Home Forums Television 48th Annual NAACP Image Awards TV Predictions

48th Annual NAACP Image Awards TV Predictions

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
Created
12 months ago
Last Reply
9 months ago
6
replies
517
views
4
users
3
1
1
  • Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201961761

    Nominations for the 48th Annual NAACP Image Awards will be announced Wednesday, December 7th.

    Please post your TV predictions for the following categories. I included a list of top contenders to help when making your predictions 🙂

    Comedy Categories

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    Contenders
    “Atlanta”
    “Ballers”
    “Black-ish”
    “The Carmichael Show”
    “House of Lies”
    “Insecure”
    “Modern Family”
    “Orange is the New Black”
    “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
    “Survivor’s Remorse”

    My Predictions: “Atlanta” | “Black-ish” | “Insecure” | “Orange is the New Black” | “Survivor’s Remorse”

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Contenders
    Anthony Anderson “Black-ish”
    Andre Braugher “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    Jerrod Carmichael “The Carmichael Show”
    Don Cheadle “House of Lies”
    Omar Gooding “Family Time”
    Kevin Hart “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
    Dwayne Johnson “Ballers”
    RonReaco Lee “Survivor’s Remorse”
    Randall Pak “Fresh Off the Boat”
    Jessie T. Usher “Survivor’s Remorse”

    My Predictions: Anthony Anderson “Black-ish” | Don Cheadle “House of Lies” | Donald Glover “Atlanta” | RonReaco Lee “Survivor’s Remorse” | Jessie T. Usher “Survivor’s Remorse”


    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Contenders
    Uzo Aduba “Orange is the New Black”
    Loretta Devine “The Carmichael Show”
    America Ferrera “Superstore”
    Rashida Jones “Angie Tribeca”
    Mindy Kaling “The Mindy Project”
    Issa Rae “Insecure”
    Gina Rodriguez “Jane the Virgin”
    Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”
    Tasha Smith “For Better or Worse”
    Constance Wu “Fresh Off the Boat”

    My Predictions: Aduba “Orange is the New Black” | Devine “The Carmichael Show” | Rae “Insecure” | Rodriguez “Jane the Virgin” | Ross “Black-ish”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Contenders
    Miles Brown “Black-ish”
    Titus Burgess “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    Nick Cannon “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
    Terry Crews “Brooklyn Nine Nine”
    Jay Ellis “Insecure”
    Laurence Fishburne “Black-ish”
    David Alan Grier “The Carmichael Show”
    Brian Tyree Henry “Atlanta”
    Marcus Scribner “Black-ish”
    Keith Stanfield “Atlanta”

    My Predictions: Fishburne “Black-ish” | Grier “The Carmichael Show” | Henry “Atlanta” | Scribner “Black-ish” | Stanfield “Atlanta”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Contenders
    Tichina Arnold “Survivor’s Remorse”
    Erica Ash “Survivor’s Remorse”
    Zazie Beetz “Atlanta”
    Danielle Brooks “Orange is the New Black”
    Jenifer Lewis “Black-ish”
    Marsai Martin “Black-ish”
    Yvonne Orji “Insecure”
    Teyonah Parris “Survivor’s Remorse”
    Yara Shahidi “Black-ish”
    Samira Wiley “Orange is the New Black”

    My predictions: Arnold “Survivor’s Remorse” | Brooks “Orange is the New Black” | Lewis “Black-ish” | Martin “Black-ish” | Orji “Insecure”

    Drama Categories

    Outstanding Drama Series

    Contenders
    “Empire”
    “The Get Down”
    “Greenleaf”
    “Grey’s Anatomy”
    “How to Get Away With Murder”
    “Luke Cage”
    “Power”
    “Queen Sugar”
    “Scandal”
    “Underground”

    My prediction: “Empire” | “How To Get Away With Murder” | “Power” | “Queen Sugar” | “Underground”

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Contenders
    Morris Chestnut “Rosewood”
    Mike Colter “Luke Cage”
    Michael Ealy “Secrets & Lies”
    Keith David “Greenleaf”
    Omari Hardwick “Empire”
    Aldis Hodge “Underground”
    Terrence Howard “Empire”
    LL Cool J “NCIS: Los Angeles”
    Shemar Moore “Criminal Minds”
    Kofi Siriboe “Queen Sugar”

    My Predictions: David “Greenleaf” | Hardwick “Power” | Howard “Empire” | Cool J “NCIS: Los Angeles” | Siriboe “Queen Sugar”

