Home Forums Television Creative Arts Emmys (What Records Were Broken & Other Facts/Trivia)

Creative Arts Emmys (What Records Were Broken & Other Facts/Trivia)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 204 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
203
replies
1334
views
61
users
18
17
10
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296290

    Predict and discuss the 2013 Creative Arts Emmy Awards in this thread.

    NoHo Arts District, CA, September 4, 2013
    Today the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences along with producer
    Spike Jones, Jr. announced the first presenters for the 2013 Primetime
    Creative Arts Emmy® Awards.  These presenters represent some of the
    brightest producers, hosts, personalities and talent on and behind the
    screen in television this year.   

    Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn & Jon Murray (Project Runway)
    Joel McHale & Dan Harmon (Community)
    Margo Martindale (The Millers)
    Mark Burnett & Roma Downey (The Bible)
    Scott Bakula & Jerry Weintraub (Behind the Candelabra)
    Nolan Gould (Modern Family)
    Mark Cuban, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, Lori Greiner & Robert Herjavec (Shark Tank)
    Cobie Smulders & Pamela Fryman (How I Met Your Mother)
    Joelle Carter & Graham Yost (Justified)
    Yeardley Smith (The Simpsons)
    Gilbert Gottfried
    Chris Parnell (Archer)
    Robert Smigel & Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog
    McKenzie Westmore (Face Off)
    Jamie Hyneman & Adam Savage (MythBusters)
    Rupert Friend (Homeland)
    Katharine McPhee (Smash)
    Rickey Minor (Grammy Awards)
    Linda Cardellini and Matt Weiner (Mad Men)
    Neil Patrick Harris (Emmy Awards host and How I Met Your Mother)

     

    The Primetime Creative Arts Emmys will be held on Sunday, September 15th at
    the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.  A two-hour, edited
    presentation will air Saturday, September 21st at 9:00 PM (ET/PT) on
    FXX.

    Reply
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296292

    The Primetime Creative Arts Emmys will be held on Sunday, September 15th at
    the Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.  A two-hour, edited
    presentation will air Saturday, September 21st at 9:00 PM (ET/PT) on
    FXX.

    I just noticed this – the ceremony is on Sunday this year instead of Saturday.  Any idea as to what time it starts?

    Also, it says that they will be held “LIVE in Los Angeles” – I would think they would be live (unless The Walking Dead is not so much a scripted show as a reality series)

    Here are my predictions:

    The guest acting awards usually go to the “names”:
    Guest Actor, Drama – Michael J. Fox
    Guest Actress, Drama – Jane Fonda (even without any “anti-Syrian Invasion” voting, as the ballot deadline was 8/23)
    Guest Actor, Comedy – Bob Newhart
    Guest Actress, Comedy – nobody really has “standout name” value, so I’ll go with Elaine Stritch for her 30 Rock work

    Reality Show Host – does anybody besides Betty White do much of anything other than stand on a stage and introduce contestants?

    Reality Program – while I am rooting for Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives, I think Shark Tank has the hype going for it

    Animated Program: South Park – how do you go against Eric Cartman and Honey Boo Boo in a Spaghetti Wrestling match?  (Then again, if they go by the submitted episodes and not the series as a whole, Bob’s Burgers might sneak in for the win here, as it submitted (in my opinion) one of its better episodes)
    Short-Format Animated Program: Robot Chicken
    Voiceover – Lily Tomlin (for narrating HBO’s An Apology to Elephants) – not only do documentary/informational narrators do well in this category, but Tomlin has the “vote for the name more than the performance” thing going for her

