Home Forums Television Craft Guild Awards for TV

Craft Guild Awards for TV

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 41 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
40
replies
1106
views
10
users
15
8
5
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306023

    Schedule:
    November 20
    * ASC (nominations)
    January 8
    * CDG (nominations)
    January 9
    * ADG (nominations)
    * SOC (nominations)
    January 10
    * ACE Eddie (nominations)

    American Society of Cinematographers Reveals Television Nominees
    11/20/13

    LOS ANGELES, November 20, 2013 — The American Society of Cinematographers has selected its television nominees for the organization’s 28th Annual Outstanding Achievement Awards. The winners will be announced at a gala on February 1, 2014, here at the Hollywood & Highland Ray Dolby Ballroom.

    The nominees in each of the three categories are:

    One-hour Episodic Television Series:
    Steven Bernstein, ASC for Starz Network’s Magic City, “The Sins of the Father”
    David Franco for HBO’s Boardwalk Empire, “Erlkönig”
    Jonathan Freeman, ASC for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Valar Dohaeris”
    Pierre Gill, CSC for Showtime’s The Borgias, “The Purge”
    David Greene, CSC for The CW’s Beauty and the Beast, “Tough Love”
    Anette Haellmigk for HBO’s Game of Thrones, “Kissed by Fire”
    Kramer Morgenthau, ASC for Fox’s Sleepy Hollow, “Pilot”
    Ousama Rawi, BSC, CSC for NBC’s Dracula, “The Blood is the Life”

    Half-hour Episodic Series:
    Peter Levy, ASC, ACS for Showtime’s House of Lies, “The Runner Stumbles”
    Matthew J. Lloyd, CSC for Amazon’s Alpha House, “Pilot”
    Blake McClure for Comedy Central’s Drunk History, “Detroit”

    Television Movie/Miniseries:
    Jeremy Benning, CSC for National Geographic Channel’s Killing Lincoln
    David Luther for Starz Network’s The White Queen, “War at First Hand”
    Ashley Rowe, BSC for Starz Network’s Dancing on the Edge, Episode 1.1

    “The new heights that storytelling has reached on television are in part because of the tremendous artistry and outstanding work being done by the shows’ cinematographers,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “It was difficult for our members to narrow down the field to these nominees given the high caliber of the submissions.”

    Franco has been previously nominated for Boardwalk Empire (2012), Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2008), Intensity (1998), Falling for You (1996) and Million Dollar Babies (1995).

    Freeman has collected three ASC Awards. His wins were for Boardwalk Empire (2012, 2011) and Homeland Security in (2005). He has also earned additional nominations for Taken (2003), Strange Justice (2000) and Prince Street (1998).

    Gill and Morgenthau have each previously earned an ASC Outstanding Achievement Award.

    Gill took home an Award for Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2004), and was nominated for Joan of Arc (2000).

    Morgenthau earned his first ASC Award last year for Game of Thrones, and has nominations for Boardwalk Empire (2011), Life on Mars (2009) and The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2005).

    This is Levy’s fourth nomination, having been nominated for House of Lies (2013), The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2005) and 24 (2002).

    Rowe and Rawi have both previously been nominated for The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (2004) and The Tudors (2009), respectively.

    Benning, Bernstein, Greene, Haellmigk, Lloyd, Luther and McClure are all first-time nominees.

    HBO and Starz led the pack with three nominations each, followed by Showtime with two noms. Amazon, Comedy Central, Fox, NBC, The CW, and National Geographic Channel are also represented. 

    Reply
    Renaton
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306025

    All those nominees, and nothing for Hannibal, Breaking Bad or Mad Men? Ridiculous.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306026

    They were in such a rush to recognize Amazon that they passed over Netflix’s Emmy-winning House of Cards!

    But I just do not understand most of the guilds when it comes to television at all.  How did enough of them even see Alpha House?  It is not like that director of photography has any name recognition either.

