Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

Home // Forums // Movies // Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 28 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
27
replies
1847
views
3
users
16
7
4
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191159

    2004 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • The Aviator (Michael Mann & Graham King)
    • Finding Neverland (Richard N. Gladstein & Nellie Bellflower)
    • Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy & Tom Rosenberg)
    • Sideways (Michael London)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Avi Arad & Laura Ziskin)

    Best Director

    • Brad Bird – The Incredibles
    • Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby
    • Taylor Hackford – Ray
    • Sam Raimi – Spider-Man 2
    • Martin Scorsese – The Aviator

    Best Actor

    • Don Cheadle – Hotel Rwanda
    • Johnny Depp – Finding Neverland
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator
    • Paul Giamatti – Sideways
    • Tobey Maguire – Spider-Man 2

    Best Actress

    • Julie Delpy – Before Sunset
    • Catalina Sandino Moreno – Full Maria of Grace
    • Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
    • Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby
    • Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Thomas Haden Church – Sideways
    • Jamie Foxx – Collateral
    • Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby
    • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2
    • Clive Owen – Closer

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Cate Blanchett – The Aviator
    • Laura Linney – Kinsey
    • Virginia Madsen – Sideways
    • Natalie Portman – Closer
    • Meryl Streep – The Manchurian Candidate

    Best Ensemble

    • Finding Neverland (Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Dustin Hoffman, Julie Christie, Freddie Highmore, Nick Roud, Radha Mitchell, Mackenzie Crook, Kelly Macdonald & Toby Jones)
    • Sideways (Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen & Sandra Oh)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco, Rosemary Harris, J.K. Simmons, Donna Murphy, Dylan Baker & Alfred Molina)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Liam Aiken – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
    • Freddie Highmore – Finding Neverland
    • Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
    • Emmy Rossum – The Phantom of the Opera
    • Emma Watson – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Best Original Screenplay

    • The Aviator (John Logan)
    • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth)
    • Hotel Rwanda (Terry George & Keir Pearson)
    • The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
    • Napoleon Dynamite (Jared & Jerusha Hess)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, Kim Krizan, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke)
    • Finding Neverland (David Magee)
    • Million Dollar Baby (Paul Haggis)
    • Sideways (Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Alvin Sargent)

    Best Original Score

    • Finding Neverland (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (John Williams)
    • The Incredibles (Michael Giacchino)
    • Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Thomas Newman)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Danny Elfman)

    Best Original Song

    Best Sound Editing

    • Collateral (Elliot Koretz & Becky Sullivan)
    • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Philip Stockton)
    • The Incredibles (Michael Silvers & Randy Thom)
    • The Polar Express (Randy Thom & Dennis Leonard)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • The Aviator (Tom Fleischman & Petur Hliddal)
    • The Incredibles (Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo & Doc Kane)
    • The Polar Express (Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands & William B. Kaplan)
    • Ray (Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer & Steve Cantamessa)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger)

    Best Animated Feature

    • The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
    • The Polar Express (Robert Zemeckis)
    • Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon)

    Best Cinematography

    • The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
    • House of Flying Daggers (Zhao Xiaoding)
    • The Passion of the Christ (Caleb Deschanel)
    • The Phantom of the Opera (John Mathieson)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Bill Pope)

    Best Makeup

    • Dawn of the Dead (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
    • Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Valli O’Reilly & Bill Corso)
    • The Passion of the Christ (Keith VanderLaan & Christien Tinsley)

    Best Production Design

    • The Aviator (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    • Finding Neverland (Gemma Jackson & Trisha Edwards)
    • Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
    • The Phantom of the Opera (Anthony Pratt & Celia Bobak)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Neil Spisak & Jay Hart)

    Best Costume Design

    • The Aviator (Sandy Powell)
    • Finding Neverland (Alexandra Byrne)
    • Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Colleen Atwood)
    • The Phantom of the Opera (Alexandra Byrne)
    • Ray (Sharen Davis)

    Best Film Editing

    • The Aviator (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    • Collateral (Jim Miller & Paul Rubell)
    • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdis Oskarsdottir)
    • Million Dollar Baby (Joel Cox)
    • Spider-Man 2 (Bob Murawski)

    Best Visual Effects

    • The Aviator (Robert Legato, Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner & R. Bruce Steinheimer)
    • The Day After Tomorrow (Karen E. Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause & Remo Balcells)
    • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & William George)
    • I, Robot (John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash & Joe Letteri)
    • Spider-Man 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier)
    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191161

    2005 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • Brokeback Mountain (Diana Ossana & James Schamus)
    • Capote (Caroline Baron, William Vince & James Ohoven)
    • Crash (Paul Haggis & Cathy Schulman)
    • Munich (Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy & Barry Mendel)
    • Walk the Line (James Keach & Cathy Conrad)

    Best Director

    • George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
    • Peter Jackson – King Kong
    • Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
    • Bennett Miller – Capote
    • Steven Spielberg – Munich

    Best Actor

    • Johnny Depp – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    • Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
    • Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line

