Home Forums Television Tyler’s Choice Television Awards ~ Archive

Tyler’s Choice Television Awards ~ Archive

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
12
replies
749
views
1
users
Tyler The Awe..
12
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327189

    2004 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • 24 (Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer & Tony Krantz)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Jerry Bruckheimer, Anthony E. Zuiker, Danny Cannon, Cindy Chvatal, Ann Donahue, Jonathan Littman, Carol Mendelsohn & William Petersen)
    • The Sopranos (David Chase, Mitchell Burgess, Robin Green, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress & Terence Winter)
    • The West Wing (John Wells)
    • Without a Trace (Jerry Bruckheimer, Hank Steinberg, Jonathan Littman, Ed Redlich & Greg Walker)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • Arrested Development (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Mitchell Hurwitz & David Nevins)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Larry Charles, Gavin Polone & Robert B. Weide)
    • Everybody Loves Raymond (Ray Romano, Philip Rosenthal, Tucker Cawley, Rory Rosegarten, Lew Schneider, Steve Skrovan, Stu Smiley & Jeremy Stevens) 
    • Sex and the City (Michael Patrick King, Cindy Chupack, John Melfi, Jenny Bicks & Sarah Michelle Gellar)
    • The Simpsons (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening & Sam Simon)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (Larry Gelbart, Joshua D. Maurer & Mark Gordon)
    • Angels in America (Cary Brokaw, Mike Nichols & Celia Costas)
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series (Ronald D. Moore, David Eick & Harvey Frand)
    • The Lion in Winter (Robert Halmi Jr., Robert Halmi Sr., Martin Poll, Patrick Stewart & Dyson Lovell)
    • Something the Lord Made (Robert W. Cort, David Madden, Eric Hetzel & Mike Drake)

    Best Variety Series

    • Chappelle’s Show (Dave Chappelle, Neal Brennan & Michele Armour)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Jon Stewart & Ben Karlin)
    • Late Night with Conan O’Brien (Lorne Michaels & Jeff Ross)
    • Late Show with David Letterman (Maria Pope, Barbara Gaines, Rob Burnett & Jude Brennan)
    • Saturday Night Live (Lorne Michaels)

    Best Variety Special

    • 57th Annual Tony Awards (Glenn Weiss & Gary Smith)
    • 76th Annual Academy Awards (Louis J. Horvitz, Troy Miller & Joe Roth)
    • Chris Rock: Never Scared (Joel Gallen, Chris Rock & Michael Rotenberg)
    • Elaine Stritch: At Liberty (Helen Asquith & Jeff Folmsbee)
    • Ellen DeGeneres: Here and Now (Joel Gallen & Ellen DeGeneres)

    Best Reality Series

    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Craig Armstrong & Tom Forman)
    • Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Mark Wolper & Stan Price)
    • Project Greenlight (Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Harvey Weinstein & Bob Weinstein)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster & Jonathan Littman)
    • American Idol (Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • The Apprentice (Mark Burnett & Donald Trump)
    • Last Comic Standing (Peter Engel, Barry Katz & Jay Mohr)
    • Survivor (Mark Burnett & Charlie Parsons)

    Best Animated Program

    • Futurama “The Sting” (Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Ken Keeler, Brian Sheesley & Patric M. Verrone)
    • Samurai Jack “The Birth of Evil” (Genndy Tartakovsky, Robert Alvarez & Don Shank)
    • The Simpsons “Catch ‘Em if You Can” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Matthew Nastuk & Ian Maxtone-Graham)
    • South Park “It’s Christmas in Canada!” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)
    • SpongeBob Squarepants “SpongeBob B.C.” (Stephen Hillenburg, Andrew Overtoom, Paul Tibbitt & Kent Osborne)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • James Gandolfini – The Sopranos (“Where’s Johnny?”)
    • Anthony LaPaglia – Without a Trace (“Copycat”)
    • Jerry Orbach – Law & Order (“C.O.D.”)
    • Martin Sheen – The West Wing (“Memorial Day”)
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (“Day 3: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons (“Simple Simpson”)
    • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“Opening Night”)
    • Kelsey Grammer – Frasier (“Goodnight, Seattle”)
    • Matt LeBlanc – Friends (“The One Where Joey Speaks French”)
    • Matthew Perry – Friends (“The One Where Chandler Gets Caught”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Antonio Banderas – And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Mos Def – Something the Lord Made
    • Al Pacino – Angels in America
    • Alan Rickman – Something the Lord Made
    • Patrick Stewart – The Lion in Winter

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Edie Falco – The Sopranos (“All Happy Families…”)
    • Jennifer Garner – Alias (“The Two”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (“Control”)
    • Allison Janney – The West Wing (“Access”)
    • Amber Tamblyn – Joan of Arcadia (“Pilot”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Jennifer Aniston – Friends (“The One with Rachel’s Going Away Party”)
    • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls (TBA)
    • Patricia Heaton – Everybody Loves Raymond (“Fun with Debra”)
    • Julie Kavner – The Simpsons (“Co-Dependent’s Day”)
    • Sarah Jessica Parker – Sex and the City (“An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Glenn Close – The Lion in Winter
    • Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
    • Meryl Streep – Angels in America
    • Hilary Swank – Iron Jawed Angels
    • Emma Thompson – Angels in America

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Steve Buscemi – The Sopranos (“Rat Pack”)
    • Brad Dourif – Deadwood (“No Other Sons or Daughters”)
    • Victor Garber – Alias (“Breaking Point”)
    • Michael Imperioli – The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)
    • John Spencer – The West Wing (“Memorial Day”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Peter Boyle – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Mentor”)
    • Brad Garrett – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Model”)
    • John Mahoney – Frasier (“I’m Listening”)
    • David Hyde Pierce – Frasier (“Goodnight, Seattle”)
    • Jeffrey Tambor – Arrested Development (“Visiting Ours”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Alan Arkin – And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Justin Kirk – Angels in America
    • William H. Macy – Stealing Sinatra
    • Patrick Wilson – Angels in America
    • Jeffrey Wright – Angels in America

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Stockhard Channing – The West Wing (“7A WF 83429”)
    • Drea de Matteo – The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)
    • Janel Moloney – The West Wing (“No Exit”)
    • Mary Steenburgen – Joan of Arcadia (“Pilot”)
    • Robin Weigert – Deadwood (“Deep Water”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons (“I, (Annoyed Grunt)-bot”)
    • Kim Cattrall – Sex and the City (“An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux”)
    • Cynthia Nixon – Sex and the City (“The Ick Factor”)
    • Doris Roberts – Everybody Loves Raymond (“Thank You Notes”)
    • Jessica Walter – Arrested Development (“My Mother, My Car”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Anne Heche – Grace’s Choice
    • Anjelica Huston – Iron Jawed Angels
    • Angela Lansbury – The Blackwater Lightship
    • Mary-Louise Parker – Angels in America
    • Katee Sackhoff – Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Ricky Gervais – Alias
    • James Earl Jones – Everwood
    • Martin Landau – Without a Trace
    • Matthew Perry – The West Wing
    • William Shatner – The Practice

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Danny DeVito – Friends
    • Anthony LaPaglia – Frasier
    • Jerry Lewis – The Simpsons
    • John Turturro – Monk
    • Fred Willard – Everybody Loves Raymond

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Glenn Close – The West Wing
    • Viola Davis – The Practice
    • Marlee Matlin – Law & Order: SVU
    • Sharon Stone – The Practice
    • Betty White – The Practice

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Georgia Engel – Everybody Loves Raymond
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – The Simpsons
    • Cloris Leachman – Malcolm in the Middle
    • Laura Linney – Frasier
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Arrested Development

    Best Direction – Drama

    • Christopher Chulack – ER (“The Lost”)
    • Allen Coulter – The Sopranos (“Irregular Around the Margins”)
    • Walter Hill – Deadwood (“Pilot”)
    • Ryan Murphy – Nip/Tuck (“Pilot”)
    • Tim Van Patten – The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)

    Best Direction – Comedy

    • Larry Charles – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Survivor”)
    • Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons (“Catch ‘Em if You Can”)
    • Joe & Anthony Russo – Arrested Development (“Pilot”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Sex and the City (“An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux”)
    • Robert B. Weide – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Car Pool Lane”)

    Best Direction – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bruce Beresford – And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Tom Hooper – Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness
    • Andrey Konchalovskiy – The Lion in Winter
    • Mike Nichols – Angels in America
    • Joseph Sargent – Something the Lord Made

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Mitchell Burgess & Robin Green – The Sopranos (“Irregular Around the Margins”)
    • Michael Caleo – The Sopranos (“Where’s Johnny?”)
    • David Milch – Deadwood (“Pilot”)
    • Hank Steinberg – Without a Trace (“Wannabe”)
    • Terence Winter – The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • David Crane & Marta Kauffman – Friends (“The Last One”)
    • Mitchell Hurwitz – Arrested Development (“Pilot”)
    • Joe Keenan & Christopher Lloyd – Frasier (“Goodnight, Seattle”)
    • Michael Patrick King – Sex and the City (“An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux”)
    • Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons (“Catch ‘Em if You Can”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Robert Caswell & Peter Silverman – Something the Lord Made
    • Larry Gelbart – And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Tony Kushner – Angels in America
    • Ronald D. Moore & Glen A. Larson – Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • Sally Robinson, Eugenia Bostwick-Singer, Raymond Singer & Jennifer Friedes – Iron Jawed Angels

    Best Casting – Drama

    • 24
    • Carnivale
    • Deadwood
    • The Sopranos
    • The West Wing

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • Arrested Development
    • Curb Your Enthuasiam
    • Frasier
    • Sex and the City
    • The Simpsons

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Angels in America
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • Iron Jawed Angels
    • Something the Lord Made
    • Traffic: The Miniseries

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Alias – Donald E. Thorin, Jr. (“Reunion”)
    • Carnivale – James Glennon, Jeff Jur & Tami Reiker (“Milfay”)
    • Friends – Nick McLean (“The One with Phoebe’s Wedding”)
    • The Sopranos – Phil Abraham (“Irregular Around the Margins”)
    • The West Wing – Thomas Del Ruth (“7A WF 83429”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself – Peter James
    • Angels in America – Stephen Goldblatt
    • Iron Jawed Angels – Robbie Greenberg
    • The Lion in Winter – Sergei Koslov
    • Something the Lord Made – Donald M. Morgan

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Carnivale (“Milfay”)
    • Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    • Sex and the City (“An American Girl in Paris: Part Deux”)
    • The Sopranos (“Rat Pack”)
    • That 70’s Show (“Sally Simpson”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Angels in America
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • Iron Jawed Angels
    • The Lion in Winter

    Best Editing – Series

    • 24 – Chris G. Willingham (“Day 3: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.”)
    • Arrested Development – Lee Haxall (“Pilot”)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm – Jon Corn (“The Survivor”)
    • Deadwood – Freeman A. Davies (“Deadwood”)
    • The Sopranos – William B. Stich (“Long Term Parking”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself – Mark Warner & Ed Warschilka
    • Angels in America – John Bloom & Antonia Van Drimmelen
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series – Dany Cooper
    • The Lion in Winter – Henry Richardson
    • Something the Lord Made – Michael Brown

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • 24
    • Alias
    • Deadwood
    • The Sopranos
    • The West Wing

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • Arrested Development
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Friends
    • Sex and the City
    • The Simpsons

    Best Main Title Design

    • Angels in America
    • Carnivale
    • Deadwood
    • Joan of Arcadia
    • Nip/Tuck

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Angels in America
    • Carnivale
    • Deadwood
    • Nip/Tuck
    • Two and a Half Men

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Carnivale (“Babylon”)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Assume Nothing & All For Our Country”)
    • Deadwood (“Here Was a Man”)
    • Nip/Tuck (“Pilot”)
    • Star Trek: Enterprise (“Zero Hour”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Angels in America
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • The Lion in Winter
    • The Reagans

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (“Day 3: 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.”)
    • Dead Like Me – Stewart Copeland (“Pilot”)
    • Line of Fire – Larry Groupe (“Eminence Front”)
    • The Simpsons – Alf Clausen (“Treehouse of Horror XIV”)
    • Star Trek: Enterprise – Velton Ray Bunch (“Similitude”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Angels in America – Thomas Newman
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series – Richard Gibbs
    • Eloise at Christmastime – Bruce Broughton
    • Helter Skelter – Mark Snow
    • The Nazi Officer’s Wife – Sheldon Mirowitz

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Alias (“Reunion”)
    • Carnivale (“Milfay”)
    • Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    • The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)
    • The West Wing (“Gaza”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Angels in America
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • Hornblower: Loyalty
    • The Lion in Winter

    Best Sound – Series

    • 24 (“Day 3: 12:00 a.m. – 1:00 a.m.”)
    • Alias (“The Two”)
    • Deadwood (“Deadwood”)
    • The Sopranos (“Long Term Parking”)
    • The West Wing (“An Khe”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself
    • Angels in America
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series
    • Hornblower: Loyalty
    • Traffic: The Miniseries

    Best Visual Effects

    • 24 (“Day 3: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.”)
    • Angels in America (“Perestroika”)
    • Battlestar Galactica: The Mini-Series (“Part 1”)
    • Dead Like Me (“Pilot”)
    • Star Trek: Enterprise (“Countdown”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • John DiMaggio – Futurama (“The Sting”)
    • Julie Kavner – The Simpsons (“Co-Dependent’s Day”)
    • Tom Kenny – SpongeBob Squarepants (“SpongeBob B.C.”) 
    • Brittany Murphy – King of the Hill (“Girl, You’ll Be a Giant Soon”)
    • Harry Shearer – The Simpsons (“Fraudcast News”)
    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327191

    2005 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • 24 (Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer & Evan Katz)
    • Deadwood (David Milch & Gregg Fienberg)
    • Lost (J.J. Abrams, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof)
    • Six Feet Under (Alan Ball, Robert Greenblatt, David Janollari, Bruce Eric Kaplan & Alan Poul)
    • The West Wing (John Wells, Alex Graves & Christopher Misiano)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • Arrested Development (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Mitchell Hurwitz & David Nevins)
    • Desperate Housewives (Marc Cherry, Michael Edelstein & Tom Spezialy)
    • Everybody Loves Raymond (Ray Romano, Philip Rosenthal, Tucker Cawley, Rory Rosegarten, Mike Royce, Lew Schneider, Aaron Shure, Steve Skrovan, Stu Smiley & Jeremy Stevens)
    • Gilmore Girls (Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino & Gavin Polone)
    • Scrubs (Bill Lawrence)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls (Paul Newman, Marc Platt, Fred Schepisi & William Teitler)
    • Lackawanna Blues (Halle Berry, Vince Cirrincione & Nellie Nugiel)
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (George Faber, Charles Pattinson, David M. Thompson & Simon Bosanquet)
    • The Office Special (Anil Gupta, Jon Plowman & Ash Atalla)
    • Warm Springs (Celia D. Costas, Mark Gordon & Chrisann Verges)

    Best Variety Series

    • Da Ali G Show (Sacha Baron Cohen, Dan Mazer & Peter Fincham)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Jon Stewart & Ben Karlin)
    • Late Night with Conan O’Brien (Lorne Michaels & Jeff Ross)
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Brad Grey, Sheila Griffiths & Marc Gurvitz)
    • Saturday Night Live (Lorne Michaels)

    Best Variety Special

    • 58th Annual Tony Awards (Glenn Weiss & Ricky Kirshner)
    • 77th Annual Academy Awards (Louis J. Horvitz & Jeff Stilson)
    • Everybody Loves Raymond: The Last Laugh (Jonathan Buss, Ray Romano & Phil Rosenthal)
    • Summer Olympic Games XXVIII – Opening Ceremony (TBA)
    • Whoopi Goldberg: Back on Broadway (Martin Callner & Whoopi Goldberg) 

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Tom Forman)
    • Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Mark Wolper & Stan Price)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertam van Munster, Jonathan Littman & Hayman “Screech” Washington)
    • American Idol (Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • The Apprentice (Mark Burnett, Jay Bienstock & Donald Trump)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz & Heidi Klum)
    • Survivor (Mark Burnett, Charlie Parsons & Tom Shelly)

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Stan Knows Best” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman & Pam Cooke)
    • Family Guy “North by North Quahog” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan & Peter Shin)
    • The Simpsons “Future-Drama” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman & Mike B. Anderson)
    • South Park “Best Friends Forever” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)
    • SpongeBob Squarepants “Fear of a Krabby Patty/Shell of a Man” (Stephen Hillenburg, Alan Smart, Tom Yasumi, C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt & Mike Bell)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Hank Azaria – Huff (“Crazy Nuts and All Fucked Up”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (“Detox”)
    • Ian McShane – Deadwood (“The Whores Can Come”)
    • James Spader – Boston Legal (“Death Be Not Proud”)
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (“Day 4: 2:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m.”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Jason Bateman – Arrested Development (“Righteous Brothers”)
    • Zach Braff – Scrubs (“My Last Chance”)
    • Eric McCormack – Will & Grace (“Queens for a Day”)
    • Ray Romano – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Power of No”)
    • Tony Shalhoub – Monk (“Mr. Monk Takes His Medicine”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kenneth Branagh – Warm Springs
    • Ricky Gervais – The Office Special
    • Ed Harris – Empire Falls
    • Jonathan Rhys Meyers – Elvis
    • Geoffrey Rush – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Kristen Bell – Veronica Mars (“Pilot”)
    • Glenn Close – The Shield (“Hurt”)
    • Jennifer Garner – Alias (“Before the Flood”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (“Charisma”)
    • Evangeline Lilly – Lost (“Pilot”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Marcia Cross – Desperate Housewives (“Running to Stand Still”)
    • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls (“Say Goodbye to Daisy Miller”)
    • Teri Hatcher – Desperate Housewives (“Move On”)
    • Patricia Heaton – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Finale”)
    • Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives (“Pilot”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Halle Berry – Their Eyes Were Watching God
    • Blythe Danner – Back When We Were Grownups
    • S. Epatha Merkerson – Lackawanna Blues
    • Cynthia Nixon – Warm Springs
    • Miranda Richardson – The Lost Prince

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Alan Alda – The West Wing (“In God We Trust”)
    • Walton Goggins – The Shield (“Back in the Hole”)
    • Terry O’Quinn – Lost (“Walkabout”)
    • Oliver Platt – Huff (“Crazy, Nuts and All Fucked Up”)
    • William Shatner – Boston Legal (“Tortured Souls”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – Arrested Development (“Righteous Brothers”)
    • Peter Boyle – Everybody Loves Raymond (“Tasteless Frank”)
    • Brad Garrett – Everybody Loves Raymond (“Pat’s Secret”)
    • Jeremy Piven – Entourage (“Busey and the Beach”)
    • Jeffrey Tambor – Arrested Development (“Righteous Brothers”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Empire Falls
    • John Lithgow – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Paul Newman – Empire Falls
    • Christopher Plummer – Our Fathers
    • Randy Quaid – Elvis

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Shorheh Aghdashloo – 24 (“Day 4: 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.”)
    • Stockhard Channing – The West Wing (“The Wake Up Call”)
    • Blythe Danner – Huff (“Christmas is Ruined”)
    • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (“Save Me”)
    • C.C.H. Pounder – The Shield (“Dog House”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Kelly Bishop – Gilmore Girls (TBA)
    • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons (“The Heartbroke Kid”)
    • Megan Mullally – Will & Grace (“Saving Grace, Again”)
    • Doris Roberts – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Finale”)
    • Jessica Walter – Arrested Development (“Motherboy XXX”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jane Alexander – Warm Springs
    • Kathy Bates – Warm Springs
    • Camryn Manheim – Elvis
    • Charlize Theron – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Emily Watson – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Charles Durning – NCIS 
    • Martin Landau – Without a Trace
    • Ray Liotta – ER
    • Alfred Molina – Law & Order: SVU
    • Jimmy Smits – The West Wing

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Albert Brooks – The Simpsons
    • Bobby Cannavale – Will & Grace
    • Jeff Goldblum – Will & Grace
    • Ben Stiller – Arrested Development
    • Fred Willard – Everybody Loves Raymond

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Swoosie Kurtz – Huff
    • Lena Olin – Alias
    • Amanda Plummer – Law & Order: SVU
    • Annie Potts – Huff
    • Sela Ward – House

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Kim Cattrall – The Simpsons
    • Georgia Engel – Everybody Loves Raymond
    • Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives
    • Cloris Leachman – Malcolm in the Middle
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Arrested Development

    Best Direction – Drama

    • J.J. Abrams – Lost (“Pilot”)
    • Alex Graves – The West Wing (“2162 Votes”)
    • Peter Horton – Grey’s Anatomy (“A Hard Day’s Night”)
    • Quentin Tarantino – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Grave Danger”)
    • Scott Winant – Huff (“Crazy, Nuts and All Fucked Up”)

    Best Direction – Comedy

    • David Frankel – Entourage (“Pilot”)
    • Gary Halvorson – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Finale”)
    • Charles McDougall – Desperate Housewives (“Pilot”)
    • Joe Russo – Arrested Development (“Motherboy XXX”)
    • Randall Zisk – Monk (“Mr. Monk Takes His Medicine”)

    Best Direction – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – The Office Special
    • Stephen Hopkins – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Joseph Sargent – Warm Springs
    • Fred Schepisi – Empire Falls
    • George C. Wolfe – Lackawanna Blue

    Best Writing – Drama

    • J.J. Abrams, Jeffrey Lieber & Damon Lindelof – Lost (“Pilot”)
    • Denis Leary & Peter Tolan – Rescue Me (“Pilot”) 
    • Ronald D. Moore – Battlestar Galactica (“33”)
    • George Pelecanos & David Simon – The Wire (“Middle Ground”)
    • David Shore – House (“Three Stories”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Marc Cherry – Desperate Housewives (“Pilot”)
    • Doug Ellin & Larry Charles – Entourage (“Busey and the Beach”)
    • Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely – Arrested Development (“Righteous Brothers”)
    • Amy Sherman-Palladino – Gilmore Girls (“Wedding Bell Blues”)
    • Ray Romano, Philip Rosenthal, Tucker Cawley, Lew Schneider, Steve Skrovan, Jeremy Stevens, Mike Royce, Aaron Shure, Tom Caltabiano & Leslie Caveny – Everybody Loves Raymond (“The Finale”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Rene Echevarria & Scott Peters – The 4400
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – The Office Special
    • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely – The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Margaret Nagle – Warm Springs
    • Richard Russo – Empire Falls

    Best Casting – Drama

    • 24
    • Deadwood
    • Grey’s Anatomy
    • House
    • Lost

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • Arrested Development
    • Desperate Housewives
    • Entourage
    • Scrubs
    • Will & Grace

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Elvis
    • Empire Falls
    • Lackawanna Blues
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Warm Springs

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • 24 – Rodney Charters (“Day 4: 5:00 a.m. – 6:00 a.m.”)
    • Carnivale – Jeff Jur (“Lincoln Highway”)
    • Deadwood – James Glennon (“Complications”)
    • Gilmore Girls – Richard M. Rawlings, Jr. (“Wedding Bell Blues”)
    • Six Feet Under – Lowell Patterson (“Untitled”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls – Ian Baxter
    • Faith of My Fathers – Bill Roe
    • Lackawanna Blues – Ivan Strasburg
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers – Peter Levy
    • Warm Springs – Robbie Greenberg

