Smaller Critics Awards (Boston, Chicago, Las Vegas, etc.)

Home // Forums // Movies // Smaller Critics Awards (Boston, Chicago, Las Vegas, etc.)

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 92 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
91
replies
6109
views
26
users
23
19
6
  • pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969743

    We always have a place to post about the smaller critics awards (Boston, San Francisco, Austen, Detroit, etc.) so please post the nominees and winners of these second string awards here.

    I will start by posting the nominees for the Chicago Film Critics Awards…

    BEST PICTURE
    The Handmaiden
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Damien Chazelle (-) La La Land
    Barry Jenkins (-) Moonlight
    Pablo Larraín (-) Jackie
    Kenneth Lonergan (-) Manchester by the Sea
    Chan-wook Park (-) The Handmaiden

    BEST ACTOR
    Casey Affleck (-) Manchester by the Sea
    Adam Driver (-) Paterson
    Joel Edgerton (-) Loving
    Colin Farrell (-) The Lobster
    Denzel Washington (-) Fences

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams (-) Arrival
    Rebecca Hall (-) Christine
    Isabelle Huppert (-) Elle
    Natalie Portman (-) Jackie
    Emma Stone (-) La La Land

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali (-) Moonlight
    Alden Ehrenreich (-) Hail, Caesar!
    Ben Foster (-) Hell or High Water
    Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea
    Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight
    Michael Shannon (-) Nocturnal Animals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Viola Davis (-) Fences
    Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women
    Naomie Harris (-) Moonlight
    Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures
    Michelle Williams (-) Manchester by the Sea

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Hell or High Water (-) Taylor Sheridan
    Jackie (-) Noah Oppenheim
    The Lobster (-) Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
    Manchester by the Sea (-) Kenneth Lonergan
    Moonlight (-) Barry Jenkins

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Arrival (-) Eric Heisserer
    Elle (-) David Birke
    The Handmaiden (-) Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park
    Love and Friendship (-) Whit Stillman
    Silence (-) Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    The Red Turtle
    Tower
    Zootopia

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Cameraperson
    Life, Animated
    OJ: Made In America
    Tower
    Weiner

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Elle
    The Handmaiden
    Julieta
    Neruda
    Toni Erdmann

    BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
    The Handmaiden
    Jackie
    La La Land
    The Neon Demon
    The Witch

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    The Handmaiden (-) Chung-hoon Chung
    Jackie (-) Stéphane Fontaine
    La La Land (-) Linus Sandgren
    Moonlight (-) James Laxton
    Silence (-) Rodrigo Prieto

    BEST EDITING
    Cameraperson (-) Nels Bangerter
    Jackie (-) Sebastián Sepúlveda
    La La Land (-) Tom Cross
    Manchester by the Sea (-) Jennifer Lame
    Moonlight (-) Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Arrival (-) Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Jackie (-) Mica Levi
    La La Land (-) Justin Hurwitz
    Moonlight (-) Nicholas Britell
    The Neon Demon (-) Cliff Martinez

    MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
    Kelly Fremon Craig (-) The Edge of Seventeen
    Robert Eggers (-) The Witch
    Anna Rose Holmer (-) The Fits
    Travis Knight (-) Kubo and the Two Strings
    Trey Edward Shults (-) Krisha

    MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
    Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women
    Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea
    Royalty Hightower (-) The Fits
    Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures & Moonlight
    Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

    NOMINATION TOTALS
    11 – Moonlight
    8 – Jackie, Manchester by the Sea
    7 – La La Land
    6 – The Handmaiden
    3 – Arrival, Elle
    2 – Cameraperson, Certain Women, Fences, The Fits, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Kubo and the Two Strings, The Lobster, The Neon Demon, Silence, Tower, The Witch
    1 – Christine, The Edge of Seventeen, Hail Caesar!, Julieta, Krisha, Life Animated, Love and Friendship, Moana, Neruda, Nocturnal Animals, OJ: Made in America, Paterson, The Red Turtle, Toni Erdmann, Weiner, Zootopia

    Reply
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969744

    The Boston Society of Film Critics gave out their prizes 12-11-16. The winners were…

    Best Picture – La La Land
    Best Actor – Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea
    Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert for Elle and Things to Come
    Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
    Best Supporting Actress – Lily Gladstone for Certain Women
    Best Director – Damien Chazelle for La La Land
    Best Screenplay – Kenneth Longergan for Manchester by the Sea
    Best Cinematography – Chung-hoon Chung for The Handmaiden
    Best Documentary – O. J.: Made in America
    Best Foreign-Language Film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr) – The Handmaiden
    Best Animated Film – Tower
    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Tom Cross for La La Land
    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – Robert Eggers for The Witch
    Best Ensemble Cast – Moonlight
    Best Original Score – Mica Levi for Jackie