    Best Actress

    • Judi Dench – Mrs. Henderson Presents
    • Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
    • Keira Knightley – Pride and Prejudice
    • Laura Linney – The Squid and the Whale
    • Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

    Best Sup. Actor

    • George Clooney – Syriana
    • Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
    • William Hurt – A History of Violence
    • Mickey Rourke – Sin City

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Amy Adams – Junebug
    • Catherine Keener – Capote
    • Frances McDormand – North Country
    • Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
    • Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • The 40-Year-Old Virgin (Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco, Seth Rogen, Jane Lynch, Elizabeth Banks, Leslie Mann, Kat Dennings & Jonah Hill)
    • Crash (Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Michael Pena, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Chris “Ludacris” Bridges, Thandie Newton, Ryan Philippe & William Fichtner)
    • Good Night, and Good Luck (David Straitharn, George Clooney, Robert Downey, Jr., Patricia Clarkson, Frank Langella, Jeff Daniels, Tate Donovan, Alex Borstein, Thomas McCarthy & Grant Heslov)
    • Sin City (Jessica Alba, Powers Boothe, Benicio del Toro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Rutger Hauer, Brittany Murphy, Clive Owen, Mickey Rourke, Bruce Willis & Elijah Wood)
    • The Squid and the Whale (Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Owen Kline, Anna Paquin & William Baldwin)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Alex Etel – Millions
    • Dakota Fanning – War of the Worlds
    • Freddie Highmore – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    • Josh Hutcherson – Zathura
    • Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
    • Cache (Michael Haneke)
    • Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiel)
    • Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
    • Tsotsi (Gavin Hood)

    Best Documentary Feature (TIE)

    • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (Alex Gibney)
    • Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog)
    • Mad Hot Ballroom (Marilyn Argrelo)
    • March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet)
    • Murderball (Henry Alex Rubin & Dana Adam Shapiro)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • The 40-Year-Old Virgin (Judd Apatow & Steve Carell)
    • Crash (Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco)
    • Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney & Grant Heslov)
    • Match Point (Woody Allen)
    • The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach) 

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana)
    • Capote (Dan Futterman)
    • The Constant Gardener (Jeffrey Caine)
    • A History of Violence (Josh Olson)
    • Munich (Tony Kushner & Eric Roth)

    Best Original Score

    • Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    • The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
    • Munich (John Williams)
    • Pride and Prejudice (Dario Marianelli)

    Best Original Song

    Best Sound Editing

    • Batman Begins (David Evans & Stefan Henrix)
    • King Kong (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (Wylie Stateman)
    • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)
    • War of the Worlds (Richard King)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic & Tony Johnson)
    • King Kong (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett)
    • Walk the Line (Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter Kurland)
    • War of the Worlds (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ron Judkins)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Corpse Bride (Tim Burton & Mike Johnson)
    • Madagascar (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
    • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park & Steve Box)

    Best Cinematography

    • Batman Begins (Wally Pfister)
    • Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
    • Good Night, and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)
    • The New World (Emmanuel Lubiezki)

    Best Makeup

    • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Howard Berger & Tami Lane)
    • Cinderella Man (David LeRoy Anderson & Lance Anderson)
    • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (Dave Elsey & Nikki Gooley)

    Best Production Design

    • Good Night, and Good Luck (Jim Bissell & Jan Pascale)
    • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan)
    • King Kong (Grant Major, Dan Hennah & Simon Bright)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre & Gretchen Rau)
    • Pride and Prejudice (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)

    Best Costume Design

    • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gabriella Pescucci)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)
    • Mrs. Henderson Presents (Sandy Powell)
    • Pride and Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)
    • Walk the Line (Arianne Phillips)

    Best Film Editing

    • Brokeback Mountain (Geraldine Peloni & Dylan Tichenor)
    • Cinderella Man (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    • Crash (Hughes Winborne)
    • Munich (Michael Kahn)
    • Walk the Line (Michael McCusker)

    Best Visual Effects

    • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar)
    • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Jim Mitchell, John Richardson, Tim Webber & Tim Alexander)
    • King Kong (Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor)
    • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman & Brian Gernand)
    • War of the Worlds (Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra & Daniel Sudick)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191162

    2006 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • Babel (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Steve Golin & Jon Kilik)
    • The Departed (Graham King)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg & Robert Lorenz)
    • Little Miss Sunshine (David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf & Marc Turtletaub)
    • The Queen (Andy Harries, Christine Langan & Tracey Seaward)

    Best Director

    • Bill Condon – Dreamgirls
    • Guillermo del Toro – Pan’s Labyrinth
    • Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
    • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
    • Martin Scorsese – The Departed

    Best Actor

    • Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
    • Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness
    • Ben Stiller – Night at the Museum
    • Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    Best Actress

    • Penelope Cruz – Volver
    • Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
    • Helen Mirren – The Queen
    • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
    • Kate Winslet – Little Children

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Laurence Fishburne – Akeelah and the Bee
    • Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
    • Jack Nicholson – The Departed
    • Mark Wahlberg – The Departed
    • Robin Williams – Night at the Museum

