Your Personal Nominees for the Best of 2014

Home // Forums // Movies // Your Personal Nominees for the Best of 2014

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 59 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
58
replies
5890
views
20
users
15
14
7
  • CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176590

    I don’t think there is an official thread yet, so I thought it would be nice to see what everyone’s personal nominees are. Of course, you are free to cite as many things as you want, but I think we should try to stick to Academy rules (5 nominees per category w/ 5-10 in BP). 

    WINNERS:

    Best Picture:

    10. Foxcatcher
    9. Calvary
    8. Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales)
    7. Gone Girl
    6. Force Majeure
    5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    4. Birdman
    3. The Raid 2
    2. Interstellar
    1. Whiplash

    Best Director:
    Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
    Alejandro Inarritu (Birdman)
    Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
    Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    Best Lead Actress:
    Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
    Rosamund
    Pike 
    (Gone Girl)
    Anne Dorval (Mommy)
    Essie
    Davis 
    (The Babadook)
    Marion
    Cotillard 
    (Two Days, One
    Night)

    Best Lead
    Actor:

    Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)
    Michael
    Keaton 
    (Birdman)
    Matthew
    McConaughey 
    (Interstellar)
    Antoine
    Pilon 
    (Mommy)
    Jake
    Gyllenhaal 
    (Nightcrawler)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
    Patricia
    Arquette (
    Boyhood)
    Emma
    Stone 
    (Birdman)
    Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)
    Rene
    Russo 
    (Nightcrawler)

    Best Supporting Actor:

    J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)
    Ethan
    Hawke 
    (Boyhood)
    Arifin
    Putra 
    (The Raid 2)
    Mark
    Ruffalo 
    (Foxcatcher)
    Edward
    Norton (
    Birdman)

    Best Original
    Screenplay:


    Calvary

    Force Majeure
    Birdman

    The Grand
    Budapest Hotel

    Relatos
    Salvajes (Wild Tales)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    Inherent Vice
    Whiplash
    Wild
    Obvious Child
    Gone Girl

    Best
    Cinematography:

    Interstellar

    Virunga

    Birdman

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Nightcrawler

    Best Visual
    Effects:

    Guardians of
    the Galaxy


    The Babadook

    Interstellar

    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

    Birdman

    Best
    Production Design:

    Snowpiercer

    The Raid 2

    Birdman

    The
    Grand Budapest Hotel


    Interstellar

    Best Costume
    Design:

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Into the Woods

    The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies

    The Imitation Game

    Birdman

    Best Sound
    (Editing + Mixing):

    Interstellar

    The Raid 2

    Whiplash

    The Hobbit: The Battle of
    the Five Armies


    American Sniper

    Best Original
    Score:

    Nightcrawler

    The
    Theory of Everything


    The Guest

    Interstellar

    The Hobbit: The Battle of
    the Five Armies

    Best Makeup
    and Hairstyling:

    Foxcatcher

    The
    Grand Budapest Hotel


    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

    The Theory of Everything

    Only Lovers Left Alive 

    Best Film
    Editing:

    Whiplash

    Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales)


    Interstellar

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Birdman 

    Best Animated
    Film:

    How To Train Your Dragon 2

    Big Hero 6

    The
    Lego Movie

    Best
    Documentary:

    Life Itself

    Citizenfour

    Virunga

    Best Foreign
    Language Film:

    The Raid 2

    Winter
    Sleep


    Force Majeure

    Mommy

    Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales)

    Best
    Choreography/Stunts:


    Birdman

    The Hobbit: The Battle of
    the Five Armies

    The
    Raid 2

    Journey to the West:
    Conquering the Demons

    Captain America: The Winter
    Soldier

    Best Ensemble:

    Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales)
    Foxcatcher

    The Grand
    Budapest Hotel

    Gone Girl
    Birdman

    Best Scene:

    The climactic performance (Whiplash)
    Road
    rage 
    (Wild Tales)
    Video
    messages from the past 
    (Interstellar)
    Kitchen
    fight 
    (The Raid 2)
    Outside
    of the theater 
    (Birdman)

     

     
     

     

    Reply
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176592

    First 2 BP Nominees:

    and…

    Best Sound Editing/Sound Mixing (I combine the categories):

    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies for… using sound to immerse viewers in a one hour battle scene.
    Whiplash for… whipping the audience into a frenzy before its final beat of the drum.
    Interstellar for… the innovative use of sound effects in space. What does a tidal wave on another planet sound like?!
    American Sniper for… all of those guns, duh! 
    The Raid 2
    for… making every punch hurt.