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Arrested Development (“Motherboy XXX”)
    • Carnivale (“The Road to Damascus”)
    • Deadwood (“New Money”)
    • Desperate Housewives (“Suspicious Minds”)
    • Six Feet Under (“Falling Into Place”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Elvis
    • Empire Falls
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • The Lost Prince
    • Warm Springs

    Best Editing – Series

    • 24 – Chris G. Willingham (“Day 4: 7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.”)
    • Arrested Development – Robert Bramwell (“Motherboy XXX”)
    • Deadwood – Stephen Mark (“A Lie Agreed Upon: Part II”)
    • Desperate Housewives – Michael Berenbaum (“Pilot”)
    • Lost – Mary Jo Markey (“Pilot”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls – Kate Williams
    • Lackawanna Blues – Brian A. Kates
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers – John Smith
    • The Office Special – Nigel Williams
    • Warm Springs – Michael Brown

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Battlestar Galactica
    • Deadwood
    • Lost
    • Six Feet Under
    • The West Wing

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • Arrested Development
    • Desperate Housewives
    • Everybody Loves Raymond
    • Scrubs
    • Will & Grace

    Best Main Title Design

    • Battlestar Galactica
    • Desperate Housewives
    • House
    • Huff
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • American Dad!
    • Desperate Housewives
    • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends
    • House
    • Huff

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Carnivale (“Alamogordo, NM”)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“Ch-Changes”)
    • Deadwood (“A Lie Agreed Upon: Part II”)
    • MADtv (“Episode #1013”)
    • Star Trek: Enterprise (“United”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls
    • Frankenstein
    • Lackawanna Blues
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Warm Springs

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (“Day 4: 2:00 a.m. – 3:00 a.m.”)
    • Carnivale – Jeff Beal (“Lincoln Highway”)
    • House – Christopher Hoag (“Pilot”)
    • Lost – Michael Giacchino (“Pilot”)
    • The Simpsons – Alf Clausen (“Treehouse of Horror XV”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls – Paul Grabowsky
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers – Richard Hartley
    • Pride – George Fenton
    • Something in April – Bruno Coulais
    • Warm Springs – Bruce Broughton

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Carnivale (“Old Cherry Blossom Road”)
    • Deadwood (“New Money”)
    • Desperate Housewives (“Suspicious Minds”)
    • Lost (“Pilot”)
    • Six Feet Under (“Untitled”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls
    • Faith of My Fathers
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • The Lost Prince
    • Warm Springs

    Best Sound – Series

    • 24 (“Day 4: 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.”)
    • Deadwood (“A Lie Agreed Upon: Part I”)
    • Huff (“Crazy, Nuts and All Fucked Up”)
    • Lost (“Pilot”)
    • The West Wing (“2162 Votes”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Empire Falls
    • Faith of My Fathers
    • Lackawanna Blues
    • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
    • Warm Springs

    Best Visual Effects

    • Alias (“Before the Flood”)
    • Battlestar Galactica (“33”)
    • Lost (“Pilot”)
    • Stargate SG-1 (“Rising”)
    • Supervolcano (“Reckoning: Part II”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Albert Brooks – The Simpsons (“The Heartbroke Kid”)
    • Tom Kenny – SpongeBob Squarepants (“Fear of a Krabby Patty”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy (“North by North Quahog”)
    • Trey Parker – South Park (“Best Friends Forever”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (“Francine’s Flashback”)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327192

    2006 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • 24 (Joel Surnow, Robert Cochran, Howard Gordon, Brian Grazer & Evan Katz)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon & Jim Parriott)
    • House (David Shore, Bryan Singer, Paul Attansio & Katie Jacobs)
    • The Sopranos (David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress & Terence Winter)
    • The West Wing (John Wells, Alex Graves, Christopher Misiano, Peter Noah & Lawrence O’Donnell Jr.)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker & Matt Weitzman)
    • Arrested Development (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Mitchell Hurwitz & David Nevins)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Larry Charles, Gavin Polone & Robert B. Weide)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant & Ben Silverman)
    • Scrubs (Bill Lawrence)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House (Rebecca Eaton & Nigel Stafford-Clark)
    • Elizabeth I (George Faber, Charles Pattinson, Nigel Williams & Barney Reisz)
    • The Girl in the Cafe (Richard Curtis, Robert Velo, Paul Abbott & Hilary Bevan Jones)
    • Into the West (Steven Spielberg, Larry Rapaport & David A. Rosemont)
    • Mrs. Harris (Christine Vachon, John Wells, Pamela Koffler & Chrisann Verges)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Night with Conan O’Brien
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • 48th Annual Grammy Awards (Walter C. Miller & Ken Ehrlich)
    • 78th Annual Academy Awards (Louis J. Horvitz & Gilbert Cates)
    • Bill Maher: I’m Swiss (Michael Drumm & Andrea Allen)
    • George Carlin: Life is Worth Losing (Rocco Urbisci & George Carlin)
    • Winter Olympic Games XX – Opening Ceremony (Dick Ebersol, David Neal & Molly Solomon)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Tom Forman)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Frances Berwick & Amy Introcaso-Davis)
    • MythBusters (TBA)
    • Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Mark Wolper & Stan Price)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman & Hayma “Screech” Washington)
    • American Idol (Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Conrad Green)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz & Heidi Klum)
    • Survivor (Mark Burnett, Charlie Parsons & Tom Shelly)

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Tears of a Clooney” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Brent Woods, Chris McKenna & Matt McKenna)
    • Boondocks “Return of the King” (Aaron McGruder, Rodney Barnes, Brian J. Cowan, Carl Jones & Kalvin Lee)
    • Family Guy “PTV” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Dan Povenmire, Alec Sulkin & Wellesley Wild)
    • The Simpsons “The Seemingly Neverending Story” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Carolyn Omine, Tim Long & Raymond S. Persi)
    • South Park “Trapped in the Closet” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • James Gandolfini – The Sopranos (“The Fleshy Part of the Thing”)
    • Peter Krause – Six Feet Under (“Time Flies”)
    • Christopher Meloni – Law & Order: SVU (“Ripped”)
    • Martin Sheen – The West Wing (“Tomorrow”)
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (“Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Steve Carell – The Office (“The Injury”)
    • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Ski Lift”)
    • Jason Lee – My Name is Earl (“Pilot”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (“Stannie Get Your Gun”)
    • Charlie Sheen – Two and a Half Men (“The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Andre Braugher – Thief
    • Charles Dance – Bleak House
    • Ben Kingsley – Mrs. Harris
    • Donald Sutherland – Human Trafficking
    • Jon Voight – Pope John Paul II

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Kristen Bell – Veronica Mars (“Normal is the Watchword”)
    • Frances Conroy – Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (“911”)
    • Allison Janney – The West Wing (“Institutional Memory”)
    • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (“Fantasy Date”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls (TBA)
    • Jane Kaczmarek – Malcolm in the Middle (“Lois Strikes Back”)
    • Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback (“Valerie Does Another Classic Leno”)
    • Debra Messing – Will & Grace (“The Finale”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (“Tears of a Clooney”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Gillian Anderson – Bleak House
    • Annette Bening – Mrs. Harris
    • Judy Davis – A Little Thing Called Murder
    • Helen Mirren – Elizabeth I
    • Mira Sorvino – Human Trafficking

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Alan Alda – The West Wing (“The Last Hurrah”) 
    • Michael Imperioli – The Sopranos (“Luxury Lounge”)
    • Gregory Itzin – 24 (“Day 5: 3:00 a.m. – 4:00 a.m.”)
    • Oliver Platt – Huff (“So… What Brings You to Armageddon?”)
    • William Shatner – Boston Legal (“Witches of Mass Destruction”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – Arrested Development (“S.O.B.s”)
    • Bryan Cranston – Malcolm in the Middle (“Hal Grieves”)
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! (“Star Trek”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (“Roger ‘n’ Me”)
    • Jeremy Piven – Entourage (“The Bat Mitzvah”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Robert Carlyle – Human Trafficking
    • Clifton Collins, Jr. – Thief
    • Hugh Dancy – Elizabeth I
    • Phil Davis – Bleak House
    • Jeremy Irons – Elizabeth I

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Lauren Ambrose – Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    • Blythe Danner – Huff (“So… What Brings You to Armageddon?”)
    • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (“Deny Deny Deny”)
    • Jean Smart – 24 (“Day 5: 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.”)
    • Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (“As We Know it”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Jenna Fischer – The Office (“Casino Night”)
    • Cheryl Hines – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Bowtie”)
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! (“Stannie Get Your Gun”)
    • Megan Mullally – Will & Grace (“The Finale”)
    • Jaime Pressly – My Name is Earl (“Joy’s Wedding”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Pauline Collins – Bleak House
    • Cloris Leachman – Mrs. Harris
    • Kelly Macdonald – The Girl in the Cafe
    • Carey Mulligan – Bleak House
    • Mae Whitman – Thief

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Kyle Chandler – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Christian Clemenson – Boston Legal
    • Henry Ian Cusick – Lost
    • Michael J. Fox – Boston Legal
    • James Woods – ER

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – Will & Grace
    • Martin Sheen – Two and a Half Men
    • Patrick Stewart – American Dad!
    • Patrick Stewart – Extras
    • Ben Stiller – Extras

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Patricia Clarkson – Six Feet Under
    • Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: SVU
    • Swoosie Kurtz – Huff
    • Christina Ricci – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Sharon Stone – Huff

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Blythe Danner – Will & Grace
    • Susie Essman – Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Cloris Leachman – Malcolm in the Middle
    • Charlize Theron – Arrested Development
    • Kate Winslet – Extras

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Alan Ball – Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    • Jack Bender – Lost (“Live Together, Die Alone”)
    • Jon Cassar – 24 (“Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • Rodrigo Garcia – Big Love (“Pilot”)
    • Mimi Leder – The West Wing (“Election Day: Part I”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Marc Buckland – My Name is Earl (“Pilot”)
    • Julian Farino – Entourage (“Sundance Kids”)
    • Raymond S. Persi – The Simpsons (“The Seemingly Neverending Story”)
    • Robert B. Weide – Curb Your Enthusiasm (“The Christ Nail”)
    • Brent Woods – American Dad! (“Tears of a Clooney”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Justin Chadwick – Bleak House
    • Tom Hooper – Elizabeth I
    • Phyllis Nagy – Mrs. Harris
    • Kenny Ortega – High School Musical
    • David Yates – The Girl in the Cafe

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Alan Ball – Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof – Lost (“The 23rd Psalm”)
    • Shonda Rhimes – Grey’s Anatomy (“It’s the End of the World”)
    • John Wells – The West Wing (“Tomorrow”)
    • Terence Winter – The Sopranos (“Members Only”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Doug Ellin – Entourage (“Exodus”)
    • Greg Garcia – My Name is Earl (“Pilot”)
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – Extras (“Kate Winslet”)
    • Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons (“The Seemingly Neverending Story”)
    • Chris & Matt McKenna – American Dad! (“Tears of a Clooney”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Peter Barsochini – High School Musical
    • Richard Curtis – The Girl in the Cafe
    • Andrew Davies – Bleak House
    • Phyllis Nagy – Mrs. Harris
    • Nigel Williams – Elizabeth I

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Boston Legal
    • Grey’s Anatomy
    • House
    • Lost
    • Six Feet Under

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • American Dad!
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Desperate Housewives
    • Entourage
    • My Name is Earl

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Elizabeth I
    • The Girl in the Cafe
    • High School Musical
    • Into the West
    • Mrs. Harris

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • 24 – Rodney Charters (“Day 5: 9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.”)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – Michael Slovis (“Time of Your Death”)
    • Lost – Michael Bonvillan (“Man of Science, Man of Faith”)
    • Six Feet Under – Rob Sweeney (“Everyone’s Waiting”)
    • The Sopranos – Phil Abraham (“Members Only”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House – Kieran McGuigan
    • Elizbaeth I – Larry Smith
    • Into the West – William Wages
    • Mrs. Harris – Steven Poster
    • Thief – Uta Briesewicz

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Battlestar Galactica
    • Desperate Housewives
    • Rome
    • Six Feet Under
    • The Sopranos

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House
    • Elizabeth I
    • The Girl in the Cafe
    • Into the West
    • Mrs. Harris

    Best Editing – Series

    • 24 – David Latham (“Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • American Dad! – Bobby Gibis (“Tears of a Clooney”)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm – Steven Rasch (“The Ski Lift”)
    • Lost – Sue Blainey, Sarah Boyd & Stephen Semel (“Live Together, Die Alone”)
    • Weeds – David Helfand (“Good Shit Lollipop”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House – Paul Knight
    • Elizabeth I – Beverley Mills
    • Elizabeth I – Melanie Oliver
    • The Girl in the Cafe – Mark Day
    • Thief – Paul Trejo

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • 24
    • Battlestar Galactica
    • Lost
    • The Sopranos
    • The West Wing

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • American Dad!
    • Arrested Development
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • The Office
    • The Simpsons

    Best Main Title Design

    • 78th Academy Awards
    • Big Love
    • Prison Break
    • Rome
    • Weeds

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Big Love
    • Masters of Horror
    • Prison Break
    • Rome
    • Weeds

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Grey’s Anatomy (“Yesterday”) 
    • MADtv (“Episode #1117”)
    • Nip/Tuck (“Cherry Peck”)
    • Rome (“Caesarion”)
    • Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House
    • Elizabeth I
    • Into the West
    • Mrs. Harris
    • The Ten Commandments

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (“Day 5: 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.”)
    • American Dad! – Walter Murphy (“Tears of a Clooney”)
    • Rome – Jeff Beal (“Triumph”)
    • Stargate: Atlantis – Joel Goldsmith (“Grace Under Pressure”)
    • Supernatural – Christopher Lennertz (“Pilot”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House – John Lunn
    • Elizabeth I – Robert Lane
    • Into the West – Geoff Zanelli
    • Sleeper Cell – Paul Haslinger
    • Thief – Richard Marvin

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Desperate Housewives (“Next”)
    • House (“Acceptance”)
    • How I Met Your Mother (“Pilot”)
    • Rome (“The Stolen Eagle”)
    • Six Feet Under (“Everyone’s Waiting”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House
    • Elizabeth I
    • The Girl in the Cafe
    • Into the West
    • Mrs. Harris

    Best Sound – Series

    • 24 (“Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • American Dad! (“Tears of a Clooney”)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (“A Bullet Runs Through it”)
    • Lost (“Live Together, Die Alone”)
    • The West Wing (“The Debate”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bleak House
    • Elizabeth I
    • Flight 93
    • Into the West
    • Sleeper Cell

    Best Visual Effects

    • 24 (“Day 5: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • Battlestar Galactica (“Resurrection Ship”)
    • Lost (“Live Together, Die Alone”)
    • Perfect Disaster (“Super Tornado”)
    • Rome (“The Stolen Eagle”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Groundskeeper Willie in “My Fair Laddy”
    • Kelsey Grammer – The Simpsons for playing Sideshow Bob in “The Italian Bob”
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! for playing Steve Smith in “Star Trek”
    • Mandy Moore – The Simpsons for playing Tabitha Vixx in “Marge and Homer Turn a Couple Play”
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! for playing Francine Smith in “Tears of a Clooney”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327193

    2007 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Boston Legal (David E. Kelley, Bill D’Elia & Janet Leahy)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton & Krista Vernoff)
    • Heroes (Tim Kring, Dennis Hammer & Allan Arkush)
    • House (David Shore, Katie Jacobs, Paul Attansio, Bryan Singer & Daniel Sackheim)
    • The Sopranos (David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress, Terence Winter & Matthew Weiner)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, David Miner, Jo Ann Alfano, Marci Klein & Robert Carlock)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker & Matt Weitzman)
    • Entourage (Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson & Doug Ellin)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant & Ben Silverman)
    • Weeds (Jenji Kohan, Craig Zisk & Roberta Benabib)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail (Stanley M. Brooks, Robert Duvall, Robert Carliner, Chad Oakes & Walter Hill)
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Tom Thayer, Dick Wolf & Clara George)
    • Longford (Andy Harries, Peter Morgan & Helen Flint)
    • Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Rebecca Eaton, Andy Harries & Andrew Benson)
    • The Starter Wife (Josann McGibbon, Sara Pariott, Jon Avnet, Howard Klein & Marsha Oglesby)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Show with David Letterman
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • 79th Annual Academy Awards (Louis J. Horvitz & Laura Ziskin)
    • Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner (Joel Gallen & Rick Austin)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)
    • Lewis Black: Red, White and Screwed (Paul Miller & Lewis Black)
    • Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired (Michael Drumm & Andrea Allen)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Denise Cramsey)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Kathy Griffin & Marcia Mule)
    • MythBusters (TBA)
    • Penn & Teller: Bullshit! (Penn Jillette, Raymond Teller, Mark Wolper & Stan Price)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman & Hayma “Screech” Washington)
    • American Idol (Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller & Richard Curtis)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Conrad Green)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz & Heidi Klum)
    • Survivor (TBA)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Jamie Hyneman & Adam Savage – MythBusters
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Jeff Probst – Survivor
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Dungeons and Wagons” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Kurt Dumas, Anthony Lioi, Michael Shipley & Jim Bernstein)
    • AVATAR: The Last Airbender “City of Walls and Secrets” (Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Eric Coleman, Lauren MacMullan & Tim Hedrick)
    • Family Guy “Barely Legal” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Zac Moncrief & Kirker Butler)
    • The Simpsons “24 Minutes” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, Tim Long, Chuck Sheetz & J. Stewart Burns)
    • South Park “Make Love, Not Warcraft” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • James Gandolfini – The Sopranos (Episode: “The Second Coming”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “Half-Wit”)
    • Denis Leary – Rescue Me (Episode: “Retards”)
    • James Spader – Boston Legal (Episode: “Angels of Death”)
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (Episode: “Day 6: 5:00 a.m. – 6:00 a.m.”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Hiatus”)
    • Steve Carell – The Office (Episode: “Business School”)
    • Ricky Gervais – Extras (Episode: “Sir Ian McKellen”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Lincoln Lover”)
    • Charlie Sheen – Two and a Half Men (Episode: “Who’s Vod Kanockers”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jim Broadbent – Longford
    • Robert Duvall – Broken Trail
    • Peter Krause – The Lost Room
    • William H. Macy – Nightmares & Dreamscapes
    • Matthew Perry – The Ron Clark Story

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Edie Falco – The Sopranos (Episode: “The Second Coming”)
    • Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters (Episode: “Mistakes Were Made: Part II”)
    • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls (Episode: “Bon Voyage”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Florida”)
    • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (Episode: “Slippin'”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Up All Night”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine (Episode: “Playdate with Destiny”)
    • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (Episode: “Mrs. Botwin’s Neighborhood”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “When a Stan Loves a Woman”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Sharon Gless – The State Within
    • Queen Latifah – Life Support
    • Debra Messing – The Starter Wife
    • Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
    • Samantha Morton – Longford

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Michael Emerson – Lost (Episode: “The Man Behind the Curtain”)
    • Michael Imperioli – The Sopranos (Episode: “Walk Like a Man”)
    • T.R. Knight – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Six Days”)
    • Masi Oka – Heroes (Episode: “Five Years Gone”)
    • William Shatner – Boston Legal (Episode: “Son of the Defender”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! (Episode: “Irregarding Steve”)
    • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (Episode: “Showdown”)
    • Justin Kirk – Weeds (Episode: “Must Find Toes”)
    • Jeremy Piven – Entourage (Episode: “Manic Monday”)
    • Rainn Wilson – The Office (Episode: “The Coup”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Thomas Haden Church – Broken Trail
    • Joe Mantegna – The Starter Wife
    • Aidan Quinn – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • August Schellenberg – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Andy Serkis – Longford

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Lorraine Bracco – The Sopranos (Episode: “The Blue Comet”)
    • Katherine Heigl – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Time After Time”)
    • Elizabeth Mitchell – Lost (Episode: “The Man from Tallahassee”)
    • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “From a Whisper to a Scream”)
    • Aida Turturro – The Sopranos (Episode: “Soprano Home Movies”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Ashley Jensen – Extras (Episode: “Orlando Bloom”)
    • Mila Kunis – Family Guy (Episode: “Barely Legal”)
    • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds (Episode: “Pittsburgh”)
    • Jaime Pressly – My Name is Earl (Episode: “Jump for Joy”)
    • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty (Episode: “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Toni Collette – Tsunami: The Aftermath
    • Judy Davis – The Starter Wife
    • Lindsay Duncan – Longford
    • Anna Paquin – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Greta Scaachi – Broken Trail

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Christian Clemenson – Boston Legal
    • John Goodman – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
    • Jerry Lewis – Law & Order: SVU
    • Jeffrey Dean Morgan – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Forest Whitaker – ER

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock
    • Martin Landau – Entourage
    • Ian McKellen – Extras
    • Patrick Stewart – American Dad!
    • Stanley Tucci – Monk

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Kate Burton – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Leslie Caron – Law & Order: SVU
    • Marcia Gay Harden – Law & Order: SVU
    • Elizabeth Reaser – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Jean Smart – 24

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Dixie Carter – Desperate Housewives
    • Salma Hayek – Ugly Betty
    • Rashida Jones – The Office
    • Laurie Metcalf – Desperate Housewives
    • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Jack Bender – Lost (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass”)
    • Peter Berg – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Bill D’Elia – Boston Legal (Episode: “Son of the Defender”)
    • Thomas Schlamme – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Alan Taylor – The Sopranos (Episode: “Kennedy and Heidi”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Kurt Dumas & Anthony Lioi – American Dad! (Episode: “Dungeons and Wagons”)
    • Julian Farino – Entourage (Episode: “One Day in the Valley”)
    • Stephen Merchant – Extras (Episode: “Orlando Bloom”)
    • Raymond S. Persi – The Simpsons (Episode: “24 Minutes”)
    • Richard Shepard – Ugly Betty (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Walter Hill – Broken Trail
    • Tom Hooper – Longford
    • Philip Martin – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
    • Bharat Nalluri – Tsunami: The Aftermath
    • Yves Simoneau – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

    Best Writing – Drama

    • David Chase – The Sopranos (Episode: “Made in America”)
    • David Chase & Matthew Weiner – The Sopranos (Episode: “Kennedy and Heidi”)
    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof – Lost (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass”)
    • Ronald D. Moore – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Occupation/Precipice”)
    • Terence Winter – The Sopranos (Episode: “The Second Coming”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Robert Carlock – 30 Rock (Episode: “Jack-Tor”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – Extras (Episode: “Daniel Radcliffe”)
    • Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons (Episode: “24 Minutes”)
    • Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & Nahnatchka – American Dad! (Episode: “Lincoln Lover”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Allen Geoffrion – Broken Trail
    • Daniel Giat – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Josann McGibbon & Sarah Pariott – The Starter Wife
    • Peter Morgan – Longford
    • Sandy Welch – Jane Eyre

