Home Forums Television 12th Annual Bryan Awards Thread

12th Annual Bryan Awards Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
13
replies
1095
views
1
users
13
  • The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246145

    …and Silver Garbage Awards too…

    Nominations 28 Days Away- http://thebryanawards.bravehost.com/Television_Awards/2010s/2012shortlists.html

    They will be broadcast LIVE on my radio program at 8PM EDT on July 9th (not all of the categories- just 13 of the categories).

    Reply
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246147

    2001 Bryan Awards
    **- Denotes Winner

    Best Comedy Series:
    Ed (NBC)
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    The Job (ABC)
    Malcolm in the Middle (Fox)**
    Sex and the City (HBO)
    Will & Grace (NBC)

    Best Drama Series:
    Boston Public (Fox)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (WB)
    Once and Again (ABC)
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    The West Wing (NBC)**

    Best Made for Television Movie:
    Boycott (HBO)
    Conspiracy (HBO)
    61* (HBO)**
    Wit (HBO)

    Best Miniseries:
    American Tragedy (CBS)
    Anne Frank (ABC)**
    Dune (Sci-Fi)
    Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (ABC)

    Best Variety Series:
    The Chris Rock Show (HBO)
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher (ABC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)**

    Best Variety Special:
    The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
    Barbra Streisand: Timeless (Fox)**
    Ellen DeGeneres: In the Beginning (HBO)
    The 55th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    Best Daytime Soap Opera:
    All My Children (ABC)
    As the World Turns (CBS)**
    Passions (NBC)

    Best Animated Series:
    Arthur (PBS)**
    King of the Hill (Fox)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Best New Series:
    Boston Public (Fox)**
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    Ed (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    The Job (ABC)
    Survivor (CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Tom Cavanagh (Ed, NBC)
    Denis Leary (The Job, ABC)
    Eric McCormack (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Frankie Muniz (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Ray Romano (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Calista Flockhart (Ally McBeal, Fox)
    Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Jane Kaczmarek (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Debra Messing (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Peter Boyle (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Bryan Cranston (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Robert Downey Jr. (Ally McBeal, Fox)**
    Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Sean Hayes (Will & Grace, NBC)
    David Hyde Pierce (Frasier, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kim Cattrall (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Jane Leeves (Frasier, NBC)
    Megan Mullally (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Cynthia Nixon (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Doris Roberts (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Patrick Dempsey (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Victor Garber (Frasier, NBC)
    Robert Loggia (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Gary Oldman (Friends, NBC)
    David Hyde Pierce (Titus, Fox)**
    Michael York (The Lot, AMC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Cloris Leachman (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Susan Sarandon (Friends, NBC)
    Jean Smart (Frasier, NBC)
    Rena Sofer (Ed, NBC)
    Kathleen Turner (Friends, NBC)

    Best Cast of a Comedy Series:
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Frasier (NBC)
    Friends (NBC)
    Malcolm in the Middle (Fox)
    Sex and the City (HBO)
    Will & Grace (NBC)**

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Chi McBride (Boston Public, Fox)
    Anthony Edwards (ER, NBC)
    Billy Campbell (Once and Again, ABC)
    James Gandolfini (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Martin Sheen (The West Wing, NBC)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, WB)
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Sela Ward (Once and Again, ABC)
    Lorraine Bracco (The Sopranos, HBO)**
    Edie Falco (The Sopranos, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Anthony Heald (Boston Public, Fox)
    James Marsters (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, WB)
    Dominic Chianese (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Richard Schiff (The West Wing, NBC)
    John Spencer (The West Wing, NBC)
    Bradley Whitford (The West Wing, NBC)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Maura Tierney (ER, NBC)**
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Susanna Thompson (Once and Again, ABC)
    Aida Turturro (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Stockard Channing (The West Wing, NBC)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Rene Auberjonois (The Practice, ABC)
    James Cromwell (ER, NBC)**
    Patrick Dempsey (Once and Again, ABC)
    Michael Emerson (The Practice, ABC)
    Andy Griffith (Family Law, CBS)
    Oliver Platt (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kathy Baker (Boston Public, Fox)
    Barbara Barrie (Once and Again, ABC)
    Dana Delany (Family Law, CBS)
    Sally Field (ER, NBC)**
    Annabella Sciorra (The Sopranos, HBO)

    Best Cast of a Drama Series:
    Boston Public (Fox)
    ER (NBC)
    Once and Again (ABC)
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    The West Wing (NBC)**

    Best Younger Actor in a Primetime Series:
    Justin Berfield (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Jason Cerbone (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Robert Iler (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Christopher Kennedy Masterson (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Erik Per Sullivan (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Shane West (Once and Again, ABC)

    Best Younger Actress in a Primetime Series:
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Jamie Lynn Sigler (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Michelle Trachtenberg (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, WB)
    Julia Whelan (Once and Again, ABC)
    Evan Rachel Wood (Once and Again, ABC)**

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Sir Kenneth Branagh (Conspiracy, HBO)
    Andy Garcia (For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story, HBO)
    Sir Ben Kingsley (Anne Frank, ABC)**
    Barry Pepper (61*, HBO)
    Jeffrey Wright (Boycott, HBO)

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Glenn Close (South Pacific, ABC)
    Judy Davis (Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC)**
    Dame Judi Dench (The Last of the Blonde Bombshells, HBO)
    Hannah Taylor Gordon (Anne Frank, ABC)
    Emma Thompson (Wit, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Alan Alda (Club Land, Showtime)**
    Brian Cox (Nuremberg, TNT)
    Colin Firth (Conspiracy, HBO)
    Victor Garber (Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC)
    Christopher Lloyd (Wit, HBO)
    Stanley Tucci (Conspiracy, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Anne Bancroft (Haven, CBS)
    Tammy Blanchard (Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC)**
    Brenda Blethyn (Anne Frank, ABC)
    Audra McDonald (Wit, HBO)
    Alfre Woodard (Holiday Heart, Showtime)

    Best Cast of a Miniseries or Movie:
    61* (HBO)**
    American Tragedy (CBS)
    Anne Frank (ABC)
    Conspiracy (HBO)
    Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (ABC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    David Canary (All My Children, ABC)**
    Tom Eplin (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jon Hensley (As the World Turns, CBS)
    John McCook (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Peter Bergman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    (tie)
    Julia Barr (All My Children, ABC)
    Susan Lucci (All My Children, ABC)**
    Marcy Walker (All My Children, ABC)
    Martha Byrne (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Susan Flannery (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    (tie)
    Josh Duhamel (All My Children, ABC)
    Michael E. Knight (All My Children, ABC)
    Hunt Block (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Benjamin Hendrickson (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Paul Leyden (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Michael Park (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Ben Masters (Passions, NBC)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Rebecca Budig (All My Children, ABC)
    Cady McClain (All My Children, ABC)
    Lesli Kay (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Maura West (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Colleen Zenk [Pinter] (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Juliet Mills (Passions, NBC)

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Jesse McCartney (All My Children, ABC)
    Paul Taylor (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Justin Torkildsen (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Josh Ryan Evans (Passions, NBC)**
    David Lago (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    David Tom (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Eden Riegel (All My Children, ABC)**
    Terri Conn (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Annie Parisse (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Kristina Sisco (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Adrienne Frantz (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Erin Hershey (Port Charles, ABC)

    Best Guest/Recurring Performer in a Daytime Drama:
    Jensen Buchanan (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Trent Dawson (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Mary Beth Evans (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Fiona Hutchison (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Rosemary Prinz (As the World Turns, CBS)

    Best Cast of a Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)**
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    One Life to Live (ABC)
    Passions (NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a New Series:
    Tom Cavanagh (Ed, NBC)
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Denis Leary (The Job, ABC)
    Chi McBride (Boston Public, Fox)**
    William Petersen (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a New Series:
    Jessica Alba (Dark Angel, Fox)**
    Julie Bowen (Ed, NBC)
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Marg Helgenberger (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS)
    Bette Midler (Bette, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Fyvush Finkel (Boston Public, Fox)
    Anthony Heald (Boston Public, Fox)**
    Edward Herrmann (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Nicky Katt (Boston Public, Fox)
    Thomas McCarthy (Boston Public, Fox)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Loretta Devine (Boston Public, Fox)**
    Jessalyn Gilsig (Boston Public, Fox)
    Lynne Thigpen (The District, CBS)

    Best Cast of a New Series:
    Boston Public (Fox)**
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    Ed (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246148

    2002 Bryan Awards
    **- Denotes Winner

    Best Comedy Series:
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Friends (NBC)**
    Malcolm in the Middle (Fox)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    Sex and the City (HBO)

    Best Drama Series:
    24 (Fox)**
    Alias (ABC)
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Variety Series:
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)**
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (NBC)

    Best Variety Special:
    America: A Tribute to Heroes (Various)**
    The 74th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
    Concert for New York City (CBS)
    The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (CBS)
    The Opening Ceremony of the Winter Olympic Games from Salt Lake City (NBC)
    The 56th Annual Tony Awards (PBS & CBS)

    Best Miniseries:
    Band of Brothers (HBO)**
    Dinotopia (ABC)
    The Mists of Avalon (TNT)
    Stephen King’s Rose Red (ABC)
    Shackleton (A&E)
    Uprising (NBC)

    Best Made for Television Movie:
    Dinner with Friends (HBO)
    The Gathering Storm (HBO)**
    James Dean (TNT)
    The Laramie Project (HBO)
    The Path to War (HBO)

    Best Daytime Soap Opera:
    All My Children (ABC)
    As the World Turns (CBS)**
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    One Life to Live (ABC)

    Best Animated Series:
    Arthur (PBS)
    Clifford the Big Red Dog (PBS)
    King of the Hill (Fox)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)**

    Best Reality/Non-Fiction Series:
    Biography (A&E)
    The E! True Hollywood Story (E!)
    The Osbournes (MTV)**
    Project Greenlight (HBO)
    Survivor (CBS)

    Best New Series:
    Enterprise (UPN)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    The Shield (F/X)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    Smallville (WB)
    24 (Fox)**

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Matt LeBlanc (Friends, NBC)
    Bernie Mac (The Bernie Mac Show, Fox)**
    Andy Richter (Andy Richter Controls the Universe, Fox)
    Ray Romano (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Jennifer Aniston (Friends, NBC)**
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Jane Kaczmarek (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex and the City, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Peter Boyle (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    John Corbett (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Bryan Cranston (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Sean Hayes (Will & Grace, NBC)
    John C. McGinley (Scrubs, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kim Cattrall (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Kristin Davis (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Cheryl Hines (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Cynthia Nixon (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Doris Roberts (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Adam Arkin (Frasier, NBC)
    Matt Damon (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Michael Douglas (Will & Grace, NBC)**
    Brad Pitt (Friends, NBC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Candice Bergen (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Glenn Close (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Cloris Leachman (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Susan Sarandon (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)