    Honorable Mentions: Captain America: The Winter Soldier, How to Train Your Dragon 2, The Babadook, Nightcrawler, Birdman

    Best Score:

    Nightcrawler for… subverting the audience by using inspirational music during Lou Bloom’s terrifying monologues.
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies for… the rousing, orchestral score.
    The Theory of Everything for… giving the film its heart.
    Interstellar for… making a rotating piece of machinery the most suspenseful moment of the year.
    The Guest for… its nostalgic use of cheesy music.

    Honorable Mentions: The Imitation Game, Force Majeure, Gone Girl, Under the Skin, Birdman

    Best Actress:

    Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) for… her multi-layered performance as Amazing Amy

    Julianne Moore (Still Alice) for… her devastating portrayal as a woman with Alzheimer’s disease.

    Essie Davis (The Babadook) for… her horrifying turn as a mother who just can’t take it anymore.

    Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night) for… her authentically subdued role as an underused employee just trying to make ends meet.

    Anne Dorval (Mommy) for… her magnetic performance as a mom(my) attempting to deal with her unruly son.

    Honorable Mentions: Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Reese Witherspoon, Scarlett Johansson, Jenny Slate, Jennifer Lawrence
     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan Lapierre
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 15th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176593

    If you see the Ryanlappy awards Birdman and Interstellar are my top two of the year. And that’s true.

    ReplyCopy URL
    FilmGuy619
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 13th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176594

    If I was a member of the Academy, here is what my ballot would look like. Some choices might seem surprising. 


    Best Picture:
    Birdman
    Boyhood
    Gone Girl
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Interstellar
    Lego Movie
    Locke
    Obvious Child
    Starred Up
    Whiplash

    Best Director:
    Damien Chazelle-Whiplash
    Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu- Birdman
    Jennifer Kent- The Babadook
    Richard Linklater- Boyhood
    David MacKenzie- Starred Up

    Best Actor:
    Pierre Deladonchamps-Stranger By The Lake
    Jake Gyllenhaal- Nightcrawler
    Tom Hardy- Locke
    Michael Keaton- Birdman
    Jack O’Connell- Starred Up

    Best Actress:
    Marion Cotillard- Two Days, One Night
    Julianne Moore- Maps To The Stars
    Rosamund Pike- Gone Girl
    Jenny Slate- Obvious Child
    Agata Trzebuchowska- Ida

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Ethan Hawke- Boyhood
    Ben Mendelsohn- Starred Up
    Edward Norton- Birdman
    Mark Ruffalo- Foxcatcher
    J.K. Simmons- Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Patricia Arquette- Boyhood
    Carrie Coon- Gone Girl
    Agata Kulesza- Ida
    Emma Stone- Birdman
    Tilda Swinton- Snowpiercer

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Gone Girl
    The Imitation Game
    Inherent Vice
    Obvious Child
    Wild

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Birdman
    Boyhood
    Grand Budapest Hotel
    Lego Movie
    Whiplash

    Best Cinematography:
    Birdman
    Grand Budapest Hotel
    Ida
    Interstellar
    Stranger By The Lake

    Best Editing:
    Birdman
    Boyhood
    Interstellar
    Locke
    Whiplash

    Best Production Design:
    Divergent
    Grand Budapest Hotel
    Into The Woods
    Only Lovers Left Alive
    Snowpiercer

    Best Costume Design:
    Divergent
    Grand Budapest Hotel
    Inherent Vice
    Into The Woods
    Snowpiercer

    Best Visual Effects:
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Interstellar
    Into The Woods
    X-Men: Days of Future Past

    Best Makeup:
    Grand Budapest Hotel
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Into The Woods
    Snowpiercer
    X-Men: Days of Future Past

    Best Song:
    “I Love You All” by Michael Fassbender, Frank
    “Beating Heart” by Ellie Goulding, Divergent
    “The Hanging Tree” by Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part I
    “I Won’t Let You Go” by Snow Patrol, Divergent
    “Everything Is Awesome” by Tegan and Sara ft. The Lonely Island, The Lego Movie

    Best Original Score:
    American Sniper
    Birdman
    Gone Girl
    Interstellar
    Only Lovers Left Alive