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296293

    65TH ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS – Nominees

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    Bob’s Burger (FOX) 
    Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon (Nickelodeon) 
    Regular Show: The Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) 
    South Park (Comedy Central) 
    The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network) 
    Clarence (cartoonnetwork.com) 
    Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe (Disney.com) 
    Regular Show – A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese (Cartoon Network) 
    Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO) 
    Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel) 
    iCarly (Nickelodeon) 
    Nick News with Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS (Nickelodeon) 
    The Weight of the Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed! (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    American Masters (PBS) 
    The Abolitionists [American Experience] (PBS) 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 
    Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman (Science Channel) 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    All The President’s Men Revisited (Discovery Channel) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Death and the Civil War [American Experience] (PBS) 
    Ethel (HBO) 
    Manhunt: The Inside Story of The Hunt For Bin Laden (HBO) 

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Brian Games (NGC) 
    Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo) 
    Oprah’s Master Class (OWN) 
    Stand Up To Cancer 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience (Bravotv.com) 
    Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience (HBO.com) 
    Killing Lincoln (NatGeoTV.com) 
    Night of Too Many Stars: America ComesTogether For Autism (ComedyCentral.com) 
    The Homeland Sync Experience (SHO.com) 
    The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience (TeamCoco.com) 
    The Walking Dead Story Sync (AMCTV.com) 

    Outstanding Reality Program 
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Diners,Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network) 
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel) 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 
    Undercover Boss (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    66th Annual  Tony Awards (CBS) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 
    The 70th Annual Golden Globes Awards (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 
    30 Rock: the Webisodes (NBC.com) 
    Between Two Ferns (FunnyOrDie.com) 
    Burning Love (Yahoo.com) 
    Childrens Hospital (Cartoon Network) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The Daily Show Correspondents Explain (thedailyshow.com) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs 
    30 Rock: The Final Season (NBC.com) 
    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle.com) 
    Jay Leno’s Garage (jaylenosgarage.com) 
    Remembering 9/11 (HISTORY) 
    The Office: Farewells (NBC.com) 
    Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (bravotv.com) 

    Outstanding Variety Special
    12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief  
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update [Part One] (NBC) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz, Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Louis C.K. as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Will Forte as Paul, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman, Modern Family (ABC) 
    Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Justin Timberlake as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Dot-Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste, Glee (FOX) 
    Melissa Leo as Laurie, Louie (FX) 
    Melissa McCarthy as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Molly Shannon as Eileen Foliente, Enlightened (HBO) 
    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Kristen Wiig as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack, Scandal (ABC) 
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn, Homeland (Showtime) 
    Harry Hamlin as Jim Cutler, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper, Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless (Showtime) 
    Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing, The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Margo Martindale as Claudia, The Americans (FX) 
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
    Tom Bergeron as Host, Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Anthony Bourdain as Host, The Taste (ABC) 
    Cat Deeley as Host, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn as Hosts, Project Runway (Lifetime) 
    Ryan Seacrest as Host, American Idol (FOX) 
    Betty White as Host, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (NBC) 

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance 
    Bob Bergen as Porky Pig, The Looney Tunes Show (Cartoon Network) 
    Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin & Tricia Takanawa, Family Guy (FOX) 
    Sam Elliott as Narrator, Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 
    Seth Green as various characters, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (Cartoon Network) 
    Seth MacFarlene as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, & Peter Griffin, Family Guy (FOX) 
    Lily Tomlin as Narrator, An Apology to Elephants (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“Welcome to Briarcliff”] 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (FX) 
    SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden (NGC) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series 
    2 Broke Girls (CBS) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    MasterChef (FOX) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Two and a Half Men (CBS) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    True Blood (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Girls (HBO) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    The Hour (BBC America) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    Peter Andrews, Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Mike Eley, Parade’s End (HBO) [“Part 5”] 
    John Pardue, The Girl (HBO) 
    Andrew Arkapaw, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) [“Part 1”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Christian La Fountaine, 2 Broke Girls (CBS) [“And The Psychic Shakedown”] 
    Christian La Fountaine, How I Met Your Mother (CBS) [“The Final Page (Part 2)”] 
    Gary Baum, Mike & Molly (CBS) [“Molly’s Birthday”] 
    George Mooradian, The Exes (TV Land) [“Pirates Of The Care Of Eden”] 
    Steven V. Silver, Two and a Half Men (CBS) [“Grab A Feather And Get In Line”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Bill Coleman, Boardwalk Empire (HBO) [“Margate Sands”] 
    Michael Slovis, Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Rob McLachlan, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Mhysa”] 
    Nelson Cragg, Homeland (Showtime) [“Beirut Is Back”] 
    Egil Bryld, House of Cards (Netflix) [“Chapter 1”] 
    Chris Manley, Mad Men (AMC) [“The Doorway”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Todd Liebler, Zach Gamboni, & Morgan Fallon, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Myanmar”] 
    Buddy Squires, Ethel (HBO) 
    Frank-Peter Lehmann & Ehrich Roland, Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden (HBO) 
    Lisa Rinzler, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Richard V. Lopez, The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) [“A New War Begins”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) [“Mutiny On The Bering Sea”] 
    Gustavo Dominguez, Project Runway (Lifetime) [“A Times Square Anniversary”] 
    Survivor (CBS) [“Create A Little Chaos”] 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) [“Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow”] 
    Ari Boles, Top Chef (Bravo) [“Glacial Gourmand”] 

