Grammy 2017 Nominees Snubbs and Upsets..

Home // Forums // Music // Grammy 2017 Nominees Snubbs and Upsets..

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
18
replies
714
views
14
users
4
2
1
  • Karl Vincent
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 19th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963081

    (2017 Nominees)

    GENERAL FIELD

    Album Of The Year:

    25 — Adele
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Views — Drake
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

    Record Of The Year:

    “Hello” — Adele
    “Formation” — Beyoncé
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Song Of The Year:

    “Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
    “I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
    “7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

    Best New Artist:

    Kelsea Ballerini
    The Chainsmokers
    Chance The Rapper
    Maren Morris
    Anderson .Paak

    POP FIELD

    Best Pop Vocal Album:

    25 — Adele
    Purpose — Justin Bieber
    Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
    Confident — Demi Lovato
    This Is Acting — Sia

    Best Pop Solo Performance:

    “Hello” — Adele
    “Hold Up” — Beyonce
    “Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
    “Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson
    “Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

    “Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
    “7 Years” — Lukas Graham
    “Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake
    “Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
    “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
    Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
    Stages Live — Josh Groban
    Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
    Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

    Best Dance Recording:

    “Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses
    “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
    “Never Be Like You” — Flume Featuring Kai
    “Rinse & Repeat” — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
    “Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    Skin — Flume
    Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
    Epoch — Tycho
    Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
    Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    Human Nature — Herb Alpert
    When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
    Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
    Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
    Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

    ROCK FIELD

    Best Rock Performance:

    “Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes
    “Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
    “Blackstar” — David Bowie
    “The Sound Of Silence” — Disturbed
    “Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots

    Best Metal Performance:

    “Shock Me” — Baroness
    “Slivera” — Gojira
    “Rotting in Vain” — Korn
    “Dystopia” — Megadeth
    “The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

    Best Rock Song:

    “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
    “Burn the Witch” —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
    “Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
    “My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

    Best Rock Album:

    California — Blink-182
    Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
    Magma — Gojira
    Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
    Weezer — Weezer

    ALTERNATIVE FIELD

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    22, A Million — Bon Iver
    Blackstar — David Bowie
    The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
    Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
    A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

    R&B FIELD

    Best R&B Performance:

    “Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Permission” — Ro James
    “I Do” — Musiq Soulchild
    “Needed Me” — Rihanna
    “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

    Best Traditional R&B Performance:

    “The Three Of Me” — William Bell
    “Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid
    “Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia
    “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
    “Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

    Best R&B Song:

    “Come and See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
    “Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
    “Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
    “Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

    Best Urban Contemporary Album:

    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    Ology — Gallant
    We Are King — KING
    Malibu — Anderson .Paak
    Anti — Rihanna

    Best R&B Album:

    In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
    Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
    Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
    Healing Season — Mint Condition
    Smoove Jones — Mya

    RAP FIELD

    Best Rap Performance:

    “No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
    “Panda” —Desiigner
    “Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne
    “All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
    “That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

    Best Rap/Sung Performance:

    “Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    “Hotline Bling” — Drake
    “Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
    “Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
    “Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

    Best Rap Song:

    “All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
    “Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
    “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
    “No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
    “Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

    Best Rap Album:
    Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
    And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
    Major Key — DJ Khaled
    Views — Drake
    Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
    The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

    COUNTRY FIELD

    Best Country Solo Performance:

    “Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert
    “My Church” — Maren Morris
    “Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

    “Different for Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
    “21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne
    “Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
    “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
    “Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

    Best Country Song:

    “Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
    “Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
    “My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    “Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

    Best Country Album:

    Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
    Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
    Hero — Maren Morris
    A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
    Ripcord — Keith Urban

    NEW AGE FIELD

    Best New Age Album:

    Orogen — John Burke
    Dark Sky Island — Enya
    Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
    Rosetta — Vangelis
    White Sun II — White Sun

    JAZZ FIELD

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    “Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
    “In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
    “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
    “I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
    “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    Sound Of Red — René Marie
    Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
    Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
    Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
    The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
    Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
    Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
    Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
    Country For Old Men — John Scofield

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

    Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
    Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
    All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
    Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    Entre Colegas — Andy González
    Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
    Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
    30 – Trio Da Paz
    Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

    Best Gospel Performance/Song:

    “It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
    “You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
    “Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
    “Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

    “Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
    “Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
    “King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
    “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
    “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album:

    Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
    Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
    A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
    Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
    Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
    American Prodigal — Crowder
    Be One — Natalie Grant
    Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
    Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
    Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
    Hymns — Joey+Rory
    Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
    God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

