Home Forums Sports Sports Emmys 2014

Sports Emmys 2014

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
10
replies
1097
views
2
users
9
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556385

    Nominations were announced on March 24:

    Outstanding Live Sports Special
    146th Belmont Stakes (NBC)
    2014 FIFA World Cup Final — Germany vs. Argentina (ABC)
    College Football Playoff National Championship — Oregon vs. Ohio State (ESPN)
    Daytona 500 (FOX)
    Super Bowl XLIX — Seattle Seahawks vs. New England Patriots (NBC)

    Outstanding Live Sports Series
    ESPN College Football (ABC/ESPN/SEC Network)
    ESPN Monday Night Football (ESPN)
    NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    Sunday Night Football (NBC)

    Outstanding Edited Sports Coverage
    All Access — Epilogue: Mayweather vs. Maidana (Showtime)
    Derek Jeter: Night 2 Remember [MLB Productions] (FOX Sports 1)
    Ironman World Championship [Texas Crew Productions] (NBC)
    NFL Turning Point [NFL Films] (NBCSN)
    Sound FX — Super Bowl XLVIII [NFL Films] (NFL Network)

    Outstanding Edited Sports Special
    E: 60 — Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest (ESPN2)
    Football America: Our Stories [NFL Films] (FOX)
    Mr. Baseball: Bob Uecker (MLB Network)

    Outstanding Playoff Coverage
    NASCAR Chase for the Cup (ESPN)
    National League Championship Series — San Francisco Giants vs. St. Louis Cardinals (FOX Sports 1)
    NCAA March Madness (tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV)
    NFC Championship Game — Green Bay Packers vs. Seattle Seahawks (FOX)
    NFL Playoffs — AFC Wild Card (Baltimore Ravens vs. Pittsburgh Steelers) & AFC Divisional Playoff (Baltimore Ravens vs.New England Patriots) (NBC)

    Outstanding Sports Documentary
    McConkey [Red Bull Media House] (Starz)
    Payne  (Golf Channel)
    SEC Storied — It’s Time [ESPN Films] (SEC Network)
    We Could Be King [Tribeca Digital Studios] (ESPNews)

    Outstanding Sports Documentary Series
    24/7 (HBO)
    30 for 30 [ESPN Films] (ESPN)
    A Football Life [NFL Films] (NFL Network)
    All Access  (Showtime)
    Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons [NFL Films] (HBO)
    Undrafted (NFL Network)

    Outstanding Studio Show – Weekly
    College GameDay Football (ESPN)
    Football Night In America (NBC)
    Inside the NBA on TNT (TNT)
    Sunday NFL Countdown (ESPN)

    Outstanding Studio Show – Daily
    Inside The NBA on TNT: Playoffs (TNT)
    MLB Tonight (MLB Network)
    NFL Live (ESPN2)
    Pardon the Interruption [Rydholm Projects] (ESPN)
    SportsCenter (ESPN)

    Outstanding Sports News Anthology
    E: 60 (ESPN2)
    Outside the Lines (ESPN)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
    SC Featured (ESPN)

    Outstanding Sports Journalism
    60 Minutes Sports — Phil Ivey [CBS News] (Showtime)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — Death at the Track (HBO)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — Higher Education? (HBO)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — Kids & Guns (HBO)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — Sport in Qatar: The Price of Glory (HBO)

    Outstanding Short Feature
    E: 60 — Loud and Proud (ESPN2)
    FOX Sports Live — Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist (FOXSports.com)
    Inside the NFL — The Final Stitch [CBS Sports/NFL Films] (Showtime)
    Road to the Final Four — Buzz’s Bunch (CBS)
    Sunday NFL Countdown — Danny’s Day (ESPN)
    The NFL Today — Homes for Wounded Warriors: Jared Allen (CBS)