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
    • Emily Blunt – The Devil Wears Prada
    • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    • Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    • Rinko Kukuchi – Babel

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • The Departed (Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga, Ray Winstone, James Badge Dale, Anthony Anderson & Alec Baldwin)
    • Dreamgirls (Jamie Foxx, Beyonce Knowles, Eddie Murphy, Jennifer Hudson, Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose & Danny Glover)
    • Happy Feet (Elijah Wood, Robin Williams, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Nicole Kidman, Hugo Weaving, Carlos Alazraqui, Lombardo Boyar, Anthony LaPaglia & Steve Irwin)
    • Little Miss Sunshine (Greg Kinnear, Alan Arkin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Bryan Cranston, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Dean Norris & Abigail Breslin)
    • Night at the Museum (Ben Stiller, Robin Williams, Carla Gugino, Dick Van Dyke, Mickey Rooney, Ricky Gervais, Bill Cobbs, Steve Coogan, Jake Cherry & Owen Wilson)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Ivana Baquero – Pan’s Labyrinth
    • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    • Jake Cherry – Night at the Museum
    • Dakota Fanning – Charlotte’s Web
    • Jaden Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Apocalypto (Mel Gibson)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
    • The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
    • Volver (Pedro Almadovar)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Deliver Us from Evil (Amy J. Berg)
    • An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
    • Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
    • Shut Up & Sing (Barbara Kopple & Cecilia Peck)
    • Wordplay (Patrick Creadon)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Babel (Guillermo Arriaga)
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (Paul Haggis & Iris Yamashita)
    • Little Miss Sunshine (Michael Arndt)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
    • The Queen (Peter Morgan)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips)
    • The Departed (William Monahan)
    • Little Children (Todd Field & Tom Perotta)
    • Notes on a Scandal (Patrick Marber)
    • The Prestige (Christopher & Jonathan Nolan)

    Best Original Score

    • Babel (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    • The Da Vinci Code (Hans Zimmer)
    • Notes on a Scandal (Philip Glass)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Javier Navarrete)
    • The Queen (Alexandre Desplat)

    Best Original Song

    • I Need to Wake Up” – An Inconvenient Truth (Melissa Etheridge)
    • Listen” – Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler & Anne Preven)
    • Our Town” – Cars (Randy Newman)
    • Patience” – Dreamgirls (Henry Krieger & Willie Reale)
    • Upside Down” – Curious George (Jack Johnson)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Blood Diamond (Lon Bender)
    • Cars (Tom Myers & Michael Silvers)
    • Flags of Our Fathers (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman) 
    • Letters from Iwo Jima (Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Christopher Boyes & George Watters II)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Apocalypto (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell & Fernando Camara)
    • Blood Diamond (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ivan Sharrock)
    • Dreamgirls (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton)
    • Flags of Our Fathers (John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes & Lee Orloff)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Cars (John Lasseter)
    • Happy Feet (George Miller)
    • Ice Age: The Meltdown (Carlos Saldanha)
    • Monster House (Gil Kenan)
    • Over the Hedge (Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)

    Best Cinematography

    • The Black Dahlia (Vilmos Zsigmond)
    • Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubiezki)
    • The Illusionist (Dick Pope)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo Navarro)
    • The Prestige (Wally Pfister)

    Best Makeup

    • Apocalpyto (Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (David Marti & Montse Ribe)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)

    Best Production Design

    • Dreamgirls (John Myhre & Nancy Haigh)
    • Night at the Museum (Claude Pare & Lin Macdonald)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Eugenio Caballero & Pilar Revuelta)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Rick Heinrichs & Cheryl Carasik)
    • The Prestige (Nathan Crowley & Julie Ochipinti)

    Best Costume Design

    • The Devil Wears Prada (Patricia Field)
    • Dreamgirls (Sharen Davis)
    • Marie Antoinette (Milena Canonero)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Penny Rose)
    • The Queen (Consolata Boyle)

    Best Film Editing

    • Babel (Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione)
    • Blood Diamond (Steven Rosenblum)
    • Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez)
    • The Departed (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    • Dreamgirls (Virginia Katz)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Casino Royale (Steven Begg, Chris Corbould, John Paul Docherty & Ditch Doy)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth (Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Marti & Monste Ribe)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall)
    • Superman Returns (Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover & Jon Thum)
    • X-Men: The Last Stand (John Bruno, Eric Saindon, Craig Lyn & Mike Vezina)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191163

    Jennifer Hudson, really? She’s so mediocore it actually hurts. Some nice choices, though! 🙂 Keep workin’

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191164

    2007 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • Atonement (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster)
    • Juno (Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick & Russell Smith)
    • No Country for Old Men (Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    • Ratatouille (Brad Lewis)
    • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, John Logan & Darryl F. Zanuck)

    Best Director

    • Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
    • Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
    • Jason Reitman – Juno
    • Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    • Joe Wright – Atonement

    Best Actor

    • George Clooney – Michael Clayton
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    • Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    • Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
    • Will Smith – I Am Legend