    I was happy with this group last year because they awarded Hunted, but these are ridiculous—nay, outrageous.

    Why are there eight drama nominees?  Why are three of them broadcast?

    Why are these out so early?  When was voting?  Aplha House has seriously been out for a matter of days.

    Why?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Renaton
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306027
    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306028

    Why are these out so early?  When was voting?  Aplha House has seriously been out for a matter of days.

    Timeline — http://www.theasc.com/asc_news/awards/timeline.php

    Here’s some history in the Drama Series category:

    2009:

    * Eagle Egilsson – Dark Blue, “Venice Kings”
    Jeffrey Jur, ASC – FlashForward, “The Gift”
    Michael Price – Ugly Betty, “There’s No Place Like Mode”
    Christian Sebaldt, ASC – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, “Family Affair”
    Glen Winter CSC – Smallville, “Savior”

    2010:

    * Jonathan Freeman – Boardwalk Empire, “Home”
    Eagle Egilsson – Dark Blue, “Shell Game”
    Christopher Manley – Mad Men, “Blowing Smoke”
    Kramer Morgenthau – Boardwalk Empire, “Family Limitation”
    David Stockton – Nikita, “Pilot”
    Michael Wale – Smallville, “Shield”
    Glen Winter – Smallville, “Abandoned”

    2011:

    * Jonathan Freeman, ASC – Boardwalk Empire, “21”
    David Franco  – Boardwalk Empire, “To the Lost”
    David Katznelson, DFF, BSC – Downton Abbey, (pilot)
    John Lindley, ASC – Pan Am, (pilot)
    David Stockton, ASC – Chase, “Narco Part 2”

    2012:

    * Balazs Bolygo, HSC  – Hunted, “Mort”
    * Kramer Morgenthau, ASC – Game of Thrones, “The North Remembers”
    Christopher Manley, ASC – Mad Men, “The Phantom”
    David Moxness, CSC – Fringe, “Letters of Transit”
    Michael Spragg – Strike Back, Episode 11
    David Stockton, ASC – Alcatraz, (pilot)

    ReplyCopy URL
    sorcery
    Member
    Joined:
    Jul 7th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306029

    Not a single nomination for Breaking Bad ever? Yeah, the ASC Awards are really strange. The shows you’d expect to receive nominations underperform or are snubbed entirely but little-seen or cancelled series do fairly well.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Lord Freddy Blackfyre
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306030

    The thing is that in tv there’s more than BB and MM…..and HoC shouldn’t have won the Emmy. In the tech categories the Emmys are very lazy.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306031

    What are your picks?  For me, Michael Weaver’s “The Dinner” of Hello Ladies is the best comedy cinematography that I have seen in a long time.  In 2013, I liked Hannibal (the pilot is best, since it establishes the look which is very David Fincher), Breaking Bad (from both or either director of photography), Game of Thrones (only the first episode directed by Michelle MacLaren) and House of Cards (only the pilot because Fincher did a good job, but the rest of the season was not quite successful in emulating his style).

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306032

    This thread is for all the guild awards besides DGA, PGA, SAG, and WGA.

    Upcoming Schedule:
    January 13
    * Makeup/Hairstylist Guild (nominations)
    * VFX Society (nominations)
    January 14
    * CAS (nominations)
    January 17
    * MPSE (nominations)
    February 1
    * ASC Awards
    February 8
    * ADG Awards
    February 12
    * VFX Society Awards
    February 15
    * ACE Eddie Awards
    * Makeup/Hairstylist Guild Awards
    * SOC Awards
    February 16
    * MPSE Awards
    February 22
    * CAS Awards
    * CDG Awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306033

    Bump — CDG (Costume Designers Guild) will announce their nominees tomorrow.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306034

    CDG has announced their nominees:

    OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES

    Breaking Bad – Jennifer Bryan
    House of Cards – Tom Broecker
    Nashville – Susie DeSanto
    Scandal – Lyn Paolo
    Saturday Night Live – Tom Broecker, Eric Justian

    OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES

    Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn, Lisa Padovani
    The Borgias– Gabriella Pescucci
    Downton Abbey – Caroline McCall
    Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton
    Mad Men – Janie Bryant

    OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES

    American Horror Story: Coven – Lou Eyrich
    Behind the Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
    Bonnie & Clyde – Marilyn Vance
    House of Versace – Claire Nadon
    Phil Spector – Debra McGuire

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306035

    That period/fantasy category is absolutely crazy.