    Best Cast of a Comedy Series:
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Friends (NBC)
    Malcolm in the Middle (Fox)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    Sex and the City (HBO)**
    Will & Grace (NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Michael Chiklis (The Shield, F/X)
    Michael C. Hall (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Peter Krause (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Martin Sheen (The West Wing, NBC)
    Kiefer Sutherland (24, Fox)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    (tie)
    Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Jennifer Garner (Alias, ABC)**
    Sarah Michelle Gellar (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, UPN)
    Rachel Griffiths (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)**

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Victor Garber (Alias, ABC)
    Dennis Haysbert (24, Fox)
    Freddy Rodriguez (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Richard Schiff (The West Wing, NBC)
    John Spencer (The West Wing, NBC)**
    Bradley Whitford (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Stockard Channing (The West Wing, NBC)**
    Sarah Clarke (24, Fox)
    Leslie Hope (24, Fox)
    Penny Johnson Jerald (24, Fox)
    Janel Moloney (The West Wing, NBC)
    Susanna Thompson (Once and Again, ABC)

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Patrick Dempsey (Once and Again, ABC)
    Charles S. Dutton (The Practice, ABC)
    Dennis Hopper (24, Fox)
    John Larroquette (The Practice, ABC)
    Tim Matheson (The West Wing, NBC)**
    Ron Silver (The Practice, ABC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Patricia Clarkson (Six Feet Under, HBO)**
    Illeana Douglas (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Mary McDonnell (ER, NBC)
    Lili Taylor (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Lily Tomlin (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Cast of a Drama Series:
    Alias (ABC)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (UPN)
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    24 (Fox)
    The West Wing (NBC)**

    Best Younger Actor in a Primetime Series:
    Justin Berfield (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Christopher Kennedy Masterson (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Frankie Muniz (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)**
    Erik Per Sullivan (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Tom Welling (Smallville, WB)
    Aaron Meeks (Soul Food, Showtime)

    Best Younger Actress in a Primetime Series:
    Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under, HBO)**
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Elisha Cuthbert (24, Fox)
    Michelle Trachtenberg (Buffy the Vampire Slayer, UPN)
    Evan Rachel Wood (Once and Again, ABC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Sir Kenneth Branagh (Shackleton, A&E)
    Sir Albert Finney (The Gathering Storm, HBO)**
    James Franco (James Dean, TNT)
    Sir Michael Gambon (The Path to War, HBO)
    Damian Lewis (Band of Brothers, HBO)

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Angela Bassett (The Rosa Parks Story, NBC)
    Laura Linney (Wild Iris, Showtime)
    Julianna Margulies (The Mists of Avalon, TNT)
    Dame Vanessa Redgrave (The Gathering Storm, HBO)**
    Leelee Sobieski (Uprising, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Alec Baldwin (The Path to War, HBO)
    Jim Broadbent (The Gathering Storm, HBO)
    Ron Livingston (Band of Brothers, HBO)
    Michael Moriarty (James Dean, TNT)
    David Schwimmer (Band of Brothers, HBO)
    Donald Sutherland (The Path to War, HBO)
    Sam Waterston (The Matthew Shepard Story, NBC)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Joan Allen (The Mists of Avalon, TNT)
    Stockard Channing (The Matthew Shepard Story, NBC)**
    Anjelica Huston (The Mists of Avalon, TNT)
    Amy Madigan (The Laramie Project, HBO)
    Sissy Spacek (Last Call, Showtime)

    Best Cast of a Miniseries or Movie:
    Band of Brothers (HBO)
    Dinner with Friends (HBO)
    The Gathering Storm (HBO)
    The Laramie Project (HBO)**
    The Path to War (HBO)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Peter Bergman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Hunt Block (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Vincent Irizarry (All My Children, ABC)
    Michael E. Knight (All My Children, ABC)
    Robert Newman (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Martha Byrne (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Colleen Zenk [Pinter] (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Susan Flannery (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Katherine Kelly Lang (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Josh Duhamel (All My Children, ABC)
    Ricky Paull Goldin (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Benjamin Hendrickson (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Sean Kanan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)**
    Ben Masters (Passions, NBC)
    Cameron Mathison (All My Children, ABC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Crystal Chappell (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Beth Ehlers (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Kelley Menighan Hensley (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Elizabeth Keifer (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Juliet Mills (Passions, NBC)**
    Kelly Ripa (All My Children, ABC)
    Maura West (As the World Turns, CBS)

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Josh Ryan Evans (Passions, NBC)**
    Agim Kaba (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Brian Presley (Port Charles, ABC)
    Justin Torkildsen (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Jordi Vilasuso (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Jacob Young (General Hospital, ABC)

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Jennifer Finnigan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Adrienne Frantz (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Erin Hershey (Port Charles, ABC)
    Lindsey McKeon (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Eden Riegel (All My Children, ABC)**
    Kristina Sisco (As the World Turns, CBS)

    Best Guest Performer in a Daytime Drama:
    Lisa Brown (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Mary Beth Evans (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Peter Noone (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Linda Dano (General Hospital, ABC)
    Beth Maitland (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Cast of a Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)**
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Performance in a Variety Program:
    Wayne Brady (Whose Line Is It Anyway?, ABC)
    Jimmy Fallon & Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live, NBC)**
    Will Ferrell (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    David Letterman (The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)
    Martin Short (Primetime Glick, Comedy Central)

    Best Actor in a New Series:
    Zach Braff (Scrubs, NBC)
    Michael Chiklis (The Shield, F/X)
    Michael C. Hall (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Peter Krause (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Bernie Mac (The Bernie Mac Show, Fox)
    Kiefer Sutherland (24, Fox)**
    Tom Welling (Smallville, WB)

    Best Actress in a New Series:
    Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Jennifer Garner (Alias, ABC)**
    Rachel Griffiths (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Kellita Smith (The Bernie Mac Show, Fox)

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Donald Faison (Scrubs, NBC)
    Victor Garber (Alias, ABC)
    Dennis Haysbert (24, Fox)**
    John C. McGinley (Scrubs, NBC)
    Ron Rifkin (Alias, ABC)
    Freddy Rodriguez (Six Feet Under, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under, HBO)**
    Jolene Blalock (Enterprise, UPN)
    Sarah Chalke (Scrubs, NBC)
    Sarah Clarke (24, Fox)
    Leslie Hope (24, Fox)
    Penny Johnson Jerald (24, Fox)
    Kristin Kreuk (Smallville, WB)

    Best Cast of a New Series:
    Alias (ABC)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    The Shield (F/X)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)**
    24 (Fox)

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246149

    2003 Awards
    **- Denotes Winner

    Best Comedy Series:
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Friends (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)**
    Scrubs (NBC)
    Sex and the City (HBO)

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Bernie Mac (The Bernie Mac Show, Fox)
    Matthew Perry (Friends, NBC)
    Ray Romano (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Tony Shalhoub (Monk, USA)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Jane Kaczmarek (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Lisa Kudrow (Friends, NBC)
    Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex and the City, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Peter Boyle (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**
    Bryan Cranston (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Sean Hayes (Will & Grace, NBC)
    John C. McGinley (Scrubs, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Kim Cattrall (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Kristin Davis (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Cheryl Hines (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Megan Mullally (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Cynthia Nixon (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Doris Roberts (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Ted Danson (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    David Duchovny (Life with Bonnie, ABC)
    Dan Futterman (Will & Grace, NBC)**
    Dick Van Dyke (Scrubs, NBC)
    Gene Wilder (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Fred Willard (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Christina Applegate (Friends, NBC)
    Candice Bergen (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Georgia Engel (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Cloris Leachman (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Marion Ross (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Wanda Sykes (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)

    Best Cast of a Comedy Series:
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Friends (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    Malcolm in the Middle (Fox)
    Scrubs (NBC)**
    Sex and the City (HBO)

    Best Drama Series:
    Boomtown (NBC)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    24 (Fox)**
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Michael Chiklis (The Shield, FX)
    James Gandolfini (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Peter Krause (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Martin Sheen (The West Wing, NBC)
    Kiefer Sutherland (24, Fox)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Edie Falco (The Sopranos, HBO)**
    Jennifer Garner (Alias, ABC)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)
    Gail O’Grady (American Dreams, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Xander Berkeley (24, Fox)**
    Victor Garber (Alias, ABC)
    Dennis Haysbert (24, Fox)
    Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Neal McDonough (Boomtown, NBC)
    John Spencer (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: (TIE)
    Tyne Daly (Judging Amy, CBS)
    Drea DeMatteo (The Sopranos, HBO)**
    Penny Johnson Jerald (24, Fox)**
    Janel Moloney (The West Wing, NBC)
    Lena Olin (Alias, ABC)

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Don Cheadle (ER, NBC)
    Richard Crenna (Judging Amy, CBS)
    Charles S. Dutton (Without a Trace, CBS)
    Tim Matheson (The West Wing, NBC)
    Matthew Perry (The West Wing, NBC)
    Christopher Reeve (The Practice, ABC & Smallville, WB)**

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kathy Bates (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Sarah Clarke (24, Fox)
    Jane Krakowski (Everwood, WB)
    Patricia Wettig (Boomtown, NBC)
    Alfre Woodard (The Practice, ABC)**

    Best Cast of a Drama Series:
    Boomtown (NBC)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)**
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    24 (Fox)
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Younger Actor in a Primetime Series:
    Will Estes (American Dreams, NBC)
    Ben Foster (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Erik Per Sullivan (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Gregory Smith (Everwood, WB)**
    Milo Ventimiglia (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Tom Welling (Smallville, WB)

    Best Younger Actress in a Primetime Series:
    Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under, HBO)**
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Elisha Cuthbert (24, Fox)
    Brittany Snow (American Dreams, NBC)
    Liza Weil (Gilmore Girls, WB)

    Best Made for Television Movie:
    Door to Door (TNT)**
    Live from Baghdad (HBO)
    My House in Umbria (HBO)
    Our Town (Showtime)
    RFK (FX)

    Best Miniseries: (Three-Way TIE)
    The Forsyte Saga – Masterpiece (PBS)**
    Helen of Troy (USA)
    Hitler: The Rise of Evil (CBS)
    Kingpin (NBC)**
    Steven Spielberg Presents Taken (SciFi)**

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Yancey Arias (Kingpin, NBC)
    Damian Lewis (The Forsyte Saga, PBS)
    William H. Macy (Door to Door, TNT)**
    Linus Roache (RFK, FX)
    Dick Van Dyke (The Gin Game, PBS)
    Tom Wilkinson (Normal, HBO)

