15th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

Home // Forums // Television // 15th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 113 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
112
replies
4091
views
4
users
108
2
1
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320838

    As usual when many shows run into June my awards take a while to start as I must watch most of these shows finish. My awards cover mostly everything because like most people on these forums I love television. I will not start announcing nominees until a week from today (3 days before emmy nominations. I will anounce the nominees and winners in all 48 categories over the course of 48 days. If anyone is interesting here is my winners from the last two years:

    13th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards
    14th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

    Over the next week I will post nominees and winners two at the time for the past 14 years of my tv awards.

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320840

    Here are the nominations (winners in bold) of the 1st year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    Once and Again
    Oz
    The Sopranos
    The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Once and Again
    Oz
    The Practice
    The Sopranos
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Billy Campbell as Rick Sammler for (“The Past is Prologue”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”
    David Duchovney as Fox Mulder for (“Millennium”) in “THE X-FILES”
    Dennis Franz as Det. Andy Sipowics for (“The Last Round Up”) in “NYPD BLUE”
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“The Happy Wanderer”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Take This Sabbath Day”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“Full Leather Jacket”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Sarah Michelle Gellar as Buffy Summers for (“Hush”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Julianna Margulies as Nurse Carol Hathaway for (“Great Expectations”) in “ER”
    Keri Russell as Felicity Porter for (“The Biggest Deal There Is”) in “FELICITY”
    Sela Ward as Lily Manning for (“Pilot”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Dominic Chianese as Junior Soprano for (“House Arrest”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Steven Harris as Eugene Young for (“Marooned”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Christopher Meloni as Chris Keller for (“Cruel and Unusual Punishments”) in “OZ”
    Richard Schiff as Toby Ziegler for (“In Excelsis Deo”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Bradley Whitford as Josh Lyman for (“Take This Sabbath Day”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Emma Caulfield as Anya for (“Where the Wild Things Are”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Alyson Hannigan as Willow Rosenberg for (“New Moon Rising”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPRE SLAYER”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J. Cregg for (“Celestial Navigation”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Nancy Manchard as Livia Soprano for (“D-Girl”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Camryn Manheim as Ellenor Frutt for (“Legacy”), “THE PRACTICE”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Patrick Dempsey as Aaron Brooks for (“Brothers and Other Strangers”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”

    Edward James as Judge Roberto Mendoza/Mendoza for (“The Short List”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Fred Koehler as Anderw Schillinger for (“US Male”) in “OZ”
    Robert Patrick as David Scatino for (“The Happy Wanderer”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Henry Winkler as Dr. Henry Olson for (“Free Dental”) in “THE PRACTICE”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Jane Alexander as Regina Mulroney for (“Entitled”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Amy Aquino as Dr. Toni Pavone for (“The Slump”) in “FELICITY”
    Bonnie Bartlett as Barbara Brooks for (“Thanksgiving”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”
    Marlee Matlin as Sally Burg for (“Life Sentence”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Beah Richards as Gertrude Turner for (“Till Death Do Us Part”) in “THE PRACTICE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Joss Whedon for (“Hush”), Buffy the Vampire Slayer

    Lamont Johnson for (“Help For the Loveslorn”), Felicity
    John Patterson for (“Funhouse”), The Sopranos
    Allen Coulter for (The Knight in White Satin Armour”), The Sopranos
    Thomas Schlamme for (“Pilot”), The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Joss Whedon for (“Hush”), Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    Ed Zwick & Marshall Herskovitz  for (“Pilot”), Once and Again
    David Chase & Todd A. Kessler for (“Funhouse”),The Sopranos
    Aaron Sorkin for (“Pilot”), The West Wing
    Vince Gilligan for (“Millennium”), The X-Files


    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Michael J. Fox as Mike Flaherty for (“Goodbye”) in “SPIN CITY”

    Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Fraser Crane for (“Radio Wars”) in “FRASIER”
    John Lithgow as Dr. Dick Solomon for (“Frankie Goes to Rutherford”) in “3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“The Truth About Will & Dogs”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Ray Romano as Raymond Barone for (“Bad Moon Rising”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Patricia Heaton as Debra Barone for (“Bad Moon Rising”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Felicity Huffman as Dana Whittaker for (“When Something Wicked This Way Comes”) in “SPORTS NIGHT”
    Jane Kaczmarek as Lois for (“Red Dress”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“Das Boob”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Sarah Jessica Parker as Carrie Bradshaw for (“Ex and the City”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Peter Boyle as Frank Barone for (“Prodigal Son”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Bryan Cranston as Hal for (“Rollerskates”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“Acting Out”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Matt LeBlance as Joey Tribbiani for (“The One Where Joey Loses His Insurance”) in “FRIENDS”
    Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing for (“The One with Mac and C.H.E.E.S.E.”) in “FRIENDS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green for (“The One with Rachel’s Sister”) in “FRIENDS”
    Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones for (“The Freak Show”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay for (“The One That Could Have Been (1)”) in “FRIENDS”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“The Hospital Show”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Doris Roberts as Marie Barone for (“Robert’s Divorce”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Williams H. Macy as Sam Donovan for (When Something Wicked This Way Comes””) in “SPORTS NIGHT”
    Sydney Pollack as George Truman for (“Oh Dad, Poor Dad…”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Paul Reubens as Russell for (“Hackidu”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Tom Selleck as Richard for (“The One with the Proposal”) in “FRIENDS”
    Bruce Willis as Paul for (“The One Where Paul is the Man”) in “FRIENDS”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Bea Arthur as Mrs. White for (“Water Park”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”

    Valerie Harper as Wallis for (“Shortcomings”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Debbie Reynolds Bobbi Adler for (“Whose Mom Is It Anyway”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Jean Smart as Lorna Lynley for (“Big Crane on Campus”) in “FRASIER”
    Betty White as Dr. Shirley Flott for (“Seeing Green”) in “ALLY MCBEAL”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    David Lee for (“Bad Moon Rising”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Michael Lembeck for (“The One That Could Have Been”), Friends
    Todd Holland for (“Pilot”), Malcolm in the Middle
    Michael Patrick King for (“Ex and the City”), Sex and the City
    James Burros for (“Homo for the Holidays”), Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Ray Romano & Philip Rosenthal for (“Bad Moon Rising”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Paul Feig for (“Pilot”), Freaks and Geeks
    Linwood Boomer for (“Pilot”), Malcom in the Middle
    Michael Patrick King for (“Ex and the City”), Sex and the City
    Alex Herschlag for (“Homo for the Holidays”), Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Annie
    Cheaters
    The Corner
    Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    RKO 281
    Tuesdays With Morrie


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    T. K. Carter as Gary McCullough in “THE CORNER”

    Jeff Daniels as Dr. Gerard Plecki in “CHEATERS”
    Brian Dennehy as Willy Loman for “DEATH OF A SALESMAN”
    Jack Lemmon as Morrie Schwartz in “TUESDAY WITH MORRIE”
    Liev Schreiber as Orson Welles in “RKO 281”


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Khandi Alexander as Denise Francine in “THE CORNER”
    Halle Berry as Dorothy Dandridge in “INTRODUCING DOROTHY DANDRIDGE”
    Judy Davis as Paula in “A COOLER CLIMATE”
    Sally Field as Iris in “A COOLER CLIMATE”
    Holly Hunter as Ruby Kincaid in “HARLAN COUNTY WAR”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Hank Azaria as Mitch Albom in “TUESDAY WITH MORRIE”

    James Cromwell as William Randolph Hearst in “RKO 281”
    John Malkovich as Herman Mankiewicz in “RKO 281”
    Sean Nelson as DeAndre McCullough in “THE CORNER”
    Stellan Skarsgard as Warren Jakopovich in “HARLAND COUNTY WAR”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kathy Bates as Miss Agatha Hannigan in “ANNIE”
    Elizabeth Franz as Linda Loman in “DEATH OF A SALESMAN”
    Felicity Huffman as Kit Wannamaker in “A SLIGHT CASE OF MURDER”
    Jenna Malone as Jolie Fitch in “CHEATERS”
    Vanessa Redgrave as Edith Tree in “IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK 2”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Rob Marshall for Annie
    Charles S. Dutton for The Corner
    Martha Coolidge for If These Walls Could Talk 2
    Benjamin Ross for RKO 281
    Mick Jackson for Tuesdays With Morrie


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    John Stochwell for Cheaters
    David Simon & David Mills for The Corner
    Tom Fontana & Eric Overmyer  for Homicide: The Movie
    Shonda Rhimes & Scott Abbott for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    John Logan for RKO 281


    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Family Guy
    Futurama
    King of the Hill
    The Simpsons
    South Park

    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Tim Ferrier; Set Design by Karen Murphy for (“Pilot”), Farscape
    Production Design by Woody Crocker; Set Design by Barbara Cassel for (“Help For the Lovelorn”), Felicity
    Production Design by Jeremy Conway; Set Design by Karin Wiesel for (“La Douleur Exquise!”), Sex and the City
    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Janet Shaw for (“Full Leather Jacket”), The Sopranos
    Production Design by Kenneth Hardy; Set Design by Ellen Totleben for (“In Excelsis Deo”), The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Suzanne Ryan & Lynn Kressel for Law & Order
    Nikki Valko & Ken Miller for Malcolm in the Middle
    Alexa L. Fogel for Oz
    Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken for The Sopranos
    Laura Schiff, John Frank Levey, Kevin Scott & Anthony Sepulveda for The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Gershman for (“Hush”), Buff the Vampire Slayer
    Michael Bonvillain for (“Help For The Lovelorn”), Felicity
    Phil Abraham for (“Full Leather Jacket”), The Sopranos
    Thomas Del Ruth for (“Pilot”), The West Wing
    Bill Roe for (“Theef”), The X-Files


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Shay Cunliffe for Annie
    Terry Ryan for (“Thank God It’s Friday, Again”), Farscape
    Debra McGuire for (“Pilot”), Freaks and Geeks
    Shelley Komarov for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    Patricia Field & Rebecca Wineberg Field for (“La Douleur Exquise!”), Sex and the City


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Scott Vickrey for Annie
    Nancy Morrison for (“Pilot”), Malcolm in the Middle
    Vanessa Procopio for (“Secret Identities”), Oz
    Sidney Wolinsky for (“Full Leather Jacket”), The Sopranos
    Christopher Nelson for (“Pilot”), The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Hush”)

    Farscape (“Pilot”)
    The Sopranos (“Full Leather Jacket”)
    Star Trek: Voyager (“Dragon’s Teeth”)
    The X-Files (“Theef”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    Harsh Realm
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Now and Again
    Roswell
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Angel
    Freaks and Geeks
    Harsh Realm
    Now and Again
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“City of…”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Hush”)
    Farscape (“Pilot”)
    Star Trek: Voyager (“The Haunting of Deck 12”)
    The X-Files (“Theef”)


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Annie
    ER (“All in the Family”)
    The Sopranos (“Big Girls Don’t Cry”)
    Star Trek: Voyager (“The Haunting of Deck 12”)
    The X-Files (“Millennium”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    72nd Academy Awards
    The Chris Rock Show
    Eddie Izzard: Dressed to Kill
    Late Night With Conan O’Brien
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Hush”)
    Farscape (“Pilot”)
    Star Trek: Voyager (“Unimatrix Zero”)
    Walking With Dinosaurs
    The X-Files (“Rush”)

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) of the 2nd year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    Once and Again
    The Practice
    The Sopranos
    The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    Once and Again
    The Practice
    The Sopranos
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Billy Campbell as Rick Sammler for (“Moving On”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“Amour Fou”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Chi McBride as Principal Steven Harper for (“Chapter One”) in “BOSTON PUBLIC”
    Dylan McDermott as Bonny Donnell for (“Brothers Keepers”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Two Cathedrals”) in “THE WEST WING”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi for (“Employee of the Month”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“Second Option”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Sarah Michelle Gellar as Buffy Summers for (“The Body”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Laura Graham Lorelai Gilmore for (“Pilot”) in “GILMORE GIRLS”
    Sela Ward as Lily Manning for (“Second Time Around”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Dominic Chianese as Junior Soprano for (“Another Toothpick”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Michael Imperiolli as Christopher Moltisanti for (“Pine Barrins”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Richard Schiff as Toby Ziegler for (“17 People”) in “THE WEST WING”
    John Spencer as Leo Mcgarry for (“The Leadership Breakfest”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Bradley Whitford as Josh Lyman for (“Noel”) in “THE WEST WING”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Emma Caulfield as Anya for (“Triangle”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Alyson Hannigan as Willow Rosenber for (“Tough Love”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J. Cregg for (“Gailileo”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Clare Kramer as Glory for (“The Gift”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Evan Rachel Wood as Jesse Sammler for (“Wake Up, Little Susie”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    James Cromewell as Bishop Stewart for (“Rock, Paper, Scissors”) in “ER”
    Patrick Dempsey as Aaron Brooks for (“Aaron’s Getting Better”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”
    Michael Emerson as Willian Hinks for (“Mr. Hinks Goes to Town”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Joe Morton as Martin Wells for (“Redrum”) in “THE X-FILES”
    Oliver Platt as Oliver Babish for (“Bad Moon Rising”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kathy Baker as Meredith Peters for (“Chapter Nineteen”) in “BOSTON PUBLIC”
    Anna Deavere-Smith as District Attorney for (“Summary Judgments”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Sally Field as Maggie Wyczenski for (“The Visit”) in “ER”
    Juliet Landau as Drusilla for (“Reunion”) in “ANGEL”
    Anabella Sciorra as Gloria Trillo for (“Amour Fou”) in “THE SOPRANOS”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Joss Whedon for (“The Body”), Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    John Patterson for (“Employee of the Month”), The Sopranos
    Steve Buscemi for (“Pine Barrens”), The Sopranos
    Thomas Schlamme for (“Noel”), The West Wing
    Thomas Schlamme for (“Two Cathedrals”), The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Joss Whedon for (“The Body”), Buffy the Vampire Slayer
    Winnie Holzman for (“Thieves Like Us”), Once and Again
    David Chase, Frank Renzulli for (“Amour Fou”), The Sopranos
    Mitchell Burgess, Robin Green for (“Employee of the Month”), The Sopranos
    Aaron Sorkin & Peter Parnell for (“Noël”), The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane for (“Frasier’s Edge”) in “FRASIER”
    John Lithgow as Dr. Dick Solomon for (“Red, White and Dick”) in “3RD ROCK FROM THE SUN”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Frankie Muniz as Malcolm for (“Bowling”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Ray Romano as Raymond Barone for (“Ray’s Journal”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Calista Flockhart as Ally McBeal for (“Failling Up”) in “ALLY MCBEAL”
    Patricia Heaton as Debra Berone for (“The Canister”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Jane Kazmarek as Lois for (“Flashback”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Sarah Jessica Parker as Carrie Bradshaw for (“Easy Come, Easy Go”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Peter Boyle as Frank Baron for (“Frank Paints the House”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Bryan Cranston as Hal for (“Flashback”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Robert Downey Jr. as Larry Paul for (“Sex, Lies and Second Thoughts”) in “ALLY MCBEAL”
    Sean Hayes as Jack MacFarland for (“Gypsies, Tramp and Weed”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Peter McNicol as John Cage for (“In Search of Barry White”) in “ALLY MCBEAL”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green for (“The One With Rachel’s Assistant”) in “FRIENDS”
    Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones for (“Running with Scissors”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay for (“The One With Phoebe’s Cookies”) in “FRIENDS”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“Husbands and Trophy Wives”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Cynthia Nixon as Miranda Hobes for (“Running With Scissors”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Derek Jacobi as Jackson Hedley for (“The Show Must Go Off”) in “FRASIER”
    Robert Loggina as Grandpa Victor for (“The Grandparents”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Bob Odenkirk as Phil for (“Porno Girl”) in “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM”
    Gary Oldman as Richard Crosby for (“The One with Monica and Chandler’s Wedding”) in “FRIENDS”
    Vince Vaughen as Keith for (“Sex and Another City”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jami Gertz as Kimmy Bishop for (“Without a Net”) in “ALLY MCBEAL”
    Katherine Helmond as Lois for (“Seperation”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Cloris Leachman as Grandma Ida for (“The Grandparents”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Susan Sarandon as Jessica Lockhart for (“The One With Joey’s New Brain”) in “FRIENDS”
    Kathleen Turner as Charles Bing for (“The One With Chandler’s Dad”) in “FRIENDS”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Halvorson for (“The Canister”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Todd Holland  for (“Bowling”), Malcolm in the Middle
    Jeffrey Melman for (“Flasback”), Malcolm in the Middle
    Charles McDougall for (“Easy Come, Easy Go”), Sex and the City
    James Burrows for (“Lowes in the Mid-Eighties”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Rob Burnett & John Beckerman for (“Pilot”), Ed, Pilot
    David Regal for (“The Canister”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Ian Busch for (“Flashback”), Malcolm in the Middle
    Michael Patrick King for (“Easy Come, Easy Go”), Sex and the City
    Jeff Greenstein for (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    61*
    Anne Frank: The Whole Story
    Conspriacy
    Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
    Nuremberg
    Wit

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kenneth Branagh as Reinhard Heydrich in “CONSPIRACY”
    Ben Kingsley as Ottot Frank in “ANNE FRANK: THE WHOLE STORY”
    Barry Pepper as Roger Maris in “61*”
    Ving Rhames as Johnnie Cochran in “AMERICAN TRADEGY”
    Jeffrey Wright as Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in “BOYCOTT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Judy Davis as Judy Garland in “LIFE WITH JUDY GARLAND: ME AND MY SHADOWS”
    Hannah Tayar Gordon as Anne Frank in “ANNE FRANK: THE WHOLE STORY”
    Holly Hunter as Billie Jean King in “WHEN BILLIE BEAT BOBBY”
    Poppy Montgomer as Norma Jean Baker/Marilyn Monroe in “BLONDE”
    Emma Thompson as Vivian Bearing in “WIT”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Brian Cox as Reichsmarschall Hermann Göring in “NUREMBURG”
    Ian Holm as Patrick in “THE LAST OF THE BLONDE BOMBSHELLS”
    Christopher Llyod as Dr. Harvey Kelekian in “WIT”
    Stanley Tucci as Adolf Eichmann in “CONSPIRACY”
    Jonathan M. Woodard as Dr. Jason Posner in “WIT”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Tammy Blanchard as Young Judy Garland in “LIFE WITH JUDY GARLAND: ME AND MY SHADOWS”
    Brenda Blythyn as Auguste Rottgen-van Pels in “ANNE FRANK: THE WHOLE STORY”
    Holly Hunter as Rebecca Waynon in “THINGS YOU CAN TELL JUST BY LOOKING AT HER”
    Cherry Jones as Lizbeth Studevant in “CORA UNASHAMED”
    Audra McDonald as Susie Monahan in “WIT”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Billy Crystal for 61*
    Robert Dornhelm for Anne Frank: The Whole Story
    Robert Allan Ackerman for Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
    Yves Simoneau for Nuremberg
    Mike Nicholas for Wit

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Hank Steinberg for 61*
    Kirk Ellis for Anne Frank: The Whole Story
    Robert Freedman for Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
    David W. Rintels for Nuremberg
    Emma Thompson and Mike Nicholas for Wit

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Family Guy
    Futurama
    King of The Hill
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Ondrej Nekvasil; Set Design by Marie Raskova for Anne Frank: The Whole Story
    Production Design by Tim Ferrier; Set Design by Karen Murphy for (“Suns and Lovers”), Farscape
    Production Design by Jeremy Conway; Set Design by Karin Wiesel for  (“Cock a Doodle Do”), Sex and the City
    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Janet Shaw for (“Amour Fou”), The Sopranos
    Production Design by Richard D. James; Set Design by Jim Mees & Gary Moreno for  for (“Endgame”), Star Trek: Voyager

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ken Miller & Nikki Valko for Ally McBeal
    Suzanne Ryan & Lynn Kressel for Law & Order
    Amy Lippens for Once and Again
    Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken for The Sopranos
    Tracy Lilienfield for Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Raymond Stella for (“The Body”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Dennis Smith for (“Mr. Hink Goes to Town”), The Practice
    Alik Sahkorov for (“Amour Fou”), The Sopranos
    Bill Roe for (“Existence”), The X-Files
    Thomas Del Ruth for (“Two Cathedrals”), The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Terry Ryan for (“Out of My Mind”), Farscape
    Dona Granata for Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows
    Pat Field & Rebecca Weinberg for (“Cock a Doodle Do”), Sex and the City
    Juliet Polocsa for (“He is Risen”), The Sopranos
    Lori Eskowitz for (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”), Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Peter Basinski for (“The Body), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Gale Tattersall for (“Pilot”), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
    William B. Stich for (“Amour Fou”), The Sopranos
    Bill Johnson for (“Two Cathedralls”), The West Wing
    Peter Chakos for (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”), Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“First Impressions”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“The Body”)
    Farscape (“Suns and Lovers”)
    Sex and the City (“Where There’s Smoke”)
    Will & Grace (“Lows in the Mid-Eighties”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    Boston Public
    Dark Angel
    The Fugitive
    Survivor
    That’s Life


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Boston Public
    Dark Angel
    The Fugitive
    Queer as Folk
    Survivor


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“First Impressions”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slaye (“The Body”)
    Farscape (“Suns and Lovers”)
    Sex and the City (“Where There’s Smoke”)
    Star Trek: Voyager (“Endgame”)


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    61*
    ER (“Rampage”)
    The Fugitive (“Pilot”)
    The Sopranos (“Amour Fou”)
    The X-Files (“Existence”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    73rd Academy Awards
    The Chris Rock Show
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Ellen DeGenres: The Beginning
    Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Allosaurus: A Walking with Dinosaurs Special
    Dark Angel (“Pilot”)
    Farscape (“Suns and Lovers”)
    Star Trek: Boyager (“Endgame”)
    Stargate SG-1 (“Small Victories”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320841

