Home Forums Movies Tyler’s NOMINATION AWARDS 2014

Tyler’s NOMINATION AWARDS 2014

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
5
replies
252
views
2
users
4
1
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166095

    This is a film award that I am running, but it’s a little different from most film awards.

    Of course, like most ceremonies, we detail the best in film for 2014, but instead of having a group vote on their favourite films/performances, the votes will be comprised of the nominations from the several critics’ film awards.

    For example: If hypothetically Benedict Cumberbatch gets a nomination for his performance in The Imitation Game from the Critics’ Choice Awards, then Cumberbatch would get one point from the Nomination Awards. Every regional awards that have nominations will be included, and the ones that choose only winners will not be included (however, if the awards choose winners and runners-up, then the runners-up will get points but not the winners). This will continue on for every award ceremony this year, except for the Academy Awards, including the Golden Globes and the SAGs.

    After they all have had their say, the top five or six in every category will be the official nominees and the winners will be determined by whatever film/performances get wins from the same regional awards. 

    ————————
    Best Picture

    • American Sniper (4)
    • The Babadook (1)
    • Birdman (31)
    • Boyhood (33)
    • Calvary (2)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (1)
    • Foxcatcher (4)
    • Fury (1)
    • Gone Girl (14)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (25)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (5)
    • Ida (3)
    • The Imitation Game (22)
    • Inherent Vice (7)
    • Interstellar (1)
    • Into the Woods (2)
    • The LEGO Movie (4)
    • Leviathan (1)
    • Life Itself (1)
    • Locke (1)
    • Love is Strange (1)
    • A Most Violent Year (8)
    • Mommy (1)
    • Mr. Turner (4)
    • Nightcrawler (15)
    • Only Lovers Left Alive (1)
    • Pride (1)
    • St. Vincent (2)
    • Selma (16)
    • Snowpiercer (6)
    • The Theory of Everything (11)
    • Two Days, One Night (2)
    • Unbroken (3)
    • Under the Skin (8)
    • Whiplash (25)
    • Wild (2)

    Best Director

    • Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice (3)
    • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel (22)
    • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash (11)
    • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne – Two Days, One Night (1)
    • Ava DuVernay – Selma (9)
    • Clint Eastwood – American Sniper (3)
    • David Fincher – Gone Girl (12)
    • Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler (1)
    • Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin (5)
    • Jean-Luc Godard – Goodbye to Language (1)
    • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman (22)
    • Angelina Jolie – Unbroken (1)
    • Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner (3)
    • Richard Linklater – Boyhood (22)
    • James Marsh – The Theory of Everything (1)
    • Christopher Nolan – Interstellar (2)
    • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game (4)

    Best Actor

    • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher (4)
    • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper (2)
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game (18)
    • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel (12)
    • Brendan Gleeson – Calvary (5)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler (21)
    • Tom Hardy – Locke (7)
    • Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year (1)
    • Tommy Lee Jones – The Homesman (1)
    • Michael Keaton – Birdman (23)
    • Bill Murray – St. Vincent (1)
    • David Oyelowo – Selma (7)
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice (2)
    • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything (22)
    • Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner (5)
    • Miles Teller – Whiplash (1)
    • Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes (1)

    Best Actress

    • Amy Adams – Big Eyes (3)
    • Jennifer Aniston – Cake (3)
    • Emily Blunt – Into the Woods (1)
    • Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant (1)
    • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night (14)
    • Essie Davis – The Babadook (8)
    • Anne Dorval – Mommy (2)
    • Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin (9)
    • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything (17)
    • Lisa Loven Kongsli – Force Majeure (1)
    • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle (1)
    • Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey (1)
    • Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars (2)
    • Julianne Moore – Still Alice (21)
    • Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl (20)
    • Hilary Swank – The Homesman (3)
    • Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive (1)
    • Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie (1)
    • Mia Wasikowska – Tracks (1)
    • Reese Witherspoon – Wild (20)