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Jessica Lange (Normal, HBO)
    Sheryl Lee (Kingpin, NBC)
    Mary Tyler Moore (The Gin Game, PBS)
    Susan Sarandon (Ice Bound, CBS)
    Dame Maggie Smith (My House in Umbria, HBO)**
    Uma Thurman (Hysterical Blindness, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Bobby Cannavale (Kingpin, NBC)
    Chris Cooper (My House in Umbria, HBO)**
    Victor Garber (The Music Man, ABC)
    Ben Gazzara (Hysterical Blindness, HBO)
    Matthew Modine (Hitler: The Rise of Evil, CBS)
    Peter O’Toole (Hitler: The Rise of Evil, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Julianna Margulies (Hitler: The Rise of Evil, CBS)
    Gina McKee (The Forsyte Saga, PBS)**
    Helen Mirren (Door to Door, TNT)
    Angela Alvarado Rosa (Kingpin, NBC)
    Gena Rowlands (Hysterical Blindness, HBO)
    Susan Sarandon (Children of Dune, Sci-Fi)

    Best Cast of a Miniseries or Movie:
    Door to Door (TNT)
    The Forsyte Saga (PBS)
    Hysterical Blindness (HBO)
    Kingpin (NBC)**
    The Music Man (ABC)
    Taken (Sci-Fi)

    Best Daytime Drama:
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)**
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Grant Aleksander (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Maurice Benard (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Roscoe Born (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Doug Davidson (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Ricky Paull Goldin (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Michael Park (As the World Turns, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Beth Ehlers (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Nancy Lee Grahn (General Hospital, ABC)
    Katherine Kelly Lang (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)**
    Erika Slezak (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Tamara Tunie (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Kim Zimmer (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Josh Duhamel (All My Children, ABC)**
    Don Hastings (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Joshua Morrow (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Ron Raines (Guiding Light, CBS)
    James Reynolds (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Lamman Rucker (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Paul Anthony Stewart (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Rebecca Budig (All My Children, ABC)
    Robin Christopher (General Hospital, ABC)
    Marj Dusay (All My Children, ABC & Guiding Light, CBS)
    Cady McClain (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Alison Sweeney (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Laura Wright (Guiding Light, CBS)**

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Matthew Bomer (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Chad Brannon (General Hospital, ABC)
    Jason Cook (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Bruce Michael Hall (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Kyle Lowder (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Jordi Vilasuso (Guiding Light, CBS)**

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Melissa Archer (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Nadia Bjorlin (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Aubrey Dollar (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Jennifer Finnigan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)**
    Camryn Grimes (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Lindsey McKeon (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Guest Performer in a Daytime Drama:
    Jean Carol (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Jane Elliot (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Annie Parisse (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Gloria Stuart (General Hospital, ABC)
    Meredith Vieira (General Hospital, ABC)

    Best Recurring Performer in a Daytime Drama:
    George Alvarez (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Tracey Bregman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Mary Beth Evans (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Maureen Garrett (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Anthony Herrera (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Brad Maule (General Hospital, ABC)

    Best Cast of a Daytime Drama:
    As the World Turns (CBS)**
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    Port Charles (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Best Variety Series:
    Chappelle’s Show (Comedy Central)**
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Best Variety Special:
    The 75th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
    Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band (HBO)
    Robin Williams: Live on Broadway (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live Christmas Special (NBC)
    The 57th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

    Best Performer in a Variety Program:
    Dave Chappelle (Chappelle’s Show, Comedy Central)**
    Jimmy Fallon (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Tina Fey (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Martin Short (Primetime Glick, Comedy Central)
    Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band (Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, HBO)
    Robin Williams (Robin Williams: Live on Broadway, HBO)

    Best New Series:
    American Dreams (NBC)**
    American Idol (Fox)
    Boomtown (NBC)
    CSI: Miami (CBS)
    Everwood (WB)
    The Wire (HBO)

    Best Lead Actor in a New Series:
    David Caruso (CSI: Miami, CBS)
    Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace, CBS)
    Tom Verica (American Dreams, NBC)
    Dominic West (The Wire, HBO)
    Treat Williams (Everwood, WB)**
    Mykelti Williamson (Boomtown, NBC)

    Best Lead Actress in a New Series:
    Bonnie Hunt (Life With Bonnie, ABC)
    Gail O’Grady (American Dreams, NBC)**
    Sara Rue (Less Than Perfect, ABC)
    Wanda Sykes (Wanda at Large, Fox)
    Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Life, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Gary Basaraba (Boomtown, NBC)
    Will Estes (American Dreams, NBC)
    Neal McDonough (Boomtown, NBC)**
    Lance Reddick (The Wire, HBO)
    Gregory Smith (Everwood, WB)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Khandi Alexander (CSI: Miami, CBS)
    Lainie Kazan (My Big Fat Greek Life, CBS)
    Lana Parilla (Boomtown, NBC)
    Emily Procter (CSI: Miami, CBS)
    Brittany Snow (American Dreams, NBC)**
    Sonja Sohn (The Wire, HBO)

    Best Cast of a New Series:
    American Dreams (NBC)
    Boomtown (NBC)
    CSI: Miami (CBS)
    Everwood (WB)
    Platinum (UPN)
    The Wire (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246150

    2004 Awards
    **- Denotes Winner

    Best Comedy Series:
    Arrested Development (Fox)**
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Ed (NBC)
    Frasier (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    Sex and the City (HBO)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Best Drama Series:
    Joan of Arcadia (CBS)
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
    Nip/Tuck (F/X)
    The Sopranos (HBO)**
    24 (Fox)
    Without a Trace (CBS)

    Best Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)**

    Best New Series:
    The Apprentice (NBC)**
    Arrested Development (Fox)
    Deadwood (HBO)
    Joan of Arcadia (CBS)
    Nip/Tuck (F/X)

    Best Miniseries:
    Angels in America (HBO)**
    Battlestar Galactica (Sci-Fi)
    Prime Suspect 6 (PBS)
    Traffic (USA)

    Best Made for Television Movie:
    And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (HBO)
    The Blackwater Lightship (CBS)
    Iron Jawed Angels (HBO)
    The Lion in Winter (Showtime)
    Something the Lord Made (HBO)**

    Best Variety Series:
    Chappelle’s Show (Comedy Central)**
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Best Variety Special:
    The 76th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
    Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home (HBO)
    Chris Rock: Never Scared (HBO)
    Elaine Stritch at Liberty (HBO)**
    Ellen DeGeneres: From the Beginning (HBO)
    The 2nd Annual TV Land Awards (TV Land)

    Best Reality Series:
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    American Idol (Fox)
    The Apprentice (NBC)**
    Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo)
    Survivor (CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Kelsey Grammer (Frasier, NBC)**
    Frankie Muniz (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Matthew Perry (Friends, NBC)
    John Ritter (Eight Simple Rules, ABC)
    Tony Shalhoub (Monk, USA)

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Courteney Cox (Friends, NBC)
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Alicia Silverstone (Miss Match, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Bryan Cranston (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Tony Cross (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Donald Faison (Scrubs, NBC)
    James Garner (Eight Simple Rules, ABC)
    Brad Garrett (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Sean Hayes (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Scott Patterson (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Jeffrey Tambor (Arrested Development, Fox)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Kim Cattrall (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Sarah Chalke (Scrubs, NBC)
    Kristin Davis (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Faith Ford (Hope & Faith, ABC)
    Cynthia Nixon (Sex and the City, HBO)
    Jessica Walter (Arrested Development, Fox)

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    John Cleese (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Danny DeVito (Friends, NBC)
    David Duchovny (Sex and the City, HBO)
    James Earl Jones (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Michael J. Fox (Scrubs, NBC)
    Patrick Stewart (Frasier, NBC)
    John Turturro (Monk, USA)**
    Henry Winkler (Arrested Development, Fox)

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Edie Falco (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Cloris Leachman (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Laura Linney (Frasier, NBC)**
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Susan Lucci (Hope & Faith, ABC)
    Mira Sorvino (Will & Grace, NBC)
    Betty White (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)

    Best Cast of a Comedy Series:
    Arrested Development (Fox)**
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Friends (NBC)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    Sex and the City (HBO)

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    James Gandolfini (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace, CBS)**
    Julian McMahon (Nip/Tuck, F/X)
    Martin Sheen (The West Wing, NBC)
    James Spader (The Practice, ABC)
    Kiefer Sutherland (24, Fox)
    Dylan Walsh (Nip/Tuck, F/X)

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Edie Falco (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Jennifer Garner (Alias, ABC)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)
    Kathryn Morris (Cold Case, CBS)
    Joely Richardson (Nip/Tuck, F/X)
    Amber Tamblyn (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)**

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Carlos Bernard (24, Fox)
    Steve Buscemi (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Victor Garber (Alias, ABC)
    Dennis Haysbert (24, Fox)
    Michael Imperioli (The Sopranos, HBO)**
    Enrique Murciano (Without a Trace, CBS)
    Goran Visjnic (ER, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Reiko Aylesworth (24, Fox)
    Drea DeMatteo (The Sopranos, HBO)**
    Melissa George (Alias, ABC)
    Parminder Nagra (ER, NBC)
    Mary Steenburgen (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Michael Beach (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
    John Goodman (The West Wing, NBC)
    Martin Landau (Without a Trace, CBS)
    Robert Loggia (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Bob Newhart (ER, NBC)**
    Henry Winkler (Third Watch, NBC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kirstie Alley (Without a Trace, CBS)
    Polly Bergen (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Jacqueline Bisset (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
    Glenn Close (The West Wing, NBC)
    Viola Davis (The Practice, ABC)
    Louise Fletcher (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)
    Ann-Margret (Third Watch, NBC)
    Sharon Stone (The Practice, ABC)**

    Best Cast of a Drama Series:
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    ER (NBC)
    The Sopranos (HBO)**
    24 (Fox)
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Younger Actor in a Primetime Series:
    Adam Brody (The O.C., Fox)
    Will Estes (American Dreams, NBC)
    Benjamin McKenzie (The O.C., Fox)
    Aaron Meeks (Soul Food, Showtime)
    Gregory Smith (Everwood, WB)
    Martin Spanjers (Eight Simple Rules, ABC)**
    Nick Stahl (Carnivale, HBO)

