1st Annual Green Socks TV Awards

Home // Forums // Television // 1st Annual Green Socks TV Awards

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
9
replies
358
views
2
users
7
2
  • Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222053

    Here is my first try at my own personal television awards.  The eligibility period is from June 1, 2010 to May 31, 2011.  The categories are for the most part that same as the actual Emmys with the major exception being that there are no categories for specific genres (so comedies will compete against dramas and miniseries).  If a certain program isn’t nominated it’s probably because I do not watch the program.

     

    I will start off with the technical categories:

     

    Outstanding Casting

    -Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson, The Killing

    -Christal Karge & Camille H. Patton, Justified

    -Camille H. Patton & Jennifer Lare, United States of Tara

    -Meredith Tucker, Boardwalk Empire

    -Dava Waite, Community

     

    Outstanding Music Composition for a Program

    -Carter Burwell, Mildred Pierce

    -Michael Giacchino & Chris Tilton, Fringe

    -Bear McCreary, Caprica

    -Peter Nashel. Rubicon

    -Martin Phipps & Vince Pope, Wallander

     

    Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

    -“I Just Had Sex”, Saturday Night Live (Andy Samburg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone & Aliaune “Akon” Thiam)

    -“It Ain’t Gay When It’s a Three Way”, Saturday Night Live (Andy Samburg, AKiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)

    -“Not Gonna Sing Tonight”, Saturday Night Live (Seth Meyers & Justin Timberlake)

    -“There’s No One More American Than Me”, The Rally to Restore Sanity and/or Fear (Stephen Colbert & Jon Stewart)

    -“Threat Level Midnight”, The Office (B.J. Novak)

     

    Outstanding Editing

    -Peter B. Ellis & Steven Sprung, Community (“A Fistful of Paintballs”)

    -Steven Lang, The Good Guys (“Dan on the Run”)

    -Kevin Mock, Chuck (“Chuck Versus Phase Three”)

    -David Ray, Rubicon (“Wayward Sons”)

    -Luyen H. Vu, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

     

    Outstanding Cinematography

    -Gary Hatfield, Community (“A Fistful of Paintballs”)

    -Aaron Morton, Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (“Paterfamilias”)

    -Peter Reniers, Rubicon (“Wayward Sons”)

    -Alik Sakharov, Game of Thrones (“Baelor”)

    -Michael Slovis, Rubicon (“Gone in the Teeth”)

     

    Outstanding Art Direction

    -Thomas Brown, Paul Inglis, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom McCullagh & Steve Summersgill, Game of Thrones (“The Wolf and the Lion”)

    -Thomas Brown, Paul Inglis, Ashleigh Jeffers & Tom McCullagh, Game of Thrones (“Winter Is Coming”)

    -Tom Conroy, Camelot (“Pilot”)

    -Lorant Javor, The Pillars of the Earth (“The Work of Angels”)

    -Gregory Melton, The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)

     

    Outstanding Costumes

    -Susannah Buxton, Downton Abbey (“Episode 1”)

    -Michele Clapton, Game of Thrones (‘Winter Is Coming”)

    -Michele Clapton, Game of Thrones (“The Wolf and the Lion”)

    -John A. Dunn, Boardwalk Empire (“Boardwalk Empire”)

    -John A. Dunn, Boardwalk Empire (“Broadway Limited”)

     

    Outstanding Makeup

    -Mark Fenlason & Anthony Pearce, Sharkbite Beach

    -Brigette A. Myre, True Blood (“Beautifully Broken”)

    -Gregory Nicotero & Donna M. Premick, The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)

    -Gregory Nicotero & Donna M. Premick, The Walking Dead (“Guts”)

    -Gregory Nicotero, The Walking Dead (“Vatos”)

     

    Outstanding Hairstyling

    -Kevin Alexander, Game of Thrones (“Winter Is Coming”)

    -Jenny Arbour, The Kennedys (“A Father’s Great Expectations”)

    -Tricia Cameron, The Pillars of the Earth (“The Work of Angels”)