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Brothers & Sisters (Jeanie Bacharach & Gillian O’Neill)
    • Friday Night Lights (Linda Lowy, John Brace & Beth Sepko)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Linda Lowy & John Brace)
    • Rome (TBA)
    • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (Elizabeth Barnes, Francine Maisler & Liberman/Patton)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara)
    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Desperate Housewives (Scott Genkinger & Junie Lowry-Johnson)
    • Entourage (Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken)
    • Ugly Betty (Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail (Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter & Jackie Lind)
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Rene Haynes, Rhonda Fisekci & Candice Elizinga)
    • Jane Eyre (Di Carling)
    • The Path to 9/11 (Meg Liberman, Cami Patton & Suzanne M. Smith)
    • The Starter Wife (Mary Jo Slater, Steve Brooksbank & Tom McSweeney)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – Michael Slovis (Episode: “Built to Kill: Part I”)
    • Deadwood – James Glennon (Episode: “A Constant Throb”)
    • Rome – Alik Sakharov (Episode: “Passover”)
    • The Sopranos – Phil Abraham (Episode: “Soprano Home Movies”)
    • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip – Thomas Del Ruth (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail – Lloyd Ahern
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – David Franco
    • Jane Eyre – Mike Eley
    • The Path to 9/11 – Joel Ransom
    • The Starter Wife – Geoffrey Simpson

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Deadwood – Janie Bryant (Episode: “Amateur Night”)
    • Desperate Housewives – Catherine Adair (Episode: “Getting Married Today”)
    • Rome – April Ferry (Episode: “Death Mask”)
    • The Tudors – Joan Bergin (Episode: “In Cold Blood”)
    • Ugly Betty – Pat Field (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail – Wendy Partridge
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Mario Davignon
    • Jane Eyre – Andrea Galer
    • Longford – James Keast
    • The Starter Wife – Marion Boyce

    Best Editing – Series

    • American Dad! – Bobby Gibis (Episode: “Dungeons and Wagons”)
    • Dexter – Elena Magnani (Episode: “Dexter”)
    • Heroes – Donn Aron, Louise Innes & Michael S. Murphy (Episode: “Genesis”)
    • Lost – Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel & Henk Van Eeghen (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass”)
    • The Sopranos – William B. Stich (Episode: “Soprano Home Movies”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail – Freeman Davies & Philip Norden
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Michael Ornstein & Michael Brown
    • Life Support – Mary Jo Markey
    • Longford – Melanie Oliver
    • The Starter Wife – Robert Florio

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Battlestar Galactica (Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, James Callis, Aaron Douglas, Michael Hogan, Lucy Lawless, Grace Park, Katee Sackhoff, Jamie Bamber & Tricia Helfer)
    • Deadwood (Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif, John Hawkes, W. Earl Brown, Anna Gunn, Robin Weigert, Jim Beaver, Kim Dickens & Powers Boothe)
    • Friday Night Lights (Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Gaius Charles, Zach Gilford, Minka Kelly, Taylor Kitsch, Adrianne Palicki, Jesse Plemons, Scott Porter & Aimee Teegarden)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Ellen Pompeo, Sandra Oh, Justin Chambers, Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl, T.R. Knight, Kate Walsh, Isaiah Washington, Chandra Wilson & James Pickens, Jr.)
    • The Sopranos (James Gandolfini, Edie Falco, Lorraine Bracco, Dominic Chianese, Michael Imperioli, Steven R. Schirripa, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Tony Sirico, Aida Turturro & John Ventimiglia)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Scott Adsit & Judah Friedlander)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • Entourage (Kevin Connolly, Kevin Dillon, Jeremy Piven, Carla Gugino, Jerry Ferrara, Perrey Reeves, Adrian Grenier, Rex Lee & Debi Mazar)
    • The Office (Steve Carell, Rainn Wilson, Jenna Fischer, Ed Helms, Rashida Jones, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, B.J. Novak & Phyllis Smith)
    • The Simpsons (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria & Harry Shearer)

    Best Main Title Design

    • 30 Rock
    • Dexter
    • Friday Night Lights
    • The Lost Room
    • Ugly Betty

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • 30 Rock
    • Dexter
    • Friday Night Lights
    • The Tudors
    • Ugly Betty

    Best Makeup – Series

    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Episode: “Living Legend”)
    • Deadwood (Episode: “I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For”)
    • House (Episode: “Que Sera Sera”)
    • Nip/Tuck (Episode: “Conor McNamara”)
    • Rome (Episode: “De Patre Vostro (About My Father)”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Jane Eyre
    • Nightmares & Dreamscapes
    • The Starter Wife

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (Episode: “Day 6: 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.”)
    • American Dad! – Ron Jones (Episode: “Dungeons and Wagons”)
    • Battlestar Galactica – Bear McCreary (Episode: “Exodus: Part 2”)
    • Planet Earth – George Fenton (Episode: “Pole to Pole”)
    • Rome – Jeff Beal (Episode: “Philippi”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail – David Mansfield & Van Dyke Parks
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – George S. Clinton
    • The Librarian – Joseph LoDuca
    • Longford – Robert Lane
    • Nightmares & Dreamscapes – Jeff Beal

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • Family Guy “My Drunk Irish Dad” (Danny Smith & Walter Murphy)
    • MADtv “Merry Exmas” (Bruce McCoy, Greg O’Connor & Jim Wise)
    • Saturday Night Live “Dick in a Box” (Katreese Barnes, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Asa Taccone, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Deadwood (Episode: “Amateur Night”)
    • Heroes (Episode: “Genesis”) 
    • Lost (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass”)
    • Rome (Episode: “Philippi”)
    • The Tudors (Episode: “In Cold Blood”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Jane Eyre
    • Longford
    • The Starter Wife

    Best Sound – Series

    • 24 (Episode: “Day 6: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.”)
    • American Dad! (Episode: “Dungeons and Wagons”)
    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Exodus: Part 2”)
    • Lost (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass”)
    • Smallville (Episode: “Zod”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Broken Trail
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Jane Eyre
    • The Lost Room
    • The Path to 9/11

    Best Visual Effects

    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Exodus: Part 2”)
    • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Heroes (Episode: “Five Years Gone”)
    • Lost (Episode: “The Man Behind the Curtain”)
    • Rome (Episode: “Philippi”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Drew Barrymore – Family Guy for playing Jillian Wilcox in “Whistle While Your Wife Works”
    • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons for playing Nelson Muntz in “The Haw Hawed Couple”
    • Mila Kunis – Family Guy for playing Meg Griffin in “Barely Legal”
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Stan Smith in “Lincoln Lover”
    • Kiefer Sutherland – The Simpsons for playing Jack Bauer in “24 Minutes”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327194

    2008 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Boston Legal (David E. Kelley & Bill D’Elia)
    • Dexter (John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips & Daniel Cerone)
    • House (David Shore, Bryan Singer, Paul Attansio, Katie Jacobs, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner & Thomas L. Moran)
    • Lost (J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Bryan Burk & Jack Bender)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, David Miner, Marci Klein & Robert Carlock)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Alec Berg, Jeff Schaffer, David Mandel, Gavin Polone & Tim Gibbons)
    • Entourage (Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin & Rob Weiss)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant & Ben Silverman)
    • The Simpsons (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman & Tim Long)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cranford (Kate Harwood, Rebecca Eaton & Sue Birtwistle)
    • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Jon Plowman & Charlie Hanson)
    • John Adams (Tom Hanks, Gary Goertzen, David Coatsworth & Steve Shareshian)
    • A Raisin in the Sun (Sean Combs, Neil Meron, Craig Zadan, David Binder & John M. Eckert)
    • Recount (Sydney Pollack, Jay Roach, Paula Weinstein & Michael Hausman)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Night with Conan O’Brien
    • Late Show with David Letterman
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • Bill Maher: The Decider (John Moffitt & Bill Maher)
    • George Carlin: It’s Bad for Ya! (Rocco Urbisci & George Carlin)
    • Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow (Marty Callner & Randall Gladstein)
    • Kathy Griffin: Straight to Hell (Keith Truesdell & Kathy Griffin)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Dirty Jobs (Craig Piligian, Eddie Barbini & Mary Donahue)
    • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (Denise Cramsey & Conrad L. Ricketts)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Cori Abraham & Frances Berwick)
    • MythBusters (TBA)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Hayma “Screech” Washington & Amy Nabseth Chacon)
    • American Idol (Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • America’s Got Talent (TBA)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Heidi Klum & Jane Cha)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Shauna Minoprio, Andrew Cohen, Dave Serwatka)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Howie Mandel – Deal or No Deal
    • Jeff Probst – Survivor
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Tearjerker” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz, David Zuckerman, Albert Calleros & Jonathan Fener)
    • AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Runaway” (Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Eric Coleman, Giancarlo Volpe & Josh Hamilton)
    • Family Guy “Blue Harvest” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Dominic Polcino & Alec Sulkin)
    • Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken: Star Wars” (Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Keith Crofford, Jordan Allen-Dutton, Mike Fasolo, Doug Goldstein, Charlie Horn, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root, Hugh Sterbakov & Erik Wiener)
    • The Simpsons “Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, Tim Long, Chuck Sheetz & J. Stewart Burns)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Michael C. Hall – Dexter (Episode: “There’s Something About Harry”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “The Wheel”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “House’s Head”)
    • James Spader – Boston Legal (Episode: “The Court Supreme”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Rosemary’s Baby”)
    • Steve Carell – The Office (Episode: “Goodbye, Toby”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “The 42-Year-Old Virgin”)
    • Tony Shalhoub – Monk (Episode: “Mr. Monk and the Naked Man”)
    • Charlie Sheen – Two and a Half Men (Episode: “Is There a Mrs. Waffles?”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Ralph Fiennes – Bernard and Doris
    • Ricky Gervais – Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    • Paul Giamatti – John Adams
    • Kevin Spacey – Recount
    • Tom Wilkinson – Recount

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Glenn Close – Damages (Episode: “Get Me a Lawyer”)
    • Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters (Episode: “History Repeating”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Undercover”)
    • Mary McDonnell – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Revelations”)
    • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (Episode: “Manhunt”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty (Episode: “Odor in the Court”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Sandwich Day”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine (Episode: “One and a Half Men”)
    • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (Episode: “Bill Sussman”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Surro-Gate”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Judi Dench – Cranford
    • Catherine Keener – An American Crime
    • Laura Linney – John Adams
    • Ellen Page – An American Crime
    • Susan Sarandon – Bernard and Doris

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Ted Danson – Damages (Episode: “Jesus, Mary and Joe Cocker”)
    • Michael Emerson – Lost (Episode: “The Shape of Things to Come”)
    • Zeljko Ivanek – Damages (Episode: “I Hate These People”)
    • William Shatner – Boston Legal (Episode: “Mad About You”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “Long Weekend”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Jon Cryer – Two and a Half Men (Episode: “Meander to Your Dander”)
    • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (Episode: “The Goat”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Tearjerker”)
    • Jeremy Piven – Entourage (Episode: “The Day Fuckers”)
    • Rainn Wilson – The Office (Episode: “Launch Party”) 

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Stephan Dillane – John Adams
    • James Franco – An American Crime
    • Denis Leary – Recount
    • David Morse – John Adams
    • Tom Wilkinson – John Adams

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Candice Bergen – Boston Legal (Episode: “The Mighty Rogues”)
    • Rose Byrne – Damages (Episode: “There’s No ‘We’ Anymore”)
    • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “The Becoming”)
    • Katee Sackhoff – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Six of One”)
    • Dianne Wiest – In Treatment (Episode: “Week 1: Paul and Gina”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Kristin Chenoweth – Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Girth”)
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Haylias”)
    • Amy Poehler – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Tina Fey”)
    • Jean Smart – Samantha Who? (Episode: “The Girlfriend”)
    • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty (Episode: “Bananas for Betty”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Eileen Atkins – Cranford
    • Laura Dern – Recount
    • Ashley Jensen – Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    • Audra McDonald – A Raisin in the Sun
    • Imelda Staunton – Cranford

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Keith Carradine – Dexter
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men
    • Oliver Platt – Nip/Tuck
    • Stanley Tucci – ER
    • Robin Williams – Law & Order: SVU

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock
    • Shelley Berman – Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Dan Castellaneta – Entourage
    • Tim Conway – 30 Rock
    • Jerry Seinfeld – 30 Rock

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Michelle Forbes – Battlestar Galactica
    • Sharon Gless – Nip/Tuck
    • Anjelica Huston – Medium
    • Cynthia Nixon – Law & Order: SVU
    • Kate Walsh – Grey’s Anatomy

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Edie Falco – 30 Rock
    • Carrie Fisher – 30 Rock
    • Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives
    • Sarah Silverman – Monk
    • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Allen Coulter – Damages (Episode: “Get Me a Lawyer”)
    • Vince Gilligan – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Michael Rymer – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Revelations”)
    • Alan Taylor – Mad Men (Episode: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”)
    • Greg Yaitanes – House (Episode: “House’s Head”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Daniel Attias – Entourage (Episode: “No Cannes Do”)
    • James Bobin – Flight of the Conchords (Episode: “Sally Returns”)
    • Albert Calleros – American Dad! (Episode: “Tearjerker”)
    • Chuck Sheetz – The Simpsons (Episode: “Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind”)
    • Barry Sonnenfeld – Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Pie-lette”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bob Balaban – Bernard and Doris
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    • Tom Hooper – John Adams
    • Tommy O’Haver – An American Crime
    • Jay Roach – Recount

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Michael Angeli – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Six of One”)
    • Ed Burns & David Simon – The Wire (Episode: “-30-“)
    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof – Lost (Episode: “The Constant”)
    • Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler & Daniel Zelman – Damages (Episode: “Get Me a Lawyer”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • James Bobin, Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie – Flight of the Conchords (Episode: “Yoko”)
    • J. Stewart Burns – The Simpsons (Episode: “Eternal Moonshine of the Simpson Mind”)
    • Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky – The Office (Episode: “Dinner Party”)
    • Jonathan Fener – American Dad! (Episode: “Tearjerker”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Cooter”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Hugh Costello – Bernard and Doris
    • Kirk Ellis – John Adams
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant – Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    • Danny Strong – Recount
    • Heidi Thomas – Cranford

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Brothers & Sisters (Jeanie Bacharach & Gillian O’Neill)
    • Damages (Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson)
    • Friday Night Lights (Linda Lowy, John Brace & Beth Sepko)
    • Mad Men (Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino)
    • The Tudors (Nuala Moiselle, Frank Moiselle, Mary Jo Slater, Steve Brooksbank & Stephanie Gorin)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara)
    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Californication (Felicia Fasano & Pat McCorkle)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Allison Jones)
    • The Simpsons (Bonita Pietila)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain (Denise Chamian & Scout Masterson)
    • The Bronx is Burning (Billy Hopkins & Paul Schnee)
    • Cranford (Maggie Lunn)
    • John Adams (Kathleen Chopin, Nina Gold & Traci Kilpatrick)
    • Recount (David Rubin, Richard Hicks & Kathleen Chopin)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Battlestar Galactica – Stephen McNutt
    • Breaking Bad – John Toll (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Dexter – Romeo Tirone (Episode: “Morning Comes”)
    • Lost – John Bartley (Episode: “The Constant”)
    • Mad Men – Phil Abraham (Episode: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain – Jon Joffin
    • Bernard and Doris – Mauricio Rubenstein
    • John Adams – Tak Fujimoto & Danny Cohen
    • Sense and Sensibility – Sean Bobbitt
    • Tin Man – Thomas Burstyn

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Desperate Housewives – Catherine Adair (Episode: “In Buddy’s Eyes”)
    • Mad Men – John Dunn (Episode: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”)
    • Pushing Daisies – Mary Vogt (Episode: “Pie-lette”)
    • The Tudors – Joan Bergin (Episode: “Tears of Blood”)
    • Ugly Betty – Eduardo Castro (Episode: “Bananas for Betty”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain
    • Bernard and Doris – Joseph G. Aulisi
    • Cranford – Jenny Beavan
    • John Adams – Donna Zakowska
    • Recount – Mary E. Vogt

    Best Editing – Series

    • American Dad! – Kirk Benson (Episode: “Tearjerker”) 
    • Battlestar Galactica – Julius Ramsey (Episode: “He That Believth in Me”
    • Breaking Bad – Lynne Willingham (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm – Steven Rasch (Episode: “The Bat Mitzvah”)
    • Lost – Robert Florio, Mark Goldman, Stephen Semel & Henk Van Eeghen (Episode: “There’s No Place Like Home: Part II”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain – Scott Vickrey
    • Cranford – Frances Parker
    • Extras – Richard Halladey & Graham Barker
    • John Adams – Melanie Oliver
    • Recount – Alan Baumgarten

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • The Closer (Kyra Sedgwick, G.W. Bailey, Michael Paul Chan, Raymond Cruz, Robert Gossett, J.K. Simmons, Jon Tenney, Philip P. Keene, Gina Rivera & Corey Reynolds)
    • Damages (Glenn Close, Rose Byrne, Ted Danson, Noah Bean & Zeljko Ivanek)
    • Friday Night Lights (Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Gaius Charles, Zach Gilford, Minka Kelly, Taylor Kitsch, Adrianne Palicki, Jesse Plemons, Scott Porter & Aimee Teegarden)
    • Lost (Matthew Fox, Evangeline Lilly, Naveen Andrews, Henry Ian Cusick, Jeremy Davies, Michael Emerson, Josh Holloway, Yunjim Kim, Elizabeth Mitchell & Terry O’Quinn)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, John Slattery, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Maggie Siff & Michael Gladis)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Judah Friedlander, Keith Powell, Grizz Chapman, Scott Adsit & Kevin Brown)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • Entourage (Kevin Connolly, Kevin Dillon, Jeremy Pivens, Jerry Ferrara, Adrian Grenier, Rex Lee & Perrey Reeves)
    • The Office (Steve Carell, Rainn Wilson, Jenna Fischer, Ed Helms, Mindy Kaling, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Phyllis Smith & Brian Baumgartner)
    • The Simpsons (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria & Harry Shearer)

    Best Main Title Design

    • Californication
    • Chuck
    • Damages
    • Flight of the Conchords
    • Mad Men

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Californication
    • John Adams
    • Mad Men
    • Phineas and Ferb
    • Saving Grace

    Best Makeup – Series

    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Episode: “Dead Doll”)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Forever Young”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Nixon vs. Kennedy”)
    • Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Smell of Success”)
    • Two and a Half Men (Episode: “City of Great Racks”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain
    • Bernard and Doris
    • Cranford
    • John Adams
    • Tin Man

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • American Dad! – Walter Murphy (Episode: “Tearjerker”)
    • Family Guy – Ron Jones (Episode: “Lois Kills Stewie”)
    • House – Jim Dooley (Episode: “Pigeon”)
    • Lost – Michael Giacchino (Episode: “The Constant”)
    • The Simpsons – Alf Clausen (Episode: “Treehouse of Horror XVIII”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain – P.J. Hanke
    • Bernard and Doris – Alex Wurman
    • The Company – Jeff Beal
    • John Adams – Robert Lane
    • Sense and Sensibility – Martin Phipps

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • Flight of the Conchords “Inner City Pressure” (James Bobin, Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie)
    • Jimmy Kimmel Live! “I’m Fucking Matt Damon!” (Tony Barbieri, Sal Iacono, Wayne McClammy, Sarah Silverman & Dan Warner)
    • MADtv “Sad Fitty Cent” (Greg O’Connor, Jordan Peele & Jim Wise)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Dexter (Episode: “That Night, a Forest Grew”)
    • Heroes (Episode: “Out of Time”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”)
    • Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Pie-lette”)
    • The Tudors (Episode: “Tears of Blood”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain
    • Cranford
    • John Adams
    • Recount
    • Tin Man

    Best Sound – Series

    • American Dad! (Episode: “Tearjerker”)
    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Revelations”)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Dexter (Episode: “The Dark Defender”)
    • Lost (Episode: “The Shape of Things to Come”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Andromeda Strain
    • Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale
    • John Adams
    • Recount
    • Tin Man

    Best Visual Effects

    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Revelations”)
    • Heroes (Episode: “Four Months Ago…”)
    • John Adams (Episode: “Join or Die”)
    • Lost (Episode: “Cabin Fever”)
    • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Rodger Bumpass – SpongeBob Squarepants for playing Squidward Tentacles in “The Two Faces of Squidward”
    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Homer Simpson in “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Hayley Smith in “Haylias”
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Tearjerker in “Tearjerker”
    • Yeardley Smith – The Simpsons for playing Lisa Simpson in “Smoke on the Daughter”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327195

    2009 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Battlestar Galactica (Ronald D. Moore & David Eick)
    • Breaking Bad (Vince Gilligan & Mark Johnson)
    • Dexter (John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips & Charles H. Eglee)
    • House (David Shore, Bryan Singer, Paul Attansio, Katie Jacobs, Russel Friend, Garrett Lerner, Thomas L. Moran & Hugh Laurie)
    • Lost (J.J. Abrams, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis & Damon Lindelof)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner & Robert Carlock)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Richard Appel, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & David Zuckerman)
    • Entourage (Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin, Rob Weiss & Denis Biggs)
    • Flight of the Conchords (James Bobin, Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie, Troy Miller & Stu Smiley)
    • How I Met Your Mother (Carter Bays, Craig Thomas, Pamela Fryman & Greg Malins)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant, Ben Silverman, Paul Lieberstein & Jennifer Celotta)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Generation Kill (David Simon, Ed Burns, George Faber & Andrea Calderwood)
    • Grey Gardens (Rachael Horovitz, Michael Suscy & David Coatsworth)
    • Into the Storm (Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker, David M. Thompson & Frank Doelger)
    • Little Dorrit (Anne Pivcevic, Rebecca Eaton & Lisa Osborne)
    • Taking Chance (Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy & Lori Keith Douglas)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Night with Conan O’Brien
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger (Marty Callner & Chris Rock)
    • Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut a Bitch! (Paul Miller & Kathy Griffin)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)
    • Ricky Gervais: Out of England (John Moffitt & Ricky Gervais)
    • Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome, America (Marty Callner, Will Ferrell & Adam McKay)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Dirty Jobs (Craig Piligian, Eddie Barbini & Mike Rowe)
    • Intervention (Gary Benz, Michael Branton, Sam Partland, Dan Partland & Robert Sharenow)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Andrew Cohen & Jenn Levy)
    • MythBusters (John Luscombe & Dan Tapster)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Hayma “Screech” Washington)
    • American Idol (Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • America’s Got Talent (TBA)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz & Heidi Klum)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Shauna Minoprio, Andrew Cohen & Dave Serwatka)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Jeff Probst – Survivor
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    • Jerry Springer – America’s Got Talent

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Roy Rogers McFreely” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Richard Appel, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz, David Zuckerman, Bob Bowen & Brian Boyle)
    • Family Guy “Stew-Roids” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith, Jerry Langford & Alec Sulkin)
    • Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken Star Wars: Episode II” (Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Dan Milano, Tom Root, Kevin Shinick & Zeb Wells)
    • The Simpsons “Waverly Hills 9021-D’oh” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, Michael Polcino & J. Stewart Burns)
    • South Park “Margaritaville” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Gabriel Byrne – In Treatment (Episode: “Week 4: Gina”)
    • Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “Underdogs”)
    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Phoenix”)
    • Michael C. Hall – Dexter (Episode: “The Lion Sleeps Tonight”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “The Mountain King”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “Under My Skin”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Generalissimo”)
    • Steve Carell – The Office (Episode: “Broke”)
    • Jemaine Clement – Flight of the Conchords (Episode: “Unnatural Love”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Stan’s Night Out”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Bath Item Gift Hypothesis”)
    • Tony Shalhoub – Monk (Episode: “Mr. Monk and the Miracle”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kevin Bacon – Taking Chance
    • Kenneth Branagh – Wallander: One Step Behind
    • Brendan Gleeson – Into the Storm
    • Kevin Kline – Cyrano de Bergerac
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Redemption

