Home Forums Television 3rd Annual SMART TV Awards

3rd Annual SMART TV Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 62 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
61
replies
2971
views
5
users
56
2
1
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277210

    They are BACK!!! The 3rd Annual SMART Awards will be announced soon, and I am excited to announce some changes this year.

    First, I have added some new categories, to include ALL television series, both in Daytime and Primetime. There has also been some category expansions this year, to, like I said, include Daytime series as well.

    Here is the list of categories that will be presented this year. New categories are in BOLD:

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
    1.30 Rock
    2.Arrested Development
    3.Episodes
    4.Hot in Cleveland
    5.Modern Family
    6.Veep

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (“MY WHOLE LIFE IS THUNDER”)
    2.Jason Bateman – Arrested Development (“FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX”)
    3.Jake Johnson – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)
    4.Matt Le Blanc – Episodes (“EPISODE 4”)
    5.Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (“THE PARKING LOT ESCALATION”)
    6.Simon Templeman – The Neighbors (“THE GINGERBREAD MAN”)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Beth Behrs – 2 Broke Girls (“AND THE CUPCAKE WARS”)
    2.Miranda Cosgrove – iCarly (“IGOODBYE”)
    3.Fran Drescher – Happily Divorced (“LOVE THY NEIGHBOR”)
    4.Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)
    5.Toks Olagundoye – The Neighbors (“THINGS JUST GOT REAL”)
    6.Reba – Malibu Country (“MARRIAGE, MALIBU STYLE”)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Will Arnett – Arrested Development (“A NEW ATTITUDE”)
    2.Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“ARRESTED”)
    3.Tony Hale – Veep (“HOSTAGES”)
    4.Alex Newell – Glee (“THE ROLE YOU WERE BORN TO PLAY”)
    5.Jai Rodriguez – Malibu Country (“SHELL GAMES”)
    6.Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (“WHEN A TREE FALLS”)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Clors Leachman – Raising Hope (“NOT INDECENT, BUT NOT QUITE DECENT ENOUGH PROPOSAL”)
    2.Wendie Mallick – Hot in Cleveland (“GILFS”)
    3.Melissa Peterman – Baby Daddy (“THE NURSE AND THE CURSE”)
    4.Lily Tomlin – Malibu Country (“BOWLING FOR MAMA”)
    5.Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (“OPEN HOUSE OF HORRORS”)
    6.Jessica Walter – Arrested Development (“THE QUEEN B”)

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Will Arnett – 30 Rock (“GAME OVER”)
    2.Dan Bakkedahl – Veep (“SIGNALS”)
    3.Cameron Mathison – Hot in Cleveland (“THE ANGER GAMES”)
    4.Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory (“THE PROTON RESURGENCE”)
    5.Rob Reiner – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    6.Ben Stiller – Arrested Development (“A NEW ATTITUDE”)

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (“BEST MEN”)
    2.Joan Collins – Happily Divorced (“A STAR IS REBORN”)
    3.Jamie Lee Curtis – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    4.Florence Henderson – Happily Divorced (“MEET THE PARENTS”)
    5.Allison Janney – Veep (“FIRST RESPONSE”)
    6.Margo Martindale – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
    1.Louie (“LATE SHOW PART 3”)
    2.New Girl (“EGGS”)
    3.The Office (“FINALE”)
    4.Raising Hope (“NOT INDECENT, BUT NOT QUITE DECENT ENOUGH PROPOSAL”)
    5.Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
    1.30 Rock (“LAST LUNCH”)
    2.Glee (“SHOOTING STAR”)
    3.The Neighbors (“THINGS JUST GOT REAL”)
    4.Veep (“HOSTAGES”)
    5.Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
    1.The Closer
    2.Dallas
    3.The Good Wife
    4.NCIS: Los Angeles
    5.Scandal
    6.SouthLAnd

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.Andre Braugher – Last Resort (“CAPTAIN”)
    2.Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (“WE JUST DECIDED TO”)
    3.Tony Goldwyn – Scandal (“NOBODY LIKES BABIES”)
    4.Josh Henderson – Dallas (“J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”)
    5.LL Cool J – NCIS: Los Angeles (“LOKHAY”)
    6.Chris O’Donnell – NCIS: Los Angeles (“RAVENS & THE SWANS”)

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.Sasha Alexander – Rizzoli & Isles (“WHAT DOESN’T KILL YOU”)
    2.Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (“FIRST YOU DREAM, THEN YOU DIE”)
    3.Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (“RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”)
    4.Mary McDonnell – Major Crimes (“RELOADED”)
    5.Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (“THE LAST WORD”)
    6.Kerry Washington – Scandal (“HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MR. PRESIDENT”)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.G.W. Bailey – Major Crimes (“RELOADED”)
    2.Michael Cudlitz – SouthLAnd (“CHAOS”)
    3.Matt Czuchry – The Good Wife (“ANATOMY OF A JOKE”)
    4.Patrick Duffy – Dallas (“LEGACIES”)
    5.Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds (“RESTORATION”)
    6.Jeff Perry – Scandal (“WHITE HATS BACK ON”)