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler (3)
    • Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice (10)
    • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher (1)
    • Robert Duvall – The Judge (4)
    • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood (23)
    • Gene Jones – The Sacrament (1)
    • Logan Lerman – Fury (1)
    • Alfred Molina – Love is Strange (2)
    • Edward Norton – Birdman (30)
    • Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel (1)
    • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher (23)
    • Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (4)
    • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (21)

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (23)
    • Marion Bailey – Mr. Turner (1)
    • Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year (15)
    • Suzanne Clement – Mommy (1)
    • Carrie Coon – Gone Girl (3)
    • Laura Dern – Wild (7)
    • Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar (1)
    • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game (13)
    • Agata Kulesza – Ida (5)
    • Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent (1)
    • Sienna Miller – American Sniper (1)
    • Rene Russo – Nightcrawler (8)
    • Imelda Staunton – Pride (1)
    • Emma Stone – Birdman (22)
    • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods (4) 
    • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer (14)
    • Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice (3)
    • Naomi Watts – Birdman (1)
    • Naomi Watts – St. Vincent (1)

    Best Ensemble

    • Big Eyes (1)
    • Birdman (10)
    • Boyhood (7)
    • Cake (1)
    • Chef (1)
    • Dear White People (1)
    • The Double (1)
    • Foxcatcher (2)
    • Gone Girl (3)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (9)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (4)
    • The Imitation Game (3)
    • Into the Woods (5)
    • Pride (1)
    • St. Vincent (1)
    • Selma (5)
    • The Theory of Everything (2)
    • This is Where I Leave You (1)
    • Top Five (1)
    • Whiplash (1)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Birdman (23)
    • Blue Ruin (1)
    • Boyhood (23)
    • Calvary (4)
    • Foxcatcher (1)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (20)
    • The LEGO Movie (2)
    • Locke (2)
    • Love is Strange (1)
    • A Most Violent Year (3)
    • Mr. Turner (2)
    • Nightcrawler (10)
    • Selma (4)
    • Two Days, One Night (1)
    • Whiplash (16)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • American Sniper (5)
    • The Fault in Our Stars (1)
    • Gone Girl (16)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (3)
    • The Imitation Game (15)
    • Inherent Vice (12)
    • Paddington (1)
    • Snowpiercer (5)
    • The Theory of Everything (9)
    • Unbroken (3)
    • Under the Skin (2)
    • We Are the Best (1)
    • Wild (13)

    Best Original Score

    • Birdman (14)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (1)
    • Fury (2)
    • Gone Girl (11)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (8)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (1)
    • The Imitation Game (9)
    • Inherent Vice (2)
    • Interstellar (12)
    • The Judge (2)
    • Life Itself (1)
    • Maleficent (1)
    • Nightcrawler (1)
    • Noah (1)
    • The Theory of Everything (10)
    • Transformers: Age of Extinction (1)
    • Under the Skin (7)

    Best Original Song

    • “Big Eyes” – Big Eyes (3)
    • “Everything is Awesome!!” – The LEGO Movie (6)
    • “Glory” – Selma (6)
    • “I’ll Get You What You Want” – Muppets Most Wanted (2)
    • “Immortals” – Big Hero 6 (1)
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (3)
    • “The Last Goodbye” – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (1)
    • “Lost Stars” – Begin Again (6)
    • “Mercy is” – Noah (1)
    • “Miracles” – Unbroken (1)
    • “Not About the Angels” – The Fault in Our Stars (1)
    • “Opportunity” – Annie (1)
    • “Ordinary Human” – The Giver (1)
    • “Something So Right” – Muppets Most Wanted (1) 
    • “So Now What” – Wish I Was Here (1)
    • “Split the Difference” – Boyhood (1)
    • “We Will Not Go” – Virunga (2)
    • “What is Love” – Rio 2 (1)
    • “Wish I Was Here” – Wish I Was Here (1)
    • “Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (2)

    Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

    • American Sniper (3)
    • Birdman (3)
    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (1)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (1)
    • Fury (1)
    • Gone Girl (1)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (2)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (2)
    • The Imitation Game (2)
    • Interstellar (2)
    • Into the Woods (1)
    • Noah (1)
    • Snowpiercer (1)
    • Transformers: Age of Extinction (1)
    • Unbroken (3)
    • Whiplash (3)