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) of the 3rd year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    24
    Alias
    The Shield
    Six Feet Under
    The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    24
    Once and Again
    The Shield
    Six Feet Under
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Chicklis as Detective Vic Mackey for (“Pilot”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael C. Hall as David Fisher for (“A Private Life”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Peter Krause as Nate Fisher for (“The Last Time”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Night Five”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer for (“Day One: 11p.m.-12a.m.”) in “24”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Frances Conroy as Ruth Fisher for (“Pilot”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Jennifer Garner as Sydney Bristow for (“Truth Be Told”) in “ALIAS”
    Sarah Michelle Gellar as Buffy Summers for (“Normal Again”) in “BUFFY: THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Rachel Griffiths as Brenda Chenowith for (“The New Person”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J. Cregg for (“The Women of Qumar”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Victor Garber as Jack Bristow for (“Color Blind”) in “ALIAS”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Pay in Pain”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Freddy Rodriguez as Fredrico Diaz for (“The Trip”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    John Spencer as Leo McGarry for (“Bartlet for America”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Bradley Whitford as Josh Lyman for (“The Two Bartlets”) in “THE WEST WING”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Lauren Ambrose as Claire Fisher for (“The Plan”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Stockard Channing as Abigail Bartlet for (“Dead Irish Writers”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Emma Caulfield as Anya for (“Hell’s Bells”) in “BUFFY: THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Alyson Hannigan as Willow Rosenberg for (“Grave (Part 2)”) in “BUFFY: THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Susanna Thompson as Karen Sammler for (“Destiny Turns On the Radio”) in “ONCE AND AGAIN”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Adam Arkin as Walter Spencer for (“Night Five”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Charles S. Dutton as Leonard Marshall for (“Killing Time”) in “THE PRACTICE”
    Mark Feuerstein as as Cliff Calley for (“War Crimes”) in “THE WEST WING”
    John Ritter as John Covington for (“Oops… Noel Did It Again”) in “FELICITY”
    Ron Silver as Bruno Gianelli for (“Manchester”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Karina Arrogave as Jamey Farrell for (“Day One: 12:00 a.m.-1:00 a.m.”) in “24”
    Patricia Clarkson as Sarah O’Conner for (“In Place of Anger”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Illena Douglas as Angela for (“The New Person”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Martha Plimpton as Claire Rinato for (“Denial”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITMS UNIT”
    Lili Taylor as Lisa Kimmell for (“Driving Mr. Mossback”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Steven Hopkins for (“Day One: 11:00 a.m.– Midnight”), 24
    J.J. Abrams for (“Truth Be Told”), Alias
    Joss Whedon for (“Once More With Feeling”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Clark Johnson for (“Pilot”), The Shield
    Alan Ball for (“Pilot”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Joel Surnow & Michael Loceff for (“7:00AM – 8:00AM”), 24
    J.J. Abrams for (“Almost Thirty Years”), Alias
    Joss Whedon for (“Once More With Feeling”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Shawn Ryan for (“Pilot”), The Shield
    Alan Ball for (“Pilot”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Gilmore Girls
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcolm in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kelsey Grammer as Dr. Frasier Crane for (“Love You Fake”) in “FRASIER”
    Matt LeBlanc as Joey Tribbiani for (“The One Where Joey Tells Rachel”) in “FRIENDS”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“Cheatin’ Trouble Blues”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing for (“The One Where Chandler Takes A Bath”) in “FRIENDS”
    Ray Romano as Raymond Barone for (“The Breakup Tape”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green for (“The One Where Rachel Has A Baby”) in “FRIENDS”
    Jane Kaczmarek as Lois for (“Poker”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay for (“The One with the Tea Leaves”) in “FRIENDS”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“Bed, Bath and Beyond”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Sarah Jessica Parker as Carrie Bradshaw for (“The Real Me”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Peter Boyle as Frank Barone for (“Frank Goes Downstairs”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Bryan Cranston as Hal for (“Poker”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Brad Garret as Robert Barone for (“Lucky Suit”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“A Chorus Lie”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    David Hyde Pierce as Dr. Niles Crane for (“Deathtrap”) in “FRASIER”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones for (“I Heart NY”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Kristin Davis as Charlotte York for (“Just Say Yes”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“Grace in the Hole”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Cynthia Nixon as Miranda Hobbes for (“My Motherboard, My Self”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Doris Roberts as Marie Barone for (“Lucky Suit”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Matt Damon as Owen for (“A Chorus Lie”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Michael Douglas as Detective Gavin Hutch for (“Fagal Attraction”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Brenda Fraser as Ben for (“The Screwup”) in “SCRUBS”
    Anthony LaPaglia as Simon Moon for (“Mother Load”) in “FRASIER”
    Brad Pitt as Will Colbert for (“The One With Thanksgiving”) in “FRIENDS”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Glenn Close as Fannie Lieber for (“Houcs Focus”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Katherine Helmond as Lois for (“Call Me Mom”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Cloris Leachman as Grandma Ida for (“Chirstmas”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Herself for (“The Doll”) in “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM”
    Susan Sarandon as Meg for (“Company Picnic”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Robert B. Weide for (“The Doll”), Curb Your Entusiasm
    Kevin Bright for (“The One Where Rachel Has a Baby”), Friends
    Michael Engler for (“My Motherboard, My Self”), Sex and the City
    Michael Patrick King for (“The Real Me”), Sex and the City
    James Burrows for (“A Chorus Lie”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Crittenden for (“Marie’s Sculpture”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Amy Sherman-Palladino and John Stephens for (“I Can’t Get Started”), Gilmore Girls
    Elisa Zuritsky and Julie Rottenberg for (“My Motherboard, My Self”), Sex and the City
    Michael Patrick King for (“The Real Me”), Sex and the City
    Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally for (“A Chorus Lie”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Band of Brothers
    The Believer
    Dinner with Friends
    The Gathering Storm
    James Dean
    The Mists of Avalon

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Albert Finney as Winston Churchill in “THE GATHERING STORM”
    James Franco as James Dean in “JAMES DEAN”
    Michael Gambon as Lyndon B. Johnson in “PATH TO WAR”
    Ryan Gosling as Danny Balint for “THE BELIEVER”
    Giovanni Ribsi as Mikal Gilmore for “SHOT IN THE HEART”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angelea Basset as Rosa Parks in “THE ROSA PARKS STORY”
    Neve Campbell as Frances Kroll in “LAST CALL”
    Laura Linney as Iris Bravard in “WILD IRIS”
    Julianna Margulies as Morgaine in “THE MISTS OF AVALON”
    Vanessa Redgrave as Clemmie Churchill in “THE GATHERING STORM”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jim Broadbent as Desmond Morton in “THE GATHERING STORM”
    Elias Kaleas as Gary Gilmore in “SHOT IN THE HEART”
    Greg Kinnear as Tom in “DINNER WITH FRIENDS”
    Michael Monarthy as Winton Dean in “JAMES DEAN”
    Donald Sutherland as Clark Clifford in “PATH TO WAR”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Joan Allen as Morgause in “THE MISTS OF AVALON”
    Stockard Channing as Judy Shepard in “THE MATTHEW SHEPARD STORY”
    Toni Collette as Beth in “DINNER WITH FRIENDS”
    Diana Rigg as Baroness Lehzen in “VICTORIA & ALBERT”
    Sissy Spacek as Zelda Fitzgerald in “LAST CALL”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Phil Alden Robinson, Richard Loncraine, Mikael Salomon, David Nutter, Tom Hanks, David Leland, David Frankel & Tony To for Band of Brothers
    Norman Jewison for Path to War
    Richard Loncraine for The Gathering Storm
    Mark Rydell for James Dean
    Uli Edel for The Mists of Avalon

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Erik Berk, E. Max Frye, Tom Hanks, Erik Jendersen, Bruce C. McKenna, John Orloff and Grahame Yost for Band of Brothers
    Donald Margulies for Dinner with Friends
    Larry Ramin & Hugh Whitemore for The Gathering Storm
    Israel Horovitz for James Dean
    Daniel Giat for Path to War

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    As Told by Ginger
    Futurama
    Justice League
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Scott Chambliss; Set Design by Karen Manthey for (“Truth Be Told”), Alias
    Production Design by Anthony Pratt; Set Design by Malcolm Stone for Band of Brothers
    Production Design by Walter P. Martishius; Set Design by Peter Walpole for Dinotopia
    Production Design by Tim Ferrier; Set Design by Tony Xeros for (“Into the Lion’s Den: Lambs to the Slaughter”). Farscape
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerslev; Set Design by Susan Mina Eschelbach for (“Pilot”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Debi Manwiller & Peggy Kennedy for 24
    Mandy Sherman & April Webster  for Alias
    Leslie Litt for Friends
    Nancy Foy for James Dean
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Bonvillian for (“Truth Be Told”), Alias
    Joel Ransom & Remi Adefarasin for Band of Brothers
    Raymond Stella for (“Once More with Feeling”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Rohn Schmidt for (“Blowback”), The Shield
    Bruce Douglas Johnson for (“Pilot”), Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Terry Ryan for (“Into the Lion’s Den: Lambs to the Slaughter”), Farscape
    James Acheson & Carlo Poggioli for The Mists of Avalon
    Patricia Field & Rebecca Weinberg for (“The Real Me”), Sex and the City
    Gail McMullen for (“A Private Life”), Six Feet Under
    Lori Eskowitz for (“Wedding Balls”), Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Chris G. Willingham for (“Day One: 7.00 am – 8.00 am”), 24
    Frances Parker for (“Day of Days”), Band of Brothers
    Steve Polivka for (“Pilot”), The Shield
    Christopher Nelson for (“Pilot”), Six Feet Under
    Lauren A. Schaffer for (“Enemies, Foreign and Domestic”), The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alias (“Truth Be Told”)
    Angel (“A New World”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Hell’s Bells”)
    The Mists of Avalon
    Six Feet Under (“A Private Life”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    24
    Alias
    Band of Brothers
    Six Feet Under
    Star Trek: Enterprise


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    24
    Alias
    The Amazing Race
    Six Feet Under
    Walking With Prehistoric Beasts


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“A New World”)
    Band of Brothers (“Why We Fight”)
    Buffy The Vampire Slayer (“Hell’s Bells”)
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Chasing the Bus”)
    Six Feet Under (“A Private Life”)


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day One: Midnight-1:00a.m.”)
    Angel (“A New World”)
    Band of Brothers (“Day of Days”)
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Chasing The Bus”)
    ER (“Beyond Repair”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    74th Academy Awards
    America: A Tribute to Heros
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Politically Incorrect With Bill Maher
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Buffy The Vampire Slayer (“Grave”)
    Farscape (“Into the Lion’s Den: Lambs to the Slaughter”)
    Stargate SG-1 (“Enemies”)
    Star Trek: Enterprise (“Broken Bow”)
    Walking With Prehistoric Beasts


    Here the nominees (winners in bold) for the 4th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Boomtown
    The Shield
    Six Feet Under
    The Sopranos
    The Wire

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    24
    Boomtown
    Six Feet Under
    The Sopranos
    The Wire


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Chicklis as Detective Vic Mackey for (“Dominoes Falling”) in “THE SHIELD”
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“Whitecaps”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Twenty Five”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer for (“Day Two: 10p.m.-11a.m.”) in “24”
    Dominic West as Det. James ‘Jimmy’ McNulty for (“The Target”) in “THE WIRE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Frances Conroy as Ruth Fisher for (“I’m Sorry I’m Lost”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“Whitecaps”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Jennifer Garner as Sydney Bristow for (“Phase One”) in “ALIAS”
    Sarah Michelle Gellar as Buffy Summers for (“Chosen”) in “BUFFY: THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J. Cregg for (“The Long Goodbye”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Coyotes”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti for (“The Strong, Silent Type”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Neal McDonough as David McNorris for (“Pilot”) in “BOOMTOWN”
    John Spencer as Leo McGarry for (“Twenty Five”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Michael Kenneth Williams as Omar Little for (“Game Day”) in “THE WIRE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Lauren Ambrose as Claire Fisher for (“Twilight”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Rachel Griffiths as Brenda Chenowith for (“Timing and Spacing”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Drea de Matteo as Adriana La Cerva for (“Pie-O-My”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    CCH Pounder as Claudette Wyms for (“Cupid & Psycho”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Sonja Sogn as Kima Greggs for (“The Cost”) in “THE WIRE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    James Cromwell as George Sibley for (“Twilight”) in “SEX FEET UNDER”
    Charles S. Dutton as Chet Collins for (“Between the Cracks”) in “WITHOUT A TRACE”
    Neil Patrick Harris as Peter Corman for (“Monster’s Brawl”) in “BOOMTOWN”
    Ethan Hawke as James Lennox for (“Double Agent”) in “ALIAS”
    Matthew Perry as Joe Quincy for (“Evidence of Things Not Seen”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kathy Bates as Bettina for (“You Never Know”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Sally Field as Maggie Wyczenski for (“A Thousand Cranes”) in “ER”
    Catherine O’Hara as Carol Ward for (“Perfect Circles”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Azura Skye as Cassie Newton for (“Help”) in “BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER”
    Alfre Woodard as Denise Freeman for (“Down the Hatch”) in “THE PRACTICE”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    James Whitmore Jr. for (“Day Two: 10.00a.m.-11:00a.m.”), 24
    Joss Whedon for (“Chosen”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Kathy Bates for (“Twilight”), Six Feet Under
    John Patterson for (“Whitecaps”), The Sopranos
    Clark Johnson for (“The Target”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    J.J. Abrams for (“Phase One”), Alias
    Joss Whedon for (“Chosen”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Craig Wright for (“Twilight”), Six Feet Under
    Robin Green, Mitchell Burgess & David Chase for (“Whitecaps”), The Sopranos
    David Simon & Ed Burns for (“The Target”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Curb Your Entusiasm
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Friends
    Malcom in the Middle
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Larry David as Larry David for (“The Special Section”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Matt LeBlanc as Joey Tribbiani for (“The One in Barbados”) in “FRIENDS”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“The Kid Stayes Out of the Picture”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing for (“The One with Christmas in Tulsa”) in “FRIENDS”
    Ray Romano as Raymond Barone for (“Counseling”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green for (“The One Where Rachel Goes Back to Work”) in “FRIENDS”
    Lauren Graham as Lorelai Victoria Gilmore for (“Those Lazy-Hazy-Crazy Days”) in “GILMORE GIRLS”
    Jane Kaczmarek as Lois for (“Baby”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay for (“The One with Phoebe’s Birthday Dinner”) in “FRIENDS”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“The Kid Stays in the Picture”) in “WILL & GRACE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Peter Boyle as Frank Barone for (“Meetin the Parents”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Bryan Cranston as Hal for (“Day Care”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Brad Garret as Robert Barone for (“Robert’s Wedding”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“Bacon and Eggs”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    John Mahoney as Martin Crane for (“Roe to Perdition”) in “FRASIER”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones for (“I Love a Charade”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Kristen Davis as Charlotte York for (“Critical Condition”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Melissa McCarthy as Sookie Saint James for (“They Shoot Gilmores, Don’t They?”) in “GILMORE GIRLS”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“23”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Doris Roberts as Marie Barone for (“Robert’s Wedding”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Hank Azaria as David for (“The One in Barbados”) in “FRIENDS”
    Nathan Lane as Bobby Fine for (“I Love a Charade”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    John Lovitz as Steve for (“The One with the Blind Dates “) in “FRIENDS”
    Gene Wilder as Mr. Stein for (“Boardroom & A Dark Place”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Fred Willard as Hank MacDougall for (“Meeting the Parents”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Christina Applegate as Amy Green for (“The One with Rachel’s Other Sister”) in “FRIENDS”
    Minnie Driver as Lorraine Finster for (“23”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Georgia Engel as Pat MacDougall for (“Meeting the Parents”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Cloris Leachman as Grandma Ida for (“Chirstmas”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Aisha Tyler as Charlie Wheeler for (“The One with the Donor”) in “FRIENDS”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Robert B. Weide for (“Krazee-Eyez Killa”), Curb Your Entusiasm
    David Steinberg for (“Mary, Joseph & Larry”), Curb Your Entusiasm
    Bryan Gordon for (“The Special Section”), Curb Your Entusiasm
    Larry Charles for (“I Love a Charade”), Sex and the Cty
    James Burrows for (“23”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Tucker Cawley for (“Baggage”), Everybody Loves Raymond
    Daniel Palladino for (“A Big Deep-Fried Korean Thanksgiving”), Gilmore Girls
    Bill Lawrence, Matt Tarses & Tim Hobert for (“My Philosophy”), Scrubs
    Cindy Chupack & Michael Patrick King for (“I Love a Charade”), Sex and the City
    Jhoni Marchinko for (“The Kids That Stay Out of the Picture”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Door to Door
    Live in Baghdad
    My House in Umbria
    Hysterical Blindness
    Normal
    The Roman Springs of Mrs. Stone

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Brad Garret as Jackie Gleason in “GLEASON”
    William H. Macy as Bill Porter in “DOOR TO DOOR”
    Linus Roack as Robert F. Kennedy in “RFK”
    James Spader as Daniel Ellsberg in “THE PENTAGON PAPERS”
    Tom Wilkinson as Roy Applewood in “NORMAL”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Helena Bonham Carter as Ingrid Formanek in “LIVE IN BAGHDAD”
    Jessica Lange as Irma in “NORMAL”
    Helen Mirren as Karen Stone in “THE ROMAN SPRINGS OF MRS. STONE”
    Maggie Smith as Mrs. Emily Delahunty in “MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA”
    Uma Thurman as Debby Miller in “HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alan Arkin as Harry Rowen in “THE PENTAGON PAPERS”
    Chris Cooper as Thomas Riversmith in “MY HOUSE IN UMBRIA”
    Brian Dennehy as Tom Stone in “THE ROMAN SPRINGS OF MRS. STONE”
    Ben Gazzara as Nick in “HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS”
    David Payner as Duck Goodwin in “RFK”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kathy Baker as Gladys Sullivan in “DOOR TO DOOR”
    Anne Bancroft as Contessa in “THE ROMAN SPRINGS OF MRS. STONE”
    Juliette Lewis as Beth Tocyznski in “HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS”
    Helen Mirren as Mrs. Porter in “DOOR TO DOOR”
    Gena Rowlands as Virginia Miller in “HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Steven Schachter for Door to Door
    Mick Jackson for Live From Baghdad
    Richard Loncraine for My House in Umbria
    Mira Nair for Hysterical Blindness
    Robert Allan Ackerman for The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    William H. Macy & Steven Schachter, Door to Door
    Hugh Whitemore for My House in Umbria
    Laura Cahill for Hysterical Blindness
    Jane Anderson for Normal
    Jason Horwitch for The Pentagon Papers

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Disney’s Kim Possible
    Futurama
    The Simpsons
    South Park
    Spongebob Squarepants


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Scott Chambliss; Set Design by Karen Manthey for (“Phase One”), Alias
    Production Design by Tim Ferrier; Set Design by Karen Murphy for (“Terra Firma”), Farscape
    Production Design by Jeremy Conway; Set Design by Karin Wiesel for (“I Love a Charade”), Sex and the City
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerslev; Set Design by Rusty Lipscomb for (“The Opening”), Six Feet Under
    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Janet Shaw for (“Whitecaps”), The Sopranos

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Debi Manwiller & Peggy Kennedy for 24
    Jennifer McNamara for Sex and the City
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Six Feet Under
    Laura Schiff, John Frank Levey, Kevin Scott & Anthony Sepulveda for The West Wing
    Tracy Lilienfield for Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Bonvillain for (“Double Agent”), Alias
    Denis Lenoir for (“Pilot”), Boomtown
    Alan Caso & Frederick Iannone for (“Perfect Circles”), Six Feet Under
    Phil Abraham for (“Whitecaps”), The Sopranos
    Uta Briesewitz for (“Cleaning Up”), The Wire


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Laura Goldsmith for (“The Telling”), Alias
    Terry Dresbach for (“Selfless”), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
    Robin Lewis-West for (“They Shoot Gilmores, Don’t They?”), Gilmore Girls
    Pat Field for (“I Love a Charade”), Sex and the City
    Robert Blackman for (“The Expanse”), Star Trek: Enterprise


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Scott Powell for (“Day Two: 10:00p.m.-11:00p.m.”), 24
    Maryann Brandon for (“Phase One”), Alias
    Jim Gross for (“Dominoes Falling”), The Shield
    Michael Ruscio for (“Perfect Circles”), Six Feet Under
    Geraldine Peroni for (“The Target”), The Wire


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“Shiny Happy”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Chosen”)
    Farscape (“Bad Timing”)
    Firefly (“Out of Gas”)
    Six Feet Under (“Perfect Circles”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    Boomtown
    Hysterical Blindness
    Normal
    The Wire
    Without a Trace


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Boomtown
    Everwood
    Monk
    The Wire
    Without a Trace


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angel (“Shiny Happy”)
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Chosen”)
    Farscape (“Bad Timing”)
    Firefly (“Out of Gas”)
    Six Feet Under (“Perfect Circles”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    Joe Millionaire
    Survivor
    Walking With Caveman


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day Two: 10:00p.m.-11:00p.m.”)
    Alias (“The Telling”)
    Buffy The Vampire Slayer (“Chosen”)
    Star Trek: Enterprise (“The Expanse”)
    The Wire (“The Detail”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    75th Academy Awards
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Robin Williams: Live on Broadway
    Saturday Night Live
    Wanda Sykes: Tongue Untied

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Buffy the Vampire Slayer (“Chosen”)
    Farscape (“Bad Timing”)
    Firefly (“The Train Job”)
    Stargate SG-1 (“Unnatural Selection”)
    Star Trek: Enterprise (“The Expande”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320842

    Here are th nominees (winners in bold) of the 5th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    24
    Deadwood
    The Shield
    The Sopranos
    The Wire

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Alias
    Deadwood
    The Shield
    The Sopranos
    The Wire