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (“THE WHEELS OF JUSTICE”)
    2.Linda Gray – Dallas (“J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”)
    3.Linda Hunt – NCIS: Los Angeles (“RAVENS & THE SWANS”)
    4.Hayden Panettiere – Nashville (“SOMEDAY YOU’LL CALL MY NAME”)
    5.Monica Potter – Parenthood (“KEEP ON ROWING”)
    6.Brenda Strong – Dallas (“SINS OF THE FATHER”)

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.Dylan Baker – The Good Wife (“THE WHEELS OF JUSTICE”)
    2.Billy Burke – The Closer (“THE LAST WORD”)
    3.Brad Dourif – Criminal Minds (“THE LESSON”)
    4.Judd Hirsch – The Good Wife (“HERE COMES THE JUDGE”)
    5.Nathan Lane – The Good Wife (“BOOM DE YA DA”)
    6.Gerald McRaney – SouthLAnd (“HEROES”)

    OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
    1.Patricia Arquette – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“DREAMS DEFERRED”)
    2.Stockard Channing – The Good Wife (“A MORE PERFECT UNION”)
    3.Jane Fonda – The Newsroom (“THE 112TH CONGRESS”)
    4.Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“SECRETS EXHUMED”)
    5.Judith Light – Dallas (“GUILT & INNOCENCE”)
    6.Audra McDonald – The Good Wife (“RUNNIN’ WITH THE DEVIL”)

    OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    1.The Closer (“THE LAST WORD”)
    2.Dallas (“J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”)
    3.The Good Wife (“RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”)
    4.Last Resort (“CAPTAIN”)
    5.NCIS: Los Angeles (“RAVENS & THE SWANS”)
    6.SouthLAnd (“CHAOS”)

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
    1.The Good Wife (“RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”)
    2.The Good Wife (“WHAT’S IN THE BOX?”)
    3.Last Resort (“A FINE NAVY DAY”)
    4.Scandal (“WHITE HATS BACK ON”)
    5.SouthLAnd (“CHAOS”)

    OUTSTANDING MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.American Horror Story: Asylum
    2.Behind the Candelabra
    3.The Girl
    4.Political Animals
    5.Steel Magnolias
    6.Top of the Lake

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
    2.Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
    3.Ciarin Hinds – Political Animals
    4.Toby Jones – The Girl
    5.Al Pacino – Phil Spector

    OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum
    2.Queen Latifah – Steel Magnolias
    3.Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
    4.KeKe Palmer – Abducted: The Carlina White Story
    5.Sigourney Weaver – Political Animals

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.James Cromwell – American Horror Story: Asylum
    2.Rob Lowe – Behind the Candelabra
    3.Zachary Quinto – American Horror Story: Asylum
    4.Sebastian Stan – Political Animals
    5.Jeffrey Tambor – Phil Spector

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.Ellen Burstyn – Politcal Animals
    2.Carla Gugino – Political Animals
    3.Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum
    4.Lily Rabe – American Horror Story: Asylum
    5.Alfre Woodard – Steel Magnolias

    OUTSTANDING WRITING IN MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.American Horror Story: Asylum
    2.Behind the Candelabra
    3.The Girl
    4.Political Animals
    5.Steel Magnolias

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MINISERIES/TV MOVIE
    1.American Horror Story: Asylum
    2.Behind the Candelabra
    3.The Girl
    4.Political Animals
    5.Steel Magnolias

    OUTSTANDING REALITY SERIES
    1.Duck Dynasty
    2.Hardcore Pawn
    3.Mob Wives
    4.Real Housewives of Atlanta
    5.Real Housewives of New Jersey

    OUTSTANDING REALITY/COMPETITION SERIES***
    1.America’s Got Talent
    2.American Idol
    3.Dancing with the Stars
    4.Family Feud
    5.Jeopardy
    6.RuPaul’s Drag Race
    8.The Singing Bee

    OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY/REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES***
    1.Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    2.Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    3.Steve Harvey – Family Feud
    4.Melissa Peterman – The Singing Bee
    5.RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
    6.Alex Trebek – Jeopardy
    7.Meredith Vieira – Who Wants to be a Millionaire?

