Home Forums Television The 1st Annual BroadwayBoy Television Awards

The 1st Annual BroadwayBoy Television Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
2
replies
219
views
2
users
1
1
  • BroadwayBoy
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 29th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #352992

    Hey, 
    I’m new to the fourm and I’ve seen some people do their own personal awards. So I thought I would join in! Here is the first half of my nominations. The rest will be out soon. Tell me your reactions! 😉

     

    Outstanding Comedy Series 

    THE BIG BANG THEORY – CBS
    JANE THE VIRGIN – THE CW
    MODERN FAMILY – ABC
    PARKS AND RECREATION – NBC

    TRANSPARENT – AMAZON PRIME
    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT – NETFLIXS
    VEEP – HBO 

    YOUNGER – TV LAND

     

    Outstanding Drama Series

    BETTER CALL SAUL – AMC

    THE GOOD WIFE – CBS 

    HOMELAND – HBO

    HOUSE OF CARDS – NETFLIXS

    HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER – ABC

    EMPIRE – FOX
    MAD MEN – AMC

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN CRIME – ABC

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    BESSIE – HBO

    DEREK CHRISTMAS SPECIAL – NETFLIXS

    DRUMLINE: A NEW BEAT – VH1

    OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO 

    WOLF HALL – PBS

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson for playing Andrew Johnson in BLACK-ISH (Episode: ‘The Prank King’) – ABC

    Louie C.K for playing Louie in LOUIE (Episode: ‘Bobby’s House) – FX

    Jonathan Groff for playing Patrick in LOOKING (Episode: ‘Looking for Gordon Freeman’) – HBO

    Thomas Middleditch for playing Richard in SILICON VALLEY (Episode: ‘Severence Space’) – HBO

    Jeffrey Tambor for playing Maura Pfefferman in TRANSPARENT (Episode: ‘The Wilderness’) – AMAZON PRIME

    Jim Parsons for playing Sheldon Cooper in THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Prom Equivalency) – CBS

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

    Jon Hamm for playing Don Draper in MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Person to Person’) – AMC

    Bob Odenkirk for playing Jimmy McGill in BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘Mijo’) – AMC

    Matthew Rhys for playing Phillip Jennings in THE AMERICANS (Episode: ‘Salang Pass’) – FX

    Michael Sheen for playing Dr. William Masters in MASTERS OF SEX (Episode: ‘Fight’) – SHOWTIME

    Kevin Spacey for playing Francis Underwood in HOUSE OF CARDS (Episode: ‘Chapter 28’) – NETFLIXS

    Timothy Olyphant for playing Raylan Givens in JUSTIFIED (Episode: ‘Dark as a Dungeon’) – FX

     

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie 

    Adrien Brody for playing Harry Houdini in HOUDINI – HISTORY CHANNEL 

    Ricky Gervais for playing Derek in DEREK CHRISTMAS SPECIAL – NETFLIXS

    Richard Jenkins for playing Henry Kitteridge in OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO

    Nathan Lane for playing Chauncey Miles in THE NANCE (LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER) – PBS

    Stephen Merchant for playing Stuart Pritchard in HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE – HBO

    Mark Rylance for playing Thomas Cromwell in WOLF HALL – PBS

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

    Sutton Foster for playing Liza Miller in YOUNGER (Episode: ‘Pilot’) – TV LAND

    Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Selina Meyer in VEEP (Episode: ‘East Wing’) – HBO

    Ellie Kemper for playing Kimmy Schmidt in UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes Outside’) – NETFLIXS

    Lisa Kudrow for playing Valerie Cherish in THE COMEBACK (Episode: ‘Valerie if Taken Seriously’) – HBO

    Gina Rodriguez for playing Jane Villanueva in JANE THE VIRGIN (Episode: ‘Chapter One’) – THE CW

    Amy Poehler for playing Leslie Knope in PARKS AND RECREATION (Episode: ‘Leslie & Ron’) – NBC

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 

    Claire Danes for playing Carrie Mathison in HOMELAND (Episode: ‘Long Time Coming’) – SHOWTIME

    Viola Davis for playing Annalise Keating in HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (Episode: ‘Pliot’) – ABC

    Taraji P. Henson for playing Cookie Lyon in EMPIRE (Episode: ‘Pilot’) – FOX

    Julianna Margulies for playing Alicia Florrick in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘Oppo Research’) – CBS

    Taylor Schilling for playing Piper Chapman in ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘Thirsty Bird’) – NETFLIXS

