2015-2016 TV Season Episode Grades and Analysis

Home // Forums // Television // 2015-2016 TV Season Episode Grades and Analysis

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 34 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
33
( +3 hidden )
replies
2513
views
23
users
6
4
3
  • Andrew Eng
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349694

    REGULAR SHOWS

    Fuller House, Season 1
    Our Very First Show, Again: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Stamos)
    Moving Day: B+ (MVPs: Sweetin & Barber)
    Funner House: A- (MVPs: Cameron-Bure, Sweetin, & Coulier)
    The Not-So-Great Escape: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Barber)
    Mad Max: A- (MVP: Sweetin)
    The Legend of El Explosivo: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Barber)
    Ramona’s Not-So-Epic Party: B (MVP: Barber)
    Secrets, Lies, and Firetrucks: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Barber)
    War of the Roses: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Loughlin)
    A Giant Leap: B+ (MVP: Cameron-Bure)
    Partnerships in the Night: B+ (MVP: Cameron-Bure)
    Save the Dates: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure, Sweetin, & Barber)
    Love is in the Air: B+ (MVPs: Cameron-Bure & Barber)
    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVPs: Candace Cameron-Bure, Jodie Sweetin, & Andrea Barber
    POSSIBLE SUBMISSIONS
    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series-Andrea Barber (The Legend of El Explosivo)
    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series-Candace Cameron-Bure (Our Very First Show, Again)
    Lead Actress in a Comedy Series-Jodie Sweetin (Mad Max)

    Game of Thrones, Season 6
    Episode 6.01
    Episode 6.02
    Episode 6.03
    Episode 6.04
    Episode 6.05
    Episode 6.06
    Episode 6.07
    Episode 6.08
    Episode 6.09
    Episode 6.10
    Season Grade
    Season MVP
    POSSIBLE SUBMISSIONS

    MISCELLANEOUS SHOWS

    Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
    Grade: B+
    MVPs: Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman
    POSSIBLE SUBMISSIONS
    Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch
    Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Martin Freeman

    Jessica Jones, Season 1
    AKA Ladies Night: A- (MVP: Ritter)

    True Detective, Season 2
    The Western Book of the Dead: B+ (MVPs: Farrell & McAdams)
    Night Finds You: B+ (MVPs: Farrell & McAdams) 

    Reply
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349697

    A+ = 10, A = 9.5, A- = 9, B+ = 8.5, B = 8, B- = 7.5,
    C+ = 7, C = 6.5, C- = 6, D+ = 5.5, D = 5, D- = 4.5, F = 4.

    American Crime Story season 1: B+
    B+ 1·01: “From the Ashes of Trajedy”

    The Last Man on Earth season 2: B
    B 2·01: “Is There Anybody Out There?”

    Downton Abbey season 6: B-
    B 6·01: “1925”
    B- 6·02: “1925”

    The Affair season 2: B-
    B- 2·01

    Hannibal season 3: C
    C+ 3·08: “The Great Red Dragon”
    C+ 3·08: And the Woman Clothed with the Sun…
    C+ 3·07: “Digestivo”
    C+ 3·02: “Primavera”
    C+ 3·01: “Antipasto”
    C- 3·11: And the Beast from the Sea”
    C- 3·10: “And the Woman Clothed in Sun”
    C- 3·03: “Secondo”
    C- 3·04: “Aperitivo”
    D+ 3·06: “Dolce”
    D- 3·05: “Contorno”

    True Detective season 2: C
    C 2·01: “The Western Book of the Dead”

    Miscellaneous Variety:
    B The Nightly Show 95: “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”

     2015–2016 THEDEMONHOG AWARDS FOR TELEVISION

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES:
     The Affair · Sarah Treem · Season 2
     Downton Abbey · Julian Fellowes · Season 6
     Fargo
    · Bryan Fuller · Season 2
     Homeland · Alex Gansa · Season 5
     The Leftovers · Damon Lindelof · Season 2

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
     The Affair · Sarah Treem · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Julian Fellowes · “1925”

     Hannibal · Jeff Vlaming & Bryan Fuller · “Primavera”
     True Detective · Nic Pizzolatto · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES:
     Downton Abbey · Minkie Spiro · “1925
     Hannibal · John Dahl · “And the Woman Clothed with the Sun…
     Hannibal · Neil Marshall · “The Great Red Dragon”
     Hannibal · Vincenzo Natali · “Primavera”
     True Detective · Justin Lin · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
     The Affair · Dominic West · 2·01
     Hannibal · Hugh Dancy · “Primavera”
     Hannibal · Mads Mikkelsen · “Antipasto”
     True Detective · Colin Farrell · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
     The Affair · Ruth Wilson · 2·01

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
     Downton Abbey · Jim Carter · “1925
     Downton Abbey · Brendan Coyle · “1925
     Hannibal · Laurence Fishburne · “Aperitivo”
     True Detective · Taylor Kitsch · “The Western Book of the Dead”
     True Detective · Vince Vaughn · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
     The Affair · Maura Tierney · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Phyllis Logan · “1925
     Hannibal · Gillian Anderson · “Antipasto”
     True Detective · Rachel McAdams · “The Western Book of the Dead”
     True Detective · Kelly Reilly · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES:
     The Nightly Show · Rory Albanese · Season 1B

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:
     The Nightly Show · Robin Thede · “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES:

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
     The Nightly Show · Larry Wilmore · “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
     The Nightly Show · Rory Albanese · “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”
     The Nightly Show · Mike Yard · “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES:
     The Nightly Show · Holly Walker · “Ferguson Anniversary & Paid Parental Leave”

    OUTSTANDING CASTING:
     The Affair · Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Jill Trevellick · “1925
     Hannibal · Robin D. Cook · Season 3
     True Detective · Junie Lory Johnson & Libby Goldstein · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:
     The Affair · Steven Fierberg · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · David Raedeker · “1925
     Hannibal · James Hawkinson · “Antipasto”
     True Detective · Nigel Bluck · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING COSTUMES, HAIR & MAKEUP:
     The Affair · Caroline Duncan & Diana Sikes & Sheri Kornhaber · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Anna Robbins & Amy Boyd & Nic Collins · “1925”
     Hannibal · Christopher Hargadon & Katie Brennan & Jessica Rain & François Dagenais · “Aperitivo”
     True Detective · Alix Friedberg & Felicity Bowring & Patricia DeHaney · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING EDITING:
     The Affair · Todd Desrosiers · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Al Morrow · “1925”
     Hannibal · Michael Doherty · “Primavera”
     Hannibal · Stephen Philipson · “And the Woman Clothed with the Sun…
     Hannibal · Ben Wilkinson · “The Great Red Dragon”

    OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE:
     Hannibal · Joe Anderson · “Digestivo”
     Hannibal · Nina Arianda · “And the Beast from the Sea”
     Hannibal · Kacey Rohl · “Primavera”
     Hannibal · Scott Thompson · “The Great Red Dragon”
     Hannibal · Gina Torres · “Aperitivo”

    OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE SEQUENCE:
     True Detective · Patrick Clair & Jennifer Sofio Hall · Season 2

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC:
     The Affair · Marcelo Zarvos · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · John Lunn · “1925
     Hannibal · Brian Reitzell · “Antipasto”
     True Detective · T Bone Burnett · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN:
     The Affair · Ford Wheeler · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Donal Woods · “1925”
     Hannibal · Matthew Davies · “Antipasto”

     True Detective · Alex Digerlando · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING SOUND:
     The Affair · Adam Sanchez & Steffan Falesitch · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · David Lascelles & Adam Armitage · “1925
     Hannibal · Ao Loo & Janice Ierulli · “Digestivo”
     True Detective · Geoffrey Patterson & Mandell Winter · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING STUNTS & CHOREOGRAPHY:
     The Affair · Brian Smyj & Tricia Brouk · 2·01
     Downton Abbey · Tom Lucy & Diana Scrivener · “1925
     Hannibal · Shelley Cook · “Contorno”
     True Detective · Mark Norby · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL & SPECIAL EFFECTS:
     Hannibal · Robert Crowther & Shane Million · “Antipasto”
     True Detective · Jason Zimmerman & Gary D’Amico · “The Western Book of the Dead”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349699

    BOJACK HORSEMAN:
    2-01 Brand New Couch – B+
    2-02 Yesterdayland – B+
    2-03 Still Broken – B+
    2-04 After the Party – A-
    2-05 Chickens – A-
    2-06 Higher Love – B+
    2-07 Hank After Dark – B+
    2-08 Let’s Find Out – A-
    2-09 The Shot – B
    2-10 Yes And – B+
    2-11 Escape from L.A. – A
    2-12 Out to Sea – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Will Arnett

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Will Arnett (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Alison Brie (“Hank After Dark”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Lisa Kudrow (“Yesterdayland”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Amy Sedaris (“Higher Love”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Paul F. Tompkins (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Amy Winfrey (“Hank After Dark”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Amy Winfrey (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Matt Mariska (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Joe Lawson (“After the Party”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Joe Lawson (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Alison Flierel & Scott Chernoff (“Let’s Find Out”)

    BROAD CITY:
    3-01 Two Chainz – B+
    3-02 Co-Op – B
    3-03 Game Over – B+
    3-04 Rat Pack – B+
    3-05 2016 – 
    3-06 Philadelphia – 
    3-07 B&B-NYC – 
    3-08
    3-09
    3-10

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Two Chainz” & “Game Over”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Illana Glazer (“Game Over”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa Leo (“Co-op”)

    BROOKLYN NINE-NINE:
    3-01 New Captain – B+
    3-02 The Funeral – B
    3-03 Boyle’s Hunch – C+
    3-04 The Oolong Slayer – B
    3-05 Halloween III – B
    3-06 Into the Woods – C+
    3-07 The Mattress – B-
    3-08 Ava – B-
    3-09 The Swedes – B-
    3-10 Yippie Kayak – B-
    3-11 Hostage Situation – C+
    3-12 9 Days – B-
    3-13 The Cruise – B
    3-14 Karen Peralta – B+
    3-15 The 9-8 – B
    3-16 House Mouses – B-
    3-17 Adrian Pimento – B-
    3-18 Cheddar – B-
    3-19 Terry Kitties – 
    3-20 Paranoia – 
    3-21
    3-22

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “New Captain” & “The Funeral”
    Tape B: “Karen Peralta”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Andy Samberg (“Karen Peralta”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Andre Braugher (“The Oolong Slayer”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Stephanie Beatriz (“Adrian Pimento”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa Fumero (“Halloween III”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader (“New Captain”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Niecy Nash (“The Cruise”)

    CATASTROPHE:
    1-01 Episode 1 – B
    1-02 Episode 2 – B+
    1-03 Episode 3 – B+
    1-04 Episode 4 – A-
    1-05 Episode 5 – B
    1-06 Episode 6 – B-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Sharon Horgan

    CATASTROPHE:
    2-01 Episode 1 – 
    2-02 Episode 2 – 
    2-03 Episode 3 – 
    2-04 Episode 4 – 
    2-05 Episode 5 – 
    2-06 Episode 6 – 

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Episode 1” & “Episode 2”
    Tape B: “Episode 3” & “Episode 4”
    Tape C: “Episode 5” & “Episode 6”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Rob Delaney (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Sharon Horgan (“Episode 4”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mark Bonnar (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Ashley Jensen (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Ben Taylor (“Episode 4”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan (“Episode 4”)

    THE CATCH:
    1-01 Pilot – 
    1-02 The Real Killer – 
    1-03
    1-04
    1-05
    1-06
    1-07
    1-08
    1-09
    1-10
    1-11
    1-12
    1-13

    CONFIRMATION:

    CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND:
    1-01 Josh Just Happens to Live Here – B
    1-02 Josh’s Girlfriend is Really Cool – C-
    1-03 I Hope Josh Comes to My Party! – B-
    1-04 I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend! – C
    1-05 Josh and I Are Good People – C+
    1-06 My First Thanksgiving with Josh! – C+
    1-07 I’m So Happy that Josh is So Happy – C+
    1-08 My Mom, Gre’s Mom and Josh’s Sweet Dance Moves! – B-
    1-09 Going to the Beach with Josh and His Friends! – B+
    1-10 I’m Back at Camp with Josh! – B-
    1-11 The Text That Was Not Meant for Josh! – B-
    1-12 Josh and I Work on a Case! – B-
    1-13 Josh and I Go to Los Angeles! – B
    1-14 Josh is Going to Hawaii! – B-
    1-15 Josh Has No Idea Where I Am! – 
    1-16 Josh’s Sister is Getting Married! – 
    1-17
    1-18
    1-19
    1-20
    1-21
    1-22

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom (“I’m Going to the Beach with Josh and His Friends!”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Kenny Ortega (“I’m Going to the Beach with Josh and His Friends!”)

    DANCING WITH THE STARS:
    21-01 Season 21 begins & the 12 new Celebrities perform for the 1st time tonight – B-
    21-02 First Dances – C+
    21-03 Week #2: Hometown Glory Week (Performances) – C+
    21-04 Week #2: Hometown Glory Week (Results) – C+
    21-05 Week #3: TV Night – C+
    21-06 Week #4: Most Memorable Year – C
    21-07 Week #5: Switch-Up Night – C+
    21-08 Week #6: Famous Dances Night – C+
    21-09 Week #7: Halloween Night – C+
    21-10 Week #8: Icons Night – C
    21-11 Week #9: Showstoppers Night – B-
    21-12 Week #10: Semifinals – B-
    21-13 Week #11: Finals – B-
    21-14 Week #11: Final Results – B-

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Bindi & Derek

    DANCING WITH THE STARS:
    22-01
    22-02
    22-03
    22-04
    22-05
    22-06
    22-07
    22-08
    22-09
    22-10
    22-11
    22-12
    22-13

    Outstanding Host of a Reality-Competition Program: Tom Bergeron (“Week #9: Showstoppers Night”)

    DAREDEVIL: 
    2-01 Bang – 
    2-02
    2-03
    2-04
    2-05
    2-06
    2-07
    2-08
    2-09
    2-10
    2-11
    2-12
    2-13

    DC’S LEGENDS OF TOMORROW:
    1-01 Pilot, Part 1 – C-
    1-02 Pilot, Part 2 – C+
    1-03 Blood Ties – B
    1-04 White Knights – B-
    1-05 Fail-Safe – B-
    1-06 Star City 2146 – B-
    1-07 Marooned – B
    1-08 Night of the Hawk – B
    1-09 Left Behind – 
    1-10 Progeny – 
    1-11 The Magnificent Eight – 
    1-12 Last Refuge – 
    1-13 Leviathan – 
    1-14 River of Time – 
    1-15 Destiny – 

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Caity Lotz (“Blood Ties”)

    A DEADLY ADOPTION:

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Kristen Wiig

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Will Ferrell
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kristen Wiig
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Bryan Safi
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jessica Lowndes
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Andrew Steele

    DEUTSCHLAND 83:
    1-01 Quantum Jump – B+
    1-02 Brave Guy – B+
    1-03 Atlantic Lion – A-
    1-04 Northern Wedding – A-
    1-05 Cold Fire – A-
    1-06 Brandy Station – B+
    1-07 Bold Guard – B+
    1-08 Able Archer – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Jonas Nay

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Quantum Jump” & “Brave Guy”
    Tape B: “Atlantic Lion” & “Northern Wedding”
    Tape C: “Bold Guard” & “Able Archer”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Jonas Nay (“Quantum Jump”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Ludwig Trepte (“Brandy Station”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Maria Schrader (“Quantum Jump”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nikola Kastner (“Northern Wedding”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Edward Berger (“Northern Wedding”)

    DOCUMENTARY NOW!:
    1-01 Sandy Passage – C+
    1-02 DRONEZ: The Hunt for El Chingon – C+
    1-03 Kunuck Uncovered – C+
    1-04 The Eye Doesn’t Lie – C+
    1-05 A Town, a Gangster, a Festival – C+
    1-06 Gentle & Soft: The Story of the Blue Jean Committee – C+

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: Bill Hader

    DOWNTON ABBEY:
    6-01 Episode One – C
    6-02 Episode Two – C
    6-03 Episode Three – C+
    6-04 Episode Four – C
    6-05 Episode Five – C
    6-06 Episode Six – C-
    6-07 Episode Seven – C-
    6-08 Episode Eight – B
    6-09 The Finale – C-

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Jim Carter

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Michelle Dockery (“Episode Eight”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Jim Carter (“Episode Three”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Laura Carmichael (“Episode Eight”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Julian Fellows (“Episode Eight”)

    DRIVING MISS DAISY LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER:

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Angela Lansbury

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: James Earl Jones
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Angela Lansbury

    EMPIRE:
    2-01 The Devils Are Here – B
    2-02 Without a Country – B+
    2-03 Fires of Heaven – B
    2-04 Poor Yorick – B+
    2-05 Be True – B-
    2-06 A High Hope for a Low Heaven – C-
    2-07 True Love Never – C
    2-08 My Bad Parts – D
    2-09 Sinned Aganist – C-
    2-10 Et Tu, Brute? – C-
    2-11 Death Will Have His Day – 
    2-12
    2-13
    2-14
    2-15
    2-16
    2-17
    2-18

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “The Devils Are Here” & “Poor Yorick”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson (“Poor Yorick”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Marisa Tomei (“True Love Never”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Dee Rees (“Without a Country”)

    THE FAMILY:
    1-01 Pilot – C-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW 

    FAMILY GUY:
    14-01 Pilling Them Softly – C
    14-02 Papa Has a Rollin’ Son – C
    14-03 Guy, Robot – C
    14-04 Peternormal Activity – C

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    FARGO:
    2-01 Waiting for Dutch – A-
    2-02 Before the Law – A-
    2-03 Myth of Sysiphus – A
    2-04 Fear and Trembling – A
    2-05 The Gift of the Magi – A-
    2-06 Rhinoceros – A-
    2-07 Did you do this? No you did it! – A-
    2-08 Loplop – A-
    2-09 The Castle – A-
    2-10 Palindrome – A

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Kirsten Dunst

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Patrick Wilson (“Palindrome”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kirsten Dunst (“Loplop”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Ted Danson (“The Castle”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jeffrey Donovan (“Loplop”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Nick Offerman (“Rhinoceros”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jesse Plemons (“Loplop”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Bokeem Woodbine (“Before the Law”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Rachel Keller (“Did you do this? No, you did it!”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Cristin Milioti (“Before the Law”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jean Smart (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Adam Arkin (“The Castle”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Michael Uppendahl (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Noah Hawley (“Waiting for Dutch”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Bob DeLaurentis (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)

    THE FLASH:
    2-01 The Man Who Saved Central City – B-
    2-02 Flash of Two Worlds – B-
    2-03 Family of Rogues – B
    2-04 The Fury of Firestorm – C+
    2-05 The Darkness and the Light – C+
    2-06 Enter Zoom – B-
    2-07 Gorilla Warfare – B-
    2-08 Legends of Today – C+
    2-09 Running to Stand Still – C+
    2-10 Potential Energy – B-
    2-11 The Reverse-Flash Returns – B-
    2-12 Fast Lane – C
    2-13 Welcome to Earth-2 – B+
    2-14 Escape from Earth-2 – B
    2-15 King Shark – B
    2-16 Trajectory – 
    2-17 Flash Back – 
    2-18
    2-19
    2-20
    2-21
    2-22
    2-23

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Rick Cosnett (“Welcome to Earth-2”)