    Best Younger Actress in a Primetime Series:
    Mischa Barton (The O.C., Fox)
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Elisha Cuthbert (24, Fox)
    Brittany Snow (American Dreams, NBC)
    Madylin Sweeten (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Grant Aleksander (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Eric Braeden (The Young and the Restless, CBS)**
    Anthony Geary (General Hospital, ABC)
    Drake Hogestyn (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Roger Howarth (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Robert Newman (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Walt Willey (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Jeanne Cooper (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Nancy Lee Grahn (General Hospital, ABC)
    Deidre Hall (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Susan Lucci (All My Children, ABC)
    Cady McClain (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Erika Slezak (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Kim Zimmer (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Daniel Cosgrove (Guiding Light, CBS)
    William DeVry (All My Children, ABC)
    Don Diamont (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Rick Hearst (General Hospital, ABC)
    Nathaniel Marston (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Greg Rikaart (The Young and the Restless, CBS)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Kathy Brier (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Sharon Case (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Marie Masters (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Alicia Minshew (All My Children, ABC)**
    Suzanne Rogers (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Nancy St. Alban (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Heather Tom (One Life to Live, ABC)

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Matthew Bomer (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Chad Brannon (General Hospital, ABC)
    Scott Clifton (General Hospital, ABC)
    Jason Cook (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Michael B. Jordan (All My Children, ABC)
    David Lago (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Aubrey Dollar (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Jennifer Ferrin (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jennifer Finnigan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Crystal Hunt (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Christel Khalil (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Eden Riegel (All My Children, ABC)**
    Lauren Woodland (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Guest/Recurring Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Ronald Guttman (All My Children, ABC)
    John James (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Paul Leyden (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Ian Buchanan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Corbin Bernsen (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    George Kennedy (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Guest/Recurring Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Kimberlin Brown (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)**
    Linda Gray (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Nadia Bjorlin (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Sharon Osbourne (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Susan Haskell (One Life to Live, ABC)

    Best Cast of a Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)**

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Antonio Banderas (And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself, HBO)
    Mos Def (Something the Lord Made, HBO)
    Jamie Foxx (Redemption, F/X)
    Justin Kirk (Angels in America, HBO)
    Al Pacino (Angels in America, HBO)**
    Alan Rickman (Something the Lord Made, HBO)
    Patrick Stewart (The Lion in Winter, Showtime)

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Glenn Close (The Lion in Winter, Showtime & Strip Search, HBO)
    Patricia Heaton (The Goodbye Girl, TNT)
    Helen Mirren (Prime Suspect 6, PBS)
    Meryl Streep (Angels in America, HBO)**
    Hilary Swank (Iron Jawed Angels, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Eion Bailey (And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself, HBO)
    Alan Bates (Spartacus, USA)
    Ben Shenkman (Angels in America, HBO)
    Patrick Wilson (Angels in America, HBO)
    Jeffrey Wright (Angels in America, HBO)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Angela Lansbury (The Blackwater Lightship, CBS)
    Mary McCormack (Traffic, USA)
    Frances O’Connor (Iron Jawed Angels, HBO)
    Mary Louise Parker (Angels in America, HBO)**
    Emma Thompson (Angels in America, HBO)

    Best Cast of a Miniseries or Movie:
    And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (HBO)
    Angels in America (HBO)**
    Scott Turow’s Reversable Errors (CBS)
    Something the Lord Made (HBO)
    Traffic (USA)

    Best Performance in a Variety Program:
    Dave Chappelle (Chappelle’s Show, Comedy Central)**
    Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen DeGeneres: Here and Now, HBO)
    Paul McCartney (In Concert: Paul McCartney in Red Square, HBO)
    Chris Rock (Chris Rock: Never Scared, HBO)
    Elaine Stritch (Elaine Stritch at Liberty, HBO)

    Best Actor in a New Series:
    Jason Bateman (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Julian McMahon (Nip/Tuck, F/X)
    Ian McShane (Deadwood, HBO)**
    Nick Stahl (Carnivale, HBO)
    Dylan Walsh (Nip/Tuck, F/X)

    Best Actress in a New Series:
    Kathryn Rush (Cold Case, CBS)
    Molly Parker (Deadwood, HBO)
    Joely Richardson (Nip/Tuck, F/X)
    Kelly Ripa (Hope & Faith, ABC)
    Amber Tamblyn (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)**

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Will Arnett (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Keith Carradine (Deadwood, HBO)
    David Cross (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Joe Mantegna (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)
    Jeffrey Tambor (Arrested Development, Fox)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Portia DeRossi (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Clea DuVall (Carnivale, HBO)
    Amy Madigan (Carnivale, HBO)
    Mary Steenburgen (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)
    Jessica Walter (Arrested Development, Fox)**

    Best Cast of a New Series:
    Arrested Development (Fox)**
    Carnivale (HBO)
    Deadwood (HBO)
    Playmakers (ESPN)
    Reno 911 (Comedy Central)

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246151

    I’ve been swamped all week, so I will try to get the last 7 years of main winners up before the nominations, speaking of which…
    10 Days until the LIVE Bryan Awards Nominations Special, here are some Bryan Award Nominations BLIND ITEMS (yes, the tally is about 90 percent done):

    1) A former New Series winner with over 65 Bryan Award nominations in its short time, is inconspicuously missing from the Series lineup, despite a lot of nods, at least half of them are acting nominations.

    2) One category features two actresses who competed in an entirely different category during the very first Bryan Awards in 2001.

    3) One young actor – from a show that was perennially snubbed by the Emmys for years, (think about 21-35) will make a milestone at the Bryan Awards.

    4) A show that was almost cancelled by its network is the most nominated show, but two sibling shows on the same network that were cancelled this past year received a combined 28 Bryan Award nominations this year.

    5) The second most nominated show is neither a comedy or drama, but was produced by the same people that created a recent New Series champ.

    6) In the Comedy races, only three of last year’s acting winners are back this year.  Of the three that are not nominated, one was Steve Carell, but the two other nominees are on the same show.

    7) One highly-acclaimed show that was not an instant hit with critics is the third-most nominated show in its genre.

    8) Two acting races are between only two shows.

    Bonus # 1) Try to guess any acting nominee surprises that might show up.

    Bonus # 2) The most nominated Primetime series will be…

    Here is this year’s shortlist (for reference of the Acting/Series races):
    http://thebryanawards.bravehost.com/Television_Awards/2010s/2012shortlists.html

    Here was last year’s list of nominees/winners: http://thebryanawards.bravehost.com/Television_Awards/2010s/2011awards.html

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246152

    Broadcasting LIVE at 8PM EDT/5PM PDT.  Only 15 categories will be announced.
    – Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama, Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama, Lead Actor in a TV Movie/Miniseries, Lead Actress in a TV Movie/Miniseries, Daytime Drama, TV Movie/Miniseries, Lead Actress in a Comedy, Lead Actor in a Comedy, Lead Actor in a Drama, Lead Actress in a Drama, Variety/Late Night Series, Reality-Competition Series, Comedy Series, Drama Series, and New Series.

    Two more blind items:
    9) One of the six soap operas received four Lead Acting nominations, but is NOT nominated for Best Soap.
    10) Three of this year’s nominees are nominated for the first time in nine years, when they were all nominated for the SAME show.  This year, two of the three are nominated for the same show, while another is nominated for a series whose genre is ignored at at the Emmys.

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246153

    The Full List of Nominees: http://thebryanawards.bravehost.com/Television_Awards/2010s/2012awards.html (I made this a 32-page Word Doc, how lovely)
    The Nomination Announcement for those who missed it: http://www.wcrsfm.org/content/12th-annual-bryan-award-nomination-special (The nomination announcements start about 20-25 minutes in)

    Answers to the Blind Items:

    1) A former New Series winner with over 65 Bryan Award nominations in its short time, is inconspicuously missing from the Series lineup, despite a lot of nods, at least half of them are acting nominations.  Glee, with a record 42 nominations in 2010, and 24 nods last year, failed to get in the Comedy Series race, despite 16 nominations (7 of them are in the Younger Acting races, 2 Guest Actress nods, and an Ensemble Cast nod) this year.

    2) One category features two actresses who competed in an entirely different category during the very first Bryan Awards in 2001.  Loretta Devine and Alexis Bledel in Guest Actress in a Drama.  In 2001, Devine defeated Bledel in the Supporting Actress in a New Series race from the inaugural New Series champ Boston Public, which got zero Bryan Award nominations the following year.

    3) One young actor – from a show that was perennially snubbed by the Emmys for years, (think about 21-35) will make a milestone at the Bryan Awards.  Alexis Bledel is the first person to get 10 individual acting nominations.  If not the first, then the youngest (30).  Bledel was nominated for Supporting Actress in a New Series in 2001 for Gilmore Girls, then a Younger Actress nominee ALL seven seasons of Gilmore Girls (2001-07), and most recently, in the Guest Actress race for the final season of ER (2009).

    4) A show that was almost cancelled by its network is the most nominated show, but two sibling shows on the same network that were cancelled this past year received a combined 28 Bryan Award nominations this year.  All My Children (15 nominations) and One Life to Live (13 nominations) were cancelled this past year, and General Hospital, which was almost cancelled, leads all programs- daytime or primetime, with 24 nominations.

    5) The second most nominated show is neither a comedy or drama, but was produced by the same people that created a recent New Series champ.  American Horror Story, with 23 nominations, is from the producers of 2010’s Best New Series champ Glee.

    6) In the Comedy races, only three of last year’s acting winners are back this year.  Of the three that are not nominated, one was Steve Carell, but the two other nominees are on the same show.  Laura Linney (Lead Actress), Chris Colfer (Younger Actor), and Eric Stonestreet (Supporting Actor) are back to defend their titles from last year.  Jane Lynch (Supporting Actress) and Heather Morris (Younger Actress), both from Glee, are not.  But, Lynch is nominated for hosting the Emmys.

    7) One highly-acclaimed show that was not an instant hit with critics is the third-most nominated show in its genre.  Parks and Recreation, the third-most nominated comedy, was not a critical success until last year.  Parks and Rec has 13 nominations, behind Glee (16) and Modern Family (22).

    8) Two acting races are between only two shows.   Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama is between General Hospital (Julie Marie Berman, Nancy Lee Grahn, Rebecca Herbst, and Kimberly McCullough) and The Young and the Restless (Jessica Collins and GH alumna Genie Francis).  Younger Actor in a Comedy is between Glee (Chris Colfer, Darren Criss, Kevin McHale, and Chord Overstreet) and Modern Family (Nolan Gould and Rico Rodriguez II).  GH and Y&R are the two most-nominated soaps, and Modern Family and Glee are the two most-nominated Comedies.
    9) One of the six soap operas received four Lead Acting nominations, but is NOT nominated for Best Soap.  The Bold and the Beautiful has four Lead Acting nominees (the most for any show): Don Diamont, Susan Flannery, John McCook, and Heather Tom, but is NOT nominated for Best Soap (or for Ensemble).
    10) Three of this year’s nominees are nominated for the first time in nine years, when they were all nominated for the SAME show.  This year, two of the three are nominated for the same show, while another is nominated for a series whose genre is ignored at at the Emmys.   Mykelti Williamson and Neal McDonough are both nominated for Justified, while Lana Parilla is nominated for Once Upon a Time (Emmys hate fantasy and science fiction).  All three were nominated individually in 2003 for Boomtown, with McDonough winning Supporting Actor in a New Series.