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6 (21)
    • The Book of Life (9)
    • The Boxtrolls (19)
    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20)
    • The LEGO Movie (20)
    • The Nut Job (1)
    • The Penguins of Madagascar (1)
    • Song of the Sea (1)
    • The Tale of Princess Kaguya (5)
    • Wrinkles (1)

    Best Cinematography

    • American Sniper (1)
    • Birdman (15)
    • Force Majeure (1)
    • Gone Girl (3)
    • Goodbye to Language (1) 
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (11)
    • Ida (5)
    • The Imitation Game (1)
    • The Immigrant (1)
    • Inherent Vice (3)
    • Interstellar (12)
    • Into the Woods (1)
    • Leviathan (1)
    • A Most Violent Year (1)
    • Mr. Turner (9)
    • Nightcrawler (2)
    • The Theory of Everything (4)
    • Unbroken (6)
    • Under the Skin (6)

    Best Makeup & Hair

    • Birdman (1)
    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (1)
    • Foxcatcher (2)
    • Get on Up (1)
    • Gone Girl (1)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (2)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (3)
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (2)
    • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (1)
    • Interstellar (1)
    • Into the Woods (3)
    • Maleficent (1)
    • Mr. Turner (1)
    • Nightcrawler (1)
    • St. Vincent (1)
    • Selma (1)
    • The Theory of Everything (2)
    • Unbroken (1)
    • Winter’s Tale (1)

    Best Production Design

    • American Sniper (1)
    • Big Eyes (1)
    • Birdman (5)
    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier (1)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (1)
    • Foxcatcher (1)
    • Fury (1)
    • Gone Girl (2)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (12)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (1)
    • The Imitation Game (5)
    • Inherent Vice (4)
    • Interstellar (9)
    • Into the Woods (6)
    • Maleficent (1)
    • Mr. Turner (3)
    • Nightcrawler (2)
    • Noah (1)
    • Only Lovers Left Alive (1)
    • Snowpiercer (8)
    • The Theory of Everything (2)
    • Unbroken (1)
    • Under the Skin (2)

    Best Costume Design

    • Belle (1)
    • Birdman (1)
    • Boyhood (1)
    • Gone Girl (1)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (5)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (1)
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (1)
    • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (1)
    • The Imitation Game (2)
    • Inherent Vice (4)
    • Interstellar (1)
    • Into the Woods (5)
    • Maleficent (4)
    • A Most Violent Year (1)
    • Mr. Turner (2)
    • Noah (1)
    • Saint Laurent (1)
    • Selma (1)
    • The Theory of Everything (3)
    • Wild (1)

    Best Film Editing

    • 71 (1)
    • American Sniper (3)
    • Birdman (10)
    • Boyhood (10)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (1)
    • Edge of Tomorrow (1)
    • Fury (1)
    • Gone Girl (8)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (6)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (1)
    • The Imitation Game (3)
    • Inherent Vice (2)
    • Interstellar (3)
    • Into the Woods (2)
    • Nightcrawler (3)
    • Selma (1)
    • The Theory of Everything (1)
    • Under the Skin (1)
    • Whiplash (9)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Birdman (2)
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (7)
    • Divergent (1)
    • Edge of Tomorrow (2)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (2)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (7)
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (4)
    • The Imitation Game (1)
    • Interstellar (6)
    • Maleficent (1)
    • Noah (2)
    • Snowpiercer (1)
    • Transformers: Age of Extinction (1)
    • Unbroken (1)
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past (2) 