    FRESH OFF THE BOAT:
    2-01 Family Business Trip – B-
    2-02 Boy II Man – B
    2-03 Shaquille O’Neal Motors – B
    2-04 The Family Ball – C
    2-05 Miracle on Dead Street – B-
    2-06 Good Morning Orlando – B
    2-07 The Big 1-2 – B
    2-08 Huangsgiving – B
    2-09 We Done Son – B
    2-10 The Real Santa – B-
    2-11 Year of the Rat – B+
    2-12 Love and Loopholes – B
    2-13 Phil’s Phaves – B-
    2-14 Michael Chang Fever – B
    2-15 Keep ‘Em Seperated – B+
    2-16 Tight Two – 
    2-17 Doing it Right – 
    2-18 Week in Review – 
    2-19
    2-20
    2-21
    2-22

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Shaquille O’Neal Motors” & “The Big 1-2”
    Tape B: “The Real Santa” & “Year of the Rat”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Constance Wu (“Keep ‘Em Separated”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349700

    GALAVANT:
    2-01 A New Season aka Suck It Cancellation Bear – B
    2-02 World’s Best Kiss – C+
    2-03 Aw, Hell, the King – B-
    2-04 Bewitched, Bothered, and Belittled – B-
    2-05 Giants vs. Dwarves – C
    2-06 About Last Knight – B
    2-07 Love and Death – B-
    2-08 Do the D’Dew – B-
    2-09 Battle of the Three Armies – B-
    2-10 The One True King (To Unite Them All) – B-

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Joshua Sasse

    GAME OF THRONES:
    6-01
    6-02
    6-03
    6-04
    6-05
    6-06
    6-07
    6-08
    6-09
    6-10 

    GETTING ON:
    3-01 This Is About Vomit, People – B+
    3-02 Don’t Let It Get in You or on You – B
    3-03 No, I Don’t Want a Fucking Smiley Face – B
    3-04 Am I Still Me? – B+
    3-05 Please Partake of a Memorial Orange – B+
    3-06 Reduced to Eating Boiled Magazines and Book Paste – B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Niecy Nash

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Laurie Metcalf (“Am I Still Me?”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Niecy Nash (“Reduced to Eating Boiled Magazines and Book Paste”)

    GIRLS:
    5-01 Wedding Day – B-
    5-02 Good Man – B-
    5-03 Japan – B+
    5-04 Old Loves – 
    5-05 Queen for Two Days – 
    5-06 The Panic in Central Park – 
    5-07 Hello Kitty – 
    5-08 Homeward Bound – 
    5-09 Love Stories – 
    5-10 I Love You Baby – 

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Zosia Mamet (“Japan”)

    THE GOOD WIFE:
    7-01 Bond – C+
    7-02 Innocents – C+
    7-03 Cooked – C+
    7-04 Taxed – B-
    7-05 Payback – C+
    7-06 Lies – C+
    7-07 Driven – C
    7-08 Restraint – C
    7-09 Discovery – C
    7-10 KSR – C
    7-11 Iowa – C
    7-12 Tracks – C
    7-13 Judged – B+
    7-14 Monday – B-
    7-15 Targets – C+
    7-16 Hearing – C+
    7-17 Shoot – 
    7-18 Unmanned – 
    7-19
    7-20
    7-21
    7-22 End – 

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Julianna Margulies (“Judged”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Cush Jumbo (“Judged”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Margo Martindale (“Taxed”)

    GRACE AND FRANKIE:
    2-01
    2-02
    2-03
    2-04
    2-05
    2-06
    2-07
    2-08
    2-09
    2-10
    2-11
    2-12
    2-13

    GRAVITY FALLS:
    2-12 A Tale of Two Stans – A-
    2-13 Dungeons, Dungeons, and More Dungeons – B
    2-14 The Stanchurian Candidate – B
    2-15 The Last Mablecorn – B+
    2-16 Roadside Attraction – B
    2-17 Dipper and Mabel vs. the Future – B
    2-18 Weirdmageddon Part 1 – B+
    2-19 Weirdmageddon Part 2: Escape from Reality – B+
    2-20 Weirdmageddon Part 3 – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Kristen Schaal

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“A Tale of Two Stans”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Kristen Schaal (“The Last Mabelcorn”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: J.K. Simmons (“A Tale of Two Stans”)

    GREASE LIVE!:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Keke Palmer

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Aaron Tveit
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Julianna Hough
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jordan Fisher
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Vanessa Hudgens
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Keke Palmer
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Thomas Kail & Alex Rudzinski

    THE GRINDER:
    1-01 Pilot – C-
    1-02 A Hero Has Fallen – C
    1-03 The Curious Disappearance of Mr. Donovan- C+
    1-04 Little Mitchard No More – C+
    1-05 A Bittersweet Grind (Une Mouture Amer) – C

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY:
    1-01 Road to Nowhere – C+
    1-02 Knowhere to Run – C-
    1-03 One in a Million – C+
    1-04 Take the Milano and Run – C-
    1-05 Can’t Fight This Seeding – C+
    1-06 Undercover Angle – C+

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    HALT AND CATCH FIRE:
    2-01 SETI – B+
    2-02 Run Time – B
    2-03 The Way In – B+
    2-04 Play with Friends – A-
    2-05 Infiltrator – B+
    2-06 10Broad36 – A-
    2-07 Working for the Clampdown – B+
    2-08 Limbo – B+
    2-09 Kali – B+
    2-10 Heaven Is a Place – A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Scoot MacNairy

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “The Way In” & “Play with Friends”
    Tape B: “10Broad36” & “Limbo”
    Tape C: “Kali” & “Heaven is a Place”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Scoot MacNairy (“Limbo”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Kerry Bische (“10Broad36”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Mackenzie Davis (“Working for the Clampdown”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Kimberley Pierce (“Play with Friends”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Jamie Pachino (“10Broad36”)

    HANNIBAL:
    3-01 Antipasto – A-
    3-02 Primavero – B+
    3-03 Secondo – B+
    3-04 Aperitivo – A-
    3-05 Contorno – A-
    3-06 Dolce – B+
    3-07 Digestivo – A-
    3-08 The Great Red Dragon – B+
    3-09 And the Woman Clothed with the Sun… – A-
    3-10 And the Woman Clothed in Sun – A-
    3-11 …And the Beast from the Sea – A-
    3-12 The Number of the Beast is 666… – A-
    3-13 The Wrath of the Lamb – A

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Richard Armitage

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Aperitivo” & “Contorno”
    Tape B: “And the Woman Clkothed with the Sun…” & “And the Woman Clothed in Sun”
    Tape C: “…And the Beast from the Sea” & “The Wrath of the Lamb”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Hugh Dancy (“Primavera”)
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Mads Mikkelsen (“Antipasto”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Laurence Fishburne (“Aperitivo”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson (“Antipasto”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Joe Anderson (“Digestivo”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Richard Armitrage (“The Great Red Dragon”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Raul Esparza (“The Number of the Beast is 666…”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Rutina Wesley (“And the Woman Clothed in Sun”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Vincenzo Natali (“Antipasto”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Neil Marshall (“The Great Red Dragon”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Nick Antosca, Bryan Fuller & Steve Lightfoot (“Aperitivo”)

    HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT:
    3-01 Two Janes Are Better Then One – C+
    3-02 Your Popcorn Made a Messing – C
    3-03 I Wanda Who Will Win – B-
    3-04 Everything’s Coming Up Rosie – B
    3-05 Don’t Drink and Game Night – B-
    3-06 Mr. Smith Goes to Game Night – C
    3-07 The Scott Wolf of Wall Street – C
    3-08 Singin’ in the Jane – C
    3-09 Everything’s Coming Up Jonas – C
    3-10 Cedric Gives Nicey a Hand – C

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Jane Lynch

    HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT:
    4-01 Hannigan, Hale & Hunt… Oh My! – B-
    4-02 In the Garden of Eve – C+
    4-03 Way-ans to Go! – C+
    4-04 Back to the Game Night – C+
    4-05 Football Game Night – C+
    4-06 Battle of the Sexes III – C+
    4-07 Musical Game Night – C+
    4-08 Sealed with a Kesha – C+
    4-09 That’s Mighty Biggs of You – 
    4-10 If It Ain’t Broke, Don’t Fix It – 
    4-11 It’s My Jane in the Box – 
    4-12
    4-13

    Outstanding Host of a Reality-Competition Program: Jane Lynch (“Singin’ in the Jane”)

    HORACE AND PETE:
    1-01 Episode 1 – A-
    1-02 Episode 2 – A-
    1-03 Episode 3 – A
    1-04 Episode 4 – B+
    1-05 Episode 5 – B+
    1-06 Episode 6 – B+
    1-07 Episode 7 – 
    1-08 Episode 8 – 

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Episode 1” & “Episode 2”
    Tape B: “Episode 3” & “Episode 6”
    Tape C: “Episode 4” & “Episode 5”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Louis C.K. (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Alan Alda (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Steve Buscemi (“Episode 6”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Edie Falco (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Jessica Lange (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Laurie Metcalf (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K. (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K. (“Episode 3”)

    HOUSE OF CARDS:
    4-01 Chapter 40 – C
    4-02 Chapter 41 – C+
    4-03 Chapter 42 – C
    4-04 Chapter 43 – C+
    4-05 Chapter 44 – C
    4-06 Chapter 45 – 
    4-07 Chapter 46 – 
    4-08 Chapter 47 – 
    4-09 Chapter 48 – 
    4-10 Chapter 49 – 
    4-11 Chapter 50 – 
    4-12 Chapter 51 – 
    4-13 Chapter 52 – 

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Chapter 42” & “Chapter 43”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Kevin Spacey (“Chapter 42”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Robin Wright (“Chapter 42”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Ellen Burstyn (“Chapter 40”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Robin Wright (“Chapter 42”)

    HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER:
    2-01 It’s Time to Move On – C+
    2-02 She’s Dying – C+
    2-03 It’s Called the Octopus – C+
    2-04 Shanks Get Shanked – C+
    2-05 Meet Bonnie – C
    2-06 Two Birds, One Milestone – C+
    2-07 I Want You to Die – C+
    2-08 Hi, I’m Philip – C+
    2-09 What Did We Do? – B
    2-10 What Happened to You, Annalise? – B
    2-11 She Hates Us – B-
    2-12 It’s a Trap – B
    2-13 Something Bad Happened – B
    2-14 There’s My Baby – A-
    2-15 Anna Mae – 

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis (“There’s My Baby”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Liza Weil (“I Want You to Die”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Famke Janssen (“It’s Time to Move On”)

    HUMANS:
    1-01 Episode 1 – B+
    1-02 Episode 2 – B
    1-03 Episode 3 – B
    1-04 Episode 4 – B
    1-05 Episode 5 – B-
    1-06 Episode 6 – B
    1-07 Episode 7 – B
    1-08 Episode 8 – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Everyone

    INDIAN SUMMERS:
    1-01 Episode 1 – C+
    1-02 Episode 2 – C
    1-03 Episode 3 – C+
    1-04 Episode 4 – C+
    1-05 Episode 5 – C+
    1-06 Episode 6 – C+
    1-07 Episode 7 – C+
    1-08 Episode 8 – C+
    1-09 Episode 9 – C+
    1-10 Episode 10 – C+

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: Julie Walters

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Julie Walters

    INSIDE AMY SCHUMER:
    4-01
    4-02
    4-03
    4-04
    4-05
    4-06
    4-07
    4-08
    4-09
    4-10

    IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA:
    11-01 Chardee MacDennis 2: Electric Boogaloo – B
    11-02 Frank Falls Out the WIndow – C+
    11-03 The Gang Hits the Slopes – B
    11-04 Dee Made a Smut Film – B
    11-05 Mac & Dennis Move to the Suburbs – B+
    11-06 Being Frank – B-
    11-07 McPoyle vs. Ponderosa: The Trial of the Century – B-
    11-08 Charlie Catches a Leprechaun – B-
    11-09 The Gang Goes to Hell – B
    11-10 The Gang Goes to Hell: Part 2 – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Rob McElhenney

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Rob McElhenney (“The Gang Goes to Hell”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Todd Bierman (“Mac & Dennis Move to the Suburbs”)

    IZOMBIE:
    2-01 Grumpy Old Liv – C+
    2-02 Zombie Bro – C+
    2-03 Real Dread Housewive of Seattle – B-
    2-04 Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues – B-
    2-05 Love & Basketball – B
    2-06 Max Wager – B+
    2-07 Abra Cadaver – B
    2-08 The Hurt Stalker – B
    2-09 Cape Town – B
    2-10 Method Head – C+
    2-11 Fifty Shades of Grey Matter – B
    2-12 Physician, Heal Thy Selfie – B
    2-13 The Whopper – B
    2-14 Eternal Shunshine of the Caffeinated Mind – B
    2-15 He Blinded Me… with Science – 
    2-16 Pour Some Sugar, Zombie – 
    2-17
    2-18
    2-19
    2-20
    2-21
    2-22

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Rose McIver (“Love & Basketball”)

    JANE THE VIRGIN:
    2-01 Chapter Twenty-Three – B+
    2-02 Chapter Twenty-Four – B+
    2-03 Chapter Twenty-Five – B
    2-04 Chapter Twenty-Six – C+
    2-05 Chapter Twenty-Seven – B
    2-06 Chapter Twenty-Eight – B+
    2-07 Chapter Twenty-Nine – B
    2-08 Chapter Thirty – B+
    2-09 Chapter Thirty-One – B+
    2-10 Chapter Thirty-Two – B+
    2-11 Chapter Thirty-Three – B+
    2-12 Chapter Thirty-Four – B+
    2-13 Chapter Thirty-Five – B+
    2-14 Chapter Thirty-Six – B+
    2-15 Chapter Thirty-Seven – 
    2-16
    2-17
    2-18
    2-19
    2-20
    2-21
    2-22

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Chapter Twenty-Seven” & “Chapter Twenty-Eight”
    Tape B: “Chapter Thirty-Five” & “Chapter Thirty-Six”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Gina Rodriguez (“Chapter Twenty-Three”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Jamie Camill (“Chapter Twenty-Seven”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Ivonne Coll (“Chapter Twenty-Seven”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Rita Moreno (“Chapter Thirty-One”)

    JESSICA JONES:
    1-01 AKA Ladies Night – B+
    1-02 AKA Crush Syndrome – B-
    1-03 AKA It’s Called Whiskey – B+
    1-04 AKA 99 Friends – B
    1-05 AKA The Sandwhich Saved Me – B-
    1-06 AKA You’re a Winner! – B
    1-07 AKA Top Shelf Perverts – B
    1-08 AKA WWJD? – B
    1-09 AKA Sin Bin – B+
    1-10 AKA 1,000 Cuts – B+
    1-11 AKA I’ve Got the Blues – B
    1-12 AKA Take a Bloody Number – B+
    1-13 AKA Smile – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: David Tennant

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “AKA Ladies Night” & “AKA It’s Called Whiskey”
    Tape B: “AKA The Sandwhich Saved Me” & “AKA Top Shelf Perverts”
    Tape C: “AKA Sin Bin” & “AKA 1,000 Cuts”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Krysten Ritter (“AKA Ladies Night”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Mike Coulter (“AKA You’re a Winner”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: David Tennant (“AKA Sin Bin”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Rosaria Dawson (“AKA Smile”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Jessica Hecht (“AKA 99 Friends”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: S.J. Clarkson (“AKA Ladies Night”)

    JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL:
    1-01 The Friends of English Magic – B
    1-02 How is Lady Pike? – B
    1-03 The Education of a Magician – B+
    1-04 All the Mirrors of the World – B+
    1-05 Arabella – A-
    1-06 The Black Tower – B-
    1-07 Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Bertie Carvel

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Bertie Carvel
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Eddie Marsan
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Alice Englert (“The Education of the Magician”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Charlotte Riley (“Arabella”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie of Dramatic Special: Toby Haynes
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Peter Harness

    KEY AND PEELE:
    5-01 Y’all Ready For This? – B+
    5-02 Airplane Showdown – B
    5-03 A Cappella Club – B+
    5-04 Severed Head Showcase – B+
    5-05 Killer Concept Album – B+
    5-06 The Job Interview – B+
    5-07 MC MOM – B
    5-08 Hollywood Sequel Doctor – B
    5-09 The 420 Special – B+
    5-10 Meegan & Andre Break Up – B+
    5-11 The End – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Jordan Peele

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: (“Meegan & Andre Break Up/The End”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Keegan-Michael Key (“The Job Interview”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Jordan Peele (“Meegan & Andre Break Up”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Peter Atencio (“Y’all Ready For This”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Peter Atencio (“The End”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders (“Severed Head Showcase”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders (“The End”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349701

    THE KNICK:
    2-01 Ten Knots – B+
    2-02 You’re No Rose – B+
    2-03 The Best with the Best to Get the Best – A-
    2-04 Wonderful Surprises – B+
    2-05 Whiplash – A-
    2-06 There Are Rules – B+
    2-07 Williams and Walker – A-
    2-08 Not Well At All – A-
    2-09 Do You Remember Moon Flower? – A-
    2-10 This is All We Are – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Eve Hewson

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “The Best with the Best to Get the Best” & “Wonderful Surprises”
    Tape B: “Whiplash” & “Williams and Walker”
    Tape C: “Do You Remember Moon Flower?” & “This is All We Are”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Clive Owen (“Whiplash”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Andre Holland (“Williams and Walker”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Eve Hewson (“Do You Remember Moon Flower?”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Zaraah Abrahams (“Wonderful Surprises”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Jennifer Ferrin (“There Are Rules”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Steven Soderbergh (“You’re No Rose”) 

    LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Audra McDonald

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Audra McDonald
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Lonny Price

    THE LAST MAN ON EARTH:
    2-01 Is There Anybody Out There? – B+
    2-02 The Boo – B
    2-03 Dead Man Walking – C
    2-04 C to the T – C+
    2-05 Crickets – C+
    2-06 A Real Live Wire – C-
    2-07 Baby Steps – C-
    2-08 No Bull – C-
    2-09 Secret Santa – B
    2-10 Silent Night – C
    2-11 Pitch Black – B
    2-12 Valhalla – 
    2-13 Fish in the Dark – 
    2-14 Skidmark – 
    2-15
    2-16
    2-17
    2-18

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Will Forte (“C to the T”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mary Steenburgen (“Crickets”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis (“Pitch Black”)

    THE LEFTOVERS:
    2-01 Axis Mundi – A-
    2-02 A Matter of Geography – B+
    2-03 Off Ramp – B+
    2-04 Orange Sticker – B+
    2-05 No Room at the Inn – A-
    2-06 Lens – A
    2-07 A Most Powerful Adversary – A-
    2-08 International Assassin – A+
    2-09 Ten Thirteen – A-
    2-10 I Live Here Now – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Regina King

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Orange Sticker” & “Lens”
    Tape B: “A Most Powerful Adversary” & “Internation Assassin”
    Tape C: “Ten Thirteen” & “I Live Here Now”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Justin Theroux (“Internation Assassin”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Kevin Carroll (“Axis Mundi”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christopher Eccleston (“No Room at the Inn”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Amy Brennanman (“Off Ramp”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ann Dowd (“Orange Sticker”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Liv Tyler (“Ten Thirteen”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Mimi Leder (“Axis Mundi”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Craig Zobel (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Craig Zobel (“Internation Assassin”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Damon Lindelof & Tom Perrotta (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Damon Lindelot & Nick Cuse (“Internation Assassin”)

    LIP SYNC BATTLE:
    1-11 Alison Brie vs. Will Arnett – C+
    1-12 Justin Bieber vs. Derion Sanders – C-
    1-13 Andy Cohen vs. Willie Geist – D
    1-14 Victoria Justice vs. Gregg Sulkin – C-
    1-15 Illana Glazer vs. Abbi Jacobson – C+
    1-16 Iggy Azalea vs. Nick Young – C
    1-17 Taraji P. Henson vs. Terrence Howard – C+
    1-18 Taraji P. Henson vs. Terrence Howard (Part 2) – C+

