Home Forums Movies Top 10/Worst 10 of All Time —– * IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER *

Top 10/Worst 10 of All Time —– * IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER *

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
0
replies
174
views
0
users
  • Entertain-me
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 20th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202013889

    10 Best Lead Actor Winners
    • Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
    • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
    • Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront (note: I refuse to see his supporting work in The Godfather as a leading performance)
    • Gregory Peck, To Kill a Mockingbird
    • Tom Hanks, Philadelphia
    • George C. Scott, Patton
    • Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    • Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
    • Ben Kingsley, Gandhi
    • James Cagney, Yankee Doodle Dandy

    10 Worst Best Lead Actor Winners
    • Cliff Robertson, Charly
    • Jean Dujardin, The Artist
    • Roberto Benigni, Life Is Beautiful
    • George Arliss, Disraeli
    • Paul Muni, The Story of Louis Pasteur
    • Sean Penn, Mystic River
    • John Wayne, True Grit
    • Paul Newman, The Color of Money
    • Paul Scofield, A Man for All Seasons
    • Ray Milland, The Lost Weekend

    10 Best Lead Actress Winners
    • Shirley MacLaine, Terms of Endearment
    • Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
    • Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
    • Charlize Theron, Monster
    • Elizabeth Taylor, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    • Helen Mirren, The Queen
    • Vivien Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
    • Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking
    • Meryl Streep, Sophie’s Choice
    • Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce

    10 Worst Lead Actress Winners
    • Halle Berry, Monster’s Ball
    • Glenda Jackson, A Touch of Class
    • Julianne Moore, Still Alice
    • Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
    • Ginger Rogers, Kitty Foyle
    • Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday
    • Jessica Lange, Blue Sky
    • Loretta Young, The Farmer’s Daughter
    • Elizabeth Taylor, Butterfield 8
    • Katharine Hepburn, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner

    10 Best Supporting Actor Winners
    • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
    • Martin Landau, Ed Wood
    • Melvyn Douglas, Hud
    • Denzel Washington, Glory
    • Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
    • Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
    • Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter
    • Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street
    • George Sanders, All About Eve
    • Robert De Niro, The Godfather: Part II

    10 Worst Supporting Actor Winners
    • Hugh Griffith, Ben-Hur
    • James Coburn, Affliction
    • Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
    • Don Ameche, Cocoon
    • James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
    • Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    • Jack Palance, City Slickers
    • Peter Ustinov, Topkapi
    • Tim Robbins, Mystic River
    • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

    10 Best Supporting Actress Winners
    • Beatrice Straight, Network
    • Mo’Nique, Precious
    • Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
    • Meryl Streep, Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Tatum O’Neal, Paper Moon
    • Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
    • Sandy Dennis, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
    • Jessica Lange, Tootsie
    • Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
    • Whoopi Goldberg, Ghost

    10 Worst Supporting Actress Winners
    • Mary Steenburgen, Melvin and Howard
    • Shirley Jones, Elmer Gantry
    • Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
    • Margaret Rutherford, The V.I.P.s
    • Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential
    • Alice Brady, In Old Chicago
    • Helen Hayes, Airport
    • Shelley Winters, A Patch of Blue
    • Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    • Peggy Ashcroft, A Passage to India

    10 Best Director Winners
    • Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
    • John Ford, The Quiet Man
    • Milos Forman, Amadeus
    • David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
    • William Friedkin, The French Connection
    • Michael Curtiz, Casablanca
    • Lewis Milestone, All Quiet on the Western Front
    • Steven Spielberg, Schindler’s List
    • Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
    • Mike Nichols, The Graduate
    10 Worst Best Director Winners
    • Michel Hazavanicius, The Artist
    • Frank Lloyd, Cavalcade
    • Vincente Minnelli, Gigi
    • Sydney Pollack, Out of Africa
    • Fred Zinnemann, A Man for All Seasons
    • George Cukor, My Fair Lady
    • Billy Wilder, The Lost Weekend
    • Frank Capra, You Can’t Take It With You
    • Tony Richardson, Tom Jones
    • Delbert Mann, Marty

    10 Best Original Screenplay Winners
    • Herman J. Mankiewicz & Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
    • Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary, Pulp Fiction
    • Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman, Annie Hall
    • Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
    • Paddy Chayefsky, Network
    • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Fargo
    • Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, & D.M. Marshman, Jr., Sunset Blvd.
    • Robert Towne, Chinatown
    • Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters
    • Neil Jordan, The Crying Game

    10 Worst Original Screenplay Winners
    • Colin Welland, Chariots of Fire
    • James Webb, How the West Was Won
    • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
    • Claude Lelouch & Pierre Uytterhoeven, A Man and a Woman
    • Lamar Trotti, Wilson
    • Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Crash
    • Sonya Levien & William Ludwig, Interrupted Melody
    • Peter Stone & Frank Tarloff, Father Goose
    • Robert Benton, Places in the Heart
    • Jane Campion, The Piano

    10 Best Adapted Screenplay Winners
    • Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
    • Horton Foote, To Kill a Mockingbird
    • Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
    • Ted Tally, The Silence of the Lambs
    • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
    • Alvin Sargent, Ordinary People
    • William Goldman, All the President’s Men
    • Peter Shaffer, Amadeus
    • Sidney Howard, Gone with the Wind
    • Philip G. & Julius J. Epstein and Howard Koch, Casablanca

    10 Worst Adapted Screenplay Winners
    • Kurt Luedtke, Out of Africa
    • George Seaton, The Country Girl
    • Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
    • Bernardo Bertolucci & Mark Peploe, The Last Emperor
    • Chris Terrio, Argo
    • Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg, & Norman Reilly Raine, The Life of Emile Zola
    • Alan Jay Lerner, Gigi
    • Pierre Collings & Sheldon Gibney, The Story of Louis Pasteur
    • Robert Bolt, A Man for All Seasons
    • Frank Butler & Frank Cavett, Going My Way

    10 Best Picture Winners
    • Lawrence of Arabia
    • Schindler’s List
    • West Side Story
    • The Silence of the Lambs
    • The Godfather
    • Amadeus
    • The Deer Hunter
    • Annie Hall
    • Casablanca
    • Gone with the Wind

    10 Worst Best Picture Winners
    • A Man for All Seasons
    • Cavalcade
    • Crash
    • Out of Africa
    • Gladiator
    • The Artist
    • The Greatest Show on Earth
    • Tom Jones
    • Gigi

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Reply To: Top 10/Worst 10 of All Time —– * IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER *

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jake - Apr 26, 2018
Movies
lovelyl... - Apr 26, 2018
Movies