Home Forums Television 4th Annual SMART TV Awards

4th Annual SMART TV Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 43 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
42
replies
1324
views
4
users
Alijah Purdy
39
dude93
1
james14
1
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319038

    They are back! The 4th Annual SMART TV awards are back to celebrate another great year of television. And there sure are alot of things to celebrate about television this year!

    The SMART TV awards follows the same eligibility period as the Primetime Emmy Awards (June 1st – May 31st). For the Comedy and Drama categories, there will be 6 nominees per category. For the Miniseries/TV Movie categories, there will be 5 nominees per category. As for the Reality/Other Genre categories (like Talk Shows/Variety/ etc.) each category will have either 5 or 6 nominees, depending on the category.

    This year, I have split up the Outstanding Miniseries or Made for TV Movie category into 2 separate categories, one for Outstanding Miniseries, and one for Outstanding Made for TV Movie. The number of nominees for these categories will be announced soon.

    All of the categories from last year are returning this year, and there is just 1 new category: the Lifetime Achievement Award. From now on, this category will have 3 people who I feel have contributed greatly to the art of television, in some form or another, and all 3 will be awarded. Simply put, there will be no nominees for this category, just 3 separate winners.

    Here are the categories that will be presented this year:

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Outstanding Lead Comedy Acting (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Supporting Comedy Acting (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Guest Comedy Acting (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Outstanding Lead Acting in a Drama Series (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Supporting Drama Acting (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Guest Drama Acting (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

    Outstanding Miniseries
    Outstanding Made for TV Movie
    Outstanding Lead Acting in a Miniseries/TV Movie (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Supporting Acting in a Miniseries/TV Movie (2 separate categories)
    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries/TV Movie
    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries/TV Movie

    Outstanding Reality Series
    Outstanding Reality/Competition Series (Daytime & Primetime)
    Outstanding Reality Host (Daytime & Primetime)
    Outstanding Reality/Competition Series Judge

    Outstanding Talk Show (Daytime & Primetime)
    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s) (Daytime & Primetime)

    Outstanding TV Ensemble
    Best Cancelled/Ending TV Series

    Outstanding Variety Special
    Outstanding Performance in a Variety Special

    Outstanding Legal Program

    Outstanding News/Informative Program

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Nominees will begin to be announced starting on Tuesday, June 10th!!!

    Reply
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319040

    Here are the nominees/winners from the FIRST SMART TV Awards, rewarding the best in television from the 2010-2011 TV Season

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    30 Rock
    Desperate Housewives
    Glee
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family
    Parks & Recreation

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (“WHEN IT RAINS, IT POURS”)
    Steve Carell – The Office (“GOODBYE, MICHAEL”)
    Rob Lowe – Parks & Recreation (“FLU SEASON”)
    Matthew Morrison – Glee (“THE ROCKY HORROR GLEE SHOW”)
    Doug Savant – Desperate Housewives (“…AND LOTS OF SECURITY”)
    William Shatner – Sh*t My Dad Says (“THE MANLY THING TO DO”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Tina Fey – 30 Rock (“MRS. DONAGHY”)
    Patricia Heaton – The Middle (“THE BIG CHILL”)
    Eva Longoria – Desperate Housewives (“FAREWELL LETTER”)
    Lea Michele – Glee (“BLAME IT ON THE ALCOHOL”)
    Martha Plimpton – Raising Hope (“SAY CHEESE”)
    Amy Poehler – Parks & Recreation  (“FLU SEASON”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“GOOD COP, BAD DOG”)
    Chris Colfer – Glee (“GRILLED CHEESUS”)
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family (“HALLOWEEN”)
    Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (“LEGENDADDY”)
    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (“THE KISS”)
    Nick Offerman – Parks & Recreation (“RON AND TAMMY PART 2”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Dianna Agron – Glee (“ORIGINAL SONG”)
    Jane Lynch – Glee (“FUNERAL”)
    Wendie Mallick – Hot in Cleveland (“GOOD LUCK FAKING THE GOITER”)
    Naya Rivera – Glee (“SEXY”)
    Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (“UNPLUGGED”)
    Vanessa Williams – Desperate Housewives (“EVERYTHING’S DIFFERENT. NOTHINGS CHANGED”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Darren Criss – Glee (“NEVER BEEN KISSED”)
    Brian Austin Green – Desperate Housewives (“FAREWELL LETTER”)
    Nathan Lane – Modern Family (“EARTHQUAKE”)
    John Lithgow – How I Met Your Mother (“LEGENDADDY”)
    John Slattery – 30 Rock (“BROOKLYN WITHOUT LIMITS”)
    Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live  (“HOST: JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Emily Bergl – Desperate Housewives (“SEARCHING”)
    Harriet Sonsom Harris – Desperate Housewives (“EVERYTHINGS DIFFERENT. NOTHINGS CHANGED”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – 30 Rock (“LIVE SHOW”)
    Megan Mullally – Parks & Recreation (“RON AND TAMMY: PART 2”)
    Sherri Shepherd – 30 Rock (“QUEEN OF JORDAN”)
    Celia Weston – Modern Family  (“MOTHERTUCKER”)

