Home Forums Television 2nd Annual Smart Awards!!

2nd Annual Smart Awards!!

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 27 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
26
replies
3443
views
7
users
Alijah Purdy
18
Lola
2
Tom_Scavo
2
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243688

    Yes! They are back! This year, I am bringing back the second annual Smart awards!!! The dates for the nomination announcements are as follows:

    2nd Annual Smart Award Nominations:

    Outstanding Canceled/Ending Series
    1.Desperate Housewives
    2.GCB
    3.Harry’s Law
    4.HawthoRNe
    5.I Hate My Teenage Daughter
    6.Memphis Beat

    Outstanding Ensemble:
    1.The Closer
    2.Desperate Housewives
    3.The Good Wife
    4.Harry’s Law
    5.Hot in Cleveland
    6.Modern Family

    Outstanding Talk Show (Daytime and Primetime)
    1.Kathy!
    2.Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    3.The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    4.The Rosie Show
    5.The View
    6.Tonight Show with Jay Leno

    Outstanding Talk Show Host (Daytime and Primetime)
    1.Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    2.Jimmy Fallon – Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    3.Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View
    4.Kathy Griffin – Kathy!
    5.Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie Show
    6.Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Sheryl Underwood, Holly Robinson Peete, Leah Remini – The Talk

    Outstanding Reality Series
    1.Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    2.Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
    3.Jersey Shore
    4.Mob Wives
    5.Real Housewives of Atlanta
    6.Real Housewives of New Jersey

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
    1.America’s Got Talent
    2.American Idol
    3.The Celebrity Apprentice
    4.Dancing with the Stars
    5.Duets
    6.The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program
    1.Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    2.Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    3.Jeff Probst – Survivor
    4.Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    5.Donald Trump – Celebrity Apprentice
    6.Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

    Outstanding Judging Panel on a Reality Competition Program
    1.America’s Got Talent (Piers Morgan, Howard Stern, Sharon Osbourne, Howie Mandel)
    2.American Idol (Steven Tyler, Jennifer Lopez, Randy Jackson)
    3.Dancing with the Stars (Carrie Ann Inaba, Len Goodman, Bruno Toniolo)
    4.Duets (Robin Thicke, John Legend, Jennifer Nettles, Kelly Clarkson)
    5.The Voice (Cee Lo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton, Adam Levine)
    6.The X Factor (Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, Nicole Sherzinger, Cheryl Cole, LA Reid)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    1.Blue Bloods (for episodes “FRIENDLY FIRE”; “THANKSGIVING”; “WHISTLE BLOWER”; “THE JOB”; “REAGAN V. REAGAN”; “MOTHERS DAY”)

    2.The Closer (for episodes “UNKNOWN TROUBLE”; “UNDER CONTROL”; “A FAMILY AFFAIR”; “DEATH WARRANT”; “FRESH PURSUIT”; “SILENT PARTNER”)

    3.The Good Wife (for episodes “FEEDING THE RAT”; “WHISKEY TANGO FOXTROT”; “PARENTING MADE EASY”; “BLUE RIBBON PANEL”; “PANTS ON FIRE”; “THE DREAM TEAM”)

    4.Harry’s Law (for episodes “HOSANNA ROSEANNA”; “SINS OF THE FATHER”; “QUEEN OF SNARK”; “THE REMATCH”; “LES HORRIBLES”; “THE CONTEST”)
     
    5.Justified (for episodes “COALITION”; “HARLAN ROULETTE”; “GUY WALKS INTO A BAR”; “SLAUGHTERHOUSE”; “LOOSE ENDS”; “THE DEVIL YOU KNOW”)

