Emmys 2017 Personal Ballot

Home // Forums // Television // Emmys 2017 Personal Ballot

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 80 total)
Created
Profile photo of Andrew D
4 months ago
Last Reply
Profile photo of Andrew D
3 days ago
79
( +4 hidden )
replies
10368
views
35
users
Profile photo of Hunterbergfeld
10
Profile photo of Riley
8
Profile photo of Andrew D
7
  • Profile photo of Andrew DAndrew D
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061266

    So if the Emmys were tomorrow and you had to pick the nominees and winners based only on what you have seen what would you pick ?

    Here is my ballot with winner based of shows I have seen currently , so no Fargo, House of Cards or Kimmy Schmidt (which im sure I will love)

    Best Drama series
    1. Westworld- Winner
    2. The Americans
    3. Stranger Things
    4. Bates Motel
    5. Designated Survivor
    6. Legion

    Drama Actor
    1. Freddie Highmore-Bates Motel – Winner
    2. Matthew Rhys – The Americans
    3. Rami Malek- Mr robot
    4. Anthony Hopkins – Westworld
    5. Dan Stevens- Legion
    6. Kiefer Sutherland- Designated Survivor

    Drama Actress
    1. Keri Russell – The Americans
    2. Viola Davis – How to Get away with Murder
    3. Evan Rachel Wood- Westworld
    4. Thandie Newton- Westworld – WINNER
    5. Eva Green- Penny Dreadful
    6. Kerry Washington- Scandal

    Drama Supporting Actor
    1. Ed Harris – Westworld
    2. Jeffery Wright -Westworld – WINNER
    3. David Harbor -Stranger Things
    4. Christian Slater – Mr robot
    5. James Marsden – Westworld
    6. Matthew Modine – Stranger Things

    Drama Supporting Actress
    1. Millie Bobbie Brown- Stranger things
    2. Aubrey Plaza- Legion – WINNER
    3. Carly Chalkin- Mr Robot
    4. Danielle Brooks – Orange is the New Black
    5. Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
    6. Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel

    Limited Series
    1. Big Little Lies
    2. Feud
    3. Black Mirror -Winner
    4. American Horror Story
    5. Emerald City

    Tv Movie
    1. Looking -Winner
    2. Hairspray

    Actor limited series /tv movie
    1. Harvey Fierstien – Hairspray -Winner
    2. Jonthan Groff- Looking

    Actress Limited Series/Tv Movie
    1. Nicole Kidman- Big Little Lies – Winner
    2. Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies
    3. Shaliene Woodley- Big Little Lies
    4. Jessica Lange- Feud
    5. Susan Saradon- Feud
    6. Bryce Dallas Howard- Black Mirror

    Supporting Actor Limited Series/ Tv movie
    1. Stanley Tucci – Feud
    2. Alexander Saragard – Big Little Lies -WINNER
    3. James Cromwell – The Young Pope
    4. Adam Scott- Big Little Lies
    5. Alfred Molina – Feud
    6. Cuba Gooding Jr – AHS

    Supporting Actress Limited Series /Tv Movie
    1. Laura Dern – Big Little Lies -WINNER
    2. Zoe Kravitz- Big Little Lies
    3. Adina Porter – AHS
    4. Diane Keaton- The Young Pope
    5. Judy Davis – Feud
    6. Jackie Hoffman – Feud

    Best Comedy Series
    1. Modern Family
    2. Blackish
    3. Grace and Frankie
    4. Transparent
    5. The Mick
    6. Difficult People- Winner

    Actor in Comedy
    1. Anthony Anderson – Blackish
    2. Jeffrey Tambor- Blackish
    3. John Lithgow- Trial and Error
    4. Billy Eichner – Difficult People – Winner
    5. Noah Galvin – The Real Oneils

    Actress in a comedy Series
    1. Tracee Ellis Ross – Blackish
    2. Lilly Tomlin- Grace and Frankie
    3. Jane Fonda- Grace and Frankie
    4. Martha Plimpton – The Real Oneils
    5. Lena Dunham – Girls
    6. Kaitlin Olsen – The Mick – Winner

    Supporting Actor in Comedy
    1. Alec Baldwin -SNL -WINNER
    2. Ty Burrell – Modern Family
    3. Adam Driver – Girls
    4. Jesse Tyler Ferguson- Modern Family
    5. Eric StoneStreet- Modern Family
    6. Kenan Thompson- SNL

    Supporting Actress Comedy
    1. Kate Mckinnon- SNL
    2. Julie Bowen – Modern Family
    3. Leslie Jones – SNL
    4. Jennifer Lewis – Blackish
    5. Sarah Hyland – Modern Family -Winner
    6. Zosia Mamet- Girls

    Realty Competition
    1. Survivor- Winner
    2. Project runway
    3. Ruapuls Drag Race
    4. The Amazing Race
    5. Top Chef
    6. Master Chef

    Reality Host
    1. Rupaul – Rupauls Drag Race
    2. Jeff Probst -Survivor – Winner
    3. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn- Project Runway
    4. Nick Cannon – AGT
    5. Padma Laskshmi and Tom Colicchio- Top Chef

    “So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past.”
    ― F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby

    Reply
    Profile photo of HunterbergfeldHunterbergfeld
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 7th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061269

    A bit early so things will change but so far

    Drama Series
    Rectify
    OITNB
    Homeland
    13 Reasons Why
    Mr. Robot
    Stranger Things
    Luke Cage

    Limited Series
    AHS
    Big Little Lies
    Black Mirror
    American Crime
    Feud

    Comedy Series
    Blackish
    Insecure
    Atlanta
    Girls
    Shameless
    Search Party
    One Day at a time

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of RileyRiley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061291

    Too soon!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of Andrew DAndrew D
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061316

    A bit early so things will change but so far

    Drama Series
    Rectify
    OITNB
    Homeland
    13 Reasons Why
    Mr. Robot
    Stranger Things
    Luke Cage

    Limited Series
    AHS
    Big Little Lies
    Black Mirror
    American Crime
    Feud

    Comedy Series
    Blackish
    Insecure
    Atlanta
    Girls
    Shameless
    Search Party
    One Day at a time

    I think its fun to see how they change as new shows premiere and its juts not all the same stuff .. we all have different tastes and enjoy different shows.

    “So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past.”
    ― F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of ReisReis
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 17th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061330

    We sttil have Better Call Saul, The Leftovers, Veep, Guerrilla, Fargo, Girlboss, Silicon Valley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Dear White People, American Gods, Master of None, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Twin Peaks and House of Cards. Oh God.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of HunterbergfeldHunterbergfeld
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 7th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061335

    We sttil have Better Call Saul, The Leftovers, Veep, Guerrilla, Fargo, Girlboss, Silicon Valley, The Handmaid’s Tale, Dear White People, American Gods, Master of None, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Twin Peaks and House of Cards. Oh God.

    I believe Twin Peaks isn’t eligible.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of Andrew DAndrew D
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061341

    Ooh fun game. If the Emmys were tomorrow here’s what I’d choose (feat. my personal category placement opinions):

    Best Drama Series
    – Call the Midwife
    – The Crown
    – Good Behaviour
    – The Man in the High Castle
    – Sense8
    – Sherlock
    – Stranger Things

    Drama Actor
    – Dylan Minnette (13 Reasons Why)
    – Matt Smith (The Crown)
    – Peter Capaldi (Doctor Who)
    – Kiefer Sutherland (Designated Survivor)
    – Brian J. Smith (Sense8)
    – Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)

    Drama Actress
    – Claire Foy (The Crown)
    – Michelle Dockery (Good Behaviour)
    – Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
    – Keeley Hawes (The Missing)
    – Kerry Washington (Scandal)
    – Sophie Okonedo (Undercover)

    Drama Supporting Actor
    – John Lithgow (The Crown)
    – Jared Harris (The Crown)
    – Jack Falahee (How to Get Away with Murder)
    – Rufus Sewell (The Man in the High Castle)
    – Jeff Perry (Scandal)
    – Martin Freeman (Sherlock)

    Drama Supporting Actress
    – Linda Bassett (Call the Midwife)
    – Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
    – Karla Souza (How to Get Away with Murder)
    – Amanda Abbington (Sherlock)
    – Winona Ryder (Stranger Things)
    – Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    Best Limited Series
    – American Horror Story: Roanoke
    – Big Little Lies
    – Feud: Bette and Joan
    – The Hollow Crown
    – National Treasure

    Best TV Movie
    – Outlander (Dragonfly in Amber)
    – Vicious: The Finale

    Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie
    – Benedict Cumberbatch (The Hollow Crown)
    – Tom Sturridge (The Hollow Crown)
    – Ian McKellan (Vicious: The Finale)
    – Derek Jacobi (Vicious: The Finale)
    – Toby Jones (The Witness for the Prosecution)
    – Robbie Coltrane (National Treasure)

    Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie
    – Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
    – Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
    – Jessica Lange (Feud)
    – Susan Sarandon (Feud)
    – Caitriona Balfe (Outlander: Dragonfly in Amber)
    – Julie Walters (National Treasure)

    Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/TV movie
    – Evan Peters (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
    – Stanley Tucci (Feud)
    – Alfred Molina (Feud)
    – Hugh Bonneville (The Hollow Crown)
    – Billy Howle (The Witness for the Prosecution)
    – Tim McInnerny (National Treasure)

    Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie
    – Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
    – Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
    – Judy Davis (Feud)
    – Sophie Okonedo (The Hollow Crown)
    – Sally Hawkins (The Hollow Crown)
    – Andrea Riseborough (National Treasure)

    Best Comedy Series
    – Crashing [UK]
    – Divorce
    – Fleabag
    – Mom
    – Scream Queens
    – Speechless
    – Trial & Error

    Actor in a Comedy
    – Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Thomas Haden Church (Divorce)
    – John Stamos (Scream Queens)
    – John Lithgow (Trial & Error)
    – Nick D’Agosto (Trial & Error)
    – Johnny Galecki (The Big Bang Theory)

    Actress in a Comedy
    – Sarah Jessica Parker (Divorce)
    – Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
    – Olivia Colman (Flowers)
    – Anna Faris (Mom)
    – Allison Janney (Mom)
    – Jamie Lee Curtis (Scream Queens)
    – Minnie Driver (Speechless)

    Supporting Actor in a Comedy
    – Kunal Nayyar (The Big Bang Theory)
    – Ted Danson (The Good Place)
    – Johnathan Bailey (Crashing [UK])
    – Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
    – Ben Aldridge (Fleabag)
    – Will Sharpe (Flowers)

    Supporting Actress in a Comedy
    – Molly Shannon (Divorce)
    – Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
    – Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
    – Jamie Presley (Mom)
    – Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    – Lea Michele (Scream Queens)
    – Sherri Shepherd (Trial & Error)

    fun list, its great to see what people enjoy that wont end up getting real nominations, love the Scream Queens nominations

    “So we beat on, boats against the current, borne back ceaselessly into the past.”
    ― F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby

    ReplyCopy URL
    Brayden Fitzsimmons
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 3rd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061531

    From the shows that have aired

    Drama Series

    • The Americans
    • Call the Midwife
    • Empire
    • Homeland
    • This Is Us
    • Victoria {Winner}
    • The Young Pope

    Drama Actor

    • Freddie Highmore (“Bates Motel”) {Winner}
    • Terrance Howard (“Empire”)
    • Tom Hughes (“Victoria”)
    • Jude Law (“The Young Pope”)
    • Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
    • Peter Capaldi (“Doctor Who”)

    Drama Actor

    • Jenna Coleman (“Victoria”) {Winner}
    • Viola Davis (“How To Get Away with Murder”)
    • Vera Farmiga (“Bates Motel”)
    • Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”)
    • Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
    • Kerry Washington (“Scandal”)

    Supporting Actor

    • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”) {Winner}
    • James Cromwell (“The Young Pope”)
    • Bryshere Y. Gray (“Empire”)
    • John Lithgow (“Westworld”)
    • James Marsden (“Westworld”)
    • Jussie Smollet (“Empire”)

    Supporting Actress

    • Linda Bassett (“Call the Midwife”)
    • Famke Janssen (“How To Get Away with
    Murder”) {Winner}
    • Miranda Hart (“Call the Midwife”)
    • Diane Keaton (“The Young Pope”)
    • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
    • Judy Parfitt (“Call the Midwife”)

    Comedy Series

    • Blackish {Winner}
    • Brooklyn Nine Nine
    • Girls
    • The Goldbergs
    • Lethal Weapon
    • Modern Family
    • Mom

    Lead Actor

    • Anthony Anderson (“Blackish”) {Winner}
    • Clayne Crawford (“Lethal Weapon”)
    • Damon Wayans (“Lethal Weapon”)

    Lead Actress

    • Zooey Deschanel (“New Girl”)
    • Tracee Ellis-Ross (“Blackish”)
    • Alison Janney (“Mom”)
    • Anna Faris (“Mom”) {Winner}
    • Wendy McLendon-Covey (“The Goldbergs”)
    • Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)

    Supporting Actor

    • Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
    • Jamie Camill (“Jane the Virgin”)
    • Adam Driver (“Girls”) {Winner}
    • Laurence Fishburne (“Blackish”)
    • Kunal Nayyar (“The Big Bang Theory”)
    • Andrew Rannells (“Girls”)

    Supporting Actress

    • Miyam Balik (“The Big Bang Theory”
    • Sarah Hyland (“Modern Family”)
    • Jenifer Lewis (“Blackish”) {Winner}
    • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
    • Lea Michele (“Scream Queens”)
    • Sofia Vergara (“Modern Family”)

    Limited Series

    • American Horror Story: Roanoke {Winner}
    • Big Little Lies
    • National Treasure
    • The New Edition Story
    • The Night Of

    TV Movie

    • Beaches
    • Hairspray
    • Looking
    • Killing Reagan
    • The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again
    • Wild Oats {Winner}

    Lead Actor

    • Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”) {Winner}
    • Robbie Coltrane (“National Treasure”)
    • Jonathan Groff (“Looking”)
    • Bryshere Y. Gray (“The New Edition Story”)
    • Woody McClain (“The New Edition Story”)
    • Harvey Fierstein (“Hairspray Live!”)

    Lead Actress

    • Laverne Cox (“The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again”)
    • Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”) {Winner}
    • Jessica Lange (“Wild Oats”
    • Shirley MacLaine (“Wild Oats”)
    • Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)
    • Sarah Paulson (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
    • Julie Walters (“National Treasure”)

    Supporting Actor

    • Cheyenne Jackson (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
    • Adam Scott (“Big Little Lies”)
    • Tim McInnerny (“National Treasure”) {Winner}
    • Evan Peters (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
    • Alexander Skarsgård (“Big Little Lies”
    • Michael K. Williams (“The Night Of”)

    Supporting Actress

    • Kathy Bates (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”) {Winner}
    • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
    • Zoë Kravitz (“Big Little Lies”)
    • Adina Porter (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
    • Lily Rabe (“American Horror Story: Roanoke”)
    • Andrea Riseborough (“National Treasure”)

    Realty Competition

    • America’s Next Top Model
    • Dancing With the Stars
    • The Great British Bake Off
    • Masterchef
    • Project Runway {Winner}
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race

    Reality Host

    • Nick Cannon (“America’s Got Talent”)
    • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
    • Mel and Sue (“The Great British Bake Off”)
    • Rita Ora (“America’s Next Top Model”)
    • Gordon Ramsey (“Masterchef”)
    • RuPaul (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) {Winner}

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of jose.ayalajose.ayala
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061655

    Drama Series
    1. The Crown – **WINNER**
    2. Stranger Things
    3. Legion
    4. Homeland
    5. Westworld
    6. The Good Fight

    Drama Actress
    1. Claire For (The Crown) – **WINNER**
    2. Viola Davis (How to get Away with Murder)
    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
    4. Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
    5. Claire Danes (Homeland)
    6. Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

    Drama Actor
    1. Dan Stevens (Legion) – **WINNER**
    2. Matt Smith (The Crown)
    3. Freddie Highmore (Bates Motel)
    4. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
    5. Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
    6. Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

    Drama Supporting Actress
    1. Aubrey Plaza (Legion) – **WINNER**
    2. Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
    3. Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
    4. Vera Farminga (Bates Motel)
    5. Thandie Newton (Westworld)
    6. Kate Walsh (13 Reasons Why)

    Drama Supporting Actor
    1. John Lihtgow (The Crown) – **WINNER**
    2. David Harbor (Stranger Things)
    3. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
    4. Jimmy Smits (The Get Down)
    5. Mandy Patikin (Homeland)
    6. F. Murray Abraham (Homeland)

    Drama Guest Actress
    1. Rihanna (Bates Motel) – **WINNER**
    2. Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)
    3. Carrie Preston (The Good Fight)
    4. Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder)
    5. Blair Brown (Orange is the New Black)
    6. Eileen Atkins (The Crown)

    Drama Guest Actor
    1. Jared Harris (The Crown) – **WINNER**
    2. Dylan Baker (The Good Fight)
    3. Alex Jennings (The Crown)
    4. Mahershala Ali (Luke Cage)
    5.

    Comedy Series
    1. One Day at a Time – **WINNER**
    2. Insecure
    3. Jane the Virgin
    4. Modern Family
    5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    6. Black-ish
    7. Santa Clarita Diet

    Comedy Actress
    1. Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin) – **WINNER**
    2. Issa Rae (Insecure)
    3. America Ferrera (Superstore)
    4. Justina Machado (One Day at a Time)
    5. Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
    6. Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)

    Comedy Actor
    1. Neil Patrick Harris (A Series of Unfortunate Events) – **WINNER**
    2. Timothy Olyphant (Santa Clarita Diet)
    3. Gael Garcia Bernal (Mozart in the Jungle)
    4. Todd Grinnell (One Day at a Time)
    5. Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    Comedy Supporting Actress
    1. Rita Moreno (One Day at a Time) – **WINNER**
    2. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    3. Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
    4. Yael Groblas (Jane the Virgin)
    5. Donna Lynne Champlin (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)

    Comedy Supporting Actor
    1. Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live) – **WINNER**
    2. Jaime Camill (Jane the Virgin)
    3. Brett Dier (Jane the Virgin)
    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
    5. Stephen Tobolowsky (One day at a Time)

    Comedy Guest Actress
    1. Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live) – **WINNER**
    2. Alfre Woodard (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    3. Joan Cusack (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    4. Judy Reyes (One Day at a Time)

    Comedy Guest Actor
    1. Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live) – **WINNER**
    2. Louis C.K. (Saturday Night Live)
    3. Aasif Mandvi (A Series of Unfortunate Events)
    4. Jay Hayden (One day at a Time)

    Limited Series
    1. American Crime – **WINNER**
    2. Big Little Lies
    3. Feud
    4. When We Rise
    5. Black Mirror

    Limited Actress
    1. Felicity Huffman (American Crime) – **WINNER**
    2. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
    3. Bryce Dallas Howard (Black Mirror)
    4. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)

    Limited Actor
    1. Timothy Hutton (American Crime) – **WINNER**
    2. Cuba Gooding Jr.(American Horror Story: Roanoke)
    3. Jerome Flynn (Black Mirror)

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by Profile photo of jose.ayala jose.ayala.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of Tyler [Last Name]Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061666

    Yeah nice try. You ain’t getting spoilers for the Tyler’s Choice Television Awards outta me that easily.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of pulp50pulp50
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061683

    When I think about this I realize I’ve only seen like 5 eligible shows this year.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of CourtneyCourtney
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 10th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061728

    Drama Series
    1. This Is Us
    2. Stranger Things **Winner**
    3. Legion
    4. 13 Reasons Why
    5. Westworld
    6. The Path

    Of course there are a couple of great series that haven’t premiered yet/I haven’t seen.

    Drama Actress
    1. Claire Foy (The Crown)
    2. Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
    3. Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
    4. Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
    5. Keri Russell (The Americans)
    6. Michelle Monaghan (The Path) ** Winner**

    Drama Actor
    1. Dan Stevens (Legion)
    2. Dylan Minnette (13 Reasons Why)
    3. Dominic West (The Affair)
    4. Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
    5. Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) **Winner**
    6. Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

    Drama Supporting Actress
    1. Aubrey Plaza (Legion)
    2. Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
    3. Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
    4. Maura Tierney (The Affair)
    5. Thandie Newton (Westworld) **Winner**
    6. Kate Walsh (13 Reasons Why)

    Drama Supporting Actor
    1. John Lihtgow (The Crown)
    2. Rupert Friend (Homeland)
    3. Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
    4. Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
    5. Hugh Dancy (The Path) **Winner**
    6. Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

    Not sure about Guest categories..

    Comedy Series
    1. The Good Place **Winner**
    2. New Girl
    3. Jane the Virgin
    4. Superstore
    5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
    6. Love
    7. Transparent

    Comedy Actress
    1. Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin) **Winner**
    2. Issa Rae (Insecure)
    3. Gillian Jacobs (Love)
    4. Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
    5. Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
    6. Kristen Bell (The Good Place)

    Comedy Actor
    1. Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
    2. Ted Danson (The Good Place)
    3. Gael Garcia Bernal (Mozart in the Jungle)
    4. Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
    5. Donald Glover (Atlanta) **Winner**
    6. Paul Rust (Love)

    Comedy Supporting Actress
    1. Kathryn Hahn (Transparent) **Winner**
    2. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    3. Judith Light (Transparent)
    4. Yael Groblas (Jane the Virgin)
    5. Donna Lynne Champlin (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
    6. Jemima Kirke (Girls)

    Comedy Supporting Actor
    1. Andrew Randall (Girls)
    2. Jaime Camill (Jane the Virgin) **Winner**
    3. Brett Dier (Jane the Virgin)
    4. Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
    5. William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
    6. Max Greenfield (New Girl)

    Limited Series
    1. American Crime
    2. Big Little Lies **Winner**
    3. Feud
    4. Black Mirror

    Limited Actress
    1. Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
    2. Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
    3. Jessica Lange (Feud)
    4. Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) **Winner**
    5. Susan Sarandon (Feud)

    And all I can think of is Laura Dern and Alexander Skarsgård from Big Little Lies.

    It still feels like there are a lot of series to see. So much TV!

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by Profile photo of Courtney Courtney.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of forwardswillforwardswill
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 9th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202061773

    Supporting Actress

    • Linda Bassett (“Call the Midwife”)
    • Famke Janssen (“How To Get Away with
    Murder”) {Winner}
    • Miranda Hart (“Call the Midwife”)
    • Diane Keaton (“The Young Pope”)
    • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
    • Judy Parfitt (“Call the Midwife”)

    Miranda Hart hasn’t been in Call the Midwife for two years.

    FYC: The Crown, Mom and AHS: Roanoke for Gold Derby TV Awards

    ReplyCopy URL
    Profile photo of Leandrio Plaatjiesleothescorpio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 7th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202062677

    Drama Series:

    13 Reasons Why
    The Americans
    Luke Cage
    Sense8 (WINNER)
    Stranger Things
    The Leftovers
    Westworld

    Drama Directing:
    “Tape 7, Side A”, 13 Reasons Why (Kyle Patrick Alvarez)
    “Lotus 1-2-3”, The Americans (Noah Emmerich)
    “Sound & Fury”, Empire (Craig Brewer)
    “The Book of Kevin”, The Leftovers (Mimi Leder)
    “The Upside Down, Stranger Things (The Duffer Brothers)
    “The Bicameral Mind”, Westworld (Jonathan Nolan) [WINNER]

    Drama Writing:

    “Lotus 1-2-3”, The Americans (Joshua Brand)
    “The Book of Kevin”, The Leftovers (Damon Lindelof & Patrick Somerville)
    “The Interim”, Pitch (Dan Fogelman)
    “Memphis”, This Is Us (Dan Fogelman) [WINNER]
    “The Bicameral Mind”, Westworld (Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan)
    “The Well-Tempered Clavier”, Westworld (Dan Dietz & Katherine Lingenfelter)

    Drama Actor:

    Omari Hardwick, Power
    Dylan Minnette, 13 Reasons Why
    Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)
    Justin Theroux, The Leftovers
    Dominic West, The Affair
    Finn Wolfhard, Stranger Things

    Drama Actress:

    Kylie Bunbury, Pitch
    Taraji P. Henson, Empire (WINNER)
    Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
    Keri Russell, The Americans
    Winona Ryder, Stranger Things
    Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

    Drama Supporting Actor:

    Mahershala Ali, Luke Cage (WINNER)
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Christopher Eccleston, The Leftovers
    Brian J. Smith, Sense8
    Cole Sprouse, Riverdale
    Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

    Drama Supporting Actress:

    Doona Bae, Sense8
    Alisha Boe, 13 Reasons Why
    Carrie Coon, The Leftovers
    Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER-tie)
    Maura Tierney, The Affair
    Alfre Woodard, Luke Cage (WINNER-tie)

    Comedy Series

    Atlanta
    Casual
    Catastrophe
    Imposters (WINNER)
    Insecure
    Shameless
    Veep

    Comedy Directing:

    “B.A.N”, Atlanta (Donald Glover)
    “The Big Bang”, Atlanta (Hiro Murai)
    “Death & Taxes”, Casual (Michael Weaver)
    “Always Forward, Never Back”, Imposters (Adam Brooks) [WINNER]
    “Requiem for a Slut”, Shameless (John Wells)
    “Omaha”, Veep (David Mandel)

    Comedy Writing:

    “Streets On Lock”, Atlanta (Stephen Glover) [WINNER]
    “B.A.N.”, Atlanta (Donald Glover)
    “Episode 6”, Catastrophe (Rob Delaney & Sharon Horgan)
    “Always Forward, Never Back”, Imposters (Adam Brooks & Paul Adelstein)
    “Guilty As Fuck”, Insecure (Amy Aniobi)
    “I Am A Storm”, Shameless (Sheila Callaghan)

    Comedy Actor

    Anthony Anderson, Blackish
    Rob Delaney, Catastrophe
    Tommy Dewey, Casual
    Donald Glover, Atlanta
    William H. Macy, Shameless (WINNER)
    Michael Rosenbaum, Impastor

    Comedy Actress:

    Sharon Horgan, Catastrophe
    Inbar Lavi, Imposters (WINNER)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Issa Rae, Insecure
    Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
    Emmy Rossum, Shameless

    Comedy Supporting Actor:

    Mark Bonnar, Catastrophe
    Jaime Camil, Jane The Virgin
    Cameron Monaghan, Shameless
    Sam Richardson, Veep
    Timothy Simons
    Keith Stanfield, Atlanta (WINNER)

    Comedy Supporting Actress:

    Tara Lynne Barr, Casual
    Ashley Jensen, Catastrophe
    Yvonne Orji, Insecure
    Marianne Rendon, Imposters (WINNER)
    June Squibb, Shameless
    Sara Rue, Impastor

    Limited Series/TV Movie

    American Crime
    Big Little Lies
    Looking: The Movie
    National Treasure
    New Edition Story, The
    Night Of, The (WINNER)
    Sense8: A Christmas Special

    Limited Series/Movie Actor

    Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (WINNER)
    Robbie Coltrane, National Treasure
    Bryshere Y. Gray, The New Edition Story
    Benito Martinez, American Crime
    Brian J. Smith, Sense8: A Christmas Special
    John Turturro, The Night Of

    Limited Series/Movie Actress

    Tina Desai, Sense8: A Christmas Special
    Felicity Huffman, American Crime
    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
    Jessica Lange, Feud
    Julie Walters, National Treasure (WINNER)
    Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

    Limited Series/Movie Supp. Actor:

    Iain Armitage, Big Little Lies
    Richard Cabral, American Crime
    Raul Castillo, Looking: The Movie
    Connor Jessup, American Crime
    Terrence Mann, Sense8: A Christmas Special
    Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of (WINNER)

    Limited Series/Movie Supp. Actress:

    Doona Bae, Sense8: A Christmas Special
    Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
    Regina King, American Crime (WINNER)
    Ana Mulvoy-Ten, American Crime
    Lili Taylor, American Crime
    Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by Profile photo of Leandrio Plaatjies leothescorpio.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Sam
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 28th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202062749

    Drama Series
    This is Us
    The Good Fight
    The Crown
    Westworld
    The Americans
    House of Cards

    Lead Actor Drama
    Sterling K. Brown – This is Us
    Anthony Hopkins- Westworld
    Kevin Spacy- House of Cards
    Rami Malek- Mr. Robot
    Bob Odenkirk- Better Call Saul
    Matthew Rhys – The Americans

    Lead Actress Drama
    Claire Foy – The Crown
    Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld
    Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
    Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
    Mandy Moore- This is Us
    Kerrie Russel -The Americans
    Robin Wright – House of Cards

    Supporting Actor Drama
    John Lithgow – The Crown
    Jon Voight – Ray Donavan
    Ron Cepheus Jones – This is Us
    Jared Harris – The Crown
    Ed Harris – Westworld
    Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight

    Supporting Actress Drama
    Thandie Newton -Westworld
    Chrissy Metz -This is Us
    Cush Jumbo- The Good Fight
    Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
    Hayden Panettiere – Nashville
    Margo Martindale- The Americans

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 80 total)
Reply To: Emmys 2017 Personal Ballot

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Reis - Jul 26, 2017
Television
Chris B... - Jul 26, 2017
Television