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246154

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Happy Endings (ABC)
    Louie (F/X)
    Modern Family (ABC)
    Parks and Recreation (NBC)
    30 Rock (NBC)

     

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
    Breaking Bad (AMC)
    Downton Abbey – Masterpiece Theatre (PBS)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Homeland (Showtime)
    Mad Men (AMC)

    Outstanding New Series:
    American Horror Story (F/X)- Created by Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk
    Girls (HBO)- Created by Lena Dunham
    Homeland (Showtime)- Created by Howard Gordon
    House of Lies (Showtime)- Created by Matthew Carnahan
    New Girl (Fox)- Created by Elizabeth Meriwether
    Once Upon A Time (ABC)- Created by Adam Horowitz & Edward Kitsis
    Smash (NBC)- Created by Theresa Rebeck
    2 Broke Girls (CBS)- Created by Whitney Cummings and Michael Patrick King
    Up All Night (NBC)- Created by Emily Spivey
    The X Factor (Fox)- Created by Simon Cowell

     

    Outstanding Variety or Late Night Talk Series:
    Chelsea Lately (E!)
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

     

    Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    American Horror Story (F/X)
    Game Change (HBO)
    The Hatfields and the McCoys (History Channel)
    Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
    The Hour (BBC America)
    Page Eight – Masterpiece Contemporary (PBS)

     

    Outstanding Reality Competition Series:
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    American Idol (Fox)
    Survivor (CBS)
    Top Chef (Bravo)
    The Voice (NBC)
    The X Factor (Fox)

    Outstanding Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    One Life to Live (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

     

    Outstanding Variety Special:
    Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America’s Golden Girl (NBC)
    Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve 2012 with Ryan Seacrest (ABC)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live: After Oscars Special (ABC)
    Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theatre (F/X)
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    A Michael Bublé Christmas (NBC)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Johnny Galecki & Jim Parsons as Leonard Hofstadter & Sheldon Cooper (The Big Bang Theory, CBS)
    David Duchovny as Hank Moody (Californication, Showtime)
    Larry David as Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan (House of Lies, Showtime)
    Louis C.K. as Louie (Louie, F/X)
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy (30 Rock, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson (Boardwalk Empire, HBO)
    Bryan Cranston as Walter H. White (Breaking Bad, AMC)
    Damian Lewis as Sgt. Nicholas Brody (Homeland, Showtime)
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House (House, Fox)
    Timothy Olyphant as U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens (Justified, F/X)
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper (Mad Men, AMC)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie or Miniseries:
    Dominic West as Fred West (no relation) & Hector Madden (Appropriate Adult, Sundance Channel & The Hour, BBC America)
    Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt (Game Change, HBO)
    Kevin Costner as William Anderson “Devil Anse” Hatfield (The Hatfields and the McCoys, History Channel)
    Bill Paxton as Randolph “Ole Ran’I” McCoy (The Hatfields and the McCoys, History Channel)
    Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway (Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO)
    Bill Nighy as Johnny Worricker (Page Eight, PBS)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Vincent Irizarry as Dr. David Hayward (All My Children, ABC)
    Don Diamont as Bill Spencer (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    John McCook as Eric Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos (General Hospital, ABC)
    Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer (General Hospital, ABC)
    Jerry ver Dorn as Clint Buchanan (One Life to Live, ABC)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a New Series:
    Kelsey Grammer as Mayor Thomas M. Kane (Boss, Starz)
    Damian Lewis as Sgt. Nicholas Brody (Homeland, Showtime)
    Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan (House of Lies, Showtime)
    Dustin Hoffman as Chester “Ace” Bernstein (Luck, HBO)
    Kiefer Sutherland as Martin Bohm (Touch, Fox)
    Will Arnett as Chris Brinkley (Up All Night, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison (The Big C, Showtime)
    Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day (New Girl, Fox)
    Edie Falco as Nurse Jackie Peyton (Nurse Jackie, Showtime)
    Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope (Parks and Recreation, NBC)
    Tina Fey as Liz Lemon (30 Rock, NBC)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer (Veep, HBO)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley (Downton Abbey, PBS)
    Elizabeth McGovern as Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham (Downton Abbey, PBS)
    Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Claire Danes as Agent Carrie Mathison (Homeland, Showtime)
    Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson (Mad Men, AMC)
    Jessica Paré as Megan Draper (Mad Men, AMC)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Emily Watson as Janet Leach (Appropriate Adult, Sundance Channel)
    Julianne Moore as Governor Sarah Palin (Game Change, HBO)
    Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn (Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO)
    Romola Garai as Bel Rowley (The Hour, BBC America)
    Melissa Leo as Montine McLeod (The Space Between, USA)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Susan Lucci as Erica Kane (All My Children, ABC)
    Susan Flannery as Stephanie Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Laura Wright as Carly Jacks (General Hospital, ABC)
    Erika Slezak as Victoria Lord (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Melody Thomas Scott as Nikki Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a New Series:
    Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe (Enlightened, HBO)
    Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath (Girls, HBO)
    Claire Danes as Agent Carrie Mathison (Homeland, HBO)
    Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day (New Girl, Fox)
    Christina Applegate as Reagan Brinkley (Up All Night, NBC)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Vice President Selina Meyer (Veep, HBO)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Damon Wayans Jr. as Brad Williams (Happy Endings, ABC)
    Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy (Modern Family, ABC)
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett (Modern Family, ABC)
    Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett (Modern Family, ABC)
    Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker (Modern Family, ABC)
    Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson (Parks and Recreation, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo “Gus” Fring (Breaking Bad, AMC)
    Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman (Breaking Bad, AMC)
    Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister (Game of Thrones, HBO)
    Josh Charles as Will Gardner (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson (Homeland, Showtime)
    Neal McDonough as Robert Quarles (Justified, F/X)
    John Slattery as Roger Sterling (Mad Men, AMC)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Tony Shalhoub as Mitch (Five, Lifetime) & as Mikhail Koltsov (Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO)
    Ed Harris as Senator John McCain (Game Change, HBO)
    Powers Boothe as Judge Valentine “Wall” Hatfield (The Hatfields and the McCoys, History Channel)
    David Strathairn as John Dos Passos (Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO)
    Sir Michael Gambon as Benedict Baron (Page Eight, PBS)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Scott Clifton as Liam Spencer (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Matthew Ashford as Jack Deveraux (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Shawn Christian as Dr. Daniel Jonas (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Jonathan Jackson as Lucky Spencer (General Hospital, ABC)
    Jason Thompson as Dr. Patrick Drake (General Hospital, ABC)
    Roger Howarth as Todd Manning (General Hospital & One Life to Live, ABC)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey (American Horror Story, F/X)
    James Van Der Beek as James Van Der Beek (Don’t Trust the B**** in Apartment 23, ABC)
    Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson (Homeland, Showtime)
    Dennis Farina as Gus Demitriou (Luck, HBO)
    Nick Nolte as Walter Smith (Luck, HBO)
    Max Greenfield as Schmidt (New Girl, Fox)
    Jack Davenport as Derek Wills (Smash, NBC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Eliza Coupe as Jane Kerkovich-Williams (Happy Endings, ABC)
    Betty White as Elka Ostrovsky (Hot in Cleveland, TV Land)
    Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy (Modern Family, ABC)
    Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett (Modern Family, ABC)
    Kristen Wiig as Various Characters (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Gretchen Mol as Gillian Darmody (Boardwalk Empire, HBO)
    Anna Gunn as Skyler White (Breaking Bad, AMC)
    Dame Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley, Countess of Grantham (Downton Abbey, PBS)
    Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody (Homeland, Showtime)
    Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris (Mad Men, AMC)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    Frances Conroy as Moira O’Hara (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Sarah Paulson as Billie Dean & Nicolle Wallace (American Horror Story, F/X & Game Change, HBO)
    Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy (The Hatfields and the McCoys, History Channel)
    Molly Parker as Pauline Pfeiffer (Hemingway & Gellhorn, HBO)
    Judy Davis as Jill Tankard (Page Eight, PBS)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Julie Marie Berman as Lulu Spencer Falconieri (General Hospital, ABC)
    Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis (General Hospital, ABC)
    Rebecca Herbst as Liz Webber (General Hospital, ABC)
    Kimberly McCullough as Dr. Robin Scorpio (General Hospital, ABC)
    Jessica Collins as Avery Bailey Clark (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Genie Francis as Genevieve Atkinson (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Frances Conroy as Moira O’Hara (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon (American Horror Story, F/X)
    Morena Baccarin as Jessica Brody (Homeland, Showtime)
    Kristen Bell as Jeannie Van Der Hooven (House of Lies, Showtime)
    Lana Parilla as Regina Mills (Once Upon A Time, ABC)
    Katharine McPhee as Karen Cartwright (Smash, NBC)
    Maya Rudolph as Ava Alexander (Up All Night, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Younger Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel (Glee, Fox)
    Darren Criss as Blaine Anderson (Glee, Fox)
    Kevin McHale as Artie Abrams (Glee, Fox)
    Chord Overstreet as Sam Evans (Glee, Fox)
    Nolan Gould as Luke Dunphy (Modern Family, ABC)
    Rico Rodriguez as Manny Delgado (Modern Family, ABC)

     

    Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
    R.J. Mitte as Walter White, Jr. (Breaking Bad, AMC)
    Aiden Allen as Theon Greyjoy (Game of Thrones, HBO)
    Kit Harington as Jon Snow (Game of Thrones, HBO)
    Jared Gilmore as Henry Mills (Once Upon A Time, ABC)
    Max Burkholder as Max Braverman (Parenthood, NBC)
    Jeremy Allen White as Lip Gallagher (Shameless, Showtime)
    Emory Cohen as Leo Houston (Smash, NBC)

    Outstanding Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Chandler Massey as Will Horton (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos (General Hospital, ABC)
    Nathan Parsons as Ethan Lovett (General Hospital, ABC)
    Eddie Alderson as Matthew Buchanan (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Kevin Schmidt as Noah Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Outstanding Younger Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Madeleine Martin as Becca Moody (Californication, Showtime)
    Allison Williams as Marnie Michaels (Girls, HBO)
    Dianna Agron as Quinn Fabray (Glee, Fox)
    Lea Michele as Rachel Berry (Glee, Fox)
    Naya Rivera as Santana Lopez (Glee, Fox)
    Kat Dennings as Max Black (2 Broke Girls, CBS)

     

    Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
    Holliday Grainger as Lucrezia Borgia (The Borgias, Showtime)
    Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen (Game of Thrones, HBO)
    Kiernan Shipka as Sally Draper (Mad Men, AMC)
    Mae Whitman as Amber Holt (Parenthood, NBC)
    Emily Van Camp as Emily Thorne (Revenge, ABC)
    Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher (Shameless, Showtime)

     

    Outstanding Younger Actress in a Daytime Soap:
    Kim Matula as Hope Logan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Jacqueline MacInnes-Wood as Steffy Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Molly Burnett as Melanie Jonas (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Kristen Alderson as Starr Manning (General Hospital & One Life to Live, ABC)
    Christel Khalil as Lily Ashby (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Alan Alda as Dr. Atticus Sherman (The Big C, Showtime)
    Michael J. Fox as Michael J. Fox (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)
    Matthew Bomer as Cooper Anderson (Glee, Fox)
    Greg Kinnear as Tad (Modern Family, ABC)
    Paul Rudd as Bobby Newport (Parks and Recreation, NBC)
    Jimmy Fallon as Host/Various Characters (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Kelsey Grammer as Kelsey Grammer (30 Rock, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Whoopi Goldberg as Carmen Tibideaux (Glee, Fox)
    Idina Menzel as Shelby Corcoran (Glee, Fox)
    Megan Mullally as Dana Hartz, Tammy Two, and Shayna Mund (Happy Endings, ABC; Parks and Recreation, NBC; & Up All Night, NBC)
    Ellen Barkin as Mitzi Roth (Modern Family, ABC)
    Kathryn Hahn as Jennifer Barkley (Parks and Recreation, NBC)
    Zooey Deschanel as Host/Various Characters (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Kathy Bates as The Ghost of Charlie Harper (Two and a Half Men, CBS)

     

    Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Matthew Perry as Mike Kresteva (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton (Harry’s Law, NBC)
    Ed Asner as August March (Hawaii Five-0, CBS)
    Mykelti Williamson as Ellstin Limehouse (Justified, F/X)
    T.R. Knight as Gabriel Thomas (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)

     

    Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tasconi (The Good Wife, CBS)
    Loretta Devine as Adele Webber (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Jean Smart as Roseanna Remmick (Harry’s Law, NBC)
    Alexis Bledel as Beth Dawes (Mad Men, AMC)
    Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet (Mad Men, AMC)
    Katherine Helmond as Caroline Bellefleur (True Blood, HBO)

     

    Guest Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    David Canary as Adam Chandler (All My Children, ABC)
    Tristan Rogers as Robert Scorpio (General Hospital, ABC)
    Roscoe Born as Mitch Laurence (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Tuc Watkins as David Vickers (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Corbin Bernsen as Father Todd Williams (The Young and the Restless, CBS)
    Ken Howard as George Summers (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Guest Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Julia Barr as Brooke English (All My Children, ABC)
    Melissa Claire Egan as Annie Novak (All My Children, ABC)
    Hillary B. Smith as Dr. Stacy Barton (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Robin Mattson as Heather Webber (General Hospital, ABC)
    Barbara Garrick as Allison Perkins (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Missy Yager as the Guardian Angel (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

     

    Guest Actor in a New Series:
    Charles Shaughnessy as Gregory Sherwood (Happily Divorced, TV Land)
    Griffin Dunne as “The Rainmaker” (House of Lies, Showtime)
    Sir Michael Gambon as Mike Smythe (Luck, HBO)
    Justin Long as Paul Genzlinger (New Girl, Fox)
    Dermot Mulroney as Russell (New Girl, Fox)
    Jason Lee as Kevin (Up All Night, NBC)

     

    Guest Actress in a New Series:
    Robin Wright as Sandy (Enlightened, HBO)
    Joan Allen as Claire LeChea (Luck, HBO)
    Rachael Harris as Tanya LaMontagne (New Girl, Fox)
    Uma Thurman as Rebecca Duvall (Smash, NBC)
    Blythe Danner as Dr. Angie Chafin (Up All Night, NBC)
    Megan Mullally as Shayna Mund (Up All Night, NBC)

     

    Outstanding Late Night Host:
    Chelsea Handler (Chelsea Lately, E!)
    Stephen Colbert (The Colbert Report, Comedy Central)
    Jon Stewart (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central)
    Jimmy Kimmel (Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC)
    Jimmy Fallon (Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC)
    Daniel Tosh (Tosh.O, Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Reality Host:
    Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race, CBS)
    Ryan Seacrest (American Idol, Fox)
    Tom Bergeron & Brooke Burke (Dancing With the Stars, ABC)
    Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance, Fox)
    Jeff Probst (Survivor, CBS)
    Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef, Bravo)

    Outstanding Performer in a Variety Program – Series or Special:
    Billy Crystal (The 84th Annual Academy Awards, ABC)
    Jennifer Hudson (The 54th Annual Grammy Awards, CBS)
    Louis C.K. (Louis C.K.: Live At The Beacon Theatre, F/X)
    Michael Bublé (A Michael Bublé Christmas, NBC)
    Jane Lynch (The 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Fox)
    Mick Jagger (Saturday Night Live- “Mick Jagger/Arcade Fire”, NBC)
    Neil Patrick Harris (The 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS)

    Ensemble in a Comedy: Glee, Happy Endings, Modern Family, The Office, Parks and Rec, SNL
    Ensemble in a Drama: Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife, Mad Men
    Ensemble in a Daytime Soap: DAYS, GH, OLTL, Y&R
    Ensemble in a TV Movie/Miniseries: American Horror Story, Five, Game Change, The Hatfields and the McCoys, Hemingway & Gellhorn, Page Eight
    Ensemble in a New Series: American Horror Story, Girls, Luck, New Girl, Once Upon a Time, Smash

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series:
    Community- “Remedial Chaos Theory” (NBC)- Chris McKenna, Writer
    Girls- “Pilot” (HBO)- Lena Dunham, Writer
    Happy Endings- “Four Weddings and a Funeral (Minus Three Weddings and One Funeral)” (ABC)- Leila Strachan & Josh Bycel, Writers
    Modern Family- “Aunt Mommy” (ABC)- Abraham Higginbotham & Dan O’Shannon, Writers
    Modern Family- “Baby on Board” (ABC)- Abraham Higginbotham, Writer
    Parks and Recreation- “Win, Lose, or Draw” (NBC)- Michael Schur, Writer
    30 Rock- “Live from Studio 6H” (NBC)- Jack Burditt & Tina Fey, Writers

     

    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:
    Breaking Bad- “Face-Off” (AMC)- Vince Gilligan, Writer
    Downton Abbey- “Episode 7” (PBS)- Julian Fellowes, Writer
    Homeland- “The Good Soldier” (Showtime)- Henry Bromell, Writer
    Homeland- “Pilot” (Showtime)- Howard Gordon, Alex Gansa, and Gideon Raff, Writers
    Mad Men- “Commissions and Fees” (AMC)- Andre & Maria Jacquemetton, Writers
    Mad Men- “The Other Woman” (AMC)- Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner, Writers

     

    Outstanding Writing in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    American Horror Story (F/X) – Writing Team
    Birdsong – Masterpiece Classic (PBS)- Abi Morgan, Writer (From the Novel by Sebastian Faulks)
    Game Change (HBO)- Danny Strong, Writer (From the Book by John Heilemann & Mark Halperin)
    Mitch Albom’s Have a Little Faith – Hallmark Hall of Fame (ABC)- Mitch Albom, Writer (Based on his Book)
    Page Eight – Masterpiece Contemporary (PBS)- David Hare, Writer

     

    Outstanding Writing in a Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)
    Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

     

    Outstanding Writing in a Variety Program:
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live After-Oscars Special (ABC)
    Louis C.K.: Live At The Beacon Theatre (F/X)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

     

    Outstanding Writing in a New Series:
    Girls- “Pilot” (HBO) – Lena Dunham, Writer
    Homeland- “The Good Soldier” (Showtime)- Henry Bromell, Writer
    Homeland- “Pilot” (Showtime)- Howard Gordon, Alex Gansa, and Gideon Raff, Writers
    House of Lies- “The Gods of Dangerous Financial Instruments” (Showtime) – Matthew Carnahan, Writer
    New Girl- “Pilot” (Fox) – Elizabeth Meriwether, Writer
    2 Broke Girls- “Pilot” (CBS)- Michael Patrick King and Whitney Cummings, Writers

     

     

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:
    Curb Your Enthusiasm- “The Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)- Robert B. Weide, Director
    Curb Your Enthusiasm- “Mister Softee” (HBO)- Larry Charles, Director
    Louie- “Duckling” (F/X)- Louis C.K., Director
    Modern Family- “Baby on Board” (ABC)- Steven Levitan, Director
    Parks and Recreation- “The Debate” (NBC)- Amy Poehler, Director
    30 Rock- “Live from Studio 6H” (NBC)- Beth McCarthy-Miller, Director

     

    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:
    Boardwalk Empire- “Georgia Peaches” (HBO)- Jeremy Podeswa, Director
    Boardwalk Empire- “To The Lost” (HBO)- Tim Van Patten, Director
    Breaking Bad- “Box Cutter” (AMC)- Adam Nathaniel Bernstein, Director
    Game of Thrones- “What Is Dead May Never Die” (HBO)- Alik Sakharov, Director
    House- “Everybody Dies” (Fox)- David Shore, Director
    Mad Men- “The Other Woman” (AMC)- Phil Abraham, Director

     

    Outstanding Directing in a Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
    American Horror Story (F/X)- Directing Team
    Five (Lifetime)- Directing Team
    Game Change (HBO)- Jay Roach, Director
    The Hatfields and the McCoys (History Channel)- Kevin Reynolds, Director
    Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)- Philip Kaufman, Director
    Page Eight – Masterpiece (PBS)- David Hare, Director

     

    Outstanding Directing in a Daytime Drama:
    All My Children (ABC)
    The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    One Life to Live (ABC)

     

    Outstanding Directing in a Variety Program:
    The 84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)- Don Mischer, Director
    Late Night With Jimmy Fallon- “Guest President Barack Obama & Dave Matthews” (NBC)- Dave Diomedi, Director
    A Michael Bublé Christmas (NBC)- Joe DeMaio, Director
    Saturday Night Live- “Mick Jagger/Arcade Fire” (NBC)- Don Roy King, Director
    The 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)- Glenn Foley, Director
    The Voice- “Live Show (Part 6B, Results)” (NBC)- Alan Carter, Director

     

    Outstanding Directing in a New Series:
    American Horror Story- “Birth” (F/X)- Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Director
    Homeland- “Pilot” (Showtime)- Michael Cuesta, Director
    House of Lies- “The Mayan Apocalypse” (Showtime)- Matthew Carnahan, Director
    New Girl- “Pilot” (Fox)- Jake Kasdan, Director
    Smash- “Previews” (NBC)- Robbie Duncan McNeill, Director
    Smash- “Bombshell” (NBC)- Michael Morris, Director

     

    Outstanding Main Title Theme Music:
    American Horror Story (F/X)- Music by Cesar Davila-Irizarry & Charlie Clouser
    Happily Divorced (TV Land)- Music and Lyrics by Gavin Lurssen and Ran Pink
    Homeland (Showtime)- Music by Sean Callery
    New Girl (Fox)- Composed by Michael Andrews, Brett Baer, Zooey Deschanel, Dave Finkel, and Elizabeth Meriwether
    Up All Night (NBC)- Music by Jeff Richmond

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246155

    2005 Bryan Awards

    Winners are in Bold.