    Outstanding Commercial 
    Inspired (Canon) 
    Jess Time (Google Chrome) 
    Jogger (Nike) 
    The Chase (Grey Poupon) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Parade’s End (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    The Girl (HBO) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Robert Trachtenberg, American Masters (PBS) [“Mel Brooks: Make A Noise”] 
    Rory Kennedy, Ethel (HBO) 
    Alex Gibney, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Michael Simon, Survivor (CBS) [“Live Finale and Reunion (Philippines)”] 
    Glenn Weiss, Survivor (CBS) [“Live Finale and Reunion (Caramoan: Fans vs. Favorites)”] 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief  
    Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    Don Mischer, The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    Ring Of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    American Idol (FOX) 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)  
    Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino [Great Performances] (PBS) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (Machinima.com) 
    The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Ring of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Glee (FOX) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Conan (TBS) 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Parade’s End (HBO) 
    Restless (Sundance Channel) 
    Ring of Fire (Lifetime) 
    The Girl (HBO) 
    World Without End (ReelzChannel) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 
    Mr. Selfridge [Masterpiece] (PBS) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Christmas In Washington (TNT) 
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Cooper (BBC America) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Americans (FX) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “Rural Juror”, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    “If I Had Time”, 66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    “Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again”, Nashville (ABC) 
    “Hang The Moon”, Smash (NBC) 
    “I Hear Your Voice In A Dream”, Smash (NBC) 
    “More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway”, The Neighbors (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    American Masters (PBS) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Ethel (HBO) 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Project Runway (Lifetime) [“A Times Square Anniversary Party”] 
    Project Runway (Lifetime) [“Europe, Here We Come”] 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 
    The Daily Show With John Stewart (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Louie (FX) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    The Office (NBC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Dead Freight”] 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (FX) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden (NGC)
    The Bible (HISTORY) 
    World Without End (ReelzChannel) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    History Of The Eagles (Showtime) 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 
    The Dust Bowel (PBS) 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Nikita (CW) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Parks And Recreation (NBC) 
    The Office (NBC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    The Bible (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    American Idol (FOX) 
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    History Of The Eagles (Showtime) 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    Defiance (Syfy) 
    Falling Skies (TNT) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    Banshee (Cinemax) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Revolution (NBC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program 
    It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FX) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Super Ninjas (Nickelodeon) 
    Workaholics (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie 
    Blue Bloods (CBS) 
    NCIS (CBS) 
    Revolution (NBC) 
    Southland (TNT) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)  
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    Anthony Boudain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Libya”] 
    Mark Bailey, Ethel (HBO) 
    Alex Gibney, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Dayton Duncan, The Dust Bowel (PBS) [“The Great Plow Up”] 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special 
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update [Part One] (NBC) 
    The 70th Annual Golden Globes Awards (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296294

    Two questions:

    What time does the ceremony start?  (The actual ceremony on the 15th, not the TV broadcast on the 21st, which is at 9 Eastern & Pacific)

    Will GoldDerby be doing anything involving the Creative Arts awards like it did last year?