    LATIN FIELD

    Best Latin Pop Album:

    Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
    Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
    Similares — Laura Pausini
    Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
    Buena Vida — Diego Torres

    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

    iLevitable — ile
    L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
    Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
    Los Rakas — Los Rakas
    Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
    Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
    Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
    Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
    Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    Conexión — Fonseca
    La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
    35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
    La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
    Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

    Best American Roots Performance:

    “Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
    “Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
    “Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
    “House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

    Best American Roots Song:

    “Alabama At Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
    “City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
    “Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
    “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
    “Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

    Best Americana Album:

    True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
    This Is Where I Live — William Bell
    The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
    The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
    Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    Original Traditional — Blue Highway
    Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
    The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
    North And South — Claire Lynch
    Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
    Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
    Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
    The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
    Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
    Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
    Bloodline — Kenny Neal
    Give It Back To You — The Record Company
    Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

    Best Folk Album:

    Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
    Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
    Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
    Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
    Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
    It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
    E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
    Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
    I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

    REGGAE FIELD

    Best Reggae Album:

    Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L
    Rose Petals — J Boog
    Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
    Everlasting — Raging Fyah
    Falling Into Place — Rebelution
    Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

    WORLD MUSIC FIELD

    Best World Music Album:

    Destiny — Celtic Woman
    Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
    Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

    CHILDREN’S FIELD

    Best Children’s Album:

    Explorer Of The World — Frances England
    Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
    Novelties — Recess Monkey
    Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
    Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

    SPOKEN WORD FIELD

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

    The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
    In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
    M Train — Patti Smith
    Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
    Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

    COMEDY FIELD

    Best Comedy Album:

    …America…Great… — David Cross
    American Myth — Margaret Cho
    Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
    Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
    Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

    MUSICAL THEATER

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)
    Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
    Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
    Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Amy — (Various Artists)
    Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists)
    Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
    Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
    Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
    Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
    The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
    Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
    Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
    Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
    “Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
    “Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
    “Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
    “Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
    “The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    “Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
    “The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    “Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
    “L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
    “Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    “Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    “Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
    “Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
    “Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
    “We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
    “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

    “Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
    “Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
    “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    “I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
    “Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

    PACKAGE FIELD

    Best Recording Package:

    Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
    Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
    Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

    Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
    401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
    I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
    Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
    Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

    NOTES FIELD

    Best Album Notes:

    The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
    The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    HISTORICAL FIELD

    Best Historical Album:

    The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
    Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
    Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

    PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
    Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony
    Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
    Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

    Benny Blanco
    Greg Kurstin
    Max Martin
    Nineteen85
    Ricky Reed

    Best Remixed Recording:

    “Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
    “Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
    “Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)” — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
    “Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
    “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
    “Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

    SURROUND SOUND FIELD

    Best Surround Sound Album:

    Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
    Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

    PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Engineered Album, Classical:

    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
    Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
    Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Producer of the Year, Classical:

    Blanton Alspaugh
    David Frost
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    Judith Sherman
    Robina G. Young

    CLASSICAL FIELD

    Best Orchestral Field:

    Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
    Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Opera Recording:

    Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
    Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
    Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

    Best Choral Performance:

    Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
    Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
    Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
    Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
    Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
    Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
    Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
    Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
    Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
    1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
    Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
    Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
    Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
    Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

    Best Classical Compendium:
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
    Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
    Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
    Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
    Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
    Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
    Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

    Best Music Video:

    “Formation” — Beyoncé
    “River” — Leon Bridges
    “Up & Up” — Coldplay
    “Gosh” — Jamie XX
    “Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

    Best Music Film:

    I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
    The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
    Lemonade — Beyoncé
    The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
    American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

    Reply
    theasmit27
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963104

    I guess the obvious Bowie “snub”. Great reviewed album that most  people have never heard.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Richard Aniston
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 23rd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963112

    Snubs:

    Bowie not in AOTY
    Solange not in Urban Album
    Alessia Cara not in BNA
    Formation not in R&B Categories
    Radiohead not in AOTY
    Maxwell not in R&B Album
    Adele not in Music Video

    ReplyCopy URL
    theasmit27
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963118

    Alessia is the one that hurts for me. I saw her in concert and she has a very strong since of who she is an artist that most done. Kacey could have been left out all together.

    ReplyCopy URL
    theasmit27
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963119

    And am I the only one that thought Hello wasnt that great- beautifully shot but boring?