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Force Majeure (17)
    • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (3)
    • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2)
    • Gloria (1)
    • Heli (1)
    • Human Capital (1)
    • Ida (22)
    • Leviathan (8)
    • Little England (1)
    • The Lunchbox (2)
    • The Missing Picture (1)
    • Mommy (4)
    • Mood Indigo (1)
    • Norte, the End of History (1)
    • The Raid 2 (3)
    • Sepidah (1)
    • The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2)
    • Tangerines (2)
    • Timbuktu (1)
    • Trash (1)
    • Two Days, One Night (17)
    • Venus in Fur (1)
    • We Are the Best! (5)
    • Wild Tales (5)
    • Winter Sleep (2)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • 20,000 Days on Earth (2)
    • Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq (1)
    • Art and Craft (2)
    • Citizenfour (22)
    • Dinosaur 13 (1)
    • Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me! (1)
    • Finding Vivian Maier (7)
    • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (6)
    • The Green Prince (1)
    • Jodorowsky’s Dune (14)
    • Keep On Keeping On (5)
    • The Kill Team (1)
    • Last Days in Vietnam (6)
    • Life Itself (17)
    • Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (1)
    • Manakamana (2)
    • Merchants of Doubt (1)
    • The Missing Picture (1)
    • National Gallery (2)
    • Next Goal Wins (1)
    • Night Will Fall (1)
    • The Overnighters (11)
    • Particle Fever (1)
    • Red Army (2)
    • Rich Hill (1)
    • Sepideh (1)
    • Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon (1)
    • Virunga (4)

    ————————

    AWARDS COVERED:

    • ACE Eddie Awards
    • Art Directors’ Guild
    • ASC Awards
    • BAFTAs
    • Boston Society of Film Critics
    • Chicago Film Critics Association
    • Costume Designers’ Guild
    • Critics’ Choice Awards
    • Dallas Fort Worth Film Critics
    • Directors’ Guild of America
    • Florida Film Critics
    • Iowa Film Critics
    • Kansas Film Critics
    • Las Vegas Film Critics
    • Los Angeles Film Critics
    • Makeup & Hairstylists’ Guild
    • National Society of Film Critics
    • National Board of Review
    • New York Film Critics Circle
    • Online Film Critics Association
    • PGA Award
    • San Diego Film Critics
    • Satellite Awards
    • San Francisco Film Critics
    • Southeastern Film Critics
    • Toronto Film Critics Association
    • Utah Film Critics
    • Visual Effects Society Awards
    • Washington D.C. Film Critics
    • Writers’ Guild of America Awards

    and more!

    I will be updating these every time a new award ceremony release their nominees, so check back regularly. Hope your favourite films/performances get in!

    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166097

    Be sure to check back here on Monday where the nominees from the New York Film Critics and the Satellite Awards will be tallied in the first awards of the season!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anthony Mai
    Member
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166098

    Sounds great!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166099

    FINAL RESULTS:

    Top Five in every category gets nominated!

    In the event of a higher than three-way tie in any category, Tyler will choose who competes.

    Boldface = nominee
    Italics = tie

    Best Visual Effects

    1. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 7
    2. Guardians of the Galaxy – 7
    3. Interstellar – 6
    4. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – 4
    5. Birdman – 2
    6. Edge of Tomorrow – 2
    7. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 2
    8. Noah – 2
    9. X-Men: Days of Future Past – 2
    10. Divergent – 1
    11. The Imitation Game – 1
    12. Maleficent – 1
    13. Snowpiercer – 1
    14. Transformers: Age of Extinction – 1
    15. Unbroken – 1

    Best Film Editing

    1. Birdman – 10
    2. Boyhood – 10
    3. Whiplash – 9
    4. Gone Girl – 8
    5. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 6
    6. American Sniper – 3 
    7. The Imitation Game – 3
    8. Interstellar – 3
    9. Nightcrawler – 3
    10. Inherent Vice – 2
    11. Into the Woods – 2
    12. 71 – 1
    13. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1
    14. Edge of Tomorrow – 1
    15. Fury – 1
    16. Guardians of the Galaxy – 1
    17. Selma – 1
    18. The Theory of Everything – 1
    19. Under the Skin – 1

    Best Costume Design

    1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 5
    2. Into the Woods – 5
    3. Inherent Vice – 4
    4. Maleficent – 4
    5. The Theory of Everything – 3
    6. The Imitation Game – 2
    7. Mr. Turner – 2
    8. Belle – 1
    9. Birdman – 1
    10. Boyhood – 1
    11. Gone Girl – 1
    12. Guardians of the Galaxy – 1
    13. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – 1
    14. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – 1
    15. Interstellar – 1
    16. A Most Violent Year – 1
    17. Noah – 1
    18. Saint Laurent – 1
    19. Selma – 1
    20. Wild – 1