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969748

    The San Francisco Film Critics Circle also gave their awards on 12-11-16. The nominees and winners were:

    Best Picture:
    ARRIVAL
    HELL OR HIGH WATER
    LA LA LAND
    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    WINNER – MOONLIGHT

    Best Director:
    Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
    WINNER – Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
    Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Jeff Nichols, LOVING
    Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL

    Best Actor:
    Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Joel Edgerton,  LOVING
    Ryan Gosling,  LA LA LAND
    Tom Hanks, SULLY
    WINNER – Denzel Washington, FENCES

    Best Actress:
    Amy Adams,  ARRIVAL
    Annette Bening, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
    WINNER – Isabelle Huppert, ELLE
    Ruth Negga, LOVING
    Natalie Portman, JACKIE

    Best Supporting Actor:
    WINNER – Mahershala Ali,  MOONLIGHT
    Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Ralph Fiennes, A BIGGER SPLASH
    Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

    Best Supporting Actress:
    WINNER – Viola Davis, FENCES
    Greta Gerwig, 20th CENTURY WOMEN
    Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
    Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT
    Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

    Best Screenplay, Original:
    HELL OR HIGH WATER, Taylor Sheridan
    LA LA LAND, Damien Chazelle
    THE LOBSTER, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou
    WINNER (tie) – MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Kenneth Lonergan
    WINNER (tie) – MOONLIGHT, Barry Jenkins

    Best Screenplay, Adapted:
    WINNER – ARRIVAL, Eric Heisserer
    ELLE, David Birke
    THE HANDMAIDEN, Park Chan-wook and Jeong Seo-Gyeong
    FENCES, August Wilson
    NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, Tom Ford

    Best Cinematography:
    ARRIVAL, Bradford Young
    JACKIE, Stephane Fontaine
    LA LA LAND, Linus Sandgren
    WINNER – MOONLIGHT, James Laxton
    SILENCE, Rodrigo Pietro

    Best Production Design:
    ARRIVAL, Patrice Vermette
    WINNER – THE HANDMAIDEN, Ryu Seong-hee
    JACKIE, Jean Rabasse
    LA LA LAND, David Wasco
    THE WITCH, Craig Lathrop

    Best Original Score:
    ARRIVAL, Johann Johannsson
    HELL OR HIGH WATER, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
    WINNER – JACKIE, Mica Levi
    LA LA LAND, Justin Hurwitz
    MOONLIGHT, Nicholas Britell

    Best Film Editing:
    WINNER (tie) – ARRIVAL, Joe Walker
    HELL OR HIGH WATER, Jake Roberts
    LA LA LAND, Tom Cross
    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA, Jennifer Lame
    WINNER (tie) – MOONLIGHT, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

    Best Animated Feature:
    FINDING DORY
    KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    MOANA
    WINNER – THE RED TURTLE
    ZOOTOPIA

    Best Foreign Language Picture:
    ELLE
    WINNER – THE HANDMAIDEN
    NERUDA
    THE SALESMAN
    TONI ERDMANN

    Best Documentary:
    13TH
    CAMERAPERSON
    FIRE AT SEA
    WINNER – I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
    OJ: MADE IN AMERICA

    Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
    Joshua Grannell for his two decades of vital work in the Bay Area film community as a performer, programmer, producer, educator, and filmmaker; for making San Francisco an essential international destination for cult and underground film; and for creating jobs and safe spaces for queer artists and film fans.

    Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
    THE FITS – Anna Rose Holmer’s feature debut, an enigmatic and nearly dialogue-free drama about a young tomboy who witnesses the older girls at her rec center experiencing unexplainable seizures

    • This reply was modified 8 months, 1 week ago by  pacinofan.
    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969763

    The New York Film Critics Online winners were:

    PICTURE: Moonlight

    DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    SCREENPLAY: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert – Elle

    ACTOR: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis – Fences

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton – Moonlight

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: The Handmaiden

    DOCUMENTARY: 13th

    ANIMATED FEATURE: Kubo and the Two Strings

    ENSEMBLE: Moonlight

    DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers – The Witch

    USE OF MUSIC: Justin Hurwitz (composer) – La La Land

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Ruth Negga – Loving

    TOP 12 Films (Alphabetical)

    Arrival
    Fences
    Free State of Jones
    Hell or High Water
    I, Daniel Blake
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Loving
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    O.J.: Made in America
    Toni Erdmann

    ReplyCopy URL
    Bee
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 25th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969764

    Aren’t there something called the Phoenix Film Critics or whatever?