    Outstanding Long Feature
    E: 60 — Catching Kayla (ESPN2)
    E: 60 — Owen and Haatchi (ESPN2)
    SportsCenter — SC Featured -– Lauren Hill: One More Game (ESPN)
    SportsCenter — SC Featured –- Pete’s Challenge (ESPN)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Long Way Home: The Jessica Long Story (NBC)

    Outstanding Open/Tease
    2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Hall of Heroes (MLB Network)
    College Football on CBS — The Army-Navy Game: A Different Kind of Game (CBS)
    E: 60 — Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest (ESPN2)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — One-Man Show (tbs)
    NCAA March Madness — March Madness Tease (tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV)
    NFL on CBS — AFC Championship 2014: Would You Watch? (CBS)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Event Coverage
    College Football Playoff National Championship — MegaCast (ESPN/WatchESPN)
    ESPN Sport Science — X Games (ESPN)
    NCAA March Madness — NCAA Teamcast (tbs/TNT/truTV)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (nbcolympics.com)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming
    Anatomy Of A Pitch (ESPN.com)
    Enduring Guilt (ESPN.com)
    Games of Zones (BleacherReport.com)
    Together We Make Football — The Contest [NFL Films] (TogetherWeMakeFootball.com)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — As the Athletes Experienced Them (NBCOlympics.com)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming – Short Format
    Captain’s Curtain Call (FOXSports.com)
    NFL UP! (NFL Digital Media)
    PK Thanks Chicago [312 Media] (MLB.com)
    Putt Putt Perfection (grantland.com)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host
    Bob Costas (NBC/MLB Network)
    Rich Eisen (NFL Network/DirecTV)
    Ernie Johnson (TNT)
    Keith Olbermann (ESPN2)
    Stuart Scott (ESPN)
    Matt Vasgersian (MLB Network)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play
    Mike Breen (ABC/ESPN)
    Bob Costas (MLB Network)
    Ian Eagle (tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV)
    Mike Emrick (NBC/NBCSN)
    Dan Hicks (NBC/Golf Channel)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analyst
    Charles Barkley (TNT)
    Rick Neuheisel (PAC-12 Network)
    Harold Reynolds (MLB Network)
    Tom Verducci (MLB Network)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Event Analyst
    Cris Collinsworth (NBC)
    Jon Gruden (ESPN)
    Jeff Van Gundy (ABC/ESPN)
    Kirk Herbstreit (ABC/ESPN)
    Harold Reynolds (FOX/FOX Sports 1/MLB Network)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter
    Ken Rosenthal (FOX/FOX Sports 1/MLB Network)
    Holly Rowe (ESPN/espnW)
    Lisa Salters (ESPN)
    Michele Tafoya (NBC)
    Tom Verducci (MLB Network)
    Tracy Wolfson (tbs/CBS/TNT/truTV/NFL Network)

    Outstanding Technical Team Remote
    ESPN College Football (ESPN)
    Golf on CBS (CBS)
    NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Team Studio
    Football Night In America (NBC)
    FOX NFL Sunday — Super Bowl XLVIII – Seattle Seahawks vs. Denver Broncos (FOX/FOXSPORTS.COM)
    MLB Tonight (MLB Network)
    Premier League (NBC/NBCSN)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC)

    Outstanding Camera Work
    2014 FIFA World Cup (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    24/7 — Cotto – Martinez (HBO)
    FOX Sports Live — Terrance West: “Football, Family, and NFL Dreams” (FOX Sports 1)
    Inside the NFL — Super Bowl XLIX Season 7 Finale [NFL Films] (Showtime)
    Ironman World Championship [Texas Crew Productions] (NBC)
    NFL Films Presents — Shots of the Year [NFL Films] (NFL Network)

    Outstanding Short Form Editing
    FOX Sports Live — Captain’s Curtain Call (FOXSports.com)
    FOX Sports Live — Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist (FOXSports.com)
    FOX Sports Live — Driven: Jay Blake (FOXSports.com)
    NBA on TNT — Kendrick Lamar “I” (TNT)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Profiles of the XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Remember The Titans (NBC)