    -Jane O’Kane, Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (“Past Transgressions”)

    -Anne Oldham, Downton Abbey (“Episode 3”)

     

     Outstanding Visual Effects

    -Angela Barson, Ed Bruce & Adam McInnes, Game of Thrones (“Fire and Blood”)

    -Angela Barson, Ed Bruce & Adam McInnes, Game of Thrones (“The Wolf and the Lion”)

    -Jason Hearne, Jeffrey Kaplan, Jerome Knight & Derek Serra, Fringe (“Os”)

    -Gary Hutzel, Caprica (“Apotheosis”)

    -Gary Hutzel, Caprica (“Blowback”)

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing

    -Andy Kennedy, Game of Thrones (“Baelor”)

    -Shirley Libby, The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)

    -Phillip W. Palmer, Glee (“Britney/Brittany”)

    -Tom Stasinis, Community (“Advanced Dungeons & Dragons”)

    -Paul Tirone, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

     

     Outstanding Sound Editing

    -Mark Binder, Community (“Advanced Dungeons & Dragons”)

    -Daniel Colman, Caprica (“Apotheosis”)

    -Daniel Colman, Caprica (“Blowback”)

    -Daniel Colman, Caprica (“Unvanquished”)

    -Frederick Howard, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

     

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

    -Leslie David Baker, The Office (“Threat Level Midnight”)

    -Danny Pudi, Community (“Abed’s Uncontrollable Christmas”)

    -Leonard Nimoy, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

    -Adam Richman, Man V Food

    -Terence Schappert, Shark Attack Survival Guide

     

     Outstanding Stunt Coordination

    -Jeff Cadiente, Hawaii Five-0 (“Pilot”)

    -Shane Dawson, Paul Shapcott & Tim Wong, Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (“The Bitter End”)

    -Kevin Rushton, Covert Affairs (“Pilot”)

    -Merritt Yohnka, Chuck (“Chuck Versus Phase Three”)

    -Merritt Yohnka, Chuck (“Chuck Versus the Suitcase”)

     

     Outstanding Main Title Design

    -Apple Trees & Tangerines, Covert Affairs

    -Jeremy Cox, Theo Daley & Karin Fong, Rubicon

    -Karin Fong, Boardwalk Empire

    -Hameed Shaukat, Game of Thrones

    -Andre Fratto & Lean Siegel, Haven

     

    Reply
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222055

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

    -Leslie David Baker, The Office

    -Danny Pudi, Community

    -Leonard Nimoy, Fringe

    -Adam Richmond, Man V Food

    -Terence Schappert, Shark Attack Survival Guide

    First off, pardon me for being pedantic, but it’s Adam Richman, not Richmond.

     

    Second, what is your definition of a qualifying voiceover?  Richman appears on the screen in every episode of “Man v. Food.”  You might be able to get away with Pudi for Community’s Christmas episode (although there were some live-action elements, an episode that is at least 65% animation can be entered as an animated program), but what did, say, Baker do to warrant a voiceover nomination?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222056

    I consider any voice-over work as eligible.

     

    I didn’t watch any animated programs this year and I didn’t watch any documentaries with voice overs of note so I included Leslie David Baker for his voice over on “Threat Level Midnight”.  I added his episode on the nomination list.

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222057

    I consider any voice-over work as eligible.

    In that case, since Glee is included in your nominees, how about nominating the Tufts University Beelzebubs?  Technically, they do voiceovers as the “chorus” members of The Warblers (the ones you see on the screen, except for the “stars,” are actors lip-syncing to others’ voices).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222058

    Outstanding Directing

    -Joe Chappelle, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

    -Paul Feig, The Office (“”Goodbye, Michael”)

    -Joe Russo, Community (“A Fistful of Paintballs”)

    -Michael Slovis, Rubicon (“Wayward Sons”)

    -Alan Taylor, Game of Thrones (“Baelor”)

     

    Outstanding Writing

    -Akiva Goldsman, Jeff Pinkner & J.H. Wyman, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)