    Best Sound:
    Birdman
    Interstellar
    Starred Up
    Stranger By The Lake
    Whiplash

    Best Ensemble:
    Birdman
    Foxcatcher
    Gone Girl
    Inherent Vice
    Into The Woods 

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Force Majeure (Sweden)
    Ida (Poland)
    Stranger By The Lake (France) 
    Two Days, One Night (Belgium) 
    The Way He Looks (Brazil)

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176595

    Next 2 BP Nominees:
     

    and…

    Best Production Design:

    Birdman for… fully realizing the labyrinthine hallways of a prestigious theatre. 
    Interstellar for… the magnificent space ships.
    The Raid 2 for… using the sets in creatively violent ways.
    Snowpiercer for… the creative train rooms.
    The Grand Budapest Hotel for… the hotel, obviously. 

    Honorable Mentions: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons, The Imitation Game, Noah, Into the Woods

    Best Costume Design:

    The Imitation Game for… the nostalgic outfits.
    The Grand Budapest Hotel for… mixing period attire with quirky Anderson charm.
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies for… the variety and scope of its craftsmanship.
    Into the Woods for… its vibrant fantasy costumes.
    Birdman for… the iconic design of Birdman.

    Honorable Mentions: The Immigrant, Mr. Turner, Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons, Selma, Big Eyes

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

    The Grand Budapest Hotel for… the diversity of hairstyles to signifiy the passage of time.
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies for… the dwarves, elves, hobbits, etc.
    The Theory of Everything for… transforming Eddie Redmayne into Stephen Hawking.
    Foxcatcher for… the prosthetic nose and cauliflower ears.
    Only Lovers Left Alive for… turning Tom Hiddleston and Tilda Swinton into convincing vampires.

    Honorable Mentions: Guardians of the Galaxy, Into the Woods, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Selma, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

    Best Supporting Actor:
     
     

    J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) for… his vitriolic performance as an abusive music teacher.

     

    Edward Norton (Birdman) for… his turn as an elitist stage actor.

     

    Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher) for…  his earnest portrayal of a down-to-earth wrestling icon.

      

    Ethan Hawke (Boyhood) for… his role as a committed and dedicated father.

     

    Arifin Putra (The Raid 2) for… his charismatic star-making performance as an up-and-coming crime leader.

    Honorable Mentions: Robert Duvall, Riz Ahmed, Josh Brolin, Randall Park, Takamasa Ishihara 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Icky
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 28th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176596

    Thought this thread must have come and gone

    Picture
    1. Ida
    2. Snowpiercer
    3. Under the Skin
    4. Boyhood
    5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    6. Nightcrawler
    7. Selma
    8. Mr Turner
    9. Force Majeure
    10. The Lego Move

    Director
    1. Pavel Pawilowski, Ida
    2. Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin
    3. Ava DuVeneray, Selma
    4. Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
    5. Richard Llinklater, Boyhood

    Original screenplay
    1. Only Lovers Left Alive
    2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
    3. Nightcrawler
    4. Boyhood
    5. Whiplash

    Adapted screenplay
    1. Snowpiercer
    2. Under the Skin
    3. Gone Girl
    4. Obvious Girl
    5. Wild

    Actress
    1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice
    2. Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive
    3. Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
    4. Guda Mbatha-Raw, Beyond the Lights
    5. Jessica Chastain, Miss Julie

    Actor
    1. Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
    2. Timothy Spall, Mr Turner
    3. John Lithgow, Love is Strange
    4. Chad Boseman, Get On Up
    5. Benedict Cummberbatch, The Imitation Game

    Supporting Actress
    1. Elisabeth Moss, Listen Up Phillip
    2. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
    3. Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer
    4. Renne Russo, Nightcrawler
    5. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

    Supporting Actor
    1. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
    2. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
    3. JK Simmons, Whiplash
    4. Ben Mendelshon, Starred Up
    5. John Hurt, Only Lovers Left Alive

    ReplyCopy URL
    KyleBailey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176597

    I don’t like to do these things until I’ve officially seen all the movies I want to (like Still Alice for one) but I’ll share my tentative list. Since I’m a little behind I’ll catch up throughout the day. 