    Best Actress (TIE)

    • Amy Adams – Enchanted
    • Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
    • Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    • Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
    • Ellen Page – Juno

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
    • Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
    • John Travolta – Hairspray
    • Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Ruby Dee – American Gangster
    • Jennifer Garner – Juno
    • Saorise Ronan – Atonement
    • Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
    • Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • Hairspray (Nikki Blonsky, John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer, James Marsden, Christopher Walken, Amanda Bynes, Queen Latifah, Brittany Snow, Zac Efron & Allison Janney)
    • Into the Wild (Emile Hirsch, Marcia Gay Harden, William Hurt, Jena Malone, Catherine Keener, Vince Vaughn, Zach Galifianakis, Kristen Stewart & Hal Holbrook)
    • Juno (Ellen Page, Michael Cera, J.K. Simmons, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman & Allison Janney)
    • No Country for Old Men (Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Javier Bardem, Kelly Macdonald, Woody Harrelson, Garret Dillahunt, Barry Corbin, Tess Harper & Stephen Root)
    • The Simpsons Movie (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Pamela Hayden, Tress MacNeille, Albert Brooks & Tom Hanks)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
    • Freddie Highmore – August Rush
    • Josh Hutcherson – Bridge to Teribithia
    • Saorise Ronan – Atonement
    • Ed Sanders – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel)
    • La Vie en Rose (Olivier Dahan)
    • Lust, Caution (Ang Lee)
    • Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Darfur Now (Ted Braun)
    • The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon)
    • No End in Sight (Charles Ferguson)
    • Sicko (Michael Moore)
    • Taxi from the Dark Side (Alex Gibney)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Eastern Promises (Steven Knight)
    • Juno (Diablo Cody)
    • Lars and the Real Girl (Nancy Oliver)
    • Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
    • Ratatouille (Brad Bird)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Atonement (Christopher Hampton)
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Ronald Harwood)
    • No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    • The Simpsons Movie (James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti)
    • There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

    Best Original Score

    • 3:10 to Yuma (Marco Beltrami)
    • Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
    • Enchanted (Alan Menken)
    • The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
    • There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)

    Best Original Song

    • Falling Slowly” – Once (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
    • Guaranteed” – Into the Wild (Eddie Vedder)
    • Raise it Up” – August Rush (Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack & Tevin Thomas)
    • So Close” – Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)
    • That’s How You Know” – Enchanted (Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)

    Best Sound Editing

    • The Bourne Ultimatum (Karen Baker Sanders & Per Hallberg)
    • No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay)
    • Ratatouille (Randy Thom & Michael Silvers)
    • There Will Be Blood (Christopher Scarabosio & Matthew Wood)
    • Transformers (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • 3:10 to Yuma (Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Jim Stuebe)
    • The Bourne Ultimatum (Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis)
    • No Country for Old Men (Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland)
    • Ratatouille (Randy Thom, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane)
    • Transformers (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Meet the Robinsons (Stephen J. Anderson)
    • Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)
    • Ratatouille (Brad Bird)
    • The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman)
    • Surf’s Up (Chris Buck & Ash Brannon)

    Best Cinematography

    • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins)
    • Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
    • No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)
    • There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)

    Best Makeup

    • La Vie en Rose (Didier Lavergne & Jan Archibald)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Ve Neill & Martin Samuel)
    • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Ivana Primorac)

    Best Production Design

    • American Gangster (Arthur Max & Beth A. Rubino)
    • Atonement (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    • Enchanted (Stuart Wurtzel & George DeTitta, Jr.)
    • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    • There Will Be Blood (Jack Fisk & Jim Erickson)

    Best Costume Design

    • Atonement (Jacqueline Durran)
    • Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Alexandra Byrne)
    • Enchanted (Mona May)
    • La Vie en Rose (Marit Allen)
    • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Colleen Atwood)

    Best Film Editing

    • The Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse)
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Juliette Welfling)
    • Into the Wild (Jay Cassidy)
    • No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
    • There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

    Best Visual Effects

    • 300 (Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth & Daniel Leduc)
    • The Golden Compass (Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris & Trevor Wood)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & John Frazier)
    • Spider-Man 3 (n/a)
    • Transformers (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191165

    Jennifer Hudson, really? She’s so mediocore it actually hurts. Some nice choices, though! 🙂 Keep workin’

    I thought she was great. She slayed “And I’m Telling You I’m Not Going”.