    6.Southland (for episodes “WEDNESDAY”; “UNDERWATER”; “IDENTITY”; “INTEGRITY CHECK”; “GOD’S WORK”; “THURSDAY”)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    1.Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (for episode “CRAWL SPACE”)
    2.Kelsey Grammer – Boss (for episode “LISTEN”)
    3.Damien Lewis – Homeland (for episode “MARINE ONE”)
    4.LL Cool J – NCIS: Los Angeles (for episode “VENGEANCE”)
    5.Timothy Olyphant – Justified (for episode “SLAUGHTERHOUSE”)
    6.Tom Selleck – Blue Bloods (for episode “THE JOB”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    1.Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (for episode “THE CONTEST”)
    2.Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “FATHERS SHADOW”)
    3.Angie Harmon – Rizzoli & Isles (for episode “REMEMBER ME”)
    4.Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (for episode “BLUE RIBBON PANEL”)
    5.Missy Peregrym – Rookie Blue (for episode “BUTTERFLIES”)
    6.Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (for episode “FRESH PURSUIT”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    1.Raymond Cruz – The Closer (for episode “A FAMILY AFFAIR”)
    2.Matt Czuchry – The Good Wife (for episode “AFFAIRS OF STATE”)
    3.Christopher McDonald – Harry’s Law (for episode “QUEEN OF SNARK”)
    4.Neal McDonough – Justified (for episode “GUY WALKS INTO A BAR”)
    5.Shemar Moore – Criminal Minda (for episode “FOUNDATION”)
    6.Donny Wahlberg – Blue Bloods (for episode “THE JOB”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    1.Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (for episode “FEEDING THE RAT”)
    2.Mary McDonnell – The Closer (for episode “DEATH WARRANT”)
    3.Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “SUPPORT SYSTEM”)
    4.Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (for episode “THE DREAM TEAM”)
    5.Francia Raisa – The Secret Life of the American Teenager (for episode “WHEN ONE DOOR OPENS”)
    6.Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “THE GIRL WITH NO NAME”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    1.Christian Clemenson – Harry’s Law (for episode “THE LYING GAME”)
    2.T.R. Knight – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “DOUBLE STRANDS”)
    3.Alfred Molina – Harry’s Law (for episode “HOSANNA ROSEANNA”)
    4.Matthew Perry – The Good Wife (for episode “BLUE RIBBON PANEL”)
    5.William Shatner – Rookie Blue (for episode “FIRST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE”)
    6.Fred Willard – The Closer (for episode “YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN JOLLY”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    1.Roxann Dawson – The Closer (for episode “A FAMILY AFFAIR”)
    2.Elizabeth Perkins – The Closer (for episode “ROAD BLOCK”)
    3.Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife (for episode “THE DREAM TEAM”)
    4.Teri Polo – Criminal Minds (for episode “I LOVE YOU TOMMY BROWN”)
    5.Anika Noni Rose – The Good Wife (for episode “ANOTHER HAM SANDWICH”)
    6.Jean Smart – Harry’s Law (for episode “LES HORRIBLES”)

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    1.2 Broke Girls (for episode “PILOT”; “AND STROKES OF GOODWILL”; “AND THE 90’S HORSE PARTY”; “AND THE DISSAPEARING BED”; “AND THE VERY CHRISTMAS THANKSGIVING”; “AND MARTHA STEWART HAVE A BALL”)

    2.Desperate Housewives (for episodes “PUTTING IT TOGETHER”; “IS THIS WHAT YOU CALL LOVE?”; “WOMEN AND DEATH”; “ANY MOMENT”; “GIVE ME THE BLAME”; “FINISHING THE HAT”)

    3.GCB (for episodes “HELL HATH NO FURY”; “A WOLF IN SHEEP’S CLOTHING”; “TURN THE OTHER CHEEK”; “SEX IS DEVINE”; “PRIDE COMES BEFORE THE FALL”; “REVELATION”)

    4.Hot in Cleveland (for episodes “HOW I MET MY MOTHER”; “THE EMMY SHOW”; “TOO HOT FOR TV”; “BRIDEZELKA”; “ELKA’S WEDDING”; “EVERYTHING GOES BETTER WITH VAMPIRES”)

    5.Modern Family (for episodes “DOOR TO DOOR”; “HIT AND RUN”; “AFTER THE FIRE”; “PUNKIN CHUNKIN”; “AUNT MOMMY”; “BABY ON BOARD”)
     