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: No one

    LIP SYNC BATTLE:
    2-01 Channing Tatum vs. Jenna Dewan Tatum – B+
    2-02 Olivia Munn vs. Kevin Hart – C
    2-03 Anthony Anderson vs. Tracee Ellis Ross – B-
    2-04 Josh Gad vs. Kaley Cucou – C+
    2-05 Nina Dobrev vs. Tim Tebow – C
    2-06 Hayden Panettitiere vs. Eva Longoria – C
    2-07 Gabriel Iglesias vs. Randy Couture – C-
    2-08 Gigi Hadid vs. Tyler Posey – C-
    2-09
    2-10 NeNe Leakes vs. Todd Chrisley – 
    2-11 Jason Derulo vs. Katharine McPhee – 
    2-12 Clark Gregg vs. Hayley Atwell – 

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: (“Channing Tatum vs. Jenna Dewan Tatum”)

    LONDON SPY:
    1-01 Episode One – B+
    1-02 Episode Two – B+
    1-03 Episode Three – B+
    1-04 Episode Four – B+
    1-05 Episode Five – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Ben Whishaw

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Ben Whishaw
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jim Broadbent (“Episode Four”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Charlotte Rampling (“Episode Two”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Jakob Verbuggen

    LOOKING:

    LOVE:
    1-01 It Begins – C
    1-02 One Day Long – C+

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    LUTHER:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Idris Elba

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Idris Elba
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Sam Miller

    MADOFF:
    1-01 Night 1 – C
    1-02 Night 2 – C+

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Richard Dreyfuss

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Richard Dreyfuss (“Night 1”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Blythe Danner (“Night 2”)

    MANHATTAN:
    2-01 Damnatio Memoriae – B-
    2-02 Fatherland – B+
    2-03 The Threshold – B
    2-04 Overlord – B
    2-05 The World of Tomorrow – B+
    2-06 33 – B
    2-07 Behold the Lord Executioner – B+
    2-08 Human Error – B
    2-09 Brooklyn – B
    2-10 Jupiter – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: John Benjamin Hickey

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Justin Kirk (“Fatherland”)

    MARSEILLE:
    1-01
    1-02
    1-03
    1-04
    1-05
    1-06
    1-07
    1-08

    MASTER OF NONE:
    1-01 Plan B – B+
    1-02 Parents – A-
    1-03 Hot Ticket – B+
    1-04 Indians on TV – B+
    1-05 The Other Man – B+
    1-06 Nashville – A-
    1-07 Ladies and Gentleman – A-
    1-08 Old People – B+
    1-09 Mornings – A-
    1-10 Finale – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Aziz Ansari

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A:
    “Plan B” & “Parents”
    Tape B: “Hot Ticket” & “Nashville”
    Tape C: “Ladies and Gentleman” & “Mornings”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Nashville”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Lena Waithe (“The Other Man”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Noël Wells (“Nashville”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: H. Jon Benjamin (“Hot Ticket”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Fatima Ansari (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nina Arianda (“Hot Ticket”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Claire Danes (“The Other Man”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: James Ponsoldt (“Plan B”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Lynn Shelton (“Ladies and Gentlemen”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang
    (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Andrew Blitz, Sarah Peters & Zoe Jarman (“Ladies and Gentlemen”)


    MASTERS OF SEX:
    3-01 Parliament of Owls – C
    3-02 Three’s a Crowd – D+
    3-03 The Excitement of Release – C+
    3-04 Undue Influence – B-
    3-05 Matters of Gravity – B-
    3-06 Two Scents – C
    3-07 Monkey Business – D-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Allison Janney (“Matters of Gravity”)

    THE MIDDLE:
    7-01 Not Your Brothers Drop Off – B
    7-02 Cutting the Cord – B-
    7-03 The Shirt – B
    7-04 Risky Business – B-
    7-05 Land of the Lost – B-
    7-06 Halloween IV: Tic Toc Death – C+
    7-07 Homecoming II: The Tailgate – B-
    7-08 Thanksgiving VII – C+
    7-09 The Convention – C+
    7-10 Not So Silent Night – C+
    7-11 The Rush – C+
    7-12 Birds of a Feather – B-
    7-13 Floating 50 – B+
    7-14 Film, Friends and Fruit Pies – B-
    7-15 Hecks at a Movie – B-
    7-16 The Man Hunt – B-
    7-17 The Wisdom Teeth – 
    7-18 A Very Donahue Vacation – 
    7-19
    7-20
    7-21
    7-22
    7-23
    7-24

    THE MINDY PROJECT:
    4-01 While I Was Sleeping – C+
    4-02 C Is for Coward – C+
    4-03 Leo Castellano is My Son – C+
    4-04 The Bitch is Back – C+
    4-05 Stay at Home MILF – C
    4-06 Road Trip – C+
    4-07 Mindy and Nanny – C+
    4-08 Later, Baby – C+

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Chris Messina (“Road Trip”)

    MODERN FAMILY:
    7-01 Summer Lovin’ – C-
    7-02 The Day Alex Left for College – C
    7-03 The Closet Case – C
    7-04 She Crazy – D
    7-05 The Verdict – C-
    7-06 The More You Ignore Me – C
    7-07 Phi’s Sexy, Sexy House – C
    7-08 Clean Out Your Junk Drawer – C-
    7-09 White Christmas – B-
    7-10 Playdates – C
    7-11 Spread Your Wings – C+
    7-12 Clean for a Day – C
    7-13 Thunk in the Trunk – C
    7-14 The Storm – D
    7-15 I Don’t Know How She Does It – C
    7-16 The Cover Up – 
    7-17 Express Yourself – 
    7-18
    7-19
    7-20
    7-21
    7-22
    7-23
    7-24

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Julie Bowen (“The Verdict”)

    MOM:
    3-01 Terrorists and Gingerbread – A-
    3-02 Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb – B+
    3-03 Mozzarella Sticks and Gay Piano Bar – B
    3-04 Sawdust and Brisket – B
    3-05 A Pirate, Three Frogs and a Princess – B-
    3-06 Horny-Goggles and a Catered Intervention – B+
    3-07 Kreplach and a Tiny Tush – B
    3-08 Snickerdoodle and a Nip Slip – B+
    3-09 My Little Pony and a Demerol Drip – B-
    3-10 Quaaludes and Crackerjack – B+
    3-11 Cinderella and a Drunk MacGyver – B
    3-12 Diabetic Lesbians and a Blushing Bride – B+
    3-13 Sticky Hands and a Walk on the Wild Side – B-
    3-14 Death, Death, Death and a Bucket of Chicken – B
    3-15 Nazi Zombies and a Two-Hundred Pound Baby – B-
    3-16 Cornflakes and the Hair of Three Men – 
    3-17
    3-18
    3-19
    3-20
    3-21
    3-22

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Terrorists and Gingerbread” & “Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb”
    Tape B: “Diabetic Lesbians and a Blushing Bride”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Anna Farris (“Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Allison Janney (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Ellen Burstyn (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Linda Lavin (“Kreplach and a Tiny Tush”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Rosie O’Donnell (“Quaaludes and Crackerjack”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Octavia Spencer (“Horny-Goggles and a Catered Intervention”)

    MOZART IN THE JUNGLE:
    2-01 Stern Papa – B
    2-02 Nothing Resonates Like Rhinoceros Foreskin – C+
    2-03 It All Depends on You – B-
    2-04 Touché Maestro, Touché – B
    2-05 Regresso Del Rey – B
    2-06 How to Make God Laugh – B+
    2-07 Can You Marry a Moon? – B+
    2-08 Leave Everything Behind – B
    2-09 Amusia – B
    2-10 Home – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Gael Garcia Bernal

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Regresso Del Rey” & “How to Make God Laugh”
    Tape B: “Touché Maestro, Touché” & “Can You Marry a Moon?”
    Tape C: “Amusia” & “Home”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Gael Garcia Bernal (“How to Make God Laugh”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Bernadette Peters (“Touché Maestro, Touché”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Paul Weitz (“Stern Papa”)

    THE MUPPETS:
    1-01 Pig Girls Don’t Cry (Pilot) – C-
    1-02 Hostile Makeover – C
    1-03 Bear Left then Bear Right – D+
    1-04 Pig Out – D+

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    NARCOS:
    1-01 Descenso – C
    1-02 The Sword of Simon Bolivar – C+
    1-03 The Men of Always – C+
    1-04 The Palace in Flames – C
    1-05 There Will Be a Future – C

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW 

    NATHAN FOR YOU:
    3-01 Electronics Store – B-
    3-02 Horseback Riding / Man Zone – B-
    3-03 The Movement – B+
    3-04 Sporting Goods Store / Antique Shop – B
    3-05 Smokers Allowed – B
    3-06 Hotel / Travel Agent – B+
    3-07 Nail Salon / Fun – B+
    3-08 The Hero – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Nathan Fielder

    Outstanding Variety Series: (“The Hero”)
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Nathan Fielder (“The Hero”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Nathan Fielder (“The Movement”)

    THE NIGHT MANAGER:
    1-01 Episode 1 – 
    1-02 Episode 2 – 
    1-03 Episode 3 – 
    1-04 Episode 4 – 
    1-05 Episode 5 – 
    1-06 Episode 6 – 

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK:
    3-01 Mother’s Day – B+
    3-02 Bed Bugs and Beyond – B
    3-03 Empathy is a Boner Killer – A-
    3-04 Finger in the Dyke – B+
    3-05 Fake It Till You Fake It Some More – B
    3-06 Ching Chong Chang – A-
    3-07 Tonuge-Tied – B+
    3-08 Fear, and Other Smells – A-
    3-09 Where My Dreidel At – A-
    3-10 A Tittin’ and a Hairin’ – B-
    3-11 We Can Be Heroes – B+
    3-12 Don’t Make Me Come Back There – A-
    3-13 Trust No Bitch – A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Taryn Manning

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Ching Chang Cong” & “Tongue-Tied”
    Tape B: “Fear, and Other Smells” & “Where My Dreidel At”
    Tape C: “Don’t Make Me Come Back There” & “Trust No Bitch”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Taylor Schilling (“Tongue-Tied”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nick Sandow (“We Can Be Heroes”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Uzo Aduba (“Where My Dreidel At”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Danielle Brooks (“Finger in the Dyke”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Laverne Cox (“Don’t Make Me Come Back There”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Jackie Cruz (“Fake It Till You Fake It Some More”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lea DeLaria (“Finger in the Dyke”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Annie Golden (“Tongue-Tied”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Selenis Leyva (“Ching Chang Chong”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Taryn Manning (“A Tittin’ and a Hairin'”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Adrienne C. Moore (“Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Myles (“Fear, and Other Smells”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Laura Prepon (“Where My Dreidel At”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Samira Wiley (“Mother’s Day”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Matt McGorry (“Bed Bugs and Beyond”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Natasha Lyonne (“Empathy is a Boner Killer”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Mary Steenburgen (“A Tittin’ and a Hairin”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Phil Abraham (“Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Nicole Holofcener (“Fake It Till You Fake It Some More”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Jenji Kohan (“Mother’s Day”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Jordan Harrison (“Where My Dreidel At”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Jin Danger Gray and Jenji Kohan (“Trust No Bitch”)

    ORPHAN BLACK:
    4-01
    4-02
    4-03
    4-04
    4-05
    4-06
    4-07
    4-08
    4-09
    4-10

    OUTLANDER: 
    2-01 Through a Glass, Darkly – 
    2-02 Not in Scotland Anymore – 
    2-03 Useful Occupations and Deceptions – 
    2-04 La Dame Blanche – 
    2-05
    2-06
    2-07
    2-08
    2-09
    2-10
    2-11
    2-12
    2-13

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349702

    PENNY DREADFUL:
    2-01 Fresh Hell – B
    2-02 Verbis Diablo – B-
    2-03 The Nightcomers – B
    2-04 Evil Spirits in Heavenly Places – C+
    2-05 Above the Vaulted Sky – B
    2-06 Glorious Horrors – B+
    2-07 Little Scorpion – C+
    2-08 Memento Mori – B-
    2-09 And Hell Itself My Only Foe – B+
    2-10 And They Were Enemies – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Eva Green

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Fresh Hell” & “Verbis Diablo”
    Tape B: “Glorious Horrors” & “Little Scorpion”
    Tape C: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” & “And They Were Enemies”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Eva Green (“And They Were Enemies”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Timothy Dalton (“Memento Mori”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Helen McCrory 
    (“Fresh Hell”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Billie Piper (“Memento Mori”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Patti LuPone 
    (“The Nightcomers”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: James Hawes (“Glorious Horrors”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Brian Kirk (“Memento Mori”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: John Logan 
    (“Glorious Horrors”)

    POLDARK:
    1-01 Episode 1 – B-
    1-02 Episode 2 – C+
    1-03 Episode 3 – C+
    1-04 Episode 4 – C+
    1-05 Episode 5 – C+
    1-06 Episode 6 – C+
    1-07 Episode 7 – B-
    1-08 Episode 8 – C

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: Aidan Turner

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Aidan Turner (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Eleanor Tomlinson (“Episode 2”)

    PORTLANDIA:
    6-01 Pickathon – B
    6-02 Going Gray – B
    6-03 Shville – B
    6-04 Weirdo Beach – B
    6-05 Breaking Up – B-
    6-06 TADA – C+
    6-07 Family Emergency – B-
    6-08 First Feminist City – B
    6-09 Lance is Smart – 
    6-10 Noodle Monster – 

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Fred Armisen (“Going Grey”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Carrie Brownstein (“TADA”)

    PREACHER:
    1-01
    1-02
    1-03
    1-04
    1-05
    1-06
    1-07
    1-08
    1-09
    1-10

    PROJECT RUNWAY:
    14-01 Mad Dash Mayhem – B-
    14-02 It’s All in the Cards – C
    14-03 Shut Up and Sew – B-
    14-04 Fashion Flip – B-
    14-05 Gunn and Heid – C+
    14-06 Lace to the Finish – C+
    14-07 Haute Tech Couture – C+
    14-08 Broadway or Bust – C+
    14-09 Make it Sell – C-
    14-10 Crew’s All In – C-
    14-11 The Runway’s in 3D – C-
    14-12 Roll Out the Red Carpet – C
    14-13 Finale, Part 1 – D+
    14-14 Finale, Part 2 – C-
    14-15 Season 14 Reunion – C

    Season Grade: C-
    Season MVP: Kelly Dempsey

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: (“Shut Up and Sew”)
    Outstanding Host of a Reality-Competition Program: Tim Gunn & Heidi Klum (“Lace to the Finish”)

    THE RANCH:
    1-01
    1-02
    1-03
    1-04
    1-05
    1-06
    1-07
    1-08
    1-09
    1-10
    1-11
    1-12
    1-13
    1-14
    1-15
    1-16
    1-17
    1-18
    1-19
    1-20

    RECTIFY:
    3-01 Hoorah – A-
    3-02 Thrill Ride – A-
    3-03 Sown with Salt – B+
    3-04 Girl Jesus – A-
    3-05 The Future – B+
    3-06 The Source – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Abigail Spencer

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Hoorah” & “Thrill Ride”
    Tape B: “Sown with Salt” & “Girl Jesus”
    Tape C: “The Future” & “The Source”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Aden Young (“The Source”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clayne Crawford (“Thrill Ride”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Abigail Spencer (“Thrill Ride”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Ray McKinnon (“The Source”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Ray McKinnon (“Thrill Ride”)

    RED OAKES:
    1-01 Pilot – B-
    1-02 Doubles – B-
    1-03 The Wedding – B-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    THE RETURNED:
    2-01 L’enfant – B+
    2-02 Milan – B+
    2-03 Morgane – B+
    2-04 Virgil – B+
    2-05 Madame Costa – B+
    2-06 Esther – B+
    2-07 Etienne – B+
    2-08 The Returned – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Everyone

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A:
    “L’Enfant” & “Milan”
    Tape B: “Madame Costa” & “Esther”
    Tape C: “Etienne” & “The Returned”

    REVIEW:
    2-01 Bare-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail; Glory Holes – B+
    2-02 Curing Homosexuality; Mile High Club – B+
    2-03 Falsely Accused; Sleep With Your Teacher; Little Person – A-
    2-04 Cult; Perfect Body – A-
    2-05 Catfish; Haunted House – B+
    2-06 William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat – A-
    2-07 Buired Alive; 6 Star Review; Public Speaking – A-
    2-08 Murder; Magic 8 Ball; Procrastination – A-
    2-09 Happiness; Pillow Fight; Imaginary Friend – A-
    2-10 Conspiracy Theory – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Andy Daly

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Falsely Accused; Sleep With Your Teacher; Little Person” & “Cult; Perfect Body”
    Tape B: “Catfish; Haunted House” & “William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat”
    Tape C: “Murder; Magic 8 Ball; Procrastination” & “Conspiracy Theory”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Andy Daly (“Cult; Perfect Body”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Max Gall (“William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Alison Tolman (“Bear-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail’ Glory Holes”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Blitz (“William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Leo Allen (“Falsely Accused; Sleep With Your Teacher; Little Person”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Jessie Cantrell & Gavin Steckler (“Buired Alive; 6 Star Review; Public Speaking”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Rich Talarico (“Murder; Magic 8 Ball; Procrastination”)

    RICK AND MORTY:
    2-01 A Rickie in Time – B+
    2-02 Mortynight Run – B+
    2-03 Auto Erotic Assimilation – B+
    2-04 Total Rickall – A-
    2-05 Get Schwifty – B+
    2-06 The Ricks Must Be Crazy – B+
    2-07 Big Trouble in Little Sanchez – A-
    2-08 Interdimensional Cable 2: Tempting Fate – B+
    2-09 Look Who’s Purging Now – B+
    2-10 The Wedding Squanchers – A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Justin Roilland

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Total Rickall”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Justin Roilland (“A Rickie in Time”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Mike McMahan (“Total Rickall”)

    RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE:
    8-01 Keeping It 100! – B
    8-02 Bitch Perfect – 
    8-03 RuCo’s Empire – 
    8-04
    8-05
    8-06
    8-07
    8-08
    8-09
    8-10
    8-11
    8-12
    8-13
    8-14

    RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE: UNTUCKED:
    8-01 Keeping It 100! – B
    8-02
    8-03
    8-04
    8-05
    8-06
    8-07
    8-08
    8-09
    8-10
    8-11
    8-12

    SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE:
    41-01 Host: Miley Cyrus – C
    41-02 Host: Amy Schumer – C+
    41-03 Host: Tracy Morgan – B
    41-04 Host: Donald Trump – F
    41-05 Host: Elizabeth Banks – B-
    41-06 Host: Matthew McConaughey – C
    41-07 Host: Ryan Gosling – C-
    41-08 Host: Chris Hemsworth – C-
    41-09 Host: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – B
    41-10 Host: Adam Driver – B-
    41-11 Host: Ronda Rousey – C
    41-12 Host: Larry David – B+
    41-13 Host: Melissa McCarthy – B-
    41-14 Host: Jonah Hill – D
    41-15 Host: Ariana Grande – C+
    41-16 Host: Peter Dinklage – 
    41-17
    41-18
    41-19
    41-20
    41-22

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: (“Host: Tracy Morgan”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Kate McKinnon (“Host: Ryan Gosling”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Larry David (“Host: Larry David”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Adam Driver (“Host: Adam Driver”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Tracey Morgan (“Host: Tracey Morgan”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Tina Fey (“Host: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy (“Host: Melissa McCarthy”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Amy Poehler (“Host: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler”)

    SCANDAL:
    5-01 Heavy is the Head – C-
    5-02 Yes – C-
    5-03 Paris is Burning – C-
    5-04 Dog Whistle Politics – C-
    5-05 You Got Served – C
    5-06 Get Out of Jail, Free – B
    5-07 Even the Devil Deserves a Second Chance – B-
    5-08 Rasputin – B
    5-09 Baby, It’s Cold Outside – B+
    5-10 It’s Hard Out Here for a General – B-
    5-11 The Candidate – B+
    5-12 Wild Card – C+
    5-13 The Fish Rots from the Head – C+
    5-14 I See You – 
    5-15 Pencil’s Down – 
    5-16 The Miseducation of Susan Ross – 
    5-17
    5-18
    5-19
    5-20
    5-21
    5-22