    Ruth Wilson for playing Alison Bailey in THE AFFAIR (Episode: ‘9’) – SHOWTIME

     

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

    Kelli Garner for playing ‘Marilyn Monroe’ in THE SECRET LIVE OF MARILYN MONROE – LIFETIME

    Maggie Gyllehaal for playing ‘Nessa Stein’ in THE HONORABLE WOMAN  – SUNDANCE

    Felicity Huffman for playing ‘Barbara Hanlon’ in AMERICAN CRIME – ABC 

    Jessica Lange for playing ‘Elsa Mars’ in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    Frances McDormand for playing Olive Kitteridge in OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO 

    Emma Thompson for playing ‘Mrs. Lovett’ in SWEENEY TODD (LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTRE) – PS

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tituss Burgess for playing Titus Andromedon in UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes To School!’ ) – NETFLIXS

    Ty Burrell for playing Phil Dunphy in MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Halloween 3: Awesome Land’) – ABC

    Jesse Tyler Ferguson for playing Mitchell Pritchett in MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘The Cold’) – ABC

    Josh Gad for playing Josh Gad in THE COMEDIANS (Episode: ‘Go for Gad’) – FX

    Tony Hale for playing Gary Walsh in VEEP (Episode: ‘East Wing’) – HBO 

    Matt Walsh for playing Mike McLintock in VEEP (Episode: ‘Mommy Meyer’) – HBO 

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Jonathan Banks for playing Mike Ehrmantraut in BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘5-0’) – AMC

    Alan Cumming for playing Eli Gold in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘Oppo Research’) – CBS

    Matt Czuchry for playing Cary Agos in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘The Line’) – CBS

    John Slattery for playing Roger Sterling in MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Lost Horizon’) – AMC

    Many Patinkin for playing Saul Berenson in HOMELAND (Episode: ‘Halfway to a Donut’) – SHOWTIME

    Jon Voight for playing  Mickey Donovan in RAY DONOVAN (Episode: ‘Black Cadillac’) – SHOWTIME

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

    Michael Chiklis for playing Dell Toledo in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    John Gallagher Jr. for playing Christopher Kitteridge in OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO

    Bill Murray for playing Jack Kennison in OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO

    Denis O’Hare for playing Stanley in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    Kevin Weisman for playing Kives in in HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE – HBO

    Finn Wittrock for playing Dandy Mott in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX
     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Mayim Bialik for playing Amy Farrah Fowler in THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Focus Attenuation’)  – CBS

    Julie Bowen for playing Claire Dunphy in MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Connection Lost’) – ABC

    Anna Chulmsky for playing Amy Brookheimer in VEEP (Episode: ‘Convention’) – HBO

    Kaley Cuoco-Sweeting for playing Penny in THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Intimacy Acceleration’) – CBS

    Alison Janney for playing Bonnie in MOM (Episode: ‘Dropped Soap and a Big Guy on a Throne’) – CBS

    Judith Light for playing Shelly Pfefferman in TRANSPARENT (Episode: ‘Looking Up’) – AMAZON PRIME 

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Uzo Aduba for playing Suzanne ‘Crazy Eyes’ Warren in ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘Hugs Can Be Deceiving’) – NETFLIXS 

    Christine Baranski for playing Diane Lockhart in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘Shiny Objects’) – CBS

    Joanne Frogatt for playing Anna Bates in DOWNTON ABBEY (Episode: ‘Episode 8’) – PBS

    Christina Hendricks for playing Joan Harris in MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Lost Horizon’) – AMC

    Sissy Spacek for playing Sally Rayburn in BLOODLINE (Episode: ‘Part 9’) – NETFLIXS

    Lorriane Toussaint for playing for playing Yvonne ‘Vee’ Parker in ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘It Was The Change’) – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

    Kathy Bates for playing Ethel Darling in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    Taylor Louderman as Wendy Darling in PETER PAN: LIVE! – NBC

    Mo’Nique as Ma Rainey in BESSIE – HBO

    Sarah Paulson for playing Dot & Bette Tattler in AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    Susan Sarandon for playing Gladys Baker Mortenson in THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE – LIFETIME 

    Christine Wood for playing Jessica in HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE – HBO