    Thanks! I will keep adding on to this thread until the most recent awards. Gotta keep these secure in case my computer gets fried, after all. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191166

    Kudos on your work Tyler. Looks as if we agree more than disagree.  Anticipating the rest!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191167

    2008 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall & Cean Chaffin)
    • The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas & Charles Roven)
    • Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer & Eric Fellner)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Christian Colson)
    • WALL-E (Jim Morris)

    Best Director

    • Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
    • David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    • Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
    • Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
    • Andrew Stanton – WALL-E

    Best Actor

    • Robert Downey, Jr. – Iron Man
    • Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
    • Sean Penn – Milk
    • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    • Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

    Best Actress

    • Cate Blanchett – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
    • Angelina Jolie – Changeling
    • Meryl Streep – Doubt
    • Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Josh Brolin – Milk
    • Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
    • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
    • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    • Maddhur Mittal – Slumdog Millionaire

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Amy Adams – Doubt
    • Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
    • Rosemarry DeWitt – Rachel Getting Married
    • Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    • Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • The Dark Knight (Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman, Aaron Eckhart, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Eric Roberts & Morgan Freeman)
    • Iron Man (Robert Downey, Jr., Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges, Paul Bettany, Shaun Toub, Clark Gregg, Jon Favreau & Gwyneth Paltrow)
    • Rachel Getting Married (Anne Hathaway, Rosemarry DeWitt, Bill Irwin, Debra Winger, Tunde Adebimpe, Mather Zickel & Anna Deveare Smith)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Maddhur Mittal, Anil Kapoor, Ayush Makesh Khedekar, Rubina Ali, Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar, Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala, Tanay Chheda & Irrfan Khan)
    • Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller, Robert Downey, Jr., Jack Black, Brandon T. Jackson, Jay Baruchel, Nick Nolte, Steve Coogan, Danny McBride, Matthew McConaughey & Tom Cruise)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Dakota Fanning – The Secret Life of Bees
    • Freddie Highmore – The Spiderwick Chronicles
    • Josh Hutcherson – Journey to the Center of the Earth
    • Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
    • Brandon Walters – Australia

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • The Baader Meinhof Complex (Uli Edel)
    • Gomorrah (Matteo Carrone)
    • Let the Right One in (Tomas Alfredsson)
    • Mongol (Sergei Bodrov)
    • Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • I.O.U.S.A. (Patrick Creadon)
    • Man on Wire (James Marsh)
    • Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Burn After Reading (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    • Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
    • In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
    • Milk (Dustin Lance Black)
    • WALL-E (Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Roth & Robin Swicord)
    • The Dark Knight (Christopher & Jonathan Nolan)
    • Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan)
    • The Reader (David Hare)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Simon Beaufoy)

    Best Original Score

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)
    • The Dark Knight (Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard)
    • Milk (Danny Elfman)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)
    • WALL-E (Thomas Newman)

    Best Original Song

    • Down to Earth” – WALL-E (Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman)
    • Gran Torino” – Gran Torino (Jamie Cullum)
    • Jai Ho” – Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman & Gulzar)
    • Now or Never” – High School Musical 3: Senior Year (Matthew Gerrard & Robbie Nevil)
    • The Wrestler” – The Wrestler (Bruce Springsteen)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Bolt (Randy Thom & Frank Eulner)
    • The Dark Knight (Richard King)
    • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns)
    • Iron Man (Frank E. Eulner & Christopher Boyes)
    • WALL-E (Ben Burtt & Matthew Wood)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Mark Weingarten)
    • The Dark Knight (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Ed Novick)
    • Iron Man (Christopher Boyes, Lora Hirschberg & Sean England)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke & Resul Pookutty)
    • WALL-E (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick & Ben Burtt)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Horton Hears a Who! (Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino)
    • Kung Fu Panda (Mark Osborne & John Stevenson)
    • Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)
    • WALL-E (Andrew Stanton)
    • Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)

    Best Cinematography

    • Changeling (Tom Stern)
    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Claudio Miranda)
    • The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
    • The Reader (Chris Menges & Roger Deakins)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)

    Best Makeup

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Greg Cannom)
    • The Dark Knight (John Caglione, Jr. & Conor O’Sullivan)
    • Tropic Thunder (Rick Baker & John Blake)

    Best Production Design

    • Changeling (James J. Murakami & Gary Fettis)
    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Donald Graham Burt & Victor J. Zolfo)
    • The Dark Knight (Nathan Crowley & Peter Lando)
    • Revolutionary Road (Kristi Zea & Debra Schutt)
    • WALL-E (Ralph Eggleston)

    Best Costume Design

    • Australia (Catherine Martin)
    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jacqueline West)
    • The Dark Knight (Lindy Hemming)
    • The Duchess (Michael O’Connor)
    • Revolutionary Road (Albert Wolsky)

    Best Film Editing

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall)
    • The Dark Knight (Lee Smith)
    • Frost/Nixon (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    • Slumdog Millionaire (Chris Dickens)
    • WALL-E (Stephen Schaffer)

    Best Visual Effects

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton & Craig Barron)
    • The Dark Knight (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber & Paul Franklin)
    • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Pablo Helman, Daniel Sudick, Marshall Richard Krasser & Steve Rawlins)
    • Iron Man (John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick & Shane Mahan)
    • Quantum of Solace (Chris Corbould & Kevin Tod Haug)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191168

    2009 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • District 9 (Peter Jackson & Carolynne Cunningham)
    • The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier & Greg Shapiro)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Lawrence Bender)
    • Up (Jonas Rivera)
    • Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman & Jason Reitman)

    Best Director

    • J.J. Abrams – Star Trek
    • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    • James Cameron – Avatar
    • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
    • Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds

    Best Actor

    • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    • George Clooney – Up in the Air
    • Robert Downey, Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
    • Tobey Maguire – Brothers
    • Chris Pine – Star Trek

    Best Actress

    • Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
    • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
    • Carey Mulligan – An Education
    • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
    • Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Hank Azaria – Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
    • Matt Damon – Invictus
    • Jude Law – Sherlock Holmes
    • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
    • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
    • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
    • Mo’Nique – Precious
    • Natalie Portman – Brothers

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • Inglorious Basterds (Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Diane Kruger, Michael Fassbender, Daniel Bruhl, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Julie Dreyfus, Mike Myers & Melanie Laurent)
    • Sherlock Holmes (Robert Downey, Jr., Jude Law, Mark Strong, Rachel McAdams, Kelly Reilly, Eddie Marsan, Geraldine James & Hans Matheson)
    • Star Trek (Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana, Anton Yelchin, John Cho, Simon Pegg, Bruce Greenwood, Eric Bana & Leonard Nimoy)
    • Up in the Air (George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Amy Morton, Melanie Lynskey, Zach Galifianakis, Danny McBride, Sam Elliott & J.K. Simmons)
    • Where the Wild Things Are (Max Records, Catherine Keener, James Gandolfini, Lauren Ambrose, Chris Cooper, Forest Whitaker, Catherine O’Hara, Paul Dano, Mark Ruffalo & Spike Jonze)

    Best Young Actor (18 or Under)

    • Jae Head – The Blind Side
    • Bailee Madison – Brothers
    • Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are
    • Saorise Ronan – The Lovely Bones
    • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • The Milk of Sorrow (Claudia Llosa)
    • Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
    • A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
    • The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan Jose Campanella)
    • The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Burma VJ (Anders Ostergaard)
    • Capitalism: A Love Story (Michael Moore)
    • The Cove (Louie Psihoyos)
    • Food, Inc. (Robert Kenner)
    • Michael Jackson’s This is It (Kenny Ortega)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • (500) Days of Summer (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
    • The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
    • A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    • Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Thomas McCarthy)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • District 9 (Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell)
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
    • Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
    • Up in the Air (Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner)
    • Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers)

    Best Original Score

    • Avatar (James Horner)
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
    • Sherlock Holmes (Hans Zimmer)
    • Star Trek (Michael Giacchino)
    • Up (Michael Giacchino)

    Best Original Song

    • Almost There” – The Princess and the Frog (Randy Newman)
    • Petey’s Song” – Fantastic Mr. Fox (Jarvis Cocker, Alexandre Desplat, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach)
    • Take it All” – Nine (Maury Yeston)
    • The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart (Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett)
    • Winter” – Brothers (U2)

    Best Sound Editing

    • Avatar (Christopher Boyes & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)
    • District 9 (Brent Burge, Chris Ward & Dave Whitehead)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Wylie Stateman)
    • Star Trek (Mark Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin)
    • Up (Michael Silvers & Tom Myers)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tom Johnson)
    • District 9 (Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake & Ken Saville)
    • The Hurt Locker (Paul N.J. Ottosson & Ray Beckett)
    • Star Trek (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Peter J. Devlin)
    • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers & Geoffrey Patterson)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Coraline (Henry Selick)
    • Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
    • Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki)
    • The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clement & John Musker)
    • Up (Pete Docter)

    Best Cinematography

    • Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Bruno Delbonnel)
    • The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Robert Richardson)
    • The Road (Javier Aguiressarobe)

    Best Makeup

    • District 9 (Joe Dunckley, Frances Richardson & Sarah Rubano)
    • The Road (Toni G & Geordie Scheffer)
    • Star Trek (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall & Joel Harlow)

    Best Production Design

    • Avatar (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg & Kim Sinclair)
    • Inglorious Basterds (David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
    • Nine (John Myhre & Gordon Sim)
    • Sherlock Holmes (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)
    • Where the Wild Things Are (K.K. Barrett & Lisa Thompson)

    Best Costume Design

    • Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Anna B. Sheppard)
    • Nine (Colleen Atwood)
    • Sherlock Holmes (Jenny Beavan)
    • The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)

    Best Film Editing

    • Avatar (James Cameron, John Refoua, Stephen E. Rivkin)
    • District 9 (Julian Clarke)
    • The Hurt Locker (Chris Innis & Bob Murawski)
    • Inglorious Basterds (Sally Menke)
    • Star Trek (Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey) 

    Best Visual Effects

    • 2012 (Volker Engel, Josh R. Jaggars & Marc Weigert)
    • Avatar (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenabum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones)
    • District 9 (Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros & Matt Aitken)
    • Star Trek (Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh & Burt Dalton)
    • Where the Wild Things Are (Daniel Jeanette, Peter Stubbs, Dave Elsey & Darren Prescott)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191169

    [quote=”Vincelette”]

    Jennifer Hudson, really? She’s so mediocore it actually hurts. Some nice choices, though! 🙂 Keep workin’

    I thought she was great. She slayed “And I’m Telling You I’m Not Going”.