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Get Out of Jail, Free” & “Baby, It’s Cold Outside”
    Tape B: “It’s Hard Out Here for a General” & “The Candidate”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Kerry Washington (“Baby, It’s Cold Outside”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Bellamy Young (“Get Out of Jail, Free”)

    SCHITT’S CREEK:
    2-01 Finding David – B-
    2-02 Family Dinner – C+
    2-03 Jazzagals – B
    2-04 Estate Sale – B-
    2-05 Bob’s Bagels – B-
    2-06 Moira vs. Town Council – B-
    2-07 The Candidate – B-
    2-08 Milk Money – B-
    2-09 Moira’s Nudes – B
    2-10 Ronnie’s Party – B-
    2-11 The Motel Guest – 
    2-12 Law Signs – 
    2-13 Happy Anniversary – 

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara (“Moira vs. Town Council”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy (“Milk Money”)

    SCREAM QUEENS:
    1-01 Pilot – C+
    1-02 Hell Week – D+
    1-03 Chainsaw – D+
    1-04 Haunted House – C-
    1-05 Pumpkin Patch – C-
    1-06 Sevens Minutes in Hell – C+
    1-07 Beware of Young Girls – D-
    1-08 Mommie Dearest – C
    1-09 Ghost Stories – C+
    1-10 Thanksgiving – B-
    1-11 Black Friday – C
    1-12 Dorkess – C-
    1-13 The Final Girl(s) – D

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Niecy Nash

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Emma Roberts (“Thanksgiving”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Lea Michele (“Haunted House”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Niecy Nash (“Mommie Dearest”)

    SENSE8:
    1-01 Limbric Resonance – D+
    1-02 I Am Also a We – C-
    1-03 Smart Money is on the Skinny Bitch – C
    1-04 What’s Going On? – C+
    1-05 Art is Like Religion – B-
    1-06 Demons – B
    1-07 W. W. N. Double D – C
    1-08 We Will All Be Judged by the Courage of Our Hearts – B-
    1-09 Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye – B+
    1-10 What is Human? – C
    1-11 Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes – B-
    1-12 I Can’t Leave Her – B

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Miguel Ángel Silvestre

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Art is Like Religion” & “Demons”
    Tape B: “We Will All Be Judged by the Courage of Our Hearts” & “Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”
    Tape C: “Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes” & “I Can’t Leave Her”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Miguel Ángel Silvestre (“Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Brian J. Smith (“Limbric Resonance”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Donna Bae (“Demons”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Jamie Clayton (“I Am Also a We”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Tuppence Middleton (“I Can’t Leave Her”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: The Wachowskis (“Demons”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: The Wachowskis & Michael Straczynski (“Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”)

    SHAMELESS:
    6-01 I Only Miss Her When I’m Breathing – B
    6-02 #AbortionRules – B
    6-03 The F Word – B+
    6-04 Going Once, Going Twice – B
    6-05 Refugees – B-
    6-06 NSFW – B
    6-07 Pimp’s Paradise – B
    6-08 Be a Good Boy, Come for Grandma – B
    6-09 A Yurt of One’s Own – 
    6-10 Paradise Lost – 
    6-11 Sleep No More – 
    6-12 Familla Supra Gallegorious Omnial – 

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Emma Rossum (“The F Word”)

    SHERLOCK: THE ABOMINABLE BRIDE:

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Andrew Scott

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Andrew Scott
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat

    SHOW ME A HERO:
    1-01 Part 1 – A-
    1-02 Part 2 – B+
    1-03 Part 3 – A-
    1-04 Part 4 – B+
    1-05 Part 5 – A-
    1-06 Part 6 – A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Oscar Isaac

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Oscar Isaac (“Parts 1 & 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Alfred Molina (“Part 4”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Ilfenesh Hadera (“Part 3”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: LaTanya Richardson Jackson (“Part 1”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Catherine Keener (“Part 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Winona Ryder (“Part 6”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Paul Haggis
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: William F. Zorzi & David Simons

    SILICON VALLEY:
    3-01
    3-02
    3-03
    3-04
    3-05
    3-06
    3-07
    3-08
    3-09
    3-10

    THE SIMPSONS:
    27-01 Every Man’s Dream – C-
    27-02 Cue Detective – C-
    27-03 Puffles – C-
    27-04 Halloween of Horror – C+
    27-05 Treehouse of Horror XXVI – B-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Treehouse of Horror XXVI”)

    SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE:
    12-01 Auditions No. 1: Memphis and Dallas – C+
    12-02 Auditions No. 2: Detroit Auditions – B
    12-03 Auditions No. 3: L.A. Auditions – B+
    12-04 Auditions No. 4: New York Auditions – C
    12-05 Vegas Callbacks Week No. 1 – C+
    12-06 Vegas Callbacks Week No. 2: Top 20 Chosen – B-
    12-07 Top 20 Perform – B-
    12-08 Top 20 Perform; 2 Eliminated – B
    12-09 A Decade of Dance Special Edition – B+
    12-10 Top 18 Perform; 2 Eliminated – C+
    12-11 Top 16 Perform; 2 Eliminated – B+
    12-12 Top 14 Perform; 4 Eliminated – C+
    12-13 Top 10 Perform; 2 Eliminated – B+
    12-14 Top 8 Perform; 2 Eliminated – B
    12-15 Top 6 Perform; 2 Eliminated – B
    12-16 Finale Part 1: Top 4 Perform – B
    12-17 Finale Part 2: Winner Chosen – B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Džajna “Jaja” Vaňková

    Outstanding Reality Competition Program: (“Top 10 Perform; 2 Eliminated”)
    Outstanding Host of Reality-Competition Program: Cat Deeley (“Top 20 Perform; 2 Eliminated”)

    SOUTH PARK:
    19-01 Stunning and Brave – B
    19-02 Where My Country Gone? – C+
    19-03 The City Part of Town – B
    19-04 You’re Not Yelping – B+
    19-05 Safe Space – B+
    19-06 Tweek x Craig – B+
    19-07 Naughty Nijas – B
    19-08 Sponsored Content – B+
    19-09 Truth and Advertising – B+
    19-10 PC Principal Final Justice – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Trey Parker

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Safe Space”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Trey Parker (“Safe Space”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349703

    THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING:
    1-01 Murder in B Flat – C+
    1-02 Blue for Barnby – C+
    1-03 That’s Jazz – C+
    1-04 Fear Steps In – C
    1-05 The Trip Trap – C
    1-06 The Biscuit Eaters – C

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Michael Kenneth Williams 

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Michael Kenneth Williams (“Murder in B Flat”)
    Outstandign Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Maya Rudolph (“Murder in B Flat”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kristen Wiig (“Blue for Barnby”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseres, Movie or Dramatic Special: Matt Piedmont

    STAR WARS REBELS:
    2-01/02 The Siege of Lothal – B
    2-03 The Lost Commanders – 
    2-04 Relics of the Old Republic – C

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW 

    SUPERGIRL:
    1-01 Pilot – C+
    1-02 Stronger Together – C
    1-03 Fight of Flight – C
    1-04 Livewire – B
    1-05 How Does She Do It? – C+
    1-06 Red Faced – B-
    1-07 Human for a Day – C+
    1-08 Hostile Takeover – C+
    1-09 Blood Bonds – C+
    1-10 Childish Things – C+
    1-11 Strange Visitor from Another Planet – B
    1-12 Bizarro – C+
    1-13 For the Girl Who Has Everything – C
    1-14 Truth, Justice, and the American Way – C
    1-15 Solititude – C
    1-16 Falling – 
    1-17 Manhunter – 
    1-18 World’s Apart – 
    1-19
    1-20

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: David Harewood (“Strange Visitor From Another Planet”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Calista Flockhart (“Livewire”)

    SURVIVOR: CAMBODIA:
    31-01 Second Chance – B
    31-02 Survivor: MacGyver – B
    31-03 We Got a Rat – C+
    31-04 What’s the Beef? – C+
    31-05 A Snake in the Grass – B-
    31-06 Bunking With the Devil – B
    31-07 Play to Win – B
    31-08 You Call, We’ll Haul – B+
    31-09 Witches Coven – B
    31-10 Like Selling Your Soul to the Devil – B+
    31-11 My Wheels are Spinning – B+
    31-12 Tiny Little Shanks to the Heart – B
    31-13 Villiams Have More Fun – B
    31-14 Lie, Cheat and Steal – B
    31-15 Reunion – C+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Kelly Wentworth

    SURVIVOR: KAOH RONG:
    32-01 I’m a Mental Giant – B
    32-02 Kindergarten Camp – B-
    32-03 The Circle of Life – B-
    32-04 Signed, Sealed and Delivered – B+
    32-05 The Devils We Know – 
    32-06 Play or Go Home – 
    32-07
    32-08
    32-09
    32-10
    32-11
    32-12
    32-13
    32-14
    32-15

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: (“You Call, We’ll Haul”)

    TOGETHERNESS:
    2-01 Hotels – B+
    2-02 Everbody Is Grownups – B+
    2-03 Advanced Pretend – B
    2-04 Changetown – 
    2-05 Just the Range – 
    2-06 Geri-ina – 
    2-07 The Sand Situation – 
    2-08 For the Kids – 

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Amanda Peet (“Hotels”)

    TOP CHEF:
    13-01 Stop the Presses – B
    13-02 Pop Up Pandemonium – B
    13-03 Spines and Vines – B
    13-04 It’s a Dry Heat – B
    13-05 Big Gay Wedding – B
    13-06 Banannaise – B
    13-07 Back in the Day – B
    13-08 Where’s the Beef? – B
    13-09 Restaurant Wars, Part 1 – B
    13-10 Restaurant Wars, Part 2 – B
    13-11 Hammer Time – B
    13-12 Wok This Way – B
    13-13 Where It All Started – B
    13-14 Magic Hour – B
    13-15 Finale – 

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    TRANSPARENT:
    2-01 Kina Hora – A-
    2-02 Flicky-Flicky Thump-Thump – A-
    2-03 New World Coming – B+
    2-04 Cherry Blossoms – B+
    2-05 Mee-Maw – A-
    2-06 Bulnerable – B+
    2-07 The Book of Life – A-
    2-08 Oscillate – B+
    2-09 Man on the Land – A
    2-10 Grey Green Brown & Copper – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Gaby Hoffman

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Kina Hora” & “Flicky-Flicky Thump-Thump”
    Tape B: “Mee-Maw” & “Bulnerable”
    Tape C: “Man on the Land” & “Grey Green Brown & Copper”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Tambor (“Man on the Land”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Jay Duplass (“Mee-Maw”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Gaby Hoffman (“Bulnerable”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Amy Landacker (“Kina Hora”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Judith Light (“Flicky-Flicky Thump-Thump”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Anjelica Huston (“Grey Green Brown & Copper”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Jill Soloway (“Kina Hora”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Jill Solloway (“Man on the Land”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Jill Solloway (“Kina Hora”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Ali Liebegott (“Man on the Land”)

    TRUE DETECTIVE:
    2-01 The Western Book of the Dead – C+
    2-02 Night Finds You – B-
    2-03 Maybe Tomorrow – C
    2-04 Down Will Come – C
    2-05 Other Lives – D-
    2-06 Church in Ruins – C-
    2-07 Black Maps and Motel Rooms – C
    2-08 Omega Station – E

    Season Grade: C-
    Season MVP: Rachel McAdams

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Colin Farrell (“Night Finds You”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Rachel McAdams (“Black Maps and Motel Rooms”)

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT:
    2-01
    2-02
    2-03
    2-04
    2-05
    2-06
    2-07
    2-08
    2-09
    2-10
    2-11
    2-12
    2-13

    UNREAL:
    1-01 Return – C+
    1-02 Relapse – B-
    1-03 Mother – B
    1-04 Wife – B-
    1-05 Truth – B+
    1-06 Fly – A-
    1-07 Savior – B+
    1-08 Two – C+
    1-09 Princess – C+
    1-10 Future – B-

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Shiri Appleby

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Wife” & “Truth”
    Tape B: “Fly” & “Savior”
    Tape C: “Princess” & “Future”
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Shiri Appleby (“Return”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Drama Series: Constance Zimmer (“Princess”)

    VEEP:
    5-01
    5-02
    5-03
    5-04
    5-05
    5-06
    5-07
    5-08
    5-09
    5-10

    A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS:

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Bill Murray

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Bill Murray
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Sofia Coppola
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Sofia Coppola, Bill Murray & Mitch Glazer

    VINYL:
    1-01 Pilot – C
    1-02 Yesterday Once More – D+
    1-03 Whispered Secrets – C-
    1-04 The Racket – C
    1-05 He in Racist Fire – 
    1-06 Cyclone – 
    1-07 The King and I – 
    1-08 E.A.B. – 
    1-09 Rock and Roll Queen – 
    1-10 Alibi – 

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series: Bobby Canavale (“Pilot”)

    VIXEN:
    1-01 Episode 1 – B-
    1-02 Episode 2 – B
    1-03 Episode 3 – B-
    1-04 Episode 4 – B-
    1-05 Episode 5 – B-
    1-06 Episode 6 – B-

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Megalyn Echikunwoke

    THE VOICE:
    9-01 The Blind Auditions Premire – C+
    9-02 The Blind Auditions Part 2 – C+
    9-03 The Blind Auditions Part 3 – C+
    9-04 The Blind Auditions Part 4 – C+
    9-05 The Blind Auditions Part 5 – C+
    9-06 The Best of the Blind Auditions – C+
    9-07 The Battles Premier, Part 1 – C-
    9-08 The Battles Premier, Part 2 – C-
    9-09 The Battles, Part 3 – C-
    9-10 The Battles, Part 4 – C-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    WAR AND PEACE:
    1-01 Episode 1 – C+
    1-02 Episode 2 – C+
    1-03 Episode 3 – C+
    1-04 Episode 4 – B

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: James Norton

    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Paul Dano
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: James Norton

    WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP:
    1-01 Campers Arrive – B
    1-02 Lunch – B+
    1-03 Activities – B+
    1-04 Auditions – B+
    1-05 Dinner – B+
    1-06 Electro/City – B+
    1-07 Staff Party – B-
    1-08 Day is Done – C+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Christopher Meloni

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Campers Arrive” & “Lunch”
    Tape B: “Auditions” & “Electro/City”
    Tape C: “Staff Party” & “Day is Done”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Josh Charles (“Day is Done”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Bradley Cooper (“Staff Party”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Jon Hamm (“Day is Done”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Christopher Meloni (“Day is Done”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Paul Rudd (“Electro/City”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Elizabeth Banks (“Lunch”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Amy Poehler (“Dinner”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: David Wain (“Electro/City”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Michael Showalter & David Wain (“Electro/City”)

    WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Liz Garbus (director)

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
    Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: Liz Garbus

    WHY? WITH HANNIBAL BURESS:
    1-01 8th of July Celebration – C+
    1-02 Get the F Out of Here – C
    1-03 Hannibal Goes to a PETA Protest – C
    1-04 Hannibal Has Beef – C-

    GIVING UP ON THE SHOW

    THE WIZ LIVE!:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Shanice Williams

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Shanice Williams
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: David Alan Grier
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Uzo Aduba
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Mary J. Blige
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Stephanie Mills
    Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Kenny Leon & Matthew Diamond

    THE X-FILES:
    1-01 My Struggle – D
    1-02 Home Again – C
    1-03 Mulder and Scully Meet the Were-Monster – A-
    1-04 Home Again – A-
    1-05 Babylon – C+
    1-06 My Struggle II – C-

    Season Grade: C
    Season MVP: Gillian Anderson

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Gillian Anderson (“Home Again”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Rhys Darby (“Mulder and Scully Meet the Were-Monster”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Glen Morgan (“Home Again”)

    YOUNGER:
    2-01 Tattoo You – B
    2-02 The Mao Function – B
    2-03 Like a Boss – B
    2-04 The Jade Crusade – B+
    2-05 Jersey, Sure – B
    2-06 Un-Jaded – B-
    2-07 Into the Woods and Out of the Woods – B-
    2-08 Beyond Therapy – B-
    2-09 The Good Shepherd – B-
    2-10 Bad Romance – C+
    2-11 Secrets & Liza – 
    2-12 No Weddings & a Funeral – 

    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Sutton Foster (“Tattoo You”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Justine Lupe (“The Jade Crusade”)

    YOU’RE THE WORST: 
    2-01 The Sweater People – B+
    2-02 Crevasses – B+
    2-03 Born Dead – B+
    2-04 All About the Paper – B+
    2-05 We Can Do Better Than This – B+
    2-06 Side Bitch – A-
    2-07 There Is Not Currently a Problem – A-
    2-08 Spooky Sunday Funday – B+
    2-09 LCD Soundsytem – A-
    2-10 A Right Proper Story – B+
    2-11 A Rapidly Mutating Virus – B
    2-12 Other Things You Could Be Doing – A-
    2-13 The Heart is a Dumb Dumb – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Aya Cash

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “The Sweater People” & “Crevasses”
    Tape B: “Side Bitch” & “There is Currently a Problem”
    Tape C: “Spooky Sunday Funday” & “LCD Soundsystem”
    Outstanding Leading Actor in a Comedy Series: Chris Geere (“A Right Proper Story”)
    Outstanding Leading Actress in a Comedy Series: Aya Cash (“There is Currently a Problem”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Desmin Burgess (“A Rapidly Mutating Virus”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Kether Donohue (“Spooky Sunday Funday”) 
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Justin Kirk (“LCD Soundsystem”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Wendey Stanzier (“There is Currently a Problem”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Stephen Falk & Philippe Iujvidin (“There is Currently a Problem”) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cobalt Blue
    Member
    Joined:
    Aug 7th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349704

    THE AFFAIR:
    2.01 [B ] “201”
    2.02 [B-] “202”
    2.03 [A-] “203”
    2.04 [A-] “204”
    2.05 [B+] “205”
    2.06 [B ] “206”
    2.07 [B ] “207”
    2.08 [B+] “208”
    2.09 [B-] “209”
    2.10 [B ] “210”
    2.11 [A-] “211”
    2.12 [B-] “212”

    AMERICAN CRIME STORY:

    BETTER CALL SAUL:
    2.01 [B-] “Switch”
    2.02 [B+] “Cobbler”
    2.03 [B ] “Amarillo”
    2.04 [B ] “Gloves Off”

    BILLIONS:
    1.01 [B ] “Pilot”
    1.02 [B+] “Naming Rights”
    1.03 [C+] “YumTime”
    1.04 [B+] “Short Squeeze”
    1.05 [B ] “The Good Life”

    BLOODLINE:


    CODES OF CONDUCT:


    FARGO:
    2.01 [B ] “Waiting for Dutch”
    2.02 [B+] “Before the Law”
    2.03 [B ] “The Myth Of Sisyphus”
    2.04 [A-] “Fear and Trembling”
    2.05 [B+] “The Gift of the Magi”
    2.06 [A-] “Rhinoceros”
    2.07 [B+] “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
    2.08 [A ] “Loplop”
    2.09 [B+] “The Castle”
    2.10 [B+] “Palindrome”

    GAME OF THRONES:


    HOMELAND:
    5.01 [B+] “Separation Anxiety”
    5.02 [A-] “The Tradition of Hospitality”
    5.03 [B+] “Super Powers”
    5.04 [B+] “Why Is This Night Different?”
    5.05 [B+] “Better Call Saul”
    5.06 [A-] “Parabiosis”
    5.07 [B+] “Oriole”
    5.08 [B+] “All About Allison”
    5.09 [A ] “The Litvinov Ruse”
    5.10 [B+] “New Normal”
    5.11 [A ] “Our Man in Damascus”
    5.12 [B+] “A False Glimmer”