    (1/31 nominees)

    First two Best Picture Nominees:

     

    Sound Design: 

    The Maze Runner
    Fury 
    Whiplash
    The Babadook
    Into the Woods   

    Best Score: 

    The Grand Budapest Hotel 
    The Double 
    The Giver 
    Interstellar 
    How to Train Your Dragon 2 

    Best Actress: 

    Kristen Wiig “The Skeleton Twins” 

    Jenny Slate “Obvious Child” 

    Essie Davis “The Babadook” 

    Rachel McAdams “A Most Waned Man” 

    Reese Witherspoon “Wild” 

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    CanadianFan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 23rd, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176598

    Next 2 BP Nominees:

     

    and…

    (Wild Tales)

    Best Cinematography:

    The Grand Budapest Hotel for… the immaculate symmetry of shots.
    Interstellar for… the inventive use of color in the worm hole sequence.
    Nightcrawler for… rendering Los Angeles in a uniquely dark way.
    Birdman for… its audacity and ambition.
    Virunga for… capturing the sweeping vistas and scenery of Congo beautifully.

    Honorable Mentions: Unbroken, The Immigrant, Force Majeure, Mr. Turner, The Theory of Everything

    Best Visual Effects:

    Birdman for… using effects sparingly to maximize its impact.
    Interstellar for… the beautiful space sequences.
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies for… its use of high-frame rate to augment the viewer experience.
    The Babadook for… the inventive use of stop-motion and low-fi techniques.
    Guardians of the Galaxy for… making a raccoon the most engaging character in a year full of blockbusters.

    Honorable Mentions: Under the Skin, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Godzilla, Edge of Tomorrow

    Best Film Editing:

    Interstellar for… cross-cutting the two central storylines artfully.
    Birdman for… stitching together beautiful shots to make a cohesive whole.
    Whiplash for… the climactic final performance.
    Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales) for… thematically tying its six different plots together.
    The Grand Budapest Hotel for… successfully telling a story within a story (within a story).

    Honorable Mentions: Gone Girl, Boyhood, The Raid 2, Edge of Tomorrow, Nightcrawler

    Best Choreography/Stunts (no explanation needed):

    Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    Birdman
    The Raid 2
    Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons

    Honorable Mentions: Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales), Foxcatcher, John Wick, Snowpiercer, Guardians of the Galaxy

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Emma Stone (Birdman) for… her role as a recovering addict just trying to stay on the right path.

    Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) for… her ruthless performance as a cutthroat news director.

    Carrie Coon (Gone Girl) for… her sympathetic portrayal of a sister trying to navigate a dark and complex situation.

    Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) for… her dedication and warmth over the years.

    Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer) for… her maniacally evil portrayal of a dictator.

    Honorable Mentions: Laura Dern, Uma Thurman, Keira Knightley, Katherine Waterston, Julianne Moore, Suzanne Clement

    ReplyCopy URL
    KyleBailey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176599

    My 2/1 votes

    My next two Best Pic nominees 

     

     

    Best Production Design

    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Into the Woods
    Snowpiercer
    Fury
    Interstellar

    Costumes:

    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Into the Woods
    Big Eyes 
    Belle 
    Mr. Turner 

    Make Up/Hair 

    Into the Woods
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Foxcatcher
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Get on Up  

    Supporting Actor

    JK Simmons “Whiplash” 

     

    Toby Kebbell “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” 

     

    Tye Sheridan “Joe”

     

    Gary Poulter “Joe”

     

    Chris Pine “Into the Woods”

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    KyleBailey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176600

    My picks for today: 

    2 More Best Pic Noms

     

     

    Cinematography

    The Double
    The Giver 
    Ida  
    Interstellar
    Gone Girl 

    Visual Effects

    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Interstellar
    Into the Woods
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    The Amazing Spiderman 2

    Editing

    Whiplash
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Wild
    Boyhood
    Birdman

    Stunts/Choreography
     
    Snowpiercer
    Into the Woods
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Captain America 2

    Supporting Actress 

    Meryl Streep “Into the Woods”

     

    Kim Dickens “Gone Girl” 

     

    Carrie Coon “Gone Girl”

    Tilda Swinton “Snowpiercer”  

     

    Jessica Lange “In Secret”

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    MiMicMick
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176601

    My first round of nominees… Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress.

    Also, there are in total 12 nominees in my Best Picture category… I’m going to announce three of them each day I post my personal nominees.

     

    So, first, 3 of my Best Picture nominees are…

     

    Best Supporting Actor, nominees are…

     

    Riz Ahmed in Nightcrawler

    Toby Kebbell in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    J. K. Simmons in Whiplash

    Edward Norton in Birdman

    Andy Serkis in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    and Michael Fassbender in Frank.