    Thanks! I will keep adding on to this thread until the most recent awards. Gotta keep these secure in case my computer gets fried, after all. 
    [/quote]

    She’s a brilliant singer. But she’s not an actress. 🙂

    Loved your Amy Adams-Ellen Page choices! So refreshing!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191170

    [quote=”tyman21″]

    [quote=”Vincelette”]

    Jennifer Hudson, really? She’s so mediocore it actually hurts. Some nice choices, though! 🙂 Keep workin’

    I thought she was great. She slayed “And I’m Telling You I’m Not Going”.

    Thanks! I will keep adding on to this thread until the most recent awards. Gotta keep these secure in case my computer gets fried, after all. 
    [/quote]

    She’s a brilliant singer. But she’s not an actress. 🙂

    Loved your Amy Adams-Ellen Page choices! So refreshing!
    [/quote]

    To each his own.

    Thanks! I had a difficult time picking one between the two since I loved both of their performances, so I decided to give them both a win. I assure you it won’t be the last tie you’ll see on my awards. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191171

    2000-2009 Tyler’s Choice Best of the Decade Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best Picture

    • Catch Me if You Can [2002] (Steven Spielberg & Walter F. Parkes)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh & Barrie M. Osborne)
    • No Country for Old Men [2007] (Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    • Slumdog Millionaire [2008] (Christian Colson)
    • WALL-E [2008] (Jim Morris)

    Best Director

    • Brad Bird – The Incredibles [2004]
    • Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire [2008]
    • Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men [2007]
    • Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings [2001-03]
    • Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000]

    Best Actor

    • Adrien Brody – The Pianist [2002]
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood [2007]
    • Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean [2003, 2006 & 2007]
    • Robert Downey, Jr. – Sherlock Holmes [2009]
    • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button [2008]

    Best Actress

    • Ellen Page – Juno [2007]
    • Julia Roberts – Erin Brockovich [2000]
    • Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia [2009]
    • Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [2004]
    • Renee Zellweger – Chicago [2002]

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men [2007]
    • Tom Hanks – Catch Me if You Can [2002]
    • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight [2008]
    • Eddie Murphy – Shrek [2001]
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds [2009]

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Jennifer Connelly – A Beautiful Mind [2001]
    • Rinko Kukuchi – Babel [2006]
    • Mo’Nique – Precious [2009]
    • Miranda Richardson – Chicken Run [2000]
    • Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago [2002]

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • Almost Famous [2000] (Patrick Fugit, Billy Crudup, Frances McDormand, Kate Hudson, Jason Lee, Zooey Deschanel, Anna Paquin, Jay Baruchel, Jimmy Fallon & Philip Seymour Hoffman)
    • Crash [2005] (Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Matt Dillon, Michael Pena, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Chris “Ludacris” Bridges, Thandie Newton, Ryan Philippe & William Fichtner)
    • The Dark Knight [2008] (Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman, Aaron Eckhart, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Eric Roberts & Morgan Freeman)
    • Little Miss Sunshine [2006] (Greg Kinnear, Alan Arkin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Bryan Cranston, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Dean Norris & Abigail Breslin)
    • Star Trek [2009] (Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana, Anton Yelchin, John Cho, Simon Pegg, Bruce Greenwood, Eric Bana & Leonard Nimoy)

    Best Young Actor

    • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine [2006]
    • Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider [2003]
    • Haley Joel Osment – A.I.: Artificial Intelligence [2001]
    • Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire [2008]
    • Daniel Radcliffe – Harry Potter [2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007]

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Amelie [2001, France] (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
    • Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon [2000, Taiwan] (Ang Lee)
    • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly [2007, France] (Julian Schnabel)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth [2006, Mexico] (Guillermo del Toro)
    • Spirited Away [2002, Japan] (Hayao Miyazaki)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Bowling for Columbine [2002] (Michael Moore)
    • Capturing the Friedmans [2003] (Andrew Jarecki)
    • The Cove [2009] (Louie Psihoyos)
    • Fahrenheit 9/11 [2004] (Michael Moore)
    • An Inconvenient Truth [2006] (Davis Guggenheim)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Almost Famous [2000] (Cameron Crowe)
    • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [2004] (Pierre Bismuth, Michel Gondry & Charlie Kaufman)
    • The Royal Tenenbaums [2001] (Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson)
    • Up [2009] (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Thomas McCarthy)
    • WALL-E [2008] (Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000] (James Schamus, Hui-Ling Wang & Kuo Jung Tsai)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Stephen Sinclair & Philippa Boyens)
    • No Country for Old Men [2007] (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    • Shrek [2001] (Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman & Roger S. H. Schulman)
    • Slumdog Millionaire [2008] (Simon Beaufoy)

    Best Original Score

    • A.I.: Artificial Intelligence [2001] (John Williams)
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000] (Tan Dun)
    • Finding Nemo [2003] (Thomas Newman)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Howard Shore)
    • Up [2009] (Michael Giacchino)