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series 

    Ed Asner as Jack in MOM (Episode: ‘Kimchi and a Monkey Playing Harmonica’) – CBS

    Scott Bakula as Lynn in LOOKING (Episode: ‘Looking Top to Bottom’) – HBO

    Nate Fernald as Bert Folding in LOUIE (Episode: ‘A La Carte’) – FX

    Jon Hamm as Reverend Richard Wayne Gary Wayne in UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT – NETFLIXS

    Bradley Whitford as Marcy in TRANSPARENT (Episode: ‘Best New Girl’) – AMAZON PRIME 

    Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy in MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘The Big Guns’) – ABC

     

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

    Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘Dark Money’) – CBS

    Beau Bridges as Barton Scully in MASTERS OF SEX (Episode: ‘Parallax’) – SHOWTIME
    Raymond Cruz as Tuco in BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘Mijo’) – AMC

    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning in THE GOOD WIFE (Episode: ‘Red Zone’) – CBS

    Pablo Schreiber as George ‘Pornstache’ Mendez in ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ’40 Oz. of Furlough’) – NETFLIXS

    Corey Stoll as Sandy Bachman in HOMELAND (Episode: ‘The Drone Queen’) – SHOWTIME

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

    Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter in THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Maternal Combustion’) – CBS

    Carol Burnett as Doris Sylvester in GLEE (Episode: ‘The Rise and Fall of Sue Sylvester’) – FOX

    Tina Fey as Marcia in UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes to Court!) – NETFLIXS

    Kristen Johnson as Brenda in MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Strangers in the Night’) – ABC

    Laurie Metcalf as Mary in THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Maternal Combustion’) – CBS

    Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Madeline Wuntch in BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Episode: ‘Chocolate Milk’) – NBC

     

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

    Patricia Arquette as Sally Wheet in BOARDWALK EMPIRE (Episode: ‘Cuanto’) – HBO

    Kate Burton as Sally Langston in SCANDAL (Episode: ‘Put A Ring On It’) – ABC

    Marcia Gay Harden as Hannah Keating in HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (Episode: ‘The Best Christmas Ever’) – ABC

    Allison Janney as Margaret Scully in MASTERS OF SEX (Episode: ‘Parallax’) – SHOWTIME

    Margo Martindale as Claudia in THE AMERICANS (Episode: ‘I Am Abasin Zadran’) – FX

    Kiernan Shipka as Sally Draper in MAD MEN (Episode: ‘The Milk and Honey Route’) – AMC

     

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

    Micheal Patrick King for THE COMEBACK (Episode: ‘Valerie Gets What She Really Wants’) – HBO

    Paris Barclay for GLEE (Episode: ‘2009’) – FOX

    Brad Silberling for JANE THE VIRGIN (Episode: ‘Chapter One’) – THE CW

    Steven Levitan for MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Connection Loss’) – ABC

    Jill Soloway for TRANSPARENT (Episode: ‘Best New Girl’) – AMAZON PRIME
    Darren Star for YOUNGER (Episode: ‘Pilot’) – TV LAND

     

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

    Vince Gilligan for BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: Uno) – AMC

    Tim Van Patten for BOARDWALK EMPIRE (Episode: Eldorado’) – HBO

    James Foley for HOUSE OF CARDS (Episode: ‘Chapter 39’) – NETFLIXS

    Matthew Weiner for MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Person To Person’) – AMC

    Andrew McCarthy for ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘Low Self Esteem City’) – NETFLIXS

    Constantine Makris for ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘We Have Manners. We’re Polite’) – NETFLIXS


    Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or a Movie

    John Ridley for AMERICAN CRIME (‘Episode One’) – ABC

    Alfonso Gomez-Rejon for AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (‘Massacres and Matinees’) – FX

    Ryan Murphy for AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (‘Monsters Among Us’) – FX

    Stephen Merchant for HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE HBO

    Lisa Cholodenko for OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO

    Peter Kosminsky for WOLF HALL – PBS

     

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

    Michael Patrick King for THE COMEBACK (Episode: ‘Valerie Makes A Pilot’) – HBO 

    Dan Harmon & Chris McKenna for COMMUNITY (Episode: ‘Emotional Consequences Of Broadcast Television’) – NBC

    Jennie Snyder Urman for JANE THE VIRGIN (Episode: ‘Chapter One’) – THE CW

    Steven Levitan & Megan Ganz for MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Connection Loss’) – ABC

    Michael Schur & Amy Poehler for PARKS AND RECREATION (Episode: ‘One Last Ride’) – NBC

    Tina Fey & Robert Carlock for UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes Outside!’) – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

