Home Forums Television 2012 Television Awards Tally

2012 Television Awards Tally

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
6
replies
374
views
2
users
5
1
  • Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245928

    I did this two years ago.  It is like Bazookka Joe’s film version.

    Astericks indicate nominations from this awards cycle that were based solely on work from last season, i.e. most of the guilds use the calendar year as their eligibility period, instead of June to May like the Emmys.  Note that where the nominee is not eligible again for this year’s Emmys, they are not noted, i.e. Kyle Chandler being nominated by the SAG.

    PGA = Producers Guild of America, WGA = Writers Guild of America, DGA = Directors Guild of America, SAG = Screen Actors Guild, TCA = Television Critics Association, CC = Critics Choice Television, GG = Golden Globes, IPA = Satellite (International Press Academy), AFI = American Film Institute

    Reply
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245930

    Outstanding Drama Series:

    1. Game of Thrones (PGA nom*, WGA nom*, SAG nom*, TCA nom, CC nom, GG nom*, IPA nom*, AFI*)
    2. Boardwalk Empire (PGA win*, WGA nom, SAG win, GG nom, IPA nom, AFI)
    3. Breaking Bad (WGA win, SAG nom, TCA nom, CC nom, IPA nom, AFI)
    4. Homeland (WGA nom, TCA nom, CC win, GG win, AFI)
    5. The Good Wife (PGA nom*, WGA nom, SAG nom, CC nom, AFI)
    6. Downton Abbey (TCA nom, CC nom, GG win, IPA nom)
    7. Justified (TCA nom, IPA win*, AFI*)
    8. Mad Men (PGA nom*, TCA nom, CC nom)
    9. Dexter (PGA nom*, SAG nom)
    10. Boss (GG nom)
    11. True Blood (IPA nom)
    12. The Walking Dead (IPA nom)
    13. Sons of Anarchy (IPA nom)
    14. Once Upon a Time (IPA nom)
    15. Torchwood (IPA nom)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

    1. Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (SAG nom, TCA nom, CC win, GG nom, IPA nom)
    2. Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire (SAG win, GG nom, IPA nom)
    3. Kelsey Grammer, Boss (CC nom, GG win)
    4. Timothy Olyphant, Justified (CC nom, IPA win*)
    5. Jon Hamm, Mad Men (TCA nom, CC nom)
    6. Damian Lewis, Homeland (CC nom, GG nom)
    7. Michael C. Hall, Dexter (SAG nom)
    8. Patrick J. Adams, Suits (SAG nom)
    9. Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey (GG nom)
    10. Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (CC nom)
    11. Jeremy Irons, The Borgias (GG nom*)
    12. William H. Macy, Shameless (IPA nom*)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

    1. Claire Danes, Homeland (TCA nom, CC win, GG win, IPA win)
    2. Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (SAG nom, CC nom, GG nom, IPA nom)
    3. Katey Sagal, Sons of Anarchy (CC nom, IPA nom)
    4. Mireille Enos, The Killing (GG nom*, IPA nom*)
    5. Glenn Close, Damages (SAG nom)
    6. Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer (SAG nom)
    7. Kathy Bates, Harry’s Law (SAG nom)
    8. Madeleine Stowe, Revenge (GG nom)
    9. Callie Thorne, Necessary Roughness (GG nom)
    10. Elizabeth McGovern, Downton Abbey (GG nom)
    11. Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men (CC nom)
    12. Emmy Rossum, Shameless (CC nom)
    13. Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey (CC nom)
    14. Eve Myles, Torchwood (IPA nom)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

    1. Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (TCA nom, CC nom, GG win*, IPA win*)
    2. Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad (CC win)
    3. Ryan Hurst, Sons of Anarchy (IPA win)
    4. Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (CC nom)
    5. John Slattery, Mad Men (CC nom)
    6. Neal McDonough, Justified (CC nom)
    7. John Noble, Fringe (CC nom)
    8. Dylan Baker, Damages (CC nom)
    9. Walton Goggins, Justified (IPA nom*)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