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969772

    Phoenix Film Critics Society Nominations:

    BEST PICTURE
    A Monster Calls
    Arrival
    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Manchester By The Sea
    Moonlight
    Nocturnal Animals
    Sing Street

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

    BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
    Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
    Denzel Washington – Fences
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Tom Hanks – Sully

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
    Amy Adams – Arrival
    Emma Stone – La La Land
    Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
    Ruth Negga – Loving

    BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

    BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    Felicity Jones – A Monster Calls
    Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
    Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Viola Davis – Fences

    BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
    Fences
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Hell or High Water
    La La Land
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    The Lobster

    BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED
    FROM OTHER MATERIAL
    Arrival
    Fences
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Lion
    Love & Friendship

    THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
    Anthropoid
    Captain Fantastic
    Hunt for the Wilderpeople
    Sing Street
    The Lobster

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Moana
    Trolls
    Zootopia

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    A Man Called Ove
    Between Sea and Land
    Desierto
    Elle
    The Handmaiden

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    13th
    Gleason
    Oasis:  Supersonic
    OJ: Made in America
    Weiner

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG
    La La Land – Audition (The Fools Who Dream)
    La La Land – City Of Stars
    Moana – How Far I’ll Go
    Rules Don’t Apply – The Rules Don’t Apply
    Sing Street – Drive it Like You Stole It

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Arrival
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Lion
    Nocturnal Animals

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Arrival
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Lion
    Silence

    BEST FILM EDITING
    Hacksaw Ridge
    La La Land
    Moonlight
    Nocturnal Animals
    Sully

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Silence

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    Florence Foster Jenkins
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Jackie
    La La Land

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    Arrival
    Captain America: Civil War
    Doctor Strange
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    The Jungle Book

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
    Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch
    Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
    Ruth Negga – Loving

    BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
    Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
    Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
    Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
    Neel Sethi – The Jungle Book
    Sunny Pawar – Lion

    The winners will be announced 12-20-16.

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969776

    2016 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Winners
    (Choices listed in order of votes received):

    BEST PICTURE
    Winner: MOONLIGHT
    Runners-up: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; LA LA LAND; HELL OR HIGH WATER; ARRIVAL; JACKIE; LOVING; 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; HACKSAW RIDGE; SILENCE

    BEST ACTOR
    Winner: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runners-up: Denzel Washington, FENCES; Joel Edgerton, LOVING; Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND; Tom Hanks, SULLY

    BEST ACTRESS
    Winner: Natalie Portman, JACKIE
    Runners-up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND; Ruth Negga, LOVING; Amy Adams, ARRIVAL; Annette Bening, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Winner: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
    Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS; Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Winner: Viola Davis, FENCES
    Runners-up: Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT; Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Greta Gerwig, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Winner: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
    Runners-up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND; Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    Winner: THE HANDMAIDEN
    Runners-up: TONI ERDMANN; ELLE; NERUDA; THE SALESMAN

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Winner: TOWER
    Runners-up: 13TH; GLEASON; I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO; WEINER

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    Winner: ZOOTOPIA
    Runners-up: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS; MOANA

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runner-up: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Winner: Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto, SILENCE

    BEST MUSICAL SCORE
    Winner: Justin Hurwitz, LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: Mica Levi, JACKIE

    RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
    Winner: MOONLIGHT

    ReplyCopy URL
    Swords
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 14th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201969783

    This is great for Portman and Huppert! I hope Portman wins and Huppert receives a well-deserved nomination.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970145

    17th Annual Black Reel Awards Nominees. Moonlight leads with 13 nominations followed by Fences with 10!

