Home Forums Television 13th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

13th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 138 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
137
replies
1694
views
8
users
121
7
1
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247016

    Here is my tv awards, if any of you readers have seen this is the fourth type of my awards because throughout the year I have given awards in film, music and stage but now it is the tv’s turn.  I given awards in 48 categories, this years nominee will be presented on the next five days starting tomorrow. I hope all of you can respect these awards and at the end i will put up a video of the nominees and winners.

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247018
    • Here are the technical nominations (9 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Production Design by Mark Worthington; Set Design by Ellen Brill for (“Murder House”), American Horror Story
      Production Design by Bill Groom; Set Design by Carol Silverman for (“21”), Boardwalk Empire
      Production Design by Mark S. Freeborn; Set Decoration by Michael Flowers for (“Salud”), Breaking Bad
      Production Design by Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration by Tina Jones for (“Garden of Bones”), Game of Thrones
      Production Design by Dan Bishop; Set Decoration by Claudette Didul for (“At the Codfish Ball”), Mad Men


      OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

      Jennifer Euston for Girls
      Mark Saks for The Good Wife
      Judy Henderson for Homeland
      Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men
      Ross Meyerson & Julie Tucker for Nurse Jackie

      OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

      Michael Slovis for (“Face Off”), Breaking Bad
      Sam McCurdy for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
      Nelson Cragg for (“Marine One”), Homeland
      Chris Manley for (“The Phantom”), Mad Men
      Fabian Wagner for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia

      OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      John A. Dunne for (“21”), Boardwalk Empire
      Michele Clapton for (“Garden of Bones”), Game of Thrones
      Ruth Myers for Hemingway & Gellhorn
      Suzane Cave for (“Episode #6”), The Hour
      Katherine Jane Bryant for (“A Little Kiss”), Mad Men

      OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Skip MacDonald for (“Face Off”), Breaking Bad
      Oral Norrie Ottey for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
      Jordan Goldman & David Latham for (“Pilot”), Homeland
      Louis C.K. for (“Subway/Pamela”), Louie
      Christopher Gay for (“Far Away Places”), Mad Men

      OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      American Horror Story
      Boarwalk Empire (“Peg of Old”)
      Game Change
      Game of Thrones (“The Old Gods And The New”)
      Mad Men (“The Phantom”)

      OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      American Horror Story
      Game Change
      Game of Thrones (“The Old Gods And The New”)
      Mad Men (“Christmas Waltz”)
      True Blood (“And When I Die”)

      OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Breaking Bad (“Face Off”)
      Game of Thrones (“Blackwater)
      Homeland (“Marine One”)
      Smash (“Pilot”)
      Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia


      OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Breaking Bad (“Face Off”)
      Fringe (“Nothing As It Seems”)
      Game of Thrones (“Valar Morghulis”)
      Hemingway & Gellhorn
      True Blood (“And When I Die”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247019

    If anybody here coming by this thread has anything to say about my nominees or want to complain about some of my choices feel free to tell me.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247020

    Like how you are taking advantage of being able to put pics in post to go along w/your nominees.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Mike Phillips
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247021

    i also like the use of pics

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247022
    • Here are the Miniseries/TV Movie categories (7 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      American Horror Story
      Game Change
      Hatfields & McCoys
      The Hour
      Page Eight
      Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia


      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

      Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
      Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt in “GAME CHANGE”
      Bill Nighy as Johnny Worricker in “PAGE EIGHT”
      Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy in “HATFIELDS & MCCOYS”
      Dominic West as Fred West in “APPROPRIATE ADULT”

      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

      Romola Garai as Bel Rowley in “THE HOUR”
      Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellghorn in “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN”
      Melissa Leo as Montine in “THE SPACE BETWEEN”
      Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin in “GAME CHANGE”
      Emily Watson as Janet Leach in “APPROPRIATE ADULT”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Tom Berenger as Jim Vance in “HATFIELDS & MCCOYS”
      Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
      Ed Harris as John McCain in “GAME CHANGE”
      Peter MacNicol Rick Davis in “GAME CHANGE”
      Evan Peters as Tate Langdon in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Frances Conroy as Moira O’Hara in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”
      Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”
      Sarah Paulson as Nicole Wallace in “GAME CHANGE”
      Lara Pulver as Irene Adler in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
      Lily Rabe as Nora Montgomery in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”

      OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Bradley Buecker for (“Murder House”), American Horror Story
      Jay Roach for Game Change
      Kevin Reynolds for Hatfields & McCoys
      Jamie Payne for (“Episode 6”), The Hour
      Paul McGuigan for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia

      OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


      Danny Strong for Game Change
      Bill Kerby, Ted Mann & Ronald Parker for Hatfields & McCoys
      Abi Morgan for (“Episode 6”), The Hour
      David Hare for Page Eight
      Steven Moffat for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247023

    Why didn’t you nominate Once Upon a Time for costumes or visual effects? But really amazing choices!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247024

    Why didn’t you nominate Once Upon a Time for costumes or visual effects? But really amazing choices!

    I Could not get into that show. Would you say I should watch it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247025
    • Here are the Variety categories (4 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:


      65th Tony Awards
      The Colbert Report (“Audra McDonald”)
      Kathy (Episode: Michelle Collins, Meredith Morris, and Greg Howell)
      Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
      Kennedy Centre Honors
      Saturday Night Live (“Host: Mick Jagger”)

      OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

      65th Tony Awards
      The Colbert Report (Episode: Audra McDonald)
      Kathy (Episode: Michelle Collins, Meredith Morris, and Greg Howell)
      Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
      Saturday Night Live (“Host: Mick Jagger”)

      OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

      Zooey Deschanel, Saturday Night Live
      Kathy Griffin, Kathy
      Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
      Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
      Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

      OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:


      65th Tony Awards
      The Colbert Report (Episode: Audra McDonald)
      Kathy (Episode: Michelle Collins, Meredith Morris, and Greg Howell)
      Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
      Saturday Night Live (“Host: Mick Jagger”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247026
    • Here are the Comedy Categories (10 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:


      30 Rock
      Tape A: “The Tuxedo Begins” & “Meet the Woogles”
      Tape B: “Grandmentor” & “The Shower Principal”
      Tape C: “Kidnapped By Danger” & “The Return of Avery Jessup”
      Girls
      Tape A: “Vagina Panic” & “All Adventurous Women Do
      Tape B: “The Return” & “Welcome to Bushwick a.k.a. The Crackcident”
      Tape C: “Leave Me Alone” & “She Did”
      Happy Endings
      Tape A: “The St. Valentine’s Day Maxssacre” & “Everybody Loves Grant”
      Tape B: “Lying Around” & “Party of Six”
      Tape C: “The Kerkovich Way” & “You Snooze, You Bruise”
      Louie
      Tape A: “Pregnant” & “Joan”
      Tape B: “Country Drive” & “Eddie”
      Tape C: “Duckling”
      Nurse Jackie
      Tape A: “Disneyland Sucks” & “The Wall”
      Tape B: “Day of the Iguana” & “Chaud & Fraid”
      Tape C: “Are Those Feathers?” & “Handle Your Scandal”
      Parks and Recreation
      Tape A: “The Trial of Leslie Knope” & “Citizen Knope”
      Tape B: “The Comback Kid” & “Bowling For Votes”
      Tape C: “The Debate” & “Win, Lose, or Draw”


      OUTSTANDING COMEDY ENSEMBLE:

      Community (Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Chevy Chase, Donald Glover, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Jim Rash)
      Girls (Adam Driver, Lena Dunham, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Allison Williams)
      Happy Endings (Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally, Damon Wayans Jr., Casey Wilson)
      New Girl (Zooey Deschanel, Max Greenfield, Jake Johnson, Lamorne Morris, Hannah Simone)
      Nurse Jackie (Bobby Canavale, Edie Falco, Peter Facinelli, Dominic Fumusa, Ruby Jerins, Paul Schulze, Anna Deavere Smith, Stephen Wallem, Merritt Weaver)
      Parks and Recreation (Aziz Ansari, Rashida Jones, Rob Lowe, Nick Offerman, Jim O’Heir, Aubrey Plaza, Amy Poehler, Chris Pratt, Retta, Adam Scott)

      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:

      Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Live From Studio 6H”) in “30 ROCK”
      Louis C.K. as Louie for (“Country Drive”) in “LOUIE”
      Larry David as Larry David for (“Palestinian Chicken”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
      Garret Dillahunt as Burt Chance for (“Kidnapped”) in “RAISING HOPE”
      Joel McHale as Jeff Winger for (“Introduction to Finality”) in “COMMUNITY”
      Adam Scott as Benb Wyatt for (“The Comeback Kid”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”

      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe for (“Pilot”) in “ENLIGHTENED”
      Zooey Deschanel as Jess for (“Pilot”) in “NEW GIRL”
      Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath for (“She Did”) in “GIRLS”
      Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton for (“Handle Your Scandal”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
      Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer for (“Tears”) in “VEEP”
      Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Adam Driver as Adam for (“She Did”) in “GIRLS”
      Max Greenfield as Schmidt for (“Control”) in “NEW GIRL”
      Jake Johnson as Nick for (“Fancyman: Part 2”) in “NEW GIRL”
      Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson for (“Ron and Tammys”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
      Chris Pratt as Andy Dwyer for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
      Jim Rash as Dean Paelton for (“Doumentary Filmaking: Redux”) in “COMMUNITY”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Elisha Cuthbert as Alex Kerkovich for (“Spooky Endings”) in “HAPPY ENDINGS”
      Gillian Jacobs as Britta Jacobs for  (“Urban Matrimony and the Sandwich Arts”) in “COMMUNITY”
      Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Murphy Brown Lied To Us”) in “30 ROCK”
      Zosia Mamet as Shoshanna Shapiro for (“Welcome to Bushwick a.k.a. The Crackcident”) in “GIRLS”
      Naya Rivera as Santana Lopez for (“Mash Off”) in “GLEE”
      Merrit Weaver as Zoey Barlow for (“No-Kimono-Zone”) in “NURSE JACKIE”

      OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Matt Bomer as Cooper Anderson for (“Big Brother”) in “GLEE”
      Bobby Canavale as Dr. Mike Cruz for (“Are Those Feathers?”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
      Louis C.K. as Dave Sanderson for (“Dave Returns”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
      Hugh Dancy as Lee Fallon for (“The Darkest Day”) in “THE BIG C”
      Paul Rudd as Bobby Newport for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
      Doug Stanhope as Eddie Mack for (“Eddie”) in “LOUIE”

      OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Patricia Clarkson as Tammy One for (“Ron and Tammys”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
      Dot Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste for (“Props”) in “GLEE”
      Chloe Grace Moretz as Kaylie Hooper for (“Standards and Practices”) in “30 R0CK”
      Megan Mullally as Shayne Mund for (“Hey Jealousy”) in “UP ALL NIGHT”
      Cynthia Nixon as Rebecca for (“A Little Death”) in “THE BIG C”
      Joan Rivers as Herself for (“Joan”) in “LOUIE”


      OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:


      Jeff Melman for (“Remedial Chaos Theory”), Community
      Lena Dunham for (“Pilot”), Girls
      Louis C.K. for (“Duckling”), Louie
      Jesse Peretz for (“Bad in Bed”), New Girl
      Amy Poehler for (“The Debate”), Parks and Recreation

      OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:


      Jack Burditt and Tina Fey for (“Live From Studio 6H”), 30 Rock
      Chris McKenna for (“Remedial Chaos Theory”), Community
      Lena Dunham for (“All Adventurous Women Do”), Girls
      Louis C.K. for (“Country Drive”), Louie
      Amy Poehler for (“The Debate”), Parks and Recreation

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247027
    • Here are the rest of the techinal nominations (8 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:


      Archer (“Space Race: Part 1”)
      Bob’s Burgers (“Burgerboss”)
      Community (“Digital Estate Planning”)
      Family Guy (“Mr. and Mrs. Smith”)
      The Legend of Korra (“Endgame”)


      OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:
      NEW CATEGORY!!