    Outstanding Drama Series:
    Blue Bloods
    The Closer
    Friday Night Lights
    Harry’s Law
    The Killing
    Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (“BOARDWALK EMPIRE”)
    Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights (“SWERVE”)
    Chris Meloni – Law & Order: SVU (“BANG”)
    Chris O’Donnell – NCIS: Los Angeles (“FAMILIA”)
    Bill Paxton – Big Love (WHEN MEN AND MOUNTAINS MEET)
    Tom Selleck – Blue Bloods (THE BLUE TEMPLAR)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (A DAY IN THE LIFE)
    Connie Britton – Friday Night Lights (ALWAYS)
    Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (RESCUE)
    Angie Harmon – Rizzoli & Isles (SEE ONE. DO ONE. TEACH ONE)
    Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (IN SICKNESS)
    Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (WAR ZONE)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O (MANA’O)
    Josh Charles – The Good Wife (CLOSING ARGUMENTS)
    Alan Cumming – The Good Wife (CLOSING ARGUMENTS)
    Taye Diggs – Private Practice (PLAYING GOD)
    Michael B. Jordan – Friday Night Lights (THE RIGHT HAND OF THE FATHER)
    Donnie Wahlberg – Blue Bloods (SILVER STAR)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Michelle Forbes –  The Killing (A SOUNDLESS ECHO)
    Regina King – Southland (SIDEWAYS)
    Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (SOMETHINGS GOTTA GIVE)
    Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (GETTING OFF)
    Sara Ramirez – Grey’s Anatomy (SONG BENEATH THE SONG)
    Brittany Snow – Harry’s Law (AMERICAN DREAM)
    KaDee Strickland – Private Practice (WHAT HAPPENS NEXT?)


    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Sterling Beaumon – Law & Order: SVU (DELINQUENT)
    Justin Bieber – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (SHOCK WAVES)
    Hal Holbrook – Sons of Anarchy (CAREGIVEN)
    Jeremy Irons – Law & Order: SVU (MASK)
    John Stamos – Law & Order: SVU (BANG)
    Peter Weller – Dexter (HOP A FREIGHTER)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Maria Bello – Law & Order: SVU (TROPHY)
    Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: SVU (PENETRATION)
    Camryn Manheim – Harry’s Law (IN THE GHETTO)
    Debra Messing – Law & Order: SVU (PURSUIT)
    Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife (IN SICKNESS)
    Alfre Woodard – True Blood (NIGHT ON THE SUN)

    Outstanding Miniseries/TV Movie:
    Carlos
    Cinema Verite
    Downton Abbey
    Mildred Pierce
    The Pillars of the Earth
    Thurgood

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries/TV Movie:
    Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey
    Idris Elba – Luther
    Laurence Fishburn – Thurgood
    William Hurt – Too Big to Fail
    Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Hayley Atwell – The Pillars of the Earth
    Taraji P. Henson – Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
    Diane Lane – Cinema Verite
    Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey
    Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Paul Giamatti – Too Big to Fail
    Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce
    Tim Robbins – Cinema Verite
    Tom Wilkinson – The Kennedy’s
    James Woods – Too Big to Fail

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Eileen Atkins – Upstairs, Downstairs
    Melissa Leo – Mildred Pierce
    Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
    Mare Winningham – Mildred Pierce
    Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce

    Outstanding Reality Series
    Deadliest Catch
    Hoarders
    Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    Real Housewives of New Jersey

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
    America’s Got Talent
    American Idol
    The Celebrity Apprentice
    Dancing with the Stars
    RuPauls Drag Race
    The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Series:
    Tom Bergeron and Brooke Burke – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Carson Daly – The Voice
    RuPaul – RuPauls Drag Race
    Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    Donald Trump – The Celebrity Apprentice

    Outstanding Talk Show
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Live with Regis and Kelly
    The Mo’Nique Show
    Tonight Show with Jay Leno
    The View

    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s)
    Julie Chen, Holly Robinson Peete, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Leah Remini – The Talk
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Jimmy Fallon – Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View
    Mo’Nique – The Mo’Nique Show
    Regis Phillbin and Kelly Ripa – Live! with Regis and Kelly

    Outstanding Ensemble
    The Closer
    Desperate Housewives
    Friday Night Lights
    The Good Wife
    Hot in Cleveland
    Modern Family

    Outstanding Cancelled/Ending TV Series:
    The Bridge
    Brothers & Sisters
    Friday Night Lights
    Lie to Me
    LoneStar
    Persons Unknown

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319041

    Here are the first set of nominees!!!

    Outstanding Reality Series:
    Hardcore Pawn
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    T.I. and Tiny: A Family Hustle
    Wahlburgers

    Outstanding Reality/Competition Series:
    America’s Got Talent
    Dancing with the Stars
    Hollywood Game Night
    Wheel of Fortune
    The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality/Competition Program:
    Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Steve Harvey – Family Feud
    Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night
    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Judge:
    Len Goodman – Dancing with the Stars
    Adam Levine – The Voice
    Blake Shelton – The Voice
    Howard Stern – America’s Got Talent
    Bruno Tonioli – Dancing with the Stars

    Outstanding Talk Show:
    Live! with Kelly and Michael
    Steve Harvey
    The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    The Queen Latifah Show
    The View
    Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

    Outstanding Talk Show Host(s):
    Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, Sheryl Underwood – The Talk
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Jimmy Fallon – Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
    Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters – The View
    Queen Latifah – The Queen Latifah Show
    Kelly Rippa and Michael Strahan – Live! with Kelly and Michael

    Outstanding Variety Special:
    71st Golden Globe Awards
    86th Academy Awards
    Barbara Walters: Her Story
    Whoopi Goldberg Presents: Moms Mabley
    Kathy Griffin: Record Breaker

    Outstanding Performer in a Variety Series/Special:
    Ellen DeGeneres – 86th Academy Awards
    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler – 71st Golden Globe Awards
    Ariana Grande – 41st American Music Awards
    Kathy Griffin – Kathy Griffin: Record Breaker
    Kendrick Lamar and Imagine Dragons – 56th Grammy Awards

    Outstanding Legal Program:
    Judge Judy
    Judge Mathis
    The Peoples Court

    Outstanding News/Informative Series:
    ABC World News with Diane Sawyer
    Entertainment Tonight
    Good Morning America
    Inside Edition
    NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams

    Outstanding Cancelled/Ending TV Series:
    Breaking Bad
    The Crazy Ones
    Happily Divorced
    The Neighbors
    Raising Hope

    Outstanding Ensemble:
    The Big Bang Theory
    The Good Wife
    Modern Family
    Orange is the New Black
    Scandal
    Veep

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319042

    Here are the next set of nominees:

    Outstanding Miniseries:
    American Horror Story: Coven
    Fargo
    The Fall
    Mob City
    Rosemary’s Baby

    Outstanding Made for TV Movie:
    A Day Late and a Dollar Short
    Flowers in the Attic
    The Normal Heart
    Return to Zero
    The Trials of Cate McCall

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Patrick J. Adams – Rosemary’s Baby
    Martin Freeman – Fargo
    Rob Lowe – Killing Kennedy
    Nick Nolte – The Trials of Cate McCall
    Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Kate Beckingsale – The Trials of Cate McCall
    Minnie Driver – Return to Zero
    Whoopi Goldberg – A Day Late and a Dollar Short
    Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven
    Zoe Saldana – Rosemary’s Baby