    OUTSTANDING JUDGE FOR A REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
    1.Len Goodman – Dancing with the Stars
    2.Sharon Osbourne – America’s Got Talent
    3.Blake Shelton – The Voice
    4.Keith Urban – American Idol
    5.Usher – The Voice

    OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW (DAYTIME AND PRIMETIME)
    1.Anderson Live!
    2.The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    3.Katie
    4.Live! with Kelly and Michael
    5.The Talk
    6.The View

    OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST(S) (DAYTIME AND PRIMETIME)
    1.Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Sheryl Underwood – The Talk
    2.Andy Cohen – Watch What Happens Live!
    3.Katie Couric – Katie
    4.Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    5.Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Barbara Walters – The View
    6.Steve Harvey – The Steve Harvey Show

    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A TV SERIES
    1,The Closer
    2.Dallas
    3.The Good Wife
    4.Modern Family
    5.New Girl
    6.Southland

    OUTSTANDING CANCELLED/ENDING TV SERIES
    1.30 Rock
    2.The Closer
    3.Last Resort
    4.Malibu Country
    5.Smash
    6.Southland

    OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
    1.12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief
    2.70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    3.Beyonce: Life is But a Dream
    4.Ellen DeGeneres: Mark Twain Prize
    5.Healing in the Heartland: Relief Benefit Concert
    6.Kathy Griffin: Kennedy Center On-Hers

    OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY SERIES/SPECIAL
    1.The Band Perry – 46th Annual Country Music Awards
    2.Ann Benson – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    3.Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live
    4.Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    5.Kathy Griffin: Kathy Griffin: Kennedy Center On-Hers
    6.Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live

    OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTOOM SERIES
    1.America’s Court with Judge Ross
    2.Divorce Court
    3.Judge Judy
    4.The People’s Court
    5.We the People with Gloria Allred

    OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATIVE SERIES
    1.ABC World News with Diane Sawyer
    2.Entertainment Tonight
    3.Good Morning America
    4.Inside Edition
    5.The Today Show

    The categories OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES and OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY COMPETITION SERIES have now been expanded to include Daytime Game Shows.

    I will be announcing the nominees for different categories on different dates. Here are those dates:

    The nominees for Comedy Categories will be announced JUNE 6th
    The nominees for Drama Categories will be announced JUNE 5th
    The nominees for Miniseries/TV Movie Categories will be announced JUNE 4th
    The nominees for Reality, Talk Show, Cancelled/Ending Series, and Ensemble categories will be announced JUNE 3rd
    The nominees for Variety, Legal/Courtoom, and News/Informative categories will be announced JUNE 3rd

    Reply
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277212

    Here is the list of winners/nominees from the 1st SMART TV Awards, honoring excellence in television between June 1st, 2010 through May 31st, 2011.

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    30 Rock
    Desperate Housewives
    Glee
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family
    Parks & Recreation

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (“WHEN IT RAINS, IT POURS”)
    Steve Carell – The Office (“GOODBYE, MICHAEL”)
    Rob Lowe – Parks & Recreation (“FLU SEASON”)
    Matthew Morrison – Glee (“THE ROCKY HORROR GLEE SHOW”)
    Doug Savant – Desperate Housewives (“…AND LOTS OF SECURITY”)
    William Shatner – Sh*t My Dad Says (“THE MANLY THING TO DO”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Tina Fey – 30 Rock (“MRS. DONAGHY”)
    Patricia Heaton – The Middle (“THE BIG CHILL”)
    Eva Longoria – Desperate Housewives (“FAREWELL LETTER”)
    Lea Michele – Glee (“BLAME IT ON THE ALCOHOL”)
    Martha Plimpton – Raising Hope (“SAY CHEESE”)
    Amy Poehler – Parks & Recreation  (“FLU SEASON”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“GOOD COP, BAD DOG”)
    Chris Colfer – Glee (“GRILLED CHEESUS”)
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family (“HALLOWEEN”)
    Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (“LEGENDADDY”)
    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (“THE KISS”)
    Nick Offerman – Parks & Recreation (“RON AND TAMMY PART 2”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Dianna Agron – Glee (“ORIGINAL SONG”)
    Jane Lynch – Glee (“FUNERAL”)
    Wendie Mallick – Hot in Cleveland (“GOOD LUCK FAKING THE GOITER”)
    Naya Rivera – Glee (“SEXY”)
    Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (“UNPLUGGED”)
    Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives (“EVERYTHING’S DIFFERENT. NOTHINGS CHANGED”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Darren Criss – Glee (“NEVER BEEN KISSED”)
    Brian Austin Green – Desperate Housewives (“FAREWELL LETTER”)
    Nathan Lane – Modern Family (“EARTHQUAKE”)
    John Lithgow – How I Met Your Mother (“LEGENDADDY”)
    John Slattery – 30 Rock (“BROOKLYN WITHOUT LIMITS”)
    Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live  (“HOST: JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Emily Bergl – Desperate Housewives (“SEARCHING”)
    Harriet Sonsom Harris – Desperate Housewives (“EVERYTHINGS DIFFERENT. NOTHINGS CHANGED”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – 30 Rock (“LIVE SHOW”)
    Megan Mullally – Parks & Recreation (“RON AND TAMMY: PART 2”)
    Sherri Shepherd – 30 Rock (“QUEEN OF JORDAN”)
    Celia Weston – Modern Family  (“MOTHERTUCKER”)

