My first annual "Supreme" awards nominations for TV

Home // Forums // Television // My first annual "Supreme" awards nominations for TV

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Created
1 year ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
5
replies
286
views
4
users
2
1
1
  • Mihael Crncec
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201881946

    I saw many people doing this so I thought why not give it a shot. I’ve already spent some time deciding the nominees, so I wanted to share it with you. Of course, I can’t watch everything on television, but I watch a lot of it. And of the things I watch (which don’t include such fan favorites as UnReal, Broad City, Black-ish and Better Call Saul), these are the nominees:

    PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
    1. The Americans (FX)
    2. Fargo (FX)
    3. Game of Thrones (HBO)
    4. House of Cards (Netflix)
    5. The Leftovers (HBO)
    6. The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
    7. Veep (HBO)

    # This includes any type of program eligible for this year’s Emmys.

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
    1. The Americans (FX)
    2. Downton Abbey (PBS/Masterpiece Theatre)
    3. Game of Thrones (HBO)
    4. Horace and Pete
    5. House of Cards (Netflix)
    6. The Leftovers (HBO)
    7. Mr. Robot (USA)

    # Programs classified as drama series.

    OUTSTANDING DRAMA EPISODE
    1. „Chloramphenicol“ – “The Americans” (written by Tracy Scott Wilson; directed by Stefan Schwartz)
    2. „Christmas Special“ aka „Episode #6.9“ – “Downton Abbey” (written by Julian Fellowes; directed by Michael Engler)
    3. „The Winds of Winter“ – “Game of Thrones” (written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss; directed by Miguel Sapochnik)
    4. „End“ – “The Good Wife” (written by Robert and Michelle King; directed by Robert King)
    5. „Episode #1.3“ – “Horace and Pete” (written and directed by Louis C.K.)
    6. „Chapter 49“ – “House of Cards” (written by Melissa James Gibson and Kenneth Lin; directed by Robin Wright)
    7. „International Assassin“ – “The Leftovers” (written by Damon Lindelof and Nick Cuse; directed by Craig Zobel)

    # Does not include limited series episodes.

    OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A LEADING ROLE
    1. Bryan Cranston – “All the Way”
    2. Kirsten Dunst – “Fargo”
    3. Vera Farmiga – “Bates Motel”
    4. Keri Russell – “The Americans”
    5. Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
    6. Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
    7. Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

    # Combines leading male and female dramatic performances, whether in a drama series or a dramatic limited series/TV movie.

    OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    1. Alan Alda – “Horace and Pete”
    2. Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife”
    3. Ann Dowd – “The Leftovers”
    4. Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones”
    5. Jean Smart – “Fargo”
    6. Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey”
    7. Alison Wright – “The Americans”

    # Combines supporting male and female dramatic performances, whether in a drama series or a dramatic limited series/TV movie.

    OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A GUEST ROLE
    1. Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” (as Elizabeth Hale for episode „Chapter 41“)
    2. Reg E. Cathey – “House of Cards” (as Freddie for episode „Chapter 50“)
    3. Patti LuPone – “Penny Dreadful” (as Joan Clayton for episode „The Nightcomers“)
    4. Natasha Lyonne – “Orange Is the New Black” (as Nicky Nichols for episode „Empathy Is a Boner Killer“)
    5. Margo Martindale – “The Good Wife” (as Ruth Eastman for episode „Iowa“)
    6. Laurie Metcalf – “Horace and Pete” (as Sarah for „Episode #1.3“)
    7. Diana Rigg – “Game of Thrones” (as Lady Olenna Tyrell for episode „The Broken Man“)

    # A guest performer qualifies as such if he is billed as a guest star by the network, i.e. by the show.

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
    1. Archer (FX)
    2. BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
    3. Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
    4. Master of None (Netflix)
    5. Transparent (Amazon)
    6. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netlfix)
    7. Veep (HBO)

    # Programs classified as comedy series, including animated shows.

    OUTSTANDING COMEDY EPISODE
    1. „Escape from L.A.“ – “BoJack Horseman” (written by Joe Lawson; directed by Amy Winfrey)
    2. „The Coup“ – “Grace and Frankie” (written by Marta Kauffman and Howard J. Morris; directed by Rebecca Asher)
    3. Master of None – “Parents” (written by Aziz Ansari and Alan Young; directed by Aziz Ansari)
    4. „Kina Hora“ – “Transparent” (written and directed by Jill Soloway)
    5. „Kimmy Meets a Drunk Lady!“ – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (written by Meredith Scardino; directed by Claire Scanlon)
    6. „Kissing Your Sister“ – “Veep” (written by Erik Kenward; directed by David Mandel)
    7. „Mother“ – “Veep” (written by Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck; directed by Dale Stern)

    OUTSTANDING COMEDIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A LEADING ROLE
    1. Aziz Ansari – “Master of None”
    2. Will Arnett – “BoJack Horseman”
    3. Jane Fonda – “Grace and Frankie”
    4. Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    5. Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”
    6. Laurie Metcalf – “Getting On”
    7. Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent”

    # Combines leading male and female comedic performances, whether in a comedy series or a comedic limited series/TV movie (can include voice-over performances).