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Chiklis as Detective Vic Mackey for (“Mum”) in “THE SHIELD”
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“Where’s Johnny?”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Ian McShane as Al Swearengen for (“Deadwood”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Memorial Day”) in “THE WEST WING”
    James Spadar as Alan Shore for (“Mr. Shore Goes to Town”) in “THE PRACTICE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“All Happy Families…”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Jennifer Garner as Sydney Bristow for (“The Two”) in “ALIAS”
    Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson for (“Control”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J.’ Cregg for (“Access”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Amber Tamblyn as Joan Girardi for (“Pilot”) in “JOAN OF ARCADIA”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Vincent Curatola as John “Jonny Sack” Sacramoni for (“Cold Cuts”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Brad Dourit as Doc Cochran for (“Deep Water”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Coyotes”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti for (“Long Term Parking”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Benito Martinez as David Segovia Aceveda for (“What Power Is…”) in “THE SHIELD”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Stockard Channing as Abigail Bartlet for (“No Exit”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Drea de Matteo as Adriana La Cerva for (“Long Term Parking”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    CCH Pounder as Claudette Wyms for (“What Power Is…”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Amy Ryan as Beadie Russell for (“Ebb Tide”) in “THE WIRE”
    Robin Weigert as Calamity Jane for (“Deep Water”) in “DEADWOOD”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Keith Carradine as Wild Bill Hickock for (“Here Was a Man”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Ricky Gervais as Daniel Ryan for (“Facade”) in “ALIAS”
    Stacy Keach as Jack ‘Mac’ McNorris for (“Inadmissable”) in “BOOMTOWN”
    Matthew Perry as Joe Quincy for (“Seperation of Powers”) in “THE WEST WING”
    William Shatner as Denny Crane for (“War of the Roses”) in “THE PRACTICE”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Polly Bergen as Fran Felstein for (“In Camelot”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Glenn Close as Chief Justice Evelyn Baker Lang for (“The Supremes”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Louise Fletcher as Eva Garrison for (“Do the Math”) in “JOAN OF ARCADIA”
    Isabella Rossellini as Katya Derevko for (“Crossings”) in “ALIAS”
    Sharon Stone as Sheila Carlisle for (The Chosen”) in “THE PRACTICE”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Walter Hill for (“Pilot”), Deadwood
    Ryan Murphy for (“Pilot”), Nip/Tuck
    Allen Coutler for (“Irregular Around the Margins”), The Sopranos
    Tim Van Patten for (“Long Term Parking”), The Sopranos
    Rob Mailey for (“Storm Warnings”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    David Milch for (“Pilot”), Deadwood, Pilot
    Mitchell Burgess, Robin Green for (“Irregular Around the Margins”), The Sopranos
    Terrence Winter for (“Long Term Parking”), The Sopranos
    Matthew Weiner, Terence Winter for (“Unidentified Black Males”), The Sopranos
    David Simon & Ed Burns for (“Storm Warnings”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Development
    Curb Your Entusiasm
    Friends
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Development
    Friends
    Scrubs
    Sex and the City
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jason Bateman as Michael Bluthfor (“Pilot”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Larry David as Larry David for (“Opening Night”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Kelsey Grammer Dr. Frasier Krane for (“The Doctor is Out”) in “FRASIER”
    Matt LeBlanc as Joey Tribbiani for (“The One Where Joey Speaks French”) in “FRIENDS”
    Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing for (“The One Where Chandler Gets Caught”) in “FRIENDS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green for (“The One with Rachel’s Going Away Party”) in “FRIENDS”
    Courtney Cox Arquette as Monica Gellar for (“The One with the Birth Mother”) in “FRIENDS”
    Lisa Kudrow as Phoebe Buffay for (“The One with Phoebe’s Wedding”) in “FRIENDS”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“Last Ex to Brooklyn”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Sarah Jessica Parker as Carrie Bradshaw for (“An American Girl in Paris, Part Deux”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as Gob Bluth for (“Pilot”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Tony Hale as Buster Bluth for (“Bringing Up Buster”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“Me & Mr. Jones”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    John Mahoney as Martin Crane for (“I’m Listenng”) in “FRASIER”
    David Hyde Pierce as Dr. Niles Crane for (“No Sex Please We’re Skittish”) in “FRASIER”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones for (“An American Girl in Paris, Part One”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Kristen Davis as Charlotte York for (“Hop, Skip & a Week”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“Heart Like a Wheelchair”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Cynthia Nixon as Miranda Hobbs fo (“The Ick Factor”) in “SEX AND THE CITY”
    Jessica Walter as Lucille Bluth for (“My Mother, the Car”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Danny DeVito as Roy for (“The One Where the Striper Cries”) in “FRIENDS”
    John Cleese as Lyle Finster for (“Heart Like a Wheelchair”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    John Turturro as Ambrose Monk for (“Mr. Monk and the Three Pies”) in “MONK”
    Ben Stiller as Ben Stiller for (“Ben’s Birthday Party”) in “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM”
    Henry Winkler as Barry Zuckerkorn for (“In God We Trust”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Christina Applegate as Amy Green for (“The One with Rachel’s Other Sister”) in “FRIENDS”
    Minnie Driver as Lorraine Finster for (“Dames at Sea”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Maggie Lizer for (“Justice is Blind”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Liza Minelli as Lucille Austero for (“My Mother the Car”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Mira Sorvino as Diane for (“Last Ex in Brooklyn”) in “WILL & GRACE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Anthony & Joe Russo for (“Pilot”), Arrested Development
    Robert B. Weide for (“The Car Pool Lane”), Curb Your Entusiasm
    Kevin S. Brught for (“The Last One”), Friends
    Tim Van Patten for (“An American Girl in Paris, Part Deux”), Sex and the City
    Wendey Stanzler for (“The Ick Factor”), Sex and the City

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Mitchell Hurwitz for (“Pilot”), Arrested Development
    Bryan Fuller for (“Pilot”), Dead Like Me
    Marta Kauffman & David Crane for (“The Last One”), Friends
    Michael Patrick King for (“An American Girl in Paris, Part Deux”), Sex and the City
    Julie Rottenberg & Elisa Zuritsky for (“The Ick Factor”), Sex and the City

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angels in America
    And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    Iron Jawed Angels
    The Lion in Winter
    Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
    Something the Lord Made

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Antonio Bandares as Pancho Villa in “AND STARRING PANCHE VILLA AS HIMSELF”
    Mos Def as Vivien Thomas in “SOMETHING THE LORD MADE”
    Edward James Olmos as William Adama in “BATTLESTAR GALATICA: THE MINI-SERIES”
    Al Pacino as Roy Cohn in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Patrick Stewart as King Henry II in “THE LION IN WINTER”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Glenn Close as Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine in “THE LION IN WINTER”
    Helen Mirren as jane Tennison in “PRIME SUSPECT 6: THE LAST WITNESS”
    Meryl Streep as as Hannah Pitt/Ethel Rosenberg/Rabbi Isador Chemelwitz/Continental Principality in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Hilary Swank as Alice Paul in “IRON JAWED ANGELS”
    Emma Thompson as Nurse Emily/Homeless Woman/The Angel in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Eion Bailey as Frank N. Thayer in “AND STARRING PANCHA VILLA AS HIMSELF”
    Justin Kirk as Prior Walter/Man in Park in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Ben Shenkman as Louis Ironson/Continental Principality in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Patrick Wilson as Joe Pitt in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Jeffrey Wright as Norman “Belize” Ariaga and Mr. Lies in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Frances O’Conner as Lucy Burns in “IRON JAWED ANGELS”
    Anjelica Huston as Carrie Chapman Catt in “IRON JAWED ANGELS”
    Julia Ormond as Inez Milholland in “IRON JAWED ANGELS”
    Mary Louise Parker as Harper Pitt in “ANGELS IN AMERICA”
    Diana Rigg as Queen Henrietta Maria in “CHARLES II: THE POWER AND THE PASSION”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Mike Nichols for Angels in America
    Katja von Garnier for Iron Jawed Angels
    Andrei Konchalovsky for The Lion in Winter
    Tom Hooper for Prime Suspect 6: The Final Suspect
    Joseph Sargent for Something the Lord Made

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Larry Gelbart for And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    Tony Kushner for Angels in America
    Eugenia Bostwick-Singer, Jennifer Friedes, Sally Robinson, Raymond Singer for Iron Jawed Angels
    James Goldman The Lion in Winter
    Robert Caswell, Peter Silverman for Something the Lord Made

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Furturama
    Samari Jack
    The Simpson
    South Park
    Spongebob Spaurepants


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Scott Chambliss; Set Design by Karen Manthey for (“Reunion”), Alias
    Production Design by Stuart Wurtzel; Set Design by George DeTitta Jr. for Angels in America
    Production Design by Maria Rebman Caso; Set Design by John F. Brown & Maria Nay for (“Deadwood”), Deadwood
    Production Design by Roger Hail; Set Design by Istvan Toth for The Lion in Winter
    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Janet Shaw for (“Long Term Parking”), The Sopranos

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ellen Lewis & Juliet Taylor for Angels in America
    Deborah Barylski & Allison Jones for Arrested Development
    Jennifer McNamara for Sex and the City
    Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken for The Sopranos
    Alexa L. Fogel for The Wire


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Donald E. Thorin Jr. for (“Reunion”), Alias
    Stephen Goldblatt for Angels in America
    James Glennon, Jeff Jur & Tami Reiker for (“Milfay”), Carnivale
    Alik Sakharov for (“Long Term Parking”), The Sopranos
    Uta Briesewitz for (“Storm Warnings”), The Wire


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ann Roth for Angels in America
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“Deadwood”), Deadwood
    Consolata Boyle for The Lion in Winter
    Mark Agnes, Patricia Field, Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe, Molly Rogers, Wendy Stefanelli & Patty Trujillor for (“An American Girl in Paris, Part Deux”), Sex and the City
    Melna Root for (“Sally Simpson”), That 70’s Show


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Chirs G. Willingham for (“Day 3: 10 a.m.-11 a.m.”), 24
    Maryann Brandon for (“The Two”), Alias
    Freeman A. Davies for (“Deadwood”), Deadwood
    William B. Stich for (“Long Term Parking”), The Sopranos
    Kate Sanford for (“Storm Warnings”), The Wire


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alias (“The Two”)
    Angels in America
    Carnivale (“Milfay”)
    Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    The Lion in Winter


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    Angels in America
    Carnivale
    Deadwood
    Joan of Arcadia
    Nip/Tuck


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Angels in America
    Carnivale
    Deadwood
    Nip/Tuck
    Two and a Half Men


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Angels in America
    Carnivale (“The Day That Was the Day”)
    Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    Gilmore Girls (“Raincoats and Recipes”)
    Nip/Tuck (“Pilot”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    The Apprentice
    Last Comic Standing
    Survivor


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day 3: 10 a.m.-11 a.m.”)
    Alias (“The Two”)
    Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)
    The Wire (“Ebb Tide”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    76th Academy Awards
    Chris Rock: Never Scared
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Ellen DeGenres: Here and Now
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day 3: 10 a.m.-11 a.m.”)
    Angels in America
    Dreamkeeper
    Stargate SG-1 (“Fallen”)
    Star Trek: Enterprise (“Zero Hour”)


    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 6th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Battlestar Galactica
    Deadwood
    Lost
    The Shield
    Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Battlestar Galactica
    Deadwood
    Lost
    Six Feet Under
    The West Wing


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Chikilis as Detective Vic Mackey for (“The Cure”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael C. Hall as David Fisher for (“That’s My Dog”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Peter Krause as Nate Fisher for (“Falling Into Place”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“Detox”) in (“HOUSE”)
    Ian McShane as Al Swearengen for (“The Whores Can Come”) in “DEADWOOD”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars for (“Pilot”) in “VERONICA MARS”
    Glenn Close as Captain Monica Rawling for (“Hurt”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Frances Conroy as Ruth Fisher for (“Coming and Going”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson for (“Charismal”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Mary McDonnell as Laura Roslin for (“Kobol’s Last Gleaming (Part 2)”) in “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Alan Alda as Senator Arnold Vinick for (“In God We Trust”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Naveen Andrews as Sayid Jarrah for (“The Greater Good”) in “LOST”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Back in the Hole”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Terry O’Quinn as John Locke for (“Walkabout”) in “LOST”
    Michael Kenneth Williams as Omar Little for (“Middle Ground”) in “THE WIRE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Shohreh Agdashloo as Dina Ariz for (“Day 4: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.”) in “24”
    Lauren Ambrose as Claire Fisher for (“Terror Starts at Home”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Blythe Danner as Isabelle ‘Izzy’ Huffstodt for (“Is She Dead?”) in “HUFF”
    Sandra Oh as Christina Yang for (“Save Me”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    CCH Punder as Claudette Wyms for (“Bang”) in “THE SHIELD”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Martin Landau as Frank Malone for (“John Michaels”) in “WITHOUT A TRACE”
    Ray Liotta as Charlie Metcalf for (“Time of Death”) in “ER”
    Gerald McRaney as George Hearst for (“Boy-the-Earth-Talks-To”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Alfred Molina as Gabriel Duvall for (“Night”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Jimmy Smitts as Matthew Santos for (“Liftoff”) in “THE WEST WING”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Swoozie Kurtz as Madeleine Sullivan for (“Christmas is Ruined”) in “HUFF”
    Angela Lansbury as Eleanor Duvall for (“Day”) in “LAW & ORDER: TRIAL BY JURY”
    Leno Olin as Irina Derevko for (“Search and Rescue”) in “ALIAS
    Amanda Plummer as Miranda Cole for (“Weak”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITMS UNIT”
    Annie Potts as Doris Johnson for (“Control”) in “HUFF”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Ed Bianchi for (“Boy the Earth Talks To”), Deadwood
    J. J. Abrams for (“Pilot”), Lost
    Philip Atwell for (“String Theory”), The Shield
    Michael Cuesta for (“Falling Into Place”), Six Feet Under
    Joe Chappelle for (“Middle Ground”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    David Shore for (“Three Stories”), House
    J. J. Abrams, Jeffrey Lieber, Damon Lindelof for (“Pilot”), Lost
    David Fury for (“Walkabout”), Lost
    Craig Wright for (“Falling Into Place”), Six Feet Under
    David Simon & George Pelecanos for (“Middle Ground”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Development
    Desperate Housewives
    Gilmore Girls
    Scrubs
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Development
    Desperare Housewives
    Everybody Loves Raymond
    Scrubs
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jason Bateman as Michael Bluthfor (“Righteous Brothers”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Zach Braff as Dr. John ‘J.D.’ Dorian for (“My Last Chance”) in “SCRUBS”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“Queens for the Day”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Ray Romano as Raymond Barone for (“The Power of No”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Tony Shalhoub as Afrian Monk for (“Mr Monk Takes His Medicine”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Marcia Cross as Bree Van De Kamp  for (“Running to Stand Still”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Lauren Graham as Lorelai Victoria Gilmore for (“Say Goodbye to Daisy Miller”) in “GILMORE GIRL”
    Teri Hatcher as Susan Mayer for (“Move On”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo for (“Running to Stand Still”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Eva Longoria as Gabrielle Solis for (“Children Will Listen”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as George ‘Gob’ Bluth II for (“Rghterous Brothers”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Peter Boyle as Frank Barone for (“Boy’s Therapy”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Tony Hale as Buster Bluth for (“Hand to God”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“Queens for the Day”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Jeffrey Tambor as George Bluth Sr. for (“Burning Love”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“Saving Grace, Again”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Doris Roberts as Marie Barone for (“Finale”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Portia de Rossi as Lindsay Bluth Funke for (“Burning Love”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Nicollette Sheridan as Edie Britt for (“Move On”) in “DESPERTAE HOUSEWIVES”
    Jessica Walter as Lucille Bluth in for (“Motherboy XXX”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Malcolm for (“Kiss and Tell”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Bobby Canavale as Vince D’Angelofor (“Queens for a Day”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Ben Stiller as Tony Wonder for (“Sword of Destiny”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Fred Willard as Hank MacDougall for (“Pat’s Secret”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Henry Winkler as Barry Zuckerkorn for (“The One Where Michael Leaves”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Georgia Engel as Pat MacDougall for (“Pats Secret”) in “EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND”
    Judy Greer as Kitty Sanchez for (“Spring Breakout”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey for (“Love is in the Air”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
    Lupe Ontiveros as Juanita ‘Mama’ Solisfor (“Come In, Stranger”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Lesley Ann Warren as Sophia Bremmer for (“Children Will Listen”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Joe Russo for (“Motherboy XXX), Arrested Development
    Charles McDougall for (“Pilot”), Desperate Housewives
    Gary Halvorson for (“The Finale”), Everybody Loevs Raymond
    Amy Sherman-Palladino for (“Wedding Bell Blues”), Gilmore Girls
    James Burrows for (“It’s a Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad’s Worlld”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely for (“Motherboy XXX”), Arrested Development
    Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely for (“Righteous Brothers”), Arrested Development
    Barbara Feldman for (“Sad Sack”), Arrested Development
    Marc Cherry for (“Pilot”), Desperate Housewives
    Amy Sherman-Palladino for (“Wedding Bell Blues”), Gilmore Girls

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    The 4400
    Empire Falls
    Lackawanna Blues
    The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    The Lost Prince
    Warm Springs

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kenneth Branagh as Franklin Delano Roosevelt in “WARM SPRINGS”
    Ed Harris as Miles Roby in “EMPIRE FALLS”
    William H. Macy as Gigot for “THE WOOL CAP”
    Jonathan Rhys Meyers as Elvis Presley for “ELVIS”
    Geoffrey Rush as Peter Sellers in “THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Halle Berry as Janie Crawford in “THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD”
    S. Epatha Merkeson as Rachel “Nanny” Crosby in “LACKAWANNE BLUES”
    Jacqueline MacKenzie as Diana Skouris in “THE 4400”
    Cynthia Nixon as Eleanor Roosevelt in “WARM SPRINGS”
    Miranda Richardson as Queen Mary in “THE LOST PRINCE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Peter Coyote as Dennis Ryland in “THE 4400”
    Martin Freeman as Tim Canterbury in “THE OFFICE”
    Phillip Seymour Hoffman C.B. Whiting/Charlie Mayne in “EMPIRE FALLS”
    Paul Newman as Max Roby in “EMPIRE FALLS”
    Christopher Plummer as Cardinal Bernard Law in “OUR FATHERS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jane Alexander as Sara Delano Roosevelt in “WARM SPRINGS”
    Kathy Bates as Helena Mahoney in “WARM SPRINGS”
    Charlize Theron as Britt Ekland in “THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS”
    Emily Watson as Anne Sellers in “THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS”
    Joanna Woodard as Francine Whiting in “EMPIRE FALLS”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Simoneau for (“Pilot”), The 4400
    Fred Schepisi for Empire Falls
    George C. Wolfe for Lackawanna Blues
    Stephen Hopkins for The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    Joseph Sargent for Warm Springs

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Rene Echevarria, Scott Peters for The 4400
    Richard Russo for Empire Falls
    Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for The Office
    Margaret Nagle for Warm Springs

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Avatar: The Last Airbender
    Family Guy
    The Simpsons
    South Park
    Star Wars: Clone Wars


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Maria Rebman Caso; Set Design by Ernie Bishop for (“New Money”), Deadwood
    Production Design by Thomas A. Walsh; Set Design by Erica Rogalla for for (“Suspicious Minds”), Desperate Housewives
    Production Design by Laurence Bennett; Set Design by Linda Lee Sutton for (“A Hard Day’s Night”), Grey’s Anatomy
    Production Design by Mark Worthington; Set Design by Brian Costa for (“Pilot”), Lost
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerslev; Set Design by Rusty Lipscomb for (“Terror Starts at Home”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Deborah Barylski & Allison Jones for Arrested Development
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Deadwood
    Scott Genkinger & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Desperate Housewives
    April Webster, Veronica Collins & Mandy Sherman for Lost
    Tracy Lilienfield for Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Rodney Charters for (“Day 4: 7.00am – 8.00am”), 24
    Joseph E. Gallagher for (“Boy the Earth Talks To”), Deadwood
    Walt Fraser for (“Suspecious Minds”), Desperate Housewives
    Richard M. Rawlings Jr. for (“Wedding Bell Blues”), Gilmore Girls
    Alan Caso for (“Parallel Play”), Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Katie Sparks for (“Motheroy XXX”), Arrested Development
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“New Money”), Deadwood
    Catherine Adair for (“Suspicious Minds”), Desperate Housewives
    Donna Zakowska for Empire Falls
    Jimm M. Ohanneson for (“Falling Into Place”), Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    David Latham for (“Day 4: 7.00a.m.-8.00a.m.”), 24
    Dany Cooper for (“33”), Battlesstar Galectica
    Stephen Mark for (“New Money”), Deadwood
    Andrew Doerfer & Brent White for (“Love Is In the Air”), Desperate Housewives
    Angela M. Catanzaro for (“Bang”), The Shield


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Desperate Housewives (“Love in in the Air”)
    Deadwood (“The Whores Can Come”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“A Hard Day’s Night”)
    Nip/Tuck (“Christian Troy”)
    Six Feet Under (“Terror Starts at Home”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    Desperatre Housewives
    House
    Huff
    The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    Rescue Me


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Battlestar Galectica
    Desperate Housewives
    House
    Huff
    Medium


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Carnivale (“New Canaan, CA”)
    Deadwood (“A Lie Agreed Upon, Part 2”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“A Hard Day’s Night”)
    Nip/Tuck (“Christian Troy”)
    Six Feet Under (“Terror Starts at Home”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    Project Runway
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alias (“Authorised Personnel Only, Part 1”)
    Battlestar Galactica (“You Can’t Go Home Again”)
    Carnivale (“Ingram, TX”)
    Huff (“Crazy, Nuts & All Messed Up”)
    Lost (“Pilot”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    58th Tony Awards
    77th Academy Awards
    AFI Tribute to Meryl Streep
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Real Time with Bill Maher

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alias (“Authorised Personnel Only, Part 1”)
    Battlestar Galactica (“The Hand of God”)
    Lost  (“Pilot”)
    Stargate Atlantis (“Rising”)
    Stargate SG-1 (“Citizen Joe”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320843

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 7th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Battlestar Galactica
    Grey’s Anatomy
    Lost
    The Shield
    Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Battlestar Galactica
    Grey’s Anatomy
    Lost
    Six Feet Under
    The Sopranos