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296295

    65TH ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS – Final Predictions

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    South Park (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    Nick News with Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    Ethel (HBO) 

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience (HBO.com) 

    Outstanding Reality Program 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs 
    Remembering 9/11 (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Variety Special
    12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series 
    Melissa Leo as Laurie, Louie (FX)

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn, Homeland (Showtime)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife (CBS)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
    Tom Bergeron as Host, Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance 
    Sam Elliott as Narrator, Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries or A Movie 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series  
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Peter Andrews, Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Christian La Fountaine, How I Met Your Mother (CBS) [“The Final Page (Part 2)”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Michael Slovis, Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Lisa Rinzler, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Survivor (CBS) [“Create A Little Chaos”] 

    Outstanding Commercial 
    Inspired (Canon)  

    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Alex Gibney, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO)

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
    House of Cards (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway”, The Neighbors (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Louie (FX) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Behind the Candelabra (FX) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    30 Rock (NBC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program 
    Super Ninjas (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie  
    Revolution (NBC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    Mark Bailey, Ethel (HBO) 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special 
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    dude93
    Member
    Joined:
    Mar 31st, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296296

    Why wouldn’t Nolan Gould present with, say, Rico Rodrigeuz instead of on his own? Seems like a missed opportunity. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Marcus Dixon
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    Jun 12th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296297

    Yes, a few Gold Derby editors will be live on the homepage during the ceremony giving you live announcements as the winners are crowned. Should be fun!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Emil Petrov
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 12th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296298

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz, Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Louis C.K. as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Will Forte as Paul, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman, Modern Family (ABC) 
    Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Justin Timberlake as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Dot-Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste, Glee (FOX) 
    Melissa Leo as Laurie, Louie (FX) 
    Melissa McCarthy as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Molly Shannon as Eileen Foliente, Enlightened (HBO) 
    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Kristen Wiig as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack, Scandal (ABC) 
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn, Homeland (Showtime) 
    Harry Hamlin as Jim Cutler, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper, Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless (Showtime) 
    Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing, The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Margo Martindale as Claudia, The Americans (FX) 
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“Welcome to Briarcliff”] 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (FX) 
    SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden (NGC) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series 
    2 Broke Girls (CBS) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    MasterChef (FOX) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Two and a Half Men (CBS) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    True Blood (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Girls (HBO) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    The Hour (BBC America) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    Peter Andrews, Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Mike Eley, Parade’s End (HBO) [“Part 5”] 
    John Pardue, The Girl (HBO) 
    Andrew Arkapaw, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) [“Part 1”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Christian La Fountaine, 2 Broke Girls (CBS) [“And The Psychic Shakedown”] 
    Christian La Fountaine, How I Met Your Mother (CBS) [“The Final Page (Part 2)”] 
    Gary Baum, Mike & Molly (CBS) [“Molly’s Birthday”] 
    George Mooradian, The Exes (TV Land) [“Pirates Of The Care Of Eden”] 
    Steven V. Silver, Two and a Half Men (CBS) [“Grab A Feather And Get In Line”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Bill Coleman, Boardwalk Empire (HBO) [“Margate Sands”] 
    Michael Slovis, Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Rob McLachlan, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Mhysa”] 
    Nelson Cragg, Homeland (Showtime) [“Beirut Is Back”] 
    Egil Bryld, House of Cards (Netflix) [“Chapter 1”] 
    Chris Manley, Mad Men (AMC) [“The Doorway”]

    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Parade’s End (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    The Girl (HBO) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    Ring Of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (Machinima.com) 
    The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Ring of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Glee (FOX) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Conan (TBS) 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 
    Mr. Selfridge [Masterpiece] (PBS) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Cooper (BBC America) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Americans (FX) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Louie (FX) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    The Office (NBC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Dead Freight”] 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (FX) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Nikita (CW) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    Defiance (Syfy) 
    Falling Skies (TNT) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    Banshee (Cinemax) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Revolution (NBC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    tonorlo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296299