    Motion Picture Categories

    Outstanding Motion Picture
    13th | Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick; producers (Netflix)
    Fences | Denzel Washington, Todd Black & Scott Rudin; producers (Paramount)
    Loving | Colin Firth, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Nancy Buirski, Sarah Green & Ged Doherty; producers (Focus Features)
    Manchester by the Sea | Matt Damon, Kimberly Stewart, Lauren Beck, Chris Moore & Kevin J. Walsh; producers (Roadside Attractions/ Amazon Studios)
    Moonlight | Dede Gardner, Adele Romanski & Jeremy Kleiner; producers (A24)

    Outstanding Actor, Motion Picture

    Don Cheadle | Miles Ahead! (Sony Picture Classics)
    Nate Parker | The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)
    Parker Sawyers | Southside With You (Roadside Attractions/ Miramax)
    Denzel Washington | Fences (Paramount)
    Denzel Washington | The Magnificent Seven (MGM/Columbia Pictures)

    Outstanding Actress, Motion Picture
    Taraji P. Henson | Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)
    Royalty Hightower | The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    Sasha Lane | American Honey (A24)
    Ruth Negga | Loving (Focus Features)
    Madina Nwalanga | Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney)

    Outstanding Director, Motion Picture
    Don Cheadle | Miles Ahead! (Sony Picture Classics)
    Antoine Fuqua | The Magnificent Seven (MGM/Columbia Pictures)
    Barry Jenkins | Moonlight (A24)
    Nate Parker | The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)
    Denzel Washington | Fences (Paramount)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

    Jovan Adepo | Fences (Paramount)
    Mahershala Ali | Moonlight (A24)
    Stephen McKinley Henderson | Fences (Paramount)
    Andre Holland | Moonlight (A24)
    Ashton Sanders | Moonlight (A24)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
    Viola Davis | Fences (Paramount)
    Naomie Harris | Moonlight (A24)
    Janelle Monae | Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)
    Janelle Monae | Moonlight (A24)
    Lupita Nyong’o | Queen of Katwe (Walt Disney)

    Outstanding Screenplay, Motion Picture
    The Birth of a Nation | Nate Parker (Fox Searchlight)
    Fences | August Wilson (Paramount)
    Keanu | Jordan Peele & Alex Rubens (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Miles Ahead! | Don Cheadle & Steven Baigelman (Sony Picture Classics)
    Moonlight | Barry Jenkins (A24)

    Outstanding Documentary Feature
    13th | Ava Duvernay; director (Netflix)
    I Am Not Your Negro | Raoul Peck; director (Magnolia Pictures)
    Life, Animated | Roger Ross Williams; director (The Orchard)
    Miss Sharon Jones! | Barbara Kopple; director (Starz Digital Media)
    O.J.: Made in America | Ezra Edelman; director (ESPN)

    Outstanding Foreign Language Film

    Aisha (Tanzania) | Chande Omar; director
    Divines (France) | Uda Benyamina; director (Netflix)
    Eye of the Storm (Burkina Faso) | Sekou Traore; director
    Lamb (Ethiopia) | Yared Zeleke; director (Kimstim Films)
    Rain the Color of Blue with a Little Red in It (Niger) | Christopher Kirley; director

    Outstanding Ensemble
    The Birth of a Nation | Andrea Craven, Craig Fincannon, Lisa Mae Fincannon, Mary Vernieu, Michelle Wade Byrd; casting directors (Fox Searchlight)
    Fences | Victoria Thomas (Paramount)
    Hidden Figures | (20th Century Fox)
    Keanu | Nicole Abellera & Jeanne McCarthy; casting directors (Warner Bros.)
    Moonlight | Yesi Ramirez; casting director (A24)

    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Male
    Jovan Adepo | Fences (Paramount)
    Markees Christmas | Morris From America (A24)
    Alex Hibbert | Moonlight (A24)
    Trevante Rhodes | Moonlight (A24)
    Ashton Sanders | Moonlight (A24)

    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance, Female
    Royalty Hightower | The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    Leslie Jones | Ghostbusters (Columbia Pictures)
    Aja Naomi King | The Birth of a Nation (Fox Searchlight)
    Sasha Lane | American Honey (A24)
    Janelle Monae | Hidden Figures (20th Century Fox)

    Outstanding Voice Performance
    Idris Elba | Finding Dory (Walt Disney)
    Idris Elba | The Jungle Book (Walt Disney)
    Idris Elba | Zootopia (Walt Disney)
    Dwayne Johnson | Moana (Walt Disney)
    Lupita Nyong’o | The Jungle Book (Walt Disney)

    Outstanding Score
    The Birth of a Nation | Henry Jackman; composer (Fox Searchlight)
    Fences | Marcelo Zarvos; composer (Paramount)
    Hidden Figures | Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer; composers (20th Century Fox)
    Miles Ahead! | Robert Glasper; composer (Sony Picture Classics)
    Moonlight | Nicholas Britell; composer (A24)