    Best Production Design

    1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 12
    2. Interstellar – 9
    3. Snowpiercer – 8
    4. Into the Woods – 6
    5. Birdman – 5
    6. The Imitation Game – 5
    7. Inherent Vice – 4
    8. Mr. Turner – 3
    9. Gone Girl – 2
    10. Nightcrawler – 2
    11. The Theory of Everything – 2
    12. Under the Skin – 2
    13. American Sniper – 1
    14. Big Eyes – 1
    15. Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 1
    16. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1
    17. Foxcatcher – 1
    18. Fury – 1
    19. Guardians of the Galaxy – 1
    20. Maleficent – 1
    21. Noah – 1
    22. Only Lovers Left Alive – 1
    23. Unbroken – 1

    Best Makeup

    1. Guardians of the Galaxy – 3
    2. Into the Woods – 3
    3. Foxcatcher – 2
    4. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 2
    5. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – 2
    6. The Theory of Everything – 2
    7. Birdman – 1
    8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 1
    9. Get on Up – 1
    10. Gone Girl – 1
    11. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – 1
    12. Interstellar – 1
    13. Maleficent – 1
    14. Mr. Turner – 1
    15. Nightcrawler – 1
    16. Selma – 1
    17. St. Vincent – 1
    18. Unbroken – 1
    19. Winter’s Tale – 1

    Best Cinematography

    1. Birdman – 15
    2. Interstellar – 12
    3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 11
    4. Mr. Turner – 9
    5. Unbroken – 6
    6. Under the Skin – 6
    7. Ida – 5
    8. The Theory of Everything – 4
    9. Gone Girl – 3
    10. Inherent Vice – 3
    11. Nightcrawler – 2
    12. American Sniper – 1
    13. Force Majeure – 1
    14. Goodbye to Language – 1
    15. The Imitation Game – 1
    16. The Immigrant – 1
    17. Into the Woods – 1
    18. Leviathan – 1
    19. A Most Violent Year – 1

    Best Animated Feature

    1. Big Hero 6 – 21
    2. How To Train Your Dragon 2 – 20
    3. The LEGO Movie – 20
    4. The Boxtrolls – 19
    5. The Book of Life – 9 
    6. The Tale of Princess Kaguya – 5
    7. The Nut Job – 1
    8. The Penguins of Madagascar – 1
    9. Song of the Sea – 1
    10. Wrinkles – 1

    Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

    1. American Sniper – 3
    2. Birdman – 3
    3. Unbroken – 3
    4. Whiplash – 3
    5. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 2
    6. Guardians of the Galaxy – 2
    7. The Imitation Game – 2
    8. Interstellar – 2
    9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 1
    10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1
    11. Fury – 1
    12. Gone Girl – 1
    13. Into the Woods – 1
    14. Noah – 1
    15. Snowpiercer – 1
    16. Transformers: Age of Extinction – 1

    Best Original Song

    1. “Everything is Awesome” – The LEGO Movie – 6
    2. “Glory” – Selma – 6
    3. “Lost Stars” – Begin Again – 6
    4. “Big Eyes” – Big Eyes – 3
    5. “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – 3
    6. “Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – 2
    7. “I’ll Get You What You Want” – Muppets Most Wanted – 2
    8. “Immortals” – Big Hero 6 – 1
    9. “The Last Goodbye” – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – 1
    10. “Mercy is” – Noah – 1
    11. “Miracles” – Unbroken – 1
    12. “Not About the Angels” – The Fault in Our Stars – 1
    13. “Opportunity” – Annie – 1
    14. “Ordinary Human” – The Giver – 1
    15. “Something So Right” – Muppets Most Wanted – 1
    16. “So Now What” – Wish I Was Here – 1
    17. “Split the Difference” – Boyhood – 1
    18. “We Will Not Go” – Virunga – 1
    19. “What is Love” – Rio 2 – 1
    20. “Wish I Was Here” – Wish I Was Here – 1