    I like the “Scandal” nomination even though I don’t always agree with Kerry Washington’s gloves.

    “Behind the Candelabra” is such an obvious winner.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Renaton
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306036

    I like the “Scandal” nomination even though I don’t always agree with Kerry Washington’s gloves.

    They are annoying. And sometimes the day appears to be warm or hot in an episode and it’s like “Why are you wearing gloves, woman? It’s hot!”.  

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306037

    MINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2013:

    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series

    BOARDWALK EMPIRE Production Designer: Bill Groom
    Episode: Old Ship of Zion

    BREAKING BAD Production Designer: Mark Freeborn
    Episode: Felina

    DOWNTON ABBEY Production Designer: Donal Woods
    Episode: 7

    GAME OF THRONES Production Designer: Gemma Jackson
    Episode: Valar Dohaeris

    MAD MEN Production Designer: Dan Bishop
    Episode: The Better Half

    Television Movie or Mini-Series

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN Production Designer: Mark Worthington
    Episode: Bitchcraft

    BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Production Designer: Howard Cummings

    BONNIE & CLYDE Production Designer: Derek R. Hill
    Episode: Night 1 & Night 2

    MOB CITY Production Designer: Gregory Melton
    Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man

    PHIL SPECTOR Production Designer: Patrizia von Brandenstein

    Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

    ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT Production Designer: Dan Butts
    Episode: The B. Team

    CALIFORNICATION Production Designer: Ray Yamagata
    Episode: The Unforgiven

    MODERN FAMILY Production Designer: Richard Berg
    Episode: The Wow Factor

    PARKS AND RECREATION Production Designer: Ian Phillips
    Episode: London

    VEEP Production Designer: Jim Gloster
    Episode: Helsinki

    Short Format, Live Action Series

    10,000 DAYS Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky
    Episode: Salvation or Destruction

    BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: Production Designer: Brian Kane
    BLOOD AND CHROME
    Episode: Pilot

    BLUE Production Designer: Rachel Myers
    Episode: The Truth Hurts

    DAYBREAK Production Designer: Stuart Blatt
    Episode: 5

    H+: THE DIGITAL SERIES Production Designer: Andres Cubillan
    Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come

    Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

    THE BIG BANG THEORY Production Designer: John Shaffner
    Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition

    HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER Production Designer: Steve Olson
    Episode: The Light House

    PORTLANDIA Production Designer: Tyler Robinson
    Episode: Missionaries

    SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE Production Designers: Akira Yoshimura
    Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake Eugene Lee
    Keith Ian Raywood
    N. Joseph Detullio

    THE VOICE Production Designers: Anton Goss
    Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1 James Pearse Connelly

    Awards, Music, or Game Shows

    THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2013 Production Designer: Joe Stewart

    2013 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

    THE 65th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

    THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS Production Designer: Steve Bass

    SUPERBOWL XLVII HALFTIME SHOW Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers
    STARRING BEYONCE

    Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video

    ARCADE FIRE Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro
    Episode: Reflektor

    CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky
    Episode: Epic Night Out

    DIEHARD Production Designer: Tom Wilkins
    Episode: The Getaway

    INFINITI Production Designer: Christopher Glass
    Episode: Factory of Life

    JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FT. JAY Z Production Designer: Richard Bridgland
    Episode: Suit & Tie

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #306038

    Wow, will Breaking Bad steamroll its way to an Emmy nomination?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 41 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television