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Glenn Close – Damages (Episode: “Trust Me”)
    • Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters (Episode: “A Father Dreams”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “PTSD”)
    • Mary McDonnell – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Daybreak (Part 2)”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “Meditations in an Emergency”)
    • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (Episode: “Cherry Bomb”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Christina Applegate – Samantha Who? (Episode: “The Pill”)
    • Toni Collette – The United States of Tara (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Reunion”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine (Episode: “Everyone Says I Love You Except Richie”)
    • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (Episode: “Lady’s a Charm”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Stan Time”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens
    • Jessica Lange – Grey Gardens
    • Shirley MacLaine – Coco Chanel
    • Anna Paquin – The Courageous Heart of Irene Stadler
    • Sigourney Weaver – Prayers for Bobby

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Michael Emerson – Lost (Episode: “Dead is Dead”)
    • William Hurt – Damages (Episode: “Hey! Mr. Pibb”)
    • John Mahoney – In Treatment (Episode: “Week 3: Walter”)
    • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Peekaboo”)
    • William Shatner – Boston Legal (Episode: “Last Call”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “Six Month Leave”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (Episode: “Benefits”)
    • John Krasinski – The Office (Episode: “Weight Loss”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Roy Rogers McFreely”)
    • Jack McBrayer – 30 Rock (Episode: “The Bubble”)
    • Tracy Morgan – 30 Rock (Episode: “The Funcooker”)
    • Rainn Wilson – The Office (Episode: “Heavy Competition”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Tom Courtenay – Little Dorrit
    • Ken Howard – Grey Gardens
    • Bob Newhart – The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
    • Stark Sands – Generation Kill
    • Andy Serkis – Little Dorrit

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Rose Byrne – Damages (Episode: “Trust Me”)
    • Hope Davis – In Treatment (Episode: “Week 6: Mia”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “The Mountain King”)
    • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Elevator Love Letter”)
    • Dianne Wiest – In Treatment (Episode: “Week 6: Gina”)
    • Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Stairway to Heaven”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Kristin Chenoweth – Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Bad Habits”)
    • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (Episode: “Jackie Jormp-Jomp”)
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Pulling Double Booty”)
    • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds (Episode: “No Man is Pudding”)
    • Amy Poehler – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Josh Brolin”)
    • Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Neil Patrick Harris”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries

    • Shorheh Aghdashloo – House of Saddam
    • Marcia Gay Harden – The Courageous Heart of Irene Sadler
    • Janet McTeer – Into the Storm
    • Jeanne Tripplehorn – Grey Gardens
    • Cicely Tyson – Relative Stranger

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Ernest Borgnine – ER (Episode: “…And in the End”)
    • Ted Danson  – Damages (Episode: “They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney”)
    • Michael J. Fox – Rescue Me (Episode: “Sheila”)
    • Zeljko Ivanek – House (Episode: “Last Resort”)
    • Randall Duk Kim – Fringe (Episode: “The Equation”)
    • Jimmy Smits – Dexter (Episode: “Go Your Own Way”)

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Alan Alda – 30 Rock (Episode: “Mamma Mia!”)
    • Albert Brooks – Weeds (Episode: “The Three Coolers”)
    • Jon Hamm – 30 Rock (Episode: “The Bubble”)
    • Steve Martin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Gavin Volure”)
    • J.K. Simmons – Party Down (Episode: “Taylor Stiltskin’s Sweet Sixteen”)
    • Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Justin Timberlake”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Brenda Blethyn – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Persona”)
    • Carol Burnett – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Ballerina”)
    • Ellen Burstyn – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Swing”)
    • Sharon Lawrence – Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “No Good at Saying Sorry (One More Chance)”)
    • Melinda McGraw – Mad Men (Episode: “New Girl”)
    • C.C.H. Pounder – The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency (Episode: “The Boy with an African Heart”)

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Jennifer Aniston – 30 Rock (Episode: “The One with the Cast of Night Court”)
    • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Maternal Capacitance”)
    • Emily Blunt – The Simpsons (Episode: “Lisa the Drama Queen”)
    • Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “President Bash 2008”)
    • Amy Ryan – The Office (Episode: “Goodbye, Toby”)
    • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock (Episode: “Christmas Special”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Phil Abraham – Mad Men (Episode: “The Jet Set”)
    • Bill D’Elia – Boston Legal (Episode: “Made in China/Last Call”)
    • Rod Holcomb – ER (Episode: “And in the End…”)
    • Todd A. Kessler – Damages (Episode: “Trust Me”)
    • Anthony Minghella – The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Michael Rymer – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Daybreak: Part 2”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • James Bobin – Flight of the Conchords (Episode: “The Tough Brets”)
    • Bob Bowen – American Dad! (Episode: “Roy Rogers McFreely”)
    • Julian Farino – Entourage (Episode: “Tree Trippers”)
    • Todd Holland – 30 Rock (Episode: “Generalissimo”)
    • Beth McCarthy-Miller – 30 Rock (Episode: “Reunion”)
    • Millicent Sheldon – 30 Rock (Episode: “Apollo, Apollo”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Philip Martin – Wallander: One Step Behind
    • Thaddeus O’Sullivan – Into the Storm
    • Michael Suscy – Grey Gardens
    • Dearbhla Walsh – Little Dorrit
    • Susannah White – Generation Kill

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof – Lost (Episode: “The Incident”)
    • Vince Gilligan – Breaking Bad (Episode: “ABQ”)
    • Kater Gordon & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Meditations in an Emergency”)
    • Ronald D. Moore – Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Daybreak: Part 2”)
    • Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “A Night to Remember”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “The Jet Set”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • James Bobin, Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie – Flight of the Conchords (Episode: 
      “Prime Minister”) 
    • Brian Boyle – American Dad! (Episode: “Roy Rogers McFreely”)
    • J. Stewart Burns – The Simpsons (Episode: “Waverly Hills 9021-D’oh”)
    • Diablo Cody – The United States of Tara (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Matt Hubbard – 30 Rock (Episode: “Reunion”)
    • Paul Lieberstein – The Office (Episode: “Stress Relief”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Ed Burns & David Simon – Generation Kill
    • Andrew Davies – Little Dorrit
    • Ross Katz & Michael Strobl – Taking Chance
    • Patricia Rosema & Michael Suscy – Grey Gardens
    • Hugh Whitemore – Into the Storm

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Damages (Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson)
    • Friday Night Lights (Linda Lowy, John Brace & Beth Sepko)
    • Lost (April Webster)
    • Mad Men (Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino)
    • True Blood (Junie Lowry-Johnson & Libby Goldstein)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara-Shroff)
    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Californication (Felicia Fasano)
    • The Office (Allison Jones)
    • Weeds (Dava Waite Peaslee)

    Best Casting – Miniseries

    • 24: Redemption (Peggy Kennedy & Debi Manwiller)
    • Generation Kill (Alexa L. Fogel, Christa Schamberger, Suzanne Crowley & Gilly Poole)
    • Grey Gardens (Ellen Parks & Robin Cook)
    • Into the Storm (Kate Rhodes James)
    • Little Dorrit (Rachel Freck)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Battlestar Galactica – Stephen McNutt (Episode: “Daybreak: Part 2”)
    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: “4 Days Out”)
    • Fringe – Tom Yatsko (Episode: “The Arrival”)
    • Lost – John Bartley (Episode: “The Incident”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “Meditations on an Emergency”)

    Best Cineamtography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Generation Kill – Ivan Strasburg
    • Grey Gardens – Mike Eley
    • Into the Storm – Michel Amathieu
    • Little Dorrit – Lukas Strebel
    • Taking Chance – Alar Kivillo

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Mad Men – Janie Bryant (Episode: “Meditations on an Emergency”)
    • The No. 1 Ladies’ Dectective Agency – Jo Katsaras (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Pushing Daisies – Robert Blackman (Episode: “Bzzzzzzzzz!”)
    • The Tudors – Joan Bergin (Episode: “Protestant Anne of Cleves”)
    • Ugly Betty – Pat Field (Episode: “In the Stars”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Grey Gardens – Catherine Marie Thomas
    • Into the Storm – Consolata Boyle
    • The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice – Kim Martinez
    • Little Dorrit – Barbara Kidd
    • Taking Chance – David C. Robinson

    Best Editing – Series

    • 24 – Scott Powell (Episode: “Day 7: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • 30 Rock – Ken Eluto (Episode: “Apollo, Apollo”)
    • Battlestar Galactica – Michael O’Halloran, Julius Ramsay & Andrew Seklir (Episode: “Daybreak: Part II”)
    • Breaking Bad – Lynne Willingham (Episode: “ABQ”)
    • Lost – Mark Goldman, Christopher Nelson & Stephen Semel (Episode: “The Incident”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Redemption – Scott Powell
    • Generation Kill – Oral Ottey
    • Grey Gardens – Alan Heim & Lee Percy
    • Into the Storm – Heidi Freeman
    • Taking Chance – Lee Percy & Brian A. Kates

    Best Ensemble – Drama Series

    • Battlestar Galactica (Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, James Callis, Jamie Bamber, Michael Hogan, Grace Park & Katee Sackhoff)
    • In Treatment (Gabriel Byrne, Hope Davis, John Mahoney, Alison Pill, Aaron Shaw, Russell Hornsby, Sherri Saum & Dianne Wiest)
    • Lost (Matthew Fox, Evangeline Lilly, Naveen Andrews, Henry Ian Cusick, Jeremy Davies, Michael Emerson, Josh Holloway, Yunjim Kim, Elizabeth Mitchell & Terry O’Quinn)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, John Slattery, Aaron Staton, Rich Sommer, Joel Murray & Robert Morse)
    • True Blood (Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Nelsan Ellis, Ryan Kwanten, Carrie Preston, Chris Bauer, Kristin Bauer, Sam Trammell, Michael Raymond-James & Jim Parrack)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy Series

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Judah Friedlander, Keith Powell, Grizz Chapman, Scott Adsit & Kevin Brown)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg & Kunal Nayyar)
    • Flight of the Conchords (TBA)
    • The Office (Steve Carell, Rainn Wilson, Jenna Fischer, Ed Helms, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B.J. Novak & Phyllis Smith)

    Best Main Title Design

    • Fringe
    • Sons of Anarchy
    • Taking Chance
    • True Blood
    • The United States of Tara

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Fringe
    • Sons of Anarchy
    • Southland
    • True Blood
    • The United States of Tara

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Stand By Me”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “The Jet Set”)
    • Nip/Tuck (Episode: “Giselle Blaylock and Legend Chandler”)
    • Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Dim Sum Lose Some”)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Josh Brolin”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries

    • The Courageous Heart of Irene Stadler
    • Generation Kill
    • Grey Gardens
    • Into the Storm
    • Little Dorrit

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (Episode: “Day 7: 7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.”)
    • Battlestar Galactica – Bear McCreary (Episode: “Daybreak: Part II”)
    • Fringe – Michael Giacchino (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency – Gabriel Yared (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • The Simpsons – Alf Clausen (Episode: “Gone Maggie Gone”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Redemption – Sean Callery
    • Grey Gardens – Rachel Portman
    • Into the Storm – Howard Goodall
    • Little Dorrit – John Lunn
    • Taking Chance – Marcelo Zarvos

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • 81st Academy Awards “Hugh Jackman Opening Number” (William Ross, John Kimbrough, Dan Harmon & Rob Schrab)
    • Breaking Bad “Negro y Azul” (Los Cuates de Sinaloa)
    • The Colbert Report “Much Worse Things” (Adam Schlesinger & David Javerbaum)
    • Flight of the Conchords “Carol Brown” (James Bobin, Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie)
    • Saturday Night Live “Motherlover” (Drew Campbell, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Asa Taccone, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Vegas Renormalization”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “The Jet Set”)
    • Pushing Daisies (Episode: “Dim Sum Lose Some”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Burning House of Love”)
    • The Tudors (Episode: “Episode 302”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Generation Kill
    • Grey Gardens
    • Into the Storm
    • Little Dorrit
    • Taking Chance

    Best Sound – Series

    • 24 (Episode: “Day 7: 10:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.”)
    • American Dad! (Episode: “DeLorean Story-an”)
    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Daybreak: Part II”)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “ABQ”)
    • Lost (Episode: “The Incident”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Redemption
    • Generation Kill
    • Grey Gardens
    • Into the Storm
    • Taking Chance

    Best Visual Effects

    • Battlestar Galactica (Episode: “Daybreak: Part II”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Generation Kill (Episode: “The Cradle of Civilization”)
    • Heroes (Episode: “The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “I Don’t Wanna Know”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons for playing Moe Szyslak in “Eeny Teeny Maya Moe”
    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Homer Simpson in “Father Knows Worst”
    • Seth Green – Robot Chicken for playing various characters in “Robot Chicken Star Wars: Episode II”
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Roger Smith in “Roy Rogers McFreely”
    • Harry Shearer – The Simpsons for playing C. Montgomery Burns in “The Burns and the Bees”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327196

    Tyler’s Choice Television Awards: Best of the Decade (2000-2009) (Boldface = winner)

    Coming Soon.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327197

    2010 Tyler’s Choice Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Vince Gilligan & Mark Johnson)
    • Dexter (John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips, Charles H. Eglee, Melissa Rosenberg & Scott Buck)
    • The Good Wife (Robert King, Michelle King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker & Brooke Kennedy)
    • Lost (J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Jack Bender, Bryan Burk & Jean Higgins)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner & Scott Hornbacher)
    • True Blood (Alan Ball & Gregg Fienberg)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner & Robert Carlock)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Gavin Polone, Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg, David Mandel, Tim Gibbons & Erin O’Malley)
    • Glee (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk & Dante Di Loreto)
    • Modern Family (Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd)
    • Nurse Jackie (Linda Wallem, Liz Brixius, John Melfi, Caryn Mandabach, Richie Jackson, Christine Zander & Mark Hudis)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant, Ben Silverman & Paul Lieberstein)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Georgia O’Keeffe (Joshua D. Maurer, Alixandre Witlin, Joan Allen & Anthony Mark)
    • The Pacific (Tom Hanks, Steven Spielberg, Gary Goertzen & Steven Shareshian)
    • The Special Relationship (Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Peter Morgan, Andrew Harries & Frank Doelger)
    • Temple Grandin (Anthony Edwards, Dante Di Loreto, Alison Owen & Scott Ferguson)
    • You Don’t Know Jack (Lydia Pilcher, Barry Levinson, Tom Fontana & Scott Ferguson)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Show with David Letterman
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live
    • The Tonight Show with Conan O’Brien

    Best Variety Special

    • The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (Joel Gallen, Tom Hanks & Gary Goertzen)
    • Aziz Ansari: Intimate Moments for a Sensual Evening (Jason Woliner, David Miner & Aziz Ansari)
    • Hope for Haiti Now (George Clooney & Joel Gallen)
    • Robin Williams: Weapons of Self-Destruction (Marty Callner & David Steinberg)
    • Wanda Sykes: Imma Be Me (Beth McCarthy-Miller & Wanda Sykes)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Dirty Jobs (Craig Piligian, Eddie Barbini & Mike Rowe)
    • Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (Jamie Oliver, Ryan Seacrest, Craig Armstrong & Roy Ackerman)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Michael Levitt, Kathy Griffin, Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker & Andrew Cohen)
    • MythBusters (John Luscombe, Dan Tapster & Tracy Rudolph)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertam van Munster, Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman & Amy Nabseth Chacon)
    • American Idol (Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Simon Fuller)
    • America’s Got Talent (TBA)
    • Survivor (TBA)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Andrew Cohen & Dave Serwatka)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Jamie Oliver – Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Great Space Roaster” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz, Joe Daniello & Jonathan Fener)
    • The Cleveland Show “Pilot” (Seth MacFarlane, Richard Appel, Mike Henry & Anthony Lioi)
    • Family Guy “Road to the Multiverse” (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith, Mark Hentemann, Steve Callaghan, Greg Colton & Wellesley Wild)
    • Prep and Landing (John Lasseter, Chris Williams, Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton)
    • The Simpsons “To Surveil with Love” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, John Frink, Lance Kramer & Michael Nobori)
    • South Park “200” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “East of Dillon”)
    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Full Measure”)
    • Matthew Fox – Lost (Episode: “The End”)
    • Michael C. Hall – Dexter (Episode: “The Getaway”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “The Gypsy and the Hobo”)
    • Peter Krause – Parenthood (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “Broken”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Don Geiss, America and Hope”)
    • Steve Carell – The Office (Episode: “Niagara”)
    • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: “Seinfeld”)
    • Matthew Morrison – Glee (Episode: “Mash-Up”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Pants Alternative”)
    • Tony Shalhoub – Monk (Episode: “Mr. Monk and the End”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • James Badge Dale – The Pacific
    • Ian McKellen – The Prisoner
    • Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
    • Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Michael Sheen – The Special Relationship

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Connie Britton – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “After the Fall”)
    • Glenn Close – Damages (Episode: “Your Secrets Are Safe”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Perverted”)
    • January Jones – Mad Men (Episode: “The Gypsy and the Hobo”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Katey Segal – Sons of Anarchy (Episode: “Balm”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Toni Collette – The United States of Tara (Episode: “Tornado!”)
    • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Dealbreakers Talk Show #0001”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine (Episode: “I Love What You Do for Me”)
    • Lea Michele – Glee (Episode: “Sectionals”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Shallow Vows”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Joan Allen – Georgia O’Keeffe
    • Claire Danes – Temple Grandin
    • Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
    • Judi Dench – Return to Cranford
    • Maggie Smith – Capturing Mary

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Michael Emerson – Lost (Episode: “Dr. Linus”)
    • John Noble – Fringe (Episode: “Peter”)
    • Terry O’Quinn – Lost (Episode: “The Substitute”)
    • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (Episode: “One Minute”)
    • Martin Short – Damages (Episode: “You Haven’t Replaced Me”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “The Gypsy and the Hobo”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Up All Night”)
    • Chris Colfer – Glee (Episode: “Laryngitis”)
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! (Episode: “Home Adrone”)
    • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother (Episode: “Girls Versus Suits”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Great Space Roaster”)
    • Nick Offerman – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Ron and Tammy”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • John Goodman – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Danny Huston – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Rami Malek – The Pacific
    • Patrick Stewart – Hamlet
    • David Straitharn – Temple Grandin

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (Episode: “Bang”)
    • Rose Byrne – Damages (Episode: “Your Secrets Are Safe”)
    • Jennifer Carpenter – Dexter (Episode: “Hello, Dexter Morgan”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “Guy Walks into An Advertising Agency”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “Love Among the Ruins”)
    • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (Episode: “Hi”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Julie Bowen – Modern Family (Episode: “My Funky Valentine”)
    • Alison Brie – Community (Episode: “Introduction to Statistics”) 
    • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (Episode: “Black Light Attack”)
    • Jane Lynch – Glee (Episode: “The Power of Madonna”)
    • Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Twitter”)
    • Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: James Franco”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kathy Bates – Alice
    • Catherine O’Hara – Temple Grandin
    • Julia Ormond – Temple Grandin
    • Susan Sarandon – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Brenda Vaccaro – You Don’t Know Jack

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
    • Ted Danson – Damages
    • Walton Goggins – Justified
    • Gregory Itzin – 24
    • John Lithgow – Dexter
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Jason Alexander – Curb Your Enthusiasm
    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock
    • Jon Hamm – 30 Rock
    • Neil Patrick Harris – Glee
    • Mike O’Malley – Glee
    • Fred Willard – Modern Family

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Ann-Margret – Law & Order: SVU
    • Elizabeth Mitchell – Lost
    • Mary Kay Place – Big Love
    • Martha Plimpton – The Good Wife
    • Sissy Spacek – Big Love
    • Lily Tomlin – Damages

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Maternal Congruence”)
    • Kristin Chenoweth – Glee (Episode: “The Rhodes Not Taken”)
    • Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives (Episode: “The Chase”)
    • Sarah Silverman – The Simpsons (Episode: “Stealing First Base”)
    • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock (Episode: “The Moms”)
    • Betty White – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Betty White”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Jack Bender – Lost (Episode: “The End”)
    • Lesli Linka Glatter – Mad Men (Episode: “Guy Walks into An Advertising Agency”)
    • Michelle MacLaren – Breaking Bad (Episode: “One Minute”)
    • Charles McDougall – The Good Wife (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Steve Shill – Dexter (Episode: “The Getaway”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Shut the Door. Have a Seat”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Allen Coulter – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Joe Daniello – American Dad! (Episode: “Great Space Roaster”)
    • Lance Kramer – The Simpsons (Episode: “To Surveil with Love”)
    • Ryan Murphy – Glee (Episode: “Pilot – Directors’ Cut”)
    • Jeff Schaffer & Andy Ackerman – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: “Seinfeld”)
    • Jason Winer – Modern Family (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Bob Balaban – Georgia O’Keeffe
    • Mick Jackson – Temple Grandin
    • Barry Levinson – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Tim Van Patten – The Pacific
    • Nick Willing – Alice

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof – Lost (Episode: “The End”)
    • Rolin Jones – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “The Son”)
    • Robert & Michelle King – The Good Wife (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Erin Levy & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Shut the Door. Have a Seat”)
    • Thomas Schnauz – Breaking Bad (Episode: “One Minute”)
    • Graham Yost – Justified (Episode: “Fire in the Hole”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Doug Ellin & Ally Musika – Entourage (Episode: “The Sorkin Notes”)
    • Jonathan Fener – American Dad! (Episode: “Great Space Roaster”)
    • Tina Fey & Kay Cannon – 30 Rock (Episode: “Lee Marvin vs. Derek Jeter”)
    • Steven Levitan & Christopher Lloyd – Modern Family (Episode; “Pilot”)
    • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk & Ian Brennan – Glee (Episode: “Pilot – Directors’ Cut”)
    • Michael Nobori – The Simpsons (Episode: “To Surveil with Love”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Michelle Ashford & Robert Schenkkan – The Pacific
    • William Merritt Johnson & Christopher Monger – Temple Grandin
    • Aden Mazer – You Don’t Know Jack
    • Bruce A. McKenna & Robert Schenkkan – The Pacific
    • Peter Morgan – The Special Relationship

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Dexter (Shawn Dawson)
    • Friday Night Lights (Linda Lowy, John Brace & Beth Sepko)
    • The Good Wife (Mark Saks)
    • Mad Men (Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino)
    • True Blood (Libby Goldstein & Junie Lowry-Johnson)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara-Shroff)
    • Glee (Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Jim Carnahan)
    • Modern Family (Jeff Greenberg)
    • Nurse Jackie (Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson)
    • The Simpsons (Bonita Pietila)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Emma (Gemma Hancock & Sam Stevenson)
    • Georgia O’Keeffe (David Rubin, Richard Hicks & Angelique Midthunder)
    • The Pacific (Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Jennifer Euston & Suzanne M. Smith)
    • Temple Grandin (David Rubin, Richard Hicks & Beth Sepko)
    • You Don’t Know Jack (Ellen Chenoweth)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • 30 Rock – Matthew Clark
    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: “Blood on the Scales”)
    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation – Christian Sebaldt
    • Dexter – Romeo Tirone (Episode: “The Getaway”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “Souvenir”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Pacific – Remi Adefarasin
    • The Pacific – Stephen F. Windon
    • Return to Cranford – Ben Smithard
    • Temple Grandin – Ivan Strasburg
    • You Don’t Know Jack – Eigil Bryld

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • 30 Rock – Tom Broecker (Episode: “I Do Do”)
    • Glee – Lou Eyrich (Episode: “The Power of Madonna”)
    • The Good Wife – Daniel Lawson (Episode: “Hi”)
    • Mad Men – Janie Bryant (Episode: “Souvenir”)
    • The Tudors – Joan Bergin (Episode: “As it Should Be”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Emma – Rosalind Ebbutt
    • Georgia O’Keefe – Michael Dennison
    • Return to Cranford – Jenny Beavan
    • Temple Grandin – Cindy Evans
    • You Don’t Know Jack – Rita Ryack

    Best Editing – Series

    • American Dad! – Kirk Benson & Rob DeSales (Episode: “Rapture’s Delight”)
    • Breaking Bad – Skip MacDonald (Episode: “No Mas”)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm – Jon Corn & Roger Nygard (Episode: “The Table Read”)
    • Lost – Henk Van Eeghen, Mark Goldman, Christopher Nelson & Stephen Semel (Episode: “The End”)
    • Mad Men – Tom Wilson (Episode: “Guy Walks into An Advertising Agency”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • The Pacific – Alan Cody
    • The Pacific – Edward A. Karschlika
    • The Special Relationship – Melanie Oliver
    • Temple Grandin – Leo Trombetta
    • You Don’t Know Jack – Aaron Yanes

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Friday Night Lights (Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Michael B. Jordan, Zach Gilford, Taylor Kitsch, Jesse Plemons, Jurnee Smollett, Jeremy Sumpter, Madison Burge & Aimee Teegarden)
    • The Good Wife (Julianna Margulies, Josh Charles, Christine Baranski, Matt Czuchry, Chris Noth, Archie Panjabi, Mary Beth Peil, Graham Phillips & Makenzie Vega)
    • Lost (Matthew Fox, Evangeline Lilly, Naveen Andrews, Nestor Carbonell, Henry Ian Cusick, Michael Emerson, Josh Holloway, Yunjim Kim, Jorge Garcia & Terry O’Quinn)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks, Alison Brie, Jared Harris, Vincent Kartheiser, Robert Morse, Kiernan Shipka, Aaron Staton & John Slattery)
    • Parenthood (Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Mae Whitman, Max Burkholder, Erika Christensen, Craig T. Nelson, Monica Potter, Sarah Ramos & Joy Bryant)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Judah Friedlander, Keith Powell, Grizz Chapman, Scott Adsit & Kevin Brown)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • Community (Joel McHale, Alison Brie, Yvette Nicole Brown, Chevy Chase, Donald Glover, Gillian Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Jim Rash & Danny Pudi)
    • Glee (Matthew Morrison, Lea Michele, Chris Colfer, Dianna Agron, Patrick Gallagher, Jayma Mays, Cory Monteith, Heather Morris, Naya Riviera & Jane Lynch)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Aziz Ansari, Rashida Jones, Jim O’Heir, Chris Pratt & Retta)

    Best Main Title Design

    • Community
    • Justified
    • The Pacific
    • Parenthood
    • Temple Grandin

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Community
    • The Good Wife
    • Justified
    • Nurse Jackie
    • Treme

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Glee (Episode: “The Power of Madonna”)
    • Grey’s Anatomy (Episode: “Suicide is Painless”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Souvenir”)
    • Nip/Tuck (Episode: “Enigma”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Scratches”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Alice
    • Georgia O’Keeffe
    • The Pacific
    • Temple Grandin
    • You Don’t Know Jack

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 24 – Sean Callery (Episode: “Day 8: 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.”)
    • American Dad! – Walter Murphy (Episode: “Rapture’s Delight”)
    • Fringe – Michael Giacchino & Chris Tilton (Episode: “A New Day in the Old Town”)
    • Lost – Michael Giacchino (Episode: “The End”)
    • True Blood – Nathan Barr (Episode: “I Will Rise Up”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Georgia O’Keeffe – Jeff Beal
    • The Pacific – Blake Neely, Geoff Zanelli & Hans Zimmer
    • The Special Relationship – Alexandre Desplat
    • Temple Grandin – Alex Wurman
    • You Don’t Know Jack – Marcelo Zarvos

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • Family Guy “Down Syndrome Girl” (Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy)
    • How I Met Your Mother “Nothing Fits Me Like a Suit” (Carter Bays & Craig Thomas)
    • Monk “When I’m Gone” (Randy Newman)
    • Saturday Night Live “Shy Ronnie” (Aleric Banks, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)
    • Treme “This City” (Steve Earle)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Glee (Episode: “Pilot – Directors’ Cut”)
    • Lost (Episode: “Ab Aeterno”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Souvenir”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Never Let Me Go”)
    • The Tudors (Episode: “Episode 407”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Georgia O’Keeffe
    • The Pacific
    • Return to Cranford
    • Temple Grandin
    • You Don’t Know Jack

    Best Sound – Series

    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “One Minute”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “White Tulip”)
    • Glee (Episode: “The Power of Madonna”)
    • Lost (Episode: “The End”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Beyond Here Lies Nothing”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Alice
    • Georgia O’Keeffe
    • The Pacific
    • Temple Grandin
    • You Don’t Know Jack

    Best Visual Effects

    • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Episode: “Family Affair”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “Peter”)
    • Lost (Episode: “The End”)
    • The Pacific (Episode: “Home”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Beyond Here Lies Nothing”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Kelsey Grammer – The Simpsons for playing Sideshow Bob in “The Bob Next Door”
    • Anne Hathaway – The Simpsons for playing Princess Penelope in “Once Upon a Time in Springfield”
    • Mike Henry – The Cleveland Show for playing Cleveland Brown in “Pilot”
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Roger Smith in “Great Space Roaster”
    • Sarah Silverman – The Simpsons for playing Nikki McKenna in “Stealing First Base”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327198

    2011 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson & Tim Van Patten)
    • Dexter (John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Chip Johannessen, Manny Coto, Scott Buck & Michael C. Hall)
    • Friday Night Lights (Peter Berg, Brian Grazer, David Nevins, Sarah Aubrey, David Hudgins & Jason Katims)
    • Game of Thrones (David Benioff & D.B. Weiss)
    • Justified (Graham Yost, Elmore Leonard, Michael Dinner, Carl Beverly, Fred Golan & Sarah Timberman)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner & Scott Hornbacher)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & John Riggi)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & Nahnatchka Khan)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady, Steven Molaro & Lee Aronsohn)
    • Glee (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan & Dante Di Loreto)
    • The Office (Greg Daniels, Ricky Gervais, Howard Klein, Stephen Merchant, Ben Silverman, Paul Lieberstein & B.J. Novak)
    • Parks and Recreation (Greg Daniels, Michael Schur, Howard Klein & David Miner)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite (Gavin Polone, Zanne Devine & Karyn McCarthy)
    • Downton Abbey (Julian Fellowes, Gareth Naeme, Rebecca Eaton & Liz Trubridge)
    • Mildred Pierce (Christine Vachon, John Wells & Todd Haynes)
    • The Pillars of the Earth (Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker, David A. Rosemont & John Ryan)
    • Too Big to Fail (Curtis Hanson, Paula Weinstein, Jeffrey Levine & Ezra Swerdlow)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • Conan
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (Bette Midler & Seanne Farmer)
    • Kathy Griffin: 50 and Not Pregnant (Paul Miller & Kathy Griffin) 
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)
    • Lady Gaga Presents: The Monster Ball Tour (Laurieann Gibson, Jimmy Iovine & Lady Gaga)
    • Ricky Gervais: Out of England 2 (John Moffitt & Ricky Gervais)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Deadliest Catch (Thom Beers & Jeff Conroy)
    • Hoarders (Matt Chan, Dave Severson, Jodi Flynn & Andrew Berg)
    • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bryan Scott, Lisa Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Andrew Cohen & Jenn Levy)
    • MythBusters (Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe & Tracy Rudolph)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Mark Vertullo)
    • American Idol (Ken Warwick, Simon Fuller, Cecile Frot-Coutaz & Nigel Lythgoe)
    • America’s Got Talent (TBA)
    • Project Runway (Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray & Sara Rea)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Andrew Cohen & Dave Serwatka)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Jenny Fromdabloc” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz, Nahnatchka Khan, Bob Bowen & Laura McCreary)
    • Family Guy “Road to the North Pole” (Seth MacFarlane, Steve Callaghan, Mark Hentemann, David A. Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith & Greg Colton)
    • Futurama “The Late Philip J. Fry” (Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Ken Keeler, Peter Avanzino & Lewis Morton)
    • Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken Star Wars: Episode III” (Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Chris McKay, Geoffrey Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Breckin Meyer, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson)
    • The Simpsons “Donnie Fatso” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, John Frink, Ralph Sosa & Chris Cluess)
    • South Park “Crack Baby Athletic Association” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “A Return to Normalcy”)
    • Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “Always”)
    • Michael C. Hall – Dexter (Episode: “My Bad”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “The Suitcase”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “After Hours”)
    • Timothy Olyphant – Justified (Episode: “Reckoning”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “100”)
    • Steve Carell – The Office (Episode: “Goodbye, Michael”)
    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons (Episode: “Donnie Fatso”)
    • Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Benefactor Factor”)
    • Rob Lowe – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Flu Season”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Agreement Dissection”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey
    • Idris Elba – Luther
    • William Hurt – Too Big to Fail
    • Greg Kinnear – The Kennedys
    • Barry Pepper – The Kennedys

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law (Episode: “Innocent Man”)
    • Connie Britton – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “Always”)
    • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (Episode: “Rescue”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “Getting Off”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “The Suitcase”)
    • Anna Torv – Fringe (Episode: “Marionette”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Rat Falls”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Double-Edged Sword”)
    • Laura Linney – The Big C (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Melissa McCarthy – Mike & Molly (Episode: “First Date”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Flu Season”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “White Rice”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Taraji P. Henson – Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
    • Diane Lane – Cinema Verite
    • Jean Marsh – Upstairs, Downstairs
    • Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey
    • Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Josh Charles – The Good Wife (Episode: “Closing Arguments”)
    • Alan Cumming – The Good Wife (Episode: “Silver Bullet”
    • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Baelor”)
    • Walton Goggins – Justified (Episode: “The ‘I’ of the Storm”)
    • John Noble – Fringe (Episode: “The Firefly”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “Hands and Knees”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Good Cop, Bad Dog”)
    • Chris Colfer – Glee (Episode: “Duets”)
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! (Episode: “Son of Stan”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Jenny Fromdabloc”)
    • Nick Offerman – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Ron and Tammy: Part 2”)
    • Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (Episode: “The Kiss”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • James Gandolfini – Cinema Verite
    • Paul Giamatti – Too Big to Fail
    • Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce
    • Tom Wilkinson – The Kennedys
    • James Woods – Too Big to Fail

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (Episode: “Silver Bullet”)
    • Michelle Forbes – The Killing (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “The Summer Man”)
    • Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Family Limitation”)
    • Margo Martindale – Justified (Episode: “Brother’s Keeper”)
    • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (Episode: “Getting Off”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Julie Bowen – Modern Family (Episode: “Strangers on a Treadmill”)
    • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (Episode: “Live Show”)
    • Jane Lynch – Glee (Episode: “Funeral”)
    • Busy Philipps – Cougar Town (TBA)
    • Betty White – Hot in Cleveland (Episode: “Free Elka”)
    • Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Jane Lynch”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Melissa Leo – Mildred Pierce
    • Alison Pill – The Pillars of the Earth
    • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
    • Mare Winningham – Mildred Pierce
    • Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Beau Bridges – Brothers & Sisters
    • Jeremy Davies – Justified
    • Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife
    • Jack Huston – Boardwalk Empire
    • Paul McCrane – Harry’s Law
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock (Episode: “Plan B”)
    • Matt Damon – 30 Rock (Episode: “Double-Edged Sword”)
    • Idris Elba – The Big C (Episode: “Blue-Eyed Iris”)
    • Zach Galifianakis – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Zach Galifianakis”)
    • Eddie Izzard – The United States of Tara (Episode: “The Electrifying and Magnaumous Return of Beaverlamp”)
    • Nathan Lane – Modern Family (Episode: “Boys’ Night”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Joan Cusack – Shameless
    • Loretta DeVine – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Jennifer Love Hewitt – Law & Order: SVU
    • Mary McDonnell – The Closer
    • Julia Stiles – Dexter
    • Alfre Woodard – True Blood

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Elizabeth Banks – 30 Rock (Episode: “Double-Edged Sword”)
    • Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Tina Fey”)
    • Dot-Marie Jones – Glee (Episode: “Never Been Kissed”)
    • Cloris Leachman – Raising Hope (Episode: “Don’t Vote for this Episode”)
    • Gwyneth Paltrow – Glee (Episode: “The Substitute”)
    • Gabourey Sidibe – The Big C (Episode: “Playing the Cancer Card”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Frank Darabont – The Walking Dead (Episode: “Days Gone Bye”)
    • Patty Jenkins – The Killing (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Neil Jordan – The Borgias (Episode: “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin”)
    • Jeremy Podeswa – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Anastasia”)
    • Martin Scorsese – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Winter is Coming”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Bob Bowen – American Dad! (Episode: “Jenny Fromdabloc”)
    • Bill Condon – The Big C (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Paul Feig – The Office (Episode: “Goodbye, Michael”)
    • Beth McCarthy-Miller – 30 Rock (Episode: “Live Show”)
    • Tim Parsons – American Dad! (Episode: “100 A.D.”)
    • Michael Spiller – Modern Family (Episode: “Halloween”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Oliver Assayas – Carlos
    • Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini – Cinema Verite
    • Curtis Hanson – Too Big to Fail
    • Todd Haynes – Mildred Pierce
    • Brian Percival – Downton Abbey

    Best Writing – Drama

    • David Benioff & D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Baelor”)
    • Taylor Elmore – Justified (Episode: “Brother’s Keeper”)
    • Jason Katims – Friday Night Lights (Episode: “Always”)
    • Veena Sud – The Killing (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “The Suitcase”)
    • Terence Winter – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Poker/Divorce”)
    • Greg Daniels – The Office (Episode: “Goodbye, Michael”)
    • Matt Hubbard – 30 Rock (Episode: “Reaganing”)
    • Keith Heisler – American Dad! (Episode: “100 A.D.”)
    • Laura McCreary – American Dad! (Episode: “Jenny Fromdabloc”)
    • Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz – American Dad! (Episode: “White Rice”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Julian Fellowes – Downton Abbey
    • Peter Gould – Too Big to Fail
    • Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond – Mildred Pierce
    • Steven Moffatt – Sherlock
    • David Seltzer – Cinema Verite

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Ellen Lewis & Meredith Tucker)
    • Friday Night Lights (Linda Lowy & John Brace)
    • Game of Thrones (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)
    • The Good Wife (Mark Saks) 
    • Mad Men (Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara-Shroff & Katja Blichfield)
    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Glee (Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson)
    • Modern Family (Jeff Greenberg)
    • Nurse Jackie (Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite (Randi Heller)
    • Downton Abbey (Jill Trevellick)
    • Mildred Pierce (Laura Rosenthal)
    • Too Big to Fail (Alexa L. Fogel & Christine Kromer)
    • Upstairs, Downstairs (Andy Pryor)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Stuart Dryburgh (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Boardwalk Empire – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “Home”)
    • The Borgias – Paul Sarossy (Episode: “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin”)
    • Game of Thrones – Alik Sakharov (Episode: “Fire and Blood”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “The Summer Man”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Downton Abbey (David Katznelson)
    • The Kennedys (David Moxness)
    • Mildred Pierce (Ed Lachman)
    • The Pillars of the Earth (Attila Szalay)
    • Too Big to Fail (Kramer Morgenthau)

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • The Borgias – Gabriella Pescucci (Episode: “Lucrezia’s Wedding”)
    • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton (Episode: “The Pointy End”)
    • Glee – Lou Eyrich (Episode: “New York”)
    • Mad Men – Janie Bryant (Episode: “The Beautiful Girls”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite – Suttitrat Anne Larlarb
    • Downton Abbey – Susannah Buxton
    • The Kennedys – Christopher Hargadon
    • Mildred Pierce – Ann Roth
    • Upstairs, Downstairs – Amy Roberts

    Best Editing – Series

    • 30 Rock – Meg Reticker (Episode: “100”)
    • American Dad! – Rob DeSales (Episode: “100 A.D.”)
    • The Big Bang Theory – Peter Chakos (Episode: “The Agreement Dissection”)
    • Boardwalk Empire – Sidney Wolinsky (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Mad Men – Tom Wilson (Episode: “The Suitcase”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite – Sarah Flack & Robert Pulcini
    • Downton Abbey – John Wilson
    • The Kennedys – Don Cassidy
    • Mildred Pierce – Camila Toniolo
    • Too Big to Fail – Barbara Tulliver & Plummy Tucker

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Anthony Lacuira, Dabney Coleman, Gretchen Mol, Vincent Piazza, Michael Pitt, Michael Shannon, Michael Stuhlbarg & Michael K. Williams)
    • Friday Night Lights (Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Michael B. Jordan, Madison Burge, Grey Damon, Matt Lauria, Jurnee Smollett & Aimee Teegarden) 
    • Game of Thrones (Sean Bean, Peter Dinklage, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Michelle Fairley, Kit Harington, Lena Headey, Richard Madden, Jack Gleeson & Maisie Williams)
    • The Good Wife (Julianna Margulies, Josh Charles, Christine Baranski, Alan Cumming, Matt Czuchry, Chris Noth, Archie Panjabi, Mary Beth Peil, Graham Phillips & Makenzie Vega)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks, Jared Harris, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Robert Morse, Kiernan Shipka, Aaron Staton & John Slattery)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Judah Friedlander, Keith Powell, Katrina Bowden, Grizz Chapman & John Lutz)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker) 
    • It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Charlie Day, Danny DeVito, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney & Kaitlin Olson)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Rashida Jones, Aziz Ansari, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Rob Lowe, Retta & Jim O’Heir)
    • The Simpsons (Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria & Harry Shearer)

    Best Main Title Design

    • The Big C
    • Boardwalk Empire
    • Game of Thrones
    • Shameless
    • Too Big to Fail

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Boardwalk Empire
    • The Borgias
    • Game of Thrones
    • Mildred Pierce
    • Shameless

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Winter is Coming”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “The Rejected”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “9 Crimes”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “Days Gone Bye”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Kennedys
    • Mildred Pierce
    • The Pillars of the Earth

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 30 Rock – Jeff Richmond (Episode: “100”)
    • Family Guy – Ron Jones (Episode: “Road to the North Pole”)
    • Family Guy – Walter Murphy (Episode: “And Then There Were Fewer”)
    • Game of Thrones – Ramin Djawadi (Episode: “Winter is Coming”)
    • The Simpsons – Alf Clausen (Episode: “Treehouse of Horror XXI”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Downton Abbey – John Lunn
    • Mildred Pierce – Carter Burwell
    • The Pillars of the Earth – Trevor Morris
    • Sherlock – David Arnold & Michael Price
    • Thurgood – Rob Mathes

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • Family Guy “All I Really Want for Christmas” (Seth MacFarlane, Ron Jones & Danny Smith)
    • Family Guy “Christmastime is Killing Us” (Seth MacFarlane, Ron Jones & Danny Smith)
    • Glee “Get it Right” (Adam Anders, Nikki Hassman & Peer Astrom)
    • Saturday Night Live “3-Way (The Golden Rule)” (Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone & Justin Timberlake)
    • Saturday Night Live “I Just Had Sex” (Jerrod Bettis, Justin Franks, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • The Borgias (Episode: “Lucrezia’s Wedding”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Fire and Blood”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Public Relations”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “Beautifully Broken”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Kennedys
    • Mildred Pierce
    • Upstairs, Downstairs

    Best Sound – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Family Guy (Episode: “Road to the North Pole”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “A Golden Crowd”)
    • Glee (Episode: “The Subsitute”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “Days Gone Bye”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Cinema Verite
    • Downton Abbey
    • The Kennedys
    • Mildred Pierce
    • Too Big to Fail

    Best Visual Effects

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Boardwalk Empire”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “Olivia”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Fire and Blood”)
    • True Blood (Episode: “It Hurts Me Too”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “Days Gone Bye”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! for playing Steve Smith and Steve-arino in “Son of Stan”
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Roger Smith in “Jenny Fromdabloc”
    • Joe Mantegna – The Simpsons for playing “Fat Tony” D’Amico in “Donnie Fatso” 
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! for playing Francine Smith in “White Rice”
    • Harry Shearer – The Simpsons for playing C. Montgomery Burns in “The Fool Monty”
    • Marcia Wallace – The Simpsons for playing Edna Krabappel in “The Ned-Liest Catch”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327199

