Home Forums Television CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS — Comment Here as Sunday Winners Are Announced

CREATIVE ARTS EMMYS — Comment Here as Sunday Winners Are Announced

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 114 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
113
replies
4562
views
27
users
45
17
5
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Oct 20th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919718

    We will not have a chat box on the home page this weekend, so this is the place to comment on all winners and categories as they are announced for Sunday (see separate thread for Saturday).

    Matt Noble and a whole lot of Gold Derby editors and contributors will be live on our home page discussing the ceremony as well. Click the link below to watch their live coverage.

    Marcus Dixon and I will be backstage letting you know the winners right here as soon as they are revealed.

    https://plus.google.com/u/0/b/117722196384867589913/events/ceiu8c93904vm3l0vd9t1h9umi8

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 2 months ago by  Chris Beachum.
    Reply
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919736

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Archer (FX)
    Bob’s Burger (FOX)
    Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer (Disney XD)
    The Simpsons (FOX)
    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    American Masters (PBS)
    Chef’s Table (Netflix)
    Making A Murderer (Netflix)
    The Seventies (CNN)
    Woman With Gloria Steinem (Viceland)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Becoming Mike Nichols (HBO)
    Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)
    Listen To Me Marlon (Showtime)
    Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures (HBO)
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution [Independent Lens] (PBS)
    Cartel Land (A&E)
    The Hunting Ground (CNN)
    Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO)
    Racing Extinction (Discovery Channel)
    Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom (Netflix)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
    Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel)
    The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman (National Geographic Channel)
    Vice (HBO)

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
    Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)
    SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
    The Powerpuff Girls (Cartoon Network)
    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Children Hospital (Adult Swim)
    Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)
    Hack Into Broad City (ComedyCentral.com)
    Her Story (YouTube)
    UnREAL The Auditions (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    A Year In Space (time.com)
    Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
    Jay Leno’s Garage (NBC.com)
    National Endowment For The Arts: United States Of Arts (arts.gov)
    Roots: A New Vision (HISTORY)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Epic Rap Battles Of History (YouTube)
    Gay Of Thrones (FunnyOrDie.com)
    Honest Trailers (YouTube)
    Making A Scene With James Franco (AOL)
    Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
    Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
    Lip Sync Battle (Spike TV)
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel)
    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Undercover Boss (CBS)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Born This Way (A&E)
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)
    Intervention (A&E)
    Project Greenlight (HBO)
    United Shades Of America (CNN)

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)
    The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    The Oscars (ABC)

    Outstanding Variety Special
    Adele Live In New York City (NBC)
    Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo (HBO)
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)
    Lemonade (HBO)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
    Tom Bergeron as Host, Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
    Steve Harvey as Host, Little Big Shots Starring Steve Harvey (NBC)
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn as Co-Hosts, Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Jane Lynch as Host, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
    RuPaul as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
    Ryan Seacrest as Host, American Idol (FOX)

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Rob Coddry as Dr. Blake Downs, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)
    Rob Hubel as Dr. Owen Maestro, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)
    Jack McBrayer as Ollie, Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell (Adult Swim)
    Oscar Nuñez as Jack, The Crossroads of History (HISTORY)
    Lou Diamond Phillips as Cheiftain, The Crossroads of History (HISTORY)

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Michelle Ang as Alex, Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462 (AMC)
    Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen, Acting Dead (actingdead.com)
    Erinn Hayes as Lola Spratt, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)
    Tracie Thoms as Gwen, Send Me: an original web series (BET.com)
    Janet Varney as Denie Silverman, Everyone’s Crazy But Us (FunnyOrDie.com)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Seth MacFarlene as Various characters, Family Guy (FOX)
    Trey Parker as Various characters, South Park (Comedy Central)
    Matt Stone as Various characters, South Park (Comedy Central)
    Keegan Michael-Key as Various characters, SuperMansion (Crackle)
    Chris Pine as Various characters, SuperMansion (Crackle)

    Outstanding Choreography
    Quest Crew, America’s Best Dance Crew (MTV)
    Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (CW)
    Derek Hough, Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Anthony Morigerato, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
    Todd Liebler & Zach Zamboni, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Cuba”]
    Matthew Heineman & Matt Porwoll, Cartel Land (A&E)
    Erich Roland, He Named Me Malala (National Geographic Channel)
    Huy Troung, Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures (HBO)
    Igor Martinovic & Rachel Morrison, What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
    The Amazing Race (CBS) [“We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today”]
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) [“Carpe Diem”]
    Toby Birney, Intervention (A&E) [“Sierra”]
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel) [“Breaking Through”]
    Gus Dominguez, Project Runway (Lifetime) [“Mad Dash Mayhem”]
    Survivor (CBS) [“Second Chance”]

    Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
    Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land (A&E)
    David Gelb, Chef’s Table (Netflix) [“Gaggan Anand”]
    Davis Guggenheim, He Named Me Malala (National Geographic Channel)
    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos, Making A Murderer (Netflix) [“Fighting For Their Lives”]
    Liz Garbus, What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) [“Madonna/Whore”]
    Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) [“Episode 303”]
    Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS) [“Post-Super Bowl Episode”]
    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler”]
    Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) [“Episode 325”]