    Outstanding Original Song
    “A Letter to the Free” from 13th | Performed by: Common & Bilal; Written by: Common (Netflix)
    “Back to Life” from Queen of Katwe | Performed by: Alicia Keys; Written by: Alicia Keys, Illangelo & Billy Walsh (Walt Disney)
    “I’m Still Here” from Miss Sharon Jones! | Written & Performed by: Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (Starz Digital Media)
    “Start” from Southside With You | Written & Performed by: John Legend (Roadside Attractions/ Miramax)
    “Surrender” from Hidden Figures | Performed by: Lalah Hathaway & Pharrell Williams; Written by: Pharrell Williams (20th Century Fox)

    Outstanding Independent Feature
    American Honey | Andrea Arnold; director (A24)
    How to Tell You’re a Douchebag | Tahir Jetter; director
    Hunter Gatherer | Joshua Locy; director (The Orchard)
    The Land | Steven Caple, Jr.; director (IFC Films)
    Morris From America | Chad Hartigan; director (A24)

    Outstanding World Cinema Motion Picture
    Ayanda (South Africa) | Sara Blecher; director
    The Cursed Ones (Ghana) | Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen; director
    Where the Road Runs Out (Equatorial Guinea) | Rudolf Buitendach; director (Netflix)

    Outstanding Independent Short
    #Whereisbeauty | Angela McCrae; director
    2 Fists Up | Spike Lee; director (ESPN)
    $15 Kicks | Jenn Shaw; director (ESPN)
    86-32 | Randy Wilkins; director (ESPN)
    Black Card | Pete Chatmon; director

    Outstanding Emerging Filmmaker
    Steven Caple, Jr. | The Land (IFC Films)
    Ezra Edelman | O.J.: Made in America (ESPN Films)
    Tahir Jetter | How to Tell You’re a Douchebag
    Rita Coburn Whack | Maya Angelou and Still I Rise
    Yared Zeleke | Lamb (Kimstim Films)

    Outstanding First Screenplay
    Lamb | Yared Zeleke (Kimstim Films)
    The Land | Steven Caple, Jr. (IFC Films)
    Price of Love | Hermon Hailay

    ReplyCopy URL
    Someonelikeme
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970162

    @Cordell Martin do you know when they announce their winners?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970241

    @Cordell Martin do you know when they announce their winners?

    Thursday, February 16th.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Julia Spencer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970250

    Chicago will announce their winners today in the evening.Chicago Film Critics

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970350

    The San Diego Film Critics Society:
    Best Picture: HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Runner Up: LA LA LAND
    Best Director: David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Runner Up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
    Best Actor, Male: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runner Up: Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
    Best Actor, Female: Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS
    Runner Up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND
    Best Supporting Actor, Male – Tied: Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER & Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
    Best Supporting Actor, Female: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runner Up: Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER
    Best Comedic Performance: Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS
    Runner Up: Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!
    Best Ensemble: HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Runner Up: HIDDEN FIGURES
    Breakthrough Artist: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
    Runner Up: Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Best Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Runner Up: Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
    Runner Up: Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
    Best Documentary: WEINER
    Runner Up: GLEASON
    Best Animated Film: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
    Runner Up: APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD
    Best Foreign Language Film: MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
    Runners Up – Tied: MOTHER (EMA), NERUDA
    Best Editing: Blu Murray, SULLY
    Runner Up: Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
    Best Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER
    Runners Up – Tied: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT, Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
    Best Production Design: HAIL, CAESER! 
    Runner Up: LA LA LAND
    Best Visual Effects: THE JUNGLE BOOK
    Runner Up: ARRIVAL
    Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND
    Runner Up: Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE
    Best Use of Music in a Film: SING STREET
    Runners Up – Tied: JACKIE, LA LA LAND
    Body of Work: Michael Shannon – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, LOVING, ELVIS & NIXON

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970352

    I can’t really support any critics’ group believing “Sully” had the best editing. The crash scenes were put together well but the rest of it was quite flat.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan X Rubio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201970382

    We always have a place to post about the smaller critics awards (Boston, San Francisco, Austen, Detroit, etc.) so please post the nominees and winners of these second string awards here.

    you’d think at least one of these groups would choose some winners that haven’t been named by several others- like Los Angeles choosing Adam Driver.
    It’s not that the winners aren’t deserving, but MANY deserve recognition- and why have your own voice just to be an echo?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 92 total)
Reply To: Smaller Critics Awards (Boston, Chicago, Las Vegas, etc.)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jake - Aug 22, 2017
Movies
wilfred... - Aug 21, 2017
Movies