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Contenders
    Jurnee Smollett-Bell “Underground”
    Kylie Bunbury “Pitch”
    Merle Dandridge “Greenleaf”
    Viola Davis “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Dawn Lyn Gardner “Queen Sugar”
    Taraji P. Henson “Empire”
    Jennifer Lopez “Shades of Blue”
    Simone Missick “Luke Cage”
    Kerry Washington “Scandal”
    Rutina Wesley “Queen Sugar”

    My predictions: Smollett-Bell “Underground” | Davis “How to Get Away With Murder” | Gardner “Queen Sugar” | Henson “Empire” | Washington “Scandal”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Contenders
    Mahershala Ali “Luke Cage”
    Sterling K. Brown “This Is Us”
    Trai Byers “Empire”
    Omar J. Dorsey “Queen Sugar”
    Alfred Enoch “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Alano Miller “Underground”
    Joe Morton “Scandal”
    Jussie Smollett “Empire”
    Jesse Williams “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Jeffrey Wright “Westworld”

    My predictions: Ali “Luke Cage” | Brown “This Is Us” | Enoch “How to Get Away With Murder” | Miller “Underground” | Smollett “Empire”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Contenders
    Danai Gurira “The Walking Dead”
    Aja Naomi King “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Regina King “American Crime”
    Tina Lifford “Queen Sugar”
    Naturi Naughton “Power”
    Thandie Newton “Westworld”
    Oprah Winfrey “Greenleaf”
    Amirah Vann “Underground”
    Lynn Whitfield “Greenleaf”
    Alfre Woodard “Luke Cage”

    My predictions: King “American Crime” | Naughton “Power” | Whitfield “Greenleaf” | Vann “Underground” | Woodard “Luke Cage”

    TV Movie Categories

    Outstanding TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

    Contenders
    All the Way
    American Crime
    Bad Dad Rehab
    The Breaks
    Confirmation
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
    The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
    Roots
    Showing Roots
    Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le

    Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Contenders
    Sterling K. Brown | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Cuba Gooding Jr. | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Andre Holland | “American Horror Story: Roanoke”
    Malachi Kirby | “Roots”
    Anthony Mackie | All the Way
    Rege Jean Page | “Roots”
    Wendell Pierce | Confirmation
    Courtney B. Vance | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Forest Whitaker | “Roots”
    Jeffrey Wright | Confirmation

    My Predictions: Brown “People v. OJ” | Gooding Jr. “People v. OJ” | Pierce (Confirmation) | Vance “People v. OJ” | Whitaker “Roots”

    Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Contenders
    Angela Bassett | “American Horror Story: Roanoke”
    Rhyon Nicole Brown | Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le
    Emayatzy Corinealdi | “Roots”
    Laverne Cox | The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again
    Audra McDonald | Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
    Teyonah Parris | Love Under New Management: The Miki Howard Story
    Gugu Mbatha-Raw | “Black Mirror”
    Anika Noni Rose | “Roots”
    Cicely Tyson | Showing Roots
    Kerry Washington | Confirmation

    My predictions: Bassett “American Horror Story” | McDonald (Lady Day) | Rose “Roots” | Tyson (Showing Roots) | Washington (Confirmation)

    Reply
    Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201961996

    Predictions

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    “Atlanta”
    “Black-ish”
    “The Carmichael Show”
    “Insecure”
    “Orange is the New Black”

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson “Black-ish”
    Andre Braugher “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
    Jerrod Carmichael “The Carmichael Show”
    Kevin Hart “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
    Dwayne Johnson “Ballers”

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    Uzo Aduba “Orange is the New Black”
    Issa Rae “Insecure”
    Gina Rodriguez “Jane the Virgin”
    Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”
    Constance Wu “Fresh Off the Boat”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Titus Burgess “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    Terry Crews “Brooklyn Nine Nine”
    Laurence Fishburne “Black-ish”
    David Alan Grier “The Carmichael Show”
    Keith Stanfield “Atlanta”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Tichina Arnold “Survivor’s Remorse”
    Danielle Brooks “Orange is the New Black”
    Jenifer Lewis “Black-ish”
    Yvonne Orji “Insecure”
    Samira Wiley “Orange is the New Black”

    Outstanding Drama Series
    “Empire”
    “How to Get Away With Murder”
    “Luke Cage”
    “Scandal”
    “Underground”

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    Mike Colter “Luke Cage”
    Aldis Hodge “Underground”
    Terrence Howard “Empire”
    LL Cool J “NCIS: Los Angeles”
    Kofi Siriboe “Queen Sugar”