    Best Original Song

    • Falling Slowly” – Once [2007] (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
    • Into the West” – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King [2003] (Fran Walsh, Howard Shore & Annie Lennox)
    • Lose Yourself” – 8 Mile [2002] (Marshall Mathers, Jeff Bass & Luis Resto)
    • The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart [2009] (Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett)
    • Your Heart Will Lead You Home” – The Tigger Movie [2000] (Kenny Loggins, Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)

    Best Sound Editing

    • The Dark Knight [2008] (Richard King)
    • King Kong [2005] (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)
    • Star Trek [2009] (Mark Stoeckinger & Alan Rankin)
    • Transformers [2007] (Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn)

    Best Sound Mixing

    • Avatar [2009] (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Tom Johnson)
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000] (Robert Fernandez, Harry Higgins & Drew Kunin)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek)
    • Spider-Man 2 [2004] (Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger)
    • WALL-E [2008] (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick & Ben Burtt)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Chicken Run [2000] (Peter Lord & Nick Park)
    • Shrek [2001] (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
    • Spirited Away [2002] (Hayao Miyazaki)
    • Up [2009] (Pete Docter)
    • WALL-E [2008] (Andrew Stanton)

    Best Cinematography

    • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford [2007] (Roger Deakins)
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000] (Peter Pau)
    • The Dark Knight [2008] (Wally Pfister)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Andrew Lesnie)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth [2006] (Guillermo Navarro)

    Best Makeup

    • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button [2008] (Greg Cannom)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Peter Owen, Peter King & Richard Taylor)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth [2006] (David Marti & Montse Ribe)

    Best Production Design

    • A.I.: Artificial Intelligence [2001] (Rick Carter & Nancy Haigh)
    • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon [2000] (Tim Yip)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Grant Major, Dan Hennah & Alan Lee)
    • Pan’s Labyrinth [2006] (Eugenio Caballero & Pilar Revuelta)
    • Sherlock Holmes [2009] (Sarah Greenwood & Katie Spencer)

    Best Costume Design

    • The Aviator [2004] (Sandy Powell)
    • Gladiator [2000] (Janty Yates)
    • Memoirs of a Geisha [2005] (Colleen Atwood)
    • Pirates of the Caribbean [2003, 2006, 2007] (Penny Rose)
    • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street [2007] (Colleen Atwood)

    Best Film Editing

    • Chicago [2002] (Martin Walsh)
    • The Departed [2006] (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (John Gilbert, Michael Horton & Jamie Selkirk)
    • Slumdog Millionaire [2008] (Chris Dickens)
    • Traffic [2000] (Stephen Mirrione)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Avatar [2009] (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham & Andrew R. Jones)
    • King Kong [2005] (Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor)
    • The Lord of the Rings [2001-03] (Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, Richard Taylor & Mark Stetson)
    • Spider-Man 2 [2004] (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier)
    • Transformers [2007] (Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier)

    Performance of the Decade

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood as Daniel Plainview
    • Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean as Captain Jack Sparrow
    • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker
    • Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia as Julia Child

    Actor of the Decade

    • George Clooney (O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Syriana, Michael Clayton, Up in the Air)
    • Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Finding Neverland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
    • Leonardo DiCaprio (Catch Me if You Can, The Aviator, The Departed)
    • Meryl Streep (Adaptation., The Manchurian Candidate, The Devil Wears Prada, Doubt, Julie and Julia)
    • Kate Winslet (Iris, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Little Children, Revolutionary Road, The Reader)

    Non-Actor of the Decade

    • Colleen Atwood [costume designer] (Chicago, Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Memoirs of a Geisha, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nine)
    • Christopher Boyes [sound mixer] (The Lord of the Rings, Pirates of the Caribbean, King Kong, Iron Man, Avatar)
    • Roger Deakins [cinematographer] (O Brother, Where Art Thou?, The Man Who Wasn’t There, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, No Country for Old Men, The Reader)
    • Joe Letteri [visual effects superviser] (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, I, Robot, King Kong, Avatar)
    • Michael Moore [film director] (Bowling for Columbine, Fahrenheit 9/11, Sicko, Capitalism: A Love Story)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191172

    I don’t find Ledger good enough in “The Dark Knight” at all. It’s an overhyped performance. But I definitely love the “Catch Me If You Can” mention (although I’m missing DiCaprio in lead).

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191173

    Can we see your archived picks Vince? I know you have them…..lol. C’mon! Let’s see them…..

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #191174

    I don’t find Ledger good enough in “The Dark Knight” at all. It’s an overhyped performance. But I definitely love the “Catch Me If You Can” mention (although I’m missing DiCaprio in lead).

    I agree it is overhyped, but man is he great in it. I understand what you mean though.

    Catch Me if You Can is one of my favourite movies! Loved Tom Hanks (actually my favourite actor ever) in that. Really underrated performance. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 28 total)
Reply To: Tyler’s Choice Awards ~ Archive

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Spenser... - Aug 16, 2017
Movies
Tegan - Aug 16, 2017
Movies