2015 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

Home // Forums // Television // 2015 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
1
replies
177
views
1
users
1
  • Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #347826

    Not sure if this topic will get any attention but as an Australian I’m interested in it. The Logie Awards have two parts, Popular Awards (voted by the public) and Outstanding Awards (voted by industry). The awards are airing May 3rd (AEST). Here are some of the nominees, a full list can be found here:  http://www.tvweeklogieawards.com.au/nominees/gold-logie/most-popular-personality-on-tv/andy-lee/

    Some of the nominees are:

    Gold Logie – Most Popular Personality on Television:
    Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
    Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America)
    Scott Cam (The Block)
    Asher Keddie (Offspring) and (Party Tricks)
    Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America)
    Stephen Peacocke (Home & Away)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor:
    Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
    Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga)
    Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries)
    Stephen Peacocke (Home & Away)
    Josh Thomas (Please Like Me)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress:
    Asher Keddie (Offspring) and (Party Tricks)
    Jessica Marais (Carlotta) and (Love Child)
    Mandy McElhinney (Love Child)
    Julia Morris (House Husbands)
    Bonnie Sveen (Home & Away)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Presenter:
    Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
    Grant Denyer (Family Feud)
    Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
    Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America)
    Karl Stefanovic (Today)

    Most Popular New Talent:
    Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls) and (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
    Harriet Dyer (Love Child)
    Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
    Miranda Tapsell (Love Child)
    Olympia Valance (Neighbours)

    Most Popular Drama:
    Home & Away
    House Husbands
    INXS: Never Tear Us Apart
    Love Child
    Offspring

    Most Popular Entertainment Program:
    Family Feud
    Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America
    The Project
    Sunrise
    The Voice

    Most Popular Reality Program:
    Big Brother
    The Block
    Bondi Rescue
    Bondi Vet
    My Kitchen Rules 

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor:
    Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)
    Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies)
    John Noble (Devil’s Playground)
    Richard Roxburgh (Rake)
    Ashley Zukerman (The Code)

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress:
    Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)
    Nicole da Silva (Wentworth)
    Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King)
    Jessica Marais (Carlotta)
    Denise Roberts (Schapelle)

    Most Outstanding New Talent:
    Silvia Colloca (Made in Italy with Silvia Colloca)
    Harriet Dyer (Love Child)
    Troy Kinne (Kinne)
    Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls)
    Miranda Tapsell (Love Child) 

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series:
    The Code
    Janet King
    Puberty Blues
    Rake
    Wentworth

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie:
    ANZAC Girls
    The Broken Shore
    Carlotta
    Devil’s Playground
    INXS: Never Tear Us Apart

    Most Outstanding Comedy Program:
    Black Comedy
    Legally Brown
    Please Like Me
    Upper Middle Bogan
    Utopia

    Most Outstanding Entertainment Program:
    Bogan Hunters
    The Chaser’s Media Circus
    The Checkout
    Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL
    The Voice 

    Looking forward to seeing if anyone has any predictions/comments/questions to add to this thread. 

    Reply
    Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #347828

    For anyone interested, the winners were:

    Gold Logie – Most Popular Personality on Television:
    Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Actor:
    Stephen Peacocke (Home & Away)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Actress:
    Asher Keddie (Offspring) and (Party Tricks)

    Silver Logie – Most Popular Presenter:
    Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

    Most Popular New Talent:
    Miranda Tapsell (Love Child)

    Most Popular Drama:
    Home & Away

    Most Popular Entertainment Program:
    Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year South America

    Most Popular Reality Program:
    The Block

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor:
    Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart)

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress:
    Danielle Cormack (Wentworth)

    Most Outstanding New Talent:
    Miranda Tapsell (Love Child) 

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Drama Series:
    Wentworth

    Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie:
    Devil’s Playground

    Most Outstanding Comedy Program:
    Utopia

    Most Outstanding Entertainment Program:
    The Voice   

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: 2015 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
kancov - Aug 17, 2017
Television
Tom O'Neil - Aug 17, 2017
Television