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    Jurnee Smollett-Bell “Underground”
    Kylie Bunbury “Pitch”
    Viola Davis “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Taraji P. Henson “Empire”
    Kerry Washington “Scandal”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Mahershala Ali “Luke Cage”
    Sterling K. Brown “This Is Us”
    Joe Morton “Scandal”
    Jussie Smollett “Empire”
    Jeffrey Wright “Westworld”

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Danai Gurira “The Walking Dead”
    Aja Naomi King “How to Get Away With Murder”
    Regina King “American Crime”
    Thandie Newton “Westworld”
    Alfre Woodard “Luke Cage”

    Outstanding TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    American Crime
    Confirmation
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
    The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
    Roots

    Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series
    Sterling K. Brown | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Cuba Gooding Jr. | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Malachi Kirby | “Roots”
    Courtney B. Vance | “The People v. OJ Simpson: American Crime Story”
    Forest Whitaker | “Roots”

    Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series
    Angela Bassett | “American Horror Story: Roanoke”
    Laverne Cox | The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again
    Audra McDonald | Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
    Anika Noni Rose | “Roots”
    Kerry Washington | Confirmation

    ReplyCopy URL
    Leon94
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 30th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962089

    What are your predictions in the category Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Series, Special, Television Film or Miniseries?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972628

    Thought this was posted already lol!

    TELEVISION

    Outstanding Comedy Series

    “Atlanta” (FX)
    “black-ish” (ABC)
    “Insecure” (HBO)
    “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
    Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
    Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)
    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

    Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
    Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon” (FOX)
    Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Uzo Aduba – “Orange Is the New Black” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
    Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    Laverne Cox – “Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
    Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

    Outstanding Drama Series

    “Empire” (FOX)
    “Power” (Starz)
    “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “This Is Us” (NBC)
    “Underground” (WGN America)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

    Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)
    Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
    Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

    Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
    Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
    Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Alfred Enoch – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
    Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)
    Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
    Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
    Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Amirah Vann – “Underground” (WGN America)
    CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
    Cicely Tyson – “How To Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
    Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    “American Crime” (ABC)
    “Confirmation” (HBO)
    “Roots” (History)
    “The Night Of” (HBO)
    “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
    Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
    Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation” (HBO)
    Malachi Kirby – “Roots” (History)
    Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

    Anika Noni Rose – “Roots” (History)
    Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (HBO)
    Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots” (History)
    Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)
    Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

    Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)

    “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)
    “BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)
    “StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
    “Stay Woke” (BET)
    “Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)


    Outstanding Talk Series

    “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
    “SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “The Real” (Syndicated)
    “The Talk” (CBS)
    “The View” (ABC)

    Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    “Little Big Shots” (NBC)
    “Mary Mary” (WE tv)
    “The Voice” (NBC)
    “United Shades of America” (CNN)

    Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

    “2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)
    “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
    “Lemonade” (HBO)
    “Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
    “The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Outstanding Children’s Program

    “All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
    “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
    “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
    “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
    “The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

    Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)

    Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots” (History)
    Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)
    Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
    Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

    Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)
    Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)
    Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)
    Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)
    Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

    Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

    “Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)
    “Policing the Police” (PBS)
    “Roots: A History Revealed” (History)
    “Roots: A New Vision” (History)
    “Streets of Compton” (A&E)

    WRITING

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N. (FX)
    Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k (HBO)
    Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)
    Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell (Amazon)
    Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k (HBO)

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

    Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest (Netflix)
    Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
    Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)
    LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washington’s Spies” – Benediction (AMC)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

    Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
    Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)” (History)
    Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)” (History)
    Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive” (Netflix)
    Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!” (UP TV)

    DIRECTING

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

    Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God (ABC)
    Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times (ABC)
    Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)
    Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New (Amazon)
    Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

    Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7 (WGN America)
    John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)
    Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)
    Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot (FOX)
    Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot” – eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

    Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab” – (TV One)
    Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)
    Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” – (HBO)
    Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)” – (History)
    Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart” – (Lifetime)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Stretchy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 25th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972756

    Joe Morton is still happening on “Scandal” huh? smh…

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201972759

    Joe Morton is still happening on “Scandal” huh? smh…

    Apparently lol. Mahershala Ali for “Luke Cage” or Alano Miller for “Underground” should’ve taken his spot.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202007840

    Here are my predictions for tomorrow’s Image Awards

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
    “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
    Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
    Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)

    Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)
    “BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)

    Outstanding Talk Series
    “SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

    “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

    Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
    “Lemonade” (HBO)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)

    Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)
    Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

    Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
    Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)

    Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
    “Streets of Compton” (A&E)

    WRITING

    Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
    Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)

    Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
    Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)
    Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)

    DIRECTING

    Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
    Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

    Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
    John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
    Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television