Home Forums Television NAACP Image Award Nominees (TV)

NAACP Image Award Nominees (TV)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
6
replies
311
views
5
users
2
1
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266556

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    • “Glee” (FOX)
    • “Modern Family” (ABC)
    • “The Game” (BET)
    • “The Mindy Project” (FOX)
    • “The Soul Man” (TV Land)

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    • Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
    • Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
    • Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)
    • Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
    • Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Amber Riley – “Glee” (FOX)
    • Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
    • Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
    • Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
    • Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    • Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
    • Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
    • Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
    • Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)
    • Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    • Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
    • Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
    • Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
    • Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
    • Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

    Outstanding Drama Series
    • “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
    • “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
    • “Scandal” (ABC)
    • “Treme” (HBO)
    • “True Blood” (HBO)

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    • Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
    • Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
    • LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
    • Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
    • Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    • Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
    • Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
    • Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
    • Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
    • Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    • Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
    • Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
    • Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)
    • Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
    • Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    • Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
    • Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
    • Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
    • Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
    • Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

    Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
    • “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
    • “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
    • “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
    • “Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

    Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
    • Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
    • Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
    • Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
    • Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
    • Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
    • Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
    • Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
    • Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
    • Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

    Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
    • Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
    • Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
    • James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
    • Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
    • Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

    Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
    • Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
    • Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
    • Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
    • Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
    • Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

    Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
    • “Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
    • “Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
    • “Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
    • “Unsung” (TV One)
    • “Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

    Outstanding Talk Series

    • “Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
    • “Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
    • “Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
    • “The View” (ABC)
    • “Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

    Outstanding Reality Series
    • “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
    • “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
    • “The X Factor” (FOX)
    • “Tia & Tamera” (Style)
    • “Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

    Outstanding Variety Series or Special
    • “Black Girls Rock” (BET)
    • “Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
    • “Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
    • “The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
    • “Verses & Flow” (TV One)

    Outstanding Children’s Program
    • “Degrassi” (TeenNick)
    • “Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET)
    • “The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
    • “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012” (Nick@Nite)
    • “The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

    Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
    • China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
    • Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
    • Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)
    • Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012” (Nick@Nite)
    • Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

    Reply
    GoMe91
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 25th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266558

    They nominate The Mindy Project, but not Mindy Kaling? That makes sense…

    Strange to see the awful House of Payne snubbed after winning Comedy Series the last billion years. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tom_Scavo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 3rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266559

    Hahaha… they just love Vanessa Williams, don’t they? I don’t complain, she was good 🙂

    ReplyCopy URL
    WaltEagle
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 10th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266560

    I’m glad some awards show appreciates Treme.  Michael K. Williams (Boardwalk Empire), Mykelti Williamson (Justified), and David Harewood (Homeland) were worthy.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266561

    My Predictions 

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Prediction: “The Game” (So weird to not see House of Payne in the Mix)
    Spoiler: “The Soul Man”
    Darkhorse: “Modern Family”

    Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
    Prediction: Don Cheadle “House of Lies” [This would mark his first Image Award win]!
    Spoiler: Damon Wayans Jr. “Happy Endings”
    Darkhorse: Anthony Anderson “Guys With Kids”

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series (boy this category is a mess lol)
    Prediction: Wendy Raquel Robinson “The Game” 
    Spoiler: Cassi Davis “House of Payne”
    Darkhorse: Tatyana Ali “Love That Girl!” 

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Prediction: Lance Gross “House of Payne [He’s  a favorite in this category]
    Spoiler: Tracy Morgan “30 Rock” [Suprise he hasn’t won in this category yet]
    Darkhorse: Donald Glover “Community” 

    Outsanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Prediction: Vanessa L. Williams “Desperate Housewives”
    Spoiler: Gabourey Sidbie “The Big C”
    Darkhorse: Rashida Jones “Parks and Recreation”

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Prediction: “Scandal”
    Spoiler: “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Darkhorse: “Treme”

    Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
    Prediction: Michael Clarke Duncan “The Finder”
    Spoiler: LL Cool J “NCIS: Los Angeles”
    Darkhorse: Hill Harper “CSI: New York”

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
    Prediction: Kerry Washington “Scandal” [Biggest lock of the night!]
    Spoiler: Regina King “Southland”
    Darkhorse: Khandi Alexander “Treme”

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Prediction: Clarke Peters “Treme”
    Spoiler: Rockmond Dunbar “Sons of Anarchy”
    Darkhorse: Omar Epps “House” 

    Outstanding Suppporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Prediction: Archie Panjabi “The Good Wife”
    Spoiler: Loretta Devine “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Darkhorse: Joy Bryant “Parenthood” (I would love for her to win)

    Outstanding T.V. Movie/Mini-Series
    Prediction: Steel Magnolias
    Spoiler: Raising Izzie
    Darkhorse: Abducted: The Carlina White Story 

    Outstanding Actor TV Movie/Mini-Series
    Prediction: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Firelight)
    Spoiler: Michael Jai White (Somebody’s Child)
    Darkhorse: Rockmond Dunbar (Raising Izzie)

    Outstanding Actress TV Movie/Mini-Series
    Prediction: Queen Latifah (Steel Magnolias)
    Spoiler: Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)- she should definitely win
    Darkhorse: Keke Palmer (Abducted: The Carlina White Story)

    Outstanding Reality Series
    Prediction: “Welcome to Sweetie Pies”
    Spoiler: “Dancing With the Stars”
    Darkhorse: “Tia & Tamera” 

    Outstanding Talk Series 
    Prediction: “Oprah’s Next Chapter”
    Spoiler: “The View”
    Darkhorse:  “Don’t Sleep”

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266562

    For anyone that cares here are the Image Award TV Winners:

    Comedy Series: “The Game”
    Actor Comedy Series: Don Cheadle “House of Lies”
    Actress Comedy Series: Cassi Davis “House of Payne”
    Supp. Actor Comedy Series: Lance Gross “House of Payne”
    Supp. Actress Comedy Series: Vanessa Williams “Desperate Housewives”
    Writing Comedy Series: “The Simpsons”
    Directing Comedy Series: “Parks & Recreation”

    Drama Series: Scandal
    Actor Drama Series: LL Cool J “NCIS: Los Angeles”
    Actress Drama Series: Kerry Washington “Scandal”
    Supp. Actor Drama Series: Omar Epps “House”
    Supp. Actress Drama Series: Loretta Devine “Grey’s Anatomy”
    Writing Drama Series: “southland”
    Directing Drama Series: “Smash”

    TV Movie: Steel Magnolias
    Actor TV Movie: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Firelight)
    Actress TV Movie: Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias)

    Reality Show: Welcome to Sweetie Pies
    TV Talk: The View
    TV Special: Black Girls Rock
    TV News/Informational Program: Unsung 

    Daytime Actor: Kristoff St. John
    Daytime Actress: Tatyana Ali  

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #266563

    Cheadle is the MAN. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
jf123 - Nov 17, 2017
Television
Andrew D - Nov 16, 2017
Television