    65TH ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS – Nominees

    Outstanding Animated
    Program
     
    Bob’s Burgers (FOX) 

    Outstanding
    Short-Format Animated Program
     
    Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding
    Children’s Program
     
    A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO) 

    Outstanding
    Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
     
    The Abolitionists [American Experience] (PBS) 

    Outstanding
    Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
     
    Manhunt: The Inside Story of The Hunt For Bin Laden (HBO) 

    Outstanding
    Informational Series Or Special
     
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 

    Outstanding
    Interactive Program
     
    Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience (HBO.com) 

    Outstanding Reality
    Program
     
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Special
    Class Program
     
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Special
    Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
     
    Burning Love (Yahoo.com) 

    Outstanding Special
    Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
     
    Remembering 9/11 (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Variety
    Special

    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 

    Outstanding Guest
    Actor In A Comedy Series
     
    Louis C.K. as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest
    Actress In A Comedy Series

    Dot-Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste, Glee (FOX) 

    Outstanding Guest
    Actor In A Drama Series

    Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden, The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Guest
    Actress In A Drama Series
     ) 
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Host For
    A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
     
    Cat Deeley as Host, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

    Outstanding
    Voice-Over Performance
     
    Sam Elliott as Narrator, Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Art
    Direction For A Miniseries or A Movie
     
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art
    Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
     
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Art
    Direction For A Single-Camera Series
     
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art
    Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
     
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 

    Outstanding Casting
    For A Comedy Series
     
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting
    For A Drama Series
     
    The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Casting
    For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special

    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding
    Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie
     
    Mike Eley, Parade’s End (HBO) [“Part 5”] 

    Outstanding
    Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
     
    Steven V. Silver, Two and a Half Men (CBS) [“Grab A Feather And Get In
    Line”] 

    Outstanding
    Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
     
    Nelson Cragg, Homeland (Showtime) [“Beirut Is Back”] 

    Outstanding
    Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
     
    Todd Liebler, Zach Gamboni, & Morgan Fallon, Anthony Bourdain: Parts
    Unknown (CNN) [“Myanmar”] 

    Outstanding
    Cinematography For Reality Programming
     
    The Amazing Race (CBS) [“Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow”] 

    Outstanding
    Commercial
     
    Inspired (Canon) 

    Outstanding Costumes
    For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
     
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) ) 

    Outstanding Costumes
    For A Series
     
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 

    Outstanding Directing
    For Nonfiction Programming
     
    Robert Trachtenberg, American Masters (PBS) [“Mel Brooks: Make A
    Noise”] 

    Outstanding Directing
    For A Variety Special
     
    Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
    (NBC) 

    Outstanding
    Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
     
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 

    Outstanding
    Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special

    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding
    Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
     
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Lighting
    Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
     
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Lighting
    Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
     
    2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)  

    Outstanding Main
    Title Design
     
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Makeup
    For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
     
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO)



    Outstanding Makeup
    For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
     
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Makeup
    For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
     
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding
    Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
     
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Music
    Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
     
    Parade’s End (HBO) 

    Outstanding Music
    Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
     
    Mr. Selfridge [Masterpiece] (PBS) 

    Outstanding Music
    Direction
     
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 

    Outstanding Original
    Main Title Theme Music
     
    House of Cards (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Original
    Music And Lyrics
     
    “Rural Juror”, 30 Rock (NBC) 

    Outstanding Picture
    Editing For Nonfiction Programming
     
    Ethel (HBO) 

    Outstanding Picture
    Editing For Reality Programming
     
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Picture
    Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials

    The Daily Show With John Stewart (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding
    Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
     
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 



    Outstanding
    Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
     
    Louie (FX) 

    Outstanding
    Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
     
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Dead Freight”] 