    Outstanding Long Form Editing
    All Access — Epilogue: Mayweather vs. Maidana II (Showtime)
    Deep Dive National [Bluefoot Entertainment] (Geographic Channel)
    FOX Sports Live — Finding Rico Harris: The Vanishing Man (FOX Sports 1)
    Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons [NFL Films] (HBO)
    Inside the NFL — Super Bowl XLIX [NFL Films] (Showtime)
    Notre Dame: Reborn (NBC)
    The Third Team (MLB Network)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Long Way Home: The Jessica Long Story (NBC)

    The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award
    60 Minutes Sports — All Blacks [CBS News] (Showtime)
    E: 60 — Owen and Haatchi (ESPN2)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — One-Man Show (tbs)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Lokomotiv (NBC)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Winter’s Theatre (NBC)

    Outstanding Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics
    2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Hall of Heroes (MLB Network)
    2014 FIFA World Cup — Six Degrees (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons [NFL Films] (HBO)
    Road To The Super Bowl — [NFL Films] (FOX)
    SEC Storied — It’s Time [ESPN Films] (SEC Network)

    Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound
    HBO Boxing (HBO)
    MLB on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    NFL on FOX (FOX)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC)

    Outstanding Post-Produced Audio/Sound
    FOX Sports Live — Walking Dead: The Charlie Rowan Story (FOX Sports 1)
    Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons [NFL Films] (HBO)
    Inside the NFL — Super Bowl XLIX Season 7 Finale [NFL Films] (Showtime)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — One Man Show (tbs)
    NBA on TNT (TNT)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Winter’s Theater (NBC)

    Outstanding Live Graphic Design
    2014 FIFA World Cup (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    MLB on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    SportsCenter (ESPN)
    Sunday Night Football (NBC)
    Super Bowl XLIX (NBC)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC)

    Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design
    2014 NBA Draft (ESPN)
    ESPN Monday Night Football (ESPN)
    ESPN Sport Science (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    The Grantland Basketball Hour (ESPN)

    Outstanding Studio Design/Art Direction
    FOX NFL Sunday — Super Bowl XLVIII – Seattle Seahawks vs. Denver Broncos (FOX)
    SportsCenter (ESPN)
    Sunday NFL Countdown, NFL Live, NFL Insiders, Monday Night Countdown, NFL PrimeTime — ESPN Studio W (ESPN)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC/NBCSN)

    Outstanding Production Design/Art Direction
    2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Hall of Heroes (MLB Network)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — One-Man Show (tbs)
    Sunday Night Football — Waiting All Day For Sunday Night Open (NBC)
    Super Bowl XLIX — Waiting All Day For A Super Bowl Fight Open (NBC)

    The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award
    2014 NBA All-Star Weekend — Free D Replay System (TNT)
    ESPN Monday Night Football — VFX (ESPN)
    IP Production (PAC-12 Network)
    SportsCenter, NFL Primetime and NFL Countdown — ESPN Digital Center 2 (ESPN/ESPN2/ESPNews)
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Maximum Access (NBC)

    Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement
    2014 FIFA World Cup — World Cup Big Event/Time Zone/I Believe [Picture Farm, Other Films, &Wieden + Kennedy] (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    MLB on FOX Sports 1 — MLB Awareness Campaign – Ready/Working/Sweet (FOX Sports 1)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — One-Man Show (tbs)
    Monuments (MLB Network)
    NBC Sports — Best Seat (NBC/NBCSN)

    Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish
    2014 FIFA World Cup (Univision)
    Futbol Estelar — La Gran Final – Leon vs. Pachuca (Telemundo)
    Futbol Estelar — Premier League Championship Sunday (Telemundo/Mun2)
    NASCAR Toyota 120 (Mun2)
    Super Bowl XLIX — Seattle Seahawks vs. New England Patriots (NBCUniverso)

    Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish
    Contacto Deportivo (Univision)
    Fuera de Juego (ESPN Deportes)
    Futbol Central (Univision)
    SportsCenter Deportes (ESPN Deportes)
    Univision Deportes Futbol Club (Univision)

    Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish
    Enrique Bermudez (Univision)
    Andres Cantor (Telemundo)
    José Ramon Fernandez (ESPN Deportes)
    Ernesto Jerez (ESPN Deportes)
    Marion Reimers (FOX Deportes)

    Reply
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556387

    Nominations by network:
    ESPN — 37
    NBC — 33
    MLB Network  — 16
    ESPN2  — 15
    FOX  — 14
    FOX Sports 1  — 13
    HBO  — 12
    TNT  — 12
    ABC  — 10
    tbs  — 10
    CBS  — 9
    Showtime  — 9
    NBCSN  — 7
    FOXSports.com  — 6
    NFL Network  — 6
    truTV  — 5
    Univision  — 5
    ESPN Deportes  — 4
    SEC Network  — 3
    Telemundo  — 3
    CNBC  — 2
    ESPN.com  — 2
    ESPNews  — 2
    Golf Channel  — 2
    MSNBC  — 2
    Mun2  — 2
    nbcolympics.com  — 2
    PAC-12 Network  — 2
    USA  — 2
    BleacherReport.com  — 1
    DirecTV  — 1
    espnW  — 1
    FOX Deportes  — 1
    grantland.com  — 1
    MLB.com  — 1
    National Geographic Channel  — 1
    NBCUniverso  — 1
    NFL Digital Media  — 1
    Starz  — 1
    TogetherWeMakeFootball.com  — 1
    WatchESPN  — 1 

    Nominations by program:
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — 15 (NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC/nbcolympics.com)
    E: 60 — 7 (ESPN2 )
    FOX Sports Live — 7 (FOX Sports 1/FOXSports.com)
    SportsCenter — 7 (ESPN)
    2014 FIFA World Cup — 6 (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    MLB on tbs Postseason — 5 (tbs)
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — 5 (HBO) 
    Hard Knocks — 4 (HBO)
    Inside the NFL — 4 (Showtime)
    NFL PrimeTime — 4 (ESPN )
    Super Bowl XLIX — 4 (NBC)
    2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — 3 (MLB Network)
    All Access — 3 (Showtime)
    ESPN Monday Night Football — 3 (ESPN)
    NASCAR on FOX — 3 (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    NCAA March Madness — 3 (CBS/tbs/TNT/truTV 
    NFL Countdown — 3 (ESPN) 
    Sunday NFL Countdown — 3 (ESPN)
    Sunday Night Football — 3 (NBC)
    24/7 — 2 (HBO)
    60 Minutes Sports — 2 (Showtime)
    College Football Playoff National Championship — 2 (ESPN) 
    ESPN College Football — 2 (ABC/ESPN/SEC Network)
    ESPN Sport Science — 2 (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)
    Football Night In America — 2 (NBC)
    FOX NFL Sunday — 2 (FOX/FOXSPORTS.COM)
    Futbol Estelar 2 — (Telemundo/Mun2)
    Ironman World Championship — 2 (NBC)
    MLB on FOX — 2 (FOX/FOX Sports 1)
    MLB Tonight — 2 (MLB Network)
    NBA on TNT–  2 (TNT) 
    NFL Live — 2 (ESPN2)
    SEC Storied — 2 (SEC Network)

     

    Nominations by network group:
    ESPN (ESPN, ESPN2, ABC, ESPN Deportes, grantland.com, espnW, SEC Network, ESPNews, WatchESPN) — 57 
    NBC Sports Group (NBC, NBCSN, CNBC, MSNBC, USA, Golf Channel, NBCUniverso, Telemundo, Mun2, nbcolympics.com) — 42 
    FOX Sports Media Group (FOX, FOX Sports 1, FOX Deportes, FOXsports.com) — 26
    CBS (CBS, Showtime) — 18
    Turner Sports (tbs, TNT, truTV, BleacherReport.com) — 18
    MLB Media (MLB Network, MLB.com) — 17
    HBO Sports  — 12
    NFL Media (NFL Network, TogetherWeMakeFootball.com, NFL Digital Media) — 8
    Univision  — 5
    PAC-12  — 2
    DIRECTV  — 1
    National Geographic Channel — 1
    Starz  — 1

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556388

    Awards are tonight. Go MLB Network!