    1. Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (SAG nom, GG nom, IPA nom)
    2. Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire (CC nom, GG nom, IPA nom)
    3. Christina Hendricks, Mad Men (CC win)
    4. Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CC nom)
    5. Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (CC nom)
    6. Regina King, Southland (CC nom)
    7. Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (CC nom)
    8. Michelle Forbes, The Killing (IPA nom*)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

    1. Jere Burns, Justified (CC nom)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

    1. Lucy Liu, Southland (CC win)
    2. Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy (CC nom)
    3. Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CC nom)
    4. Chloe Webb, Shameless (CC nom)

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

    1. Henry Bromwell, Homeland (WGA win)
    2. Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad (WGA win)
    3. Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad (WGA nom)
    4. Bathsheba Doran, Boardwalk Empire (WGA nom)
    5. Itamar Moses, Boardwalk Empire (WGA nom)
    6. Jace Richdale, Dexter (WGA nom)

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

    1. Michael Cuesta, Homeland (DGA nom)
    2. Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad (DGA nom)
    3. [ineligible episode,] The Killing (DGA win*)
    4. [ineligible episode,] Game of Thrones (DGA nom*)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245931

    Outstanding Comedy Series:

    1. Modern Family (PGA win*, WGA win, SAG win, TCA nom, CC nom, GG win, IPA nom, AFI)
    2. Parks and Recreation (PGA nom*, WGA nom, TCA nom, CC nom, AFI)
    3. Louie (WGA nom, TCA nom, IPA nom, AFI)
    4. The Big Bang Theory (PGA nom*, SAG nom, TCA nom, CC nom)
    5. Community (TCA nom, CC win, IPA nom)
    6. 30 Rock (PGA nom*, WGA nom, SAG nom)
    7. Glee (PGA nom*, SAG nom, GG nom)
    8. Curb Your Enthusiasm (WGA nom, AFI)
    9. New Girl (CC nom, GG nom)
    10. It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (IPA win)
    11. The Office (SAG nom)
    12. Enlightened (GG nom)
    13. Girls (CC nom)
    14. The Big C (IPA nom)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

    1. Louis C.K., Louie (TCA nom, CC win, IPA win)
    2. Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (SAG win, GG nom)
    3. Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (TCA nom, CC nom)
    4. Joel McHale, Community (CC nom, IPA nom)
    5. Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men (SAG nom)
    6. Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (GG nom)
    7. Thomas Jane, Hung (GG nom)
    8. Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (CC nom)
    9. Don Cheadle, House of Lies (CC nom)
    10. Garret Dillahunt, Raising Hope (CC nom)
    11. Elijah Wood, Wilfred (IPA nom)
    12. Martin Clunes, Doc Martin (IPA nom)
    13. David Duchovny, Californication (GG nom*)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

    1. Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (TCA nom, GG nom, CC win, IPA nom)
    2. Zooey Deschanel, New Girl (CC win, GG nom, IPA nom)
    3. Tina Fey, 30 Rock (SAG nom, GG nom)
    4. Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (TCA nom, CC nom)
    5. Lena Dunham, Girls (TCA nom, CC nom)
    6. Martha Plimpton, Raising Hope (CC nom, IPA nom)
    7. Laura Linney, The Big C (GG nom, IPA nom)
    8. Laura Dern, Enlightened (GG win)
    9. Ashley Rickards, Awkward. (CC nom)
    10. Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly (IPA nom)
    11. Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives (IPA nom)
    12. Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (SAG nom*)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

    1. Ty Burrell, Modern Family (SAG nom, CC win, IPA nom)
    2. Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family (SAG nom, GG nom)
    3. Max Greenfield, New Girl (CC nom)
    4. Nick Offerman, Parks and Recreation (CC nom)
    5. Danny Pudi, Community (CC nom)
    6. Jim Rash, Community (CC nom)
    7. Damon Wayans Jr., Happy Endings (CC nom)
    8. Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother (IPA nom)
    9. Donald Glover, Community (IPA nom)
    10. Charlie Day, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (IPA nom)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