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Blue Bloods
    The Closer
    Friday Night Lights
    Harry’s Law
    The Killing
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (BOARDWALK EMPIRE)
    Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights (SWERVE)
    Chris Meloni – Law & Order: SVU (BANG)
    Chris O’Donnell – NCIS: Los Angeles (FAMILIA)
    Bill Paxton – Big Love (WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET)
    Tom Selleck – Blue Bloods (THE BLUE TEMPLAR)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (A DAY IN THE LIFE)
    Connie Britton – Friday Night Lights (ALWAYS)
    Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (RESCUE)
    Angie Harmon – Rizzoli & Isles (SEE ONE. DO ONE. TEACH ONE)
    Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (IN SICKNESS)
    Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (WAR ZONE)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O (MANA’O)
    Josh Charles – The Good Wife (CLOSING ARGUMENTS)
    Alan Cumming – The Good Wife (CLOSING ARGUMENTS)
    Taye Diggs – Private Practice (PLAYING GOD)
    Michael B. Jordan – Friday Night Lights (THE RIGHT HAND OF THE FATHER)
    Donnie Wahlberg – Blue Bloods (SILVER STAR)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Michelle Forbes –  The Killing (A SOUNDLESS ECHO)
    Regina King – Southland (SIDEWAYS)
    Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (SOMETHINGS GOTTA GIVE)
    Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (GETTING OFF)
    Sara Ramirez – Grey’s Anatomy (SONG BENEATH THE SONG)
    Brittany Snow – Harry’s Law (AMERICAN DREAM)
    KaDee Strickland – Private Practice (WHAT HAPPENS NEXT?)


    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Sterling Beaumon – Law & Order: SVU (DELINQUENT)
    Justin Bieber – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (SHOCK WAVES)
    Hal Holbrook – Sons of Anarchy (CAREGIVEN)
    Jeremy Irons – Law & Order: SVU (MASK)
    John Stamos – Law & Order: SVU (BANG)
    Peter Weller – Dexter (HOP A FREIGHTER)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Maria Bello – Law & Order: SVU (TROPHY)
    Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: SVU (PENETRATION)
    Camryn Manheim – Harry’s Law (IN THE GHETTO)
    Debra Messing – Law & Order: SVU (PURSUIT)
    Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife (IN SICKNESS)
    Alfre Woodard – True Blood (NIGHT ON THE SUN)

    Outstanding Miniseries/TV Movie:
    Carlos
    Cinema Verite
    Downton Abbey
    Mildred Pierce
    The Pillars of the Earth
    Thurgood

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey
    Idris Elba – Luther
    Laurence Fishburn – Thurgood
    William Hurt – Too Big to Fail
    Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Hayley Atwell – The Pillars of the Earth
    Taraji P. Henson – Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
    Diane Lane – Cinema Verite
    Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey
    Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Paul Giamatti – Too Big to Fail
    Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce
    Tim Robbins – Cinema Verite
    Tom Wilkinson – The Kennedy’s
    James Woods – Too Big to Fail

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Eileen Atkins – Upstairs, Downstairs
    Melissa Leo – Mildred Pierce
    Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
    Mare Winningham – Mildred Pierce
    Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce

    Outstanding Reality Series
    Deadliest Catch
    Hoarders
    Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    Real Housewives of New Jersey

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
    America’s Got Talent
    American Idol
    The Celebrity Apprentice
    Dancing with the Stars
    RuPauls Drag Race
    The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Series:
    Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Carson Daly – The Voice
    RuPaul – RuPauls Drag Race
    Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    Donald Trump – The Celebrity Apprentice

    Outstanding Talk Show
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Live with Regis and Kelly
    The Mo’Nique Show
    Tonight Show with Jay Leno
    The View

    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s)
    Julie Chen, Holly Robinson Peete, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Leah Remini – The Talk
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Jimmy Fallon – Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View
    Mo’Nique – The Mo’Nique Show
    Regis Phillbin and Kelly Ripa – Live! with Regis and Kelly

    Outstanding Ensemble
    The Closer
    Desperate Housewives
    Friday Night Lights
    The Good Wife
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family

    Outstanding Cancelled/Ending TV Series:
    The Bridge
    Brothers & Sisters
    Friday Night Lights
    Lie to Me
    LoneStar
    Persons Unknown

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277213

    Here are the nominees and winners from the 2nd Annual SMART TV Awards:

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    2 Broke Girls
    Desperate Housewives
    GCB
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family
    Veep