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“The Fleshy Part of the Thing”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Michael C. Hall as David Fisher for (“All Alone”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“Acceptance”) in “HOUSE”
    Martin Sheen as President Josiah ‘Jed’ Bartlet for (“Tomorrow”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer for (“Day 5: 7:00-8:00am”) in “24”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars for (“Normal Is the Watchword”) in “VERONICA MARS”
    Frances Conroy as Ruth Fisher for (“All Alone”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“Join the Club”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Allison Janney as Claudia Jean ‘C.J.’ Cregg for (“Institutional Memory”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson for (“Fantasy Date”) in “THE CLOSER”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Alan Alda as Senator Arnold Vinick for (“Two Weeks Out”) in “THE WEST WING”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Postpartum”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti for (“The Ride”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Gregory Itzen as U.S. President Charles Logan for (“Day Five: 3:00-4:00am”) in “24”
    T.R. Knight as Dr. George O’Malley for (“Bring the Pain”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Lauren Ambrose as Claire Fisher for (“Everybody’s Waiting”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Rachel Griffiths as Brenda Chenowith for (“Static”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Sandra Oh as Christina Yang for (“Deny Deny Deny”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Katee Sackhoff as Kara “Starbuck” Thrace for (“Resistance”) in “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA”
    Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey for (“As We Know It”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kyle Chandler as as Dylan Young for (“It’s the End Of The World, As We Know It”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Christian Clemenson as Jerry ‘Hand’ Espenson for (“Legal Deficits”) in “BOSTON LEGAL”
    Henry Ian Cusick as Desmond Hume for (“Live Toghter, Die Alone”) in “LOST”
    Michael J. Fox as as Daniel Post for (“The Cancer Man Can”) in “BOSTON LEGAL”
    Jeffrey Dean Normal as Denny Duquette for (“Begin the Begin”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kate Burton as Ellis Grey for (“Yesterday”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Joanna Cassidy as Margaret Chenowth for (“The Silence”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Patricia Clarkson as Sarah O’Conner for (“The Rainbow of Her Reasons”) in “SIX FEET UNDER”
    Swoozie Kurtz as Madeline Sullivan for (“Which Lip Is the Cervical Lip?”) in “HUFF”
    Christine Ricci as Hannah for (“It’s the End Of The World, As We Know It”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Rymer for (“Pegasus”), Battlestar Galactica
    Rodrigo Garcia for (“Pilot”), Big Love
    Peter Horton for (“It’s the End of the World/As We Know It”), Grey’s Anatomy
    Jack Bender for (“Live Together, Die Alone”), Lost
    Alan Ball for (“Everybody’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Shonda Rimes for (“It’s the End of the World/As We Know It”), Grey’s Anatomy
    Alan Ball for (“Everybody’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under
    Terence Winter for (“Member’s Only”), The Sopranos
    Rob Thomas for (“Normal is the Watchword”), Veronica Mars
    John Wells for (“Tomorrow”), The West Wing

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Development
    The Comeback
    The Office
    Scrubs
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Arrested Developemtn
    The Office
    Scrubs
    Weeds
    Will & Grace


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Steve Carrell as Michael Scott for (“The Injury”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Larry David as Larry David for (“The Ski Lift”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Ricky Gervais as Andy Milman for (“Ross Kemp and Vinnie Jones”) in “EXTRAS”
    Jason Lee as Earl Hickey for (“Pilot”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”
    Eric McCormack as Will Truman for (“Finale”) in “WILL & GRACE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Marcia Cross as Bree Van De Kamp for (“Next”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Julia Louise Dreyfus as Christine ‘Old Christine’ Campbell for (“Pilot”) in “THE NEW ADEVENTURES OF OLD CHRISITINE
    Jane Kaczmarek as Lois for (“Lois Strikes Back”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE
    Lisa Kudrow as Valerie Cherishfor (“Valerie Does Another Classic Leno”) in “THE COMEBACK”
    Debra Messing as Grace Adler for (“Finale”) in “WILL & GRACE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as George ‘Gob’ Bluth II for (“Making a Stand”) in “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT”
    Bryan Cranston as Hal for (“Hal Grieves”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland for (“Finale”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Justin Kirk as Andy Botwin for (“Fashion of the Christ”) in “WEEDS”
    Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold for (“The Bar Mitzvah”) in “ENTOURAGE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly for (“Casino Night”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs for (“Kate Winslet”) in “EXTRAS”
    Megan Mullally as Karen Walker for (“Fianle”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes for (“You Can’t Miss the Bear”) in “WEEDS”
    Jamie Pressly as Joy Turner for (“Bounty Hunter”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Malcolm for (“Streams Like Old Times”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Taye Diggs as James Hanson for (“Grace Expectatons”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Leslie Jordan as Beverly Leslie for (“Birds of a Feather Boa”) in “WILL & GRACE”
    Patrick Stewart as Himself for (“Patrick Stewart”) in “EXTRAS”
    Ben Stiller as Himself for (“Ben Stiller”) in “EXTRAS”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Shirley Knight as Phyllis Van de Kamp for (“Next”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Cloris Leachman as Grandma Ida for (“Bride of Ida”) in “MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE”
    Juliette Lewis as Jesse for (“The Bounty Hunter”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”
    Laurie Metcalf as Cora for (“Mr. Monk Bumps His Head”) in “MONK”
    Kate Winslet as Kate Winslet for (“Kate Winslet”) in “EXTRAS”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    John Fortenberry for (“Development Arrested”), Arrested Development
    Michael Patrick King for (“Valerie Makes Another Comeback”), The Comeback
    Ricky Gercaus & Stephen Merchant for (“Kate Winslet”), Extras
    Marc Buckland for (“Pilot”), My Name is Earl
    James Burrows for (“Finale”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Tatham, Jim Vallely, Richard Day, Mitchell Hurwitz for (“Development Arrested”), Arrested Development
    Ricky Gercaus & Stephen Merchant for (“Kate Winslet”), Extras
    Greg Garcia for (“Pilot”), My Name is Earl
    Steve Carrel for (“Casino Night”), The Office
    David Kohan & Max Mutchnick for (“The Finale”), Will & Grace

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Bleak House
    Elizabeth I
    The Girl in the Cafe
    Into the West
    A Little Thing Called Murder
    Mrs. Harris

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Andre Braugher as Nick Atwater in “THIEF”
    Charles Dance as Mr. Tulkinghorn in “BLEAK HOUSE”
    Ben Kingsley as Herman Tarnower in “MRS. HARRIS”
    Bill Night as Lawrence in “THE GIRL IN THE CAFE”
    Donald Sutherland as Bill Meehan in “HUMAN TRAFFICKING”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Gillian Anderson as Lady Dedlock in “BLEAKHOUSE”
    Annette Bening as Jean Harris in “MRS. HARRIS”
    Judy Davis as Sante Kimes in “A LITTLE THING CALLED MURDER”
    Helen Mirren as Elizabeth I in “ELIZABETH I”
    Mira Sorvino as Kate in “HUMAN TRAFFICKING”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Clifton Collins Jr. as Jack “Bump” Hill in “THIEF”
    Hugh Dancy as Earl of Essex in “ELIZABETH I”
    Philip Davis as Smallweed in “BLEAK HOUSE”
    Jeremy Irons as Earl of Leicester in “ELIZABETH I”
    Denis Lawson as John Jarndyce in “BLEAK HOUSE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Pauline Collins as Miss Flite in “BLEAK HOUSE”
    Shirley Jones as Aunt Batty in “HIDDEN PLACES”
    Cloris Leachman as Pearl Schwartz in “MRS. HARRIS”
    Kelly MacDonald as Gina in “THE GIRL IN THE CAFE”
    Carey Mulligan as Ada Clare in “BLEAK HOUSE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Justin Chadwick & Susanna White for Bleak House
    Tom Hooper for Elizabeth I
    David Yates for The Girl in the Cafe
    Christian Duguay for Human Trafficking
    Phyllis Nagy for Mrs. Harris

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Andrew Davies for Bleak House
    Nigel Williams for Elizabeth I
    Richard Curtis for The Girl in the Cafe
    Carol Doyle & Agatha Dominik for Human Trafficking
    Phyllis Nagy for Mrs. Harris

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Avatar: The Last Airbender
    Family Guy
    Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Thomas A. Walsh; Set Design by Set Design by Erica Rogalla for (“Next”), Desperate Housewives
    Production Design by Derek R. Hill; Set Design by Danielle Berman for (“Acceptance”), House
    Production Design by Liz Kay; Set Design by Ellen Brill for for (“Quentin Costa”), Nip/Tuck
    Production Design by Joseph Bennett; Set Design by Christina Onori for (“The Stolen Eagle”), Rome
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerslev; Set Design by Rusty Lipscomb for (“Everyone’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Big Love
    Arturas Zukauskas & Doreen Jones for Elizabeth I
    Linda Lowy & John Brace for Grey’s Anatomy
    April Webster, Veronica Collins & Mandy Sherman for Lost
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Rodney Chartersfor (“12:00p.m.-1:00a.m.”), 24
    Michael Slovis for (“Time of Your Death”), CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
    Michael Bonvillian for (“Man of Science, Man of Faith”), Lost
    Rob Sweeney for (“Everyone’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under
    Phil Abraham for (“Members Only”), The Sopranos


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko for (“Affair”), Big Love
    Catherine Adair for (“Next”), Desperate Housewives
    Mike O’Neill for Elizabeth I
    April Ferry for (“The Stolen Eagle”), Rome
    Jimm M. Ohanneson for (“Everyone’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Scott Powell for (“Day Five: 7a.m.-8a.m.”), 24
    Philip Carr Neel for (“Race Ipsa”), Boston Legal
    Edward Ornelas for (“It’s the End of the World/As We Know It”), Grey’s Anatomy
    Michael Ruscio for (“Everyone’s Waiting”), Six Feet Under
    Sidney Wolinsky for (“Members Only”), The Sopranos


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Big Love (“Pilot”)
    Desperate Housewives (“Next”)
    Elizabeth I
    Rome (“Kalends of February”)
    Six Feet Under (“All Alone”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    78th Academy Awards
    Big Love
    Prison Break
    Rome
    Weeds


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Big Love
    Masters of Honor
    Over There
    Rome
    Weeds


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Grey’s Anatomy (“It’s the End of the World/As We Know It”)
    Nip/Tuck(“Quentin Costa “)
    Rome (“Kalends of February”)
    Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    Will & Grace (“The Finale”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amzing Race
    American Idol
    Dancing with the Stars
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day Five: 7:00a.m.-8:00a.m.”)
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Way to Go”)
    ER (“21 Guns”)
    Rome (“Kalends of February”)
    Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    78th Academy Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Real Time with Bill Maher
    Saturday Night live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    24 (“Day Five: 7:00a.m.-8:00a.m.”)
    Battlestar Galactica (“Pegasus”)
    Lost (“Live Together, Die Alone”)
    Rome (“Kalends of February”)
    Six Feet Under (“Eveyone’s Waiting”)


    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 8th year of my award:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Battlestar Galactica
    Deadwood
    Grey’s Anatomy
    The Sopranos
    The Wire

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Friday Night Lights
    Deadwood
    Grey’s Antomy
    The Sopranos
    The Wire


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor for (“Eyes Wide Open”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano for (“The Second Coming”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“Half-Wit”) in “HOUSE”
    Ian McShane as Al Swearengen for (“A Rich Find”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Timothy Olyphant as Seth Bullock for (“A Two-Headed Beast”) in “DEADWOOD”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Connie Britton as Tami Taylor for (“Blinders”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy for (“Pilot”) in “THE RICHES”
    Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano for (“The Second Coming”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Ellen Pompao as Meredith Grey for (“Wishin’ & Hopin'”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson for (“Slippin”) in “THE CLOSER”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Michael Emerson as Ben Linus for (“The Man Behind the Curtain”) in “LOST”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Haunts”) in “THE SHIELD”
    Michael Imperioli as Christopher Moltisanti for (“Walk Like a Man”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Terry O’Quinn as John Locke for (“The Man from Tallahassee”) in “LOST”
    Ray Stevenson as Ttus Pullo for (“A Necessary Fiction”) in “ROME”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Lorraine Bracco as Dr. Jennifer Melfi for (“The Blue Comet”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    Elizabeth Mitchell as Juliet Burke for (“The Man from Tallahassee”) in “LOST”
    Sandra Oh as Christina Yang for (“From a Whisper to a Scream”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Robin Weigert as Calamity Jane for (“I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For”) in “DEADWOOD”
    Chandra Wilson as Miranda Bailey for (“Oh, the Guilt”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Vince Curatola as John “Jonny Sack” Sacramoni for (“Stage 5”) in “THE SOPRANOS”
    John Goodmas as Judge Robert Bebe for (“Nevada: Part 1”) in “STUDIO 60 ON THE SUNSET STRIP”
    Gregory Itzen as U.S. President Charles Logan for (“Day Six: 5:00a.m.-6:00a.m.”) in “24”
    Jerry Lewis as Uncle Andrew Munch for (“Uncle”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Denny Duquette for (“Every Moment Counts”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kate Burton as Ellis Grey for (“Wishin’ and Hopin'”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Leslie Caron as Lorraine Delmas for (“Recall”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Marcia Gay Harden as FBI Agent Dana Lewis for (“Informed”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITMS UNIT”
    Elizabeth Reaser as Jane Doe for (“Time After Time”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Jean Smart as Martha Logan for (“Day Six: 6:00a.m.-7:00a.m.”) in  “24”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Felix Alcala for (“Exodus”), Battlestar Galactica
    Peter Berg for (“Pilot”), Friday Night Lights
    Jack Bender for (“Through the Looking Glass”), Lost
    Alan Taylor for (“Kennedy and Heidi”), The Sopranos
    Ernest Dickerson for (“Final Grades”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    David Milch for (“A Two-Headed Beast”), Deadwood
    Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof for (“Through the Looking Glass”), Lost
    David Chase & Matthew Weiner for (“The Blue Comet”), The Sopranos
    Terrence Winter for (“The Second Coming”), The Sopranos
    David Simon & Ed Burns for (“Final Grades”), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    The Office
    Scrubs
    Ugly Betty
    Weeds


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Desperate Housewives
    How I Met Your Mother
    The Office
    Ugly Betty


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Hiatus”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Carrell as Michael Scott for (“Business School”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman for (“Sir Ian McKellen”) in “EXTRAS”
    Jason Lee as Earl Hickey for (“Get a Real Job”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”
    Tony Shalhoub as Adrien Monk for (“Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    America Ferrera as Betty Suarez for (“Pilot”) in “UGLY BETTY”
    Tina Fey as Liz Lemon for (“Up All Night”) in “30 ROCK”
    Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo for (“Bang”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine ‘Old Christine’ Campbell for (“Playdate with Destiny”) in “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE”
    Mary Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin for (“Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood”) in “WEEDS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson for (“Showdown”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    Justin Kirk as Andy Botwin for (“Must Find Toes”) in “WEEDS”
    John Krasinski as Jim Halpert for (“The Negotitation”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold for (“Manic Monday”) in “ENTOURAGE”
    Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute for (“The Coup”) in “THE OFFICE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly for (“The Job”) in “THE OFFICE
    Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs for (“Orlando Bloom”) in “EXTRAS”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Hard Ball”) in “30 ROCK”
    Jamie Pressly as Joy Turner for (“Jump for Joy”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”
    Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater for (“Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell”) in “UGLY BETTY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as Devon Banks for (“Fireworks”) in “30 ROCK”
    Ian McKellen as Ian McKellen for (“Sir Ian McKellen”) in “EXTRAS”
    Giovanni Ribsi as Ralph Mariano for (“Teacher Earl”) in “MY NAME IS EARL”
    Jason Sudeikis as Floyd for (“Cleveland”) in “30 ROCK”
    Stanley Tucci as David Ruskin for (“Mr. Monk and the Actor”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Dixie Carter as Gloria Hodge for (“The Little Things You Do Together”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Rashida Jones as Karen Filippelli for (“The Job”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Judith Light as Claire Meade for (“Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell”) in “UGLY BETTY”
    Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby for (“Bang”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy for (“Hiatis”) in “30 ROCK”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Adam Bernstein for (“Pilot”), 30 Rock
    Larry Shaw for (“Bang”), Desperate Housewives
    Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant for (“Orlando Bloom”), Extras
    Ken Kwapis for (“Gay Witch Hunt”), The Office
    Will Mackenzie for (“My Musical”), Scrubs

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Tina Fey for (“Pilot”), 30 Rock
    Tina Fey for (“Tracey Does Conan”), 30 Rock
    Tina Fey for (“Up All Night”), 30 Rock
    Joe Keenan for (“Bang”), Desperate Housewives
    Greg Daniels for (“Gay Witch Hunt”), The Office

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Broken Trial
    Bury My Heart on Wounded Knee
    Longford
    Prime Sispect: The Final Act
    The Ron Clark Story
    Tsunami: The Aftermath

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jim Broadbent as Lord Longford in “LONGFORD”
    Robert Duvall as Prentice “Prent” Ritter in “BROKEN TRIAL”
    Jason Isaacs as Sir Mark Brydon, British Ambassador to the USA in “THE STATE WITHIN”
    Peter Krause as Joe Miller in “THE LOST ROME”
    Matthew Perry as Ron Clark in “THE RON CLARK STORY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Sharon Gless as Lynne Warner in “THE STATE WITHIN”
    Queen Latifah as Ana in “LIFE SUPPORT”
    Debra Messing as Molly Kagan in “THE STARTER WIFE”
    Helen Mirren as as Jane Tennison in “PRIME SUSPECT: THE FINAL ACT”
    Gena Rowland as Melissa Eisenbloom in “WHAT IF GOD WERE THE SUN?”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Thomas Hayden Church as Tom Harte in “BROKEN TRIAL”
    Joe Mantegna as Lou Manahan in “THE STARTER WIFE”
    Aidan Quinn as Senator Dawes in “BURY MY HEART ON WOUNDED KNEE”
    August Schellenberg as Sitting Bull in “BURY ME HEART OF WOUNDED KNEE”
    Andy Serkis as Ian Brady in “LONGFORD”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Toni Collette as Kathy Graham in “TSUNAMI: THE AFTERMATH”
    Judy Davis as Joan McAllister in “THE STARTER WIFE”
    Lindsay Dancan as Lady Elizabeth Longford in “LONGFORD”
    Samantha Morton as Myra Hindley in “LONGFORD”
    Anna Paquin as Elaine Goodale in “BURY MY HEART ON WOUNDED KNEE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Walter Hill for Broken Trial
    Yves Simoneau for Bury My Heart on Wounded Knee
    Nelson George for Life Support
    Tom Hooper for Longford
    Bharat Nalluri for Tsunami: The Aftermath

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Alan Geoffrio for Broken Trial
    Daniel Giat for Bury My Heart on Wounded Knee
    Nelson George, Jim McKay & Hannah Weyer for Longford
    Lizzie Mickery & Daniel Percival for The State Within
    Abi Morgan for Tsunami: The Aftermath

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Avatar: The Last Airbender
    Family Guy
    The Simpsons
    South Park
    Spongebob Squarepants


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Ian D. Thomas; Set Design by Paul Healy for Bury My Heart on Wounded Knee
    Production Design by Maria Rebman Caso; Set Design by Ernie Bishop for (“Amateur Night”), Deadwood
    Production Design by Zack Grobler; Set Design by Carol Bayne Kelley for (“Through the Looking Glass”), Lost
    Production Design by Joseph Bennett; Set Design by Christina Onori for (“Son of Hades”), Rome
    Production Design by Tom Conroy; Set Design by Eliza Solesbury for (“In Cold Blood”), The Tudors

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Big Love
    Scott Genkinger & Junie Lowry-Johnson for Desperate Housewives
    John Brace & Linda Lowy for Friday Night Lights
    Linda Lowy & John Brace for Grey’s Anatomy
    Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry-Johnson & Jeff Greenberg for Ugly Betty


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    James Glennon for (“A Constant Throb”), Deadwood
    Adam Kane for (“Genesis”), Heros
    Alik Sakharov for (“These Being the Words of Marcus Tullius Cicero”), Rome
    Phil Abraham for (“Soprano Home Movies”), The Sopranos
    Ousama Rawi for (“In Cold Blood”), The Tudors


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“Amateur Night”), Deadwood
    Debra McGuire for (“How to Stop an Exploding Man”), Heros
    April Ferry for (“Death Mask”), Rome
    Joan Bergin for (“In Cold Blood”), The Tudors
    Patricia Field for (“Pilot”), Ugly Betty


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Anthony Redman for (“Exodus: Part 2”), Battlestar Galectica
    Conrad M. Gonzalez, Keith Henderson & Stephen Michael for (“Pilot”), Friday Night Lights
    Sidney Wolinsky for (“Made in America”), The Sopranos
    Kathryn Himoff for (“Pilot”), Ugly Betty
    John Chimples for (“Final Grades”), The Wire


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Deadwood (“A Two-Headed Beast”)
    Desperate Housewives (“Bang”)
    Dexter (“Return to Sender”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“Walk on Water”)
    The Shield (“Haunts”)


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:

    30 Rock
    Dexter
    Friday Night Lights
    The Lost Room
    Ugly Betty


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    30 Rock
    Dexter
    Friday Night Lights
    The Tudors
    Ugly Betty


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Deadwood (“A Two-Headed Beast”)
    Dexter (“Return to Sender”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“My Favourite Mistake”)
    House (“Human Error”)
    The Shied (“Hauts”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    Project Runway
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“Exodus: Part 2”)
    Friday Night Lights (“Pilot”)
    Lost (“Through the Looking Glass”)
    The Shield (“On the Jones”)
    Tsunami: The Artermnath


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    79th Academy Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Saturday Night Live
    Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“Exodus: Part 2”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“Walk on Water”)
    Heroes (“How to Stop an Exploding Man”)
    Lost (“The Man Beind the Curtains”)
    Rome (“Philippi”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320844

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) of the 9th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Dexter
    Damages
    In Treatment
    Mad Men
    The Wire

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Damages
    Friday Night Lights
    In Treatment
    Mad Men
    The Wire