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart
    James Cromwell – The Trials of Cate McCall
    Danny Huston – American Horror Story: Coven
    Taylor Kitsch – The Normal Heart
    Blair Underwood – The Trip to Bountiful

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Coven
    Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven
    Ellen Burstyn – Flowers in the Attic
    Kimberly Elise – A Day Late and a Dollar Short
    Julia Roberts – The Normal Heart

    Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Deborah Chow – Flowers in the Attic
    Sean Hannish – Return to Zero
    Ryan Murphy – The Normal Heart
    Michael Rymer – American Horror Story: Coven (“Boy Parts”)
    Stephen Tolkin – A Day Late and a Dollar Short

    Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie:
    Allan Cubitt – The Fall (“Dark Descent”)
    Shernold Edwards – A Day Late and a Dollar Short
    Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Coven (“The Dead”)
    Larry Kramer – The Normal Heart
    Tim Minear – American Horror Story: Coven (“Boy Parts”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    dude93
    Member
    Joined:
    Mar 31st, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319043

    I’m confused, what year is this for? Why is Desperate Housewives and 30 Rock etc. featured?

    ReplyCopy URL
    james14
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 26th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319044

    He posted prior year nominees earlier in the thread. Only the last two posts were current year nominees.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319045

    I’m confused, what year is this for? Why is Desperate Housewives and 30 Rock etc. featured?

    The first post I made was to represent the previous winners and nominees of the SMART TV Awards, for the 2010 – 2011 TV season. I am now posting nominees to represent this year of television.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319046

    Here are the next set of nominees. Below the nominees for Best Drama
    Series, are the 6 episodes that I will watch to determine the winners.

    Outstanding Drama Series:

    DALLAS

    “Trust Me”
    “Playing Chicken”
    “Lifting the Veil”
    “Like Father, Like Son”
    “A Bad Penny”
    “Where There’s Smoke”

    THE GOOD WIFE

    “Everything is Ending”
    “Outside the Bubble”
    “Hitting the Fan”
    “Dramatics, Your Honor”
    “The Last Call”
    “A Weird Year”

    LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT

    “Surrender Benson”
    “American Tragedy”
    “Psycho/Therapist”
    “Criminal Stories”
    “Beasts Obsession”
    “Post-Mortem Blues”

    THE NEWSROOM

    “Unintended Consequences”
    “News Night with Will McAvoy”
    “Red Team III”
    “Willie Peete”
    “Election Night Parts 1 & 2”

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

    “Tit Punch”
    “Fucksgiving”
    “Bora Bora Bora”
    “Tall Men with Feelings”
    “Fool Me Once”
    “Can’t Fix Crazy”

    SCANDAL

    “Mrs. Smith Goes to Washington”
    “More Cattle, Less Bull”
    “Vermont is for Lovers, Too”
    “YOLO”
    “No Sun on the Horizon”
    “Kiss Kiss Bang Bang”

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
    Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (“News Night with Will McAvoy”)
    Tony Goldwyn – Scandal (“Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner”)
    Josh Henderson – Dallas (“Like Father, Like Son”)
    Taylor Kinney – Chicago Fire (“Joyriding”)
    Kevin Spacey – House of Cards (“Chapter 14”)
    Daniel Sunjata – Graceland (“Smoke Alarm”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
    Sasha Alexander – Rizzoli & Isles (“Dance with the Devil”)
    Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“Surrender Benson”)
    Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (“The Last Call”)
    Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black (“Fucksgiving”)
    Kerry Washington – Scandal (“Vermont is For Lovers, Too”)
    Robin Wright – House of Cards (“Chapter 17”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
    Justin Chambers – Grey’s Anatomy (“Take it Back”)
    Josh Charles – The Good Wife (“Hitting the Fan”)
    Eric Christan Olsen – NCIS: Los Angeles (“Ascension”)
    Jeff Perry – Scandal (“Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang”)
    Danny Pino – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“Amaro’s One-Eighty”)
    Sam Waterston – The Newsroom (“Election Night Part 1”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
    Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (“The Last Call”)
    Vanessa Ferlito – Graceland (“Hair of the Dog”)
    Linda Gray – Dallas (“Like Father, Like Son”)
    Taryn Manning – Orange is the New Black (“Fool Me Once”)
    Kate Mulgrew – Orange is the New Black (“Tit Punch”)
    Bellamy Young – Scandal (“Everything’s Coming Up Mellie”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
    Alec Baldwin – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“Criminal Stories”)
    Tom Berenger – Major Crimes (“Rules of Engagement”)
    Dan Bucatinsky – Scandal (“Vermont is For Lovers, Too”)
    Jason O’Mara – The Good Wife (“Whack-A-Mole”)
    Hunter Parrish – The Good WIfe (“Dramatics, Your Honor”)
    Pablo Schreiber – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“Beasts Obsession”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
    Kate Burton – Scandal (“No Sun on the Horizon”)
    Jane Fonda – The Newsroom (“Red Team III”)
    Michelle Hurst – Orange is the New Black (“Imaginary Enemies”)
    Lisa Kudrow – Scandal (“Icarus”)
    Carrie Preston – The Good Wife (“A Few Words”)
    Cybill Sheppard – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“American Tragedy”)