    Outstanding
    Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
     
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Editing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
     
    World Without End (ReelzChannel) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
     
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Editing For A Series
     
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

    30 Rock (NBC)

    Outstanding Sound
    Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)
     
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
     
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
     
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Sound
    Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
     
    Survivor (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special
    Visual Effects
     
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Special
    Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
     
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Stunt
    Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
     
    Super Ninjas (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Stunt
    Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
     
    Southland (TNT) 

    Outstanding Technical
    Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special

    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 

    Outstanding Technical
    Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
     
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Writing
    For Nonfiction Programming

    Mark Bailey, Ethel (HBO) 

    Outstanding Writing
    For A Variety Special
     
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 


    ReplyCopy URL
    Awardzilla
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296300

    Please o please emmy lords let The Good Wife win one award which hands down it deserves: casting!

    ReplyCopy URL
    That Don Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296301

    Yes, a few Gold Derby editors will be live on the homepage during the ceremony giving you live announcements as the winners are crowned. Should be fun!

    What time does it start?  4:00 Pacific?  5:00?  5:30?

    Also, might I suggest that GD get more than one source for the winners?  It’s almost becoming a drinking game – drink if:
    (a) the announced winner changes, or
    (b) somebody says “it’s a tie” for an Area (which can have multiple winners without necessarily being a “tie”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296302

    Tonorlo, how did you get you predix to format perfectly?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296303

    Last batch of presenters announced just now via Deadline.  Airs on tape delay 9PM ET 9/21 on FXX.

    Matthew Weiner and Linda Cardellini (Mad Men)
    Rupert Friend (Homeland)
    Katharine McPhee (Smash)
    Rickey Minor (??, Grammys, The Tonight Show With Jay Leno)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296304

    Don’t think they’ll have this video here or at the Emmys:  “It’s Not Porn.  It’s HBO.”  Skewers Girls, Game of Thrones, Boardwalk Empire and others:  http://youtu.be/EUBiOOx0Pxw   

    ReplyCopy URL
    vinny
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #296305

    65TH ANNUAL CREATIVE ARTS PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS – Nominees    (my guesses in bold)

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    Bob’s Burger (FOX) 
    Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon (Nickelodeon) 
    Regular Show: The Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) 
    South Park (Comedy Central) 
    The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network) 
    Clarence (cartoonnetwork.com) 
    Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe (Disney.com) 
    Regular Show – A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese (Cartoon Network) 
    Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO) 
    Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel) 
    iCarly (Nickelodeon) 
    Nick News with Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS (Nickelodeon) 
    The Weight of the Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed! (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    American Masters (PBS) 
    The Abolitionists [American Experience] (PBS) 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 
    Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman (Science Channel) 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    All The President’s Men Revisited (Discovery Channel) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Death and the Civil War [American Experience] (PBS) 
    Ethel (HBO) 
    Manhunt: The Inside Story of The Hunt For Bin Laden (HBO) 

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Brian Games (NGC) 
    Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo) 
    Oprah’s Master Class (OWN) 
    Stand Up To Cancer 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience (Bravotv.com) 
    Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience (HBO.com) 
    Killing Lincoln (NatGeoTV.com) 
    Night of Too Many Stars: America ComesTogether For Autism (ComedyCentral.com) 
    The Homeland Sync Experience (SHO.com) 
    The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience (TeamCoco.com) 
    The Walking Dead Story Sync (AMCTV.com) 

    Outstanding Reality Program 
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Diners,Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network) 
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel) 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 
    Undercover Boss (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    66th Annual  Tony Awards (CBS) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 
    The 70th Annual Golden Globes Awards (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 
    30 Rock: the Webisodes (NBC.com) 
    Between Two Ferns (FunnyOrDie.com) 
    Burning Love (Yahoo.com) 
    Childrens Hospital (Cartoon Network) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The Daily Show Correspondents Explain (thedailyshow.com) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs 
    30 Rock: The Final Season (NBC.com) 
    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle.com) 
    Jay Leno’s Garage (jaylenosgarage.com) 
    Remembering 9/11 (HISTORY) 
    The Office: Farewells (NBC.com) 
    Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (bravotv.com) 