    2012 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson & Tim Van Patten)
    • Breaking Bad (Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson & Michelle MacLaren)
    • Downton Abbey (Julian Fellowes, Gareth Naeme & Rebecca Eaton)
    • Game of Thrones (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Frank Doelger & Carolyn Strauss)
    • Homeland (Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Cuesta, Gideon Raff, Avi Nir & Ran Tellem)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton & Maria Jacquemetton)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & John Riggi)
    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & Nahnatchka Khan)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady & Steven Molaro)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Gavin Polone, Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg, David Mandel, Larry Charles, Tim Gibbons & Erin O’Malley)
    • Girls (Lena Dunham, Judd Apatow & Jenni Konner)
    • Louie (TBA)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk & Dante Di Loreto)
    • Game Change (Tom Hanks, Gary Goertzen, Jay Roach & Amy Sayres)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (Leslie Greif, Nancy Dubuc & Kevin Costner)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (Peter Kaufman, James Gandolfini & Barbara Turner)
    • Sherlock (Beryl Vertue, Steven Moffatt, Rebecca Eaton & Sue Vertue)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • Conan
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
    • Portlandia
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • 65th Annual Tony Awards (Glenn Weiss, Ricky Kirshner & Neil Patrick Harris)
    • 84th Annual Academy Awards (Don Mischer & Brian Grazer)
    • Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America’s Golden Girl (Gary Halvorson, Jon Macks & Steve Ridgeway)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)
    • Tony Bennett: Duets II (Jennifer Lebeau)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution (Jamie Oliver, Ryan Seacrest, Craig Armstrong & Roy Ackerman)
    • MythBusters (Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe & Tracy Rudolph)
    • Shark Tank (Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill & Phil Gurin)
    • Undercover Boss (Eli Holzman, Stephen Lambert & Chris Carlson)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Mark Vertullo)
    • America’s Got Talent (TBA)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Conrad Green)
    • So You Think You Can Dance? (Simon Fuller, Barry Adelman & Nigel Lythgoe)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Andrew Cohen & Dave Serwatka)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    • Heidi Klum – Project Runway
    • Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Virtual In-Stanity” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz, Nahnatchka Khan, Shawn Murray, Jordan Blum & Parker Deay)
    • Archer “Space Race” (Adam Reed & Matt Thompson)
    • Bob’s Burgers “Burgerboss” (Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, Jennifer Coyle & Scott Jacobson)
    • Futurama “The Tip of the Zoidberg” (Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Ken Keeler & Raymie Muzquiz)
    • The Simpsons “Holidays of Future Passed” (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Matt Selman, John Frink, Rob Oliver & J. Stewart Burns)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “To the Lost”)
    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Crawl Space”)
    • Kelsey Grammer – Boss (Episode: “Listen”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
    • Hugh Laurie – House (Episode: “Everyone Dies”)
    • Damian Lewis – Homeland (Episode: “Marine One”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “Live from Studio 6H”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Duckling”)
    • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: “Palestinian Chicken”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Stanny Tendergrass”)
    • Joel McHale – Community (Episode: “Introduction to Finality”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Werewolf Transformation”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kevin Costner – Hatfields & McCoys
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
    • Idris Elba – Luther
    • Woody Harrelson – Game Change
    • Clive Owen – Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Glenn Close – Damages (Episode: “Failure is Lonely”)
    • Claire Danes – Homeland (Episode: “The Vest”)
    • Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Seven”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “Parenting Made Easy”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
    • Anna Torv – Fringe (Episode: “One Night in October”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Disneyland Sucks”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “The Tuxedo Begins”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (Episode: “Tears”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “The Debate”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “The Unbrave One”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Connie Britton – American Horror Story
    • Romola Garai – The Hour
    • Nicole Kidman – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    • Julianne Moore – Game Change
    • Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Blackwater”)
    • John Goodman – Damages (Episode: “There’s Only One Way to Try a Case”)
    • John Noble – Fringe (Episode: “Worlds Apart”)
    • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Episode: “Blind Spot”)
    • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (Episode: “End Times”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “Commissions and Fees”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Disneyland”)
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! (Episode: “The Unbrave One”)
    • Max Greenfield – New Girl (Episode: “Control”)
    • Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Katy Perry”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Ricky Spanish”)
    • Nick Offerman – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Ron and Tammys”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Tom Berenger – Hatfields & McCoys
    • Martin Freeman – Sherlock
    • Ed Harris – Game Change
    • Denis O’Hare – American Horror Story
    • David Straitharn – Hemingway & Gellhorn

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (Episode: “Alienation of Affection”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
    • Regina King – Southland (Episode: “Identity”)
    • Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “To the Lost”)
    • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (Episode: “The Dream Team”)
    • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode One”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Shiny Tricket Manuever”)
    • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons (Episode: “Beware My Cheating Bart”)
    • Kathryn Joosten – Desperate Housewives (Episode: “Finishing the Hat”)
    • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (Episode: “Murphy Brown Lied to Us”)
    • Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “No Kimono Zone”)
    • Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Mick Jagger”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Gillian Anderson – Great Expecations
    • Frances Conroy – American Horror Story
    • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story
    • Sarah Paulson – Game Change
    • Mare Winningham – Hatfields & McCoys

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Jeremy Davies – Justified
    • Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife
    • T.R. Knight – Law & Order: SVU
    • Mark Margolis – Breaking Bad
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men
    • Matthew Perry – The Good Wife

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock (Episode: “Idiots Are People Three!”)
    • Wayne Brady – American Dad! (Episode: “Ricky Spanish”)
    • Bobby Cannavale – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Disneyland Sucks”)
    • Jimmy Fallon – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
    • Michael J. Fox – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: “Larry vs. Michael J. Fox”)
    • Hulk Hogan – American Dad! (Episode: “Stanny Tendergrass”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Joan Cusack – Shameless
    • Loretta DeVine – Grey’s Anatomy
    • Lucy Liu – Southland
    • Chloe Sevigny – Law & Order: SVU
    • Jean Smart – Harry’s Law
    • Uma Thurman – Smash

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Kathy Bates – Two and a Half Men (Episode: “Why We Gave Up Women”)
    • Lady Gaga – The Simpsons (Episode: “Lisa Goes Gaga”)
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – American Dad! (Episode: “Virtual In-Stanity”)
    • Chloe Moretz – 30 Rock (Episode: “Standards and Practices”)
    • Melissa McCarthy – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Melissa McCarthy”)
    • Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Maya Rudolph”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Michael Cuesta – Homeland (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Vince Gilligan – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Face Off”)
    • Neil Marshall – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Blackwater”)
    • Brian Percival – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Seven”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “To the Lost”)
    • Gus Van Sant – Boss (Episode: “Listen”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Alec Berg – New Girl (Episode: “Virgins”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Duckling”)
    • Joe Daniello – American Dad! (Episode: “The Unbrave One”)
    • Jeffrey Melman – Community (Episode: “Remedial Chaos Theory”)
    • Shawn Murray – American Dad! (Episode: “Virtual In-Stanity”)
    • Robert B. Weide – Curb Your Enthusiasm (Episode: “Palestinian Chicken”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Philip Kaufman – Hemingway & Gellhorn
    • Paul McGuigan – Sherlock
    • Sam Miller – Luther
    • Kevin Reynolds – Hatfields & McCoys
    • Jay Roach – Game Change

    Best Writing – Drama

    • VJ Boyd – Justified (Episode: “Decoy”)
    • Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Far Away Places”)
    • Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
    • Julian Fellowes – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Seven”)
    • Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon & Gideon Raff – Homeland (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • George R.R. Martin – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Blackwater”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • J. Stewart Burns – The Simpsons (Episode: “Holidays of Future Passed”)
    • Dave & John Chernin – It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Episode: “The Gang Goes to Jersey Shore”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Pregnant”)
    • Chris McKenna – Community (Episode: “Remedial Chaos Theory”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “The Debate”)
    • Rick Wiener & Kenny Schwartz – American Dad! (Episode: “The Unbrave One”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries

    • Neil Cross – Luther
    • Bill Kirby, Ted Mann & Ronald Parker – Hatfields & McCoys
    • Steven Moffatt – Sherlock
    • Abi Morgan – The Hour
    • Danny Strong – Game Change

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Meredith Tucker)
    • Downton Abbey (Jill Trevellick)
    • Game of Thrones (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)
    • The Good Wife (Mark Saks)
    • Homeland (Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon & Lisa Mae Fincannon)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Girls (Jennifer Euston)
    • Modern Family (Jeff Greenberg)
    • New Girl (Seth Yanklewitz, Juel Bestrop, Anya Coloff & Michael Nicolo)
    • Nurse Jackie (Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story (Robert Ulrich & Eric Dawson)
    • Game Change (David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran & Kathleen Chopin)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (Fern Champion & Amy Hubbard)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (Victoria Thomas)
    • Sherlock (Kate Rhodes)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “21”)
    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: “Face Off”)
    • Game of Thrones – Sam McCurdy (Episode: “Blackwater”)
    • Homeland – Nelson Cragg (Episode: “Marine One”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “The Phantom”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Game Change – Jim Denault
    • Great Expectations – Florian Hoffmeister
    • Hatfields & McCoys – Arthur Reinhart
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn – Rogier Stoffers
    • Sherlock – Fabian Wagner

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn (Episode: “21”)
    • The Borgias – Gabriella Pescucci (Episode: “The Confession”)
    • Downton Abbey – Susannah Buxton (Episode: “Episode 1”)
    • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton (Episode: “Garden of Bones”)
    • Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro (Episode: “Hat Trick”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story – Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
    • Great Expectations – Annie Symons
    • Hatfields & McCoys – Karri Hutchinson
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn – Ruth Myers
    • Sherlock – Sarah Arthur

    Best Editing – Series

    • 30 Rock – Meg Reticker (Episode: “Leap Day”)
    • Breaking Bad – Skip MacDonald (Episode: “Face Off”)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm – Steven Rasch (Episode: “Palestinian Chicken”)
    • Homeland – Jordan Goldman & David Tatham (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Mad Men – Chris Gay (Episode: “Far Away Places”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story – Fabienne Bouville
    • Game Change – Lucia Zucchetti
    • Hatfields & McCoys – Don Cassidy
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn – Walter Murch
    • Sherlock – Charlie Phillips

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Boardwalk Empire (Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Anthony Laciura, Dabney Coleman, Jack Huston, Gretchen Mol, Vincent Piazza, Michael Pitt, Michael Shannon & Michael K. Williams)
    • Downton Abbey (Hugh Bonneville, Michelle Dockery, Brendan Coyle, Rob James-Collier, Jim Carter, Elizabeth McGovern, Dan Stevens, Jessica Brown-Findlay, Joanne Froggatt & Maggie Smith)
    • Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Lena Headey, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Michelle Fairley, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Charles Dance, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Jack Gleeson & Maisie Williams)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones, Christina Hendricks, Jared Harris, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Pare, Robert Morse & John Slattery)
    • Parenthood (Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Max Burkholder, Erika Christensen, Craig T. Nelson, Monica Potter, Dax Shepard, Mae Whitman, Sarah Ramos & Joy Bryant)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik & Melissa Rauch)
    • Community (Joel McHale, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi, Yvette Nicole Brown, Alison Brie, Donald Glover, Jim Rash, Ken Jeong & Chevy Chase)
    • Girls (Lena Dunham, Adam Driver, Jemina Kirke, Zosia Mamet & Allison Williams)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Aziz Ansari, Rashida Jones, Rob Lowe, Adam Scott, Jim O’Heir, Retta & Chris Pratt)

    Best Ensemble – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story (Dylan McDermott, Connie Britton, Taissa Farmiga, Frances Conroy, Evan Peters, Denis O’Hare & Jessica Lange)
    • Game Change (Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson, Ed Harris, Ron Livingston, Sarah Paulson, Peter MacNicol, Tiffany Thornton, Jamey Sheridan, Bruce Altman & Brian d’Arcy James)
    • Hatfields & McCoys (Kevin Costner, Bill Paxton, Tom Berenger, Powers Boothe, Matt Barr, Andrew Howard, Jena Malone, Sarah Parish, Boyd Holbrook & Mare Winningham)
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn (Nicole Kidman, Clive Owen, Rodrigo Santoro, Robert Duvall, Connie Nielsen, Parker Posey, Davdi Straitharn, Tony Shalhoub, Jeffrey Jones & Lars Ulrich)
    • Sherlock (Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves, Loo Brealey, Mark Gatiss, Andrew Scott, Jonathan Aris, Russell Tovey & Lara Pulver)

    Best Main Title Design

    • American Horror Story
    • Great Expectations
    • Luck
    • Magic City
    • New Girl

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • American Horror Story
    • Great Expectations
    • Homeland
    • New Girl
    • Touch

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Georgia Peaches”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Morghulis”)
    • Glee (Episode: “Yes/No”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “Christmas Waltz”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “What Lies Ahead”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story
    • Game Change
    • Hatfields & McCoys
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn
    • Sherlock

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • 30 Rock – Jeff Richmond (Episode: “The Tuxedo Begins”)
    • American Dad! – Asa Taccone (Episode: “Hot Water”)
    • The Borgias – Trevor Morris (Episode: “The Prince”)
    • Downton Abbey – John Lunn (Episode: “Episode Six”)
    • Smash – Christian Bacon & Marc Shaiman (Episode: “Publicity”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Game Change – Theodore Shapiro
    • Hatfields & McCoys – John Debney & Tony Morales
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn – Javier Navarrete
    • Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Michael Giacchino
    • Sherlock – David Arnold & Michael Price

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • 65th Tony Awards – “It’s Not Just for Gays Anymore” (David Javerbaum & Adam Schlesinger)
    • American Dad! – “Hot Tub of Love” (Asa Taccone)
    • Raising Hope – “Welcome Back to Hope” (Matthew W. Thompson)
    • Saturday Night Live – “I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting” (Eli Brueggemann, Seth Meyers & John Mulaney)
    • Smash – “Let Me Be Your Star” (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “To the Lost”)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Four”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Morghulis”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “At the Codfish Ball”)
    • Once Upon a Time (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story
    • Game Change
    • Great Expectations
    • Hatfields & McCoys
    • Sherlock

    Best Sound – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Gimcrack and Bunkum”)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Face Off”)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode One”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Blackwater”)
    • Homeland (Episode: “Marine One”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story
    • Game Change
    • Hatfields & McCoys
    • Hemingway & Gellhorn
    • Sherlock

    Best Visual Effects

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Georgia Peaches”)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Face Off”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “Nothing As it Seems”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Morghulis”)
    • Touch (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons for playing Bart Simpson in “Beware My Cheating Bart”
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – American Dad! for playing Phyllis in “Virtual In-Stanity”
    • Jon Heder – Napoleon Dynamite for playing Napoleon Dynamite in “Ligertown”
    • Mila Kunis – Family Guy for playing Meg Griffin in “Seahorse Seashell Party”
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! for playing Francine Smith in “The Unbrave One”
    • Kristen Wiig – The Looney Tunes Show for playing Lola Bunny in “Double Date”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327200

    2013 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson & Michelle MacLaren)
    • Downton Abbey (Julian Fellowes & Gareth Naeme)
    • Game of Thrones (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger & Bernadette Caulfield)
    • Homeland (Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Cuesta, Gideon Raff, Avi Nir, Ran Tellem, Meredith Stiehm, Chip Johannessen, Alexander Cary & Henry Bromell)
    • House of Cards (David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs & Andrew Davies)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton & Janet Leahy)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond & Jack Burditt)
    • Arrested Development (Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Mitchell Hurwitz, Jim Vallely & Troy Miller)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady & Steve Molaro) 
    • Girls (Lena Dunham, Judd Apatow, Jenni Konner, Ilene S. Landress & Bruce Eric Kaplan)
    • Louie (Louis C.K., Dave Becky & M. Blair Breard)
    • New Girl (Elizabeth Meriwether, Peter Chernin & Katherine Pope)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear & Alexis Martin Woodall)
    • Behind the Candelabra (Jerry Weintraub, Gregory Jacobs, Susan Ekins & Michael Polaire)
    • Parade’s End (Tom Stoppard, Michele Buck, Simon Vaughan, David Parfitt & Selwyn Douglas)
    • Phil Spector (Barry Levinson, David Mamet & Michael Hausman)
    • Top of the Lake (Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion & Philippa Campbell)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • Conan
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Portlandia
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live

    Best Variety Special

    • 66th Annual Tony Awards (Glenn Weiss, Ricky Kirshner, Neil Patrick Harris)
    • 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (Louis J. Horvitz & Barry Adelman)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz & Michael Stevens)
    • Louis C.K.: Oh My God (Louis C.K., Dave Becky & M. Blair Breard)
    • Mel Brooks Strikes Back: With Mel Brooks and Alan Yentob (Mel Brooks & Steve Haberman)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Deadliest Catch (Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy & David Pritikin)
    • Diners, Drive-ins & Dives (Frank Matson, Kat Higgins & Tim McOsker)
    • MythBusters (Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe & Cameo Wallace)
    • Shark Tank (Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill & Phil Gurin)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Mark Vertullo
    • Project Runway (Heidi Klum, Harvey Weinstein, Bob Weinstein, Meryl Poster & Jonathan Murray)
    • So You Think You Can Dance? (Simon Fuller, Barry Adelman & Nigel Lythgoe)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio & Andrew Cohen)
    • The Voice (Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers & Lee Metzger)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
    • Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! “Lost in Space” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & Chris Bennett)
    • Bob’s Burgers “Ear-sy Rider” (Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, Anthony Chun, Dan Fybel & Rich Rinaldi)
    • Family Guy “Yug Ylimaf” (Seth MacFarlane, Mark Hentemann, Steve Callaghan, Danny Smith, Alec Sulkin, Wellesley Wild, Kara Vallow & John Holmquist)
    • Futurama “The Bots and the Bees” (Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Ken Keeler, Eric Horsted & Stephen Sandoval)
    • The Simpsons “The Day the Earth Stood Cool” (Matt Selman, Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Ian Maxtone-Graham, John Frink & Matthew Faughnan)
    • South Park “Raising the Bar” (Trey Parker, Matt Stone & Anne Garefino)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Say My Name”)
    • Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (Episode: “We Just Decided To”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “In Care Of”)
    • Damian Lewis – Homeland (Episode: “Q&A”)
    • Matthew Rhys – The Americans (Episode: “Duty and Honor”)
    • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 1”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (Episode: “My Whole Life is Thunder”)
    • Jason Bateman – Arrested Development (Episode: “Flight of the Phoenix”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Daddy’s Girlfriend: Part 1”)
    • Jake Johnson – New Girl (Episode: “Models”)
    • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes (Episode: “Episode Two”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Hesitation Ramification”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kenneth Branagh – Wallander
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Parade’s End
    • Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra
    • Michael Douglas – Behind the Candelabra
    • Al Pacino – Phil Spector

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Claire Danes – Homeland (Episode: “Q&A”)
    • Michelle Dockery – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode One”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “Red Team, Blue Team”) 
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “The Better Half”)
    • Keri Russell – The Americans (Episode: “Covert Air”)
    • Robin Wright Penn – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 10”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (Episode: “Cooler”)
    • Lena Dunham – Girls (Episode: “Bad Friend”)
    • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (Episode: “Running”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Leslie and Ben”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Killer Vacation”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Laura Linney – The Big C: Hereafter
    • Helen Mirren – Phil Spector
    • Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake
    • Sigourney Weaver – Political Animals

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama (TIE)

    • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Second Sons”)
    • Noah Emmerich – The Americans (Episode: “Safe House”)
    • John Noble – Fringe (Episode: “Through the Looking Glass and What Walter Found There”)
    • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Episode: “The Choice”)
    • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Buyout”)
    • Sam Waterston – The Newsroom (Episode: “The 112th Congress”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Will Arnett – Arrested Development (Episode: “Colony Collapse”)
    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Heart Broken”)
    • David Cross – Arrested Development (Episode: “A New Start”)
    • Max Greenfield – New Girl (Episode: “Marriage”)
    • Simon Helberg – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Love Spell Potential”)
    • Jeffrey Tambor – Arrested Development (Episode: “Double Crosses”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Dan Aykroyd – Behind the Candelabra
    • James Cromwell – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Peter Mullan – Top of the Lake
    • Zachary Quinto – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • James Woods – Mary and Martha

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (Episode: “The Seven Day Rule”)
    • Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Fifty-One”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “A Tale of Two Cities”)
    • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (Episode: “Invitation To An Inquest”)
    • Monica Potter – Parenthood (Episode: “Keep On Rowing”)
    • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode One”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Fish Guts Displacement”)
    • Julie Bowen – Modern Family (Episode: “A Slight at the Opera”)
    • Anna Chlumsky – Veep (Episode: “First Reponse”)
    • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”)
    • Jessica Walter – Arrested Development (Episode: “Queen B”)
    • Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Teachable Moments”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Ellen Burstyn – Political Animals
    • Holly Hunter – Top of the Lake
    • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Lily Rabe – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Gabourey Sidibe – The Big C: Hereafter

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife (Episode: “Boom De Ya Da”)
    • Nathan Lane – The Good Wife (Episode: “I Fought the Law”)
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men (Episode: “For Immediate Release”)
    • Matthew Perry – The Good Wife (Episode: “Death of a Client”)
    • Ray Romano – Parenthood (TBA)
    • Jimmy Smits – Sons of Anarchy (Epsiode: “Authority Vested”)

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy [TIE]

    • Will Arnett – 30 Rock (Episode: “Game Over”)
    • Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Louis C.K.”)
    • Charlie Day – American Dad! (Episode: “Adventures in Hayley-sitting”)
    • Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Proton Resurgence”)
    • Patrick Stewart – American Dad! (Episode: “Finger Lenting Good”)
    • Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Justin Timberlake”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Stockhard Channing – The Good Wife (Episode: “A Defense of Marriage”)
    • Joan Cusack – Shameless (Episode: “A Long Way from Home”) 
    • Jane Fonda – The Newsroom (Episode: “The 112th Congress”)
    • Shirley MacLaine – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Two”)
    • Margo Martindale – The Americans (Episode: “The Colonel”)
    • Carrie Preston – The Good Wife (Episode: “Je Ne Sais What?”)