    OUTSTANDING COMEDIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
    1. Louie Anderson – “Baskets”
    2. Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    3. Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
    4. Allison Janney – “Mom”
    5. Judith Light – “Transparent”
    6. Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live”
    7. Amy Sedaris – “BoJack Horseman”

    # Combines supporting male and female comedic performances, whether in a comedy series or a comedic limited series/TV movie (can include voice-over performances).

    OUTSTANDING COMEDIC PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN A GUEST ROLE
    1. Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” (as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter for episode „The Line Substitution Solution“)
    2. Claire Danes – “Master of None” (as Nina for episode „The Other Man“)
    3. Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” (as Various Characters for episode „Host: Larry Davis“)
    4. Tina Fey – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (as Andrea for episode „Kimmy Meets a Drunk Lady“)
    5. Anjelica Huston – “Transparent” (as Vicki for episode „Man on the Land“)
    6. Melissa McCarthy – “Saturday Night Live” (as Various Characters for episode „Host: Melissa McCarthy“)
    7. Amy Sedaris – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (as Mimi Kanassis for episode „Kimmy Goes Roller Skating!“)

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIMITED SERIES AND TV MOVIES
    1. American Crime (ABC)
    2. All the Way (HBO)
    3. Confirmation (HBO)
    4. Fargo (FX)
    5. The Night Manager (AMC)
    6. The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
    7. Show Me a Hero (HBO)

    ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
    1. Downton Abbey (PBS/Masterpiece Theatre)
    2. Fargo (FX)
    3. Game of Thrones (HBO)
    4. The Leftovers (HBO)
    5. Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
    6. The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story“ (FX)
    7. Veep (HBO)

    # Includes all ensembles, whether comedy, drama, limited series, variety series and TV Movie.

    OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMMING
    1. Adele Live from New York City (NBC)
    2. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
    3. Grease Live (Fox)
    4. Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    5. Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
    6. Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    7. The Tony Awards (CBS)

    # A category that combines variety talk series, sketch series and specials.

    There you have it. Give me your feedback in the comments and if you have a suggestion I should add to my watch list, feel free to say it.

    Here are the shows with multiple nominations:

    7 nominations:
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

    6 nominations:
    Veep, Game of Thrones, House of Cards

    5 nominations:
    The Americans, Fargo, The Leftovers

    4 nominations:
    The People v. O.J. Simpson, Horace and Pete, Downton Abbey, BoJack Horseman, Master of None, Transparent, Saturday Night Live

    3 nominations:
    The Good Wife, Grace and Frankie

    2 nominations:
    Mr. Robot, All the Way, Orange Is the New Black, Archer

    Gold Derby TV Awards FYC: Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Limited Series, Movie/Mini Actress (Lauren Graham), Movie/Mini Supp. Actress (Kelly Bishop)

    Reply
    zkrons
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 25th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201881974

    Are the numbers your rankings or are they just the nominees numbered?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Carden
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201881977

    Jane Fonda!! 🙂

    OSCAR FLASHBACK: Best Original Song (1986) – The Year That Took Our Breath Away

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201881978

    I like this overall. They kind of remind of the TCA Awards format, “Program of the Year” and combining male and female performances and whatnot. 🙂

    ReplyCopy URL
    Mihael Crncec
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201882045

    Are the numbers your rankings or are they just the nominees numbered?

    It’s listed alphabetically. The number has no reflection on the chance of winning. I’ll announce the winners mid-August.

    Gold Derby TV Awards FYC: Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Limited Series, Movie/Mini Actress (Lauren Graham), Movie/Mini Supp. Actress (Kelly Bishop)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Mihael Crncec
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201882047

    I like this overall. They kind of remind of the TCA Awards format, “Program of the Year” and combining male and female performances and whatnot. ????

    Yes, these are based off the TCA awards in those terms, but I also added supporting and guest categories because there are so many great performances out there today.

    Gold Derby TV Awards FYC: Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life - Limited Series, Movie/Mini Actress (Lauren Graham), Movie/Mini Supp. Actress (Kelly Bishop)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
Reply To: My first annual "Supreme" awards nominations for TV

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Aug 22, 2017
Television
mariogomez - Aug 22, 2017
Television