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Gabriel Byrne as Dr. Paul Weston for (“Paul and Gina: Week Four”) in “INTREATMENT”
    Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Pilot”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Micheal C. Hall as Dexter Morgan for (“There’s Something About Harry”) in “DEXTER”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Wheel”) in “MAD MEN”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“House’s Head”) in “HOUSE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Connie Britton as Tami Taylor for (“Bad Ideas”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Glenn Close as Patty Hewes for (“Pilot”) in “DAMAGES”
    January Jones as Betty Draper for (“The Wheel”) in “MAD MEN”
    Mary McDonnell as Laura Roslin for (“Revelations”) in “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA”
    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson for (“Slippin”) in “THE CLOSER”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Michael Emerson as Ben Linus for (“The Man Behind the Curtain”) in “LOST”
    Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Siske for (“I Hate These People”) in “DAMAGES”
    John Slattery as Roger Sterling, Jr. for (“Long Weekend”) in “MAD MEN”
    Blair Underwood as Alex Prince for (“Week 7: Alex”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Michael Kenneth Williams as Omar Little for (“Clarifications”) in “THE WIRE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons for (“There’s No ‘We’ Anymore”) in “DAMAGES”
    Melissa George as Laura Hill for (“Week 6: Laura”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Katee Sackhoff as Kara “Starbuck” Thrace for (“Sixof One”) in “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA”
    Mia Wasikowska as Sophie for (“Sophie: Week Eight”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll for (“Week 8: Paul and Gina”) in “IN TREATMENT”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Keith Carradine as Special Agent Frank Lundy for (“An Inconvenient Lie”) in “DEXTER”
    Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper for (“Nixon vs. Kennedy”) in “MAD MEN”
    Peter O’Toole as Pope Paul III for (“Checkmate”) in “THE TUDORS”
    Glynn Truman as Alex Prince Sr. for (“Alex: Week Eight”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Robin Williams as Merrit Rook for (“Authority”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michelle Forbes as Kate Weston for (“Week 5: Paul and Gina”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Anastasia Griffith as Katie Connor for (“Tastes Like a Ho-Ho”) in “DAMAGES”
    Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan for (“Alternative”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Mary Kay Place as Adaleen Grant for (“Reunion”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Kate Walsh as Dr. Addison Montgomery for (“Piece of My Heart”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Vince Gilligan for (“Pilot”), Breaking Bad
    Allen Coulter for (“Get Me a Lawyer”), Damages
    Alan Taylor for (“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”), Mad Men
    Matthew Weiner for (“The Wheel”), Mad Men
    Clark Johnson for (“-30-“), The Wire

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Angeli for (“Guess What’s Coming to Dinner?”), Battlestar Galactica
    Vince Gilligan for (“Pilot”), Breaking Bad
    Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman for (“Get Me a Lawyer”), Damages
    Matthew Weiner for (“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”), Mad Men
    Matthew Weiner and Robin Veith for (“The Wheel”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Curb Your Entusiasm
    How I Met Your Mother
    The Office
    Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Entourage
    How I Met Your Mother
    The Office
    Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Rosemary’s Baby”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Carrel as Michael Scott for (“Goodbye Toby”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Lee Pace as Ned for (“Pie-lette”) in “PUSHING DAISIES”
    Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper for (“The Luminous Fish Effect”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Tony Shalhoub as Adrien Monk for (“Mr. Monk and the Naked Man”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Chistina Applegate as Samantha Who for (“The Restraining Order”) in “SAMANTHA WHO?”
    Tina Fey as Liz Lemon for (“Sandwhich Day”) in “30 ROCK”
    Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo for (“Now You Know”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine ‘Old Christine’ Campbell for (“One and a Half Men”) in “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE”
    Mary Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin for (“Bill Sussman”) in “WEEDS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson for (“The Goat”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    John Krasinski as Jim Halpert for (“Launch Party”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Chi McBride as Emerson Cod for (“Dummy”) in “PUSHING DAISIES”
    Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold for (“The Day F*ckers”) in “ENTOURAGE”
    Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrutefor (“Lanuch Party”) in “THE OFFICE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kristen Chenoweth as Olive Snook for (“Grth”) in “PUSHING DAISIES”
    Dana Delany as Katherine Mayfair for (“Smiles of a Summer Night”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Cooter”) in “30 ROCK”
    Jean Smart as Regina Newly for (“The Girlfriend”) in “SAMANTHA WHO?”
    Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater for (“Bananas for Betty”) in “UGLY BETTY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as Devon Banks for (“Jack Gets in the Game”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Buscemi as Lenny Wosniak for (“The Collection”) in “30 ROCK”
    Tim Conway as Bucky Bright for (“Subway Hero”) in “30 ROCK”
    David Schwimmer as Greenzo/Jared for (“Greenzo”) in “30 ROCK”
    Jerry Seinfeld as Himself for (“Seinfeldvision”) in “30 ROCK”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Edie Falco as Celeste Cunningham for (“Episode 210”) in “30 ROCK”
    Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey  for (“Welcome to Kanagawa”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Laurie Metcalf as Mary Cooper for (“The Luminous Fish Effect”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Amy Ryan as Holly Flax for (“Goodbye, Toby”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Elaine Strich as Colleen Donaghy for (“Ludachristmas “) in “30 ROCK”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Michael Engler for (“Rosemary’s Baby”), 30 Rock
    Don Scardino for (“Seinfeld Vision”), 30 Rock
    Dan Attias for (“No Cannes Do”), Entourage
    Paul Fieg for (“Goodbye, Toby”), The Office
    Barry Sonnenfeld for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Tina Fey for (“Cooter”), 30 Rock
    Jack Burditt for (“Rosemary’s Baby”), 30 Rock
    Tina Fey for (“Seinfeld Vision”), 30 Rock
    Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky for (“Dinner Party”), The Office
    Bryan Fuller for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    An American Crime
    Cranford
    Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    John Adams
    A Raisin in the Sun
    Recount

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty in “BERNARD AND DORIS”
    Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman in “EXTRAS: THE EXTRA-SPECIAL FINALE”
    Paul Giamatti as John Adams in “JOHN ADAMS”
    Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain in “RECOUNT”
    Tom Wilkinson as James Baker in “RECOUNT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns in “CRANFORD”
    Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski in “AN AMERICAN CRIME”
    Laura Linney as Abigail Adams in “JOHN ADAMS”
    Ellen Page as Sylvia Likens in “AN AMERICAN CRIME”
    Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Balaban as Ben Ginsberg in “RECOUNT”
    Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson in “RECOUNT”
    Michael Keaton as James Angleton in “THE COMPANY”
    David Morse as George Washington in “JOHN ADAMS”
    Tom Wilkinson Benjamin Franklin in “JOHN ADAMS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kim Cattrall as Caroline Kipling in “MY BOY JACK”
    Laura Dern as Katherine Harris in “RECOUNT”
    Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs in “EXTRAS: THE EXTRA-SPECIAL FINALE”
    Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger in “A RAISING IN THE SUN”
    Imelda Staunton as Miss Octavia Pole in “CRANFORD”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Tommy O’Haver for An American Crime
    Bob Balaban for Bernard and Doris
    Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras: The Extra-Special Finale
    Tom Hooper for John Adams
    Jay Roach for Recount

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Tommy O’Haver & Irene Turner for An American Crime
    Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras: The Extra-Special Finale
    Kirk Ellis & David McCullough for John Adams
    Paris Qualles for A Raisin in the Sun
    Danny Strong for Recount

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    American Dad!
    Avatar: The Last Airbender
    Family Guy
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Gemma Jackson; Set Design by Kathy Lucas for (“Independence”), John Adams
    Production Design by James William Newport; Set Design by Carol Bayne Kelley for (“The Economist”), Lost
    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Rena DeAngelo for (“Smoke Gets in You Eyes”), Mad Men
    Production Design by Michael Wylie; Set Design by Halina Siwolop for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies
    Production Design by Tom Conroy; Set Design by Jenny Oman for (“Tears of Blood”), The Tudors

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jennifer McNamara for 30 Rock
    Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas for Breaking Bad
    Ross Meyerson & Julie Tucker for Damages
    Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men
    Camille H. Patton for Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    John Toll for (“Pilot”), Breaking Bad
    Jonathan Freeman for (“Get Me a Lawyer”), Damages
    Romeo Tirone for (“Morning Comes”), Dexter
    Phil Abraham for (“Smoke Gets in Youe Eyes”), Mad Men
    Michael Weaver for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Catherine Adair for (“Smiles of a Summer Night”), Desperate Housewives
    Jonna Zakowska for (“Reunion”), John Adams
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“The Wheel”), Mad Men
    Mary E. Vogt for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies
    Joan Bergin for (“Tears of Blood”), The Tudors


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael O’Halloran for (“Six of One”), Battlestar Galectica
    Malcolm Jamieson for (“Get Me a Lawyer”), Damages
    Stephen Semel for (“The Shape fo Things to Come”), Lost
    Malcolm Jamieson for (“Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”), Mad Men
    Stuart Bass for (“Pie-lette”), Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Damages (“I Hate These People”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“Forever Young”)
    Mad Men (“The Hobo Code”)
    Pushing Daisies (“Smell of Success”)
    Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (“Pilot”)


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
    Phil Keaghon for The Amazing Race
    Heidi Klum for Project Runway
    Jeff Probst for Survivor
    Ryan Seacrest for American Idol

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    Californication
    Chuck
    Damages
    Flight of the Conchords
    Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Californication
    Damages
    John Adams
    Mad Men
    Saving Grace


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Grey’s Anatomy(“Forever Young”)
    Mad Men (“The Hobo Code”)
    Pushing Daisies (“Smell of Success”)
    Terminator: The Sarah Conor Chronicles (“Pilot”)
    Tracey Ullman’s State of Union (“104”)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    Project Runway
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor
    Top Chef


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“Revelations”)
    Breaking Bad (“Pilot”)
    Dexter (“The Dark Defender”)
    Heroes (“Cautionary Tales”)
    Pushing Daisies (“Pie-lette”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    80th Academy Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    Saturday Night Live
    Tracey Ullman’s State of Union


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Bill Maher: The Decider
    The Colbert Report
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    Saturday Night Live
    Tracey Ullman’s State of Union

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Stephen Colbert for The Colbert Report
    Bill Maher for BillMaher: The Decider
    Amy Poehler for Saturday Night Live
    John Stewar for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Tracey Ullman for Tracey Ullman’s State of Union

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    The Kennedy Center Honors
    Saturday Night Live
    Tracey Ullman’s State of Union

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“The Hub”)
    Heroes (“Cautionary Tales”),
    Pushing Daisies (“Pie-lette”)
    Stargate Atlantis (“Adrift”)
    Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (“Pilot”)


    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) of the 10th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Breaking Bad
    Damages
    Friday Night Lights
    Lost
    Mad Men
    The Shield

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Breaking Bad
    Damages
    Friday Night Lights
    In Treatment
    Lost
    Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Gabriel Byrne as Dr. Paul Weston for (“Gina: Week Four”) in “INTREATMENT”
    Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor for (“Underdogs”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Phoneix”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Micheal C. Hall as Dexter Morgan for (“Go Your Own Way”) in “DEXTER”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Mountain King”) in “MAD MEN”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“Under My Skin”) in “HOUSE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Connie Britton as Tami Taylor for (“Tami Knows Best”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Glenn Close as Patty Hewes for (“Trust Me”) in “DAMAGES”
    January Jones as Betty Draper for (“The Inheritance”) in “MAD MEN”
    Mary McDonnell as Laura Roslin for (“Daybreak (Parts 2 & 3)”) in “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA”
    Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“New Girl”) in “MAD MEN”
    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson for (“Cherry Bomb”) in “THE CLOSER”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Michael Emerson as Ben Linus for (“Dead is Dead”) in “LOST”
    Walton Goggins as Detective Shane Vendrell for (“Coefficient of Drag”) in “THE SHIELD”
    William Hurt as Daniel Purcell for (Hey! Mr. Pibb””) in “DAMAGES”
    John Mahoney as Walter for (“Week Three: Walter”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman for (“Peekaboo”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    John Slattery as Roger Sterling, Jr. for (“Six Moth Leave”) in “MAD MEN”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons for (“Trust Me”) in “DAMAGES”
    Hope Davis as Mia for (“Mia: Week 6”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Christina Hendricks as Joan Harrisfor (“The Mountain King”) in “MAD MEN”
    Alison Pill as April for (“April: Week 4”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Dianne Wiest as Gina for (“Week Four: Gina”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Chandra Wilson as Miranda Bailey for (“Stairway to Heaven”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher for (“They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney”) in “DAMAGES”
    Michael J. Fox as Dwight for (“Shelia”) in “RESCUE ME”
    Zeljko Ivanek as Jason for (“Last Resort”) in “HOUSE”
    Mark Margolis as Hector Salamanca aka “Tio” for (“Grilled”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Alexander Skarsgard as Eric Northman for (“Escape from Dragon House”) in “TRUE BLOOD”
    Jimmy Smits as Miguel Prado for (“Go Your Own Way”) in “DEXTER”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Brenda Blethyn as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cresswell for (“Persona”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Carol Burnett as Birdie Sulloway for (“Ballerina”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITMS UNIT”
    Ellen Burstyn as Bernie Stabler for (“Swing”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT”
    Sharon Lawrence as Robbie Stevens for (“No Good at Saying Sorry (One More Chance)”) in “GREY’S ANATOMY”
    Margo Martindale as Camilla for (“Easy as Pie”) in “DEXTER”
    Melinda McGraw as Bobbie Barrett for (“New Girl”) in “MAD MEN”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michael Rymer for (“Daybreak (Part 2)”), Battlestar Galactica
    Colin Bucksey for (“Phoneix”), Breaking Bad
    Todd A. Kessler for (“Trust Me”), Damages
    Phil Abraham for (“The Jet Set”), Mad Men
    Alan Ball for (“Strange Love”), True Blood

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Ronald D. Moore for (“Daybreak (Part 2)”), Battlestar Galactica
    Vince Gilligan for (“ABQ”), Breking Bad
    Glenn Kessler & Todd A. Kessler for (“Trust Me”), Damages
    Matthew Weiner for (“The Jet Set”), Mad Men, The Jet Set
    Matthew Weiner & Kater Gordon for (“Meditations in an Emergency”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    The Big Bang Theory
    How I Met Your Mother
    The Office
    Pushing Daisies
    United States of Tara


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    The Big Bang Theory
    How I Met Your Mother
    The Office
    Pushing Daisies
    United States of Tara

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Generalissimo”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Carrel as Michael Scott for (“Broke”) in “THE OFFICE”
    David Duchovny as Henry James “Hank” Moody for (“La Petite Mort”) in “CALIFORNICATION”
    Lee Pace as Ned for (“Pie-lette”) in “PUSHING DAISIES”
    Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper for (“The Bath Item Gift Hypothesis”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Tony Shalhoub as Adrien Monk for (“Mr. Monk and the Miracle”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Chistina Applegate as Samantha Who for (“The Pill”) in “SAMANTHA WHO?”
    Toni Collette as Tara Gregson/T/Buck/Alice for (“Pilot”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    Marcia Cross as Bree Van De Kamp  for (“Kids Ain’t Like Everybody Else”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Tina Fey as Liz Lemon for (“Reunion”) in “30 ROCK”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine ‘Old Christine’ Campbell for (“Everyone Says I Love You Except Ritchie”) in “THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE”
    Mary Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin for (“Lady’s a Charm”) in “WEEDS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinsin for (“Do I Know You?”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    John Krasinski as Jim Halpert for (“Weight Loss”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell for (“The Bubble”) in “30 ROCK”
    Tracy Morgan as Tracy Jordan for (“The Funcooker”) in “30 ROCK”
    Jason Segel as Marshall Eriksen for (“Not a Father’s Day”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrutefor (“Heavy Competiton”) in “THE OFFICE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Kristen Chenoweth as Olive Snook for (“Bad Habits”) in “PUSHING DAISIES”
    Rosemarie DeWitt as Charmaine Craine for (“Alterations”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly for (“Lecture Circuit (Part 2)”) in “THE OFFICE
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Jackie Jormp-Jomp”) in “30 ROCK”
    Cobbie Smulders as Robin Scherbatsky for (“Woooo!”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    Elizabeth Perkins as Celia Hodes for (“No Man is Pudding”) in “WEEDS”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alan Alda as Milton Greene for (“Mamma Mia”) in “30 ROCK”
    Albert Brooks as Lenny Botwin for (“The Three Coolers”) in “WEEDS”
    Rob Corddry as Gene Stuart for (“Miracle”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird for (“The Bubble”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Martin as Gavin Volure for (“Gavin Volure”) in “30 ROCK”
    J.K. Simmons as Leonard Stiltskin for (“Taylor Stiltskin Sweet Sixteen”) in “PARTY DOWN”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jennifer Aniston as Claire Harper for (“The One with the Cast of ‘Night Court'”) in “30 ROCK”
    Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter for (“The Maternal Capacitance”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Kristen Bell as Uda Bengt for (“Stennheiser-Pong Wedding Reception”) in “PARTY DOWN”
    Frances Conroy as Virginia Hildebrand for (“What More Do I Need?”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Megan Mullally as Bev for (“Do-Over”) in “30 ROCK”
    Elaine Strich as Colleen Donaghy for (“Christmas Special”) in “30 ROCK”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Millicent Shelton for (“Apollo Apollo”), 30 Rock
    Beth McCarthy for (“Reunion”), 30 Rock
    Julian Farino for (“Tree Trippers”), Entourage
    Jeff Blitz for (“Stress Relief”), The Office
    Adam Kane for (“Bzzzzzzz!”), Pushing Daisies

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Robert Calock for (“Apollo Apollo”), 30 Rock
    Robert Carlock & Jack Burditt for (“Kidney Now!”), 30 Rock
    Matt Hubbard for (“Reunion”), 30 Rock
    Paul Lieberstein for (“Stress Relief”), The Office
    Diablo Cody for (“Pilot”), United States of Tara

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Generation Kill
    Grey Gardens
    House of Saddam
    Into the Storm
    Little Dorrit
    Taking Chance

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kevin Bacon as Lt Col Mike Strobl in “TAKING CHANCE”
    Brendan Gleeson as Winston Churchill in “INTO THE STORM”
    Kevin Kline as Cyraco de Bergerac in “CYRACO DE BERGERAC”
    Ian McKellen as King Lear in “KING LEAR”
    Igal Naor as Saddam Hussein in “HOUSE OF SADDAM”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Drew Barrymore as Little Edie in “GREY GARDENS”
    Jessica Lange as Big Edie in “GREY GARDENS”
    Shirley MacClaine as Coco Chanel in “COCO CHANEL”
    Anna Paquin as Irena Sendler in “THE COURAGEROUS HEART OF IRENE SENDLER”
    Sigourney Weaver as Mary Griffith in “PRAYERS FOR BOBBY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Phillip Arditti as Uday Hussein in “HOUSE OF SADDAM”
    Tom Courtenay as Mr. Dorrit in “LITTLE DORRIT”
    James Ransone as Corporal Josh Ray Person in “GENERATION KILL”
    Stark Sands as First Lieutenant Nathaniel Fick in “GENERATION KILL”
    Andy Serkis as Rigaud in “LITTLE DORRIT”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Shoreh Agdashloo as Sajida Hussein in “HOUSE OF SADDAM”
    Marcia Gay Harden as Janina Krzyzanowska in “THE COURAGEROUS HEART OF IRENE SENDLER”
    Janet McTeer as Clementine Churchill in “INTO THE STORM”
    Jean Tripplehorn as Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis in “GREY GARDENS”
    Cicely Tyson as Pearl in “REALATIVE STRANGER”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Susanna White & Simon Cellan Jones for Generation Kill
    Michael Sucsy for Grey Gardens
    Thaddeus O’Sullivan for Into the Storm
    Adam Smith, Dearbhla Walsh & Diarmuid Lawrence for Little Dorrit
    Ross Katz for Taking Chance

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    David Simon & Ed Burns for Generation Kill
    Michael Sucsy & Patricia Rozema for Grey Gardens
    Hugh Whitemore for Into the Storm
    Andrew Davies for Little Dorrit
    Ross Katz & Michael Strobl for Taking Chance

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    American Dad!
    Family Guy
    Robot Chicken
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design and Set Design by James Merifield for (“Episode 1”), Little Dorrit
    Production Design by Dan Bishop; Set Design by Amy Wells for (“The Jet Set”), Mad Men
    Production Design by Michael Wylie; Set Design by Halina Siwolop for (“Bzzzzzzz!”), Pushing Daisies
    Production Design by Tom Conroy; Set Design by Jenny Orman for (“Protestant Anne of Cleves”), The Tudors
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerselv; Set Design by Cindy Carr for (“Burning House of Love”), True Blood

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ross Meyerson & Julie Tucker for Damages
    April Webster for Lost
    Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men
    Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson for True Blood
    Alison Jones, Jennifer Lane & Camille H. Patton for United States of Tara


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Stephen McNutt for (“Blood on the Scales”), Battlestar Galactica
    Michael Slovis for (“4 Days Out”), Breaking Bad
    Tom Yatsko for (“The Arrival”), Fringe
    John S. Bartley for (“The Incident”), Lost
    Michael Weaver for (“Bzzzzzzz!”), Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Chris Karvonides-Dushenko for (“Come, Ye Saints”), Big Love
    Catherine Marie Thomas for Grey Gardens
    Barbara Kidd for (“Episode 1”), Little Dorrrit
    Janie Bryant & Le Dawson for (“Meditations In An Emergency”), Mad Men
    Robert Blackman for (“Bzzzzzz!”), Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Lynne Willingham for (“ABQ”), Breaking Bad
    Deborha Moran for (“Trust Me”), Damages
    Louis F. Coffi & Matthew Colonna for (“Do You Take Dexter Morgan?”), Dexter
    Ron Bosen for (“Tomorrow Blues”), Friday Night Lights
    Lisa Lassek for (“Bzzzzzzzzz!”), Pushing Daisies


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Damages (“I Lied, Too”)
    Desperate Housewives (“Rose’s Turn”)
    Fring (“Pilot”)
    Grey Gardens
    Little Dorrit (“Episode 1”)


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
    Phil Keaghon for The Amazing Race
    Heidi Klum for Project Runway
    Jeff Probst for Survivor
    Ryan Seacrest for American Idol

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    Fringe
    Sons of Anarchy
    True Blood
    The No.1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
    United States of Tara


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Fringe
    Sons of Anarchy
    Southland
    True Blood
    United States of Tara


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Fringe (“Pilot”)
    How I Met Your Mother (“The Front Porch”)
    Pushing Daisies (“Bzzzzzzzzz!”)
    Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union (“205”)
    True Blood (“Escape from Dragon House”)