    Outstanding Variety Special
    12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief  
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update [Part One] (NBC) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz, Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Louis C.K. as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Will Forte as Paul, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman, Modern Family (ABC) 
    Bob Newhart as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Justin Timberlake as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
    Dot-Marie Jones as Shannon Beiste, Glee (FOX) 
    Melissa Leo as Laurie, Louie (FX) 
    Melissa McCarthy as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Molly Shannon as Eileen Foliente, Enlightened (HBO) 
    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    Kristen Wiig as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
    Dan Bucatinsky as James Novack, Scandal (ABC) 
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Rupert Friend as Peter Quinn, Homeland (Showtime) 
    Harry Hamlin as Jim Cutler, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper, Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Linda Cardellini as Sylvia Rosen, Mad Men (AMC) 
    Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless (Showtime) 
    Jane Fonda as Leona Lansing, The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Margo Martindale as Claudia, The Americans (FX) 
    Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
    Tom Bergeron as Host, Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Anthony Bourdain as Host, The Taste (ABC) 
    Cat Deeley as Host, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn as Hosts, Project Runway (Lifetime) 
    Ryan Seacrest as Host, American Idol (FOX) 
    Betty White as Host, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (NBC) 

    Outstanding Voice-Over Performance 
    Bob Bergen as Porky Pig, The Looney Tunes Show (Cartoon Network) 
    Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin & Tricia Takanawa, Family Guy (FOX) 
    Sam Elliott as Narrator, Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 
    Seth Green as various characters, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special (Cartoon Network) 
    Seth MacFarlene as Brian Griffin, Stewie Griffin, & Peter Griffin, Family Guy (FOX) 
    Lily Tomlin as Narrator, An Apology to Elephants (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“Welcome to Briarcliff”] 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (FX) 
    SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden (NGC) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series 
    2 Broke Girls (CBS) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    MasterChef (FOX) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Two and a Half Men (CBS) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    True Blood (HBO) 

    Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Girls (HBO) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    The Hour (BBC America) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) [“I Am Anne Frank: Part 2”] 
    Peter Andrews, Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Mike Eley, Parade’s End (HBO) [“Part 5”] 
    John Pardue, The Girl (HBO) 
    Andrew Arkapaw, Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) [“Part 1”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Christian La Fountaine, 2 Broke Girls (CBS) [“And The Psychic Shakedown”] 
    Christian La Fountaine, How I Met Your Mother (CBS) [“The Final Page (Part 2)”] 
    Gary Baum, Mike & Molly (CBS) [“Molly’s Birthday”] 
    George Mooradian, The Exes (TV Land) [“Pirates Of The Care Of Eden”] 
    Steven V. Silver, Two and a Half Men (CBS) [“Grab A Feather And Get In Line”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Bill Coleman, Boardwalk Empire (HBO) [“Margate Sands”] 
    Michael Slovis, Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Rob McLachlan, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Mhysa”] 
    Nelson Cragg, Homeland (Showtime) [“Beirut Is Back”] 
    Egil Bryld, House of Cards (Netflix) [“Chapter 1”] 
    Chris Manley, Mad Men (AMC) [“The Doorway”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Todd Liebler, Zach Gamboni, & Morgan Fallon, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Myanmar”] 
    Buddy Squires, Ethel (HBO) 
    Frank-Peter Lehmann & Ehrich Roland, Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden (HBO) 
    Lisa Rinzler, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Richard V. Lopez, The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) [“A New War Begins”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) [“Mutiny On The Bering Sea”] 
    Gustavo Dominguez, Project Runway (Lifetime) [“A Times Square Anniversary”] 
    Survivor (CBS) [“Create A Little Chaos”] 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) [“Be Safe And Don’t Hit A Cow”] 
    Ari Boles, Top Chef (Bravo) [“Glacial Gourmand”] 

