Home Forums Movies Tyler’s Choice Movie Awards (2013)

Tyler’s Choice Movie Awards (2013)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
5
replies
285
views
3
users
3
1
1
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130353

    Here are the Best in Film for the year of 2013 according to Tyler the Awesome Guy, a.k.a. tyman21 (that’s me). All these are my opinion, and your choices may differ. There are twenty-one different categories that I will tackle in different posts on this thread, the first one being acting/writing. The just missed category after the nominations are a selection of contenders that I was considering to get nominated but ultimately didn’t. Without any futher ado, let’s begin…

    Best Actor

    -Bruce Dern – Nebraska
    -Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
    -Chiwetel Ejiofor – Twelve Years a Slave
    -Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
    -Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers’ Club
    -Robert Redford – All is Lost
    -Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
    just missed: James Franco – Oz: The Great and Powerful, Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis, Joaquin Phoenix – Her

    Best Actress

    -Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    -Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
    -Judi Dench – Philomena
    -Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
    -Kate Winslet – Labor Day
    just missed: Amy Adams – American Hustle, Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color, Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

    Best Sup. Actor

    -Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
    -Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek into Darkness
    -Michael Fassbender – Twelve Years a Slave
    -Matthew McConaughey – Mud
    -Sam Rockwell – The Way, Way Back
    just missed
    : Josh Brolin – Labor Day, Daniel Bruhl – Rush, Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks

    Best Sup. Actress

    -Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    -Lupita Nyong’o – Twelve Years a Slave
    -Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
    -Octavia Spencer – Fruitvale Station
    -Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler
    just missed: Scarlett Johansson – Her, June Squibb – Nebraska, Rachel Weisz – Oz: The Great and Powerful

    Best Cast Ensemble

    -American Hustle (Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Amy Adams, Jennifer Lawrence, Jeremy Renner, Michael Pena, Jack Huston & Louis C.K.)
    -August: Osage County (Meryl Streep, Julia Roberts, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Ewan McGregor, Juliette Lewis, Abigail Breslin & Margo Martindale)
    -Lee Daniels’ The Butler (Forest Whitaker, Oprah Winfrey, John Cusack, Robin Williams, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Lenny Kravitz, Jane Fonda, Terrence Howard & David Oyelowo)
    -Prisoners (Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Maria Bello, Melissa Leo, Terrence Howard & Paul Dano)
    -The Way, Way Back (Liam James, Sam Rockwell, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb & Maya Rudolph)
    just missed: Monsters University, Mud, Star Trek into Darkness

    Best Young Actor (21 or Under)

    -Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue is the Warmest Color
    -Liam James – The Way, Way Back
    -Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
    -Tye Sheridan – Mud
    -Ty Simpkins – Iron Man 3
    just missed
    : Gattlin Griffith – Labor Day, Jacob Lofland – Mud, Waad Mohammad – Wadjda

    Best Original Screenplay

    -American Hustle (Eric Singer & David O. Russell)
    -Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
    -Her (Spike Jonze)
    -Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
    -Pacific Rim (Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro)
    just missed
    : Enough Said, Mud, The Way, Way Back

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    -Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke)
    -Labor Day (Jason Reitman)
    -Philomena (Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan)
    -Twelve Years a Slave (John Ridley)
    -The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter) 
    just missed: Blue is the Warmest Color, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Monsters University 

    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130355

    MUSIC/SOUND

    Best Original Score

    -The Book Thief (John Williams) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=yc86mNkI2T8]
    -Gravity (Steven Price) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=hWQwl84SQGo]
    -Man of Steel (Hans Zimmer) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=LaxqxfpSzMQ]
    -Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQ1xrdjzbe0]
    -Twelve Years a Slave (Hans Zimmer) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kjIqtta4E0]
    just missed: Labor Day, Mud, Philomena

    Best Original Song

    -“Atlas” – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin; perfomed by Coldplay) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lh3TokLzzmw]
    -“Let it Go” – Frozen (Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez; performed by Idina Menzel) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=moSFlvxbgk]
    -“The Moon Song” – Her (Karen Orzolek & Spike Jonze; perfomed by Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=SU6KFnGF9M8]
    -“Please, Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis (Ed Cromarty, George Burns, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen; performed by: Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake & Adam Driver) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9dBOi4nTm8]
    -“Young & Beautiful” – The Great Gatsby (Elizabeth Grant & Rick Nowels; performed by Lana del Rey) [www.youtube.com/watch?v=Te11UaHOHMQ]
    just missed: “Almost Home” – Oz: The Great and Powerful, “For the Time Being” – The Way, Way Back, “In the Middle of the Night” – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

    Best Sound Editing

    -All is Lost (Richard Hymns & Steve Boedekker)
    -Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
    -Man of Steel (Scott Hecker & Eric A. Norris)
    -Pacific Rim (Scott Martin Gershin)
    -Star Trek into Darkness (nominees TBA)
    just missed: Captain Phillips, The Great Gatsby, Rush