    1. Sofia Vergara, Modern Family (SAG nom, GG nom, IPA nom)
    2. Julie Bowen, Modern Family (SAG nom, CC win)
    3. Betty White, Hot in Cleveland (SAG win)
    4. Vanessa Williams, Desperate Housewives (IPA win)
    5. Gillian Jacobs, Community (CC nom)
    6. Alison Brie, Community (CC nom)
    7. Cheryl Hines, Suburgatory (CC nom)
    8. Eden Sher, The Middle (CC nom)
    9. Casey Wilson, Happy Endings (CC nom)
    10. Maya Rudolph, Up All Night (IPA nom)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

    1. Paul Rudd, Parks and Recreation (CC win)
    2. Justin Long, New Girl (CC nom)
    3. Bobby Cannavale, Modern Family (CC nom)
    4. Peter Scolari, Girls (CC nom)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

    1. Kathryn Hahn, Parks and Recreation (CC nom)
    2. Becky Ann Baker, Girls (CC nom)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

    1. Stephen Falk, Weeds (WGA nom)
    2. [ineligible episode,] Modern Family (WGA nom*)
    3. [ineligible episode,] Modern Family (WGA win*)
    4. [ineligible episode,] The Office (WGA nom*)
    5. [ineligible episode,] The Office (WGA nom*)
    6. [ineligible episode,] 30 Rock (WGA nom*)

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

    1. Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm (DGA win)
    2. David Steinberg, Curb Your Enthusiasm (DGA nom)
    3. Michael Spiller, Modern Family (DGA nom)
    4. Fred Savage, Modern Family (DGA nom)
    5. [ineligible episode,] 30 Rock (DGA nom*)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245932

    Outstanding Miniseries or Movie:

    1. Sherlock (TCA nom, CC win)
    2. American Horror Story (CC nom, IPA win)
    3. Game Change (TCA nom, CC nom)
    4. The Hour (CC nom, GG nom)
    5. Page Eight (CC nom, IPA nom)
    6. Hatfields & McCoys (TCA nom)
    7. Hemingway & Gellhorn (TCA nom)
    8. Luther (CC nom)


    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie:

    1. Idris Elba, Luther (CC nom, GG win)
    2. Bill Nighy, Page Eight (CC nom, GG nom)
    3. Dominic West, The Hour (CC nom, GG nom)
    4. Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock (CC win)
    5. Woody Harrelson, Game Change (CC nom)
    6. Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys (CC nom)


    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

    1. Emily Watson, Appropriate Adult (SAG nom, CC nom, GG nom)
    2. Julianne Moore, Game Change (CC win)
    3. Patricia Clarkson, Five (CC nom)
    4. Romola Garai, The Hour (GG nom)


    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:

    1. Jessica Lange, American Horror Story (SAG win, TCA nom, CC nom, GG win, IPA win)
    2. Gillian Anderson, Great Expectations (CC nom)
    3. Lara Pulver, Sherlock (CC nom)


    Outstanding Writing for a Movie or Miniseries:

    1. Deirdre O’Connor & Stephen Godchaux & Howard Morris & Jill Gordon & Wendy West, Five (WGA nom)


    Outstanding Directing for a Movie or Miniseries:

    1. Jennifer Aniston & Patty Jenkins & Alicia Keys & Demi Moore & Penelope Spheeris, Five (DGA nom)
    2. Stephen Gyllenhaal, Girl Fight (DGA nom)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245933

    [in case I add more categories]

    ReplyCopy URL
    Spenser Davis
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245934

    Thanks for doing this, thedemonhog. It helps keep the races in perspective.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #245935

    Upldated to reflect Emmy ballot category placements and submissions.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Dustin ... - Nov 22, 2017
Television
Hunter-ish - Nov 20, 2017
Television