    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    81st Academy Awards – “Hugh Jackman Opening Song” (Original Music by William Ross & John Kimbrough; Original Lyrics by Dan Harmon & Rob Schrab)
    Breaking Bad – “Negro Y Azul” (Music and Lyrics by Los Cuates de Sinaloa)
    The Colbert Report – “Much Worse Than a Colbert Christmas” (Music by Adam Schlesinger; Lyrics by David Javerbaum)
    Flight of the Conchords – “Carol Brown” (Music and Lyrics by James Bobin, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement)
    Saturday Night Live – “Motherlover” (Music and Lyrics by Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone, Andy Samberg, Justin Timberlake, Asa Taccone, Drew Campbell)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    Project Runway
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor
    Top Chef


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“Daybreak (Part 2)”)
    Breaking Bad (“ABQ”)
    Damages (“I Lied, Too”)
    Lost (“The Incident: Part 1”)
    True Blood (“Escape from Dragon House”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    81st Academy Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Ricky Gervais: Out of England
    Satudary Night Live


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    81st Academy Awards
    Chris Brown: Kill the Message
    The Late Night Show with Jimmy Fallon
    Ricky Gervais: Out of England
    Satudary Night Live

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Stephen Colbert for The Colbert Report
    Tina Fey for Satuday Night Live
    Hugh Jackman for 81st Academy Awards
    Justin Timberlake for Saturday Night Live
    Kristen Wiig for Satudar Night Live

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    81st Academy Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Ricky Gervais: Out of England
    Satudary Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Battlestar Galactica (“Daybreak (Part 2)”)
    Fringe (“Pilot”)
    Genration Kill (“The Cradle Of Civilization”)
    Pushing Daisies (“Bzzzzzzzzz!”)
    True Blood (“Escape from Dragon House”)


    OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:

    Alex Borstein for Family Guy
    Dan Castellanta for The Simpsons
    Seth MacFarlene for Family Guy
    Harry Shearer for The Simpsons
    Brenda Strong for Desperate Housewives

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320845

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 11th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Breaking Bad
    Dexter
    Friday Night Lights
    The Good Wife
    Mad Men
    Sons of Anarchy

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Breaking Bad
    Friday Night Lights
    The Good Wife
    Lost
    Mad Men
    True Blood


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor for (“East of Dillon”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Fly”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Matthew Fox as Jack Shephard for (“The End”) in “LOST”
    Micheal C. Hall as Dexter Morgan for (“The Getaway”) in “DEXTER”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Gypsy and the Hobo”) in “MAD MEN”
    Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House for (“Under My Skin”) in “HOUSE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Connie Britton as Tami Taylor for (“After the Fall”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Anna Gunn as Skylar White for (“I.F.T.”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    January Jones as Betty Draper for (“The Gypsy and the Hobo”) in “MAD MEN”
    Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick for (“Pilot”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Katey Sagal as Gemma Teller for (“Balm”) in “SONS OF ANARCHY”
    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson for (“Maternal Instincts”) in
    “THE CLOSER”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Josh Charles as Will Gardner for (“Heart”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Michael Emerson as Ben Linus for (“Dr. Linus”) in “LOST”
    John Noble as Walter Bishop for (“Peter”) in “FRINGE”
    Dean Norris as Hank Schrader for (“One Minute”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman for (“One Minute”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Terry O’Quinn as John Locke for (“The Substitute”) in “LOST”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons for (“Tell Me I’m Not Racist”) in “DAMAGES”
    Michelle Forbes as Maryann Forrester for (“Beyond Here Lies Nothin'”) in “TRUE
    BLOOD”
    Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris for (“Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency”) in
    “MAD MEN”
    Elizabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“My Old Kentucky Home”) in “MAD MEN”
    Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma for (“Hi”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Chandra Wilson as Miranda Bailey for (“Sanctuary/Death and All His Friends”) in
    “GREY’S ANATOMY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney for (“Bad”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Alan Cumming as Eli Gold for (“Fleas”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Zach Gilford as Matt Saracen for (“The Son”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder for (“Fire in the Hole”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Gregory Itzen as President Charles Logan for (“Day Eight: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.”) in “24”
    John Lithgow as Arthur Mitchell for (“Roadkill) in “DEXTER”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Mary McDonnell as Captain Sharon Raydor for (“Red Tape”) in “THE CLOSER”
    Elizabeth Mitchell as Juliet Burke for (“The End”) in “LOST”
    Mary Kay Place as Adaleen Grant for (“Sins of the Father”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Martha Plimpton as Patti Byholm for (“Heart”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Sissy Spacek as Marilyn Densham for (“End of Days”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Lily Tomlin as Marilyn Tobin for (“Tell Me I’m Not Racist”) in “DAMAGES”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Michelle MacLaren for (“One Minute”), Breaking Bad
    Vince Gilligan for (“Full Measures”), Breaking Bad
    Steve Shill for (“The Getaway”), Dexter
    Jack Bender for (“The End”), Lost
    Matthew Weiner for (“Shut the Door. Have a Seat”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Vince Gilligan & Thomas Schnauz for (“One Minute”), Breaking Bad
    Rolin Jones for (“The Son”), Friday Night Lights
    Michelle & Robert King for (“Pilot”), The Good Wife
    Lesli Linka Glatter for (“Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency”), Mad Men
    Matthew Weiner & Erin Levy for (“Shut the Door. Have A Seat”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    Community
    Curb Your Entusiasm
    Glee
    It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
    Modern Family
    Parks and Recreation


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Community
    Glee
    Modern Family
    Parks and Recreation
    Party Down


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Don Geiss, America and Hope”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Carrel as Michael Scott for (“Niagara”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Larry David as Larry David for (“Seinfeld”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Joel McHale as Jeff Winger for (“Spanish 101”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper for (“The Pants Alternative”) in “THE BIG BANG
    THEORY”
    Tony Shalhoub as Adrien Monk for (“Mr. Monk and the End”) in “MONK”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Toni Collette as Tara Gregson/T/Buck/Alice for (“Tornado”) in “UNITED STATES OF
    TARA”
    Courtney Cox as Jules Cobb for (“Finding Out”) in “COUGAR TOWN”
    Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton for (“Pilot”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
    Tina Fey as Liz Lemon for (“Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001”) in “30 ROCK”
    Lea Michelle as Rachel Berry for (“Pilot”) in “GLEE”
    Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope for (“Teleton”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy for (“The Bicycle Thief”) in “MODERN FAMIY”
    Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel for (“Laryngitis”) in “GLEE”
    Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson for (“Perfect Week”) in “HOW I MET YOUR
    MOTHER”
    Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson for (“Ron and Tammy”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Danny Pudi as Abed Nadir for (“Physical Education”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker for (“Fizbo”) in “MODERN FAMILY”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy for (“My Funky Valentine”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Alison Brie as Annie Edison for (“Introduction to Statistics”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Black Light Attack”) in “30 ROCK”
    Jane Lynch as Sue Slyvester for (“The Power of Madonna”) in “GLEE”
    Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett for (“Coal Digger”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Merrit Weaver as Zoey Barlow for (“Twitter”) in “NURSE JACKIE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Will Arnett as Chris for (“The Set Up”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Jason Alexander as Himself for (“Seinfeld”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Neil Patrick Harris as Bryan Ryan for (“Dream On”) in “GLEE”
    Mike O’Malley as Burt Hummel for (“Theatricality”) in “GLEE”
    Michael Sheen as Wesley for (“Emanuelle Goes to Dinosaur Land”) in “30 ROCK”
    Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy for (“Travels with Scout”) in “MODERN FAMILY”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter for (“The Maternal Capacitance”) in “THE
    BIG BANG THEORY”
    Kristen Chenoweth as April Rhodes” for (“The Rhodes Not Taken”) in “GLEE”
    Lisa Kudrow as Dr. Amy Evans for (“Rhino Skin”) in “COUGAR TOWN”
    Shelley Long as DeDe Pritchett for (“The Incident”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Julianne Moore as Nancy Donovan for (“Lee Marvin vs. Derek Jeter”) in “30 ROCK”
    Megan Mullally as Tammy 2 for (“Ron and Tammy”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Don Scardino for (“Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001”), 30 Rock
    Justin Lin for (“Modern Warfare”), Community
    Ryan Murphy for (“Pilot”), Glee
    Jason Winter for (“Pilot”), Modern Family
    Allen Couler for (“Pilot”), Nurse Jackie

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Tina Fey & Kay Cannon for (“Lee Marvin vs. Derek Jeter”), 30 Rock
    Emily Cutler for (“Modern Warfare”), Community
    Ryan Murphy, Brad Falcuk & Ian Brennan for (“Pilot”), Glee
    Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd for (“Pilot”), Modern Family
    Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky for (“The Lover”), The Office

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Emma
    The Pacific
    Return to Cranford
    The Special Relationship
    Temple Grandin
    You Don’t Know Jack

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    James Badge Dale as Robert Leckie in “THE PACIFIC”
    Al Pacino as Jack Kevorkian in “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK”
    Barry Pepper as Bill Wilson in “WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON
    STORY”
    Dennis Quaid as Bill Clinton in “THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP”
    Michael Sheen as Tony Blair in “THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Joan Allen as Georgia O’Keefe in “GEORGIA O’KEEFE”
    Claire Danes as Temple Grandin in “TEMPLE GRANDIN”
    Hope Davis as Hilary Clinton in “THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP”
    Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns in “RETURN TO CRANFORD”
    Winoa Ryder as Lois Wilson in “WHEN LOVE IS NOT ENOUGH: THE LOIS WILSON
    STORY”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    John Goodman as Neal Nicol in “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK”
    Danny Huston as Geoffrey Fieger in “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK”
    Rami Malek as PFC Merriell ‘Snafu’ Shelton in “THE PACIFIC”
    David Straitharin as Dr. Carlock in “TEMPLE GRANDIN”
    Patrick Stewart as Cladius/Ghost in “HAMLET”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Catherine O’Hara as Aunt Ann in “TEMPLE GRANDIN”
    Julia Ormonad as Eustacia in “TEMPLE GRANDIN”
    Annie Parisse as Lena Basilone in “THE PACIFIC”
    Susan Sarandon as Janet Good in “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK”
    Breanda Vaccaro as Margo Janus in “YOU DON’T KNOW JACK”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Tim Van Patten, David Nutter, Jeremy Podeswa, Graham Yost, Carl Franklin & Tony To
    for The Pacific
    Nick Hurran for The Prisoner
    Richard Loncraine for The Special Relationship
    Mick Jackson for Temple Grandin
    Barry Levinson for You Don’t Know Jack

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Bruce McKenna, Robert Schenkkan, Graham Yost, George Pelecanos, Larry Andries &
    Michelle Ashford for The Pacific
    Heidi Thomas for Return to Cranford
    Christopher Monger & Merritt Johnson for Temple Grandin
    Peter Morgan forThe Special Relationship
    Adam Mazer for You Don’t Know Jack

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Archer
    The Cleveland Show
    Family Guy
    The Simpsons
    South Park


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Mark S. Freeborn; Set Design by Michael Flowers for (“Full
    Measures”), Breaking Bad
    Production Design by Zack Grobler; Set Design by Carol Bayne Kelly for (“Ab
    Aeterno”), Lost
    Production Design by Dan Bishop; Set Design by Amy Wells for (“Souvenir”), Mad
    Men
    Production Design by Anthony Pratt; Set Design by Rolland Pike & Lisa Thompson for
    (“Peleliu Landing”), The Pacific
    Production Design by Suzuki Ingerslev; Set Design by Laura Richarz for (“Never Let
    Me Go”), True Blood

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer & Robert J. Ulrich for Glee
    Mark Saks for The Good Wife
    Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men
    Jeff Greenberg for Modern Family
    Christine King, Meg Liberman and Camille H. Patton for The Pacific


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Anette Haellmigk for (“Sins of the Father”), Big Love
    Michael Slovis for (“Blood on the Scales”), Breaking Bad
    Romeo Tirone for (“The Getaway”), Dexter
    Chris Manley for (“Souvenir”), Mad Men
    Remi Adefarasin for (“Part 5”), The Pacific


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Lou A. Eyrich & Marisa Aboitizr for (“The Power of Madonna”), Glee
    Daniel Lawson for (“Hi”), The Good Wife
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“Souvenir”), Mad Men
    Jenny Beaven for Return to Cranford
    Joan Bergin for (“As It Should Be”), The Tudors


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kelly Dixon & Kelly MacDonald for (“Full Measures”), Breaking Bad
    Matthew Colonna for (“The Getaway”), Dexter
    Ron Rosen for (“The Son”), Friday Night Lights
    Stephen Semel, Mark J. Goldman, Christopher Nelson & Henk Van Eeghen for (“The
    End”), Lost
    Tom Wilson for (“Guy Walks Into an Adventising Agency”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Fringe (“Peter”)
    Glee (“The Power of Madonna”)
    Mad Men (“Souvenir”)
    Return to Cranfiord (“Part One: August 1844”)
    True Blood (“Hard-Hearted Hannah”)


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Tom Bergeron for Dancing With the Stars
    Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
    Phil Keaghon for The Amazing Race
    Jeff Probst for Survivor
    Ryan Seacrest for American Idol

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    Community
    Justified
    Nurse Jackie
    Parenthood
    Treme


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Bored to Death
    Community
    The Good Wife
    Jutified
    Treme


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Breaking Bad (“One Minute”)
    Fringe (“Peter”)
    Glee (“The Power of Madonna”)
    Grey’s Anatomy (“Death and all His Friends”)
    True Blood (“Scratches”)


    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    61st Primetime Emmy Awards – “Put Down the Remotes” (Music and Lyrics by Marc
    Shaiman and Scott Wittman)
    Family Guy – “Downsyndrom Girl” (Music by Walter Murphy; Lyrics by Seth
    MacFarlane)
    How I Met Your Mother – “Girls vs. Suits” (Music and Lyrics by Carter Bays & Craig
    Thomas)
    Monk – “When I’m Gone” (Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman)
    Saturday Night Live – “Shy Ronnie” (Music by Aleric Banks; Lyrics by Andy Samberg,
    Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    So You Think You Can Dance
    Survivor
    Top Chef


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Breaking Bad (“One Minute”)
    Fringe (“Peter”)
    Justified (“Fire in the Hole”)
    Lost (“The End”)
    True Blood (“I Will Rise Up”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    61st Primetime Emmy Awards
    Chelsea Lately
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    61st Primetime Emmy Awards
    63rd Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Stephen Colbert for The Colbert Report
    Neil Patrick Harris for 63rd Tony Awards/61st Primetime Emmys
    Maya Rudolph for Saturday Night Live
    Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live
    Betty White for Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    61st Primetime Emmy Awards
    63rd Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Fringe (“Peter”)
    Lost (“The End”)
    The Pacific (“Home”)
    True Blood (“Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”)
    V (“Pilot”)


    OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:

    Alex Borstein for Family Guy
    Dan Castellaneta for The Simpsons
    Anne Hathaway for The Simpsons
    Seth MacFarlene for Family Guy
    Brenda Strong for Desperate Housewives

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320846

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 12th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Friday Night Lights
    Fringe
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Wife
    Justified
    Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Big Love
    Friday Night Lights
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Wife
    Justified
    Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Sean Bean as Eddard ‘Ned’ Stark for (“Baelor”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Gabriel Byrne as Dr. Paul Weston for (“Week Two: Adele”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor  for (“Swerve”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan for (“My Bad”) in “DEXTER”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Suitcase”) in “MAD MEN”
    Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens for (“Reckoning”) in “JUSTIFIED”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Connie Britton as Tami Taylor for (“The Right Hand of the Father”) in “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick for (“Getting Off”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“The Suitcase”) in “MAD MEN”
    Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher for (“But At Last Came a Knock”) in “SHAMELESS”
    Anna Torv as Olivia Pope for (“Marionette”) in “FRINGE”
    Jeanne Tripplehorn as Barbara “Barb” Henrickson for (“The Special Relationship”) in
    “BIG LOVE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Dane DeHaan as Jesse for (“Week Six: Jesse”) in “IN TREATMENT”
    Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister for (“Baelor”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Michael B. Jordan as Vince Howardfor (“The Right Hand of the Father”) in “FRIDAY
    NIGHT LIGHTS”
    Denis O’Hare as Russell Edington for (“Everythng is Broken”) in “TRUE BLOOD”
    John Noble as Walter Bishop for (“The Firefly”) in “FRINGE”
    John Slattery as Roger Sterling for (“Hands and Knees”) in “MAD MEN”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart for (“Silver Bullet”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen for (“Fire and Blood”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma for (“Getting Off”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett for (“Brother’s Keeper”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Chole Sevigny as Nicolette “Nicki” Grant for (“Exorcism”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Kiernan Shipka as Sally Draper for (“Beautiful Girls”) in “MAD MEN”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Jeremy Davis as Dickie Bennett for (“Reckoning”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow for (“D.I.V.O.R.C.E.”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning for (“Poisoned Pill”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Hal Holbrook as Nate Madock for (“Home”) in “SONS OF ANARCHY”
    Jack Huston as Richard Harrow for (“Home”) in “BOARDWALK EMPIRE”
    Jonny Lee Miller as Jordan Chase for (“The Big One”) in “DEXTER”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Davis Dutton for (“A Seat at the Table”) in “BIG LOVE”
    Jennifer Love Hewitt as Vicki Sayers for (“Behave”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL
    VICITMS UNIT”
    Debra Messing as Alicia Harding for (“Pursuit”) in “LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICITMS
    UNIT”
    Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm for (“In Sickness”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Julia Stiles as Lumen Ann Pierce for (“Take It!”) in “DEXTER”
    Chloe Webb as Monica Gallagher for (“Nana Gallagher Had an Affair”) in
    “SHAMELESS”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Martin Scorsese for (“Boardwalk Empire”), Boardwalk Empire
    Michael Waxman for (“Always”), Friday Night Lights
    Alan Taylor for (“Fire and Blood”), Game of Thrones
    Robert King for (“Closing Arguments”), The Good Wife
    Jennifer Getzinger for (“The Suitcase”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Tim Van Patten & Paul Simms for (“Home”), Boardwalk Empire
    Jason Katims for (“Always”), Friday Night Lights
    Corinne Brinkerhoff, Robert & Michelle King for (“Closing Arguments”), The Good
    Wife
    Matthew Weiner for (“The Suitcase”), Mad Men
    Frank Darabont for (“Days Gone Bye”), The Walking Dead

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Community
    Cougar Town
    Desperate Housewives
    Parks and Recreation
    United States of Tara


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Community
    Cougar Town
    The Office
    Parks and Recreation
    Raising Hope


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“100”) in “30 ROCK”
    Steve Carrell as Michael Scott for (“Goodbye Michael”) in “THE OFFICE”
    Rob Lowe as Chris Traeger for (“Flu Season”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Joel McHale as Jeff Winger for (“Critical Film Studies”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Lucas Neff as Jimmy Chace for (“Don’t Vote for This Episode”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper for (“The Cruciferous Vegetable Amplification”) in
    “THE BIG BANG THEORY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Toni Collette as Tara Gregson for (“Wheels”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison for (“Pilot”) in “THE BIG C”
    Eva Longoria as Gabrielle Solis for (“Farewell Letter”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Martha Plimpton as Viriginia Chace for (“Say Cheese”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Amy Poehler as Lesle Knope for (“Flu Season”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Mary Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin for (“Boomerang”) in “WEEDS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Ty Burrell as Phl Dunphy for (“Good Dog Bad Cop”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummell for (“Duets”) in “GLEE”
    Garret Dillahunt as Burt Chance for (“Burt Rocks”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson for (“Hopeless”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    John Benjamin Hickey as Sean Tolkey for (“Two Roads”) in “THE BIG C”
    Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson for (“Ron and Tammy Part 2”) in “PARKS AND
    RECREATION”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Rosemarie DeWitt as Charmaine Craine for (“Wheels”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Live Show”) in “30 ROCK”
    Wendie Malick as Victoria Chace for (“Good Luck Faking the Goiter”) in “HOT IN
    CLEVELAND”
    Naya Rivera as Santana Lopez for (“Sexy”) in “GLEE”
    Sofia Vergara as Gloria Pritchett for (“Unplugged”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Merritt Weaver as Zoey Barlow for (“Enough Rope”) in “NURSE JACKIE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Darren Criss as Blaine Anderson for (“Never Been Kissed”) in “GLEE”
    Matt Damon as Carol for (“Double Edged Sword”) in “30 ROCK”
    Richard Dreyfuss as Warren Schiff for (“Dearborn Again”) in “WEEDS”
    Eddie Izzard as Dr. Hattarr as for (“The Electrifying & Magnanumous Return of
    Beaverlamp”) in “UNITED STATES OF TARA”
    John Lithgow as Jerry Whitaker for (“Hopeless”) in “HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER”
    John Slattery as Steve Austin for (“Brooklyn Without Limits”) in “30 ROCK”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Emily Bergl as Beth Young for (“Searching”) in “DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES”
    Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw for (“Don’t Vote for This Episode”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Megan Mullally as Tammy 2 for (“Ron and Tammy Part 2”) in “PARKS AND
    RECREATION”
    Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holiday for (“The Substitute”) in “GLEE”
    Sherri Shepard as Ange Jordan for (“Queen of Jordan”) in “30 ROCK”
    Gabourey Sidibe as Andre Jackson for (“Playing the Cancer Card”) in “THE BIG C”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Bill Condon for (“Pilot”), The Big C
    Joe Russo for (“A Fistful of Paintballs”), Community
    Eric Stoltz for (“Duets”), Glee
    Randall Einhorn for (“The Fight”), Parks and Recreation
    Penny Marshall for (“Wheels”), United States of Tara

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Darlene Hunt for (“Pilot”), The Big C
    Andrew Guest for (“A Fistful of Paintballs”), Community
    Greg Daniels for (“Goodbye Michael”), The Office
    Amy Poehler for (“The Fight”), Parks and Recreation
    Stephen Falk for (“Bommerang”), Weeds

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Carlos
    Cinema Verite
    Downton Abbey
    Luther
    Mildred Pierce
    Upstairs Downstairs