    James Foley for HOUSE OF CARDS (Episode: ‘Chapter 39’) – NETFLIXS

    Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner for MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Lost Horizon’) – AMC

    Matthew Weiner for MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Person To Person’) – AMC

    Erin Levy and Matthew Weiner for MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Time & Life’) – AMC

    Amy Lippman for MASTERS OF SEX (Episode: ‘Flight’) – FOX

    Jenji Kohan for ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘We Have Manners. We’re Polite’) – NETFLIX

     

    Outstanding Writing  for a Limited Series or a Movie

    John Ridley for AMERICAN CRIME (‘Episode One’) – ABC

    Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk for AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (‘Monsters Among Us’) – FX

    Stephen Merchant & Gene Stupnitksy & Lee Eisenberg for HELLO LADIES: THE MOVIE HBO

    Nicholas Meyer for HOUDINI – HISTORY CHANNEL 

    Jane Anderson for OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO

    Peter Straughan for WOLF HALL – PBS

     

    Outstanding Animated Program

    AMERICAN DAD! – FOX

    ARCHER – FX
    BOB’S BURGERS – FOX

    FAMILY GUY – FOX 

    THE SIMPSONS – FOX

    SOUTH PARK – COMEDY CENTRAL 

     

    Outstanding Art Direction of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    BOARDWALK EMPIRE (Episode: ‘Golden Days For Boys and Girls’) – HBO

    THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Clean Room Infilltration’) – CBS 

    GAME OF THRONES (Episode: ‘High Sparrow’) – HBO 

    MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D (Episode: ‘What They Become’) – ABC

    ONCE UPON A TIME (Episode: ‘Tale of Two Sisters’) – ABC

     

    Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

    THE COMEBACK – HBO

    GIRLS – HBO

    GLEE – FOX
    MODERN FAMILY – NBC

    TRANSPARENT – AMAZON PRIME 

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

    THE AMERICANS – FX

    BLOODLINE – NETFLIXS

    THE GOOD WIFE – CBS
    MAD MEN – AMX 

    MASTERS OF SEX – SHOWTIME 

    ORANGE IN THE NEW BLACK – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series or a Movie

    AMERICAN CRIME – ABC

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    THE MISSING – STARZ

    OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO 

    THE SLAP – NBC

    WOLF HALL – PBS

     

    Outstanding Cinematography  of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (‘Monsters Among Us’) – FX

    THE BIG BANG THEORY (Episode: ‘The Expedition Approximation’) – CBS

    BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘Bingo’) – AMC 

    BLOODLINE (Episode: ‘Part 6’) – NETFLIXS 

    GAME OF THRONES (Episode: ‘Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken’) – HBO 

    THE KNICK (Episode: ‘The Golden Lotus’) – CINEMAX

     

    Outstanding Costuming of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (Episode: ’Monsters Among Us’) – FX

    DOWNTON ABBEY (Episode: ’Episode 9’) – PBS 

    MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Person To Person’) – AMC 

    ONCE UPON A TIME (Episode: ‘ Unforgiven’) – ABC 

    WOLF HALL (Episode: ‘Part 3: Anna Regina’) – PBS 

    YOUNGER (Episode: ‘Sk8’) – TV LAND 
     

     

    Outstanding Hairstyling & Make Up of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW  FX 

    BATES MOTEL (Episode: ‘The Arcanum Club’) – A & E

    BOARDWALK EMPIRE (Episode: ‘Eldorado’) – HBO

    DOWNTON ABBEY (Episode: ‘Episode 6’) – PBS 

    MAD MEN (Episode: ‘Person To Person’) – AMC 

    TRANSPARENT (Episode: ‘Moppa’) – AMAZON PRIME 

     

    Outstanding Main Title Design 

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    BETTER CALL SAUL – AMC

    HOMELAND – SHOWTIME 

    OLIVE KITTERIDGE -HBO 

    TRANSPARENT – AMAZON PRIME 

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT – NETFLIXS 

     

    Outstanding Musical Score/Use of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW – FX

    DOWNTON ABBEY – PBS 

    EMPIRE – FOX

    GLEE – FOX 

    HOUSE OF CARDS – NETFLIXS 

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Picture Editing of a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (Episode: ‘Monsters Among Us’) – FX

    BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘Uno’) – AMC 

    HOUSE OF CARDS (Episode: ‘Chapter 39’) – NETFLIXS

    OLIVE KITTERIDGE – HBO 

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Episode: ‘We Have Manners. We’re Polite’) – NETFLIXS