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (“LIVE FROM STUDIO 6H”)
    Louis CK – Louie  (“DUCKLING”)
    Garrett Dillahunt – Raising Hope (“TAROT CARDS”)
    Ashton Kutcher – Two and a Half Men (“NICE TO SEE YOU”)
    Lucas Neff – Raising Hope (“JIMMY’S FAKE GIRLFRIEND”)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (“THE WEREWOLF TRANSFORMATION”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Leslie Bibb – GCB (“PRIDE COMES BEFORE THE FALL”)
    Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives (“PUTTING IT TOGETHER”)
    Fran Drescher – Happily Divorced (“I WANNA BE ALONE”)
    Tina Fey – 30 Rock (“THE TUXEDO BEGINS”)
    Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives (“WOMEN AND DEATH”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (“CHUNG”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“LEAP DAY”)
    Darren Criss – Glee (“THE FIRST TIME”)
    Max Greenfield – New Girl (“CECE CRASHES”)
    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (“THE LAST WALT”)
    Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (“DOOR TO DOOR”)
    Damon Wayans Jr. – Happy Endings (“MAKING CHANGES”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (“STANDARDS AND PRACTICES”)
    Jane Leeves – Hot in Cleveland (“HOW I MET MY MOTHER”)
    Wendie Mallick – Hot in Cleveland (“EVERYTHING GOES BETTER WITH VAMPIRES”)
    Miriam Shor – GCB (“TURN THE OTHER CHEEK”)
    Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (“DOOR TO DOOR”)
    Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives (“WATCH WHILE I REVISE THE WORLD”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Max Adler – Glee (“ON MY WAY”)
    Alan Alda – The Big C (“MUSICAL CHAIRS”)
    Will Arnett – 30 Rock (“IDIOTS ARE PEOPLE THREE”)
    Benjamin Bratt – Modern Family (“LIFETIME SUPPLY”)
    Jonathan Cake – Desperate Housewives (“SUSPICION SONG”)
    Mike O’Malley – Glee (“DANCE WITH SOMEBODY”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Kristin Chenoweth – Hot in Cleveland (“THE GATEWAY FRIEND”)
    Whoopi Goldberg – The Middle (“THE GUIDANCE COUNSELOR”)
    Jennifer Love Hewitt – Hot in Cleveland (“THE EMMY SHOW”)
    Dot-Marie Jones – Glee (“PROPS”)
    Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives (“GIVE ME THE BLAME”)
    Rhea Perlman – Hot in Cleveland (“EVERYTHING GOES BETTER WITH VAMPIRES”)
    Sherri Shepherd – 30 Rock (“QUEEN OF JORDAN 2: THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM POOPER”)

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Blue Bloods
    The Closer
    The Good Wife
    Harry’s Law
    Justified
    Southland

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (“CRAWL SPACE”)
    Kelsey Grammer – Boss (LISTEN)
    Damien Lewis – Homeland (MARINE ONE)
    LL Cool J – NCIS: Los angeles (VENGEANCE)
    Timothy Olyphant – Justified (SLAUGHTERHOUSE)
    Tom Selleck – Blue Bloods (THE JOB)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (THE CONTEST)
    Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (FATHERS SHADOW)
    Angie Harmon – Rizzoli & Isles (REMEMBER ME)
    Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (BLUE RIBBON PANEL)
    Missy Peregrym – Rookie Blue (BUTTERFLIES)
    Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (FRESH PURSUIT)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Raymond Cruz – The Closer (A FAMILY AFFAIR)
    Matt Czuchry – The Good Wife (AFFAIRS OF STATE)
    Christopher McDonald – Harry’s Law (QUEEN OF SNARK)
    Neal McDonough – Justified (GUY WALKS INTO A BAR)
    Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds (FOUNDATION)
    Donnie Wahlberg – Blue Bloods (THE JOB)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (FEEDING THE RAT)
    Mary McDonnell – The Closer (DEATH WARRANT)
    Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (SUPPORT SYSTEM)
    Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (THE DREAM TEAM)
    Francis Raisa – The Secret Life of the American Teenager (WHEN ONE DOOR OPENS)
    Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (THE GIRL WITH NO NAME)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Christian Clemenson – Harry’s Law (THE LYING GAME)
    T.R. Knight – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (DOUBLE STRANDS)
    Alfred Molina – Harry’s Law (HOSANNA ROSEANNA)
    Matthew Perry – The Good Wife (BLUE RIBBON PANEL)
    William Shatner – Rookie Blue (FIRST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE)
    Fred Willard – The Closer (YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN JOLLY)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Roxann Dawson – The Closer (A FAMILY AFFAIR)
    Elizabeth Perkins – The Closer (ROAD BLOCK)
    Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife (THE DREAM TEAM)
    Teri Polo – Criminal Minds (I LOVE YOU TOMMY BROWN)
    Anika Noni Rose – The Good Wife (ANOTHER HAM SANDWICH)
    Jean Smart – Harry’s Law (LES HORRIBLES)

    Outstanding Miniseries or TV Movie:
    American Horror Story
    Game Change
    Hatfields & McCoys
    Hemingway & Gellhorn
    Missing

