Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmys details?

Creative Arts Emmys details?

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
12
( +3 hidden )
replies
881
views
7
users
4
2
2
  • That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201915601

    I didn’t see a thread for the Creative Arts Emmys like the one for the Primetime Emmys, but I didn’t want to possibly hijack that thread with Creative Arts details.

    Here’s what I know so far:
    The ceremony is two nights – Saturday 9/10 and Sunday 9/11, scheduled to be from 5:00 to 7:30 PM Pacific both nights.
    An edited broadcast will air on FXX on Saturday 9/17 from 8 to 10:30 PM Eastern, repeated from 10:30 PM to 1 AM.

    The announced Creative Arts awards so far:
    The Governors Award will be presented on Sunday to American Idol.
    The Individual Achievement in Animation winners:
    Jason Kolowski, Production Designer, Adventure Time (episode “Bad Jubies”)
    Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist, Adventure Time (episode “Stakes Pt. 8: The Dark Cloud”)
    Jason Carpenter, Animation Production Designer, He Named Me Malala
    Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Designer, Long Live The Royals (episode “Punk Show”)
    Scott DaRos, Character Animator, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special III: Magical Friendship

    Announced presenters so far:
    Saturday:
    Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
    Linda Ellerbee (Nick News with Linda Ellerbee)
    Chris Hardwick (Talking Dead)
    Allison Janney (Mom/Masters of Sex)
    Ken Jeong (Dr. Ken)
    Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
    Margo Martindale (The Americans)
    Laurie Metcalf (The Big Bang Theory, Getting On)
    Martin Mull (Veep)
    Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
    Bradley Whitford (Transparent)
    Sunday:
    Michelle Ang (Fear the Walking Dead)
    Rob Corddry (Childrens Hospital)
    Morgan Freeman (Madam Secretary)
    Seth Green (Robot Chicken)
    Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
    Robert Herjavec (Shark Tank)
    Derek Hough (Dancing with the Stars)
    Julianne Hough (Dancing With the Stars/Grease Live!)
    Vanessa Hudgens (Grease Live)
    Carrie Ann Inaba (Dancing with the Stars)
    Carly Rae Jepsen (Grease Live!)
    Heidi Klum (Project Runway)
    Katharine McPhee (Scorpion)
    Oscar Nuñez (Uncle Buck/The Office)
    RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
    Gloria Steinem (WOMAN with Gloria Steinem)

    Reply
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201915607

    Morgan Freeman (Madam Secretary)

    I thought that I knew that name from somewhere!

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201915620

    Here is the “quick version” of which awards are presented on which day; click here for the full list

    Saturday:
    Guest Acting (all four awards)
    Narrator
    Commercial
    Children’s Program
    Main Title Design
    the Music categories
    the Interactive Programming categories
    most of the categories limited to comedy/drama series, limited series, and movies

    Sunday:
    Reality Show Host
    the Animation categories, except for Narrator
    the Short Form Programming categories
    most of the categories limited to reality, variety, and nonfiction programs

    Note that Variety Series Writing and Variety Special will be presented on 9/11, while Variety Special Writing and the two Variety Series awards (Sketch Series and Talk Series) will be presented on 9/18.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201915675

    I like how they split the awards between comedy/drama/limited/movies and animation/nonfiction/reality/short/variety. I expected them to go branch by branch, but this will allow people from the same shows to appear altogether on the same night. This split for me also creates a good night and a boring one. I will be on vacation for both this year though, so I will just be looking up the winners lists after the fact or more likely checking the Twitter.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201915742

    I’ll have my soul set on Sunday then, can’t wait! STEVEN UNIVERSE HAS TO WIN!!!! 😀

    ReplyCopy URL
    Lord Freddy Blackfyre
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201917877

    Even as a fan of GoT I don’t think they’ll win 12 Emmys in the creative show. For starter costume should be an easy win for Outlander, Casting is a tough category to predict between GoT, HoC and Mr. Robot. Cinematography is tough but this could be the year now that Boardwalk Empire is not in the running.

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201918855

    More juried awards announced – this time, in Interactive Media:

    Multiplatform Storytelling
    Archer Scavenger Hunt (FX Networks)
    Tim Farrell, Transmedia Lead
    Mark Paterson, Transmedia Director
    Bryan Fordney, Technical Director

    Original Interactive Programnote that this is different from the “Interactive Program” category in that these are not merely interactive “extensions” of existing programs
    Henry (Oculus Platform)
    Oculus Story Studio

    Social TV Experience
    @midnight with Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central)
    Chris Hardwick, Executive Producer/Host
    Jack Martin, Executive Producer
    Joe Farrell, Executive Producer
    Christopher D’Elia, Producer
    Serious Business

    In addition, Rob Hayes (Executive Vice President Digital, NBC Entertainment) will receive the Lucy Hood Digerati Award.

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 2 months ago by  That Don Guy.
    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919092

    Another round of presenters announced:

    Saturday
    Tichina Arnold
    Mel B
    Reg E. Cathey
    Joanne Froggatt
    Carrie Preston
    Rhea Seahorn
    Peter Scolari

    Sunday
    Lori Greiner
    Erinn Hayes
    Marilu Henner
    Jane Lynch
    Bethany Mota
    Tyler Oakley
    Chris Parnell
    Ryan Seacrest
    Neil deGrasse Tyson

    Sons of Serendip will also be performing, but it doesn’t say on which night

    ReplyCopy URL
    jf123
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 15th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919138

    Tyler Oakley

    ugh

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919173

    Saturday
    Tichina Arnold
    Mel B
    Reg E. Cathey
    Joanne Froggatt
    Carrie Preston
    Rhea Seahorn
    Peter Scolari

    Sounds like we’re getting the guest categories on Saturday

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919448

    Another round of presenters announced:

    Saturday
    Tichina Arnold
    Mel B
    Reg E. Cathey
    Joanne Froggatt
    Carrie Preston
    Rhea Seahorn
    Peter Scolari

    Sunday
    Lori Greiner
    Erinn Hayes
    Marilu Henner
    Jane Lynch
    Bethany Mota
    Tyler Oakley
    Chris Parnell
    Ryan Seacrest
    Neil deGrasse Tyson

    Sons of Serendip will also be performing, but it doesn’t say on which night

    Sons of Serendip was listed under Sunday night, so I assume it’s that night.

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919573

    Sounds like we’re getting the guest categories on Saturday

    Correct – see the third post in this thread for more details, but the “quick version” is, in most cases, if the category involves a drama series, comedy series, limited series, or movie (even if it includes other types of shows as well), it will be given out on Saturday night, and if it is limited to reality, variety, specials, nonfiction, or animation, it will be given out on Sunday night.

    For example, the Single-Camera Series Hairstyling and Makeup will be on Saturday, while Multi-Camera Series/Special Hairstyling and Makeup will be on Sunday as (presumably) all five of the nominees in each of the multi-camera categories are specials or variety shows; also, Narrator is on Saturday while Character Voiceover is on Sunday as Jane the Virgin and Roots both have nominations in the Narrator category.

    Some exceptions:
    Children’s program, Commercial, and the Interactive categories are all on Saturday.
    Technical Direction for a Series is on Sunday (even though The Big Bang Theory is one of the nominees).

    ReplyCopy URL
    jf123
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 15th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201919743

    How long will the runtime for each ceremony be?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television