    Best Comedy Series: (TIE)
    Arrested Development (Fox)
    Desperate Housewives (ABC)
    Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Best Drama Series:
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
    ER (NBC)
    Lost (ABC)
    24 (Fox)
    The West Wing (NBC)**

    Best Daytime Serial:
    All My Children (ABC)
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    General Hospital (ABC)
    Guiding Light (CBS)**
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Best Competition Reality Series:
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    American Idol (Fox)
    The Apprentice (NBC)
    Survivor (CBS)**

    Best New Series:
    Desperate Housewives (ABC)**
    Entourage (HBO)
    Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
    House (Fox)
    Lost (ABC)

    Best Made for Television Movie:
    The Five People You Meet in Heaven (ABC)
    The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (HBO)**
    Sometimes in April (HBO)
    Their Eyes Were Watching God (ABC)
    Warm Springs (HBO)

    Best Miniseries:
    The Days (USA)
    Elvis (CBS)
    Empire Falls (HBO)**
    The Lost Prince – Masterpiece Theatre (PBS)
    Revelations (NBC)

    Best Animated Series:
    Family Guy (Fox)**
    Fatherhood (Nickelodeon)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Best Variety Series:
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)**
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Jason Bateman (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Ray Romano (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**
    Steve Carell (The Office, NBC)
    Zach Braff (Scrubs, NBC)
    Eric McCormack (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    William Petersen (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS)
    Noah Wyle (ER, NBC)
    Hugh Laurie (House, Fox)**
    Christopher Meloni (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
    Michael C. Hall (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Peter Krause (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Kiefer Sutherland (24, Fox)
    Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace, CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Jon Hensley (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jack Wagner (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Anthony Geary (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Grant Aleksander (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Christian LeBlanc (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Jonathan Rhys-Meyers (Elvis, CBS)
    Ed Harris (Empire Falls, HBO)
    Jon Voight (The Five People You Meet in Heaven, ABC)
    Geoffrey Rush (The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO)**
    Sir Kenneth Branagh (Warm Springs, HBO)
    William H. Macy (The Wool Cap, TNT)

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Marcia Cross (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Teri Hatcher (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Patricia Heaton (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Debra Messing (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Marg Helgenberger (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS)
    Ellen Pompeo (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Christine Lahti (Jack & Bobby, WB)
    Glenn Close (The Shield, F/X)**
    Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Martha Byrne (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Maura West (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Nancy Lee Grahn (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Beth Ehlers (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Kim Zimmer (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Blythe Danner (Back When We Were Grownups, CBS)
    Helen Hunt (Empire Falls, HBO)
    S. Epatha Merkerson (Lackawanna Blues, HBO)**
    Halle Berry (Their Eyes Were Watching God, ABC)
    Cynthia Nixon (Warm Springs, HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Will Arnett (Arrested Development, Fox)
    David Cross (Arrested Development, Fox)
    James Denton (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Jeremy Piven (Entourage, HBO)
    Peter Boyle (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**
    Scott Patterson (Gilmore Girls, WB)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    William Shatner (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Brad Dourif (Deadwood, HBO)
    James Cromwell (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Freddy Rodriguez (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Alan Alda (The West Wing, NBC)**
    John Spencer (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Mark Collier (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Trent Dawson (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Justin Deas (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Robert Newman (Guiding Light, CBS)
    David Bailey (Passions, NBC)
    Joshua Morrow (The Young and the Restless, CBS)**

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Randy Quaid (Elvis, CBS)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (Empire Falls, HBO)
    Paul Newman (Empire Falls, HBO)**
    Aidan Quinn (Empire Falls, HBO)
    Bill Nighy (The Lost Prince, PBS)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Jessica Walter (Arrested Development, Fox)**
    Eva Longoria (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Nicolette Sheridan (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Brenda Strong (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Sarah Chalke (Scrubs, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Candice Bergen (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Laura Innes (ER, NBC)**
    Tyne Daly (Judging Amy, CBS)
    Rachel Griffiths (Six Feet Under, HBO)
    Janel Moloney (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Colleen Zenk Pinter (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Natalia Livingston (General Hospital, ABC)
    Crystal Chappell (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Gina Tognoni (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Heather Tom (One Life to Live, ABC)
    Victoria Rowell (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Joanne Woodward (Empire Falls, HBO)**
    Charlize Theron (The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO)
    Emily Watson (The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO)
    Ruby Dee (Their Eyes Were Watching God, ABC)
    Kathy Bates (Warm Springs, HBO)

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Serial:
    Jacob Young (All My Children, ABC)**
    Agim Kaba (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jake Weary (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Kyle Lowder (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Tom Pelphrey (Guiding Light, CBS)
    David Lago (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Younger Actor in a Comedy Series:
    (for this year only, the age limit was extended from 25 to 27)
    Michael Cera (Arrested Development, Fox)**
    Shawn Pyfrom (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Frankie Muniz (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Erik Per Sullivan (Malcolm in the Middle, Fox)
    Angus T. Jones (Two and a Half Men, CBS)

    Best Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
    (for this year only, the age limit was extended from 25 to 27)
    Gregory Smith (Everwood, WB)**
    Logan Lerman (Jack & Bobby, WB)
    Matt Long (Jack & Bobby, WB)
    Jason Ritter (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)
    Adam Brody (The O.C., Fox)
    Jesse McCartney (Summerland, WB)

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Alexa Havins (All My Children, ABC)
    Eden Riegel (All My Children, ABC)
    Jessica Dunphy (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jennifer Ferrin (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Stephanie Gatschet (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Crystal Hunt (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Bree Williamson (One Life to Live, ABC)**
    Camryn Grimes (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Younger Actress in a Comedy Series:
    (for this year only, the age limit was extended from 25 to 27)
    Alia Shawkat (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Andrea Bowen (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Madylin Sweeten (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)**

    Best Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
    (for this year only, the age limit was extended from 25 to 27)
    Brittany Snow (American Dreams, NBC)
    Emily Van Camp (Everwood, WB)**
    Jessica Pare (Jack & Bobby, WB)
    Amber Tamblyn (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)
    Karle Warren (Judging Amy, CBS)
    Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under, HBO)

    Best Lead Actor in a New Series:
    James Spader (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Adrian Grenier (Entourage, HBO)
    Hugh Laurie (House, Fox)**
    Matthew Fox (Lost, ABC)
    Steve Carell (The Office, NBC)

    Best Lead Actress in a New Series:
    Marcia Cross (Desperate Housewives, ABC)**
    Teri Hatcher (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Felicity Huffman (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Eva Longoria (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Kristen Bell (Veronica Mars, UPN)

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    William Shatner (Boston Legal, ABC)**
    Ricardo Antonio Chavira (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Steven Culp (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Jeremy Piven (Entourage, HBO)
    Terry O’Quinn (Lost, ABC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Candice Bergen (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Nicolette Sheridan (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Brenda Strong (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Chandra Wilson (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)**

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Martin Short (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Ben Stiller (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Bob Newhart (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Ryan O’Neal (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Fred Willard (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Lesley Ann Warren (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Georgia Engel (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)**
    Katherine Helmond (Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS)
    Sharon Stone (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Guest Actor in a Daytime Serial:
    Christian LeBlanc (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Paul Leyden (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Billy Warlock (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Kurt McKinney (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Mark Pinter (Guiding Light, CBS)

    Best Guest Actress in a Daytime Serial:
    Carol Burnett (All My Children, ABC)
    Linda Dano (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Maeve Kinkead (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Lyndsy Fonseca (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Red Buttons (ER, NBC)
    Ray Liotta (ER, NBC)**
    Chi McBride (House, Fox)
    Tom Cavanagh (Jack & Bobby, WB)
    Martin Short (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Cynthia Nixon (ER, NBC)
    Sela Ward (House, Fox)
    Cloris Leachman (Joan of Arcadia, CBS)**
    Angela Lansbury (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
    Lorraine Bracco (Law & Order: Trial By Jury, NBC)
    Dame Vanessa Redgrave (Nip/Tuck, F/X)

    Performance in a Variety Program:
    Hugh Jackman (The 56th Annual Tony Awards, CBS)
    David Letterman (The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)
    Amy Poehler (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
    Jon Stewart (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central)
    Tracey Ullman (Tracey Ullman: Live and Exposed, HBO)

    Reality Host:
    Ryan Seacrest (American Idol, Fox)
    Donald Trump (The Apprentice, NBC)**
    Julie Chen (Big Brother, CBS)
    Jeff Probst (Survivor, CBS)

    Late Night Host:
    Jay Leno (The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, NBC)
    David Letterman (The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)**
    Bill Maher (Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO)
    Jon Stewart (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central)

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246156

    The 2006 Bryan Awards

    Best Comedy Series:
    Arrested Development (Fox)
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    The Office (NBC)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    Will & Grace (NBC)**

    Best Drama Series:
    Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)**
    Lost (ABC)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    24 (Fox)
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Daytime Serial:
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    General Hospital (ABC)**
    One Life to Live (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Best Competition Reality Series:
    American Idol (Fox)**
    Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
    Project Runway (Bravo)
    Rock Star: INXS (CBS)
    Survivor (CBS)

    Best Non-Competition Reality Series: (TIE)
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
    Black. White. (F/X)
    Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC)
    Penn and Teller: Bullshit (Showtime)**
    Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo)
    30 Days (F/X)**

    Best New Series:
    Big Love (HBO)
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)**
    Everybody Hates Chris (UPN)
    My Name Is Earl (NBC)
    Rome (HBO)
    Weeds (Showtime)

    Best Made for TV Movie:
    Flight 93 (A&E)**
    The Girl in the Cafe (HBO)
    High School the Musical (Disney)
    Mrs. Harris (HBO)
    Speak (Showtime)

    Best Miniseries:
    Bleak House – Masterpiece (PBS)
    Elizabeth I (HBO)**
    Into the West (TNT)
    Sleeper Cell (Showtime)
    Thief (F/X)

