Home Forums Television 2017 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

2017 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
9 months ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
1
replies
407
views
1
users
Tom
1
  • Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202050401

    The nominees have been revealed for the 2017 Logie Awards. I’ve put a list of some of the main categories for anyone interested. The major difference at this awards is that categories titled best are voted for by the public and outstanding categories are voted for by industry. A few notable names nominated. A full list can be found at: http://www.nowtolove.com.au/celebrity/tv/tv-week-logie-awards-nominees-2017-36267

    PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

    GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV
    • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee)
    • Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl)
    • Peter Helliar (The Project)
    • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries)
    • Samuel Johnson (Molly)
    • Waleed Aly (The Project)

    BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
    • 800 Words
    • Doctor Doctor
    • Home And Away
    • Molly
    • Offspring
    • Wentworth

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
    • Anh’s Brush With Fame
    • Family Feud
    • Have You Been Paying Attention?
    • The Voice Australia
    • Upper Middle Bogan

    BEST REALITY PROGRAM
    • Australian Survivor
    • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
    • MasterChef Australia
    • My Kitchen Rules
    • The Block

    BEST ACTOR
    • Craig McLachlan (Deep Water/The Doctor Blake Mysteries/The Wrong Girl)
    • Erik Thomson (800 Words)
    • Richard Roxburgh (Rake)
    • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor/The Doctor Blake Mysteries)
    • Samuel Johnson (Molly)

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Asher Keddie (Offspring)
    • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman/Jack Irish/Offspring/Wolf Creek)
    • Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl)
    • Jessica Mauboy (The Secret Daughter)
    • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish/Janet King)

    BEST PRESENTER
    • Amanda Keller (The Living Room)
    • Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
    • Grant Denyer (All Star Family Feud/Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee)
    • Sarah Harris (Shark Tank/Studio 10)
    • Waleed Aly (The Project)

    BEST NEW TALENT
    • Hayley Magnus (The Wrong Girl)
    • Penny McNamee (Home And Away)
    • Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl)
    • Shalom Brune-Franklin (Doctor Doctor)
    • Tiarnie Coupland (Love Child)

    INDUSTRY VOTED CATEGORIES

    Most Outstanding Drama Series
    • A Place To Call Home
    • Cleverman
    • Rake
    • The Code
    • Wentworth

    Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
    • Barracuda
    • Deep Water
    • Molly
    • Secret City
    • The Kettering Incident

    Most Outstanding Actor
    • Henry Nixon (as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident)
    • Noah Taylor (as Nick Manning in Deep Water)
    • Richard Roxburgh (as Cleaver Greene in Rake)
    • Rodger Corser (as Hugh Knight in Doctor Doctor)
    • Samuel Johnson (as Ian “Molly” Meldrum in Molly)

    Most Outstanding Actress
    • Anna Torv (as Harriet Dunkley in Secret City)
    • Danielle Cormack (as Bea Smith in Wentworth)
    • Elizabeth Debicki (as Anna Macy in The Kettering Incident)
    • Jessica Marais (as Joan Millar in Love Child)
    • Marta Dusseldorp (as Janet King in Janet King)
    • Yael Stone (as Tori Lustigman in Deep Water)

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
    • Ben Oxenbould (as Chris Toohey in Deep Water)
    • Damon Herriman (as Kim Gordon in Secret City)
    • Matt Nable (as Coach Frank Torma in Barracuda)
    • Rick Donald (as Woody in 800 Words)
    • Ryan Johnson (as Matt Knight in Doctor Doctor)

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
    • Debra Lawrance (as Mum in Please Like Me)
    • Deborah Mailman (as Bernadette in Wolf Creek)
    • Jenni Baird (as Regina Bligh in A Place To Call Home)
    • Nicole da Silva (as Franky Doyle in Wentworth)
    • Victoria Haralabidou (as Stephanie Kelly in Barracuda)

    Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
    • Elias Anton (as Danny Kelly in Barracuda)
    • Geraldine Hakewill (as Chelsea Babbage in Wanted)
    • Hunter Page-Lochard (as Koen West in Cleverman)
    • Rob Collins (as Waruu West in Cleverman)
    • Tilda Cobham-Hervey (as Eliza Grayson in The Kettering Incident)

    Reply
    Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202088880

    The awards were handed out a couple of weeks ago. For anyone interested, the winners were:

    PUBLIC VOTED CATEGORIES

    GOLD LOGIE – Best Personality On Australian TV
    • Samuel Johnson (Molly)

    BEST DRAMA PROGRAM
    • Molly

    BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
    • Have You Been Paying Attention?

    BEST REALITY PROGRAM
    • The Block

    BEST ACTOR
    • Samuel Johnson (Molly)

    BEST ACTRESS
    • Jessica Marais (Love Child/The Wrong Girl)

    BEST PRESENTER
    • Waleed Aly (The Project)

    BEST NEW TALENT
    • Rob Collins (Cleverman/The Wrong Girl)

    INDUSTRY VOTED CATEGORIES

    Most Outstanding Drama Series
    • A Place To Call Home

    Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
    • The Kettering Incident

    Most Outstanding Actor
    • Henry Nixon (as Fergus McFadden in The Kettering Incident)

    Most Outstanding Actress
    • Anna Torv (as Harriet Dunkley in Secret City)

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actor
    • Damon Herriman (as Kim Gordon in Secret City)

    Most Outstanding Supporting Actress
    • Debra Lawrance (as Mum in Please Like Me)

    Graham Kennedy Award For Most Outstanding Newcomer
    • Elias Anton (as Danny Kelly in Barracuda)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: 2017 Logie Awards (Australian Television Awards)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Sab227 - Dec 14, 2017
Television
Guest2014 - Dec 14, 2017
Television