    HOUSE OF CARDS:


    JESSICA JONES:

    THE KNICK:
    2.01 [B ] “Ten Knots”
    2.02 [B ] “You’re No Rose”
    2.03 [B-] “The Best With the Best to Get the Best”
    2.04 [B+] “Wonderful Surprises”
    2.05 [B ] “Whiplash”
    2.06 [B+] “There Are Rules”
    2.07 [A-] “Williams and Walker”
    2.08 [B ] “Not Well At All”
    2.09 [A-] “Do You Remember Moon Flower?”
    2.10 [A ] “This Is All We Are”

    THE LEFTOVERS:
    2.01 [B+] “Axis Mundi”
    2.02 [B ] “A Matter of Geography”
    2.03 [A-] “Off Ramp”
    2.04 [B-] “Orange Sticker”
    2.05 [A-] “No Room at the Inn”
    2.06 [A-] “Lens”
    2.07 [B+] “A Most Powerful Adversary”
    2.08 [B+] “International Assassin”
    2.09 [A-] “Ten Thirteen”
    2.10 [B ] “I Live Here Now”
    Season Grade: B+

    MASTERS OF SEX:
    3.01 [C ] “Parliament of Owls”
    3.02 [C+] “Three’s a Crowd”
    3.03 [B-] “The Excitement of Release”
    3.04 [C+] “Undue Influence”

    MR. ROBOT:
    1.01 [B+] “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”
    1.02 [B ] “eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg”
    1.03 [B ] “eps1.2_d3bug.mkv”
    1.04 [B+] “eps1.3_da3m0ns.mp4”
    1.05 [B ] “eps1.4_3xpl0its.wmv”
    1.06 [B+] “eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf”
    1.07 [B ] “eps1.6_v1ew-s0urce.flv”
    1.08 [A ] “eps1.7_wh1ter0se.m4v”
    1.09 [A ] “eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt”
    1.10 [B ] “eps1.9zer0-daY.avi”
    Season Grade: B+

    THE NIGHT MANAGER:


    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK:
    3.01 [C ] “Mother’s Day”
    3.02 [C+] “Bed Bugs and Beyond”
    3.03 [B+] “Empathy is a Boner Killer”
    3.04 [B-] “Finger in the Dyke”
    3.05 [B-] “Fake It Till You Fake It Some More”
    3.06 [C+] “Ching Chong Chang”
    3.07 [B ] “Tongue-Tied”
    3.08 [B+] “Fear, and Other Smells”
    3.09 [B-] “Where My Dreidel At”
    3.10 [B+] “A Tittin’ and a Hairin”
    3.11 [B ] “We Can Be Heroes”
    3.12 [B+] “Don’t Make Me Come Back There”
    3.13 [A-] “Trust No Bitch”
    Season Grade: B-

    THE PATH:


    SILICON VALLEY:

    TOP OF THE LAKE:

    TRUE DETECTIVE:
    2.01 [B-] “The Western Book of the Dead”
    2.02 [B ] “Night Finds You”
    2.03 [B ] “Maybe Tomorrow”
    2.04 [B+] “Down Will Come”
    2.05 [B+] “Other Lives”
    2.06 [A-] “Church in Ruins”
    2.07 [A ] “Black Maps and Motel Rooms”
    2.08 [B+] “Omega Station”
    Season Grade: B+

    TWIN PEAKS:

    VEEP:

    WESTWORLD:


    THE X-FILES:
    10.01 [C ] “My Struggle”
    10.02 [B+] “Founder’s Mutation”
    10.03 [A ] “Mulder & Scully Meet the Were-Monster”
    10.04 [C+] “Home Again”
    10.05 [C ] “Babylon”

    ReplyCopy URL
    forwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349705

    Reserved.

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

    5×01- Checking in: A (MVP: Sarah Paulson)
    5×02- Chutes and Ladders: B+ (MVP: Finn Wittrock)
    5×03- Mommy: B (MVP: Matt Bomer)
    5×04- Devil’s Night: B (MVP: Mare Winningham)
    5×05- Room Service: B+ (MVP: Kathy Bates)
    5×06- Room 33: B (MVP: Dennis O’Hare)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Mini Series: Wes Bentley (“Checking In”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Mini Series: Kathy Bates (“Checking In”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Dennis O’Hare (“Room Service”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Mini Series: Sarah Paulson (“Checking In”)

    AMERICAN CRIME STORY: THE PEOPLE V O.J SIMPSON

    1×01- From the Ashes of Tragedy: B+ (MVP: John Travolta)
    1×02- The Run of His Life: A- (MVP: David Schwimmer)
    1×03- The Dream Team: B+ (MVP: Sarah Paulson)
    1×04- 100% Not Guilty: A- (MVP: Sarah Paulson)

    AND THEN THERE WERE NONE

    1×01- B+ (MVP: Anna Maxwell Martin)
    1×02- A (MVP: Aidan Turner)
    1×03- A (MVP: Maeve Dermody)

    Season MVP: Maeve Dermody
    Season Grade: A-

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS
    Outstanding Mini Series
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Mini Series: Maeve Dermody
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Aidan Turner (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Charles Dance (“Episode 3”) 

    THE BIG BANG THEORY:

    9×01- The Matriomonial Momentum: A- (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×02- The Separation Oscillation: A (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×03- The Bachelor Party Corrosion: B (MVP: Mayim Bialik)
    9×04- The 2003 Approximation: B- (MVP: Kunal Nayyar)
    9×05- The Perspiration Implementation: B+ (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×06- The Helium Insufficiency: B+ (MVP: Kevin Sussman)
    9×07- The Spock Resonance: B+ (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×08- The Mystery Date Observation: A- (MVP: Mayim Bialik)
    9×09- The Platonic Permutation: B+ (MVP: Mayim Bialik)
    9×10- The Earworm Reverberation: B+ (MVP: Stephen Merchant)
    9×11- The Opening Night Excitation: A (MVP: Mayim Bialik, Jim Parsons)
    9×12- The Sales Call Sublimation: B- (MVP: Kaley Cuoco)
    9×13- The Empathy Optimisation: B (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×14- The Meemaw Materialization: B (MVP: Kunal Nayyar)
    9×15- The Valentino Sumergance: B (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×16- The Positive Negative Reaction: A- (MVP: Jim Parsons)
    9×17- The Celebration Experimentation: B+ (MVP: Jim Parsons)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    “The Separation Oscillation”, “The Mystery Date Observation”, “The Opening Night Excitation”, “The Positive Negative Reaction”

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jim Parsons (“The Separation Oscillation)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik (“The Opening Night Excitation”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Stephen Merchant (“The Earworm Reverberation”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: (“The Opening Night Excitation”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Mark Cendrowski (“The Opening Night Excitation”)

    BROADCHURCH: 

    3×01-

    CALL THE MIDWIFE:
    Christmas Special: B (MVP: Judy Parfitt)
    5×01- B+ (MVP: Helen George)
    5×02- B+ (MVP: Pam Ferris)
    5×03- B+ (MVP: Sadie Shimmin)
    5×04- B+ (MVP: Helen George)
    5×05- B (MVP: Celeste Dodwell)
    5×06- B (MVP: Bryony Hannah)
    5×07- B+ (Emerald Fennell)
    5×08- A (Jenny Augutter)

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Jenny Augutter

    CRAZY EX- GIRLFRIEND:

    1×01-

    DOWNTON ABBEY:

    6×01- A (MVP: Joanne Froggatt, Michelle Dockery)
    6×02- A- (MVP: Joanne Froggatt, Michelle Dockery)
    6×03- B (MVP: Elizabeth McGovern)
    6×04- A- (MVP: Maggie Smith)
    6×05- A (MVP: Maggie Smith)
    6×06- A- (MVP: Maggie Smith)
    6×07- A (MVP: Michelle Dockery)
    6×08- A+ (MVP: Michelle Dockery)
    6×09- The Finale: A (MVP: Jim Carter)

    Season Grade: A
    Season MVP: Michelle Dockery
    Series Grade: A
    Series MVP: Maggie Smith

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    “Episode 6×01”, “Episode 6×05”, “Episode 6×06”, “Episode 6×07”, “Episode 6×08” and “The Finale”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Michelle Dockery (“Episode 6×08”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Jim Carter (“The Finale”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Matthew Goode (“Episode 6×08”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Joanne Froggatt (“Episode 6×02”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Phyllis Logan (“Episode 6×01”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lesley Nichol (“Episode 6×01”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Maggie Smith (“Episode 6×06”)

    EMPIRE:

    2×01- The Devils Are Here: B+ (MVP: Taraji P. Henson)
    2×02- Without a Country: B (MVP: Taraji P. Henson)

    EPISODES:

    5×01-

    FARGO:

    2×01- Waiting for Dutch: A- (MVP: Kirsten Dunst)
    2×02- Before the Law: B (MVP: Jesse Plemmons)
    2×03- The Myth of Sisyphus: B+ (MVP: Patrick Wilson)
    2×04- Fear and Trembling: A- (MVP: Kirsten Dunst)
    2×05- The Gift of the Magi: A (MVP: Kirsten Dunst)
    2×06- Rhinocerous: A (MVP: Nick Offerman)
    2×07- Did You Do This? No, You Did It!: A- (MVP: Jean Smart)
    2×08- Loplop: A- (MVP: Jeffrey Donovan)
    2×09- The Castle: A- (MVP: Patrick Wilson)
    2×10- Palindrome: A- (MVP: Kirsten Dunst)

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Kirsten Dunst

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS
    Outstanding Mini Series
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Mini Series: Patrick Wilson
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Mini Series: Kirsten Dunst
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Nick Offerman (“Rhinocerous”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Jeffrey Donovan (“Loplop”)

    GRANDFATHERED:

    1×01- Pilot: B- (MVP: John Stamos)

    THE GRINDER:

    1×01- Pilot: B (MVP: Fred Savage)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Fred Savage (“Pilot”)

    HAPPY VALLEY:

    2×01- A (MVP: James Norton)
    2×02- A (MVP: Sarah Lancashire)
    2×03- A (MVP: Sarah Lancashire)
    2×04- A (MVP: Sarah Lancashire)
    2×05- A (MVP: Susan Lynch)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Episode 1”, “Episode 2″, Episode 3”, “Episode 4”, “Episode 5”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Sarah Lancashire (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: James Norton (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Siobhan Finneran (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Susan Lynch (“Episode 5”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Amelia Bullmore (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Sally Wainwright (“Episode 1”)

    HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER:

    2×01- It’s Time to Move On: B+ (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×02- She’s Dying: B+ (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×03- It’s Called the Octopus: A- (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×04- Skanks Get Shanked: A- (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×05- Meet Bonnie: A- (MVP: Liza Weil)
    2×06- Two Birds, One Millstone: A- (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×07- I Want You to Die: B+ (MVP: Liza Weil)
    2×08- Hi, I’m Philip: B+ (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×09- What Did We Do?: A (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×10- What Happened to You, Annalise?: B (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×11- She Hates Us: B- (MVP: Viola Davis)
    2×12- It’s a Trap: A- (MVP: Karla Souza)
    2×13- Something Bad Happened: A- (MVP: Kelsey Scott)
    2×14- There’s My Baby: A- (MVP: Viola Davis)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis (“There’s My Baby”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Liza Weil (“Meet Bonnie”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Matt McGorry (“What Did We Do?”)

    LIFE IN PIECES:

    1×01- Pilot: A- (MVP: Dianne Wiest)
    1×02- Interruptus Date Breast Movin: B+ (MVP: Thomas Sadoski)

    LUCIFER:

    1×01- Pilot: B+ (MVP: Tom Ellis)
    1×02- Lucifer, Stay Good Devil: B+ (MVP: Tom Ellis)

    THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE:

    1×01- The New World: B+ (MVP: Luke Kleintank)
    1×02- Sunrise: A- (MVP: Rupert Evans)
    1×03- The Illustrated Woman: B (MVP: Rupert Evans)
    1×04- Revelations: B+ (MVP: Alexa Davalos)
    1×05- The New Normal: B+ (MVP: Alexa Davalos)
    1×06- Three Monkeys: B+ (MVP: Rufus Sewell)
    1×07- Truth: B+ (MVP: Rupert Evans)
    1×08- End of the World: B (MVP: Rufus Sewell)
    1×09- Kindness: B+ (MVP: Rupert Evans)
    1×10- A Way Out: B+ (MVP: Carsten Norgaard)

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Rupert Evans

    MOM:

    3×01- Terrorists and Gingerbread: A- (MVP: Allison Janney)
    3×02- Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb: A- (MVP: Anna Faris)
    3×03- Mozarella Sticks and a Gay Piano Bar: A- (MVP: Judy Greer)
    3×04- Sawdust and Brisket: A- (MVP: Allison Janney)
    3×05- A Pirate, Three Frogs and a Prince: B (MVP: Allison Janney)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Allison Janney (“A Pirate, Three Frogs and a Prince)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Judy Greer (“Mozarella Sticks and a Gay Piano Bar”)

    THE NIGHT MANAGER:

    1×01- B+ (MVP: Tom Hiddleston)
    1×02- A- (MVP: Olivia Colman)
    1×03- B (MVP: Hugh Laurie)
    1×04- A- (MVP: Elizabeth Debicki)

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK:

    3×01-

    OUTLANDER:

    2×01- 

    SCANDAL:

    5×01- Heavy is the Head: B (MVP: Kerry Washington, Bellamy Young)
    5×02- Yes: A- (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×03- Paris is Burning: A (MVP: Bellamy Young)
    5×04- Dog- Whistle Politics: A- (MVP: Scott Foley)
    5×05- You Got Served: A (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×06- Get Out of Jail, Free: A- (MVP: Bellamy Young)
    5×07- Even the Devil Deserves a Second Chance: B (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×08- Rasputin: A- (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×09- Baby, It’s Cold Outside: A (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×10- It’s Hard Out Here for a General: B+ (MVP: Kerry Washington)
    5×11- The Candidate: A- (MVP: Bellamy Young)
    5×12- Wild Card: B+ (MVP: Darby Stanchfield)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    “Yes”, “Paris is Burning”, “You Got Served”, “Baby, It’s Cold Outside”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Kerry Washington (“Baby, It’s Cold Outside”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Bellamy Young (“Paris is Burning”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Darby Stanchfield (“Wild Card”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Jeff Perry (“You Got Served”)

    SCREAM QUEENS:

    1×01- Pilot: A (MVP: Emma Roberts)
    1×02- Hell Week: A (MVP: Lea Michele)
    1×03- Chainsaw: B+ (MVP: Niecy Nash)
    1×04- Haunted House: A- (MVP: Lea Michele)
    1×05- Pumpkin Patch: A- (MVP: Emma Roberts)
    1×06- Seven Minutes in Hell: B+ (MVP: Glen Powell)
    1×07- Beware of Young Girls: B+ (MVP: Jamie Lee Curtis)
    1×08- Mommie Dearest: B (MVP: Skyler Samuels)
    1×09- Ghost Stories: A- (MVP: Lea Michele, Glen Powell)
    1×10- Thanksgiving: A (MVP: Emma Roberts)
    1×11- Black Friday: A- (MVP: Jamie Lee Curtis)
    1×12- Dorkus: A (MVP: Emma Roberts)
    1×13- The Final Girl(s): A (MVP: Lea Michele)

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Emma Roberts, Lea Michele

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    “Pilot”, “Seven Minutes in Hell”, “Thanksgiving”, “Black Friday”, “Dorkus”, “The Final Girl(s)”

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Emma Roberts (“Pilot”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Glen Powell (“Seven Minutes in Hell”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Jamie Lee Curtis (“Beware of Young Girls”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Lea Michele (“The Final Girl(s)”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Niecy Nash (“Pumpkin Patch”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy (“Pilot/ Hell Week”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Brad Falchuk (“The Final Girl(s)”)

    SENSE8:

    1×01- Limbic Resonance: A- (MVP: Brian J. Smith)
    1×02- I Am Also a We: B+ (MVP: Jamie Clayton)
    1×03- Smart Money is on the Skinny Bitch: B+ (MVP: Aml Ameen)
    1×04- What’s Going On?: A- (MVP: Jamie Clayton)
    1×05- Art is Like Religion: B (MVP: Doona Bae)
    1×06- Demons: A- (MVP: Tuppence Middleton)
    1×07- W. W. N. Double D?: A (MVP: Jamie Clayton)
    1×08- We Will All Be Judged by the Courage of Our Hearts: A- (MVP: Tina Desai)
    1×09- Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye: A- (MVP: Miguel Angel Silvestre, Tuppence Middleton)
    1×10- What is Human?: B (MVP: Max Riemelt)
    1×11- Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes: A- (MVP: Aml Ameen)
    1×12- I Can’t Leave Her: A+ (MVP: Tuppence Middleton)

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Jamie Clayton

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    What’s Going On, Demons, W.W. N Double D?, We Will All Be Judged By the Courage of Our Hearts, Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes, I Can’t Leave Her

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Brian J. Smith (“I Can’t Leave Her”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Jamie Clayton (“I Am Also a We”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Miguel Angel Silvestre (“Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Aml Ameen (“Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Tuppence Middleton (“I Can’t Leave Her”)

    TRUE DETECTIVE:

    2×01- The Western Book of the Dead: B (MVP: Colin Farrell)
    2×02- Night Finds You: B+ (MVP: Vince Vaughan)

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Mini Series: Colin Farrell
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Taylor Kitsch

    VICIOUS:

    2×01- Sister: A- (MVP: Derek Jacobi)
    2×02- Gym: B+ (MVP: Marcia Warren)
    2×03- Ballroom: B (MVP: Frances De La Tour)
    2×04- Stag Do: B+ (MVP: Marcia Warren)
    2×05- Flatmates: A- (MVP: Iwan Rheon)
    2×06- Wedding: B+ (MVP: Derek Jacobi)

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Frances De La Tour, Marcia Warren

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Derek Jacobi (“Sister”)
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Ian McKellan (“Stag Do”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Iwan Rheon (“Flatmates”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Frances De La Tour (“Ballroom”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Marcia Warren (“Stag Do”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Celia Imrie (“Sister”) 

    WAR & PEACE:

    1×01- B (MVP: Jack Lowden)
    1×02- B+ (MVP: Jim Broadbent)
    1×03- B- (MVP: Tuppence Middleton)
    1×04- B- (MVP: Lily James) 
    1×05- B+ (MVP: Jim Broadbent)
    1×06- A- (MVP: Paul Dano)

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Tuppence Middleton

    POTENTIAL EPISODE SUBMISSIONS

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Mini Series: James Norton
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Mini Series: Lily James
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini Series: Jim Broadbent (“1×02”)

    FYC: The Crown, Fleabag and AHS: Roanoke for Gold Derby TV Awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Webly
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349706

    7 Days In Hell

    Movie Grade: B-
    Movie MVP:
     Andy Samberg


    Outstanding Television Movie:
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Kit Harrington
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Andy Samberg
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Jake Szymanski
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Murray Miller

    The Affair
    2.01 – 1 – B+
    2.02 – 2 – B
    2.03 – 3 – B
    2.04 – 4 – B
    2.05 – 5 – B+
    2.06 – 6 – B

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Ruth Wilson (“5”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Joshua Jackson (“2”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Maura Tierney (“4”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Kathleen Chalfant (“6”)

    American Horror Story: Hotel

    5.01 – Checking In – C
    5.02 – Chutes and Ladders – B-
    5.03 – Mommy – B
    5.04 – Devil’s Night – B

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Denis O’Hare
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Angela Bassett
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kathy Bates
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie:
    Sarah Paulson
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Chloe Sëvigny

    Arrow 
    4.01 – Green Arrow – B
    4.02 – The Candidate – C
    4.03 – Restoration – C+
    4.04 – Beyond Redemption – B-
    4.05 – Hunted – B-
    4.06 – Lost Souls – B-
    4.07 – Brotherhood – B

