What Are Your Final CREATIVE ARTS EMMY Predictions (All Categories)?

Home // Forums // Television // What Are Your Final CREATIVE ARTS EMMY Predictions (All Categories)?

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
8
replies
364
views
5
users
4
1
1
  • eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360225

    Mods feel free to come up with something snazzy for the title, because I got nothing. All purpose thread about predictions for the techs.

    Reply
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360227

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    Archer (FX) 
    Bob’s Burger (FOX) 
    Over The Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) 
    South Park (Comedy Central) 
    The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Adventure Time (Cartoon Network) 
    Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel) 
    Regular Show (Cartoon Network) 
    Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 
    Steven Universe (Cartoon Network) 
    Wander Over Yonder (Disney XD) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    Alan Alda and The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO) 
    Degrassi (Nickelodeon) 
    Dog With a Blog (Disney Channel) 
    Girl Meets World (Disney Channel) 
    Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    American Masters (PBS) 
    Cancer: The Emperor of All Madness (PBS) 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 
    The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS) 
    The Sixties (CNN) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    Sinatra: All Or Nothing At All (HBO) 
    The Case Against 8 (HBO) 
    Virunga (Netflix) 

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 
    Citizenfour (HBO) 
    Hot Girls Wanted (Netflix) 
    The Great Invisible (PBS/Pivot) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program 
    30 For 30 Shorts (ESPN) 
    A Tribute To Mel Brooks (FX) 
    American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artist (FX) 
    Parks and Recreation: Behind the Final Season (NBC.com) 
    Transparent: This is Me (EW.com)

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Foo Fighter: Sonic Highways (HBO) 
    Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) 
    StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson (National Geographic Channel) 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    @midnight With Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central) 
    Last Week With Jon Oliver (HBO) 
    Saturday Night Live: SNL40 (NBC) 
    Talking Dead (AMC) 
    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Experience (NBC) 

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
    Antiques Roadshow (PBS) 
    Diners, Dive-Ins and Dives (Food Network) 
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel) 
    Property Brothers (HGTV) 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 
    Undercover Boss (CBS) 

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 
    Alaska: The Last Frontier (Discovery Channel) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Intervention (A&E) 
    Million Dollar Listing New York (Bravo) 
    Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel) 
    Wahlburgers (A&E) 

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Beyoncé And JAY Z On The Run (HBO) 
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS)
    The 72nd Annual Golden Globes (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
    Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt (FunnyOrDie.com) 
    Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!! (FunnyOrDie.com) 
    Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim) 
    Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension (ComedyCentral.com) 
    Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (NBC) 

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case (Acorn TV)

    Bessie (HBO)

    Grace of Monaco (Lifetime)

    Hello Ladies: The Movie (HBO)

    Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)

    Nightingale (HBO)

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 
    Drunk History (Comedy Central) 
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    Portlandia (IFC) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Variety Special 
    Bill Maher: Live From D.C. (HBO) 
    Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store (LouisCK.net) 
    Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen (HBO) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE! (PBS) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Mel Brooks as Mel Brooks, The Comedians (FX) 
    Louis C.K. as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Paul Giamatti as Juror #10, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
    Bill Hader as Host, Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Jon Hamm as Richard Wayne Gary Wayne, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
    Bradley Whitford as Marcy, Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series 
    Pamela Adlon as Pamela, Louie (FX) 
    Elizabeth Banks as Sal, Modern Family (ABC) 
    Christine Baranski as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless (Showtime) 
    Tina Fey as Marcia, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 
    Gaby Hoffmann as Caroline Sackler, Girls (HBO) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series 
    F. Murray Abraham as Dar Adal, Homeland (Showtime) 
    Alan Alda as Alan Fitch, The Blacklist (NBC) 
    Beau Bridges as Barton Scully, Masters of Sex (Showtime) 
    Reg E. Cathey as Freddy Hayes, House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife (CBS) 
    Pablo Schreiber as George “Pornstache” Mendez, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Khandi Alexander as Maya Pope, Scandal (ABC) 
    Rachel Brosnahan as Rachel Posner, House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Allison Janney as Margaret Scully, Masters of Sex (Showtime) 
    Margo Martindale as Claudia, The Americans (FX) 
    Diana Rigg as Lady Olenna Tyrell, Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
    Tom Bergeron as Host, Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Anthony Bourdain as Host, The Taste (ABC) 
    Cat Deely as Host, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    Jane Lynch as Host, Hollywood Game Night (NBC) 
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 
    Hank Azaria as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX) 
    Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, The Simpsons (FOX) 
    Seth Green as Various characters, Robot Chicken (Cartoon Network) 
    Seth MacFarlane as Various characters, Family Guy (FOX) 
    Tress MacNeille as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX) 
    John Roberts as Linda Belcher & Tim, Bob’s Burger (FOX) 