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:
    Jodie Foster – House of Cards (“Chapter 22”)
    Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (“Criminal Stories”)
    Glenn Kershaw – Criminal Minds (“Demons”)
    Robert King – The Good Wife (“Everything is Ending”)
    James McKay – The Good WIfe (“The Last Call”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:
    Robert & Michelle King – The Good Wife (“Hitting the Fan”)
    Robert & Michelle King – The Good Wife (“The Last Call”)
    Jim Leonard – Major Crimes (“Boys Will Be Boys”)
    Aaron Sorkin – The Newsroom (“Red Team III”)
    Beau Williamson – House of Cards (“Chapter 14”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319047

    Gosh I was so hoped for a final Sandra Oh nomination… :=(

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319048

    Here are the final set of nominees!!!!

    Outstanding Comedy Series:

    THE BIG BANG THEORY

    “The Scavenger Vortex”
    “The Hesitation Ramification”
    “The Friendship Turbulance”
    “The Mommy Observation”
    “The Relationship Diremption”
    “The Status Quo Combustion”

    DEVIOUS MAIDS

    “Setting the Table”
    “Taking Out the Trash”
    “Walking the Dog”
    “Taking a Message”
    “Cleaning Out the Closet”
    “Totally Clean”

    GETTING ON

    “Born on the Fourth of July”
    “If You’re Going to San Francisco”
    “Make Someone Happy”
    “Dumped”
    “Nightshift”
    “The Concert”

    MODERN FAMILY

    “Farm Strong”
    “The Late Show”
    “The Old Man & the Tree”
    “Three Dinners”
    “The Wedding Parts 1 & 2”

    MOM

    “Pilot”
    “A Small Nervous Meltdown and a Misplaced Fork”
    “Estrogen and a Hearty Breakfast”
    “Leather Cribs and Medevil Rack”
    “Toilet Wine and the Earl of Sandwich”
    “Broken Dreams and Blocked Arteries”

    VEEP

    “The Choice”
    “Alicia”
    “Detroit”
    “Debate”
    “Crate”
    “New Hampshire”