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Matt Ryan (“Hunted”)

    The Awesomes
    3.01 – Seamen’s Revenge – B-
    3.02 – Villain-Tine’s Day – B-
    3.03 – Les Miserawesomes – B+

    3.04 – Awesomes for Hire – B-

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Les Miserawesomes”)

    The Big Bang Theory 
    9.01 – The Matrimonial Momentum – C-
    9.02 – The Separation Oscillation – C
    9.03 – The Bachelor Party Corrosion – B
    9.04 – The 2003 Approximation – C
    9.05 – The Perspiration Implementation – C

    9.06 – The Helium Insufficiency – C+
    9.07 – The Spock Resonance – B
    9.08 – The Mystery Date Resonance – C
    9.09 – The Platonic Permutation – B

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Jim Parsons (“The Spock Resonance”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik (“The Platonic Permutation”)

    Black-ish
    2.01 – The Word – B
    2.02 – Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun – B+
    2.03 – Dr. Hell No – B+
    2.04 – Daddy’s Day – B-
    2.05 – Churched – A-
    2.06 – Jacked O’Lantern – C+
    2.07 – Charlie in Charge – B-
    2.08 – Chop Shop – B-

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson (“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Laurence Fishburne (“Dr. Hell No”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Jenifer Lewis (“Churched”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Corey Nickerson (“Churched”)

    Blindspot
    1.01 – Pilot – B
    1.02 – A Stray Howl – B-

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Jaimie Alexander (“Pilot”)

    BoJack Horseman
    2.01 – Brand New Couch – A-
    2.02 – Yesterdayland – B+
    2.03 – Still Broken – B+
    2.04 – After the Party – A-
    2.05 – Chickens – B+
    2.06 – Higher Love – B
    2.07 – Hank After Dark – A-
    2.08 – Let’s Find Out – A
    2.09 – The Shot – B+
    2.10 – Yes And – B+
    2.11 – Escape From L.A. – A
    2.12 – Out to Sea – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Will Arnett

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Will Arnett (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Alison Brie (“Hank After Dark”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Lisa Kudrow (“Yesterdayland”)

    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Aaron Paul (“Yesterdayland”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Amy Sedaris 
    (“Higher Love”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Paul F. Tompkins (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Amy Winfrey (“Hank After Dark”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Amy Winfrey (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Matt Mariska (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Joe Lawson (“After the Party”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Joe Lawson (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Alison Flierel & Scott Chernoff 
    (“Let’s Find Out”)

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    3.01 – New Captain – B+
    3.02 – The Funeral – B
    3.03 – Boyle’s Hunch – B-

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader (“New Captain”)

    Casual 
    1.01 – Pilot – B+
    1.02 – Friends – B-
    1.03 – Animals – B-
    1.04 – … – B+
    1.05 – Mom – A-
    1.06 – Biden – B+
    1.07 – Home – A-

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Tommy Dewey (“Mom”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Michaela Watkins (“…”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Tara Lynne Barr (“Home”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Frances Conroy (“Mom”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Sheila Callaghan (“Mom”)

    Catastrophe 

    1.01 – Episode 1 – B+
    1.02 – Episode 2 – B+
    1.03 – Episode 3 – B+
    1.04 – Episode 4 – A
    1.05 – Episode 5 – B
    1.06 – Episode 6 – B

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Sharon Horgan

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Episode 1” & “Episode 2”
    Tape B: “Episode 3” & “Episode 4”
    Tape C: “Episode 5” & “Episode 6”
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Rob Delaney (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Sharon Horgan (“Episode 4”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Mark Bonnar (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Ashley Jensen (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Ben Taylor (“Episode 4”)
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan (“Episode 4”)

    Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    1.01 – Josh Just Happens to Live Here! – B+
    1.02 – Josh’s Girlfriend Is Really Cool! – A-
    1.03 – I Hope Josh Comes to My Party! – A
    1.04 – I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend! – A
    1.05 – Josh and I Are Good People! – B+

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom (“I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Santino Fontana (“I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Donna Lynne Champlin (“I Hope Josh Comes to My Party!”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Stuart McDonald (“I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna (“I Hope Josh Comes to My Party!”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Erin Ehrlich (“I’m Going on a Date with Josh’s Friend!”)

    A Deadly Adoption

    Movie Grade: B
    Movie MVP: Kristen Wiig

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Will Ferrell
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kristen Wiig
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jessica Lowndes
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Andrew Steele

    Documentary Now! 
    1.01 – Sandy Passage – A
    1.02 – Kunuk Uncovered – B-
    1.03 – DRONEZ: The Hunt for El Chingon – A-
    1.04 – The Eye Doesn’t Lie – A-
    1.05 – A Town, a Gangster, a Festival – B
    1.06 – Gentle and Soft: The Story of the Blue Jean Committee – B

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Bill Hader

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series: (“Sandy Passage”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Fred Armisen (“The Eye Doesn’t Lie”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader (“Sandy Passage”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Variety Series: Alex Buono & Rhys Thomass (“Sandy Passage”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Variety Series: Seth Meyers (“Sandy Passage”)

    Empire 
    2.01 – The Devils Are Here – B
    2.02 – Without a Country – B-
    2.03 – Fires of Heaven – B
    2.04 – Poor Yorick – B-

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson (“Poor Yorick”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Marisa Tomei (“The Devils Are Here”)

    Fargo
    2.01 – Waiting for Dutch – A-
    2.02 – Before the Law – A-
    2.03 – The Myth of Sisyphus – A
    2.04 – Fear and Trembling – A
    2.05 – The Gift of the Magi – A

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Patrick Wilson
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jeffrey Donovan
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Jesse Plemons
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Kirsten Dunst
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Cristin Milioti
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Jean Smart
    Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Jeffrey Reiner (“The Gift of the Magi”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Michael Uppendahl (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Noah Hawley (“Waiting for Dutch”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Bob DeLaurentis (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Miniseries, Movie, or Dramatic Special: Matt Wolpert & Ben Nedivi (“The Gift of the Magi”)

    Fear the Walking Dead 
    1.01 – Pilot – B
    1.02 – So Close, Yet So Far – B
    1.03 – The Dog – B+
    1.04 – Not Fade Away – B-
    1.05 – Cobalt – B
    1.06 – The Good Man – B+

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Elizabeth Rodriguez

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Frank Dillane (“Pilot”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Elizabeth Rodriguez (“The Good Man”)

    The Flash
    2.01 – The Man Who Saved Central City – B
    2.02 – Flash of Two Worlds – B+
    2.03 – Family of Rogues – B+
    2.04 – The Fury of Firestorm – B
    2.05 – The Darkness and the Light – B+
    2.06 – Enter Zoom – B

    Fresh Off the Boat 
    2.01 – Family Business Trip – B  
    2.02 – Boy II Man – B

    Homeland
    5.01 – Separation Anxiety – B+
    5.02 – The Tradition of Hospitality – A-
    5.03 – Super Powers – B+
    5.04 – Why Is This Night Different? – A-
    5.05 – Better Call Saul – B

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Claire Danes (“Super Powers”)

    How to Get Away With Murder
    2.01 – It’s Time to Move On – B-
    2.02 – She’s Dying – B-
    2.03 – It’s Called the Octopus – C
    2.04 – Skanks Get Shanked – C+

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis (“She’s Dying”)

    Humans
    1.01 – Episode 1 – B
    1.02 – Episode 2 – B-
    1.03 – Episode 3 – C+
    1.04 – Episode 4 – B+
    1.05 – Episode 5 – B
    1.06 – Episode 6 – B+
    1.07 – Episode 7 – B+
    1.08 – Episode 8 – C+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Gemma Chan

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Episode 1” & “Episode 2”
    Tape B: “Episode 4” & “Episode 6”
    Tape C: “Episode 7” & “Episode 8”
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gemma Chan (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Katherine Parkinson (“Episode 5”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Sam Vincent & Jonathan Brackley (“Episode 6”)

    Jane the Virgin
    2.01 – Chapter Twenty-Three – B+
    2.02 – Chapter Twenty-Four – B+
    2.03 – Chapter Twenty-Five – B+
    2.04 – Chapter Twenty-Six – A-
    2.05 – Chapter Twenty-Seven – B+

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Gina Rodriguez (“Chapter Twenty-Three”)

    The Last Man on Earth
    2.01 – Is There Anybody Out There? – B+
    2.02 – The Boo – B+
    2.03 – Dead Man Walking – C
    2.04 – C to the T – C+
    2.05 – Crickets – B-
    2.06 – A Real Live Wire – B-

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Will Forte (“Is There Anybody Out There?”)

    The Leftovers
    2.01 – Axis Mundi – A-
    2.02 – A Matter of Geography – A-
    2.03 – Off Ramp – A
    2.04 – Orange Sticker – A-
    2.05 – No Room at the Inn – A
    2.06 – Lens – A

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Justin Theroux (“A Matter of Geography”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Christopher Eccleston (“No Room at the Inn”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Chris Zylka (“Off Ramp”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Amy Brenneman (“Off Ramp”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Coon (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Regina King (“Lens”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Carl Franklin (“Off Ramp”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Nicole Kassell (“No Room at the Inn”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Mimi Leder (“Axis Mundi”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Damon Lindelof & Patrick Somerville (“Off Ramp”)

    Master of None
    1.01 – Plan B – A-
    1.02 – Parents – A
    1.03 – Hot Ticket – B+
    1.04 – Indians on TV – A-
    1.05 – The Other Man – A-
    1.06 – Nashville – A-
    1.07 – Ladies and Gentleman – A-
    1.08 – Old People – A-
    1.09 – Mornings – A
    1.10 – Finale – B

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Aziz Ansari

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    Tape A:
     “Plan B” & “Parents”
    Tape B: “Nashville” & “Ladies and Gentleman”
    Tape C: “Old People” & “Mornings”
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Nashville”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Lena Waithe (“The Other Man”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Noël Wells (“Mornings”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: H. Jon Benjamin (“Hot Ticket”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nina Arianda (“Hot Ticket”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Lynn Cohen (“Old People”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Claire Danes
     (“The Other Man”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Lynn Shelton (“Ladies and Gentlemen”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Eric Wareheim (“Mornings”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang 
    (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Andrew Blitz, Sarah Peters & Zoe Jarman (“Ladies and Gentlemen”)

    The Middle
    7.01 – Not Your Brother’s Drop Off – B
    7.02 – Cutting the Cord – B-
    7.03 – The Shirt – B-
    7.04 – Risky Business – B-
    7.05 – Land of the Lost – B-
    7.06 – Halloween VI: Tick Tock Death – B
    7.07 – Homecoming II: The Tailgate – B

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Eden Sher (“The Shirt”)

    The Mindy Project
    4.01 – While I Was Sleeping – A-
    4.02 – C Is for Coward – B+
    4.03 – Leo Castellano Is My Son – B
    4.04 – The Bitch Is Back – B+
    4.05 – Stay at Home MILF – B
    4.06 – Road Trip – C+
    4.07 – Mindy and Nanny – B-
    4.08 – Later, Baby – B
    4.09 – Jody Kimball-Kinney is My Husband – B

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Chris Messina 
    (“Road Trip”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Garret Dillahunt (“Jody Kimball-Kinney is My Husband”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Mindy Kaling (“While I Was Sleeping”)

    Modern Family 
    7.01 – Summer Lovin’ – B-
    7.02 – The Day Alex Left For College – B-
    7.03 – The Closet Case – C
    7.04 – She Crazy – C
    7.05 – The Verdict – C-
    7.06 – The More You Ignore Me – C

    Mom

    3.01 – Terrorists and Gingerbread – B+
    3.02 – Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb – B+

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Allison Janney (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Ellen Burstyn (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)

    Mr. Robot 
    1.01 – eps1.0_hellofriend.mov – A
    1.02 – eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg – B+
    1.03 – eps1.2_d3bug.mkv – B
    1.04 – eps1.3_da3m0ns.mp4 – B
    1.05 – eps1.4_3xpl0its.wmv – B+
    1.06 – eps1.5_br4ve-trave1er.asf – A-
    1.07 – eps1.6_v1ew-s0urce.flv – B-
    1.08 – eps1.7_wh1terose.m4v – A-
    1.09 – eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt – A
    1.10 – eps1.9_zer0-day.avi – B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Rami Malek

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov” & “eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg”
    Tape B: “eps1.6_v1ew-s0urce.flv” & “eps1.7_wh1terose.m4v”
    Tape C: “eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt” & “eps1.9_zer0-day.avi”
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Rami Malek (“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Martin Wallstrom (“eps1.2_d3bug.mkv”)

    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Tricia Brock (“eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Niels Arden Oplev (“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”)

    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Sam Esmail (“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Sam Esmail (“eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt”)

    Orange Is the New Black
    3.01 – Mother’s Day – A-
    3.02 – Bed Bugs and Beyond – B
    3.03 – Empathy Is a Boner Killer – A-
    3.04 – Finger in the Dyke – A-
    3.05 – Fake It Till You Fake It Some More – B
    3.06 – Ching Chong Chang – B+
    3.07 – Tongue-Tied – A-
    3.08 – Fear, and Other Smells – A-
    3.09 – Where My Dreidel At – A-
    3.10 – A Tittin’ and a Hairin’ – B+
    3.11 – We Can Be Heroes – B+
    3.12 – Don’t Make Me Come Back There – A-
    3.13 – Trust No Bitch – A

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Taryn Manning

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Mother’s Day” & “Empathy Is a Boner Killer”
    Tape B: “Fear, and Other Smells” & “Where My Dreidel At”
    Tape C: “Don’t Make Me Come Back There” & “Trust No Bitch”
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Taylor Schilling (“Tongue-Tied”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nick Sandow (“We Can Be Heroes”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Uzo Aduba (“Where My Dreidel At”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Danielle Brooks (“Finger in the Dyke”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Laverne Cox (“Don’t Make Me Come Back There”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Jackie Cruz (“Fake It Till You Fake It Some More”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lea DeLaria (“Finger in the Dyke”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Annie Golden (“Tongue-Tied”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Selenis Leyva (“Ching Chong Chang”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Taryn Manning (“A Tittin’ and a Hairin'”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Myles 
    (“Where My Dreidel At”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Laura Prepon (“Fear, and Other Smells”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Samira Wiley (“Fear, and Other Smells”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Matt McGorry (“Bed Bugs and Beyond”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Natasha Lyonne (“Empathy is a Boner Killer”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Mary Steenburgen (“A Tittin’ and a Hairin”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Phil Abraham (“Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Sara Hess (“Don’t Make Me Come Back There”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Jenji Kohan 
    (“Mother’s Day”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Jin Danger Gray and Jenji Kohan (“Trust No Bitch”)

    Penny Dreadful
    2.01 – Fresh Hell – B+

    2.02 – Verbis Diablo – B
    2.03 – The Nightcomers – B+
    2.04 – Evil Spirits in Heavenly Places – C+
    2.05 – Above the Vaulted Sky – B
    2.06 – Glorious Horrors – B+
    2.07 – Little Scorpion – B-
    2.08 – Memento Mori – B+
    2.09 – And Hell Itself My Only Foe – A-
    2.10 – And Then They Were Enemies – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Eva Green

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Fresh Hell” & “Verbis Diablo”
    Tape B: “Glorious Horrors” & “Memento Mori”
    Tape C: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” & “And They Were Enemies”
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Eva Green (“And They Were Enemies”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Timothy Dalton (“Memento Mori”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Helen McCrory 
    (“Fresh Hell”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Billie Piper (“Memento Mori”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Patti LuPone 
    (“The Nightcomers”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: James Hawes (“Glorious Horrors”)

    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: John Logan 
    (“And Hell Itself My Only Foe”)

    Playing House

    2.01 – Hello, Old Friend – B+
    2.02 – Sleepless in Pinebrook – B+
    2.03 – Cashmere Burka – B- 
    2.04 – Knotty Pine – B+
    2.05 – Employee of the Month – B+
    2.06 – Kimmewah Kup – B+
    2.07 – Officer of the Year – B+
    2.08 – Celebrate Me Scones – B

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Lennon Parham

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Lennon Parham (“Kimmewah Kup”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Jessica St. Clair (“Officer of the Year”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Keegan Michael Key (“Knotty Pine”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Jack McBrayer (“Knotty Pine”)

    Rectify

    3.01 – Hoorah – B+
    3.02 – Thrill Ride – A
    3.03 – Sown with Salt – A-
    3.04 – Girl Jesus – A-
    3.05 – The Future – A-
    3.06 – The Source – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Abigail Spencer

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “Hoorah” & “Thrill Ride”
    Tape B: “Sown with Salt” & “Girl Jesus”
    Tape C: “The Future” & “The Source”
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Aden Young (“The Source”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clayne Crawford (“Thrill Ride”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Adelaide Clemens (“Girl Jesus”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Abigail Spencer (“Sown with Salt”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Ray McKinnon (“The Source”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Lawrence Trilling (“Thrill Ride”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Ray McKinnon (“Thrill Ride”)

    Red Oaks
    1.01 – Pilot – B+
    1.02 – Doubles – B-
    1.03 – The Wedding – B-
    1.04 – MDMA – B
    1.05 – Fourth of July – A-
    1.06 – Swingers – A-
    1,07 – Body Swap – B+
    1.08 – After Hours – A
    1.09 – The Bar Mitzvah – B
    1.10 – Labor Day Luau – B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Richard Kind

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Craig Roberts (“After Hours”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Oliver Cooper (“Swingers”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Ennis Esmer (“Doubles”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Richard Kind (“Body Swap”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Paul Reiser (“The Wedding”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Gage Golightly (“Labor Day Luau”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Amy Heckerling (“After Hours”)

    Review
    2.01 – Bare-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail; Gloryhole – A
    2.02 – Curing Homosexuality; Mile High Club – B+
    2.03 – Falsely Accused; Sleep With Your Teacher; Little Person – A-
    2.04 – Cult; Perfect Body – A-
    2.05 – Catfish; Haunted House – B+
    2.06 – William Tell; Grant A Wish; Rowboat – A-
    2.07 – Buried Alive; 6 Star Review; Public Speaking – A
    2.08 – Murder; Magic 8 Ball; Procrastination – A-
    2.09 – Happiness; Pillow Fight; Imaginary Friend – A-
    2.10 – Conspiracy Theory – A

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Andy Daly 

    Comedy Series:
    Tape A: “Bare-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail; Gloryhole” & “Cult; Perfect Body”
    Tape B: “William Tell; Grant A Wish; Rowboat” & “Buried Alive; 6 Star Review; Public Speaking”
    Tape C: “Happiness; Pillow Fight; Imaginary Friend” & “Conspiracy Theory”
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Andy Daly (“Bare-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail; Gloryhole”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Max Gall (“William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Lennon Parham (“Cult; Perfect Body”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Alison Tolman (“Bare-Knuckled Brawl; Blackmail; Gloryhole”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Blitz (“Falsely Accused; Sleep With Your Teacher; Little Person”)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Jeffrey Blitz (“William Tell; Grant a Wish; Rowboat”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Andy Daly (“Conspiracy Theory”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Kevin Dorff (“Cult; Perfect Body”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Jessie Cantrell & Gavin Steckler (“Buried Alive; 6 Star Review; Public Speaking”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Rich Talarico (“Murder; Magic 8 Ball; Procrastination”)

    Rick and Morty
    2.01 – A Rickle in Time – B+
    2.02 – Mortynight Run – B+
    2.03 – Auto Erotic Assilimilation – B
    2.04 – Total Rickall – A
    2.05 – Get Schwifty – B+
    2.06 – The Ricks Must Be Crazy – B+
    2.07 – Big Trouble In Little Sanchez – A-
    2.08 – Interdimensional Cable 2: Tempting Fate – B+
    2.09 – Look Who’s Purging Now – B+
    2.10 – The Wedding Squanchers – A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Justin Roiland