     

    I hope Stuart Scott wins or at least ties with Bob Costas.

     

    Shame these aren’t televised or at least a webcast. https://twitter.com/sportsemmys will be live tweeting the results.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556389

     

    some pre-ceremony tweets:

     

    Keith Olbermann @KeithOlbermann 2h2 hours ago

    Awards Time. Excitement and Fun.

     

    NFL Films @NFLFilms 1h1 hour ago

    We’re less than an hour away from celebrating the best in sports television!

     

    Jason Romano @JasonRomano 38m38 minutes ago

    Good luck tonight to all my fellow colleagues at the Sports Emmys. Especially hoping Stu Scott wins.

     

    Paul Carr @PCarrESPN 17m17 minutes ago

    are tonight. ESPN’s World Cup coverage has 6 noms, including Outstanding Live Sports Special for the final. I hope we win.

     

    Dara Torres @DaraTorres 4m4 minutes ago

    Ready to present at the

     

    MichaelRapaport @MichaelRapaport 4m4 minutes ago

    keep me posted on

     

    Cydney @cydnaaaay 4m4 minutes ago

    Good luck to my Uncle Stuart tonight as he is nominated for   love and miss you so very much!

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556390

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  3m 3 minutes ago

    The George Wensel Technical Achievement Emmy goes to2014 Congrats! The XXII Olympic Winter Games: Maximum Access

     

    Bob Adlhoch @badlhoch  12m12 minutes ago

    Lots of people at the – loud and proud to win the evening’s first award for Winter Olympics coverage

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4m 4 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Live Event Audio goes to MLB on FOX

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  43s 43 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Production Design/Art Direction goes to MLB on tbs Postseason: One Man Show ! Congrats!

     

    Baseball is off to a great start. Awesome.

     

    edit — the Emmy twitter account typed the wrong baseball nominee. MLB Network won this:

    MLB Network PR @MLBNetworkPR  ·  35m 35 minutes ago

    .’s “Hall of Heroes” wins for Outstanding Production Design/Art Direction!

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Emmy for Studio Show – Weekly goes to College Gameday Football! Congrats!

     

    That’s College Gameday Football’s 5th Studio Show – Weekly win. They also won in 2007, 2009, 2010, and 2013 (tied with Inside the NBA).

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  22s 22 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Long Feature goes to E: 60- Owen and Haatchi ! Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Promotional Announcement goes to 2014 FIFA World Cup ! Congrats!

     

    Boo. I was rooting for Monuments.

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  53s 54 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Short Form Editing goes to FOX Sports Live: Corked The Albert Belle Bat Heist Congrats!

     

    Wow. I’m surprised this beat the Olympics and the Derek Jeter special.

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  22s 23 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Live Event Graphic Design goes to. The XXII Olympic Winter Games Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  48s 48 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Sports Reporter goes to Ken Rosenthal Congratulations!

     

     1st win in 3 nominations (category was introduced in 2011).

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for New Approaches – Short Format goes to Fox Sports Live – Captain’s Curtain Call Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  14s 14 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Technical Team Studio goes to Premier League Congrats!

     

     

    First tie of the night:

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Documentary Series goes to 30 for 30
    Congrats!

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  45s 46 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Documentary Series #2 awards goes to All Access Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Playoff Coverage goes to NFC Championship Game: Packers vs Seahawks ! Congrats!

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556391

    Josh Krulewitz @jksports  ·  4m 4 minutes ago 

    Suzy Kolber and several other past and current anchors on stage for tribute.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Josh Krulewitz @jksports  ·  1m 1 minute ago         

     

    I hope this tribute finds its way to youtube.