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys
    Woody Harrelson – Game Change
    Dylan McDermott – American Horror Story
    Clive Owen – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    Bill Paxton – Hatfields & McCoys

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Connie Britton – American Horror Story
    Nicole Kidman – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    Melissa Leo – The Space Between
    Julianne Moore – Game Change
    Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Powers Boothe – Hatfields & McCoys
    Ed Harris – Game Change
    Peter MacNicol – Game Change
    Tony Shalhoub – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    David Straithairn – Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Frances Conroy – American Horror Story
    Judy Davis – Page Eight
    Jessica Lange – American Horror Story
    Sarah Paulson – Game Change
    Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys

    Outstanding Reality Series:
    Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
    Jersey Shore
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    Real Housewives of New Jersey

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Series:
    America’s Got Talent
    American Idol
    The Celebrity Apprentice
    Dancing with the Stars
    Duets
    The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality-Competition Program:
    Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Jeff Probst – Survivor
    Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    Donald Trump – Celebrity Apprentice
    Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

    Outstanding Judging Panel for a Reality-Competition Program:
    America’s Got Talent (Piers Morgan, Howard Stern, Sharon Osbourne, Howie Mandel)
    American Idol (Steven Tyler, Jennifer Lopez, Randy Jackson)
    Dancing with the Stars (Carrie Ann Inaba, Bruno Tonioli, Len Goodman)
    Duets (Jennifer Nettles, Robin Thicke, Kelly Clarkson, John Legend)
    The Voice (Cee Lo Green, Adam Levine, Blake Shelton, Christina Aguilera)
    The X Factor (L.A. Reid, Nicole Sherzinger, Paula Abdul, Simon Cowell)

    Outstanding Talk Show
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Kathy!
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    The Rosie Show
    Tonight Show with Jay Leno
    The View

    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s)
    Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Holly Robinson Peete, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Leah Remini, Sheryl Underwood – The Talk
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Jimmy Fallon – Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View
    Kathy Griffin – Kathy!
    Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie Show

    Outstanding Ensemble in a TV Series:
    The Closer
    Desperate Housewives
    The Good Wife
    Harry’s Law
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family

    Outstanding Cancelled/Ending TV Series:
    Desperate Housewives
    GCB
    Harry’s Law
    HarthoRNe
    I Hate My Teenage Daughter
    Memphis Beat

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277214

    With the nominees being announced next week, I have configured the nominees. After this, I have some exciting news. This concerns the nominees in the Drama and Comedy categories:

    In the Comedy Categories, out of 42 nomination slots, there are 12 previous nominees/winners returning.

    In the Drama Categories, out of 42 nomination slots, there are 10 previous nominees/winners returning for another shots.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Laactingnyc
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 29th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277215

    I like your previous nominees/winners

    I hope to see some nominations for Enlightened, Hot in Cleveland, VEEP, Parks and rec, game of thrones, and Downton. 🙂

    Oh and JUDGE JUDY FOR LEGAL PROGRAM! lol

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277216

    Time for some nominees!!! Here are the nominees for Reality, Talk Show, Ensemble, Ending/Cancelled, Variety, News/Informative, and Legal Courtoom series categories.

    Outstanding Reality Series:
    Ducky Dynasty
    Hardcore Pawn
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    Real Housewives of New Jersey
    T.I. and Tiny: A Family Hustle

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Series (Now includes DAYTIME Game Shows) 7 nominees:
    America’s Got Talent
    American Idol
    Dancing with the Stars
    Family Feud
    Jeopardy
    RuPaul’s Drag Race
    The Singing Bee

    Outstanding Host for a Reality-Competition Series (Now includes DAYTIME Series) 7 nominees:
    Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Steve Harvey – Family Feud
    Melissa Peterman – The Singing Bee
    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Alex Trebek – Jeopardy
    Meredith Vieira – Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

    Outstanding Judge for a Reality-Competition Series:
    Len Goodman – Dancing with the Stars
    Sharon Osbourne – America’s Got Talent
    Blake Shelton – The Voice
    Keith Urban – American Idol
    Usher – The Voice

    Outstanding Talk Show:
    Anderson Live!
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Katie
    Live! with Kelly and Michael
    The Talk
    The View

    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s)
    Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood – The Talk
    Andy Cohen – Watch What Happens Live!
    Katie Couric – Katie
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Barbara Walters – The View
    Steve Harvey – The Steve Harvey Show

    Outstanding Ensemble in a TV Series:
    The Closer
    Dallas
    The Good Wife
    Modern Family
    New Girl
    Southland

    Outstanding Cancelled/Ending TV Series:
    30 Rock
    The Closer
    Last Resort
    Malibu Country
    Smash
    Southland

    Outstanding Variety Special:
    12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief
    70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Beyonce: Life is But a Dream
    Ellen DeGeneres: Mark Twain Prize
    Healing in the Heartland: Relief Benefit Concert
    Kathy Griffin: Kennedy Center On-Hers