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (Episode: “Best Man”)
    • Michelle Monaghan – American Dad! (Episode: “Max Jets”)
    • Parker Posey – Louie (Episode: “Daddy’s Girlfriend: Part 2”)
    • Molly Shannon – Enlightened (Episode: “The Ghost is Seen”)
    • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock (Episode: “My Whole Life is Thunder”)
    • Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Kristen Wiig”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Phil Abraham – Mad Men (Episode: “The Other Woman”)
    • David Fincher – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
    • Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland (Episode: “Q&A”)
    • Rian Johnson – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Fifty-One”) 
    • Greg Mottola – The Newsroom (Episode: “We Just Decided To”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Margate Sands”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Mark Cendrowski – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Proton Resurgence”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “New Years’ Eve”)
    • Joe Daniello – American Dad! (Episode: “Finger Lenting Good”)
    • Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely – Arrested Development (Episode: “Flight of the Phoenix”)
    • Beth McCarthy-Miller – 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”)
    • Jesse Peretz – Girls (Episode: “It’s a Shame About Ray”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jane Campion & Garth Davis – Top of the Lake
    • Michael Engler – The Big C: Hereafter
    • Michael Lehmann – American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Steven Soderbergh – Behind the Candelabra
    • Susannah White – Parade’s End

    Best Writing – Drama

    • David Benioff & D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Rains of Castamere”)
    • Julian Fellowes – Downton Abbey (Episode: “A Journey to the Highlands”)
    • Aaron Sorkin – The Newsroom (Episode: “We Just Decided To”)
    • Meredith Stiehm – Homeland (Episode: “New Car Smell”)
    • Beau Willimon – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
    • Carly Wray & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “In Care Of”)
    • J.H. Wyman – Fringe (Episode: “An Enemy of Fate”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Mike Barker – American Dad! (Episode: “Lost in Space”)
    • Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey & Tracey Wigfield – 30 Rock (Episode: “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “New Years’ Eve”)
    • Lena Dunham & Sarah Heyward – Girls (Episode: “Bad Friend”)
    • Elizabeth Meriwether – New Girl (Episode: “Virgins”)
    • Matt Selman – The Simpsons (Episode: “The Day the Earth Stood Cool”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Greg Berlanti – Political Animals
    • Jane Campion & Gerard Lee – Top of the Lake
    • Richard LaGravenese – Behind the Candelabra
    • David Mamet – Phil Spector
    • Tom Stoppard – Parade’s End

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Downton Abbey (Jill Trevellick)
    • Game of Thrones (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)
    • The Good Wife (Mark Saks)
    • Homeland (Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon & Lisa Mae Fincannon)
    • House of Cards (Laray Mayfield & Julie Schubert)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Jennifer McNamara-Shroff & Blichfield + Daniels)
    • Girls (Jennifer Euston)
    • Modern Family (Jeff Greenberg)
    • New Girl (Michael Nicolo)
    • Veep (Allison Jones, Pat Moran & Meredith Tucker)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (Robert Ulrich & Eric Dawson)
    • Behind the Candelabra (Carmen Cuba)
    • Parade’s End (Karen Lindsay-Stewart)
    • Political Animals (David Rubin & Diane Heery)
    • Top of the Lake (Kirsty McGregor & Tina Cleary)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Bill Coleman (Episode: “Margate Sands”)
    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: “Gliding Over All”)
    • Game of Thrones – Robert McLachlan (Episode: “Mhysa”)
    • House of Cards – Eigil Bryld (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “The Doorway”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum – Michael Goi
    • Behind the Candelabra – Peter Andrews
    • The Girl – John Pardue
    • Parade’s End – Mike Eley
    • Top of the Lake – Adam Arkapaw

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn (Episode: “The Pony”)
    • The Borgias – Gabriella Pescucci (Episode: “The Gunpowder Plot”)
    • Downton Abbey – Caroline McCall (Episode: “Episode 4”)
    • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton (Episode: “Second Sons”)
    • Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro (Episode: “Queen of Hearts”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum – Lou Eyrich
    • Behind the Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
    • The Bible – Ros Little
    • Parade’s End – Sheena Napier
    • Top of the Lake – Emily Seresin

    Best Editing – Series

    • 30 Rock – Ken Eluto & Meg Reticker (Episode: “Hogcock!/Last Lunch”)
    • Breaking Bad – Kelley Dixon (Episode: “Gliding Over All”)
    • Game of Thrones – Oral Ottey (Episode: “The Rains of Castamere”)
    • House of Cards – Kirk Baxter (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
    • Louie – Susan E. Morse (Episode: “Daddy’s Girlfriend: Part 2”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum – Fabienne Bouville
    • American Horror Story: Asylum – Stewart Schill
    • Behind the Candelabra – Mary Ann Bernard
    • Phil Spector – Barbara Tulliver
    • Top of the Lake – Alexandre de Franceschi & Scott Gray

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Laura Fraser, Jesse Plemons & Jonathan Banks)
    • Downton Abbey (Hugh Bonneville, Michelle Dockery, Jim Carter, Brendan Boyle, Joanne Froggatt, Rob James-Collier, Elizabeth McGovern, Allen Leach, Phyllis Logan & Maggie Smith)
    • Fringe (Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, Jasika Nicole, Georgina Haig, Lance Reddick, Blair Brown & John Noble)
    • Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Richard Madden, Michelle Fairley, Charles Dance, Maisie Williams & Carice van Houten)
    • Parenthood (Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter, Erika Christensen, Max Burkholder, Craig T. Nelson, Bonnie Bedalia, Mae Whitman & Ray Romano)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • 30 Rock (Alec Baldwin, Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, Jane Krakowski, Judah Friedlander, Keith Powell, Katrina Bowden, Grizz Chapman & John Lutz)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik, Melissa Rauch & Kevin Sussman)
    • Girls (Lena Dunham, Adam Driver, Jemima Kirke, Zosia Mamet, Alex Karpovsky & Allison Williams)
    • New Girl (Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Lamorne Morris & Hannah Simone)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Rashida Jones, Aziz Ansari, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Rob Lowe, Retta & Jim O’Heir)

    Best Ensemble – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (Jessica Lange, Zachary Quinto, James Cromwell, Sarah Paulson, Evan Peters, Lily Rabe & Joseph Fiennes)
    • Behind the Candelabra (Michael Douglas, Matt Damon, Rob Lowe, Dan Aykroyd, Debbie Reynolds, Scott Bakula, Tom Papa, Nicky Katt, Cheyenne Jackson & Paul Reiser)
    • Parade’s End (Benedict Cumberbatch, Rebecca Hall, Miranda Richardson, Freddie Fox, Adelaide Clemens, Janet McTeer, Rupert Everett, Ann-Marie Duff & Rufus Sewell)
    • Political Animals (Sigourney Weaver, Carla Gugino, James Wolk, Sebastian Stan, Ellen Burstyn & Ciaran Hinds)
    • Top of the Lake (Elisabeth Moss, David Wenham, Peter Mullan, Holly Hunter, Jacqueline Joe, Thomas M. Wright, Robyn Malcolm, Sarah Valentine & Lucy Lawless)

    Best Main Title Design

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (Kyle Cooper, Ryan Murphy, Juan Ruiz Anchia & Kate Berry)
    • Da Vinci’s Demons (Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Nathan Mckenna & Tamsin McGee)
    • Elementary (Simon Clowes, Benji Bakshi, Kyle Cooper & Nate Parker)
    • The Newsroom (Michael Riley, Denny Zimmerman, Cory Shaw & Justine Gerenstein)
    • Vikings (Rama Allen, Audrey Davis, Ryan McKenna & Westley Sarokin)

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • The Americans
    • Da Vinci’s Demons
    • House of Cards
    • The Newsroom
    • Top of the Lake

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Resolution”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Dohaeris”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “The Doorway”)
    • Once Upon a Time (Episode: “The Evil Queen”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “This Sorrowful Life”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Bible
    • Liz & Dick
    • Phil Spector

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • American Dad! – Wax Fang (Episode: “Lost in Space”)
    • Arrested Development – David Schwartz (Episode: “Flight of the Phoenix”)
    • Downton Abbey – John Lunn (Episode: “Episode 6”)
    • House of Cards – Jeff Beal (Episode: “Chapter 1”)
    • Last Resort – Robert Duncan (Episode: “Captain”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum – James Levine
    • Behind the Candelabra – Marvin Hamlisch
    • Parade’s End – Dirk Brosse
    • Restless – Lorne Balfe
    • Top of the Lake – Mark Bradshaw

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • 30 Rock – “Rural Juror” (Tina Fey, Jeff Richmond & Tracey Wigfield)
    • Glee – “All or Nothing” (TBA)
    • Nashville – “Nothing in This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again” (Sarah Jane Buxton & Kate York)
    • The Neighbors – “More or Less the Kind of Thing You May or May Not Possibly See on Broadway” (Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)
    • Smash – “Hang the Moon” (Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • American Dad! (Episode: “Lost in Space”)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Date Night Variable”)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Margate Sands”)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Seven”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Dohaeris”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Bible
    • Phil Spector
    • Top of the Lake

    Best Sound – Series

    • American Dad! (Episode: “Lost in Space”)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Dead Freight”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “And Now His Watch Has Ended”)
    • Homeland (Episode: “Beirut is Back”)
    • Mad Men (Episode: “The Flood”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Asylum
    • Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
    • Behind the Candelabra
    • The Bible
    • Top of the Lake

    Best Visual Effects

    • American Horror Story: Asylum (Episode: “Tricks and Treats”)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “The Pony”)
    • Fringe (Episode: “An Enemy of Fate”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “Valar Dohaeris”)
    • Last Resort (Episode: “Captain”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Dee Bradley Baker – American Dad! for playing Klaus Heissler in “Da Flippity Flop”
    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Homer Simpson in “Homer Goes to Prep School”
    • John DiMaggio – Futurama for playing Bender in “The Bots and the Bees”
    • Kristen Schaal – Gravity Falls for playing Mabel Pines in “Boss Mabel”
    • Patrick Stewart – American Dad! for playing Avery Bullock in “Finger Lenting Good”
    • Kristen Wiig – The Looney Tunes Show for playing Lola Bunny in “The Black Widow”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327201

    2014 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson & Michelle MacLaren)
    • Game of Thrones (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger & Bernadette Caulfield)
    • The Good Wife (Robert King, Michelle King, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Ted Humphrey, David W. Zucker & Brooke Kennedy)
    • House of Cards (David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Beau Willimon, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs & David Manson)
    • Mad Men (Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher & Janet Leahy)
    • True Detective (Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Matthew McConaughey & Richard Brown)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, David A. Goodman, Steve Callaghan, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz & Brian Boyle)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Chuck Lorre, Bill Prady & Steven Molaro)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Michael Schur, Dan Goor & David Miner)
    • Girls (Lena Dunham, Judd Apatow, Jenni Konner & Ilene S. Landress)
    • Louie (Louis C.K., Dave Becky & M. Blair Breard)
    • Orange is the New Black (Jenji Kohan)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt & Alexis Martin Woodall)
    • Clear History (Larry David, Alec Berg, Jeff Schaffer, David Mandel, Greg Mottola & Bradley Thomas)
    • Fargo (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Noah Hawley & Warren Littlefield)
    • The Normal Heart (Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Dante Di Loreto & Scott Ferguson)
    • The Spoils of Babylon (Will Ferrell, Adam McKay, Matt Piedmont, Andrew Steele, Tobey Maguire & Kristen Wiig)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
    • Portlandia
    • Real Time with Bill Maher
    • Saturday Night Live
    • The Tonight Show with Jon Stewart

    Best Variety Special

    • 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards (Louis J. Horvitz & Barry Adelman)
    • The Beatles: The Night That Changed America (Gregg Gelfand & Ken Ehrlich)
    • Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays (TBA)
    • The Kennedy Centre Honours (Louis J. Horvitz)
    • Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles (Liam Lynch & Sarah Silverman)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow (Marsha Bemko)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Seth MacFarlane, Ann Druyan & Brannon Brago)
    • Diners, Drive-ins & Dives (Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Kat Higgins & Tim McOsker)
    • MythBusters (Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe & Cameo Wallace)
    • Shark Tank (Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill & Phil Gurin)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race (Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Mark Vertullo)
    • So You Think You Can Dance? (Simon Fuller, Barry Adelman, Nigel Lythgoe & Allen Shapiro)
    • Survivor (TBA)
    • Top Chef (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio & Padma Lakshmi)
    • The Voice (Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers & Lee Metzger)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
    • Jeff Probst – Survivor
    • Neil deGrasse Tyson – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

    Best Animated Feature

    • American Dad! “Independent Movie” (Seth MacFarlane, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle, Shawn Murray & Judah Miller)
    • Bob’s Burgers “The Equestranauts” (Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, Tyree Dillihay & Dan Mintz)
    • Futurama “Meanwhile” (Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, Ken Keeler & Peter Avanzino)
    • Rick and Morty “Rixty Minutes” (Dan Harmon, Justin Roiland, James A. Fino, Joe Russo II, Tom Kauffman & Bryan Newton)
    • The Simpsons “Brick Like Me” (Matt Selman, Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, John Frink, Matthew Natsuk & Brian Kelley)
    • Toy Story OF TERROR! (John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane & Galyn Susman)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (Episode: “News Night with Will McAvoy”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “Waterloo”)
    • Matthew McConaughey – True Detective (Episode: “Form and Void”)
    • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 26”)
    • James Spader – The Blacklist (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Pamela 3”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “Cock of the Sleepwalk”)
    • William H. Macy – Shameless (Episode: “Lazarus”)
    • Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (Episode: “The Cap Table”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Thanksgiving Decoupling”)
    • Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “The Vulture”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
    • Larry David – Clear History
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge
    • Martin Freeman – Fargo
    • Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Claire Danes – Homeland (Episode: “The Star”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “A Material World”)
    • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (Episode: “By Means of Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “Waterloo”)
    • Keri Russell – The Americans (Episode: “Behind the Red Door”)
    • Robin Wright Penn – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 17”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (Episode: “Birthday”)
    • Lena Dunham – Girls (Episode: “Beach House”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (Episode: “Crate”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Moving Up”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Crotchwalkers”)
    • Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “I Wasn’t Ready”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Helena Bonham Carter – Burton and Taylor
    • Whoopi Goldberg – A Day Late and a Dollar Short
    • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Coven
    • Cicely Tyson – The Trip to Bountiful
    • Kristen Wiig – The Spoils of Babylon

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Josh Charles – The Good Wife (Episode: “Hitting the Fan”)
    • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Laws of God and Men”)
    • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Episode: “Gerontion”)
    • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Buried”)
    • Jon Voight – Ray Donovan (Episode: “Fite Nite”)
    • Jeffrey Wright – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Farewell Daddy Blues”) 

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Fred Armisen – Portlandia (Episode: “Celery”)
    • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Full Boyle”)
    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Spring-a-Ding-Fling”)
    • Adam Driver – Girls (Episode: “Sectionals”)
    • Simon Helberg – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Deception Verification”)
    • Seth MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “News Glance with Genevieve Vavance”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart
    • Will Ferrell – The Spoils of Babylon
    • Martin Freeman – Sherlock
    • Jon Hamm – Clear History
    • Jim Parsons – The Normal Heart

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (Episode: “The Last Call”)
    • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Children”)
    • Anna Gunn – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “The Strategy”)
    • Michelle Monaghan – True Detective (Episode: “Haunted House”)
    • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Eight”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Scavenger Vortex”)
    • Julie Bowen – Modern Family (Episode: “Las Vegas”)
    • Allison Janney – Mom (Episode: “Estrogen and a Hearty Breakfast”)
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! (Episode: “She Swill Survive”)
    • Kate Mulgrew – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “Tit Punch”)
    • Merritt Wever – Nurse Jackie (Episode: “Flight”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Coven
    • Jacqueline Bisset – Dancing on the Edge
    • Ellen Burstyn – Flowers in the Attic
    • Julia Roberts – The Normal Heart
    • Alison Tolman – Fargo

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Love and Marriage”)
    • Dan Bucatinsky – Scandal (Episode: “YOLO”)
    • Paul Giamatti – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Seven”)
    • Nathan Lane – The Good Wife (Episode: “The Next Week”)
    • Robert Morse – Mad Men (Episode: “Waterloo”)
    • Ray Romano – Parenthood (Episode: “Promises”)

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Curtis Armstrong – American Dad! (Episode: “Independent Movie”)
    • Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Louis C.K.”)
    • Brad Garrett – The Crazy Ones (Episode: “The Stan Wood Account”)
    • Danny Glover – American Dad! (Episode: “Minstrel Krampus”)
    • James Earl Jones – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Convention Conundrum”)
    • Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Proton Displacement”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Jane Fonda – The Newsroom (Episode: “Red Team III”)
    • Allison Janney – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Brave New World”)
    • Lisa Kudrow – Scandal (Episode: “Icarus”)
    • Margo Martindale – The Americans (Episode: “Behind the Red Door”)
    • Carrie Preston – The Good Wife (Episode: “Outside the Bubble”)
    • Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Lion and the Rose”)

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “Lesbian Request Denied”)
    • Joan Cusack – Shameless (Episode: “Liver, I Hardly Know Her”)
    • Zooey Deschanel – American Dad! (Episode: “Independent Movie”)
    • Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Tina Fey”)
    • Octavia Spencer – Mom (TBA)
    • June Squibb – Girls (Episode: “Flo”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Cary Fukunga – True Detective (Episode: “The Long Bright Dark”)
    • Vince Gilligan – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Felina”)
    • Rian Johnson – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • Michelle MacLaren – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Buried”)
    • John Madden – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Farewell Daddy Blues”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Mark Cendrowski – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Scavenger Vortex”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Elevator: Part 6”)
    • Joe Daniello – American Dad! (Episode: “Familyland”)
    • Brad Falchuk – Glee (Episode: “The Quarterback”)
    • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Shawn Murray – American Dad! (Episode: “Independent Movie”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Adam Bernstein – Fargo
    • Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – American Horror Story: Coven
    • Ryan Murphy – The Normal Heart
    • Matt Piedmont – The Spoils of Babylon
    • Stephen Poliakoff – Dancing on the Edge

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Michelle Ashford – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Manhigh”)
    • Vince Gilligan – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Felina”)
    • Robert & Michelle King – The Good Wife (Episode: “Hitting the Fan”)
    • Nic Pizzolatto – True Detective (Episode: “The Long Bright Dark”)
    • Moira Walley-Beckett – Breaking Bad (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • Carly Wray & Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Waterloo”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Judd Apatow, Lena Dunham & Jenni Konner – Girls (Episode: “Beach House”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “So Did the Fat Lady”)
    • Liz Friedman & Jenji Kohan – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “I Wasn’t Ready”)
    • Dan Goor & Michael Schur – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Operation: Broken Feather”)
    • Eric Kaplan, Jim Reynolds, Adam Faberman, Steven Molaro, Dan Goetsch & Steve Holland – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Convention Conundrum”)
    • Judah Miller – American Dad! (Episode: “Independent Movie”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Larry David, Jeff Schaffer, Alec Berg & David Mandel – Clear History
    • Noah Hawley – Fargo
    • Larry Kramer – The Normal Heart
    • Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Coven
    • Matt Piedmont & Andrew Steele – The Spoils of Babylon

    Best Casting – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Sharon Bialy & Sharon Thomas)
    • Game of Thrones (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)
    • House of Cards (Laray Mayfield & Julie Schubert)
    • Masters of Sex (Risa Bramon Garcia & Bernard Telsey)
    • True Detective (Alexa L. Fogel & Christine Kromer)

    Best Casting – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Allison Jones & Juel Bestrop)
    • Girls (Jennifer Euston)
    • New Girl (Michael V. Nicolo)
    • Orange is the New Black (Jennifer Euston)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven (Robert Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Meagan Lewis)
    • Clear History (Ronna Kress)
    • Fargo (Rachel Tenner & Jackie Lind)
    • The Normal Heart (Amanda Mackey & Cathy Sandrich Gelfond)
    • Treme (Alexa L. Fogel & Meagan Lewis)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • Breaking Bad – Michael Slovis (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Bill Pope (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Game of Thrones – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “Two Swords”)
    • House of Cards – Igor Martinovic (Episode: “Chapter 18”)
    • True Detective – Adam Arkapaw (Episode: “Who Goes There”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven – Michael Goi
    • Bonnie & Clyde – Francis Kenny
    • Fargo – Matt Lloyd
    • The Normal Heart – Danny Moder
    • Sherlock – Neville Kidd

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn (Episode: “New York Sour”)
    • Downton Abbey – Caroline McCall (Episode: “Episode 8”)
    • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton (Episode: “The Lion and the Rose”)
    • Mad Men – Janie Bryant (Episode: “Time Zones”)
    • Once Upon a Time – Eduardo Castro (Episode: “A Curious Thing”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven – Lou Eyrich
    • Dancing on the Edge – Lindsay Pugh
    • House of Versace – Claire Nadon
    • Sherlock – Sarah Arthur
    • The White Queen – Nic Ede

    Best Editing – Series

    • Breaking Bad – Kelley Dixon & Chris McCaleb (Episode: “Granite State”)
    • Breaking Bad – Skip MacDonald (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
    • The Good Wife – Scott Vickrey (Episode: “Hitting the Fan”)
    • Orange is the New Black – Michael S. Stern (Episode: “Can’t Fix Crazy”)
    • True Detective – Alfonso Goncalves (Episode: “Who Goes There”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven – Stewart Schill
    • Clear History – Steven Rasch
    • Fargo – Skip MacDonald
    • The Normal Heart – Adam Penn
    • The Spoils of Babylon – David Trachtenberg

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • Breaking Bad (Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, RJ Mitte, Bob Odenkirk, Laura Fraser, Jesse Plemons & Michael Bowen)
    • Downton Abbey (Hugh Bonneville, Michelle Dockery, Jim Carter, Brendan Coyle, Elizabeth McGovern, Rob James-Collier, Laura Carmichael, Allen Leach, Joanne Froggatt & Maggie Smith)
    • Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey, Charles Dance, Kit Harington, Maisie Williams, Sophie Turner, Gwendoline Christie & Pedro Pascal)
    • The Good Wife (Julianna Margulies, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry, Archie Panjabi, Alan Cumming, Christine Baranski, Makenzie Vega, Graham Phillips & Chris Noth)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones, Christina Hendricks, Kiernan Shipka, Jessica Pare, Robert Morse, Harry Hamlin & John Slattery)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik & Melissa Rauch)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero, Joe Lo Truglio, Chelsea Perretti, Dirk Blocker, Joel McKinnon Miller & Andre Braugher)
    • Orange is the New Black (Taylor Schilling, Laura Prepon, Kate Mulgrew, Jason Biggs, Laverne Cox, Natasha Lyonne, Uzo Aduba, Danielle Brooks, Pablo Schreiber & Taryn Manning)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Rashida Jones, Aziz Ansari, Nick Offerman, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Rob Lowe, Retta & Jim O’Heir)

    Best Ensemble – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven (Jessica Lange, Sarah Paulson, Frances Conroy, Evan Peters, Lily Rabe, Denis O’Hare, Emma Roberts, Kathy Bates, Gabourey Sidibe & Angela Bassett)
    • Clear History (Larry David, Jon Hamm, Bill Hader, Philip Baker Hall, Kate Hudson, Michael Keaton, Danny McBride, Amy Ryan, Eva Mendes & J.B. Smoove)
    • Fargo (Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Alison Tolman, Colin Hanks, Bob Odenkirk, Keith Carradine, Oliver Platt, Glenn Howerton, Jordan Peele & Keegan-Michael Key)
    • The Normal Heart (Mark Ruffalo, Matt Bomer, Taylor Kitsch, Alfred Molina, Jim Parsons, Joe Mantello, BD Wong, Jonathan Groff, Finn Wittrock & Julia Roberts)
    • The Spoils of Babylon (Tobey Maguire, Kristen Wiig, Tim Robbins, Jessica Alba, Val Kilmer, Haley Joel Osment, Michael Sheen, Carey Mulligan & Will Ferrell)

    Best Main Title Design

    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
    • Masters of Sex
    • Silicon Valley
    • True Detective

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
    • Orange is the New Black
    • The Spoils of Babylon
    • True Detective

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Felina”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Children”)
    • Hannibal (Episode: “Mizumono”)
    • True Detective (Episode: “The Secret Fate of All Life”)
    • The Walking Dead (Episode: “A”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Dancing on the Edge
    • The Normal Heart
    • Sherlock
    • The White Queen

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Alan Silvestri (Episode: “Standing Up in the Milky Way”)
    • Downton Abbey – John Lunn (Episode: “Episode 8”)
    • Game of Thrones – Ramin Djawadi (Episode: “The Mountain and the Viper”)
    • The Good Wife – Tree Adams & T-Bone Burnett (Episode: “Hitting the Fan”)
    • House of Cards – Jeff Beal (Episode: “Chapter 26”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven – James Levine
    • Clear History – Ludovic Bource
    • Fargo – Jeff Russo
    • Sherlock – David Arnold & Michael Price
    • The White Queen – John Lunn

    Best Music & Lyrics

    • American Dad! – “You Get the Rod” (Asa Taccone)
    • The Big Bang Theory – “If I Didn’t Have You (Bernadette’s Song)”
    • It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia – “I Like Paddy’s Pub”
    • Saturday Night Live – “(Do it In My) Twin Bed” (Eli Brueggemann, Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Aidy Bryant & Kate McKinnon)
    • The Simpsons – “Comic Book Guy’s Lament” (Alf Clausen & Tim Long)

    Best Production Design – Series

    • American Dad! (Episode: “Familyland”)
    • Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Erlkonig”)
    • Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Eight”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Laws of God and Men”)
    • House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 24”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie 

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Dancing on the Edge
    • Fargo
    • Treme
    • The White Queen

    Best Sound – Series

    • Breaking Bad (Episode: “Felina”)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: “Standing Up in the Milky Way”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Watchers on the Wall”)
    • House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 14”)
    • The Simpsons (Episode: “Married to the Blob”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Coven
    • Fargo
    • Killing Kennedy
    • Sherlock
    • Treme