    Outstanding Narrator 
    Peter Coyote as Narrator, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS) 
    Anthony Mendez as Narrator, Jane The Virgin (CW) 
    Miranda Richardson as Narrator, Operation Orangutan (Nat Geo WILD) 
    Henry Strozier as Narrator, Too Cute! (Animal Planet) 
    Neil deGrasse Tyson as Narrator, Hubble’s Cosmic Journey (National Geographic Channel) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    Louie (FX)
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special 
    American Crime (ABC) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Bessie (HBO) 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
    Wolf Hall (PBS) 

    Outstanding Choreography  
    Whitney Carson, Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, & Tessandra Chavez, Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Spencer Liff, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    Sonya Teyeh, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) [“Monsters Among Us”] 
    Jeffrey Jur, Bessie (HBO) 
    Karl Walter Lindenlaub, Houdini (HISTORY) [“Part 1”] 
    Chris Manley, The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Christian La Fountaine, 2 Broke Girls (CBS) [“And The Old Bike Yarn”] 
    Gary Baum, Mike & Molly (CBS) [“Checkpoint Joyce”] 
    Steven V. Silver, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Expedition Approximation”] 
    Gary Baum, The Millers (CBS) [“Con-Troversy”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Jonathan Freeman, Boardwalk Empire (HBO) [“Golden Days Of Boys and Girls”] 
    Anette Haellmigk, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Son Of the Harpy”] 
    Rob McLachlan, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Dance of Dragons”] 
    Greg Middleton, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”] 
    Fabian Wagner, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhorne”] 
    Martin Ahlgren, House of Cards (Netflix) [“Chapter 29”] 
    Fred Murphy, The Good Wife (CBS) [“The Line”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Poitras, Citizenfour (HBO) 
    Sam Painter, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    James Whitaker, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    Marc Smerling, The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) [“Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”] 
    Franklin Dow, Virunga (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel)  
    Project Runway (Lifetime)  
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Commercial 
    #LikeAGirl (Always) 
    Brady Bunch (Snickers) 
    DREAM ON (Adobe) 
    Lost Dog (Budweiser) 
    Made In NY (Gatorade) 
    With Dad (Nissan) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie 
    Empire (FOX) [“The Lyon’s Roar”] 
    Empire (FOX) [“Pilot”] 
    Gotham (FOX) 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
    The Mindy Project (FOX) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Wolf Hall (PBS) 