    Outstanding Peformer in a Variety Series or Special:
    The Band Perry – 46th Annual Country Music Awards
    Ann Benson – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live
    Tina Fey and Amy Poehler – 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Kathy Griffin – Kathy Griffin: Kennedy Center On-Hers
    Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Legal Series:
    America’s Court with Judge Ross
    Divorce Court
    Judge Judy
    The People’s Court
    We the People with Gloria Allred

    Outstanding News/Informative Series:
    ABC World News with Diane Sawyer
    Entertainment Tonight
    Good Morning America
    Inside Edition
    The Today Show

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277217

    Nominees in the MINISERIES/TV MOVIE categories will be announced tomorrow!!!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277218

    Time for some more nominees!!! Here are the nominees for the miniseries/TV Movie categories:

    Outstanding Miniseries or Made for TV Movie:
    American Horror Story: Asylum
    Behind the Candelabra
    The Girl
    Political Animals
    Steel Magnolias
    Top of the Lake

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
    Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
    Ciarin Hinds – Political Animals
    Toby Jones – The Girl
    Al Pacino – Phil Spector

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum
    Queen Latifah – Steel Magnolias
    Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
    KeKe Palmer – Abducted: The Carlina White Story
    Sigourney Weaver – Political Animals

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    James Cromwell – American Horror Story: Asylum
    Rob Lowe – Behind the Candelabra
    Zachary Quinto – American Horror Story: Asylum
    Sebastian Stan – Political Animals
    Jeffrey Tambor – Phil Spector

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Ellen Burstyn – Political Animals
    Carla Gugino – Political Animals
    Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum
    Lily Rabe – American Horror Story: Asylum
    Alfre Woodard – Steel Magnolias

    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    American Horror Story: Asylum
    Behind the Candelabra
    The Girl
    Political Animals
    Steel Mangolias

    Outstandng Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    American Horror Story: Asylum
    Behind the Candelabra
    The Girl
    Political Animals
    Steel Magnolias

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277219

    Here are the nominees in the Drama Categories!!! The episode submissions are next to the series

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    The Closer
    Dallas
    The Good Wife
    NCIS: Los Angeles
    Scandal
    Southland

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Andre Braugher – Last Resort (“CAPTAIN”)
    Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (“WE JUST DECIDED TO”)
    Tony Goldwyn – Scandal (“NOBODY LIKES BABIES”)
    Josh Henderson – Dallas (“J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”)
    LL Cool J – NCIS: Los Angeles (“LOKHAY”)
    Chris O’Donnell – NCIS: Los Angeles (“RAVENS & THE SWANS”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Sasha Alexander – Rizzoli & Isles (“WHAT DOESN’T KILL YOU”)
    Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (“FIRST YOU DREAM, THEN YOU DIE”)
    Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (“RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”)
    Mary McDonnell – Major Crimes (“RELOADED”)
    Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (“THE LAST WORD”)
    Kerry Washington – Scandal (“HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MR. PRESIDENT”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    G.W. Bailey – Major Crimes (“RELOADED”)
    Michael Cudlitz – Southland (“CHAOS”)
    Matt Czuchry – The Good Wife (“ANATOMY OF A JOKE”)
    Patrick Duffy – Dallas (“LEGACIES”)
    Shemar Moore – Criminal Minds (“RESTORATION”)
    Jeff Perry – Scandal (“WHITE HATS BACK ON”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (“THE WHEELS OF JUSTICE”)
    Linda Gray – Dallas (“J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”)
    Linda Hunt – NCIS: Los Angeles (“RAVENS & THE SWANS”)
    Hayden Panettiere – Nashville (“SOMEDAY YOU’LL CALL MY NAME”)
    Monica Potter – Parenthood (“KEEP ON ROWING”)
    Brenda Strong – Dallas (“SINS OF THE FATHER”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Dylan Baker – The Good Wife (“THE WHEELS OF JUSTICE”)
    Billy Burke – The Closer (“THE LAST WORD”)
    Brad Dourif – Criminal Minds (“THE LESSON”)
    Judd Hirsch – The Good Wife (“HERE COMES THE JUDGE”)
    Nathan Lane – The Good Wife (“BOOM DE YA DA”)
    Gerald McRaney – Southland (“HEROES”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Patricia Arquette – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“DREAMS DEFERRED”)
    Stockard Channing – The Good Wife (“A MORE PERFECT UNION”)
    Jane Fonda – The Newsroom (“THE 112TH UNION”)
    Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“SECRETS EXHUMED”)
    Judith Light – Dallas (“GUILT & INNOCENCE”)
    Audra McDonald – The Good Wife (“RUNNIN’ WITH THE DEVIL”)

    Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:
    The Good Wife – “RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”
    The Good Wife – “WHAT’S IN THE BOX?”
    Last Resort – “A FINE NAVY DAY”
    Scandal – “WHITE HATS BACK ON”
    SouthLAnd – “CHAOS”

    Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:
    The Closer – “THE LAST WORD”
    Dallas – “J.R.’S MASTERPIECE”
    The Good Wife – “RED TEAM/BLUE TEAM”
    Last Resort – “CAPTAIN”
    NCIS: Los Angeles – “RAVENS & THE SWANS”
    SouthLAnd – “CHAOS”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277220

    the final round of nominees, the COMEDY categories, will be announced tomorrow!