    The rest of the categories coming soon!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166100

    FINAL RESULTS: PART 2

    Best Original Score

    1. Birdman – 14
    2. Interstellar – 12
    3. Gone Girl – 11
    4. The Theory of Everything – 10
    5. The Imitation Game – 9
    6. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 8
    7. Under the Skin – 7
    8. Fury – 2
    9. Inherent Vice – 2
    10. The Judge – 2
    11. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1 
    12. Guardians of the Galaxy – 1
    13. Life Itself – 1
    14. Maleficent – 1
    15. Nightcrawler – 1
    16. Noah – 1
    17. Transformers: Age of Extinction – 1

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    1. Gone Girl – 16
    2. The Imitation Game – 15
    3. Wild – 13
    4. Inherent Vice – 12
    5. The Theory of Everything – 9
    6. American Sniper – 5
    7. Snowpiercer – 5
    8. Guardians of the Galaxy – 3
    9. Unbroken – 3
    10. Under the Skin – 2
    11. The Fault in Our Stars – 1
    12. Paddington – 1
    13. We Are the Best! – 1

    Best Original Screenplay

    1. Birdman – 23
    2. Boyhood – 23
    3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 20
    4. Whiplash – 16
    5. Nightcrawler – 10
    6. Calvary – 4
    7. Selma – 4
    8. A Most Violent Year – 3
    9. The LEGO Movie – 2
    10. Locke – 2
    11. Mr. Turner – 2
    12. Blue Ruin – 1
    13. Foxcatcher – 1 
    14. Love is Strange – 1
    15. Two Days, One Night – 1

    Best Documentary Feature

    1. Citizenfour – 22
    2. Life Itself – 17
    3. Jodorowsky’s Dune – 14
    4. The Overnighters – 11
    5. Finding Vivian Maier – 7
    6. Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – 6
    7. Last Days in Vietnam – 6
    8. Keep On Keeping On – 5
    9. Virunga – 4
    10. 20,000 Days on Earth – 2
    11. Art and Craft – 2
    12. Manakamana – 2 
    13. National Gallery – 2
    14. Red Army – 2
    15. Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq – 1
    16. Dinosaur 13 – 1
    17. Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me! – 1
    18. The Green Prince – 1
    19. The Kill Team – 1
    20. Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles – 1
    21. Merchants of Doubt – 1
    22. The Missing Picture – 1
    23. Next Goal Wins – 1
    24. Night Will Fall – 1
    25. Particle Fever – 1
    26. Rich Hill – 1
    27. Sepideh – 1
    28. Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon – 1

    Best Foreign Language Film

    1. Ida – 22
    2. Force Majeure – 17
    3. Two Days, One Night – 17
    4. Leviathan – 8
    5. We Are the Best! – 5
    6. Wild Tales – 5
    7. Mommy – 4
    8. Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem – 3
    9. The Raid 2 – 3 
    10. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night – 2
    11. The Lunchbox – 2
    12. The Tale of Princess Kaguya – 2
    13. Tangerines – 2
    14. Winter Sleep – 2
    15. Gloria – 1
    16. Heli – 1
    17. Human Capital – 1
    18. Little England – 1
    19. The Missing Picture – 1
    20. Moon Indigo – 1
    21. Norte, the End of History – 1
    22. Sepidah – 1
    23. Timbuktu – 1
    24. Trash – 1
    25. Venus in Fur – 1

    Best Ensemble

    1. Birdman – 10
    2. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 9
    3. Boyhood – 7
    4. Into the Woods – 5
    5. Guardians of the Galaxy – 4
    6. Selma – 4
    7. Gone Girl – 3
    8. The Imitation Game – 3
    9. Foxcatcher – 2
    10. The Theory of Everything – 2
    11. Big Eyes – 1
    12. Cake – 1
    13. Chef – 1
    14. Dear White People – 1
    15. The Double – 1
    16. Pride – 1
    17. St. Vincent – 1
    18. This is Where I Leave You – 1
    19. Top Five – 1
    20. Whiplash – 1