    -Andrew Guest, Community (“Advanced Dungeons & Dragons”)

    -Jason Katims, Friday Night Lights (“Always”)

    -Elmore Leonard & Graham Yost, Justified (“The Moonshine War”)

    -Steven Moffat, Sherlock (“A Study in Pink”)

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor

    -Michael Christofer, Rubicon

    -Gary Cole, The Good Guys

    -Michael Emerson, Parenthood

    -Peter Gerety, Rubicon

    -Lennie James, The Walking Dead

    -Michael Rooker, The Walking Dead

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress

    -Kaitlyn Dever, Justified

    -Sasha Grey, Entourage

    -Dot-Marie Jones, Glee

    -Julia Louis-Dreyfus, 30 Rock

    -Chloe Grace Moretz, 30 Rock

    -Evan Rachel Wood, True Blood

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222059

    Outstanding Lead Actor

    -Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock

    -Sean Bean, Game of Thrones

    -Steve Carell, The Office

    -Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock

    -James Badge Dale, Rubicon

    -Bradley Whitford, The Good Guys

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress

    -Hayley Atwell, The Pillars of the Earth

    -Mireille Enos, The Killing

    -Anna Paquin, True Blood

    -Emmy Rossum, Shameless

    -Anna Torv, Fringe

    -Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor

    -Stephen Graham, Boardwalk Empire

    -John Noble, Fringe

    -Denis O’Hare, True Blood

    -Michael Pitt, Boardwalk Empire

    -Jeremy Piven, Entourage

    -Michael Stuhlbarg, Boardwalk Empire

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress

    -Alison Brie, Community

    -Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire

    -Margo Martindale, Justified

    -Amy Ryan, The Office

    -Yvonne Strahovski, Chuck

    -Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222060
    Outstanding Television Program
    Community (Dan Harmon)
    Fringe (J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Jeff Pinkner & J.H. Wyman)
    Game of Thrones (David Benioff & D.B. Weiss)
    Rubicon (Henry Bromell & Jason Horwitch)
    Sherlock (Rebecca Eaton, Mark Gatiss, Bethan Jones, Steven Moffat & Beryl Vertue)
    The Walking Dead (David Alpert, Frank Darabont, Charles H. Eglee, Gale Anne Hurd & Robert Kirkman)
    Winners
    Outstanding Main Title Design
    -Hameed Shaukat, Game of Thrones
    Upon first appearance I thought the main title sequence for Game of Thrones was a little overrated.  However, the changes to accomodate each episode and the catchy score made me anticipate the beginning of every new episode by the second half of the season.  This turned out to be one of the best main title designs in a while.
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination
    -Jeff Cadiente, Hawaii Five-0 (“Pilot”)
    Hawaii Five-0 scored big time in getting Jeff Cadiente’s talents after his previous job (24) ended.  He is one of the best in his profession and his work here did not disappoint.
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
    -Leonard Nimoy, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)
    Leonard Nimoy’s work in this episode really grounded what could have been (and was) a crazy hour of television by providing and sticking to his iconic voice.
    Outstanding Sound Editing
    -Frederick Howard, Fringe (“Lysergic Acid Diethylamide”)
    The sounds of the animated world (the birds, the soldiers, the zeppelin) are all perfectly rendered in this episode.
    Outstanding Sound Mixing
    -Shirley Libby, The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)
    One of the most underrated uses of sound is silence and the use of silence in this episode is one of the greatest achievements by any television program this year.
    Outstanding Visual Effects
    -Angela Barson, Ed Bruce & Adam McInnes, Game of Thrones (“Fire and Blood”)
    One Word: Dragons
    Outstanding Hairstyling
    -Anne Oldham, Downton Abbey (“Episode 3”)
    The hairstyling in this series was subtle but magnificent.  Even more impressive, however, is that it was true to that time period.
    Outstanding Makeup
    -Gregory Nicotero & Donna M. Premick, The Walking Dead (“Days Gone Bye”)
    One Word: Zombies
    More to come later

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222061

    Outstanding Costume Design

     

    -Susannah Buxton, Downton Abbey (“Episode 1”)

     

    Throughout this series, the costumes were put front and center in the story and they were both unique and loyal to that time period’s actual clothing.

     

    Outstanding Art Direction

    -Thomas Brown, Paul Inglis, Ashleigh Jeffers, Tom McCullagh & Steve Summersgill, Game of Thrones (“Winter Is Coming”)

     

    They really made me believe that this was filmed in Westeros and not in Northern Ireland and Malta.

     

    Outstanding Cinematography

    -Gary Hatfield, Community (“A Fist Full of Paintballs”)

     

    The slo-mo, Leone-esque shots, and frantic fight scenes made this episode of Community the best shot episode of the year.

     

    Outstanding Editing

    -Peter B. Ellis & Steven Sprung, Community (“A Fist Full of Paintballs”)

     

    A great Sergio Leone homage, a reocurring flashback, and scenes filled with great anticipation were all combined perfectly in this episode.

     

    Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

    -“It Ain’t Gay When It’s a Three Way”, Saturday Night Live (Andy Samburg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)

     

    Two Words: They’re back!

     

    Outstanding Music Composition

    -Michael Giacchino & Chris Tilton, Fringe

     

    Giacchino may not be heavily involved anymore (if at all) but Chris Tilton has expanded on his good score and turned it into the most interesting on television.

     

    Outstanding Casting

    -Meredith Tucker, Boardwalk Empire

     

    The writing may be a bit of a bore on this show but its cast is one of the finest ever put on the television screen.

     

    More to come later

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222062

    Outstanding Guest Actress

    -Kaityln Dever, Justified

     

    It always seemed that the series got much more interesting when ever she was on screen and she more than helf her own against Margo Martindale.

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor

    -Lennie James, The Walking Dead

     

    He has been giving good performances on television for years now, but with his performance on The Walking Dead he has reached the next level.  He created a very sympathetic character that you just kept hoping would appear again.

     

    Outstanding Writing

    -Steven Moffat, Sherlock (“A Study in Pink”)

     

    Moffat has been referred to as the “British Aaron Sorkin” and he is very deserving of the title as he masters a unique dialouge and creates many interesting characters in Sherlock.

     

    Best Directing

    -Paul Feig, The Office (“Goodbye, Michael”)

     

    Feig gave an amazing ending to an amazing character and that scene at the airport is one of the best directed scenes ever.

     

    Best Suppporting Actress

    -Margo Martindale, Justified

     

    Martindale gave the best performance of the year as the sweet, manacing, cunning, tragic (the list goes on and on) Mags Bennett.  The thing to know is that Martindale gave a performance that only she could pull off and proved character actresses rule.

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    -John Noble, Fringe

     

    It is a shame that Noble gets passed over year after year by the Emmys as he consitently gives one of the most complex performances on any medium as the lovable but Dr. Frankenstein-like Walter Bishop.

     

    Best Lead Actress

    -Anna Torv, Fringe

     

    Torv was always a decent lead but this year she made Olivia Dunham seem as though she was being acted by a completely different actress as she compltely stepped up her game.

     

    Best Lead Actor

    -Steve Carell, The Office

     

    Carell gave an end to one of the great comedy characters that I will never forget.

     

    More to come later.

     

     

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #222063

    Outstanding Television Program

    The Walking Dead (David Alpert, Frank Darabont, Charles H. Eglee, Gale Anne Hurd & Robert Kirkman)

     

    This was, from beginning to end, an entertaining first season for a much hyped program.  The show did have problems with creating realistic characters that didn’t take sterotypical actions, but it more than made up for it with amazing visuals and an insane amount of suspense.  In a weak year for television, that is more than enough to be the best program of the year.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
Reply To: 1st Annual Green Socks TV Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
kancov - Aug 17, 2017
Television
Tom O'Neil - Aug 17, 2017
Television