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Piotras, Citizenfour (HBO) 
    Dave Grohl, Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO) 
    Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    Brett Morgen, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    Andrew Jarecki, The Jinx: The Life And Deaths of Robert Durst (HBO) [“Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”] 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Glenn Weiss, 68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Natalie Johns, Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert (PBS) 
    Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    Hamish Hamilton, The Oscars (ABC) 
    Don Roy King, The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Bessie (HBO) 
    Grace of Monaco (Lifetime) 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
    The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    The Knick (Cinemax) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    American Idol (FOX) 
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    The 57th Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    Dancing With The Stars: 10th Anniversary Special (ABC) 
    Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (NBC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Bosch (Amazon Instant Video) 
    Halt and Catch Fire (AMC) 
    Manhattan (WGN America) 
    Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix) 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Bessie (HBO) 
    Houdini (HISTORY) [“Night 1”] 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
    The Secret Life Of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo) 
    So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Sons of Anarchy (FX) 
    The Knick (Cinemax) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    2 Broke Girls (CBS) 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 
    Mike & Molly (CBS) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Away and Back (Hallmark Channel) 
    Bessie (HBO) 
    Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy (Disney Channel) 
    The Missing (Starz) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Chef’s Table (Netflix) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    Outlander (Starz) 
    Penny Dreadful (Showtime) 
    The Paradise (PBS) 
    Tyrant (FX) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas (NBC) 
    Peter Pan Live! (NBC) 
    Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute (CBS)
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street [Live From Lincoln Center] (PBS)
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Marco Polo (Netflix) 
    Penny Dreadful (Showtime) 
    Texas Rising (HISTORY) 
    The Dovekeepers (CBS) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 
    Tyrant (FX) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “This Time”, Glee (FOX) 
    “You Gotta Believe”, How Murray Saved Christmas (NBC) 
    “Girl You Don’t Need Makeup”, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
    “Come Join The Murder”, Sons of Anarchy (FX) 
    “Kiss An Old Man”, The Comedians (FX) 
    “Moving Pictures”, The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Citizenfour (HBO) 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    The Case Against 8 (HBO) 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Project Runway (Lifetime) 
    Project Runway All Stars (Lifetime) 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 
    Survivor (CBS) 
    The Amazing Race (CBS) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Conan (TBS) 
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 
    Last Week Tonight With Jon Oliver (HBO) 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 
    The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Constantine (NBC) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Gotham (FOX) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 
    True Blood (HBO) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Mad Men (AMC) 
    Masters of Sex (Showtime) 
    The Knick (Cinemax) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) 
    2 Broke Girls (CBS) 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 
    Silicon Valley (HBO) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming 
    57th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    Peter Pan Live! (NBC) 
    Portlandia (IFC) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Penny Dreadful (Showtime) 
    The Knick (Cinemax) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
    Silicon Valley (HBO) [“Sand Hill Shuffle”] 
    Silicon Valley (HBO) [“Two Days Of The Condor”] 
    The Last Man On Earth (FOX) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Better Call Saul (AMC) [“Five-O”] 
    Better Call Saul (AMC) [“Marco”] 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhorne”] 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) [“The Dance of Dragons”] 
    Mad Men (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 
    American Crime (ABC) 
    Houdini (HISTORY)  
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 
    Wolf Hall (PBS) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 
    American Crime (ABC) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Houdini (HISTORY) 
    Texas Rising (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Black Sails (Starz) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Gotham (FOX) 
    Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO) 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation 
    Modern Family (ABC) 
    Parks and Recreation (NBC) 
    Silicon Valley (HBO) 
    The Simpsons (FOX) 
    Veep (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)
    Better Call Saul (AMC) 
    Downton Abbey (PBS) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Homeland (Showtime) 
    House of Cards (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    American Crime (ABC) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Bessie (HBO) 
    Houdini (HISTORY) 
    Texas Rising (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 
    Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO) 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO)
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Black Sails (Starz) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Marvel’s Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC) 
    The Flash (CW) 
    Vikings (HISTORY) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Gotham (FOX) 
    Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) 
    Community (Yahoo) 
    It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia (FX) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie 
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 
    Sons of Anarchy (FX) 
    The Blacklist (NBC) 
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 
    Peter Pan Live! (NBC) 
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) 
    The Oscars (ABC) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    Dancing With The Stars (ABC) 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 
    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) 
    The Voice (NBC) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Anthony Bourdain, Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN) [“Iran”] 
    Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 
    Brett Morgen, Kurt Cobain Montage of Heck (HBO) 
    Mark Bailey & Keven McAlester, Last Days In Vietnam [American Experience] (PBS) 
    Geoffrey C. Ward, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS) [“Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933 – 1939)”] 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    Key & Peele Super Bowel Special (Comedy Central) 
    Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store (LouisCK.net) 
    Mel Brooks, Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen (HBO) 
    The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360228

    Did you include the TV Movie category? We had heard it is moving to this ceremony.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360229

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    Over The Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 
    Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program 
    30 For 30 Shorts (ESPN) 

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    @midnight With Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
    Shark Tank (ABC) 

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)  

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
    Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension (ComedyCentral.com) 

    Outstanding Television Movie 
    Bessie (HBO) 

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Variety Special 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Jon Hamm as Richard Wayne Gary Wayne, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series 
    Gaby Hoffmann as Caroline Sackler, Girls (HBO) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series 
    Beau Bridges as Barton Scully, Masters of Sex (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program  
    Jane Lynch as Host, Hollywood Game Night (NBC) 

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 
    Tress MacNeille as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Narrator 
    Anthony Mendez as Narrator, Jane The Virgin (CW) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series  
    Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO) 

    Outstanding Choreography  
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) [“Monsters Among Us”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Steven V. Silver, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Expedition Approximation”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Jonathan Freeman, Boardwalk Empire (HBO) [“Golden Days Of Boys and Girls”] 
    Fabian Wagner, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhorne”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Poitras, Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel)  

    Outstanding Commercial 
    Lost Dog (Budweiser)  

    Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie 
    Empire (FOX) [“The Lyon’s Roar”] 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    Wolf Hall (PBS)

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Piotras, Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Glenn Weiss, 68th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (NBC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)  

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic) 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    The Big Bang Theory (CBS) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Bessie (HBO)  

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Penny Dreadful (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute (CBS)

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “Moving Pictures”, The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming 
    57th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    The Last Man On Earth (FOX) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhorne”] 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation 
    The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)  

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie  
    Bessie (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
    Community (Yahoo) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Alex Gibney, Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    Key & Peele Super Bowel Special (Comedy Central) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360230

    Very interesting, Chris! And completely telling if I say so myself as I thought it was a pretty weak year across the board for the category.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Deniz Sisman
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 19th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360231

    Oh my god, seriously? This is big. They made a big mistake dividing those into two again, didn’t they?
    That category is really an embarrassment of Emmys or any award shows out there. Out of six contenders; you have two movies had meant to be for theatrical release(including the one which has a record-breaking 21 point on Metacritic.) you have two series finales of continual shows(including the one which had lasted more than 2 decades) that somehow considered to be tv movies by the genius of Academy executives; one miniseries which is masquerading as a TV Movie and then… Bessie.