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    American Idol (FOX)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    Adele Live In New York City (NBC)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show (CBS)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming
    Drunk History (Comedy Central)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Portlandia (IFC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    He Named Me Malala (National Geographic Channel)
    Lemonade (HBO)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
    Cartel Land (A&E)
    He Named Me Malala (National Geographic Channel)
    Making A Murderer (Netflix)
    Vice (HBO)
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Shark Tank (ABC)
    Survivor (CBS)
    The Voice (NBC)
    Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Born This Way (A&E) [“Don’t Limit Me”]
    Born This Way (A&E) [“Up Syndrome”]
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Naked and Afraid XL (Discovery Channel)
    Project Greenlight (HBO)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    CONAN In Korea (TBS)
    Drunk History (Comedy Central)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Last Week Tonight With Jon Oliver (HBO)
    Lemonade (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Cartel Land (A&E)
    He Named Me Malala (National Geographic Channel)
    Making A Murderer (Netflix)
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
    Making A Murderer (Netflix)
    Vice (HBO)
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    69th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
    Adele Live In New York City (NBC)
    Grease: Live (FOX)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The Wiz Live! (NBC)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Last Week Tonight With Jon Oliver (HBO)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Borneo”]
    Jacob Bernstein, Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)
    David McMahon & Sarah Burns, Jackie Robinson (PBS)
    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos, Making A Murderer (Netflix) [“Eighteen Years Lost”]
    Mark Zwonitzer, Sarah Colt, and Tom Jennings, Walt Disney [American Experience] (PBS)

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Portlandia (IFC)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919737

    Outstanding Animated Program
    Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer (Disney XD)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
    Making A Murderer (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
    Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted (HBO)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
    Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Her Story (YouTube)

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
    Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
    Gay Of Thrones (FunnyOrDie.com)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    Shark Tank (ABC)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Variety Special
    The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special (CBS)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
    RuPaul as Host, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Rob Coddry as Dr. Blake Downs, Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
    Janet Varney as Denie Silverman, Everyone’s Crazy But Us (FunnyOrDie.com)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
    Matt Stone as Various characters, South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Choreography
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
    Matthew Heineman & Matt Porwoll, Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) [“Carpe Diem”]

    Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
    Matthew Heineman, Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler”]

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming
    Drunk History (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
    Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
    The Amazing Race (CBS)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Lemonade (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
    Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
    The Voice (NBC)

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos, Making A Murderer (Netflix) [“Eighteen Years Lost”]

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919741

    Grease: Live is another one that I think will have a good night. Could easily be up there with Game of Thrones as the big winners from the crafts.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920469

    My predictions:

    Outstanding Animated Program

    South Park (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

    Making A Murderer (Netflix)

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

    What Happened, Miss Simone? (Netflix)

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

    Cartel Land (A&E)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

    Vice (HBO)

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) PLEASE, please let this one happen, it deserves to, it seriously, completely NEEDS TO WIN! 😀

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

    Epic Rap Battles Of History (YouTube)

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program

    Shark Tank (ABC)

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

    Outstanding Special Class Program

    Grease: Live (FOX)

    Outstanding Variety Special

    Lemonade (HBO)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

    Ryan Seacrest as Host, American Idol (FOX)

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

    Trey Parker as Various characters, South Park (Comedy Central) Parker’s performance as both PC Principal AND Eric Cartman in the same scene of the same episode is so priceless, I think it makes him a safe bet. Unless Keegan Michael-Key somehow wins on a name-check, which I don’t think will happen since I think this is one specific category where the voters ARE watching the episode submissions.

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos, Making A Murderer (Netflix) [“Fighting For Their Lives”]

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

    Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (NBC) [“Hosts: Tina Fey & Amy Poehler”]

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos, Making A Murderer (Netflix) [“Eighteen Years Lost”]

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920518

    I thought Directing for a Variety Special was presented tonight.

    Go Adele!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Charles Bright
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 23rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920538

    It’s being presented next week along with Writing for a Variety Special during the main telecast.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920556

    Final Prediction

    Outstanding Animated Program – “South Park” (Comedy Central)”

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series – “Making A Murderer”

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special – “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking – “The Hunting Ground ”

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special – “Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson”

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program – “The Powerpuff Girls”

    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series – “Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

    Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series – “Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

    Outstanding Short Form Variety Series – “Honest Trailers”

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program – “Lip Sync Battle”

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program – “Gaycation With Ellen Page”

    Outstanding Special Class Program – “Grease: Live” (FOX)

    Outstanding Variety Special – “Lemonade”

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program – Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol”

    Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series – Rob Coddry – “Childrens Hospital”

    Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series – Michelle Ang – “Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Trey Parker – “South Park”

    Outstanding Choreography – Kathryn Burns – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

    Igor Martinovic & Rachel Morrison, – “What Happened, Miss Simone? ”

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming – “Survivor”

    Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming – Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos – “Making A Murderer”

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series – Ryan McFaul – “Inside Amy Schumer”

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special – “Grease: Live”

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series – “American Idol”

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special – “Grease: Live”

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic) – “Grease: Live”

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming – “The Voice”

    Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special – “Grease: Live”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming – “Making A Murderer”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program – “The Voice”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
    – “Born This Way” – “Don’t Limit Me”

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming – “Lemonade”

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) – “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming – “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special – “Grease: Live”

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special – “Adele Live In New York City”

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series – “Dancing With The Stars”

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

    Laura Ricciardi & Moira Demos – “Making A Murderer” – “Eighteen Years Lost”

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series – “Inside Amy Schumer”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920587

    What order are the categories being presented in tonight?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920589

    Three documentary categories are first.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920592

    Documentary series is Making a Murderer.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920593

    Documentary Special is What Happened Miss Simone.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920597

    Documentary Filmmaking is both Cartel Land and James Foley Story.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920599

    Variety Series Directing is Inside Amy Schumer.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201920600

    I predicted Cartel Land, so I’m still saying I got the category right. Though admittedly, I would have had Winter on Fire in 2nd. 😐

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 114 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television