    Josh Krulewitz @jksports  ·  3m 3 minutes ago
    Suzy reminds us to live the heck out of your life and hug your kids tighter. “Love was what Stuart was all about”

     

    Josh Krulewitz @jksports  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    Suzy Kolber has everybody hug the person next to them in Emmy theater. Stuart was a hugger she said.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556392

    Ryan Kelly@ryankelly 12m12 minutes ago

    Good on ya

     

     

    Ryan Kelly @ryankelly 11m11 minutes ago

    Good on ya

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Emmy for Camera Work goes to 2014 FIFA World Cup Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Emmy for Post-Produced Graphic Design goes to ESPN Monday Night Football ! Congrats

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4s 4 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics goes to Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  3s 3 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Long Form Editing goes to
    FOX Sports Live: Finding Rico Harris
    Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  3m 3 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Studio Analyst goes to
    Harold Reynolds ! Congratulations!

     

    2nd win for Harold Reynolds. He tied with his co-worker Tom Verducci last year.

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  10s 10 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Live Coverage in Spanish goes to 2014 FIFA World Cup Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4m 4 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Studio Show in Spanish goes to Futbol Central. Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4m 4 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Personality in Spanish goes to Ernesto Jerez
    Congratulations!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Sports News Anthology goes to Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  now

    The Emmy for New Approaches – Coverage goes to
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games ! Congrats

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Open / Tease goes to E: 60: Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Emmy for Post-Produced Audio goes to.The XXII Olympic Winter Games: Winter’s Theater Congrats!

     

    Seth Shapiro @seth_shap 7m7 minutes ago

    Props to Fox Sports 1 crushing the tonight considering it’s an Olympic year, World Cup, & an incredible Super Bowl 49

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556393

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  29s 30 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Event Analyst goes to
    Cris Collinsworth ! Congratulations!

     

    Snore. This is his 16th win. He’s now tied with John Madden I believe for the second most Emmys for a sports personality. Bob Costas leads with over 20.

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4m 4 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Studio Design/Art Direction goes to
    SportsCenter! ! Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Emmy goes to . The XXII Olympic Winter Games- Winter’s Theatre Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  53s 54 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Sports Documentary goes to
    We Could Be King Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for New Approaches – Programming goes to
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games: As the Athletes Experienced Them . Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  46s 47 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Play-by-Play goes to
    Mike Emrick Congratulations!

     

    Yay. That’s his 3rd win. He previously won last year and in 2010.

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  53s 53 seconds ago

    Lifetime Achievement
    Chuck Pagano
    presents George Bodenheimer with the
    Lifetime Achievement Award!

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Sports Journalism goes to Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel- Kids & Guns Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Technical Team Remote goes to
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  37s 38 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Edited Special goes to
    E: 60: Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest
    Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  3m 3 minutes ago

    The Emmy for Short Feature goes to FOX Sports Live: Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist . Congrats

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  1m 1 minute ago

    The Emmy for Live Sports Series goes to
    NASCAR on FOX. Congrats!

     

    SNF’s 6-year run is now over.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Adam Rock
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556394

    Very happy for Ken Rosenthal here. Best baseball reporter in the business. No debate. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556395

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  56s 56 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Studio Show – Daily goes to
    MLB Tonight Congrats!

     

     

    MLB Tonight’s 4th win. They lost to the Inside the NBA playoffs shows last year.

     

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  4s 4 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Edited Sports Coverage goes to Sound FX: Super Bowl XLVIII, Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  15s 15 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Live Sports Special goes to
    Super Bowl XLIX: Seattle Seahawks vs New England Patriots Congrats!

     

    Sports Emmys @sportsemmys  ·  now 4 seconds ago

    The Emmy for Studio Host goes to Ernie Johnson
    Congrats!