    Best Sound Mixing 

    -Captain Phillips (Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munro)
    -Gravity (Chris Munro, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri & Christopher Benstead)
    -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick & Michael Hedges)
    -Inside Llewyn Davis (Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay & Greg Orloff)
    -Pacific Rim (Glen Gauthier, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Tim Le Blanc)
    just missed: Man of Steel, Star Trek into Darkness, Twelve Years a Slave

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130356

    TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

    Best Cinematography

    -Captain Phillips (Barry Ackroyd)
    -Gravity (Emmanuel Lubiezki)
    -Inside Llewyn Davis (Rodrigo Prieto)
    -Prisoners (Roger Deakins)
    -The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Stuart Dryburgh)
    just missed: The Grandmaster, The Great Gatsby, Rush

    Best Makeup

    -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Peter “Swords” King, Richard Taylor & Rick Findlater)
    -Lee Daniels’ The Butler (Debra Danson, Candace Neal, Robert L. Stevenson & Matthew Mungle)
    -Rush (Fae Hammond, Kristin Chalmers & Rachael Speke)
    just missed: American Hustle, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Twelve Years a Slave

    Best Production Design

    -The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin & Beverley Dunn)
    -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)
    -Oz: The Great and Powerful (Robert Stromberg & Nancy Haigh)
    -Saving Mr. Banks (Michael Corenblith & Susan Benjamin)
    -Twelve Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen & Alice Baker)
    just missed: Elysium, Frozen, Oblivion

    Best Costume Design

    -American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
    -The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)
    -The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Trish Summerville)
    -Oz: The Great and Powerful (Gary Jones)
    -Saving Mr. Banks (Daniel Orlandi)
    just missed: Lee Daniels’ The Butler, The Lone Ranger, Twelve Years a Slave

    Best Film Editing

    -American Hustle (Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers)
    -Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
    -Rush (Mike Hill & Daniel P. Hanley)
    -Twelve Years a Slave (Joe Walker)
    -The Wolf of Wall Street (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    just missed: Labor Day, Mud, Prisoners

    Best Visual Effects

    -Gravity (Tim Webber, David Shirk, Chris Lawrence & Neil Corbould)
    -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & Eric Reynolds)
    -Iron Man 3 (nominees TBA)
    -Man of Steel (John DesJardin, Guillaume Rocheron, Dan Lemmon & Ged Wright)
    -Pacific Rim (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, James E. Price & Lindy De Quattro)
    just missed: Elysium, Oz: The Great and Powerful, Star Trek into Darkness

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130357

    FILMS/DIRECTOR

    Best Picture

    -American Hustle (Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison & Jonathan Gordon) 
    -Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Christos V. Kostantakopoulos & Sara Woodhatch)
    -Captain Phillips (Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca & Dana Brunetti)
    -Inside Llewyn Davis (Scott Rudin, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    -Mud (Lisa Maria Falcone, Sarah Green & Aaron Ryder)
    -Pacific Rim (Thomas Tull, Jon Jashni, Guillermo del Toro & Mary Parent)
    -Saving Mr. Banks (Alison Owen, Ian Collie & Philip Steuer)
    -Twelve Years a Slave (Dede Gardner, Bill Pohlad, Arnon Milchan & Brad Pitt)
    -The Way, Way Back (Tom Rice & Kevin J. Walsh)
    -The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Riza Aziz, Joey McFarland & Emma Tillinger Kosoff)
    just missed: Blue Jasmine, The Great Gatsby, Her, Monsters University, Star Trek into Darkness

    Best Director

    -Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
    -Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
    -Steve McQueen – Twelve Years a Slave
    -David O. Russell – American Hustle
    -Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street
    just missed: Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity, Guillermo del Toro – Pacific Rim, Richard Linklater – Before Midnight

    Best Animated Feature

    -Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud & Pierre Coffin)
    -Ernest & Celestine (Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier & Benjamin Renner)
    -Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
    -Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)
    -The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)
    just missed: The Croods, A Letter to Momo, Turbo

    Best Documentary

    -The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
    -The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
    -Blackfish (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
    -Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)
    -20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville)
    just missed: Leviathan, Tim’s Vermeer, We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

    Best Foreign Language Film

    -Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)
    -The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
    -The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg)
    -Wadjda (Haifaa al-Mansour)
    -The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)
    just missed: The Broken Circle Breakdown, The Great Beauty, The Past

    ReplyCopy URL
    alokin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130358

    WHOA!! No Sandra Bullock?! Not even as one of your “just missed” runner-ups?!!  That’s rough, man.

    On the upside, I like how you gave a shout-out to The Wind Rises in both the animated and foreign language film categories.

    And great idea to include music clips with each of your Best Original Score and Song nominees!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tye-Grr
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130359

    I wish you would’ve included Yaya Alafia in the ensemble cast for ‘The Butler’. She played Carol, the girlfriend and fellow Black Panther member to David Oyelowo’s Louis. Other than that, very interesting nominees!

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Reply To: Tyler’s Choice Movie Awards (2013)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Oct 22, 2017
Movies
darthva... - Oct 21, 2017
Movies