    ReplyCopy URL
    EmmyWinner
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963125

    ^^ Yes. You are the only one.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tasiandee
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 11th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963127

    fantasia and maxwell were both snubbed in R&B album

    ReplyCopy URL
    PoweR
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963130

    Music Video is such a throwaway category for Adele. A real snub would have been the ones that she was actually nominated for. Being nominated for ROTY and SOTY for the third time and AOTY after winning AOTY for her previous album makes up for a minor snub in the music video category. So, all in all, I don’t see it as a snub, especially since Video is always a random category.

    Beyoncé in the R&B field, but “Formation” is such a hard song to classify, and at least we get to see other artists dominated the R&B field, so I don’t see that as a snub either.

    ReplyCopy URL
    theasmit27
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963133

    ^agreed and I can see her winning Rap Sung Collab

     

    – Does Formation not being in the RB categories help in Record and Song?

    ReplyCopy URL
    BenitoDelicias
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963146

    God, some of you must be dying…I’ve been over the Grammys for a while now, I lurk around and read the whole thing but never actually posted I think, so I couldn’t believe how right pretty much everybody was except for the whole old guy legend trend/idea that just didn’t happen. I was thinking it wouldn’t happen last night when I read a Variety article basically saying Bowie would win because of reasons we all now. I’m kind of glad actually, if I had bothered to listen to Blackstar I might be sayinng a different thing, but they didn’t go for that album at all except for Rock Performance, Rock Album and something like Packaging. They’ve fucked us over serveral times over the year with the Old Guy, Legend, Dead Legend, Grammyless legend excuses, so…sorry Bowie fans, but yeah, good that it didn’t happen.

    And I couldn’t stop laughing with I Took A Pill in Ibiza in SOTY, what a fucking stupid nomination. And nothing is more annoying than Lukas Graham, maybe in SOTY, but as a Record, it’s just fucking annoying.

    Beyonce fucking earned all those nominations and they basically cleared the way for her to win this finally, and it’s good thing that it’s happening when she most deserves it. Lemonade is fantastic and she should win it all. But…of course she will loose to Adele. Things just never happen for her in this category, which isn’t the worst thing in the world, but this particular year, it should. Formation not being in R&B genre categories is bullshit since it deserves it and it makes no sense having it in the GF but not in genre categories.

    Bieber as a huge Grammy nominee continues to make me laugh with this whole Purpose thing, what an unexpected thing a year ago when we all were pretty much declaring he was done even in a threat dedicated to saying so. This was a pretty obvious nomination that many refused to predict. From the nominating comitee of such crap as Loud, The END and Firework for AOTY…who couldn’t have expected all of this?

    Don’t care for Demi Lovato, but I’m actually glad for her, some people never seem like Grammy nominees, so it’s nice to see them get something once in a while.

    Solange screwed herself with those submissions, but more than one nomination would’ve been better, and not necessarily for Cranes in the Sky but for Don’t Touch My Hair, but whatever, at least she’s there.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963148

    Don’t care for Demi Lovato, but I’m actually glad for her, some people never seem like Grammy nominees, so it’s nice to see them get something once in a while.

    And I couldn’t stop laughing with I Took A Pill in Ibiza in SOTY, what a fucking stupid nomination. And nothing is more annoying than Lukas Graham, maybe in SOTY, but as a Record, it’s just fucking annoying.

    agree with all this.

    Bieber as a huge Grammy nominee continues to make me laugh with this whole Purpose thing, what an unexpected thing a year ago when we all were pretty much declaring he was done even in a threat dedicated to saying so. This was a pretty obvious nomination that many refused to predict. From the nominating comitee of such crap as Loud, The END and Firework for AOTY…who couldn’t have expected all of this?

    Thank you. I made the same argument ages ago but it was mercilessly disputed

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963150

    who i think will win

    AOY – Lemonade
    ROY – Hello
    SOY – Hello (just not 7 Years)
    BNA – Chance the Rapper.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Xtina
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963151

    SNUBS:

    BEST NEW ARTIST
    – Alessia Cara

    BEST R&B ALBUM
    – Fantasia
    – Maxwell
    – SWV
    – Tweet

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO
    – Adele, “Hello”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jose Casas
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 26th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963166

    Hey, what about Coldplay? AHFOD should be nominated for Rock Album, and Hymn for the Weekend for duo/group pop performance

    ReplyCopy URL
    JohnnyAppleSeed
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201963179

    Not a snub but a shocker for me was Rihanna in R&B song with kiss it better considering it flopped.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)
Reply To: Grammy 2017 Nominees Snubbs and Upsets..

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
kingofr... - Aug 16, 2017
Music
KarlVil... - Aug 15, 2017
Music