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Total Rickall”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Chris Parnell (“Mortynight Run”)
    Outstanding Voiceover Performance: Justin Roiland (“A Rickle in Time”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Juan Meza-Leon (“Total Rickall”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Mike McMahan (“Total Rickall”)

    Scandal
    5.01 – Heavy Is the Head – C

    Sense8
    1.01 – Limbic Resonance – C+
    1.02 – I Am Also A We – C
    1.03 – Smart Money Is On the Skinny Bitch – C+
    1.04 – What’s Going On? – A
    1.05 – Art Is Like Religion – C+
    1.06 – Demons – B
    1.07 – W. W. N. Double D? – B+
    1.08 – We Will All Be Judged by the Courage of Our Hearts – B+
    1.09 – Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye – A-
    1.10 – What Is Human? – B+
    1.11 – Just Turn the Wheel and the Future Changes – B
    1.12 – I Can’t Leave Her – A-

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Miguel Ángel Silvestre

    Drama Series:
    Tape A: “What’s Going On?” & “Demons”
    Tape B: “We Will All Be Judged by the Courage of Our Hearts” & “Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”
    Tape C: “What Is Human?” & “I Can’t Leave Her”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Aml Ameen (“Smart Money Is On the Skinny Bitch”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Miguel Ángel Silvestre (“Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Brian J. Smith (“Demons”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Donna Bae (“Demons”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Jamie Clayton (“I Am Also a We”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Tuppence Middleton (“I Can’t Leave Her”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Tom Tykwer (“What’s Going On?”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: The Wachowskis (“Demons”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: The Wachowskis & Michael Straczynski (“Death Doesn’t Let You Say Goodbye”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: The Wachowskis & Michael Straczynski (“I Can’t Leave Her”)

    True Detective
    2.01 – The Western Book of the Dead – B-

    UnReal 
    1.01 – Return – B+ 
    1.02 – Relapse – B+
    1.03 – Mother – C+
    1.04 – Wife – B-
    1.05 – Truth – B+
    1.06 – Fly – B+
    1.07 – Savior – B
    1.08 – Two – B
    1.09 – Princess – B
    1.10 – Future – B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Shiri Appleby

    Out

    ReplyCopy URL
    Webly
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349707

    The Walking Dead
    6.01 – First Time Again – A-
    6.02 – JSS – A
    6.03 – Thank You – B
    6.04 – Here’s Not Here – B
    6.05 – Now – B

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Lennie James (“Here’s Not Here”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Steven Yeun (“Thank You”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Lauren Cohan (“Now”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Melissa McBride (“JSS”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Carroll Lynch (“Here’s Not Here”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Greg Nicotero (“First Time Again”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Seth Hoffman (“JSS”)

    Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp 
    1.01 – Campers Arrive – A
    1.02 – Lunch – B+
    1.03 – Activities – B+
    1.04 – Auditions – B+
    1.05 – Dinner – B+
    1.06 – Electro-City – A
    1.07 – Staff Party – B+
    1.08 – Day Is Done – A-

    Season Grade: A-
    Season MVP: Christopher Meloni 

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Christopher Meloni
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Paul Rudd
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Michael Showalter

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Elizabeth Banks
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Marguerite Moreau 

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Amy Poehler
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: David Wain
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Michael Showalter & David Wain (“Electro/City”) 

    You’re the Worst
    2.01 – The Sweater People – A-
    2.02 – Crevasses – B+
    2.03 – Born Dead – B+
    2.04 – All About That Paper – A-
    2.05 – We Can Do Better Than This – B+
    2.06 – Side Bitch – B+
    2.07 – There Is Not Currently a Problem – A
    2.08 – Spooky Sunday Funday – A-
    2.09 – LCD Soundsystem – A
    2.10 – A Right Proper Story – B+

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Chris Geere (“A Right Proper Story”)
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Aya Cash (“There Is Not Currently a Problem”)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Kether Donohue (“All About That Paper”) 
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Stephen Falk (“LCD Soundsystem”)
    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Wendey Stanzler (“There Is Not Currently a Problem”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Stephen Falk (“LCD Soundsystem”)
    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Stephen Falk & Philipe Iujvidin (“There Is Not Currently a Problem”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Webly
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349708

    Saved

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ghost
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 22nd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349709

    Mr. Robot:

    eps1.0_hellofriend.mov- A-
    eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg- B-

    True Detective:

    The Western Book of the Dead- A- 
    Night Finds You- A- 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349710

    I had so much fun last year, that I decided to continue this year!

    Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
    3-1: “Laws of Nature” B-
    3-2: “Purpose in the Machine” B
    3-3: “A Wanted (Inhu)man” C
    3-4: “Devils You Know” B+
    3-5: “4,722 Hours” A-
    3-6: “Among Us Hide…” B-
    3-7: “Chaos Theory” B+
    3-8: “Many Heads, One Tale” B
    3-9: “Closure” B+
    3-10: “Maveth” B+
    3-11: “Bouncing Back”B-
    3-12: “The Inside Man” B
    3-13: “Parting Shot” C+
    3-14: “Watchdogs” B-
    3-15: “Spacetime” B-
    3-16: “Paradise Lost” B-
    3-17: “The Team” B
    3-18: “The Singularity” B+
    3-19: “Failed Experiments” B+
    3-20: “Emancipation” B-
    3-21: “Absolution” B
    3-22: “Ascension” B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Clark Gregg

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“4,722 Hours”, “Chaos Theory”, “Closure”, “Maveth”, “Failed Experiments”,
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Clark Gregg (“Closure”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Brett Dalton (“Absolution”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Iain De Caestecker (“Laws of Nature”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Chloe Bennet (“Failed Experiments”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Elizabeth Henstridge (“4,722 Hours”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Drama Series: Dillon Casey (“4,722 Hours”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Drama Series: Blair Underwood (“Chaos Theory”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Jesse Bochco (“4,722 Hours”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Vincent Misiano (“Maveth”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Jeffrey Bell (“Maveth”)

    American Crime Story:
    1-1: “From the Ashes of Tragedy” B+
    1-2: “The Run of His Life” B
    1-3: “The Dream Team” B
    1-4: “100% Not Guilty” B+
    1-5: “The Race Card” A-
    1-6: “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” B+
    1-7: “Conspiracy Theories” B-
    1-8: “A Jury in Jail” B-
    1-9: “Manna from Heaven” B+
    1-10: “The Verdict” B+

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Courtney B. Vance

    Outstanding Miniseries
    Outstanding Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Cuba Gooding, Jr.
    Outstanding Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie: Sarah Paulson
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Sterling K. Brown
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: David Schwimmer
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Courtney B. Vance
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie: Connie Britton
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie: Ryan Murphy (“From the Ashes of Tragedy”)
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie: John Singleton (“The Race Card”)
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie: Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (“From the Ashes of Tragedy”)
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie: D.V. DeVincentis (“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”)

    American Dad!:
    11-1: “Roots” B+
    11-2: “The Life Aquatic of Steve Smith” B
    11-3: “Hayley Smith, Seal Team Six” B+
    11-4: “N.S.A. (No Snooping Allowed)” B+
    11-5: “Stan Smith is Keanu Reeves as Stanny Utah in Point Breakers”C+
    11-6: “Kiss Kiss, Cam Cam” B
    11-7: “The Devil Wears a Lapel Pin” B
    11-8: “Stan-Dan Deliver” B
    11-9: “Anchorfran” A-
    11-10: “The Two Hundred” A
    11-11: “The Unincludeds” B+
    11-12: “The Dentist’s Wife” B-
    11-13: “Widow’s Pique” C+
    11-14: “The Nova Centuaris-burgh Board of Tourism Presents: American Dad” B+
    11-15: “Daesong Heavy Industries” C+
    11-16: “Daesong Heavy Industries II: Return to Innocence” C
    11-17: “Criss-Cross Applesauce: The Ballad of Billy Jesusworth” B-
    11-18: “Mine Struggle”
    11-19: “Garfield and Friends”
    11-20: “Gift Me Liberty”
    11-21: “Next of Pin”
    11-22: “Standard Deviation”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“The Two Hundred”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Rachael MacFarlane(“Hayley Smith, Seal Team Six”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane (“The Two Hundred”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Wendy Schaal (“The Nova Centuaris-burgh Board of Tourism Presents: American Dad!”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Jansen Yee (“The Two Hundred”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Brett Cawley & Robert Maitia (“The Two Hundred”)

    American Horror Story: Hotel:
    5-1: “Checking In” B
    5-2: “Chutes and Ladders” C-
    5-3: “Mommy” C+
    5-4: “Devil’s Night” C-
    5-5: “Room Service” D
    5-6: “Room 33” C+
    5-7: “Flicker” B-
    5-8: “The Ten Commandments Killer” C
    5-9: “She Wants Revenge” B-
    5-10: “She Gets Revenge” C+
    5-11: “Battle Royale” B
    5-12: “Be Our Guest”C

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: Evan Peters

    Outstanding Miniseries
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries: Evan Peters
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries: Kathy Bates
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries: Sarah Paulson
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries: Ryan Murphy (“Checking In”)<br>
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries: Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk (“Checking In”)

    America’s Got Talent:
    10-1: “Auditions #1” B
    10-2: “Auditions #2” B-
    10-3: “Auditions #3” C-
    10-4: “Auditions #4” B
    10-5: “Auditions #5” C+
    10-6: “Auditions #6” B
    10-7: “Auditions #7” B-
    10-8: “Judges’ Cuts: Part 1” B+
    10-9: “Judges’ Cuts: Part 2” C+
    10-10: “Judges’ Cuts: Part 3” C+
    10-11: “Judges’ Cuts: Part 4” C
    10-12: “Top 36: Part 1”B
    10-13: “Top 36: Part 1, Results” B
    10-14: “Top 36: Part 2” B-
    10-15: “Top 36: Part 2, Results” D+
    10-16: “Top 36: Part 3” B
    10-17: “Top 36: Part 3, Results” C+
    10-18: “Semifinals: Part 1” B
    10-19: “Semifinals: Part 1, Results” C-
    10-20: “Semifinals: Part 2” B-
    10-21: “Semifinals: Part 2, Results” D
    10-22: “Season 10 Finale” C+
    10-23: “Season 10 Finale, Results” B+

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Drew Lynch

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program: (“Judges’ Cuts: Part 1”)

    The Americans:
    4-1: “Glanders”
    4-2: “Pastor Tim”
    4-3: “Experimental Prototype City of Tomorrow”
    4-4: “Chloramphenicol”
    4-5: “Clark’s Place”
    4-6: “The Rat”
    4-7: “Travel Agents”
    4-8: “The Magic of David Copperfield v. The Statue of Liberty Disappears”
    4-9: “The Day After”
    4-10: “Munchkins”
    4-11: “Dinner for Seven”
    4-12: “A Roy Rogers in Franconia”
    4-13: “Persona Non Grata”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Better Call Saul:
    2-1: “Switch” B
    2-2: “Cobbler” B
    2-3: “Amarillo” B+
    2-4: “Gloves Off” B
    2-5: “Rebecca”
    2-6: “Bali Ha’i”
    2-7: “Inflatable”
    2-8: “Fifi”
    2-9: “Nailed”
    2-10: “Klick”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Switch”, “Amarillo”,<br>
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Bob Odenkirk (“Cobbler”)

    The Big Bang Theory:
    9-1: “The Matrimonial Momentum” B-
    9-2: “The Separation Oscillation” C
    9-3: “The Bachelor Party Corrosion” B+
    9-4: “The 2003 Approximation” C+
    9-5: “The Perspiration Implementation” C
    9-6: “The Helium Insufficiency” C
    9-7: “The Spock Resonance” B
    9-8: “The Mystery Date Obversation” B-
    9-9: “The Platonic Permutation” C+
    9-10: “The Earworm Reverberation” C+
    9-11: “The Opening Night Excitation” B-
    9-12: “The Sales Call Sublimation” C
    9-13: “The Empathy Optimization” B
    9-14: “The Meemaw Materialization” C+
    9-15: “The Valentino Submergence” B-
    9-16: “The Positive Negative Reaction” C+
    9-17: “The Celebration Experimentation” C+
    9-18: “The Application Deterioration” C
    9-19:
    9-20:
    9-21:
    9-22:
    9-23:
    9-24:

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“The Bachelor Party Corrison”, “The Spock Resonance”, “The Opening Night Excitation”, “The Empathy Optimization”,
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Jim Parsons (“The Spock Resonance”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik(“The Opening Night Excitation”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Comedy Series: Bob Newhart (“The Openining Night Excitation”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: June Squibb (“The Meemaw Materialization”)

    Black-ish:
    2-1: “The Word” B+
    2-2: “Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” B
    2-3: “Dr. Hell No” B+
    2-4: “Daddy’s Day” C+
    2-5: “Churched” B+
    2-6: “Jacked O’ Lantern” B-
    2-7: “Charlie in Charge” B-
    2-8: “Chop Chop” B
    2-9: “Man at Work” B-
    2-10: “Stuff” B
    2-11: “Plus Two Isn’t a Thing” B
    2-12: “Old Digger”B-
    2-13: “Keeping Up with the Johnsons” B
    2-14: “Sink or Swim” B-
    2-15: “Twindependence” B-
    2-16: “Hope” A-
    2-17: “Any Given Saturday”
    2-18: “Black Nanny”
    2-19: “The Leftovers”
    2-20: “Johnson & Johnson”
    2-21: “The Johnson Show”
    2-22: “Super Rich Kids”
    2-23: “Daddy Dre-Care”
    2-24: “Good-ish Times”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“The Word”, “Churched”, “Plus Two Isn’t a Thing”, “Hope”,
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson (“The Word”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Laurence Fishburne (“Dr. Hell No”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Jenifer Lewis (“Churched”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Beth McCarthy-Miller (“Hope”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series :Kenya Barris (“Hope”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Kenya Barris
    (“The Word”)

    Bloodline:

    Blunt Talk:
    1-1: “I Seem To Be Running Out of Dreams for Myself” B+
    1-2: “I Experience Shame and Anticipate Punishment”B
    1-3: “All My Relationships End in Pain” B
    1-4: “A Beaver That Lost Its Mind” B-
    1-5: “The Queen of Hearts” C
    1-6: “Goodnight, My Someone” B
    1-7: “We’ve Got a Runner!” B+
    1-8: “Who Kisses So Early in the Morning?” C+
    1-9: “I Brought a Petting Coat” B+
    1-10: “Let’s Save Central Florida! Let’s Save Midtown” B

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Patrick Stewart

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“I Seem to Be Running Out of Dreams for Myself”, “I Experience Shame and Anticipate Punishment”, “All My Relationships End in Pain”, “We’ve Got a Runner!”, “I Brought a Petting Coat”, “Let’s Save Central Florida! Let’s Save Midtown!”)
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Patrick Stewart (“I Seem to Be Running Out of Dreams for Myself”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Jacki Weaver (“We’ve Got a Runner!”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Tristram Shapeero (“I Brought a Petting Coat”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Jonathan Ames (“I Seem to Be Running Out of Dreams for Myself”)

    BoJack Horseman:
    2-1: “Brand New Couch” A-
    2-2: “Yesterdayland” B+
    2-3: “Still Broken” B-
    2-4: “After the Party” A-
    2-5: “Chickens” C+
    2-6: “Higher Love” B-
    2-7: “Hank After Dark” B
    2-8: “Let’s Find Out” B+
    2-9: “The Shot” B-
    2-10: “Yes And…”C
    2-11: “Escape from L.A.” A-
    2-12: “Out to Sea” B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Will Arnett

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Will Arnett (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Alison Brie (“Hank After Dark”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Lisa Kudrow (“Yesterdayland”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Paul F. Tompkins (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Matt Mariska (“Let’s Find Out”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Amy Winfrey (“Escape from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Joe Lawson (“Escpae from L.A.”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Raphael Bob-Waksberg (“Brand New Couch”)

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine:
    3-1: “New Captain” B
    3-2: “The Funeral” A-
    3-3: “Boyle’s Hunch” B+
    3-4: “The Oolong Slayer” B
    3-5: “Halloween III” C+
    3-6: “Into the Woods” B-
    3-7: “The Mattress” B-
    3-8: “Ava” A-
    3-9: “The Swedes” B-
    3-10: “Yippie Kayak” B
    3-11: “Hostage Situation” B+
    3-12: “9 Days” B+
    3-13: “The Cruise” B+
    3-14: “Karen Peralta” B
    3-15: “The 9-8” B
    3-16: “House Mouses” B
    3-17: “Adrian Pimento” B-
    3-18: “Cheddar” B+
    3-19: “Terry Kitties” B
    3-20: “Paranoia” B+
    3-21: “Bureau” A-
    3-22: “Greg and Larry”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“The Funeral”, “Ava”, “Hostage Situation”, “The Cruise”, “Cheddar”, “Bureau”)
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Andy Samberg (“9 Days”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Andre Braugher (“9 Days”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Terry Crews (“Ava”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Joe Lo Truglio (“Boyle’s Hunch”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Stephanie Beatriz (“Cheddar”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Chelsea Perretti (“Ava”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Comedy Series: Bill Hader (“New Captain”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Comedy Series: Dennis Haysbert (“Bureau”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Comedy Series: Dean Winters (“The Funeral”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Kyra Sedgwick (“New Captain”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Ryan Case (“Bureau”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Tristram Shapeero (“Ava”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Michael Spiller (“The Cruise”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Luke Del Tredici (“The Funeral”)

    A Deadly Adoption:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Kristen Wiig

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Outstanding Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Will Ferrell
    Outstanding Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie: Kristen Wiig
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie: Andrew Steele

    Documentary NOW!:
    1-1: “Sandy Passage” B+
    1-2: “DRONEZ: The Hunt for El Chingon” C+
    1-3: “Kunuk Uncovered” C
    1-4: “The Eye Doesn’t Lie” B
    1-5: “A Town, A Gangster, A Festival” C
    1-6: “Gentle & Soft: The Story of the Blue Jean Committee” C+

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Bill Hader

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Fred Armisen (“Sandy Passage”)
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Bill Hader (“Sandy Passage”)
    Outstanding Writing – Variety Series: Seth Meyers (“Sandy Passage”)

    Downton Abbey:
    6-1: “Episode 1” B-
    6-2: “Episode 2” B-
    6-3: “Episode 3” B
    6-4: “Episode 4” C+
    6-5: “Episode 5” C
    6-6: “Episode 6” B
    6-7: “Episode 7” C+
    6-8: “Episode 8” B
    6-9: “The Finale” A

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Michelle Dockery

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Episode 1”, “Episode 2”, “Episode 3”, “Episode 6”, “Episode 8”, “The Finale”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Michelle Dockery (“Episode 8”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Jim Carter (“Episode 3”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Joanne Froggatt (“Episode 2”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Maggie Smith (“Episode 1”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Michael Engler (“The Finale”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Julian Fellowes (“The Finale”)

    Empire:
    2-1: “The Devils Are Here” B-
    2-2: “Without a Country” B+
    2-3: “Fires of Heaven” C+
    2-4: “Poor Yorick” B+
    2-5: “Be True” C+
    2-6: “A High Hope for a Low Heaven” C
    2-7: “True Love Never” B+
    2-8: “My Bad Parts” B-
    2-9: “Sinned Against” C-
    2-10: “Et tu, Brute?” D+
    2-11: “Death Will Have His Day” C+
    2-12: “A Rose by Any Other Name” D
    2-13: “The Tameness of the Wolf” C-
    2-14: “Time Shall Unfold” C+
    2-15: “More Than Kin” C
    2-16: “The Lyon Who Cried Wolf” B-
    2-17: “Rise by Sin”
    2-18: “Past is Prologue”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Without a Country”, “Poor Yorick”, “True Love Never”, “Death Will Have His Day”, “The Lyon Who Cried Wolf”,
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Terrence Howard (“True Love Never”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson (“Poor Yorick”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Marisa Tomei (“True Love Never”)