      Joshua Bergasse for (“Let’s Be Bad”), Smash
      Karina Smirnoff for (“If You’re Reading This”), Dancing With the Stars
      Sonya Tayeh for (“Game On”), So You Think You Can Dance
      Christopher Scott for (“Misty Blues”), So You Think You Can Dance
      Travis Wall for (“Turn to Stone”), So You Think You Can Dance

      OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REALITY COMPETITON PROGRAM:

      Tom Bergeron for (“Season 13: Finale”), Dancing With the Stars
      Cat Deeley for (“Top 16 Perform”), So You Think You Can Dance
      Heidi Klum for (“Come as You Are”), Project Runway
      Jeff Probst for (“Bum-Puzzled”), Survivor
      Ryan Seacrest for (“1 of 13 Voted Off”), American Idol

      OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:


      American Horror Story
      Great Expectations
      The Hour
      Luck
      New Girl

      OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:


      American Horror Story
      Boss
      Great Expectations
      Luck
      New Girl

      OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC & LYRICS:


      Smash – “Let Me Be Your Star” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
      Smash – “The 20th Century Fox” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
      Smash – “Let’s Be Bad” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
      Smash – “Second Hand Baby Grand” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
      Smash – “Don’t Forget Me” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)

      OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:


      American Idol (“9 Finalists Complete”)
      Dancing With the Stars (“Season 14: Week 3”)
      Project Runway (“This is for the Birds”)
      So You Think You Can Dance (“Top 8 Perform”)
      Survivor (“Bum-Puzzled”)
      The Voice (“The Blind Auditions, Part 1”)

      OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:


      Cate Blanchett, Family Guy
      Bryan Cranston, Archer
      Jeremy Irons, The Simpsons
      Jane Lynch, The Simpsons
      Megan Mullally, Bob’s Burgers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247028

    I can’t belive you didn’t nominate Naya Rivera for Glee when I can see Chris Colfer in the supporting actor category… 

    Whaterver. Nice nominations, a little too “basic”, but okay. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247029

    I can’t belive you didn’t nominate Naya Rivera for Glee when I can see Chris Colfer in the supporting actor category… 

    Whaterver. Nice nominations, a little too “basic”, but okay. 

    I can tell you I nomninated Naya last year where she was the runner up, also she was in seventh just missing out on a nomination, I did not nominate her because of the less work she was given in the second half of the year.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Conrado
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247030

    I can’t see a bunch of your nominees for Comedy. Especially in the Supporting Actor and Directing category, I think something went wrong and you didn’t post correctly. Please check that out or tell me if it’s just me.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #247031
    • Here are the drama nominations and they are the final nominations (10 categories in total):

      OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:


      Breaking Bad
      Tape A: “Problem Dog” & “Hermanos”
      Tape B: “Bug” & “Crawl Space”
      Tape C: “End Times” & “Face Off”
      Game of Thrones
      Tape A: “Garden of Bones” & “The Ghost of Harrengal”
      Tape B: “The Old Gods and the New” & “A Man Without Honor”
      Tape C: “Blackwater” & “Valar Morghulis”
      The Good Wife
      Tape A: “Get a Room” & “Feeding the Rat”
      Tape B: “Alienation of Affection” & “Another Ham Sandwich”
      Tape C: “Blue Ribbon Panel” & “Pants on Fire”
      Homeland
      Tape A: “Pilot” & “Semper I”
      Tape B: “Blind Spot” & “The Weekend”
      Tape C: “The Vest” & “Marine One”
      Mad Men
      Tape A: “At the Codfish Ball” & “Lady Lazarus”
      Tape B: “The Other Woman” & “Commissions and Fees”
      Tape C: “Far Away Places” & “The Phantom”
      Southland
      Tape A: “Wednesday” & “Identity”
      Tape B: “Integrity Check” & “Fallout”
      Tape C: “Risk” & “Thursday”


      OUTSTANDING DRAMA ENSEMBLE:

      Boardwalk Empire (Steve Buscemi, Michael Pitt, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham, Aleksa Palladino, Michael Stuhlbarg, Stephen Graham, Vincent Piazza, Michael Kenneth Williams, Anthony Laciura, Paul Sparks, Jack Huston, Gretchen Mol, Dabney Coleman)
      Breaking Bad (Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Paul, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Jonathan Banks)
      Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Michelle Fairley, Emilia Clarke, Aidan Gillen, Iain Glen, Kit Harington, Charles Dance, Liam Cunningham, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Richard Madden, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Alfie Allen, John Bradley, Jack Gleeson, Rory McCann, Stephen Dillane, Jerome Flynn, Conleth Hill, Sibel Kekilli)
      The Good Wife (Julianna Margulies, Matt Czuchry, Archie Panjabi, Josh Charles, Christine Baranski, Makenzie Vega, Graham Phillips, Alan Cumming, Chris Noth)
      Mad Men (Jon Hamm as Don Draper, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, Christina Hendricks, Jared Harris, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Paré, Jay R. Ferguson, Robert Morse, John Slattery, Ben Feldman)
      Southland (Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Benjamin McKenzie, C. Thomas Howell, Lucy Liu)

      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

      Steve Buscemi as Enoch ‘Nucky’ Thompson for (“To the Lost”) in “BOARDWALK EMPIRE”
      Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Crawl Space”) in “BREAKING BAD”
      Kelsey Grammer as Mayor Tom Kane for (“Remebered”) in “BOSS”
      Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
      Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody for (“Marine One”) in “HOMELAND”
      Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens for (“A Guy Walks Into a Bar”) in “JUSTIFIED”

      OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:


      Glenn Close as Patty Hewes for (“Failure is Loney”) in “DAMAGES”
      Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison for (“Pilot”) in “HOMELAND”
      Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick for (“Blue Ribbon Panel”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
      Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
      Jessica Pare as Megan Draper for (“A Little Kiss”) in “MAD MEN”
      Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher for (“A Great Cause”) in “SHAMELESS”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:


      Dylan Baker as Jerry Boorman for (“The War Will Go On Forever”) in “DAMAGES”
      Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister for (“Blackwater”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
      Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring for (“Hermanos”) in “BREAKING BAD”
      Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson for (“Blind Spot”) in “HOMELAND”
      Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman for (“End Times”) in “BREAKING BAD”
      Michael Pitt as James “Jimmy” Darmody for (“Under God’s Power She Flourishes”) in “BOARDWALK EMPIRE”

      OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:


      Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons in (“Failure is Lonely”) in “DAMAGES”
      Anna Gunn as Skyler White in (“Cornered”) in “BREAKING BAD”
      Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in (“Blackwater”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
      Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
      Regina King as Detective Lydia Adams for (“Identity”) in “SOUTHLAND”
      Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma for (“Bitcon for Dummies”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”

      OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:


      Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney for (“Marthas and Catilins”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
      Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning for (“Parenting Made Easy”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
      Michael B. Jordan as Alex for (“Clear Skies From Here on Out”) in “PARENTHOOD”
      Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca for (“Face Off”) in “BREAKING BAD”
      Chris Messina as Chris Sanchez for (“There’s Only One Way to Try a Case”) in “DAMAGES”
      Matthew Perry as Mike Kresteva for (“Pants on Fire”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”

      OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:


      Louise Fletcher as Peg Gallagher for (“Can I Have a Mother”) in “SHAMELESS”
      Lucy Liu as Officer Jessica Tang for (“Fallout”) in “SOUTHLAND”
      Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet for (“The Phantom”) in “MAD MEN”
      Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm for (“Tnight klhe Dream Team”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
      Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni for (“Executive Order 13224”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
      Anika Noni Rose as Wendy Scott-Carr for (“Another Ham Sandwhich”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”


      OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:


      Scott Winant for (“Crawl Space”), Breaking Bad
      Vince Gilligan for (“Face Off)”, Breaking Bad
      Neil Marshall for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
      Michael Cuesta for (“Pilot”), Homeland
      Matthew Weiner for (“The Phantom”), Mad Men

      OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:


      George Mastras & Sam Catlin for (“Crawl Space”), Breaking Bad
      George R. R. Martin for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
      Meredith Stiehm for (“The Weekend”), Homeland
      Andre Jacquemetton & Maria Jacquemetton for (“Commissions and Fees”), Mad Men
      Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner for (“Far Away Places”), Mad Men

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 138 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Hunter-ish - Nov 20, 2017
Television
Jeffrey... - Nov 20, 2017
Television