    Outstanding Commercial 
    Inspired (Canon) 
    Jess Time (Google Chrome) 
    Jogger (Nike) 
    The Chase (Grey Poupon) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Parade’s End (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    The Girl (HBO) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Robert Trachtenberg, American Masters (PBS) [“Mel Brooks: Make A Noise”] 
    Rory Kennedy, Ethel (HBO) 
    Alex Gibney, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Michael Simon, Survivor (CBS) [“Live Finale and Reunion (Philippines)”] 
    Glenn Weiss, Survivor (CBS) [“Live Finale and Reunion (Caramoan: Fans vs. Favorites)”] 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief  
    Bucky Gunts & Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    Don Mischer, The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Political Animals (USA) 
    Ring Of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    American Idol (FOX) 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)  
    Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino [Great Performances] (PBS) 
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn (Machinima.com) 
    The Newsroom (HBO) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Liz & Dick (Lifetime) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Ring of Fire (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Glee (FOX) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Once Upon A Time (ABC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Conan (TBS) 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 
    How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Parade’s End (HBO) 
    Restless (Sundance Channel) 
    Ring of Fire (Lifetime) 
    The Girl (HBO) 
    World Without End (ReelzChannel) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 
    Mr. Selfridge [Masterpiece] (PBS) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Christmas In Washington (TNT) 
    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Cooper (BBC America) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Elementary (CBS) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    The Americans (FX) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “Rural Juror”, 30 Rock (NBC) 
    “If I Had Time”, 66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    “Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again”, Nashville (ABC) 
    “Hang The Moon”, Smash (NBC) 
    “I Hear Your Voice In A Dream”, Smash (NBC) 
    “More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway”, The Neighbors (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    American Masters (PBS) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Ethel (HBO) 
    Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Project Runway (Lifetime) [“A Times Square Anniversary Party”] 
    Project Runway (Lifetime) [“Europe, Here We Come”] 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
    London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC) 
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 
    The Daily Show With John Stewart (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Arrested Development (Netflix) 
    Louie (FX) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    The Office (NBC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Dead Freight”] 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) [“Gliding Over All”] 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Behind the Candelabra (FX) 
    Killing Lincoln (NGC) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden (NGC)
    The Bible (HISTORY) 
    World Without End (ReelzChannel) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    History Of The Eagles (Showtime) 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 
    The Dust Bowel (PBS) 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Nikita (CW) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
    30 Rock (NBC) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Nurse Jackie (Showtime) 
    Parks And Recreation (NBC) 
    The Office (NBC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Breaking Bad (AMC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Asylum (FX) 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    Behind the Candelabra (HBO) 
    Phil Spector (HBO) 
    The Bible (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    American Idol (FOX) 
    The 55th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Crossfire Hurricane (HBO) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    History Of The Eagles (Showtime) 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome (Syfy) 
    Defiance (Syfy) 
    Falling Skies (TNT) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Hemlock Grove (Netflix) 
    Last Resort (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    Banshee (Cinemax) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Da Vinci’s Demons (Starz) 
    Revolution (NBC) 
    The Borgias (Showtime) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program 
    It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FX) 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Super Ninjas (Nickelodeon) 
    Workaholics (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie 
    Blue Bloods (CBS) 
    NCIS (CBS) 
    Revolution (NBC) 
    Southland (TNT) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie, Or A Special
    2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO)  
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé (CBS) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    Dancing with the Stars (ABC) 
    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
    Anthony Boudain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Libya”] 
    Mark Bailey, Ethel (HBO) 
    Alex Gibney, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God (HBO) 
    Dayton Duncan, The Dust Bowel (PBS) [“The Great Plow Up”] 
    The Men Who Built America (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special 
    66th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Louis C.K.: Oh My God (HBO) 
    Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update [Part One] (NBC) 
    The 70th Annual Golden Globes Awards (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 204 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television