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
    Garrett Dillahunt – Raising Hope (“The Chance Who Stole Christmas”)
    Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory (“The Itchy Brain Ramification”)
    Jake Johnson – New Girl (“Basketball”)
    Matthew Morrison – Glee (“The Quarterback”)
    Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (“The Thanksgiving Decouping”)
    Robin Williams – The Crazy Ones (“She’s So European”)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Anna Faris – Mom (“Fire Balls and Bullet Holes”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (“Crate”)
    Laurie Metcalf – Getting On (“Born on the Fourth of July”)
    Martha Plimpton – Raising Hope (“deja vu Man”)
    Dania Ramirez – Devious Maids (“Taking a Message”)
    Roselyn Sanchez – Devious Maids (“Wiping Away the Past”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“Sleeper”)
    Tony Hale – Veep (“Clovis”)
    Simon Helberg – The Big Bang Theory (“The Deception Verification”)
    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (“The Late Show”)
    Reid Scott – Veep (“The Choice”)
    Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (“Farm Strong”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Alex Borstein – Getting On (“Nightshift”)
    Allison Janney – Mom (“Estrogen and a Hearty Breakfast”)
    Margo Martindale – The Millers (“Pilot”)
    Melissa Rauch – The Big Bang Theory (“The Scavenger Vortex”)
    Naya Rivera – Glee (“The Quarterback”)
    Ariel Winter – Modern Family (“Under Pressure”)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Hot in Cleveland (“Love is All Around”)
    James Earl Jones – The Big Bang Theory (“The Convention Conundrum”)
    Nathan Lane – Modern Family (“The Help”)
    Jack McBrayer – The Middle (“Thanksgiving V”)
    Mike O’Malley – Glee (“The Quarterback”)
    William Shatner – Hot in Cleveland (“It’s Alive”)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
    Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory (“The Status Quo Combustion”)
    Carol Burnett – Hot in Cleveland (“Canoga Falls”)
    Kelly Clarkson – The Crazy Ones (“Pilot”)
    Cloris Leachman – Hot in Cleveland (“Love is All Around”)
    Octavia Spencer – Mom (“Toilet Wine and the Earl of Sandwich”)
    June Squibb – Getting On (“If You’re Going to San Francisco”)

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:
    Rebecca Asher – Raising Hope (“Murder, She Hoped”)
    Jon Cryer – Mom (“Corned Beef and Handcuffs”)
    Howard Deutch – Getting On (“The Concert”)
    Becky Martin – Veep (“The Choice”)
    John Scott – Devious Maids (“Cleaning Out the Closet”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
    Roger Drew & Ian Martin – Veep (“The Choice”)
    Armando Iannucci, David Quantick, Tony Rocher – Veep (“Debate”)
    Elaine Ko – Modern Family (“Farm Strong”)
    Steve Molaro, Eric Kaplan, Anthony Del Broccolo – The Big Bang Theory (“The Mommy Observation”)
    Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan – Glee (“The Quarterback”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319049

    Here are the Variety categories!

    The nominees for Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series or Special were:

    Ellen DeGeneres – 86th Annual Academy Awards
    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler – Golden Globe Awards
    Ariana Grande – 41st American Music Awards
    Kathy Griffin – Kathy Griffin: Record Breaker
    Kendrick Lamar and Imagine Dragons – Grammy Awards

    And the winner is…

    TINA FEY & AMY POEHLER – GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

    Previous Winners:
    2013: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler – Golden Globe Awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319050

    The nominees for Outstanding Variety Special were:

    71st Golden Globe Awards
    86th Academy Awards
    Barbara Walters: Her Story
    Whoopi Goldberg Presents: Moms Mabley
    Kathy Griffin: Record Breaker

    And the winner is….

    BARBARA WALTERS: HER STORY

    Previous Winners:
    2013: 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319051

    The nominees for Outstanding Talk Show Host(s) were:

    Julie Chen, Aisha Tyler, Sharon Osbourne, Sara Gilbert, and Sheryl Underwood – The Talk
    Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Jimmy Fallon – Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
    Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, and Barbara Walters – The View
    Queen Latifah – The Queen Latifah Show
    Kelly Rippa and Michael Strahan – Live! with Kelly and Michael

    And the SMART Award goes to…

    ELLEN DEGENERES – THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW

    Previous Winners:
    2013: Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    2012: Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie Show
    2011: Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Elisabeth Hasselback, Barbara Walters – The View

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319052

    The nominees for Outstanding Reality Series :

    Hardcore Pawn
    Mob Wives
    Real Housewives of Atlanta
    T.I. & Tiny: A Family Hustle
    Wahlburgers

    And the winner is…

    T.I. & TINY: A FAMILY HUSTLE

    Previous Winners:
    2013: Real Housewives of New Jersey
    2012: Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
    2011: Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #319053

    The nominees for Outstanding Game Show Host(s) :

    Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    Steve Harvey – Family Feud
    Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night
    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    And the winner is…

    TOM BERGERON – DANCING WITH THE STARS

    Previous Winners:
    2013: Steve Harvey – Family Feud
    2012: Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    2011: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 43 total)
Reply To: 4th Annual SMART TV Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Marcus ... - Dec 11, 2017
Television
Hunter-ish - Dec 10, 2017
Television