    Best Supporting Actress, nominees are…

     

    Naomi Watts in Birdman

    Agata Kulesza in Ida

    Carrie Coon in Gone Girl

    Rene Russo in Nightcrawler

    Tilda Swinton in Snowpiercer

    and Suzanne Clement in Mommy.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Malick
    Member
    Joined:
    Dec 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176602

    My first round nominess will be… Best editing, best cinematography and best actor.

    Every couple days I’ll post 3 or 4 best picture nominess until the list of 10 is complete.

    The first 3 Best picture nominees are…

    and…

    Best Editing:

    Boyhood
    Citizenfour
    Edge of Tomorrow 
    The Babadook
    Under the Skin

    Honourable Mentions: Nightcrawler, Tales of the Grim Sleeper and The Raid 2    

    Best Cinematography:

    Birdman
    Mr. Turner
    Selma
    Snowpiercer
    The Homesman
    Unbroken 

    Honourable Mentions: A Most Violent Year and Under the Skin

    And the Best actor nominees are…

    Chadwick Boseman for Get on Up

    Brendan Gleeson for Calvary

    Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler

    David Oyelowo for Selma

    and…

    Timothy Spall for Mr. Turner

    Honourable Mentions: Gael Garcia Bernal for Rosewater, Johannes Kuhnke for Force Majeure and Michael Keaton for Birdman

    ReplyCopy URL
    forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176603

    My personal choices:

    Best Picture

    Gone Girl

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    The Imitation Game

    Into the Woods

    Best Director

    Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    David Ayer (Fury)

    Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

    David Fincher (Gone Girl)

    Best Actor

    Ben Affleck (Gone Girl)

    Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

    Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

    Fifth place: James Corden (Into the Woods)

    Best Actress

    Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

    Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)

    Rose Byrne (Neighbors)

    Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

    Best Supporting Actor

    Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

    Logan Lerman (Fury)

    Chris Pine (Into the Woods)

    Ray Winstone (Noah)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Jennifer Connelly (Noah)

    Keira Knightely (The Imitation Game)

    Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

    Emma Watson (Noah)

    Best Ensemble

    Gone Girl

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Into the Woods

    Noah

    Best Screenplay

    The Fault in Our Stars

    Gone Girl

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    The Imitation Game

    FYC: The Crown, Fleabag and AHS: Roanoke for Gold Derby TV Awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Problemchild
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176604

    BEST PICTURE

    American Sniper

    Birdman

    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    Gone Girl

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    A Most Violent Year

    Nightcrawler

    Selma

    Snowpiercer

    ***Whiplash***

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

    JC Chandor, A Most Violent Year

    Ava Duvernay, Selma

    David Fincher, Gone Girl

    ***Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman***

    BEST ACTOR

    Bradley Cooper, American Sniper

    Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year

    Michael Keaton, Birdman

    ***David Oyelowo, Selma***

    BEST ACTRESS

    ***Essie Davis, The Babadook***

    Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

    Julianne Moore, Still Alice

    Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

    Reese Witherspoon, Wild

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Albert Brooks, A Most Violent Year

    Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

    Shia LaBeouf, Fury

    Edward Norton, Birdman

    ***JK Simmons, Whiplash***

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

    ***Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year***

    Sienna Miller, American Sniper

    Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

    Naomi Watts, Birdman

    …the rest of the nominees coming later.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    KyleBailey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #176605

    My 2/3 picks 

    Next Best Picture Nominees

     

     

    Best Foreign Film 

    Two Days One Night
    Ida
    Strangers By the Lake
    Force Majeure

    Best Animated 

    The Lego Movie 
    The Boxtrolls 
    Big Hero 6
    How to Train Your Dragon 2 

    Best Documentary 

    Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me 
    Life Itself 
    CITIZENFOUR 
    Virunga 
    The Internet’s Own Boy 
     

    Best Lead Actor

    Ralph Fiennes “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

     

    Steve Carell “Foxcatcher”

     

    Brendan Gleeson “Calvary”

     

    Bill Hader “The Skeleton Twins” 

    Chadwick Boseman “Get On Up” 

     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 59 total)
Reply To: Your Personal Nominees for the Best of 2014

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
nitowendy - Aug 22, 2017
Movies
nitowendy - Aug 22, 2017
Movies