    6.Veep (for episodes “FUNDRAISER”; “FROZEN YOGHURT”; “CATHERINE”; “CHUNG”; “NICKNAMES”; “BASEBALL”)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (for episode “LIVE FROM STUDIO 6H”)
    2.Louis CK – Louie (for episode “DUCKLING”)
    3.Garrett Dillahunt – Raising Hope (for episode “TAROT CARDS”)
    4.Ashton Kutcher – Two and a Half Men (for episode “NICE TO SEE YOU”)
    5.Lucas Neff – Raising Hope (for episode “JIMMY’S FAKE GIRLFRIEND”)
    6.Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (for episode “THE WEREWOLF TRANSFORMATION”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Leslie Bibb – GCB (for episode “PRIDE COMES BEFORE THE FALL”)
    2.Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives (for episode “PUTTING IT TOGETHER”)
    3.Fran Drescher – Happily Divorced (for episode “I WANNA BE ALONE”)
    4.Tina Fey – 30 Rock (for episode “THE TUXEDO BEGINS”)
    5.Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives (for episode “WOMEN AND DEATH”)
    6.Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (for episode “CHUNG”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Ty Burrell – Modern Family (for episode “LEAP DAY”)
    2.Darren Criss – Glee (for episode “THE FIRST TIME”)
    3.Max Greenfield – New Girl (for episode “CECE CRASHES”)
    4.Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (for episode “THE LAST WALT”)
    5.Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (for episode “DOOR TO DOOR”)
    6.Damon Wayans Jr. – Happy Endings (for episode “MAKING CHANGES”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (for episode “STANDARDS AND PRACTICES”)
    2.Jane Leeves – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “HOW I MET MY MOTHER”)
    3.Wendie Malick – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “EVERYTHING GOES BETTER WITH VAMPIRES”)
    4.Miriam Shor – GCB (for episode “TURN THE OTHER CHEEK”)
    5.Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (for episode “DOOR TO DOOR”)
    6.Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives (for episode “WATCH WHILE I REVISE THE WORLD”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Max Adler – Glee (for episode “ON MY WAY”)
    2.Alan Alda – The Big C (for episode “MUSICAL CHAIRS”)
    3.Will Arnett – 30 Rock (for episode “IDIOTS ARE PEOPLE THREE”)
    4.Benjamin Bratt – Modern Family (for episode “LIFETIME SUPPLY”)
    5.Jonathan Cake – Desperate Housewives (for episode “SUSPICION SONG”)
    6.Mike O’Malley – Glee (for episode “DANCE WITH SOMEBODY”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Kristin Chenoweth – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “THE GATEWAY FRIEND”)
    2.Whoopi Goldberg – The Middle (for episode “THE GUIDANCE COUNSELOR”)
    3.Jennifer Love Hewitt – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “THE EMMY SHOW”)
    4.Dot-Marie Jones – Glee (for episode “PROPS”)
    5.Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives (for episode “GIVE ME THE BLAME”)
    6.Rhea Perlman – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “EVERYTHING GOES BETTER WITH VAMPIRES”)
    7.Sherri Shepherd – 30 Rock (for episode “QUEEN OF JORDAN 2: THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM POOPER”)

    Outstanding Miniseries/TV Movie
    1.American Horror Story
    2.Game Change
    3.Hatfields & McCoys
    4.Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.Missing

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie
    1.Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys (for episode “Part 2”)
    2.Woodey Harrelson – Game Change
    3.Dylan McDermott – American Horror Story (for episode “Afterbirth”)
    4.Clive Owen – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.Bill Paxton – Hatfields & McCoys (for episode “Part 1”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie
    1.Connie Britton – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    2.Nicole Kidman – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    3.Melissa Leo – The Space Between
    4.Julianne Moore – Game Change
    5.Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie
    1.Powers Boothe – Hatfields & McCoys
    2.Ed Harris – Game Change
    3.Peter MacNicol – Game Change
    4.Tony Shalhoub – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.David Straithairn – Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie
    1.Frances Conroy – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    2.Judy Davis – Page Eight
    3.Jessica Lange – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    4.Sarah Paulson – Game Change
    5.Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys

    Reply
    Lola
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243690

    Do you have as a recap your nominees/winners from last year? I just think it’s always nice to see the trends for particular years. I think with the Gold Derby awards Boomer has been awesome in listing winners/nominees from the first year of the awards.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243691

    Here are the nominees and winners from last year! The winners are in italics!