     

    WTF. Stuart Scott deserved this. Bob Costas’ 6-year run is over. This is Ernie Johnson, Jr.’s 3rd win. He previously won in 2001 (tied with Bob Costas) and 2006.

     

    40 Emmys in the books.

     

    Rich Eisen @richeisen 5m5 minutes ago

    The great just gave away his Best Host Emmy to Stuart Scott‘s kids. This just happened.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #556396

    Winners:

    Outstanding Live Sports Special
    Super Bowl XLIX — Seattle Seahawks vs. New England Patriots (NBC)

    Outstanding Live Sports Series
    NASCAR on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)

    Outstanding Edited Sports Coverage
    Sound FX — Super Bowl XLVIII [NFL Films] (NFL Network)

    Outstanding Edited Sports Special
    E: 60 — Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest (ESPN2)

    Outstanding Playoff Coverage
    NFC Championship Game — Green Bay Packers vs. Seattle Seahawks (FOX)

    Outstanding Sports Documentary
    We Could Be King [Tribeca Digital Studios] (ESPNews)

    Outstanding Sports Documentary Series (tie)
    30 for 30 [ESPN Films] (ESPN)
    All Access  (Showtime)

    Outstanding Studio Show – Weekly
    College GameDay Football (ESPN)

    Outstanding Studio Show – Daily 
    MLB Tonight (MLB Network)

    Outstanding Sports News Anthology
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

    Outstanding Sports Journalism
    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — Kids & Guns (HBO)

    Outstanding Short Feature
    FOX Sports Live — Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist (FOXSports.com)

    Outstanding Long Feature
    E: 60 — Owen and Haatchi (ESPN2)

    Outstanding Open/Tease
    E: 60 — Dream On: Stories of Boston’s Strongest (ESPN2)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Event Coverage
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (nbcolympics.com)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — As the Athletes Experienced Them (NBCOlympics.com)

    Outstanding New Approaches – Sports Programming – Short Format
    Captain’s Curtain Call (FOXSports.com)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host
    Ernie Johnson (TNT)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play
    Mike Emrick (NBC/NBCSN)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Analyst
    Harold Reynolds (MLB Network)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Event Analyst
    Cris Collinsworth (NBC)

    Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter
    Ken Rosenthal (FOX/FOX Sports 1/MLB Network)

    Outstanding Technical Team Remote
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Team Studio
    Premier League (NBC/NBCSN)

    Outstanding Camera Work
    2014 FIFA World Cup (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)

    Outstanding Short Form Editing
    FOX Sports Live — Corked: The Albert Belle Bat Heist (FOXSports.com)

    Outstanding Long Form Editing
    FOX Sports Live — Finding Rico Harris: The Vanishing Man (FOX Sports 1) 

    The Dick Schaap Outstanding Writing Award
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Winter’s Theatre (NBC)

    Outstanding Music Composition/Direction/Lyrics
    Hard Knocks — Training Camp with the Atlanta Falcons [NFL Films] (HBO)

    Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound
    MLB on FOX (FOX/FOX Sports 1)

    Outstanding Post-Produced Audio/Sound
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Winter’s Theater (NBC)

    Outstanding Live Graphic Design
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games (NBC/NBCSN/CNBC/USA/MSNBC)

    Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design
    ESPN Monday Night Football (ESPN)

    Outstanding Studio Design/Art Direction
    SportsCenter (ESPN)

    Outstanding Production Design/Art Direction
    2014 Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Hall of Heroes (MLB Network)

    The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award
    The XXII Olympic Winter Games — Maximum Access (NBC)

    Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement
    2014 FIFA World Cup — World Cup Big Event/Time Zone/I Believe [Picture Farm, Other Films, &Wieden + Kennedy] (ABC/ESPN/ESPN2)

    Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish
    2014 FIFA World Cup (Univision)

    Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish
    Futbol Central (Univision)

    Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish
    Ernesto Jerez (ESPN Deportes)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Jun 25, 2017
Sports
Boris D... - Sep 9, 2016
Sports