    Best Visual Effects

    • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Episode: “T.A.H.I.T.I.”)
    • American Horror Story: Coven (Episode: “Burn, Witch, Burn!”)
    • The Blacklist (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Episode: “The Immortals”)
    • Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Children”)

    Best Voice Acting

    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Homer Simpson in “Steal This Episode”
    • Danny Glover – American Dad! for playing Krampus in “Minstrel Krampus”
    • Maurice LaMache – Futurama for playing Calculon in “Calculon 2.0”
    • Rachael MacFarlane – American Dad! for playing Hayley Smith in “She Swill Survive”
    • Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty for playing Rick Sanchez in “Close Rick-Counters of the Rick Kind”
    • Billy West – Futurama for playing Philip J. Fry in “Meanwhile”
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #327202

    2015 Tyler’s Choice Television Awards (Boldface = winner)

    Best T.V. Series – Drama

    • The Americans [FX] (Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, Darryl Frank, Daniel Sackheim & Graham Yost)
    • Empire [FOX] (Lee Daniels, Danny Strong & Ilene Chaiken)
    • Game of Thrones [HBO] (David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger & Bernadette Caulfield)
    • House of Cards [Netflix] (David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Beau Willimon, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Andrew Davies, Michael Dobbs & John David Coles)
    • Mad Men [AMC] (Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher & Janet Leahy)
    • Masters of Sex [HBO] (Michelle Ashford, Amy Lippmann, Carl Beverley, Judith Verno & Sarah Timberman)

    Best T.V. Series – Comedy

    • American Dad! [TBS] (Seth MacFarlane, Steve Callaghan, Mike Barker, Matt Weitzman & Brian Boyle)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine [FOX] (Michael Schur, Dan Goor & David Miner)
    • Louie [FX] (Louis C.K., Dave Becky & M. Blair Breard)
    • Orange is the New Black [Netflix] (Jenji Kohan)
    • Parks and Recreation [NBC] (Greg Daniels, Michael Schur, Howard Klein, David Miner, Dean Holland & Morgan Sackett)
    • Silicon Valley [HBO] (Mike Judge & Alec Berg)

    Best Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Freak Show [FX] (Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt & Bradley Buecker)
    • Bessie [HBO] (Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck, Ron Schmidt & Queen Latifah)
    • Galavant [NBC] (Dan Fogelman, Chris Koch, Alan Menken & Glenn Slater)
    • Olive Kitteridge [HBO] (Tom Hanks, Gary Goertzen, David Coatsworth, Jane Anderson & Frances McDormand)
    • Wolf Hall [PBS] (Colin Callender, Mark Pybus, Tim Smith & Rebecca Eaton)

    Best Variety Series

    • The Colbert Report [Comedy Central] (n/a)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart [Comedy Central] (Jon Stewart, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Adam Lowitt & Timothy Greenberg)
    • Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson [CBS] (n/a)
    • Late Show with David Letterman [CBS] (Jude Brennan, Rob Burnett, Barbara Gaines & Matt Roberts)
    • Portlandia [IFC] (Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Lorne Michaels, Jonathan Krisel & Andrew Singer)
    • Saturday Night Live [NBC] (Lorne Michaels)

    Best Variety Special

    • Bill Maher: Live at D.C. [HBO] (Marc Gurvitz, Bill Maher & Troy Miller)
    • The Kennedy Center Honours [CBS] (n/a)
    • Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs [n/a] (Jon Stewart, Robert Smigel, Carol Donovan & Chris McShane)
    • Saturday Night Live: The 40th Anniversary Special [NBC] (Lorne Michaels)
    • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek LIVE! [PBS] (David Horn, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga & Bobby Campbell)

    Best Reality Series

    • Antiques Roadshow [PBS] (Marsha Bemko)
    • Diners, Drive-ins and Dives [Food Network] (Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Kat Higgins & Tim McOsker)
    • Duck Dynasty [A&E] (n/a)
    • MythBusters [Discovery] (Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Dan Tapster, John Luscombe & Cameo Wallace)
    • Shark Tank [ABC] (Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill & Phil Gurin)

    Best Reality-Competition Series

    • The Amazing Race [CBS] (Bertram van Munster, Elise Doganieri, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman & Mark Vertullo)
    • America’s Funniest Home Videos [ABC] (Vin Di Bona, Michele Nasraway & Todd Thicke)
    • So You Think You Can Dance? [FOX] (Simon Fuller, Barry Adelman, Nigel Lythgoe, Allen Shapiro, Jeff Thacker & James Breen)
    • Top Chef [Bravo] (Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio & Padma Lakshmi)
    • The Voice [NBC] (Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Audrey Morrissey, Marc Jansen & Lee Metzger)

    Best Host – Reality Series

    • Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars
    • Anthony Bourdain – The Taste
    • Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent
    • Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race

    Best Animated Program

    • American Dad! – “Holy Shit, Jeff’s Back!” [TBS] (Seth MacFarlane, Matt Weitzman, Brian Boyle, Tim Parsons, Jennifer Graves, Joe Chandler & Nic Wegener)
    • Bob’s Burgers – “Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl” [FOX] (Loren Bouchard, Jim Dauterive, Jennifer Coyle & Nora Smith)
    • BoJack Horseman – “The BoJack Horseman Story” [Netflix] (Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Jane Wiseman, Aaron Paul, Will Arnett & Joel Moser)
    • Family Guy – “The Simpsons Guy” [FOX] (Seth MacFarlane, Richard Appel, Steve Callaghan, Mark Hentemann, Danny Smith, Kara Vallow, Peter Shin & Patrick Meighan)
    • The Legend of Korra – “Day of the Colossus/The Last Stand” [Cartoon Network] (Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Ian Graham, Melchior Zwyer & Tim Hedrick)
    • The Simpsons “The Man Who Came To Be Dinner” [FOX] (Al Jean, James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Matt Selman, John Frink, David Silverman & David Mirkin)

    Best Actor – Drama

    • Clark Gregg – Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Episode: “A Fractured House”)
    • Jon Hamm – Mad Men (Episode: “Person to Person”)
    • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (Episode: “Uno”)
    • Matthew Rhys – The Americans (Episode: “Salang Pass”)
    • Michael Sheen – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Fight”)
    • Kevin Spacey – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 8”)

    Best Actor – Comedy

    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Bobby’s House”)
    • Billy Crystal – The Comedians (Episode: “Billy’s Birthday”)
    • William H. Macy – Shameless (Episode: “Drugs Actually”)
    • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Prom Equivalency”)
    • Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Payback”)
    • Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent (Episode: “The Wilderness”)

    Best Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Timothy Hutton – American Crime
    • Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge
    • David Oyelowo – Nightingale
    • Joshua Sasse – Galavant
    • Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day

    Best Actress – Drama

    • Lizzy Caplan – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Fight”)
    • Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (Episode: “Let’s Get to Scooping”)
    • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (Episode: “Oppo Research”)
    • Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (Episode: “Time & Life”)
    • Keri Russell – The Americans (Episode: “Open House”)
    • Robin Wright Penn – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 32”)

    Best Actress – Comedy

    • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (Episode: “Girl Fight”)
    • Ellie Kemper – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Episode: “Kimmy Goes Outside”)
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (Episode: “East Wing”)
    • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Leslie and Ron”)
    • Wendy Schaal – American Dad! (Episode: “Morning Mimosa”)
    • Taylor Schilling – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “Thirsty Bird”)

    Best Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honourable Woman
    • Felicity Huffman – American Crime
    • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
    • Queen Latifah – Bessie
    • Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

    Best Sup. Actor – Drama

    • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (Episode: “Five-O”)
    • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Wars to Come”)
    • Walton Goggins – Justified (Episode: “The Hunt”) 
    • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Hardhome”)
    • Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Episode: “Part 1”)
    • John Slattery – Mad Men (Episode: “Lost Horizon”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Comedy

    • Fred Armisen – Portlandia (Episode: “Healthcare”)
    • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Johnny and Dora”)
    • Ty Burrell – Modern Family (Episode: “Halloween 3: Awesome Land”)
    • Terry Crews – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: Chocolate Milk”) 
    • Hugh Laurie – Veep (Episode: “Mommy Meyer”)
    • Nick Offerman – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “Leslie & Ron”)

    Best Sup. Actor – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Michael Chiklis – American Horror Story: Freak Show
    • William Devane – 24: Live Another Day
    • Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall
    • Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
    • Timothy Omundson – Galavant

    Best Sup. Actress – Drama

    • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Mother’s Mercy”)
    • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (Episode: “Severance”)
    • Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife (Episode: “Hail Mary”)
    • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Episode: “Episode Two”)
    • Sissy Spacek – Bloodline (Episode: “Part 9”)
    • Mary Steenburgen – Justified (Episode: “The Trash and the Snake”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Comedy

    • Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “Hugs Can Be Deceiving”)
    • Stephanie Beatriz – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “The Road Trip”)
    • Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Focus Attenuation”)
    • Julie Bowen – Modern Family (Episode: “Connection Lost”)
    • Carrie Brownstein – Portlandia (Episode: “The Fiance”)
    • Allison Janney – Mom (Episode: “Forged Resumes and the Recommended Dosage”)

    Best Sup. Actress – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
    • Michelle Fairley – 24: Live Another Day
    • Mallory Jansen – Galavant
    • Mo’Nique – Bessie
    • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show

    Best Guest Actor – Drama

    • Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Parallax”)
    • Bruce Greenwood – Mad Men (Episode: “The Forecast”)
    • Frank Langella – The Americans (Episode: “EST Men”)
    • Kyle MacLachlan – Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Episode: “One of Us”)
    • David Hyde Pierce – The Good Wife (Episode: “The Debate”)
    • Ray Romano – Parenthood (Episode: “How Did We Get Here?”)

    Best Guest Actor – Comedy

    • Jim Carrey – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Jim Carrey”)
    • Laurence Fishburne – Black-ish (Episode: “Parental Guidance”)
    • Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Bill Hader”)
    • Jon Hamm – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Episode: “Kimmy Rides a Bike”)
    • Michael Rapaport – Louie (Episode: “Cop Story”)
    • Billy Bob Thornton – The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Misinterpretation Agitation”)

    Best Guest Actress – Drama

    • Patricia Arquette – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Cuanto”)
    • Allison Janney – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Parallax”)
    • Margo Martindale – The Americans (Episode: “I Am Abassin Zadran”)
    • Carrie Preston – The Good Wife (Episode: “Shiny Objects”)
    • Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones (Episode: “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”)
    • Kiernan Shipka – Mad Men (Episode: “The Forecast”)

    Best Guest Actress – Comedy

    • Amy Adams – Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Amy Adams”)
    • Joan Cusack – Shameless (Episode: “The Two Lisas”)
    • Tina Fey – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Episode: “Kimmy Goes to Court”)
    • Kyra Sedgwick – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Defense Rests”)
    • Octavia Spencer – Mom (Episode: “Dirty Money and a Woman Named Mike”)
    • Uma Thurman – American Dad! (Episode: “Now and Gwen”)

    Best Directing – Drama

    • Michael Apted – Masters of Sex (Episode: “Parallax”)
    • Adam Bernstein – Better Call Saul (Episode: “Five-O”)
    • Lee Daniels – Empire (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • James Foley – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 32”)
    • Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire (Episode: “Eldorado”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Directing – Comedy

    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Bobby’s House”)
    • Jodie Foster – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “Thirsty Bird”)
    • Mike Judge – Silicon Valley (Episode: “Severance Space”)
    • Beth McCarthy-Miller – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schimdt (Episode: “Kimmy Rides a Bike”)
    • Victor Nelli, Jr. – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Payback”)
    • Jill Soloway – Transparent (Episode: “Pilot”)

    Best Directing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jon Cassar – 24: Live Another Day
    • Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge
    • Chris Koch – Galavant
    • Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show
    • John Ridley – American Crime

    Best Writing – Drama

    • Michelle Ashford – Masters of Sex (Episode: “The Revolution Will Not Be Televised”)
    • David Benioff & D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones (Episode: “High Sparrow”)
    • Julian Fellowes – Downton Abbey (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
    • Jason Katims – Parenthood (Episode: “May God Bless and Keep You Always”)
    • Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (Episode: “Person to Person”)
    • Beau Bridges – House of Cards (Episode: “Chapter 27”)

    Best Writing – Comedy

    • Brian Boyle – American Dad! (Episode: “Big Stan on Campus”)
    • Louis C.K. – Louie (Episode: “Cop Story”)
    • Luke Del Tredici – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Lockdown”)
    • Michael Patrick King & Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback (Episode: “Valerie Cooks in the Desert”)
    • Jenji Kohan – Orange is the New Black (Episode: “We Have Manners, We’re Polite”)
    • Michael Schur & Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (Episode: “One Last Ride”)

    Best Writing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge
    • Dan Fogelman – Galavant
    • Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Final Chapter
    • Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall
    • Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk – American Horror Story: Freak Show

    Best Casting – Drama Series

    • The Americans (n/a)
    • Game of Thrones (Nina Gold, Robert Sterne & Carol Stronge)
    • House of Cards (Laray Mayfield & Julie Schubert)
    • Mad Men (Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino)
    • Masters of Sex (Risa Bramon Garcia)

    Best Casting – Comedy Series

    • American Dad! (Linda Lamontagne)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Juel Bestrop)
    • Girls (Jennifer Euston)
    • New Girl (Anya Coloff & Michael V. Nicolo)
    • Orange is the New Black (Jennifer Euston)

    Best Casting – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Crime (Kim Coleman & Beth Sepko Lindsay)
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Robert Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Meagan Lewis)
    • Galavant (n/a)
    • Olive Kitteridge (Laura Rosenthal & Carolyn Pickman)
    • Wolf Hall (Nina Gold & Robert Sterne)

    Best Cinematography – Series

    • The Americans – Richard Rutkowski (Episode: “Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?”)
    • Better Call Saul – Arthur Albert (Episode: “Bingo”)
    • Game of Thrones – David Franco (Episode: “The Wars to Come”)
    • House of Cards – Martin Ahlgren (Episode: “Chapter 29”)
    • Mad Men – Christopher Manley (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Cinematography – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Crime – Ramsey Nickell
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show – Michael Goi
    • The Honourable Woman – Zac Nicholson & George Steel
    • Texas Rising – Arthur Reinhart
    • Wolf Hall – Gavin Finney

    Best Costume Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Carol Silverman (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”)
    • Downton Abbey – Anna Robbins (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
    • Empire – Rita McGhee (Episode: “The Lyon’s Roar”)
    • Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)
    • Mad Men – Janie Bryant (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Costume Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Freak Show – Lou Eyrich
    • Bessie – Michael T. Boyd
    • Galavant – Susannah Buxton
    • Texas Rising – Karri Hutchinson
    • Wolf Hall – Joanna Eatwell

    Best Editing – Series

    • The Americans – Michael Berenbaum (Episode: “EST Men”)
    • Better Call Saul – Kelley Dixon (Episode: “Five-O”)
    • Game of Thrones – Tim Porter (Episode: “Hardhome”)
    • House of Cards – Byron Smith (Episode: “Chapter 30”)
    • Mad Men – Tom Wilson (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Editing – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Live Another – Joe Hobeck
    • American Crime – Joanne Yarrow
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show – Adam Penn
    • Olive Kitteridge – Jeffrey M. Warner
    • Wolf Hall – David Blackmore

    Best Ensemble – Drama

    • The Americans (Matthew Rhys, Keri Russell, Annet Mahendru, Lev Gorn, Susan Misner, Costa Ronin, Holly Taylor, Noah Emmerich, Richard Thomas & Frank Langella)
    • Game of Thrones (Peter Dinklage, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Lena Headey, Emilia Clarke, Kit Harington, Charles Dance, Stephen Dillane, Sophie Turner & Maisie Williams)
    • House of Cards (Kevin Spacey, Robin Wright Penn, Michael Kelly, Elizabeth Marvel, Mahershala Ali, Derek Cecil, Nathan Darrow, Molly Parker, Paul Sparks & Kim Dickens)
    • Mad Men (Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Christina Hendricks, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones, Kiernan Shipka, Robert Morse, John Slattery, Aaron Staton & Bruce Greenwood)
    • Parenthood (Peter Krause, Lauren Graham, Dax Shepard, Monica Potter, Erika Christensen, Sam Jaeger, Max Burkholder, Craig T. Nelson, Mae Whitman & Ray Romano)

    Best Ensemble – Comedy

    • American Dad! (Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane & Dee Bradley Baker)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Mayim Bialik, Melissa Rauch & Kevin Sussman)
    • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero, Joe Lo Truglio, Chelsea Perretti, Dirk Blocker, Joel McKinnon Miller & Andre Braugher)
    • Orange is the New Black (Taylor Schilling, Kate Mulgrew, Uzo Aduba, Danielle Brooks, Natasha Lyonne, Taryn Manning, Michael J. Harvey, Laverne Cox & Pablo Schreiber)
    • Parks and Recreation (Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman, Aziz Ansari, Aubrey Plaza, Chris Pratt, Adam Scott, Jim O’Heir, Billy Eichner & Retta)

    Best Ensemble – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Live Another Day (Kiefer Sutherland, Yvonne Strahovski, Tate Donovan, Mary Lynn Rajskub, William Devane, Benjamin Bratt, Kim Raver, Giles Matthey, Stephen Fry & Michelle Fairley 
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Jessica Lange, Sarah Paulson, Michael Chiklis, Evan Peters, Finn Wittrock, Denis O’Hare, Frances Conroy, Emma Roberts, Angela Bassett & Kathy Bates)
    • Bessie (Queen Latifah, Michael Kenneth Williams, Khandi Alexander, Mike Epps, Tory Kittles, Tika Sumpter, Oliver Platt, Charles S. Dutton, Bryan Greenberg & Mo’Nique)
    • Galavant (Joshua Sasse, Timothy Omundson, Vinnie Jones, Mallory Jansen, Karen David, Luke Youngblood, John Stamos, Ricky Gervais, Hugh Bonneville & “Weird Al” Yankovic)
    • Olive Kitteridge (Frances McDormand, Richard Jenkins, Zoe Kazan, Rosemarry DeWitt, Martha Wainwright, John Gallagher Jr., Cory Michael Smith, Ann Dowd, Peter Mullan & Bill Murray)

    Best Main Title Design

    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Ryan Murphy, Kyle Cooper, Lee Nelson & Nadia Tzou)
    • BoJack Horseman (Mike Roberts & Ben Bjelajac)
    • Daredevil (Patrick Clair, Andrew Romatz, Miguel Salek & Shahana Khan)
    • The Leftovers (Garson Yu)
    • Olive Kitteridge (Garson Yu, Synderela Peng, Michael Lane Parks & Alex Pollini)

    Best Main Title Theme Music

    • The Affair (Fiona Apple)
    • Penny Dreadful (Abel Korzeniowski)
    • Texas Rising (John Debney & Bruce Broughton)
    • Transparent (Dustin O’Halloran)
    • The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Jeff Richmond & The Gregory Brothers)

    Best Makeup – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Michele Paris & Joe Farulla (Episode: “What Jesus Said”)
    • Game of Thrones – Jane Walker, Barrie Gower & Sarah Gower (Episode: “Hardhome”)
    • The Knick – Nicki Ledermann, Sunday Inglis & Cassandra Saulter (Episode: “Method and Madness”)
    • Mad Men – Lara Horochowski, Ron Pipes & Maurine Burke (Episode: “Person to Person”)
    • Sons of Anarchy – Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin & Tami Lane (Episode: “Faith and Despondency”)

    Best Makeup – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers & Michael Mekash)
    • Bessie (Debi Young, Noel Hernandez & Sian Richards)
    • Galavant (n/a)
    • Houdini (Gregor Eckstein)
    • Olive Kitteridge (Christian Tinsley, Gerald Quist & Liz Bernstrom)

    Best Music Composition – Series

    • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – Bear McCreary (Episode: “What They Become”)
    • Downton Abbey – John Lunn (Episode: “Episode 6”)
    • House of Cards – Jeff Beal (Episode: “Chapter 32”)
    • The Knick – Cliff Martinez (Episode: “Method and Madness”)
    • The Legend of Korra – Jeremy Zuckerman (Episode: “Day of the Colossus/The Last Stand”)

    Best Music Composition – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Live Another Day – Sean Callery
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show – James Levine
    • Galavant – Alan Menken & Christopher Lennertz
    • The Missing – Dominik Scherrer
    • Wolf Hall – Debbie Wiseman

    Best Music & Lyrics

    Best Production Design – Series

    • Boardwalk Empire – Bill Groom & Carol Silverman (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”)
    • Downton Abbey – Donal Woods & Linda Bishop (Episode: “A Moorland Holiday”)
    • Empire – Steve Saklad & Caroline Perzan (Episode: “Pilot”)
    • Game of Thrones – Deborah Riley & Rob Cameron (Episode: “High Sparrow”)
    • Mad Men – Dan Bishop & Claudette Didul (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Production Design – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Mark Worthington & Cindy Slagter)
    • Galavant (Jeff Tessler & Paul Gilpin)
    • Killing Jesus (Tom McCullagh & Elizabeth Brennan)
    • Olive Kitteridge (Julie Berghoff & Sophie Neudorfer)
    • Wolf Hall (Pat Cambell & Elaine McLenachan)

    Best Sound – Series

    • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – Daniel Colman & Kenn Fuller (Episode: “What They Become”)
    • Empire – Craig A. Dellinger, Terry O’Bright & Nick Offord (Episode: “The Lyon’s Roar”)
    • Game of Thrones – Tim Kimmel, Onnalee Blank & Mathew Waters (Episode: “Hardhome”)
    • Justified – Jon Lipman & Grant Grierson-Brett (Episode: “The Promise”)
    • Mad Men – Cormac Funge, Alec St. John & Ken Teaney (Episode: “Person to Person”)

    Best Sound – Miniseries/TV Movie

    • 24: Live Another Day (Pembrooke Andrews, Mark Fleming & Kenneth Kobett)
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show (Gary Megregian, Joe Earle & Doug Andham)
    • Bessie (Roberto Fernandez & Damian Volpe)
    • Houdini (Michael J. Benavente, Onnalee Bank & Ken Burton)
    • Texas Rising (John Laing, Christian Cooke & Brad Zoern)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – n/a (Episode: “What They Become”)
    • American Horror Story: Freak Show – Jason Piccioni, Justin Ball, Jason Spratt & Tim Jacobsen (Episode: “Edward Mordrake: Part 2”)
    • Daredevil – David Van Dyke, Bryan Godwin, Karl Coyner & Julie Long (Episode: “Speak of the Devil”)
    • The Flash – Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Keith Hamakawa & Jason Shulman)
    • Game of Thrones – Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Eric Carney & Derek Spears (Episode: “The Dance of Dragons”)

    Best Voice-Over Performance

    • Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman for playing BoJack Horseman in “The Telescope”
    • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons for playing Moe Szyslak in “The Princess Guide”
    • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons for playing Homer Simpson in “Bart’s New Friend”
    • Scott Grimes – American Dad! for playing Steve Smith in “LGBSteve”
    • Trey Parker – South Park for playing Eric Cartman in “#HappyHolograms”
    • Uma Thurman – American Dad! for playing Gwen Ling in “Now and Gwen”
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Reply To: Tyler’s Choice Television Awards ~ Archive

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Sab227 - Dec 14, 2017
Television
Guest2014 - Dec 14, 2017
Television