    Best Sup. Actress

    1. Patricia Arquette – Boyhood – 23
    2. Emma Stone – Birdman – 22
    3. Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year – 15
    4. Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer – 14
    5. Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game – 13
    6. Rene Russo – Nightcrawler – 8
    7. Laura Dern – Wild – 7
    8. Agata Kulesza – Ida – 5
    9. Meryl Streep – Into the Woods – 4
    10. Carrie Coon – Gone Girl – 3
    11. Katherine Waterston – Inherent Vice – 3
    12. Marion Bailey – Mr. Turner – 1
    13. Suzanne Clement – Mommy – 1
    14. Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar – 1
    15. Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent – 1
    16. Sienna Miller – American Sniper – 1
    17. Imelda Staunton – Pride – 1
    18. Naomi Watts – Birdman – 1
    19. Naomi Watts – St. Vincent – 1

    Best Sup. Actor

    1. Edward Norton – Birdman – 30
    2. Ethan Hawke – Boyhood – 23
    3. Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher – 23
    4. J.K. Simmons – Whiplash – 21
    5. Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice – 10
    6. Robert Duvall – The Judge – 4
    7. Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 4
    8. Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler – 3
    9. Alfred Molina – Love is Strange – 2
    10. Steve Carell – Foxcatcher – 1
    11. Gene Jones – The Sacrament – 1
    12. Logan Lerman – Fury – 1
    13. Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel – 1

    Best Actress

    1. Julianne Moore – Still Alice – 21
    2. Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl – 20
    3. Reese Witherspoon – Wild – 20
    4. Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything – 17
    5. Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night – 14
    6. Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin – 9
    7. Essie Davis – The Babadook – 8
    8. Amy Adams – Big Eyes – 3
    9. Jennifer Aniston – Cake – 3
    10. Hilary Swank – The Homesman – 3
    11. Anne Dorval – Mommy – 2
    12. Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars – 2
    13. Emily Blunt – Into the Woods – 1
    14. Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant – 1
    15. Lisa Loven Kongsli – Force Majeure – 1
    16. Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle – 1
    17. Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey – 1
    18. Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive – 1
    19. Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie – 1
    20. Mia Wasikowska – Tracks – 1

    Best Actor

    1. Michael Keaton – Birdman – 23
    2. Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything – 22
    3. Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler – 21
    4. Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game – 18
    5. Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel – 12
    6. Tom Hardy – Locke – 7
    7. David Oyelowo – Selma – 7
    8. Brendan Gleeson – Calvary – 5
    9. Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner – 5
    10. Steve Carell – Foxcatcher – 4
    11. Bradley Cooper – American Sniper – 2
    12. Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice – 2
    13. Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year – 1
    14. Tommy Lee Jones – The Homesman – 1
    15. Bill Murray – St. Vincent – 1
    16. Miles Teller – Whiplash – 1
    17. Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes – 1

    Best Director

    1. Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel – 22
    2. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – 22
    3. Richard Linklater – Boyhood – 22
    4. David Fincher – Gone Girl – 12
    5. Damien Chazelle – Whiplash – 11
    6. Ava DuVernay – Selma – 9
    7. Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin – 5
    8. Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game – 4
    9. Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice – 3
    10. Clint Eastwood – American Sniper – 3
    11. Mike Leigh – Mr. Turner – 3
    12. Christopher Nolan – Interstellar – 2
    13. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne – Two Days, One Night – 1
    14. Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler – 1
    15. Jean-Luc Godard – Goodbye to Language – 1
    16. Angelina Jolie – Unbroken – 1
    17. James Marsh – The Theory of Everything – 1

    Best Picture

    1. Boyhood – 33
    2. Birdman – 31
    3. The Grand Budapest Hotel – 25
    4. Whiplash – 25
    5. The Imitation Game – 22
    6. Selma – 16
    7. Nightcrawler – 15
    8. Gone Girl – 14
    9. The Theory of Everything – 11
    10. A Most Violent Year – 8
    11. Under the Skin – 7
    12. Inherent Vice – 7
    13. Snowpiercer – 6
    14. Guardians of the Galaxy – 5
    15. American Sniper – 4
    16. Foxcatcher – 4
    17. The LEGO Movie – 4
    18. Mr. Turner – 4
    19. Ida – 3
    20. Unbroken – 3
    21. Calvary – 2
    22. Into the Woods – 2
    23. St. Vincent – 2
    24. Two Days, One Night – 2
    25. Wild – 2
    26. The Babadook – 1
    27. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – 1
    28. Fury – 1
    29. Interstellar – 1
    30. Leviathan – 1
    31. Life Itself – 1
    32. Locke – 1
    33. Love is Strange – 1
    34. Mommy – 1
    35. Only Lovers Left Alive – 1
    36. Pride – 1
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #166101

    Tyler’s Nomination Awards 2014

    Best Picture

    • Birdman (6)
    • Boyhood (22) – WINNER!
    • Gone Girl (2)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (3)
    • The Imitation Game
    • A Most Violent Year (1)
    • Nightcrawler (1)
    • Selma (1)
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Whiplash


    Best Director

    • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
    • David Fincher – Gone Girl
    • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman (5)
    • Richard Linklater – Boyhood (26) – WINNER!

    Best Actor

    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game (1)
    • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel (2)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler (8)
    • Michael Keaton – Birdman (18) – WINNER!
    • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything (4)

    Best Actress

    • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night (7)
    • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
    • Julianne Moore – Still Alice (11) – WINNER!
    • Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl (11) – WINNER!
    • Reese Witherspoon – Wild (4)

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
    • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
    • Edward Norton – Birdman (7)
    • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher (1)
    • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash (29) – WINNER!

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood (28) – WINNER!
    • Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year (3)
    • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game (2)
    • Emma Stone – Birdman (1)
    • Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer (4)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Birdman (12) – WINNER!
    • Boyhood (3)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (12) – WINNER!
    • Nightcrawler (4)
    • Whiplash (1)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Gone Girl (12) – WINNER!
    • The Imitation Game (2)
    • Inherent Vice (2)
    • The Theory of Everything (1)
    • Wild 

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • Birdman (8) – WINNER!
    • Boyhood (1)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (4)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (2)
    • Into the Woods (1)
    • Selma

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Force Majeure (12) – WINNER!
    • Ida (8)
    • Leviathan (1)
    • Two Days, One Night (5)
    • We Are the Best! (1)
    • Wild Tales (1)

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Citizenfour (16) – WINNER!
    • Finding Vivian Maier (1)
    • Jodorowsky’s Dune
    • Life Itself (13)
    • The Overnighters (3)

    Best Original Score

    • Birdman (8) – WINNER!
    • Gone Girl
    • The Imitation Game (1)
    • Interstellar (2)
    • The Theory of Everything (1)

    Best Original Song

    • “Big Eyes” – Big Eyes
    • “Everything is Awesome!!” – The LEGO Movie (4) – WINNER!
    • “Glory” – Selma (3)
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    • “Lost Stars” – Begin Again

    Best Sound – Editing & Mixing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Unbroken
    • Whiplash (2) – WINNER!

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6 (1)
    • The Book of Life
    • The Boxtrolls (1)
    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (3)
    • The LEGO Movie (25) – WINNER!

    Best Cinematography

    • Birdman (15) – WINNER!
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (3)
    • Interstellar (3)
    • Mr. Turner (2)
    • Unbroken
    • Under the Skin

    Best Makeup

    • Foxcatcher
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (1)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy (2) – WINNER!
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Into the Woods
    • The Theory of Everything

    Best Production Design

    • Birdman
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (14) – WINNER!
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • Into the Woods
    • Snowpiercer

    Best Costume Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (5) – WINNER!
    • Inherent Vice
    • Into the Woods
    • Maleficent
    • The Theory of Everything

    Best Film Editing

    • Birdman (4) – WINNER!
    • Boyhood (3)
    • Gone Girl
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Whiplash (3)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Interstellar (6) – WINNER!
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Reply To: Tyler’s NOMINATION AWARDS 2014

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Hunter-ish - Oct 20, 2017
Movies
OnTheAisle - Oct 20, 2017
Movies