    ReplyCopy URL
    James Coughlin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277221

    They’re terrible. Are you sure you’re not just picking your favorites.

    The only morality in a cruel world is chance.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277222

    Here are the nominees in the comedy categories!!!

    Outstanding Comedy Series:
    30 Rock
    Arrested Development
    Episodes
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family
    Veep

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (“MY WHOLE LIFE IS THUNDER”)
    Jason Bateman – Arrested Development (“FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX”)
    Jake Johnson – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)
    Matt Le Blanc – Episodes (“EPISODE 4”)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (“THE PARKING LOT ESCALATION”)
    Simon Templeman – The Neighbors (“THE GINGERBREAD MAN”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Beth Behrs – 2 Broke Girls (“AND THE CUPCAKE WARS”)
    Miranda Cosgrove – iCarly (“IGOODBYE”)
    Fran Drescher – Happily Divorced (“LOVE THY NEIGHBOR”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)
    Toks Olagundoye – The Neighbors (“THINGS JUST GOT REAL”)
    Reba – Malibu Country (“MARRIAGE, MALIBU STYLE”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Will Arnett – Arrested Development (“A NEW ATTITUDE”)
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“ARRESTED”)
    Tony Hale – Veep (“HOSTAGES”)
    Alex Newell – Glee (“THE ROLE YOU WERE BORN TO PLAY”)
    Jai Rodriguez – Malibu Country (“SHELL GAMES”)
    Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (“WHEN A TREE FALLS”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Cloris Leachman – Raising Hope (“NOT INDECENT, BUT NOT QUITE DECENT ENOUGH PROPOSAL”)
    Wendie Mallick – Hot in Cleveland (“GILFS”)
    Melissa Peterman – Baby Daddy (“THE NURSE AND THE CURSE”)
    Lily Tomlin – Malibu Country (“BOWLING FOR MAMA”)
    Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (“OPEN HOUSE OF HORRORS”)
    Jessica Walter – Arrested Development (“THE QUEEN B”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Will Arnett – 30 Rock (“GAME OVER”)
    Dan Bakkedahl – Veep (“SIGNALS”)
    Cameron Mathison – Hot in Cleveland (“THE ANGER GAMES”)
    Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory (“THE PROTON RESURGENCE”)
    Rob Reiner – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    Ben Stiller – Arrested Development (“A NEW ATTITUDE”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (“BEST MEN”)
    Joan Collins – Happily Divorced (“A STAR IS REBORN”)
    Jamie Lee Curtis – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    Florence Henderson – Happily Divorced (“MEET THE PARENTS”)
    Allison Janney – Veep (“FIRST RESPONSE”)
    Margo Martindale – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:
    30 Rock (“LAST LUNCH”)
    Glee (“SHOOTING STAR”)
    The Neighbors (“THINGS JUST GOT REAL”)
    Veep (“HOSTAGES”)
    Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
    Louie (“LATE SHOW PART 3”)
    New Girl (“EGGS”)
    The Office (“FINALE”)
    Raising Hope (“NOT INDECENT, BUT NOT QUITE DECENT ENOUGH PROPOSAL”)
    Veep (“THE VIC ALLEN DINNER”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277223

    I have made an adjustments to the nominations.

    The UPDATED nominees for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series are:

    Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (“BEST MEN”)
    Joan Collins – Happily Divorced (“A STAR IS REBORN”)
    Jamie Lee Curtis – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    Florence Henderson – Happily Divorced (“MEET THE PARENTS”)
    Allison Janney – Veep (“FIRST RESPONSE”)
    Margo Martindale – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277224

    I have made an adjustments to the nominations.

    The UPDATED nominees for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series are:

    Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (“BEST MEN”)
    Joan Collins – Happily Divorced (“A STAR IS REBORN”)
    Jamie Lee Curtis – New Girl (“PARENTS”)
    Florence Henderson – Happily Divorced (“MEET THE PARENTS”)
    Allison Janney – Veep (“FIRST RESPONSE”)
    Margo Martindale – New Girl (“CHICAGO”)

    Banks was great, I don’t watch Happily Divorced, Jamie was fine but I think Olivia was the better guest star of that show, Allison was fine but I had my problems with the show and thought she was just ok and I agree with Martindale herself that she did not do enough to warrent a nomination.  

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #277225

    They’re terrible. Are you sure you’re not just picking your favorites.

    Isn’t that the point?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 62 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television