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    1.Steve Buscemi in Boardwalk Empire (for episode “Boardwalk Empire”)
    2.Kyle Chandler in Friday Night Lights (for episode “Swerve”)
    3.Chris Meloni in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Bang”)
    4.Chris O’Donnell in NCIS: Los Angeles (for episode “Familia”)
    5.Bill Paxton in Big Love (for episode “When Men and Mountains Meet”)
    6.Tom Selleck in Blue Bloods (for episode “The Blue Templar”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    1.Kathy Bates in Harry’s Law (for episode “A Day in the Life”)
    2.Connie Britton in Friday Night Lights (for episode “Always”)
    3.Mariska Hargitay in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Rescue”)
    4.Angie Harmon in Rizzoli & Isles (for episode “See One. Do One. Teach One”)
    5.Julianna Margulies in The Good Wife (for episode “In Sickness”)
    6.Kyra Sedgwick in The Closer (for episode “War Zone”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    1.Scott Caan in Hawaii Five-O (for episode “Mana’O”)
    2.Josh Charles in The Good Wife (for episode “Closing Arguments”)
    3.Alan Cumming in The Good Wife (for episode “Closing Arguments”)
    4.Taye Diggs in Private Practice (for episode “Playing God”)
    5.Michael B. Jordan in Friday Night Lights (for episode “The Right Hand of the Father”)
    6.Donnie Wahlberg in Blue Bloods (for episode “Silver Star”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    1.Michelle Forbes in The Killing (for episode “A Soundless Echo”)
    2.Regina King in Southland (for episode “Sideways”)
    3.Sandra Oh in Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “Something’s Gotta Give”)
    4.Archie Panjabi in The Good Wife (for episode “Getting Off”)
    5.Sara Ramirez in Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “Song Beneath the Song”)
    6.Brittany Snow in Harry’s Law (for episode “American Dream”)
    7.KaDee Strickland for Private Practice (for episode “What Happens Next?”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    1.Sterling Beaumon in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Delinquent”)
    2.Justin Bieber in CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (for episode “Shock Waves”)
    3.Hal Holbrook in Sons of Anarchy (for episode “Caregiven”)
    4.Jeremy Irons in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Mask”)
    5.John Stamos in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Bang”)
    6.Peter Weller in Dexter (for episode “Hop a Freighter”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    1.Maria Bello in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Trophy”)
    2.Marcia Gay Harden in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Penetration”)
    3.Camryn Manheim in Harry’s Law (for episode “In the Ghetto”)
    4.Debra Messing in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Pursuit”)
    5.Martha Plimpton in The Good Wife (for episode “In Sickness”)
    6.Alfre Woodard in True Blood (for episode “Night on the Sun”)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    1.Blue Bloods
    2.The Closer
    3.Friday Night Lights
    4.Harry’s Law
    5.The Killing
    6.Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Alec Baldwin in 30 Rock (for episode “When It Rains, It Pours”)
    2.Steve Carell in The Office (for episode “Goodbye, Michael”)
    3.Rob Lowe in Parks and Recreation (for episode “Flu Season”)
    4.Matthew Morrison in Glee (for episode “The Rocky Horror Glee Show”)
    5.Doug Savant in Desperate Housewives (for episode “…And Lots of Security”)
    6.William Shatner in BLEEP My Dad Says (for episode “The Manly Thing To Do”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (There was a TIE in this category)
    1.Tina Fey in 30 Rock (for episode “Mrs. Donaghy”)
    2.Patricia Heaton in The Middle (for episode “The Big Chill”)
    3.Eva Longoria in Desperate Housewives (for episode “Farewell Letter”)
    4.Lea Michele in Glee (for episode “Blame it on the Alcohol”)
    5.Martha Plimpton in Raising Hope (for episode “Say Cheese”)
    6.Amy Poehler in Parks and Recreation (for episode “Flu Season”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Ty Burrell in Modern Family (for episode “Good Cop, Bad Dog”)
    2.Chris Colfer in Glee (for episode “Grilled Cheesus”)
    3.Jesse Tyler Ferguson in Modern Family (for episode “Halloween”)
    4.Neil Patrick Harris in How I Met Your Mother (for episode “Legendaddy”)
    5.Ed O’Neill in Modern Family (for episode “The Kiss”)
    6.Nick Offerman in Parks and Recreation (for episode “Ron and Tammy Part 2”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Dianna Agron in Glee (for episode “Original Song”)
    2.Jane Lynch in Glee (for episode “Funeral”)
    3.Wendie Malick in Hot in Cleveland (for episode “Good Luck Faking the Goiter”)
    4.Naya Rivera in Glee (for episode “Sexy”)
    5.Sofia Vergara in Modern Family (for episode “Unplugged”)
    6.Vanessa Williams in Desperate Housewives (for episode “Everythings Different. Nothings Changed”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Darren Criss in Glee (for episode “Never Been Kissed”)
    2.Brian Austin Green in Desperate Housewives (for episode “Farewell Letter”)
    3.Nathan Lane in Modern Family (for episode “Earthquake”)
    4.John Lithgow in How I Met Your Mother (for episode “Legendaddy”)
    5.John Slattery in 30 Rock (for episode “Brooklyn Without Limits”)
    6.Justin Timberlake in Saturday Night Live (for episode “Justin Timberlake/Lady Gaga”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Emily Bergl in Desperate Housewives (for episode “Searching”)
    2.Harriet Sonsom Harris in Desperate Housewives (for episode “Everthings Different. Nothings Changed”)
    3.Julia Louis-Dreyfus in 30 Rock (for episode “Live Show”)
    4.Megan Mullally in Parks and Recreation (for episode “Ron and Tammys Part 2”)
    5.Sherri Shepherd in 30 Rock (for episode “Queen of Jordan”)
    6.Celia Weston in Modern Family (for episode “Mothertucker”

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    1.30 Rock
    2.Desperate Housewives
    3.Glee
    4.Hot in Cleveland
    5.Modern Family
    6.Parks and Recreation

    ReplyCopy URL
    Lola
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243692

    You rock!! Thanks.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243693

    Anyone have any suggestions for who I should nominate in the categories I listed at the top?

    ReplyCopy URL
    drod
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243694

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    1. Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (for “Frozen Yoghurt”)
    2. Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation (for “The Debate” or “The Trial of Leslie Knope”)
    3. Courtney Cox, Cougar Town (for “Lover’s Touch”)
    4. Lena Dunham, Girls (for “Hannah’s Diary” or “All Adventorous Women Do”)
    5. Martha Plimpton, Raising Hope (for “Henderson, Nevada Adjacent Baby! Henderson, Nevada Adjacent”)
    6. Zooey Deschanel, New Girl (for “Jess & Julia”)
    7. Lea Michele, Glee (for “Choke”)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    1. Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (for “The Transporter Malfunction”)
    2. Adam Scott, Parks & Recreation (for “Pawnee Rangers”)
    3. Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (for “Today You Are A Man”)4. Joel McHale, Community (for “Foosball and Nocturnal Vigintalism”)
    5. Lucas Neff, Raising Hope (for “Jimmy’s Fake Girlfriend”)
    6. Will Arnett, Up All Night (for “First Christmas”)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES:
    1. Damian Lewis, Homeland (For “Marine One” or “The Weekend”)
    2. Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (for “Crawl Space”)
    3. Timothy Olyphant, Justified (for “Harlan Roulette”)
    4. Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy (for “Kiss”)
    5. Jon Hamm, Mad Men (for “Lady Lazarus”)
    6. Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries (for “Ordinary People”)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES:
    1. Ty Burrell, Modern Family (for “Virgin Territory” or “Leap Day”)
    2. Nick Offerman, Parks & Recreation (for “Pawnee Rangers” or “Ron and Tammy”)
    3. Danny Pudi, Community (for “Virtual Systems Analysis”)
    4. Damon Wayans, Jr., Happy Endings (for “Makin’ Changes”)
    5. Donald Glover, Community (for “Regional Holiday Music”)
    6. Max Greenfield, New Girl (for “The 23rd”)
    7. Garrett Dillahunt, Raising Hope (for “Sheer Madness”)
    8. Neil Patrick Harris, How I Met Your Mother (for “Tick, Tick, Tick”)


     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243695

    For Your Consideration:

    Best Supporting Actress Drama:

    Sandra Oh in “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Sara Ramirez in “Grey’a Anatomy 

     Best Guest Actress Comedy:

    Kathryn Joosten in “Desperate Housewives”
    Melissa McCarthy “Saturday Night Live” 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243696

    I’m liking the suggestions so far. Keep them coming.

    And make sure you give me an episode with the people you are suggesting!

    ReplyCopy URL
    efficiency
    Member
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243697

    FYC  Lead Actress – Drama Series
    Debra Messing, Smash (S01E09 Hell on Earth)

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243698

    I have compiled the nominees!!! Miscellaneous nominations (Best Talk Show Host, Best Talk/Variety Show, Best Cancelled/Ending TV Show, etc.) will be announced tomorrow, May 29th. Nominations for the Drama categories will be announced Wednesday May 30. Nominations for the Comedy categories will be announced Thursday May 31. And nominations for the Miniseries/TV movie categories will be announced Friday June 1st.

    ReplyCopy URL
    jja91
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243699

    It would be nice to see Marcia Cross to get nominated, she had great episodes this season. The intervention rant scene and the scene between her and Mary Alice gave me the chills.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243700

    Here are the miscellaneous nominations:

    Best Canceled/Ending Series
    *Desperate Housewives
    *GCB
    *Harry’s Law
    *HawthoRNe
    *I Hate My Teenage Daughter
    *Memphis Beat

    Best Ensemble:
    *The Closer
    *Desperate Housewives
    *The Good Wife
    *Harry’s Law
    *Hot in Cleveland
    *Modern Family

    Best Talk Show (Daytime and Primetime)
    *Kathy!
    *Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    *The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    *The Rosie Show
    *The View
    *Tonight Show with Jay Leno

    Best Talk Show Host (Daytime and Primetime)
    *Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    *Jimmy Fallon – Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    *Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View
    *Kathy Griffin – Kathy!
    *Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie Show
    *Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Sheryl Underwood, Holly Robinson Peete, Leah Remini – The Talk

    Best Reality Series
    *Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    *Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
    *Jersey Shore
    *Mob Wives
    *Real Housewives of Atlanta
    *Real Housewives of New Jersey

    Best Reality-Competition Series
    *America’s Got Talent
    *American Idol
    *The Celebrity Apprentice
    *Dancing with the Stars
    *Duets
    *The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    *Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    *Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    *Jeff Probst – Survivor
    *Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    *Donald Trump – The Celebrity Apprentice
    *Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

    Outstanding Judging Panel for a Reality-Competition Program
    *America’s Got Talent (Piers Morgan, Howard Stern, Sharon Osbourne, Howie Mandel)
    *American Idol (Steven Tyler, Jennifer Lopez, Randy Jackson)
    *Dancing with the Stars (Carrie Ann Inaba, Len Goodman, Bruno Tonioli)
    *Duets (Robin Thicke, John Legend, Jennifer Nettles, Kelly Clarkson)
    *The Voice (Cee Lo Green, Christina Aguilera, Blake Shelton, Adam Levine)
    *The X Factor (Simon Cowell, Paula Abdul, Nicole Sherzinger, Cheryl Cole, LA Reid)

    Nominations for the Drama Categories to come TOMORROW!!!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243701

    Here are the Drama Category Nominations:

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    *Blue Bloods
    *The Closer
    *The Good Wife
    *Harry’s Law
    *Justified
    *Southland

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    *Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (for episode “Crawl Space”)
    *Kelsey Grammer – Boss (for episode “Listen”)
    *Damien Lewis – Homeland (for episode “Marine One”)
    *LL Cool J – NCIS: Los Angles (for episode “Vengeance”)
    *Timothy Olyphant – Justified (for episode “Slaughterhouse”)
    *Tom Selleck – Blue Blood (for episode “The Job”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    *Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (for episode “The Contest”)
    *Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Father’s Shadow”)
    *Angie Harmon – Rizzoli & Isles (for episode “Remember Me”)
    *Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (for episode “Blue Ribbon Panel”)
    *Missy Peregrym – Rookie Blue (for episode “Butterflies”)
    *Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (for episode “Fresh Pursuit”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    *Raymond Cruz – The Closer (for episode “A Family Affair”)
    *Matt Czuchry – The Good Wife (for episode “Affairs of State”)
    *Christopher McDonald – Harry’s Law (for episode “Queen of Snark”)
    *Neal McDonough – Justified (for episode “Guy Walks Into a Bar”)
    *Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds (for episode “Foundation”)
    *Donny Wahlberg – Blue Bloods (for episode “The Job”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    *Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (for episode “Feeding the Rat”)
    *Mary McDonnell – The Closer (for episode “Death Warrant”)
    *Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “Support System”)
    *Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (for episode “The Dream Team”)
    *Francia Raisa – The Secret Life of the American Teenager (for episode “…Or Not to Be”)
    *Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (for episode “The Girl with No Name”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    *Christian Clemenson – Harry’s Law (for episode “The Lying Game”)
    *T.R. Knight – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (for episode “Double Strands”)
    *Alfred Molina – Harry’s Law (for episode “Hosanna Roseanna”)
    *Matthew Perry – The Good Wife (for episode “Blue Ribbon Panel”)
    *William Shatner – Rookie Blue (for episode “First Day of the Rest of Your Life”)
    *Fred Willard – The Closer (for episode “You Have the Right to Remain Jolly”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    *Roxann Dawson – The Closer (for episode “A Family Affair”)
    *Elizabeth Perkins – The Closer (for episode “Road Block”)
    *Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife (for episode “The Dream Team”)
    *Teri Polo – Criminal Minds (for episode “I Love You Tommy Brown”)
    *Anika Noni Rose – The Good Wife (for episode “Another Ham Sandwich”)
    *Jean Smart – Harry’s Law (for episode “Hosanna Roseanna”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243702

    Here are the Comedy Award Nominations:

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    1.2 Broke Girls
    2.Desperate Housewives
    3.GCB
    4.Hot in Cleveland
    5.Modern Family
    6.Veep

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (for episode “Live from Studio 6H (East Coast)”)
    2.Louis CK – Louie (for episode “Duckling”)
    3.Garrett Dillahunt – Raising Hope (for episode “Tarot Cards”)
    4.Ashton Kutcher – Two and a Half Men (for episode “Nice to See You”)
    5.Lucas Neff – Raising Hope (for episode “Jimmy’s Fake Girlfriend”)
    6.Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (for episode “The Werewolf Transformation”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Leslie Bibb – GCB (for episode “Pride Comes Before the Fall”)
    2.Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives (for episode “Putting it Together”)
    3.Fran Drescher – Happily Divorced (for episode “I Wanna Be Alone”)
    4.Tina Fey – 30 Rock (for episode “The Tuxedo Begins”)
    5.Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives (for episode “Women and Death”)
    6.Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (for episode “Chung”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Ty Burrell – Modern Family (for episode “Leap Day”)
    2.Darren Criss – Glee (for episode “The First Time”)
    3.Max Greenfield – New Girl (for episode “CeCe Crashes”)
    4.Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (for episode “The Last Walt”)
    5.Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (for episode “Door to Door”)
    6.Damon Wayans Jr. – Happy Endings (for episode “Makin Changes”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (for episode “Standards and Practices”)
    2.Jane Leeves – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “How I Met My Mother”)
    3.Wendie Malick – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “Everything Goes Better with Vampires”)
    4.Miriam Shor – GCB (for episode “Turn the Other Cheek”)
    5.Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (for episode “Door to Door”)
    6.Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives (for episode “Watch While I Revise the World”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    1.Max Adler – Glee (for episode “On My Way”)
    2.Alan Alda – The Big C (for episode “Musical Chairs”)
    3.Will Arnett – 30 Rock (for episode “Idiots Are People Three”)
    4.Benjamin Bratt – Modern Family (for episode “Lifetime Supply”)
    5.Jonathan Cake – Desperate Housewives (for episode “Suspicion Song”)
    6.Mike O’Malley – Glee (for episode “Dance with Somebody”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    1.Kristin Chenoweth – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “The Gateway Friend”)
    2.Whoopi Goldberg – The Middle (for episode “The Guidance Counselor”)
    3.Jennifer Love Hewitt – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “The Emmy Show”)
    4.Dot-Marie Jones – Glee (for episode “Props”)
    5.Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives (for episode “Give Me the Blame”)
    6.Rhea Perlman – Hot in Cleveland (for episode “Everything Goes Better with Vampires”)
    7.Sherri Shepherd – 30 Rock (for episode “Queen of Jordan 2: The Mystery of the Phantom Pooper”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #243703

    Here are the FINAL set of nominations, for the Miniseries and TV Movie categories:

    Outstanding Miniseries/TV Movie:
    1.American Horror Story
    2.Game Change
    3.Hatfields & McCoys
    4.Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.Missing

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    1.Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys (for episode “Part 2”)
    2.Woodey Harrelson – Game Change
    3.Dylan McDermott – American Horror Story (for episode “Afterbirth”)
    4.Clive Owen – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.Bill Paxton – Hatfields & McCoys (for episode “Part 1”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    1.Connie Britton – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    2.Nicole Kidman – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    3.Melissa Leo – The Space Between
    4.Julianne Moore – Game Change
    5.Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    1.Powers Boothe – Hatfields & McCoys
    2.Ed Harris – Game Change
    3.Peter MacNicol – Game Change
    4.Tony Shalhoub – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    5.David Straithairn – Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    1.Frances Conroy – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    2.Judy Davis – Page Eight
    3.Jessica Lange – American Horror Story (for episode “Murder House”)
    4.Sarah Paulson – Game Change
    5.Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 27 total)
Reply To: 2nd Annual Smart Awards!!

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Hunter-ish - Dec 16, 2017
Television
Hunter-ish - Dec 15, 2017
Television