    Best Animated Program:
    The Boondocks (Cartoon Network)**
    Drawn Together (Comedy Central)
    Justice League (Cartoon Network)
    The Simpsons (Fox)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Best Variety Series:
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    The Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)**
    Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Best Variety Special: (TIE)
    The 78th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
    The 2006 Winter Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)**
    The 59th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)**
    George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing (HBO)
    Shelter From the Storm: Gulf Coast (Various)

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Jason Bateman (Arrested Development, Fox)
    James Spader (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO)**
    Jason Lee (My Name Is Earl, NBC)
    Steve Carell (The Office, NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Hugh Laurie (House, Fox)
    Christopher Meloni (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)
    Denis Leary (Rescue Me, F/X)**
    James Gandolfini (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Jimmy Smits (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Michael E. Knight (All My Children, ABC)
    Michael Park (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Peter Reckell (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Ricky Paull Goldin (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Robert Newman (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Joshua Morrow (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a New Series:
    Bill Paxton (Big Love, HBO)
    Tyler James Williams (Everybody Hates Chris, UPN)
    Jason Lee (My Name is Earl, NBC)**
    Wentworth Miller (Prison Break, Fox)
    Dennis Haysbert (The Unit, CBS)

    Best Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Charles Dance (Bleak House, PBS)
    Bill Nighy (The Girl in the Cafe, HBO)
    Donald Sutherland (Human Trafficking, USA)
    Ted Danson (Knights of the South Bronx, A&E)
    Jon Voight (Pope John Paul II, CBS)
    Andre Braugher (Thief, F/X)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback, HBO)**
    Marcia Cross (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Felicity Huffman (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Lauren Graham (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Mary Louise Parker (Weeds, Showtime)

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer, TNT)
    Geena Davis (Commander-in-Chief, ABC)
    Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, NBC)**
    Edie Falco (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Allison Janney (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Lead Actress in a Daytime Serial:
    Maura West (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Susan Flannery (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)
    Kristian Alfonso (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Nancy Lee Grahn (General Hospital, ABC)
    Kim Zimmer (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Sharon Case (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Lead Actress in a New Series: (TIE)
    Jennifer Finnigan (Close to Home, CBS)
    Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer, TNT)
    Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback, HBO)
    Geena Davis (Commander-In-Chief, ABC)**
    Mary Louise Parker (Weeds, Showtime)**

    Best Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Dame Helen Mirren (Elizabeth I, HBO)**
    Annette Bening (Mrs. Harris, HBO)
    Gillian Anderson (Bleak House, PBS)
    Kristen Stewart (Speak, Showtime)
    Diane Keaton (Surrender Dorothy, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Will Arnett (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Jeffrey Tambor (Arrested Development, Fox)
    William Shatner (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Jeremy Piven (Entourage, HBO)**
    Edward Herrmann (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Sean Hayes (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Donald Sutherland (Commander-In-Chief, ABC)
    Terry O’Quinn (Lost, ABC)
    Joseph Gannascoli (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Gregory Itzin (24, Fox)**
    Alan Alda (The West Wing, NBC)
    John Spencer (The West Wing, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Jacob Young (All My Children, ABC)
    Grayson McCouch (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jordan Clarke (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Ron Raines (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Dan Gauthier (One Life to Live, ABC)**

    Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Hugh Dancy (Elizabeth I, HBO)
    Jeremy Irons (Elizabeth I, HBO)**
    Christopher Plummer (Four Minutes, Showtime)
    Beau Bridges (Into the West, TNT)
    James Cromwell (Pope John Paul II, CBS)

    Best Supporting Actor in a New Series:
    Harry Dean Stanton (Big Love, HBO)
    Kyle Secor (Commander-In-Chief, ABC)
    Donald Sutherland (Commander-In-Chief, ABC)**
    Ray Stevenson (Rome, HBO)
    Kevin Nealon (Weeds, Showtime)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Jessica Walter (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Kelly Bishop (Gilmore Girls, WB)
    Jaime Pressly (My Name is Earl, NBC)**
    Elizabeth Perkins (Weeds, Showtime)
    Megan Mullally (Will & Grace, NBC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Katherine Heigl (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Chandra Wilson (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Blythe Danner (Huff, Showtime)
    Lindsay Duncan (Rome, HBO)
    Lauren Ambrose (Six Feet Under, HBO)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Cady McClain (All My Children, ABC)
    Jennifer Ferrin (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Lesli Kay (The Bold and the Beautiful, BCS)
    Martha Madison (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Natalia Livingston (General Hospital, ABC)
    Gina Tognoni (Guiding Light, CBS)**

    Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Anna Maxwell Martin (Bleak House, PBS)**
    Tonatzin Carmelo (Into the West, TNT)
    Keri Russell (Into the West, TNT)
    Cloris Leachman (Mrs. Harris, HBO)
    Carol Burnett (Once Upon a Mattress, ABC)
    Joanna Cassidy (The Reading Room, Hallmark)

    Best Supporting Actress in a New Series:
    Ginnifer Goodwin (Big Love, HBO)
    Grace Zabriskie (Big Love, HBO)
    Jaime Pressly (My Name is Earl, NBC)
    Lindsay Duncan (Rome, HBO)
    Elizabeth Perkins (Weeds, Showtime)**

    Best Younger Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Van Hansis (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jesse Lee Soffer (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jason Cook (Days of Our Lives, NBC)
    Scott Clifton (General Hospital, ABC)
    Tom Pelphrey (Guiding Light, CBS)**
    Bryton McClure (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Younger Actor in a Primetime Series:
    Michael Cera (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Gregory Smith (Everwood, WB)
    Tyler James Williams (Everybody Hates Chris, UPN)
    David Gallagher (7th Heaven, WB)
    Robert Iler (The Sopranos, HBO)
    Hunter Parrish (Weeds, Showtime)**

    Best Younger Actress in a Primetime Series:
    Alia Shawkat (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Emily Van Camp (Everwood, WB)
    Alexis Bledel (Gilmore Girls, WB)**
    Mischa Barton (The O.C., Fox)
    Rachel Bilson (The O.C., Fox)

    Best Younger Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Leven Rambin (All My Children, ABC)
    Alexandra Chando (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Jennifer Landon (As the World Turns, CBS)**
    Julie Marie Berman (General Hospital, ABC)
    Bree Williamson (One Life to Live, ABC)

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Scott Baio (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Michael J. Fox (Boston Legal, ABC)**
    Tom Selleck (Boston Legal, ABC)
    Malcolm McDowell (Entourage, HBO)
    Ray Romano (The King of Queens, CBS)
    Beau Bridges (My Name is Earl, NBC)

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Justine Bateman (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Charlize Theron (Arrested Development, Fox)
    Carol Burnett (Desperate Housewives, ABC)
    Kate Winslet (Extras, HBO)**
    Sherilyn Fenn (Gilmore Girls, WB)

    Best Guest Actor in a Daytime Drama:
    Stephen Schnetzer (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Paolo Seganti (As the World Turns, CBS)
    Tristan Rogers (General Hospital, ABC)
    Brad Maule (General Hospital, ABC)**
    Ted Shackleford (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

    Best Guest Actress in a Daytime Drama:
    Eden Riegel (All My Children, ABC)
    Finola Hughes (General Hospital, ABC)
    Emma Samms (General Hospital, ABC)
    Fiona Hutchison (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Maeve Kinkead (Guiding Light, CBS)
    Camryn Grimes (The Young and the Restless, CBS)**

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    James Woods (ER, NBC)**
    Noah Wyle (ER, NBC)
    Charles Durning (Everwood, WB)
    Charles S. Dutton (House, Fox)
    Sir Ben Kingsley (The Sopranos, HBO)

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Faye Dunaway (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CBS)
    Monica Keena (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Christina Ricci (Grey’s Anatomy, ABC)
    Cynthia Nixon (House, Fox)**
    Sharon Stone (Huff, Showtime)
    Julianna Margulies (The Sopranos, HBO)

    Best Performance in a Variety Program:
    Jon Stewart (The 78th Annual Academy Awards, ABC & The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central)**
    Stephen Colbert (The Colbert Report, Comedy Central)
    Hugh Jackman (The 59th Annual Tony Awards, CBS)
    George Carlin (George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing, HBO)
    Michael Buble (Michael Buble: Caught In The Act- Great Performances, PBS)

    Reality Host:
    Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race, CBS)
    Ryan Seacrest (American Idol, Fox)
    Donald Trump (The Apprentice, NBC)
    Heidi Klum (Project Runway, Bravo)**
    Jeff Probst (Survivor, CBS)

    Late Night Host:
    Stephen Colbert (The Colbert Report, Comedy Central)
    David Letterman (The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS)**
    Bill Maher (Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO)
    Conan O’Brien (Late Night with Conan O’Brien, NBC)
    Jon Stewart (The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central)

    Best Cast of a Comedy Series:
    Arrested Development (Fox)
    Boston Legal (ABC)
    Desperate Housewives (ABC)**
    Gilmore Girls (WB)
    Scrubs (NBC)
    Weeds (Showtime)

    Best Cast of a Daytime Drama Series:
    As the World Turns (CBS)
    General Hospital (ABC)**
    Guiding Light (CBS)
    One Life to Live (ABC)
    The Young and the Restless (CBS)

    Best Cast of a Drama Series:
    Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)**
    Lost (Fox)
    Six Feet Under (HBO)
    The Sopranos (HBO)
    The West Wing (NBC)

    Best Cast of a Miniseries or Movie:
    Elizabeth I (HBO)
    Flight 93 (A&E)
    Into the West (TNT)
    Mrs. Harris (HBO)
    Speak (Showtime)

    Best Cast of a New Series:
    Big Love (HBO)
    Commander-In-Chief (ABC)
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
    Prison Break (Fox)
    Rome (HBO)
    Sons and Daughters (ABC)
    Weeds (Showtime)**

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246157

    Final Order of Categories for Bryan Awards Broadcast:
    1-8) Comedy Categories*
    9-14) Daytime ACTING Categories
    15) Animated Program
    16) Reality Program
    17) Variety Performer
    18) Variety Series
    19-26) Drama Categories*
    27-32) Movie/Miniseries Categories*
    33) Daytime Soap
    34) Movie/Miniseries
    35) New Series
    36) Comedy Series
    37) Drama Series

    *- Lead, Supporting, (and for Comedy/Drama/Daytime) Younger Acting, Writing, and Directing

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246158

    Starts in about 15 minutes on the east coast.

    Here’s a Scorecard to play along.

    ReplyCopy URL
    The BC 2.0
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #246159

    I’ve been really busy lately.  I need to re-upload the podcasts to hours 2 and 3, because of some editing gaffes that I corrected.  But all of the winners have been announced.

    I’ll post the winners some time this week.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television