    Will they eat their word and back to the old Miniseries/Movie combination next year? Or will it take them three more years to understand that no one produces TV Movies anymore?

    It will also be weird to see one show competing at the Emmys in the directing/writing/acting categories after
    they won the big prize. I believe that has never happened before.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360232

    I bet they’ll put the Variety Sketch category in its place. I don;t know if this was their plan all along, but if it was it being excluded from the nominations announcement makes sense. This move is great for Amy Schumer if my predictions are correct. This year at the main telecast are the directing and writing categories for the variety series turn. She could make a clean sweep for acting, directing, producing, and writing.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360233

    79 categories, let’s go with:

    Outstanding Animated Program 
    Over The Garden Wall (Cartoon Network) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program 
    Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Channel) 

    Outstanding Children’s Program 
    Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out (Nickelodeon) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special 
    Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief (HBO) 

    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking 
    Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program 
    30 For 30 Shorts (ESPN) 

    Outstanding Informational Series Or Special 
    Vice (HBO) 

    Outstanding Interactive Program 
    @midnight With Chris Hardwick (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program 
    MythBusters (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Special Class Program 
    The 72nd Annual Golden Globes (NBC)

    Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
    Key & Peele Presents Van and Mike: The Ascension (ComedyCentral.com) 

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Bessie (HBO)

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 
     
    Outstanding Variety Special 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series 
    Paul Giamatti as Juror #10, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series 
    Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson, Shameless (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series 
    Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning, The Good Wife (CBS) 

    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series 
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness, How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)

    Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program 
    Cat Deeley as Host, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance 
    Tress MacNeille as Various characters, The Simpsons (FOX) 

    Outstanding Narrator 
    Peter Coyote as Narrator, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS) 

    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video)

    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special 
    Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

    Outstanding Choreography  
    Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    Michael Goi, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) [“Monsters Among Us”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series 
    Steven V. Silver, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) [“The Expedition Approximation”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series 
    Fabian Wagner, Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhome”] 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Poitras, Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming 
    Life Below Zero (National Geographic Channel)  

    Outstanding Commercial 
    #LikeAGirl (Always) 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie 
    Empire (FOX) [“The Lyon’s Roar”] 

    Outstanding Costumes For A Period | Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Laura Piotras, Citizenfour (HBO) 

    Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special 
    Don Roy King, The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
    Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

    Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 

    Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special 
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Main Title Design 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) 
    American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)
     The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    Hot In Cleveland (TV Land) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Bessie (HBO) 

    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 
    Penny Dreadful (Showtime) 

    Outstanding Music Direction 
    Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute (CBS)

    Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 
    “Moving Pictures”, The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 
    The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst (HBO) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming 
    Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) 

    Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
    Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
    Gotham (FOX) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
    Boardwalk Empire (HBO) 

    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) 
    Transparent (Amazon Instant Video) 

    Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, Or Reality-Competition Programming 
    The Oscars (ABC) 

    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
    The Walking Dead (AMC) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series 
    The Last Man On Earth (FOX) 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) [“Hardhome”] 

    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    24: Live Another Day (FOX) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    24: Live Another Day (FOX)

    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 
    Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation 
    Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour)
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie 
    Bessie (HBO)

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO) 

    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
    The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role 
    Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program
    Community (Yahoo) 

    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie 
    Game of Thrones (HBO) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or A Special
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC) 

    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series 
    Late Show With David Letterman (CBS) 

    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming 
    Geoffrey C. Ward, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS) [“Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933 – 1939)”] 

    Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
    The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Eng
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #360234

    For the categories in the Predictions Center

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Bessie (HBO)

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

    Outstanding Variety Special
    The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Jon Hamm as Richard Wayne Gary Wayne, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Tina Fey as Marcia, Unbreakble Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Beau Bridges as Barton Scully, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Hartness, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    Jane Lynch as Host, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

    Outstanding Special Class Program
    The 72nd Annual Golden Globes (NBC)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Reply To: What Are Your Final CREATIVE ARTS EMMY Predictions (All Categories)?

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Miles A... - Aug 20, 2017
Television
Rich La... - