Home Forums Television My 17th Annual Television Awards!

My 17th Annual Television Awards!

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 131 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
130
replies
4565
views
9
users
Daniel Montgo..
110
Irishmovielov..
5
24Emmy
5
  • Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292499

    Hi all, I’ve been delayed in posting about these what with Emmy excitement, but I’ve decided all my nominees and want to start sharing my favorites. (I’ll announce winners at an undetermined later date.)

    I’ll note right off the bat that, as usual, I determine my own category placements and this year I didn’t closely follow Emmy submissions at all. For instance, only one of my Drama Lead Actress nominees was actually eligible in that category at the Emmys.

    Anyway, I’ll start with my General Field nominees. Those are the technical categories (plus Best Episode) where all TV programs (comedy, drama, movie/mini) are eligible to compete against each other.

    The pictures I’m using for each category below are only an example of a nominee, and may or may not reflect the eventual winner. I’m including them because I like to give things visual interest. 🙂


    Best Casting

    “Arrested Development”
    “Louie”
    “Rectify”
    “Southland”
    “Top of the Lake”
    “The Walking Dead”

    Best Cinematography
    “Breaking Bad”
    “Hannibal”
    “House of Cards”
    “Mad Men”
    “Southland”

    Best Costume Design
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “Boardwalk Empire”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Mad Men”
    “Parade’s End”

    Best Editing
    “Arrested Development”
    “Breaking Bad”
    “Doctor Who”
    “Hannibal”
    “The Hour”
    “Southland”

    ** Editing is a new category for me. I’ve been trying to make more of an effort to pay attention to how editing is used and how it affects the storytelling in film and TV. It’s kind of an invisible art that’s hard to judge, but these were the programs where I most noticed a positive effect from the way scenes are cut.

    Best Episode
    “The Americans” — “Pilot,” Joe Weisberg, Gavin O’Connor
    “Breaking Bad” — “Fifty-One,” Sam Catlin, Rian Johnson
    “Breaking Bad” — “Madrigal,” Vince Gilligan, Michelle MacLaren
    “Homeland” — “Q&A,” Henry Bromell, Lesli Linka Glatter
    “Louie” — “Daddy’s Girlfriend (Parts 1 & 2),” Pamela Adlon, Louis CK
    “Southland” — “Chaos,” Zack Whedon, Christopher Chulack

    Best Production Design
    “American Horror Story: Asylum”
    “Boardwalk Empire”
    “Doctor Who”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Hannibal”
    “Hell on Wheels” 

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292501

    I always like when your awards come around and so far you look nominees look good especially the mentions of Hannibal which is a show people need to watch more.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292502

    I always like when your awards come around and so far you look nominees look good especially the mentions of Hannibal which is a show people need to watch more.

    Yeah, I’ve always looked through them each year. The pictures are a nice touch.

    Why does cinematography only have 5 nominees? (the others all have 6)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292503

    I usually go up to six for most categories. It’s unusual, but this year I couldn’t think of more than five shows whose cinematography really stood out to me this year, so I just kept it at five.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292504

    Next up, here are my three categories for New Series. This is always a great category to look back on to consider some of the great shows I awarded here (“Buffy,” “Arrested Development,” “Lost,” etc.) and some of the ones I didn’t (“Breaking Bad,” “The Wire”). You can’t always judge a great show by its first season, and not all shows with great first seasons continue being great, though I can’t think of a winner in this category I’ve regretted. Okay, maybe “Dawson’s Creek,” but in my defense I was 14.

    In the past 16 years, only one show has ever swept all three of these prizes: “The Sopranos.”

    Best New Television Series
    “The Americans”
    “Bates Motel”
    “Hannibal”
    “House of Cards”
    “The Mindy Project”
    “Rectify”

    Best Actor in a New Television Series
    Hugh Dancy — “Hannibal”
    Jeff Daniels — “The Newsroom”
    Mads Mikkelsen — “Hannibal”
    Matthew Rhys — “The Americans”
    Corey Stoll — “House of Cards”
    Aden Young — “Rectify”

    Best Actress in a New Television Series
    Vera Farmiga — “Bates Motel”
    Mindy Kaling — “The Mindy Project”
    Dakota Johnson — “Ben and Kate”
    Kate Mara — “House of Cards”
    Keri Russell — “The Americans” 
    Amy Schumer — “Inside Amy Schumer” 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292505

    Now my Special Class categories, my weird, funky hybrid catch-alls for movies, miniseries, variety, reality, specials, etc. Most awards are like comparing apples to oranges. These categories are sometimes like comparing apples to marmosets. 

    You won’t find programs like “American Horror Story,” “The Hour,” and “The Big C: Hereafter” represented here. I have those competing in various series categories.

    Best Special Class Series
    “The Colbert Report”
    “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
    “Inside Amy Schumer”
    “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson”
    “MythBusters”
    “Portlandia”

    Best Special Class or Dramatic Special
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
    “Louis CK: Oh My God”
    “70th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
    “Top of the Lake” 

    Best Special Class Ensemble
    “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
    “Parade’s End”
    “Saturday Night Live”
    “Top of the Lake”

    Best Lead Performer in a Special Class Series
    Fred Armisen and Carrie Brownstein — “Portlandia”
    Tory Belecci, Kari Byron, Jamie Hyneman, Grant Imahara, and Adam Savage — “MythBusters”
    Stephen Colbert — “The Colbert Report”
    Craig Ferguson — “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson”
    Keegan Michael Key and Jordan Peele — “Key and Peele”
    Amy Schumer — “Inside Amy Schumer”

    Best Lead Performer in a Special Class or Dramatic Special
    Brenda Blethyn — “Mary and Martha”
    Louis CK — “Louis CK: Oh My God”
    Matt Damon — “Behind the Candelabra”
    Michael Douglas — “Behind the Candelabra”
    Tina Fey and Amy Poehler — “70th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
    Elisabeth Moss — “Top of the Lake”

    Best Featured Performer in Special Class Programming
    Holly Hunter — “Top of the Lake”
    Kyle MacLachlan — “Portlandia”
    Kate McKinnon — “Saturday Night Live”
    Peter Mullan — “Top of the Lake”
    Josh Robert Thompson — “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson”
    Thomas M. Wright — “Top of the Lake”

    Best Special Class Writing
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “The Colbert Report”
    “The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
    “Louis CK: Oh My God”
    “Portlandia”
    “Top of the Lake”

    Best Special Class Directing
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony”
    “Phil Spector”
    “Portlandia”
    “Top of the Lake” 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292506

    So I thought that you were younger than you are.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292507

    Great list of nominees and while in my awards I consider AHS and The Hour miniseries I can see why you would keep picking these ase series.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292508

    So I thought that you were younger than you are.

    As did I.

    Good luck comparing Portlandia to the Olympics lol.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292509

    Great list of nominees and while in my awards I consider AHS and The Hour miniseries I can see why you would keep picking these ase series.

    I don’t mind “American Horror Story” competing as a miniseries at the Emmys since each season is a complete, self-contained story with new characters. I didn’t watch most of the first season (just the pilot) , so when I watched “Asylum” and knew I wanted to nominate it, I couldn’t decide where to put it because neither classification fit perfectly. I ultimately decided to call it a series since it’s a continuing program with the same production team.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292510

    [quote=”thedemonhog”]So I thought that you were younger than you are.

    As did I.

    Good luck comparing Portlandia to the Olympics lol.[/quote]

    Interesting. How old did you think I was, and how old do you think I am now?  

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292511

    Now for my Comedy nominees! I’ve added four new categories to my awards (two in comedy, two in drama): taking a page from the WGA Awards, I now have two separate categories for writing and directing: an overall category that honors all the credited writers and directors from the season, and the preexisting categories honoring episodic writing and directing.

    Every year there have been shows that I consider great pieces of writing or directing, yet no one episode stands out enough for me to nominate it for an episodic award, and lot of deserving shows end up sitting out those races. So this year I get to rectify those problems.

    Best Comedy Series
    “Arrested Development”
    “Girls”
    “Louie”
    “New Girl”
    “Parks and Recreation”
    “30 Rock”

    Best Ensemble Cast in a Comedy Series
    “Arrested Development”
    “Girls”
    “The Middle”
    “New Girl”
    “The Office”
    “Parks and Recreation”

    Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Alec Baldwin — “30 Rock”
    Jason Bateman — “Arrested Development” 
    Louis CK — “Louie”
    Jake Johnson — “New Girl”
    Adam Scott — “Parks and Recreation”
    Rainn Wilson — “The Office”

    Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Zooey Deschanel — “New Girl”
    Lena Dunham — “Girls”
    Edie Falco — “Nurse Jackie”
    Tina Fey — “30 Rock”
    Jenna Fischer — “The Office”
    Amy Poehler — “Parks and Recreation”

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Will Arnett — “Arrested Development”
    David Cross — “Arrested Development”
    Max Greenfield — “New Girl”
    Alex Karpovsky — “Girls”
    Nick Offerman — “Parks and Recreation”
    Chris Pratt — “Parks and Recreation”

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Portia de Rossi — “Arrested Development”
    Ellie Kemper — “The Office”
    Angela Kinsey — “The Office” 
    Jane Krakowski — “30 Rock”
    Eden Sher — “The Middle”
    Jessica Walter — “Arrested Development”

    Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    F. Murray Abraham — “Louie”
    Chris Diamantopoulos — “Arrested Development”
    David Lynch — “Louie”
    James Marsden — “30 Rock”
    Ben Stiller — “Arrested Development”
    Patrick Wilson — “Girls”

    Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Maria Bamford — “Arrested Development”
    Lucy Lawless — “Parks and Recreation”
    Melissa Leo — “Louie”
    Chloe Grace Moretz — “30 Rock”
    Parker Posey — “Louie”
    Elaine Stritch — “30 Rock”

    Best Writing for a Comedy Series
    “Arrested Development”
    “Futurama”
    “Girls”
    “Louie”
    “Parks and Recreation”
    “South Park”

    Best Directing for a Comedy Series
    “Arrested Development”
    “Enlightened”
    “Girls”
    “Louie”
    “The Office”
    “30 Rock”

    Best Episodic Writing for a Comedy Series
    “Bob’s Burgers” — “Broadcast Wagstaff School News” (Greg Thompson)
    “Girls” — “One Man’s Trash’ (Lena Dunham)
    “Louie” — “Daddy’s Girlfriend, Parts 1 & 2” (Pamela Adlon, Louis CK) 
    “Modern Family” — “Goodnight Gracie” (Steven Levitan, Jeffrey Richman)
    “New Girl” — “Virgins” (Elizabeth Meriwether)
    “South Park” — “A Scause for Applause” (Trey Parker) 

    Best Episodic Directing for a Comedy Series
    “Enlightened” — “Higher Power” (Mike White)
    “Girls” — “One Man’s Trash” (Richard Shepard)
    “Louie” — “Daddy’s Girlfriend, Parts 1 & 2” (Louis CK)
    “Louie” — “Late Show, Parts 1 – 3” (Louis CK)
    “Louie” — “New Year’s Eve” (Louis CK)
    “The Office” — “Finale” (Ken Kwapis)

    Best Episodic Performance in a Comedy Series 
    Laura Dern — “Enlightened” (“All I Ever Wanted”)
    Lena Dunham — “Girls” (“One Man’s Trash”)
    Tina Fey — “30 Rock” (“Hogcock/Last Lunch”)
    Tony Hale — “Arrested Development” (“Off the Hook”)
    Parker Posey — “Louie” (“Daddy’s Girlfriend, Parts 1 & 2”)
    Jessica Walter — “Arrested Development” (“Queen B”) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292512

    And now for the final batch of nominees: Drama!

    Best Drama Series
    “The Americans”
    “Breaking Bad”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Southland”
    “Treme”
    “The Walking Dead”

    Best Ensemble Cast in a Drama Series
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Game of Thrones”
    “Mad Men”
    “Parenthood”
    “Southland”
    “Treme”

    Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Bryan Cranston — “Breaking Bad”
    Michael Cudlitz — “Southland”
    Jon Hamm — “Mad Men”
    Matthew Rhys — “The Americans”
    Matt Smith — “Doctor Who”
    Aden Young — “Rectify”

    Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Romola Garai — “The Hour”
    Anna Gunn — “Breaking Bad”
    Regina King — “Southland”
    Jessica Lange — “American Horror Story: Asylum”
    Sarah Paulson — “American Horror Story: Asylum”
    Keri Russell — “The Americans”

    ** The drama supporting races are so crowded — I could go 20-30 deep before running out of deserving nominees — that I decided to promote a few actors generally considered supporting who I think can be reasonably considered leads based on their storylines and screentime.

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Banks — “Breaking Bad”
    Jim Beaver — “Justified”
    Rob James-Collier — “Downton Abbey”
    Mandy Patinkin — “Homeland”
    Aaron Paul — “Breaking Bad”
    Clarke Peters — “Treme”

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Khandi Alexander — “Treme”
    Jennifer Carpenter — “Dexter”
    Joelle Carter — “Justified”
    Abby Miller — “Justified”
    Monica Potter — “Parenthood”
    Lily Rabe — “American Horror Story: Asylum”

    Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Raymond J. Barry — “Justified”
    Lennie James — “The Walking Dead”
    Joe Mazzello — “Justified”
    Gerald McRaney — “Southland”
    Patton Oswalt — “Justified”
    Ray Stevenson — “Dexter”

    Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Frances Conroy — “American Horror Story: Asylum”
    Jane Fonda — “The Newsroom”
    Laura Fraser — “Breaking Bad”
    Marin Ireland — “Homeland”
    Alex Kingston — “Doctor Who”
    Gina Torres — “Hannibal”

    Best Writing for a Drama Series
    “Breaking Bad”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Justified”
    “Mad Men”
    “Southland”
    “Treme”

    Best Episodic Writing for a Drama Series
    “The Americans” — “Pilot” (Joe Weisberg)
    “Breaking Bad” — “Fifty-One” (Sam Catlin)
    “Doctor Who” — “The Angels Take Manhattan” (Steven Moffat)
    “Homeland” — “Q&A” (Henry Bromell)
    “The Newsroom” — “The 112th Congress” (Aaron Sorkin, Gideo Yago)
    “Rectify” — “Drip, Drip” (Ray McKinnon)

    Best Directing for a Drama Series
    “Breaking Bad”
    “Hannibal”
    “The Hour”
    “Rectify”
    “Southland”
    “The Walking Dead”

    Best Episodic Directing for a Drama Series
    “The Americans” — “Pilot” (Gavin O’Connor)
    “Breaking Bad” — “Fifty-One” (Rian Johnson) 
    “Breaking Bad” — “Madrigal” (Michelle MacLaren)
    “Homeland” — “Q&A” (Lesli Linka Glatter)
    “Rectify” — “Jacob’s Ladder” (Ray McKinnon) 
    “Southland” — “Chaos” (Christopher Chulack)

    Best Episodic Performance in a Drama Series
    Jonathan Banks — “Breaking Bad” (“Madrigal”)
    Anna Gunn — “Breaking Bad” (“Fifty-One”)
    Damian Lewis — “Homeland” (“Q&A”)
    Laura Linney — “The Big C” (“Finale (Hereafter)”)
    Tom Noonan — “Hell on Wheels” (“Purged Away with Blood”)
    Matt Smith — “Doctor Who” (“The Rings of Akhaten”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292513

    BREAKING BAD: 17 nominations

    ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT: 16 nominations 

    LOUIE: 15 nominations

    SOUTHLAND: 12 nominations

    GIRLS: 10 nominations

    OTHER TOP NOMINEES:

    9 nominations 
    “The Americans”
    “30 Rock”
    “Top of the Lake”

    8 nominations
    “Hannibal”
    “Parks and Recreation”

    7 nominations
    “Justified”
    “The Office”
    “Rectify”

    6 nominations
    “Behind the Candelabra”
    “Doctor Who”
    “Homeland”
    “New Girl”

    5 nominations
    “American Horror Story: Asylum”
    “Downton Abbey”
    “Mad Men”
    “Portlandia”
    “Treme”

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #292514

    [quote=”24Emmy”][quote=”thedemonhog”]So I thought that you were younger than you are.

    As did I.

    Good luck comparing Portlandia to the Olympics lol.[/quote]

    Interesting. How old did you think I was, and how old do you think I am now?  
    [/quote]

    I thought you were in your early 20s, but since you said you were 14 when Dawson’s Creek premiered (1998) you must be in your late 20s.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 131 total)
Reply To: My 17th Annual Television Awards!

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Guest2014 - Dec 13, 2017
Television
Atypical - Dec 12, 2017
Television