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes Outside!’) – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN CRIME (‘Pilot’) – FOX

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (Episode: ‘Curtain Call’) – FX

    BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ‘Five-O’) – AMC 

    GAME OF THRONES (Episode: ‘Hardhome’) – HBO 

    MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D (Episode: ‘One Door Closes’) – ABC

    THE WALKING DEAD (Episode: ‘Conquer’) – AMC

     

    Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

    AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW (Episode: ’Magical Thinking’) – FX

    BETTER CALL SAUL (Episode: ’Marco’) – AMC

    EMPIRE (Episode: ’Die But Once’) – FOX 

    MODERN FAMILY (Episode: ‘Connection Lost’) – CBS 

    NASHVILLE (Episode: ’Before You Go Make Sure You Know’) – ABC 

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (Episode: ‘Kimmy Goes Outside!’) – NETFLIXS

     

    Outstanding Variety Series 

    THE COLBERT REPORT – COMEDY CHANNEL 

    THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART – COMEDY CHANNEL

    JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE – ABC

    LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN – CBS
    REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER – HBO
    THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON – NBC

     

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

    INSIDE AMY SCHUMER – COMEDY CENTRAL

    KEY & PEELE – COMEDY CENTRAL

    PORTLANDIA – IFC 

    SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE – NBC

    THE SOAP – E!
    TOSH.0- COMEDY CENTRAL

     

    Reply
    BroadwayBoy
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 29th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #352994

    FULL NOMINATIONS LIST UPDATED.. Would love to hear your reactions/opinions! Winners will be announced across the next couple of weeks
    Most nomianted program: American Horror Story: Freak Show (20 nominations) 
    Most nomianted Comedy Series: Modern Family & Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (10 nominations) 
    Most nominated Drama Series: Mad Men (12 nominations) 
    Most nominated Limited Series or Movie: 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (20 nominations) 


    20 Nominations

    American Horror Story: Freak Show

     

    12 Nominations

    Mad Men

     

    11 Nominations

    Olive Kitteridge 

     

    10 Nominations

    Better Call Saul 

    Modern Family 

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

     

    9 Nominations

    Orange is The New Black  

     

    8 Nominations

    The Big Bang Theory 

    The Good Wife

    Transparent

     

    6 Nominations

    American Crime

    House of Cards

    Wolf Hall

     

    5 Nominations

    Homeland

    Masters of Sex

    Veep 

     

    4 Nominations

    Boardwalk Empire

    The Comeback

    Downton Abbey 

    Empire

    Glee

    Jane The Virgin

    Younger

     

    3 Nominations 

    The Americans 

    Bloodline

    How To Get Away With Murder

    Parks and Recreation 

     

    2 Nominations

    Bessie

    Derek Christmas Special 

    Houndini

    Looking

    Louie

    Mom

    Once Upon a Time 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Entertain-me
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 20th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #352995

    Who I would vote for:

    Drama

    Lead Actor – Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
    Lead Actress – Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)
    Supp Actor – Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
    Supp Actress – Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
    Guest Actor – Beau Bridges (Masters of Sex) 
    Guest Actress – Allison Janney (Masters of Sex)
    Directing – Orange Is the New Black (Episode: We Have Manners. We’re Polite)
    Writing –  Mad Men (Episode: Person to Person)
    Series –  Orange Is the New Black

    Comedy
    Lead Actor – tie: Jonathan Groff (Looking) AND Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
    Lead Actress – Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback)
    Supp Actor – Titus Burgess (The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Supp Actress – Allison Janney (Mom)
    Guest Actor – Bradley Whitford (Transparent)
    Guest Actress – Kyra Sedgwick (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
    Directing – Transparent (Episode: Best New Girl)
    Writing – The Comeback (Episode: Valerie Makes a Pilot)
    Series – Transparent

    Mini-Series or TV Movie
    Lead Actor – Richard Jenkins (Olive Kitteridge)
    Lead Actress – Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)
    Supp Actor – Michael Chiklis (American Horror Story – Freak Show)
    Supp Actress – Mo’Nique (Bessie)
    Direction – John Ridley (American Crime)
    Writing – Jane Anderson (Olive Kitteridge)
    Movie/Mini-Series – Olive Kitteridge
     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Reply To: The 1st Annual BroadwayBoy Television Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Luca Gi... - Oct 21, 2017
Television
Tom O'Neil - Oct 20, 2017
Television