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes in “SHERLOCK: A STUDY IN PINK”
    Idris Elba as DCI John Luther in “LUTHER”
    Samuel L. Jackson as Black in “THE SUNSET LIMITED”
    Tommy Lee Jones as White in “THE SUNSET LIMITED”
    Edgar Ramirez as Ilich Ramírez Sánchez, aka ‘Carlos’ in “CARLOS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley in “DOWNTON ABBEY”
    Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin in “TAKEN FROM ME: THE TIFFANY RUBIN STORY”
    Diane Lane as Pat Loud in “CINEMA VERITE”
    Jean Marsh as Rose Buck in “UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTARS”
    Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce in “MILDRED PIERCE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Brian F. O’Byrne as Bert Pierce in “MILDRED PIERCE”
    Brendan Coyle as John Bates in “DOWNTON ABBEY”
    Martin Freeman as Doctor John Watson in “SHERLOCK: A STUDY IN PINK”
    James Gandolfini as Craig Gilbert in “CINEMA VERITE”
    Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon in “MILDRED PIERCE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Dame Eileen Atkins as Maud, Lady Holland in “UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS”
    Mare Winningham as Ida Corwin in “MILDRED PIERCE”
    Dame Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham in “DOWNTON
    ABBEY”
    Ruth Wilson as Alice Morgan in “LUTHER”
    Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce in “MILDRED PIERCE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Olivier Assayas for Carlos
    Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini for Cinema Verite
    Brian Percival for Downton Abbey
    Todd Haynes for Mildred Pierce
    Euros Lyn for Upstairs Downstairs

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Olivier Assayas, Dan Franck & Daniel Leconte Carlos
    David Seltzer for Cinema Verite
    Julian Fellows for Downton Abbey
    Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond for Mildred Pierce
    Cormac McCarthy for The Sunset Limited

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Archer
    Community: Abed’s Uncontrollable Christmas
    Family Guy
    Futurama
    The Simpsons


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Bob Shaw; Set Design by Debra Schutt for (“Boardwalk
    Empire”), Boardwalk Empire
    Production Design by Donal Woods; Set Design by Gina Cromwell for (“Episode #1”),
    Downton Abbey
    Production Design by Gemma Jackson; Set Design by Richard Roberts for (“Fire and
    Blood”), Game of Thrones
    Production Design by Dan Bisop; Set Design by Claudette Didul for (“Public
    Relations”), Mad Men
    Production Design by Mark Friedberg; Set Designn by Ellen Christiansen for (“Part
    5″), Mildred Pierce

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Meredith Tucker for Boardwalk Empire
    Antoinette Boulat and Veronik Varjasi for Carlos
    Nina Gold & Robert Sterne for Game of Thrones
    Mark Saks for The Good Wife
    Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jonathan Freeman for (“Home”), Boardwalk Empire
    Yorick Le Sauz & Denis Lenoir for (“Part 2”), Carols
    Alik Sakharo for (“Fire and Blood”), Game of Thrones
    Peter Wunstorf for (“Pilot”), The Killing
    Chris Manley for (“The Summer Man”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    John A. Dunn for (“Anastasia”), Boardwalk Empire
    Susannah Buxton for (“Episode #1”), Downton Abbey
    Daniel Lawson for (“VIP Treatment”), The Good Wife
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“The Beautiful Girls”), Mad Men
    Ann Roth for (“Part 5”), Mildred Pierce


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Sidney Wolinsky for (“Boarwalk Empire”), Boardwalk Empire
    Angela M. Catanzaro for (“Always”), Friday Night Lights
    Frances Parker for (“Fire and Blood”), Game of Thrones
    Amy E. Duddleston for (“Pilot”), The Killing
    Leo Trombetta for (“The Summer Man”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Boardwalk Empire (“Boardwalk Empire”)
    Game of Thrones (“Winter is Coming”)
    Mad Men (“The Beautiful Girls”)
    Mildred Pierce (“Part Five”)
    The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Tom Bergeron for Dancing With the Stars
    Cat Deeley for So You Think You Can Dance
    Phil Keaghon for The Amazing Race
    Jeff Probst for Survivor
    Ryan Seacrest for American Idol

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    The Big C
    Boardwalk Empire
    Game of Thrones
    Raising Hope
    Shamelss


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    Boardwalk Empire
    Game of Thrones
    Milded Pierce
    Raising Hope
    Shameless


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Fringe (“Olivia”)
    Game of Thrones (“Winter is Coming”)
    Glee (“The Sue Slyvester Show”)
    True Blood (“It Hurts Me Too”)
    The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)


    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Family Guy – “All I Really Want for Christmas” (Music by Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane;
    Lyrics by; Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith)
    Family Guy – “Christmas is Killing Us” (Music by Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane; Lyrics
    by; Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith)
    Glee – “Get it Right” (Music and Lyrics: Adam Anders, Nikki Hassman & Peer Åström)
    Glee – “Loser Like Me” (Music and Lyrics by Adam Anders, Peer Åström, Savan
    Kotecha, Max Martin & Shellback)
    Saturday Night Live – “3 Way (The Golden Rule)” (Music & Lyrics by Andy Samberg,
    Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    American Idol
    Project Runway
    So You Think You Can Dance
    The Voice


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Friday Night Lights (“Always”)
    Game of Thrones (“A Golden Crown”)
    Justified (“Bloody Harlan”)
    Southland (“Code Four”)
    The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    64th Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    Conan
    The Kennedy Centre Honors
    Lady Gaga Presents: The Monster Ball Tour at Madison Square Garden
    Pee Wee Hermon on Broadway


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    64th Tony Awards
    Conan
    Lady Gaga Presents: The Monster Ball Tour at Madison Square Garden
    Pee Wee Herman on Broadway
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Jimmy Fallon for 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards
    Pee Wee Herman for Pee Wee Herman on Broadway
    Nasim Padrad for Saturday Night Live
    Justin Timberlake for Satuday Night Live
    Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    64th Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    Conan
    The Kennedy Centre Honors
    Pee Wee Herman on Broadway

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Fringe (“The Day We Died”)
    Game of Thrones (“Fire and Blood”)
    The Pillars of the Earth (“The Work of Angles”)
    True Blood (“It Hurts Me Too”)
    The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)


    OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:

    Dan Castellaneta for The Simpsons
    H. Jon Benjamin for Archer
    Alex Borstein for Family Guy
    Christopher Plummer for Moguls and Moviestars
    Brenda Strong for Desperate Housewives

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320847

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 13th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    Breaking Bad
    Tape A: “Problem Dog” & “Hermanos”
    Tape B: “Bug” & “Crawl Space”
    Tape C: “End Times” & “Face Off”
    Game of Thrones
    Tape A: “Garden of Bones” & “The Ghost of Harrenhal”
    Tape B: “The Old Gods and the New” & “A Man Without Honor”
    Tape C: “Blackwater” & “Valar Morghulis”
    The Good Wife
    Tape A: “Get a Room” & “Feeding the Rat”
    Tape B: “Alienation of Affection” & “Another Ham Sandwich”
    Tape C: “Blue Ribbon Panel” & “Pants on Fire”
    Homeland
    Tape A: “Pilot” & “Semper I”
    Tape B: “Blind Spot” & “The Weekend”
    Tape C: “The Vest” & “Marine One”
    Mad Men
    Tape A: “At the Codfish Ball” & “Lady Lazarus”
    Tape B: “The Other Woman” & “Commissions and Fees”
    Tape C: “Far Away Places” & “The Phantom”
    Southland
    Tape A: “Wednesday” & “Identity”
    Tape B: “Integrity Check” & “Fallout”
    Tape C: “Risk” & “Thursday”

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Boardwalk Empire (Steve Buscemi, Michael Pitt, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham, Aleksa Palladino, Michael Stuhlbarg, Stephen Graham, Vincent Piazza, Michael Kenneth Williams, Anthony Laciura, Paul Sparks, Jack Huston, Gretchen Mol, Dabney Coleman)
    Breaking Bad (Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Paul, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Jonathan Banks)
    Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Michelle Fairley, Emilia Clarke, Aidan Gillen, Iain Glen, Kit Harington, Charles Dance, Liam Cunningham, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Richard Madden, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Alfie Allen, John Bradley, Jack Gleeson, Rory McCann, Stephen Dillane, Jerome Flynn, Conleth Hill, Sibel Kekilli)
    The Good Wife (Julianna Margulies, Matt Czuchry, Archie Panjabi, Josh Charles, Christine Baranski, Makenzie Vega, Graham Phillips, Alan Cumming, Chris Noth)
    Mad Men (Jon Hamm as Don Draper, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, Christina Hendricks, Jared Harris, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Paré, Jay R. Ferguson, Robert Morse, John Slattery, Ben Feldman)
    Southland (Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Benjamin McKenzie, C. Thomas Howell, Lucy Liu)


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Steve Buscemi as Enoch ‘Nucky’ Thompson for (“To the Lost”) in “BOARDWALK EMPIRE”
    Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Crawl Space”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Kelsey Grammer as Mayor Tom Kane for (“Remebered”) in “BOSS”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
    Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody for (“Marine One”) in “HOMELAND”
    Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens for (“A Guy Walks Into a Bar”) in “JUSTIFIED”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Glenn Close as Patty Hewes for (“Failure is Loney”) in “DAMAGES”
    Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison for (“The Vest”) in “HOMELAND”
    Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick for (“Blue Ribbon Panel”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
    Jessica Pare as Megan Draper for (“A Little Kiss”) in “MAD MEN”
    Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher for (“A Great Cause”) in “SHAMELESS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Dylan Baker as Jerry Boorman for (“The War Will Go On Forever”) in “DAMAGES”
    Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister for (“Blackwater”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring for (“Hermanos”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson for (“Blind Spot”) in “HOMELAND”
    Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman for (“End Times”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Michael Pitt as James “Jimmy” Darmody for (“Under God’s Power She Flourishes”) in “BOARDWALK EMPIRE”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons in (“Failure is Lonely”) in “DAMAGES”
    Anna Gunn as Skyler White in (“Cornered”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in (“Blackwater”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris for (“The Other Woman”) in “MAD MEN”
    Regina King as Detective Lydia Adams for (“Identity”) in “SOUTHLAND”
    Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma for (“Bitcon for Dummies”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney for (“Marthas and Catilins”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning for (“Parenting Made Easy”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Michael B. Jordan as Alex for (“Clear Skies From Here on Out”) in “PARENTHOOD”
    Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca for (“Face Off”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Chris Messina as Chris Sanchez for (“There’s Only One Way to Try a Case”) in “DAMAGES”
    Matthew Perry as Mike Kresteva for (“Pants on Fire”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Louise Fletcher as Peg Gallagher for (“Can I Have a Mother”) in “SHAMELESS”
    Lucy Liu as Officer Jessica Tang for (“Fallout”) in “SOUTHLAND”
    Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet for (“The Phantom”) in “MAD MEN”
    Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm for (“Tnight klhe Dream Team”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni for (“Executive Order 13224”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Anika Noni Rose as Wendy Scott-Carr for (“Another Ham Sandwhich”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Scott Winant for (“Crawl Space”), Breaking Bad
    Vince Gilligan for (“Face Off)”, Breaking Bad
    Neil Marshall for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
    Michael Cuesta for (“Pilot”), Homeland
    Matthew Weiner for (“The Phantom”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    George Mastras & Sam Catlin for (“Crawl Space”), Breaking Bad
    George R. R. Martin for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
    Meredith Stiehm for (“The Weekend”), Homeland
    Andre Jacquemetton & Maria Jacquemetton for (“Commissions and Fees”), Mad Men
    Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner for (“Far Away Places”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 Rock
    Tape A: “The Tuxedo Begins” & “Meet the Woogles”
    Tape B: “Grandmentor” & “The Shower Principal”
    Tape C: “Kidnapped By Danger” & “The Return of Avery Jessup”
    Girls
    Tape A: “Vagina Panic” & “All Adventurous Women Do
    Tape B: “The Return” & “Welcome to Bushwick a.k.a. The Crackcident”
    Tape C: “Leave Me Alone” & “She Did”
    Happy Endings
    Tape A: “The St. Valentine’s Day Maxssacre” & “Everybody Loves Grant”
    Tape B: “Lying Around” & “Party of Six”
    Tape C: “The Kerkovich Way” & “You Snooze, You Bruise”
    Louie
    Tape A: “Pregnant” & “Joan”
    Tape B: “Country Drive” & “Eddie”
    Tape C: “Duckling”
    Nurse Jackie
    Tape A: “Disneyland Sucks” & “The Wall”
    Tape B: “Day of the Iguana” & “Chaud & Fraid”
    Tape C: “Are Those Feathers?” & “Handle Your Scandal”
    Parks and Recreation
    Tape A: “The Trial of Leslie Knope” & “Citizen Knope”
    Tape B: “The Comback Kid” & “Bowling For Votes”
    Tape C: “The Debate” & “Win, Lose, or Draw”


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Community (Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Chevy Chase, Donald Glover, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Jim Rash)
    Girls (Adam Driver, Lena Dunham, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Allison Williams)
    Happy Endings (Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally, Damon Wayans Jr., Casey Wilson)
    New Girl (Zooey Deschanel, Max Greenfield, Jake Johnson, Lamorne Morris, Hannah Simone)
    Nurse Jackie (Bobby Canavale, Edie Falco, Peter Facinelli, Dominic Fumusa, Ruby Jerins, Paul Schulze, Anna Deavere Smith, Stephen Wallem, Merritt Weaver)
    Parks and Recreation (Aziz Ansari, Rashida Jones, Rob Lowe, Nick Offerman, Jim O’Heir, Aubrey Plaza, Amy Poehler, Chris Pratt, Retta, Adam Scott)


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“Live From Studio 6H”) in “30 ROCK”
    Louis C.K. as Louie for (“Country Drive”) in “LOUIE”
    Larry David as Larry David for (“Palestinian Chicken”) in “CURB YOUR ENTUSIASM”
    Garret Dillahunt as Burt Chance for (“Kidnapped”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Joel McHale as Jeff Winger for (“Introduction to Finality”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Adam Scott as Benb Wyatt for (“The Comeback Kid”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe for (“Pilot”) in “ENLIGHTENED”
    Zooey Deschanel as Jess for (“Pilot”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath for (“She Did”) in “GIRLS”
    Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton for (“Handle Your Scandal”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer for (“Tears”) in “VEEP”
    Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Adam Driver as Adam for (“She Did”) in “GIRLS”
    Max Greenfield as Schmidt for (“Control”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Jake Johnson as Nick for (“Fancyman: Part 2”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson for (“Ron and Tammys”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Chris Pratt as Andy Dwyer for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Jim Rash as Dean Paelton for (“Doumentary Filmaking: Redux”) in “COMMUNITY”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Elisha Cuthbert as Alex Kerkovich for (“Spooky Endings”) in “HAPPY ENDINGS”
    Gillian Jacobs as Britta Jacobs for  (“Urban Matrimony and the Sandwich Arts”) in “COMMUNITY”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Murphy Brown Lied To Us”) in “30 ROCK”
    Zosia Mamet as Shoshanna Shapiro for (“Welcome to Bushwick a.k.a. The Crackcident”) in “GIRLS”
    Naya Rivera as Santana Lopez for (“Mash Off”) in “GLEE”
    Merrit Weaver as Zoey Barlow for (“No-Kimono-Zone”) in “NURSE JACKIE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Matt Bomer as Cooper Anderson for (“Big Brother”) in “GLEE”
    Bobby Canavale as Dr. Mike Cruz for (“Are Those Feathers?”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
    Louis C.K. as Dave Sanderson for (“Dave Returns”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Hugh Dancy as Lee Fallon for (“The Darkest Day”) in “THE BIG C”
    Paul Rudd as Bobby Newport for (“The Debate”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Doug Stanhope as Eddie Mack for (“Eddie”) in “LOUIE”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Patricia Clarkson as Tammy One for (“Ron and Tammys”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Dot Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste for (“Props”) in “GLEE”
    Chloe Grace Moretz as Kaylie Hooper for (“Standards and Practices”) in “30 R0CK”
    Megan Mullally as Shayne Mund for (“Hey Jealousy”) in “UP ALL NIGHT”
    Cynthia Nixon as Rebecca for (“A Little Death”) in “THE BIG C”
    Joan Rivers as Herself for (“Joan”) in “LOUIE”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jeff Melman for (“Remedial Chaos Theory”), Community
    Lena Dunham for (“Pilot”), Girls
    Louis C.K. for (“Duckling”), Louie
    Jesse Peretz for (“Bad in Bed”), New Girl
    Amy Poehler for (“The Debate”), Parks and Recreation

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jack Burditt and Tina Fey for (“Live From Studio 6H”), 30 Rock
    Chris McKenna for (“Remedial Chaos Theory”), Community
    Lena Dunham for (“All Adventurous Women Do”), Girls
    Louis C.K. for (“Country Drive”), Louie
    Amy Poehler for (“The Debate”), Parks and Recreation

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story
    Game Change
    Hatfields & McCoys
    The Hour
    Page Eight
    Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
    Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt in “GAME CHANGE”
    Bill Nighy as Johnny Worricker in “PAGE EIGHT”
    Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy in “HATFIELDS & MCCOYS”
    Dominic West as Fred West in “APPROPRIATE ADULT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Romola Garai as Bel Rowley in “THE HOUR”
    Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellghorn in “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN”
    Melissa Leo as Montine in “THE SPACE BETWEEN”
    Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin in “GAME CHANGE”
    Emily Watson as Janet Leach in “APPROPRIATE ADULT”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Tom Berenger as Jim Vance in “HATFIELDS & MCCOYS”
    Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
    Ed Harris as John McCain in “GAME CHANGE”
    Peter MacNicol Rick Davis in “GAME CHANGE”
    Evan Peters as Tate Langdon in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Frances Conroy as Moira O’Hara in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”
    Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”
    Sarah Paulson as Nicole Wallace in “GAME CHANGE”
    Lara Pulver as Irene Adler in “SHERLOCK: A SCANDAL IN BALGRAVIA”
    Lily Rabe as Nora Montgomery in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Bradley Buecker for (“Murder House”), American Horror Story
    Jay Roach for Game Change
    Kevin Reynolds for Hatfields & McCoys
    Jamie Payne for (“Episode 6”), The Hour
    Paul McGuigan for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Danny Strong for Game Change
    Bill Kerby, Ted Mann & Ronald Parker for Hatfields & McCoys
    Abi Morgan for (“Episode 6”), The Hour
    David Hare for Page Eight
    Steven Moffat for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Archer (“Space Race: Part 1”)
    Bob’s Burgers (“Burgerboss”)
    Community (“Digital Estate Planning”)
    Family Guy (“Mr. and Mrs. Smith”)
    The Legend of Korra (“Endgame”)


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Mark Worthington; Set Design by Ellen Brill for (“Murder House”), American Horror Story
    Production Design by Bill Groom; Set Design by Carol Silverman for (“21”), Boardwalk Empire
    Production Design by Mark S. Freeborn; Set Decoration by Michael Flowers for (“Salud”), Breaking Bad
    Production Design by Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration by Tina Jones for (“Garden of Bones”), Game of Thrones
    Production Design by Dan Bishop; Set Decoration by Claudette Didul for (“At the Codfish Ball”), Mad Men

    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Jennifer Euston for Girls
    Mark Saks for The Good Wife
    Judy Henderson for Homeland
    Carrie Audino & Laura Schiff for Mad Men
    Ross Meyerson & Julie Tucker for Nurse Jackie

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:
    Joshua Bergasse for (“Let’s Be Bad”), Smash
    Karina Smirnoff for (“If You’re Reading This”), Dancing With the Stars
    Sonya Tayeh for (“Game On”), So You Think You Can Dance
    Christopher Scott for (“Misty Blues”), So You Think You Can Dance
    Travis Wall for (“Turn to Stone”), So You Think You Can Dance


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Slovis for (“Face Off”), Breaking Bad
    Sam McCurdy for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
    Nelson Cragg for (“Marine One”), Homeland
    Chris Manley for (“The Phantom”), Mad Men
    Fabian Wagner for Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    John A. Dunne for (“21”), Boardwalk Empire
    Michele Clapton for (“Garden of Bones”), Game of Thrones
    Ruth Myers for Hemingway & Gellhorn
    Suzane Cave for (“Episode #6”), The Hour
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“A Little Kiss”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Skip MacDonald for (“Face Off”), Breaking Bad
    Oral Norrie Ottey for (“Blackwater”), Game of Thrones
    Jordan Goldman & David Latham for (“Pilot”), Homeland
    Louis C.K. for (“Subway/Pamela”), Louie
    Christopher Gay for (“Far Away Places”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story
    Boarwalk Empire (“Peg of Old”)
    Game Change
    Game of Thrones (“The Old Gods And The New”)
    Mad Men (“The Phantom”)


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Tom Bergeron for (“Season 13: Finale”), Dancing With the Stars
    Cat Deeley for (“Top 16 Perform”), So You Think You Can Dance
    Heidi Klum for (“Come as You Are”), Project Runway
    Jeff Probst for (“Bum-Puzzled”), Survivor

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    American Horror Story
    Great Expectations
    The Hour
    Luck
    New Girl


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    American Horror Story
    Boss
    Great Expectations
    Luck
    New Girl


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story
    Game Change
    Game of Thrones (“The Old Gods And The New”)
    Mad Men (“Christmas Waltz”)
    True Blood (“And When I Die”)


    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Smash – “Let Me Be Your Star” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
    Smash – “The 20th Century Fox” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
    Smash – “Let’s Be Bad” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
    Smash – “Second Hand Baby Grand” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)
    Smash – “Don’t Forget Me” (Music & Lyrics by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)

    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    American Idol (“9 Finalists Complete”)
    Dancing With the Stars (“Season 14: Week 3”)
    Project Runway (“This is for the Birds”)
    So You Think You Can Dance (“Top 8 Perform”)
    Survivor (“Bum-Puzzled”)
    The Voice (“The Blind Auditions, Part 1”)


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Breaking Bad (“Face Off”)
    Game of Thrones (“Blackwater)
    Homeland (“Marine One”)
    Smash (“Pilot”)
    Sherlock A Scandal in Belgravia


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    65th Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    Kathy
    Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
    Kennedy Centre Honors
    Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    65th Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    Kathy
    Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Zooey Deschanel for Saturday Night Live
    Kathy Griffin for Kathy
    Melissa McCarthy for Saturday Night Live
    Maya Rudolph for Saturday Night Live
    Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    65th Tony Awards
    The Colbert Report
    Kathy
    Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon
    Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Breaking Bad (“Face Off”)
    Fringe (“Nothing As It Seems”)
    Game of Thrones (“Valar Morghulis”)
    Hemingway & Gellhorn
    True Blood (“And When I Die”)


    OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:

    Cate Blanchett for Family Guy
    Bryan Cranston for Archer
    Jeremy Irons for The Simpsons
    Jane Lynch for The Simpsons
    Megan Mullally for Bob’s Burgers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320848

    Here are the nominees (winners in bold) for the 14th year of my awards:

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
    BREAKING BAD:
    Tape A: “Hazard Day” & “Fifty-One”
    Tape B: “Dead Freight” & “Buyout”
    Tape C: “Say My Name” & “Gliding Over All”
    GAME OF THRONES:
    Tape A: “Walk of Punishment” & “And Now His Watch Has Ended”
    Tape B: “Kissed by Fire” & “The Climb”
    Tape C: “Second Sons” & “The Rains of Castamere”
    THE GOOD WIFE:
    Tape A: “Don’t Haze Me, Bro” & “Waiting for the Knock”
    Tape B: “Je Ne Sais What?” & “The Seven Day Rule”
    Tape C: “Red Team, Blue Team” & “Death of a Client”
    HANNIBAL:
    Tape A: “Apéritif” & “Potage”
    Tape B: “Sorbert” & “Fromage”
    Tape C: “Entrée” & “Rôti”
    MAD MEN:
    Tape A: “To Have and to Hold” & “For Immediate Release”
    Tape B: “The Better Half” & “In Care Of”
    Tape C: “Favors” & “The Quality of Mercy”
    SOUTHLAND:
    Tape A: “Heat” & “Babel”
    Tape B: “Bleed Out” & “Hero’s”
    Tape C: “Chaos” & “Reckoning”

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    BREAKING BAD (Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Paul, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Jonathan Banks, Steven Michael Quezada, Jesse Plemons, Laura Fraser)
    GAME OF THRONES (Peter Dinklage, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Richard Madden, Iain Glen, Michelle Fairley, Charles Dance, Stephen Dillane, Carice van Houten, Natalie Dormer, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams, Alfie Allen, Jack Gleeson, John Bradley, Oona Chaplin, Joe Dempsie, Rose Leslie, Sibel Kekilli, Rory McCann, Conleth Hill)
    THE GOOD WIFE (Julianna Margulies , Matt Czuchry, Archie Panjabi, Josh Charles, Christine Baranski, Makenzie Vega, Graham Phillips, Alan Cumming, Chris Noth)
    MAD MEN (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones, Christina Hendricks, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Paré, Kevin Rahm, Christopher Stanley, Jay R. Ferguson, Ben Feldman, Mason Vale Cotton, Robert Morse, John Slattery, James Wolk, Linda Cardellini, Harry Hamlin, Teyonah Parris)
    PARENTHOOD (Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter, Erika Christensen, Sam Jaeger, Savannah Paige Rae, Max Burkholder, Joy Bryant, Tyree Brown, Miles Heizer, Mae Whitman, Xolo Mariduena, Bonnie Bedelia, Craig T. Nelson, Jason Ritter, Ray Romano, Matt Lauria)
    SOUTHLAND (Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Benjamin McKenzie, C. Thomas Howell, Kevin Alejandro, Tom Everett Scott)


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Bryan Cranston as Walter White for (“Say My Name”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Hugh Dancy as Will Graham for (“Rôti”) in “HANNIBAL”
    Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan for (“Run”) in “DEXTER”
    Jon Hamm as Don Draper for (“In Care Of”) in “MAD MEN”
    Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens for (“Ghosts”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Matthew Rhys as Phillip Jennings for (“Safety and Honor”) in “THE AMERICANS”


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Glenn Close as Patty Hewes for (“But You Don’t Do That Anymore”) in “DAMAGES”
    Tatiana Maslany as Sarah Manning/Alison Hendrix/Cosima Niehaus/Helena for (“Unconscious Selection”) in “OPRHAN BLACK”
    Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick for (“Red Team/Blue Team”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olsen for (“The Better Half”) in “MAD MEN”
    Emmy Rossum as Fiona Gallagher for (“A Long Way From Home”) in “SHAMELESS”
    Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings for (“Covert War”) in “THE AMERICANS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:

    Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut for (“Say My Name”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jamie Lannister for (“Kissed by Fire”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Michael Cudlitz as John Cooper for (“Chaos”) in “SOUTHLAND”
    Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder for (“Where’s Waldo?”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Vincent Kartheiser as Pete Campbell for (“In Care Of”) in “MAD MEN”
    Mads Mikkelsen as Dr. Hanibal Lecter for (“Fromage”) in “HANNIBAL”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN DRAMA SERIES:

    Jennifer Carpenter as Debra Morgan for (“Surprise, Motherf**cker”) in “DEXTER”
    Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen for (“And Now His Watch is Ended”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Michelle Fairley as Catelyn Stark for (“The Rains of Castamer”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Anna Gunn as Skyler White for (“Fifty-One”) in “BREAKING BAD”
    Monica Potter as Kristina Braverman for (“Keep on Rowing”) in “PARENTHOOD”
    Kiernan Shipka as Sally Draper for (“The Quality of Mercy”) in “MAD MEN”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney for (“The Wheels of Justice”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Jim Beaver as Shelby Parlow for (“Get Drew”) in “JUSTIFIED”
    Walton Goggins as Venus Van Dam for (“Orca Shrugged”) in “SONS OF ANARCHY”
    Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden for (“Anatomy of a Joke”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Ray Stevenson as Isaak Sirko for (“Swim Deep”) in “DEXTER”
    James Wolk as Bob Benson for (“Favors”) in “MAD MEN”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    Alison Brie as Trudy Campbell for (“Collaborators”) in “MAD MEN”
    Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen for (“Man With a Plan”) in “MAD MEN”
    Stockard Channing as Veronica Loy for (“A Defense of Marriage”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni for (“Je Ne Sais What?”) in “THE GOOD WIFE”
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell for (“And Now His Watch Has Ended”) in “GAME OF THRONES”
    Yvonne Strahovski as Hannah McKay for (“Chemistry”) in “DEXTER”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    George Mastras for (“Dead Freight”), Breaking Bad
    Rian Johnson for (“Fifty-One”), Breaking Bad
    David Nutter for (“The Rains of Castamer”), Game of Thrones
    David Slade for (“Apéritif”), Hannibal
    David Fincher for (“Chapter 1”), House of Cards


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
    Sam Catlin for (“Fifty-One”), Breaking Bad
    David Benioff & D. B. Weiss for (“The Rains of Castamer”), Game of Thrones
    Robert King & Michelle King for (“Death of a Client”), The Good Wife
    Graham Yost & Chris Provenzano for (“Decoy”), Justified
    Carly Wray and Matthew Weiner for (“In Care Of”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
    30 ROCK:
    Tape A: “The Beginning of the End” & “Stride of Pride”
    Tape B: “Mazel Tov, Dummies!” & “A Goon’s Deed in a Weary World”
    Tape C: “Hoghcock!/Last Lunch”
    ENLIGHTENED:
    Tape A: “Revenge Play” & “Follow Me”
    Tape B: “The Ghost is Seen” & “No Doubt”
    Tape C: “All I Ever Wanted” & “Agent of Change”
    GIRLS:
    Tape A: “It’s About Time” & “Bad Friend”
    Tape B: “It’s a Shame About Ray” & “One Man’s Trash”
    Tape C: “On All Fours” & “Together”
    LOUIE:
    Tape A: “Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 1” & “Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 2”
    Tape B: “Late Show Part 1” & “The Late Show Part 2”
    Tape C: “Late Show Part 3” & “New Year’s Eve”
    NEW GIRL:
    Tape A: “Bathtub” & “Cabin”
    Tape B: “Cooler” & “Marriage”
    Tape C: “First Date” & “Virgins”
    PARKS AND RECREATION:
    Tape A: “How a Bill Becomes a Law” & “Halloween Surprise”
    Tape B: “Emergency Response” & “Leslie and Ben”
    Tape C: “Bailout” & “Are You Better Off?”


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    30 ROCK (Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer, Scott Adsit, Judah Friedlander, Alec Baldwin, Keith Powell, Katrina Bowden, Grizz Chapman, Kevin Brown, and John Lutz, James Marsden)
    GIRLS (Lena Dunham, Allison Williams, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Adam Driver, Alex Karpovsky)
    HAPPY ENDINGS (Eliza Coupe, Elisha Cuthbert, Zachary Knighton, Adam Pally, Damon Wayans, Jr., Casey Wilson)
    NEW GIRL (Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Lamorne Morris, Hannah Simone)
    NURSE JACKIE (Edie Falco, Merritt Wever, Paul Schulze, Peter Facinelli, Dominic Fumusa, Anna Deavere Smith, Stephen Wallem, Ruby Jerins, Mackenzie Aladjem, Morris Chestnut, Betty Gilpin)
    PARKS AND RECREATION (Amy Poehler, Rashida Jones, Aziz Ansari, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Rob Lowe, Jim O’Heir, Retta)


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy for (“My Whole Life is Thunder”) in “30 ROCK”
    Louis C.K. as Louie for (“Late Show Part “) in “LOUIE”
    Garret Dillahunt as Burt Chance for (“Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Me What to Do”) in “RAISING HOPE”
    Jake Johnson as Nick for (“Models”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper for (“The Parking Spot Escalation”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Matthew Perry as Ryan King for (“Urm-ed Run”) in “GO ON”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Laura Dern as Amy Jellicoe for (“Agent of Change”) in “ENLIGHTENED”
    Zooey Deschanel as Jess for (“Cooler”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath for (“Bad Friend”) in “GIRLS”
    Tina Fey as as Liz Lemon for (“A Goon’s Dead in Weary World”) in “30 ROCK”
    Sutton Foster as Michelle Simms for (“Take the Vicuna”)in “BUNHEADS”
    Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope for (“Emergency Rescue”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Adam Driver as Adam for (“I Get Ideas”) in “GIRLS”
    Max Greenfield as Schmidt for (“Table 34”) in “NEW GIRL”
    Simon Helberg as Howard Wolowitz for (“The Love Spell Potential”)  in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson for (“Animal Control”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Damon Wayans Jr. as Brad Williams for (“P&P Romance Factory”) in “HAPPY ENDINGS”
    Mike White as Tyler for (“The Ghost is Seen”) in “ENLIGHTENED”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Elisha Cuthbert as Alex Kerkovich for (“Brothas & Sisters”) in “HAPPY ENDINGS”
    Jeremima Kirke as Jessa Johansson for (“It’s a Shame About Ray”) in “GIRLS”
    Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney for (“Hogcock!/Last Lunch”) in “30 ROCK”
    Zosia Mamet as Shoshanna Shapiro for (“Together”) in “GIRLS”
    Merrit Weaver as Zoey Barlow for (“Heat”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
    Julie White as Anne for (“Comeback Player of the Year”) in “GO ON”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Hunter Foster as Scotty Simms for (“Take the Vicuna”) in “BUNHEADS”
    David Lynch as Jack Dall for (“Late Show Part 2”) in “LOUIE”
    Bob Newhart as Arthurt Jeffries for (“The Proton Resurgence”) in “THE BIG BANG THEORY”
    Patton Oswalt as Garth Blundin for (“Article Two”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Andrew Rannells as Elijah Krantz for (“Bad Friend”) in “GIRLS”
    Patrick Wilson as Joshua for (“One Man’s Trash”) in “GIRLS”


    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    Elizabeth Banks as Sal for (“Best Man”) in “MODERN FAMILY”
    Melissa Leo as Laurie for (“Telling Jokes/Set Up”) in “LOUIE”
    Megan Mullally as Tammy Two for (“Ron and Diane”) in “PARKS AND RECREATION”
    Parker Posey as Liz for (“Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 2”) in “LOUIE”
    Molly Shannon as Eileen for (“The Ghost is Seen”) in “ENLIGHTENED”
    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy for (“My Whole Life is Thunder”) in “30 ROCK”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Mitchell Hurwitz & Troy Miller for (“Queen B.”), Arrested Development
    Jesse Peretz for (“It’s a Shame About Ray”), Girls
    Lena Dunham for (“Together”), Girls
    Louis C.K. for (“Late Show Part 3”), Louie
    Rebecca Asher for (“Modern Wedding”), Raising Hope


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
    Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield for (“Hogcock/Last Lunch”), 30 Rock
    Mike White for (“The Ghost is Seen”), Enlightened
    Lena Dunham for (“It’s a Shame About Ray”), Girls
    Louis C.K. for (“Late Show Part 3”), Louie
    Elizabeth Meriwether for (“Virgins”), New Girl


    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story: Asylum, FX
    Behind the Candelabra, HBO
    The Big C: Hereafter, SHO
    The Hour, BBC America
    Parade’s End, HBO
    Top of the Lake, Sundance Channel 


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Benedict Cumberbatch as Christopher Tietjens in “PARADE’S END”
    Matt Damon as Scott Thorson in “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA”
    Michael Douglas as Liberace in “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA”
    Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock in “THE GIRL”
    Ben Whishaw as Freddie Lyon in “THE HOUR”


    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Romola Garai as Bel Rowley in “THE HOUR”
    Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM”
    Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison in “THE BIG C: HEREAFTER”
    Sienna Miller as Tippi Hedren in “THE GIRL”
    Elisabeth Moss as Det. Robin Griffin in “TOP OF THE LAKE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    James Cromewell as Dr. Arthur Arden in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM”
    John Benjamin Hickey as Sean Tolkey in “THE BIG C: HEREAFTER”
    Rob Lowe as Dr. Jack Startz in “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA”
    Peter Mullan as Matt Mitcham in “TOP OF THE LAKE”
    Sebastian Stan as T.J. Hammond in “POLITICAL ANIMALS”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Adelaide Clemens as Valentine Wannop in “PARADE’S END”
    Holly Hunter as GJ in “TOP OF THE LAKE”
    Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM”
    Lily Rabe as Sister Mary Eunice McKee in “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM”
    Charlotte Rampling as Eva Delectorskaya in “RESTLESS”


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Lehmann for (“The Name Game”), American Horror Story: Asylum
    Steven Soderbergh for Behind the Candelabra
    Michael Engler for (“The Finale”), The Big C: Hereafter
    Susanna White for Parade’s End
    Garth Davis and Jane Campion for Top of the Lake


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Richard LaGravenese for Behind the Candelabra
    Abi Morgan for The Hour
    Tom Stoppard for Parade’s End
    William Boyd for Restless
    Jane Campion and Gerard Lee for Top of the Lake


    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:

    Archer (“Sea-Tunt: Part 2”), FX
    Bob’s Burgers (“Lindapendent Woman”), FOX
    Family Guy (“Road to Vegas”), FOX
    Futurama (“Near-Death Wish”), Comedy Central
    The Simpsons (“Dangers on a Train”), FOX


    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:

    Production Design by Mark Worthington; Set Design by Ellen Brill for (“Welcome to Briacliff”), American Horror Story: Asylum
    Production Design by Howard Cummings; Set Design by Barbara Munch for Behind the Candelabra
    Production Design by Bill Groom; Set Design by Carol Silverman for (“Two Imposters”), Boardwalk Empire
    Production Design by Gemma Jackson; Set Design by Bob Cameron for (“The Rains of Castamer”), Game of Thrones
    Production Design by Dan Bishop; Set Design by Claudette Didul for (“The Doorway”), Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Carmen Cuba for Behind the Candelabra
    Nina Gold and Robert Sterne for Game of Thrones
    Mark Saks for The Good Wife
    Christal Karge for Justified
    Carrie Audino and Laura Schiff for Mad Men


    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:
    Marguerite Derricks for (“You, Sailor”), Bunheads
    Derek Hough for (“Beneath Your Beautiful”), Dancing With the Stars
    Spencer Liff for (“Dancin’ Dan (Me and My Shadow)”), So You Think You Can Dance
    Sonya Tayeh for (“3326”), So You Think You Can Dance
    Travis Wall for (“Sing it Back”), So You Think You Can Dance 


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Michael Slovis for (“Dead Freight”), Breaking Bad
    Annette Haellmigk for (“And Now His Watch is Ended”), Game of Thrones
    James Hawkinson for (“Coquilles”), Hannibal
    Jeff Jur for (“To Have and to Hold”), Mad Men
    Adam Arkapaw for Top of the Lake


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Ellen Mirojnick for Behind the Candelabra
    John Dunn for (“The Pony”), Boardwalk Empire
    Michele Clapton for (“Second Sons”), Game of Thrones
    Katherine Jane Bryant for (“The Doorway”), Mad Men
    Sheena Napier for Parade’s End

    OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Kelley Dixon for (“Fifty-One”), Breaking Bad
    Oral Norrie Ottey for (“The Rains of Castamer”), Game of Thrones
    Art Jones for (“Apéritif”), Hannibal
    Louis C.K. for (“Late Show Part 1”), Louie
    Alexandre de Franceschi & Scott Gray for Top of the Lake 


    OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    Behind the Candelabra
    Boardwalk Empire (“Sunday Best”)
    Game of Thrones (“Second Sons”)
    Mad Men (“Collaborators”)
    Parade’s End


    OUTSTANDING HOST OF A REAILTY COMPETITION PROGRAM:

    Tom Beregon for “DANCING WITH THE STARS”
    Cat Deeley for “SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE”
    Phil Keaghon for “THE AMAZING RACE”
    Jeff Probst for “SURVIVOR”


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES DESIGN:
    American Horror Story: Asylum
    Elementary
    Hannibal
    Parade’s End
    Top of the Lake


    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES THEME MUSIC:

    The Americans
    House of Cards
    The Newsroom
    Parade’s End
    Top of the Lake


    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story (“Continuum”)
    Behind the Candelabra
    Fringe (“Liberty”)
    Game of Thrones (“The Bear and the Maiden Fair”)
    Hannibal (“Sorbert”)


    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    30 Rock – “The Rural Juror”
    Glee – “All or Nothing”
    Raising Hope – “Rock The Torah”
    Saturday Night Live – “It’s a Lovely Day”
    Smash – “Rewrite this Story”


    OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race, CBS
    Dancing With the Stars, ABC
    The Glee Project, Oxegyn
    So You Think You Can Dance, FOX
    Survivor, CBS
    The Voice, NBC 


    OUTSTANDING SOUND FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story: Asylum (“The Name Game”)
    Behind the Candelabra
    Boardwalk Empire (“Resolution”)
    Breaking Bad (“Dead Freight”)
    Game of Thrones (“And Now His Watch is Ended”)


    OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:
    70th Golden Globe Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Louis C.K. Oh My God


    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    85th Academy Awards
    The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Louis C.K. Oh My God
    Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANC IN A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    Louis C.K. for Saturay Night Live
    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler for 70th Golden Globe Awards
    Craig Ferguson for The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
    Bill Hader for Saturday Night Live
    Kate McKinnon for Saturday Night Live


    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES/SPECIAL:

    70th Golden Globe Awards
    The Colbert Report
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Louis C.K. Oh My God


    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
    American Horror Story: Asylum (“Tricks and Treats”)
    Boardwalk Empire (“The Pony”)
    Fringe (“An Enemy of Fate”)
    Game of Thrones (“And Now His Watch is Ended”)
    Hannibal (“Roti”)


    OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PERFORMANCE:

    Steve Carrell as Dan Gillick for (“Penny-Wiseguys”) in “THE SIMPSONS”
    Amber Nash as Pam Poovey for (“The Papal Chase”) in “ARCHER”
    Kristen Schaal as Louise Belcher for (“Topsy”) in “BOB’S BURGERS”
    Aisha Tyler as Lane Kane for (“Sea Tunt: Part II”) in “ARCHER”
    Kristen Wiig as Lola Bunny for (“Itsy Bitsy Gopher”) in “THE LOONEY TUNES SHOW”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320849
    • OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:


       Rachel Tenner for Fargo
      Nina Gold amnd Robert Sterne for Game of Thrones
      Mark Saks for The Good Wife
      Stephen DeCourcey for Orange is the New Black
      Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer & Meagan Lewis for True Detective
    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320850
    • AND THE WINNER IS:

      Last Year’s Winner: Mark Saks for The Good Wife

      VIDEO LINK

      This is the first win for Stephen DeCourcey on his first nomination for his casting of Orange is the New Black.

      The surprise of the season was Orange is the New Black and with a fantastic ensemble of actors brought in the casting done by Stephen DeCourcey really was done well. Bringing in these mostly unknown actors to play these characters was genius with many discoveries like Uzo Aduba and Danielle Brooks and veterans like Kate Mulgrew and Jason Biggs owning these roles and casting was one of the key parts of the production for the show.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320851
    • OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:


       Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren for (“Lesbian Request Denied”) in “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK”
      Sarah Baker as Vanessa for (“So Did the Fat Lady”) in “LOUIE”
      Emily Bergl as Sammi for (“Stranger on a Train”) in “SHAMELESS”
      Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset for (“Lesbian Request Denied”) in “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK”
      Gaby Hoffman as Caroline Sackler for (“Only Child”) in “GIRLS”
      Julie White as Antoinette for (“Sidecars and Spermicide”) in “NURSE JACKIE”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320852
    • AND THE WINNER IS:

      Last Year’s Winner: Parker Posey as Liz for (“Daddy’s Girlfriend Part 2”) in “LOUIE”

      VIDEO LINK

      This is the first win for Uzo Aduba on her first nomination for her work on Orange is the New Black.

      From the casting of Orange is the New Black is the cast put in place and one of the breakout stars was Uzo Aduba playing Suzanne Warren a.k.a. Crazy Eyes. When we first are introduced to Crazy Eyes from the point of Piper we are meant to fear her however the more we learn of the character and see her away from Piper the character becomes such a delightful character and Uzo plays the role so well she wins the award for guest actress in a comedy series for this ultimately new and exciting character to see on tv.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #320853
    • OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM:


       Archer (“Archer Vice: House Call”)
      Bob’s Burgers (“Christmas in the Car”)
      Futurama (“Game of Tones”)
      The Legend of Korra (“Beginnings”)
      Rick and Morty (“Risky Business”)
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 113 total)
Reply To: 15th “An Irish Boy” TV Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Teridax - Sep 21, 2017
Television
Teridax - Sep 21, 2017
Television