Home Forums Movies San Francisco Film Critics Circle Picks Boyhood, Linklater, Keaton, Moore

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Picks Boyhood, Linklater, Keaton, Moore

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
2
replies
271
views
2
users
1
1
  • Troye
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #169265

    Best Picture

    • Birdman
    • Boyhood
    • The Imitation Game
    • Under the Skin
    • Whiplash

    Best Director

    • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
    • Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
    • Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner)
    • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    Best Actor

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
    • Michael Keaton (Birdman)
    • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
    • Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner)

    Best Actress

    • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
    • Essie Davis (The Babadook)
    • Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
    • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
    • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
    • Gene Jones (The Sacrament)
    • Edward Norton (Birdman)
    • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
    • J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
    • Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
    • Agata Kulesza (Ida)
    • Emma Stone (Birdman)
    • Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)

    Best Screenplay, Original

    • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone and Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
    • J. C. Chandor (A Most Violent Year)
    • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
    • Mike Leigh (Mr. Turner)
    • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    Best Screenplay, Adapted

    • Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
    • Bong Joon Ho and Kelly Masterson (Snowpiercer)
    • Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
    • Nick Hornby (Wild)
    • Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

    Best Cinematography

    • Daniel Landin (Under the Skin)
    • Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal (Ida)
    • Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman)
    • Dick Pope (Mr. Turner)
    • Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    Best Editing

    • Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
    • Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione (Birdman)
    • Tom Cross (Whiplash)
    • Leslie Jones (Inherent Vice)
    • Paul Watts (Under the Skin)

    Best Production Design

    • David Crank (Inherent Vice)
    • Suzie Davies (Mr. Turner)
    • Ondrej Nekvasil (Snowpiercer)
    • Adam Stockhausen (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Kevin Thompson (Birdman)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6
    • The Boxtrolls
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    • The LEGO Movie
    • The Tale of Princess Kaguya

    Best Documentary

    • Citizenfour
    • Finding Vivian Maier
    • Jodorowsky’s Dune
    • Life Itself
    • The Overnighters

    Best Foreign Language Picture

    • Force Majeure
    • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    • Ida
    • Two Days, One Night
    • Wild Tales

    Special Citation

    • Blue Ruin
    • The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden
    • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
    • Listen Up Philip
    • The One I Love
    Reply
    Macbeth
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 7th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #169267

    Another award for soon-to-be Academy Award winner Michael Keaton 

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    ETPhoneHome
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #169268

    They liked Boyhood and Birdman a lot, didn’t they? Grand Budapest gets the deserved Production Design award. Overall, good nominations, decent winners.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Bee - Nov 24, 2017
Movies
RobertPius - Nov 22, 2017
Movies