    Family Guy:
    14-1: “Pilling Them Softly” C
    14-2: “Papa’s Got a Rollin’ Son” B
    14-3: “Guy, Robot” C
    14-4: “Peternormal Activity” B-
    14-5: “Peter, Chris and Brian” C-
    14-6: “Peter’s Sister” C
    14-7: “Hot-Pocket Dial” C
    14-8: “Brokeback Swanson” B-
    14-9: “A Shot in the Dark” C+
    14-10: “Candy Quahog Marshmallow” C+
    14-11: “The Peanut Butter Kid” C
    14-12: “Scammed Yankess” C
    14-13: “An App a Day” B-
    14-14: “Underage Peter” C-
    14-15: “A Lot Going on Upstairs” B-
    14-16: “The Heartbroke Dog” C
    14-17: “Take a Letter” C+
    14-18: “The New Adventures of Old Tom” D+
    14-19: “Run, Chris, Run” C
    14-20: “Road to India” C+

    Season Grade: C+
    Season MVP: Mike Henry

    Fargo:
    2-1: “Waiting for Dutch” A-
    2-2: “Before the Law” B+
    2-3: “Myth of Sysiphus” A-
    2-4: “Fear and Trembling” B+
    2-5: “The Gift of the Magi” B+
    2-6: “Rhinoceros” A-
    2-7: “Did You Do This? No, You Did it!” B-
    2-8: “Loplop” B
    2-9: “The Castle” A-
    2-10: “Palindrome” A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Kirsten Dunst

    Outstanding Miniseries
    Outstanding Lead Actor – Miniseries: Patrick Wilson
    Outstanding Lead Actress – Miniseries: Kirsten Dunst
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries: Ted Danson
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries: Nick Offerman
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries: Jesse Plemons
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Miniseries: Bokeem Woodwine
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries: Jean Smart
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries: Adam Arkin (“The Castle”)
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries: Jeffrey Reiner (“Rhinoceros”)
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries: Michael Uppendahl
    (“The Myth of Sisyphus”)
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries: Bob DeLaurentis (“Palindrome”)
    Outstanding Writing – Miniseries: Noah Hawley (“Waiting for Dutch”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #349711

    Galavant:

    2-1: “A New Season, AKA: Suck it, Cancellation Bear” B
    2-2: “World’s Best Kiss”B+
    2-3: “Aw, Hell, the King” C+
    2-4: “Bewitched, Bothered and Belittled” B-
    2-5: “Giants vs. Dwarves” B
    2-6: “About Last Knight”A-
    2-7: “Love and Death” C
    2-8: “Do the D’Dew” B-
    2-9: “Battle of the Three Armies” B+
    2-10: “The One True King (To Unite Them All)”A-

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP:Joshua Sasse

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“A New Season, AKA: Suck it, Cancellation Bear”, “World’s Best Kiss”, “Giants vs. Dwarves”, “About Last Knight”, “Battle of the Three Armies”, “The One True King (To Unite Them All)”)
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Joshua Sasse (“Giants vs. Dwarves”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Timothy Omundson (“World’s Best Kiss”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Dan Fogelman (“A New Season, AKA: Suck it, Cancellation Bear”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Scott Weinger (“About Last Knight”)

    Game of Thrones:
    6-1: “The Red Woman” B
    6-2: “Home”
    6-3: “Oathbreaker”
    6-4: “Book of the Stranger”
    6-5: “The Door”
    6-6:
    6-7:
    6-8:
    6-9:
    6-10:

    Girls:
    5-1: “Wedding Day” A-
    5-2: “Good Man” B+
    5-3: “Japan” B
    5-4: “Old Loves”
    5-5: “Queen for Two Days”
    5-6: “The Panic in Central Park”
    5-7: “Hello, Kitty”
    5-8: “Homeward Bound”
    5-9: “Love Stories”
    5-10: “I Love You, Baby”

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“Wedding Day”, “Good Man”,
    Outstanding Actress – Comedy Series: Lena Dunham (“Good Man”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Zosia Mamet (“Japan”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Lena Dunham (“Wedding Day”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Lena Dunham (“Wedding Day”)

    The Good Wife:
    7-1: “Bond” C+
    7-2: “Innocents” C
    7-3: “Cooked” B-
    7-4: “Taxed” B
    7-5: “Payback” C+
    7-6: “Lies” C+
    7-7: “Driven” C+
    7-8: “Restraint” C
    7-9: “Discovery” C+
    7-10: “KSR” C
    7-11: “Iowa” C+
    7-12: “Tracks” C
    7-13: “Judged”B
    7-14: “Monday” B-
    7-15: “Targets” C+
    7-16: “Hearing” C+
    7-17: “Shoot”
    7-18: “Unmanned”
    7-19:
    7-20:
    7-21:
    7-22: “End”

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Cooked”, “Taxed”, “Judged”, “Monday”,
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Julianna Margulies (“Judged”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Alan Cumming (“Bond”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Margo Martindale (“Taxed”)

    Gravity Falls:
    2-12: “A Tale of Two Stans” A-
    2-13: “Dungeons, Dungeons and More Dungeons” B
    2-14: “The Stanchurian Candidate” B+
    2-15: “The Last Mabelcorn” B
    2-16: “Roadside Attraction” B
    2-17: “Dipper and Mabel vs. The Future” B+
    2-18: “Weirdmageddon: Part I” A-
    2-19: “Weirdmageddon 2: Escape from Reality” B+
    2-20: “Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back the Falls”A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: J.K. Simmons

    Outstanding Animated Program: (“Weirdmageddon: Part I”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Alex Hirsch (“The Stanchurian Candidate”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Jason Ritter (“Weirdmageddon 2: Escape from Reality”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Kristen Schaal (“Weirdmageddon 2: Escape from Reality”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: J.K. Simmons (“A Tale of Two Stans”)

    Grease: LIVE!

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Carly Rae Jepsen

    Outstanding Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Aaron Tveit
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie: Carly Rae Jepsen
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie: Keke Palmer

    Hannibal:
    3-1: “Antipasto” B+
    3-2: “Primavero” B+
    3-3: “Secondo” B+
    3-4: “Aperitivo” A-
    3-5: “Contorno” B
    3-6: “Dolce” C+
    3-7: “Digestivo” B
    3-8: “The Great Red Dragon” B
    3-9: “…And the Women Clothed with the Sun” B
    3-10: “…And the Women Clothed in the Sun” B+
    3-11: “…And the Beast from the Sea” B
    3-12: “The Number of the Beast is 666” A-
    3-13: “The Wrath of the Lamb” A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Mads Mikkelsen

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Antipasto”, “Secondo”, “Aperitivo”, “…And the Women Clothed in the Sun”, “The Number of the Beast is 666”, “The Wrath of the Lamb”)
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Hugh Dancy (“Primavera”)
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Mads Mikkelsen (“Antipasto”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Laurence Fishburne (“Aperitivo”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Gillian Anderson (“Antipasto”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Drama Series: Richard Armitage (“…And the Woman Clothed in the Sun”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Drama Series: Raul Esparza (“The Number of the Beast is 666”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Guillermo Navarro (“The Number of the Beast is 666”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Nick Antosca, Bryan Fuller & Steve Lightfoot (“Aperitivo”)

    Homeland:
    5-1: “Separation Anxiety” B
    5-2: “The Tradition of Hospitality” A-
    5-3: “Super Powers” B+
    5-4: “Why is This Night Different?” B
    5-5: “Better Call Saul”B-
    5-6: “Parabiosis” B+
    5-7: “Oriole” B
    5-8: “All About Allison” B-
    5-9: “The Litvinov Ruse” B
    5-10: “New Normal” B+
    5-11: “Our Man in Damascus” B
    5-12: “A False Glimmer”A-

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP</span>: Claire Danes

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“The Tradition of Hospitality”, “Super Powers”, “Parabiosis”, “Oriole”, “New Normal”, “A False Glimmer”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Claire Danes (“Super Powers”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Mandy Patinkin (“Parabiosis”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Drama Series: F. Murray Abraham (“Parabiosis”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Lesli Linka Glatter (“The Tradition of Hospitality”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Dan Attias (“New Normal”)

    House of Cards:
    4-1: “Chapter 40” B
    4-2: “Chapter 41”C+
    4-3: “Chapter 42”B
    4-4: “Chapter 43” B-
    4-5: “Chapter 44” C+
    4-6: “Chapter 45”
    4-7: “Chapter 46”
    4-8: “Chapter 47”
    4-9: “Chapter 48”
    4-10: “Chapter 49”
    4-11: “Chapter 50”
    4-12: “Chapter 51”
    4-13: “Chapter 52”

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Chapter 40”, “Chapter 42”,
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Kevin Spacey (“Chapter 42”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Robin Wright Penn (“Chapter 42”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Ellen Burstyn (“Chapter 40”)

    How to Get Away with Murder:

    2-1: “It’s Time to Move on” B-
    2-2: “She’s Dying” C+
    2-3: “It’s Called the Octopus” B-
    2-4: “Shanks Get Shanked” C+
    2-5: “Meet Bonnie” C
    2-6: “Two Birds, One Milestone” C+
    2-7: “I Want You to Die”B-
    2-8: “Hi, I’m Philip” B-
    2-9: “What Did We Do?” B
    2-10: “What Happened to You, Annalise?” B
    2-11: “She Hates Us” B-
    2-12: “It’s a Trap” B-
    2-13: “Something Bad Happened”B
    2-14: “There’s My Baby” B+
    2-15: “Anna Mae” B+

    Season Grade: B-
    Season MVP: Viola Davis

    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Viola Davis (“What Did We Do?”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Famke Janssen (“It’s Time to Move On”)

    It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia:
    11-1: “Chardee MacDennis 2: Electric Bugaloo” B+
    11-2: “Frank Falls Out the Window” C
    11-3: “The Gang Hits the Slopes” B
    11-4: “Dee Made a Smut Film” B
    11-5: “Mac & Dennis Moves to the Suburbs” B+
    11-6: “Being Frank” B-
    11-7: “McPoyle vs. Ponderosa: The Trial of the Century” B
    11-8: “Charlie Catches a Leprachaun” B+
    11-9: “The Gang Goes to Hell” B
    11-10: “The Gang Goes to Hell: Part 2” B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Charlie Day

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“Chardee MacDennis 2: Electric Bugaloo”, “The Gang Hits the Slopes”, “Mac & Dennis Move to the Suburbs”, “McPoyle vs. Pondersa: The Trial of the Century”, “Charlie Catches a Leprachaun”, “The Gang Goes to Hell: Part 2”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Charlie Day (“Charlie Catches a Leprachaun”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Comedy Series: Rob McElhenney (“The Gang Goes to Hell”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Todd Bierman (“The Gang Goes to Hell: Part 2”)

    The Knick:
    2-1: “Ten Knots” B+
    2-2: “You’re No Rose” A-
    2-3: “The Best with the Best to Get the Best” B+
    2-4: “Wonderful Surprises” B-
    2-5: “Whiplash” B+
    2-6: “There Are Rules” B
    2-7: “Williams and Walker” B+
    2-8: “Not Well At All” B+
    2-9: “Do You Remember Moon Flower?” B
    2-10: “This is All We Are”A-

    Season Grade: B+
    Season MVP: Clive Owen

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Ten Knots”, “You’re No Rose”, “Whiplash”, “Williams and Walker”, “Not Well At All”, “This is All We Are”)
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Clive Owen (“Whiplash”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Andre Holland (“Williams and Walker”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Steven Soderbergh (“You’re No Rose”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Steven Katz (“Not Well At All”)

    Luther:

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP:Idris Elba

    Outstanding Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie: Idris Elba
    Outstanding Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie: Sam Miller

    Master of None:
    1-1: “Plan B” B
    1-2: “Parents” A-
    1-3: “Hot Ticket”B+
    1-4: “Indians on T.V.” B-
    1-5: “The Other Man” B
    1-6: “Nashville” B-
    1-7: “Ladies and Gentlemen”B+
    1-8: “Old People” B-
    1-9: “Mornings”B+
    1-10: “Finale” B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Aziz Ansari

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“Plan B”, “Parents”, “Hot Ticket”, “Ladies and Gentlemen”, “Mornings”, “Finale”)
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Nashville”)
    Outstanding Guest Actor – Comedy Series: H. Jon Benjamin (“Hot Ticket”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Fatima Ansari (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Claire Danes (“The Other Man”
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari (“Parents”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: James Ponsoldt (“Plan B”)
    Outstanding Writing – Comedy Series: Aziz Ansari & Alan Yang (“Parents”)

    Masters of Sex:
    3-1: “Parliament of Owls” B-
    3-2: “Three’s a Crowd”C
    3-3: “The Excitement of Release” C+
    3-4: “Undue Influence” B
    3-5: “Matters of Gravity” B
    3-6: “Two Scents” B
    3-7: “Monkey Business” C-
    3-8: “Surrogates” B
    3-9: “High Anxiety” B
    3-10: “Through a Glass, Darkly” C-
    3-11: “Party of Four” B
    3-12: “Full Ten Court” B+

    Season Grade:B-
    Season MVP: Lizzy Caplan

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Parliament of Owls”, “Undue Influence”, “Matters of Gravity”, “High Anxiety”, “Party of Four”, “Full Ten Court”)
    Outstanding Actor – Drama Series: Michael Sheen (“Matters of Gravity”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Lizzy Caplan (“Parliament of Owls”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Beau Bridges (“The Excitement of Release”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Judy Greer (“Party of Four”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Allison Janney (“Undue Influence”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Michael Apted (“Full Ten Court”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Susannah White (“Party of Four”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Michelle Ashford (“Full Ten Court”)

    Mom:
    3-1: “Terrorists and Gingerbread” B+
    3-2: “Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb” B
    3-3: “Mozzarella Sticks and Gay Piano Bar” B-
    3-4: “Sawdust and Brisket” B
    3-5: “A Pirate, Three Frogs and a Princess” B-
    3-6: “Horny-Goggles and a Catered Intervention” B+
    3-7: “Kreplach and a Tiny Tush” B-
    3-8: “Snickerdoodle and a Nip Slip”B+
    3-9: “My Little Pony and a Demoral Drip” B-
    3-10: “Quaaludes and Crackerjack” B+
    3-11: “Cinderella and a Drunk MacGyver” B
    3-12: “Diabetic Lesbians and a Blushing Bride” B+
    3-13: “Sticky Hands and a Walk on the Wild Side” B-
    3-14: “Death, Death, Death, and a Bucket of Chicken” B
    3-15: “Nazi Zombies and a Two-Hundred Pound Baby” B-
    3-16: “Cornflakes and the Hair of Three Men”
    3-17:
    3-18:
    3-19:
    3-20:
    3-21:
    3-22:

    Outstanding Comedy Series:(“Terrorists and Gingerbread”, “Horny-Goggles and a Catered Intervention”, “Snickerdoodle and a Nip Slip”, “Diabetic Lesbians and a Blushing Bride”,
    Outstanding Actress – Comedy Series: Ana Faris (“Thigh Gap and a Rack of Lamb”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Comedy Series: Allison Janney (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Ellen Burstyn (“Terrorists and Gingerbread”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Rosie O’Donnell (“Quaaludes and Crackerjack”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Octavia Spencer (“Horny-Goggles and a Catered Intervention”)

    The Muppets:
    1-1: “Pig Girls Don’t Cry” C+
    1-2: “Hostile Makeover” B
    1-3: “Bear Left Then Bear Write” B-
    1-4: “Pig Out” B+
    1-5: “Walk the Swine” B+
    1-6: “The Ex-Factor” B-
    1-7: “Pig’s in a Blackout” C
    1-8: “Too Hot to Handler” B
    1-9: “Going, Going, Gonzo”B-
    1-10: “Single All the Way” B+
    1-11: “Swine Song”B-
    1-12: “A Tale of Two Piggies” B+
    1-13: “Got Silk?” B
    1-14: “Little Green Lie” B-
    1-15: “Generally Inhospitable” B-
    1-16: “Because… Love” B+

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP:Miss Piggy (Eric Jacobson)

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“Pig Out”, “Walk the Swine”, “Too Hot to Handler”, “Single All the Way”, “A Tale of Two Piggies”, “Because… Love”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Reese Witherspoon (“Walk the Swine”)
    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Eric Jacobson (“A Tale of Two Piggies”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Randall Einhorn (“Pig Out”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Randall Einhorn (“A Tale of Two Piggies”)

    New Girl:
    5-1: “Big Mama P” B-
    5-2: “What About Fred” B
    5-3: “Jury Duty” B+
    5-4: “No Girl” B-
    5-5: “Bob & Carol & Nick & Schmidt” C+
    5-6: “Reagan” C+
    5-7: “Wig” C-
    5-8: “The Decision” C
    5-9: “Heat Wave” C+
    5-10: “Goosebumps Walkaway” B
    5-11: “The Apartment” B
    5-12: “D-Day”
    5-13: “Sam, Again”
    5-14: “300 Feet”
    5-15: “Jeff Day”
    5-16: “Helmet”
    5-17: “Road Trip”
    5-18: “A Chill Day in”
    5-19: “Dress”
    5-20: “Return to Sender”
    5-21: “Wedding Eve”
    5-22: “Landing Gear”

    Season Grade:
    Season MVP:

    Outstanding Comedy Series: (“Jury Duty”, “Goosebumps Walkaway”, “The Apartment”,
    Outstanding Actor – Comedy Series: Jake Johnson (“Goosebumps Walkaway”)
    Outstanding Directing – Comedy Series: Trent O’Donnell (“Jury Duty”)

    Orange is the New Black:
    3-1: “Mother’s Day” A
    3-2: “Bed, Bugs and Beyond” B-
    3-3: “Empathy is a Boner Killer” B+
    3-4: “Finger in the Dyke” B
    3-5: “Fake it Till You Fake it Some More” C+
    3-6: “Ching Chang Chong” B+
    3-7: “Tongue-Tied” B
    3-8: “Fear, and Other Smells” C+
    3-9: “Where My Dreidel At?” B+
    3-10: “A Tittin’ and a Hairin'” B+
    3-11: “We Can Be Heroes” B-
    3-12: “Don’t Make Me Come Back There” C
    3-13: “Trust No Bitch” A-

    Season Grade: B
    Season MVP: Uzo Aduba

    Outstanding Drama Series: (“Mother’s Day”, “Empathy is a Boner Killer”, “Ching Chang Chong”, “Where My Dreidel At?”, “A Tittin’ and a Hairin'”, “Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Actress – Drama Series: Taylor Schilling (“Tongue-Tied”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actor – Drama Series: Nick Sandow (“Empathy is a Boner Killer”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Uzo Aduba (“Where My Dreidel At?”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Danielle Brooks (“Finger in the Dyke”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Laverne Cox (“A Tittin’ and a Hairin'”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Selenia Leyva (“Ching Chang Chong”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Taryn Manning (“A Titin’ and a Hairin'”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Kate Mulgrew (“Fake it Till You Fake It Some More”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Laura Prepon (“Where My Dreidel At?”)
    Outstanding Sup. Actress – Drama Series: Samira Wiley (“Mother’s Day”)
    Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series: Mary Steenburgen (“Empathy is a Boner Killer”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Phil Abraham (“Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Directing – Drama Series: Nicole Holofcener (“Fake it Till You Fake It Some More”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Jim “Danger” Gray & Jenji Kohan (“Trust No Bitch”)
    Outstanding Writing – Drama Series: Jenji Kohan (“Mother’s Day”)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 34 total)
Reply To: 2015-2016 TV Season Episode Grades and Analysis

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Reis - Aug 19, 2017
Television
hats-off - Aug 19, 2017
Television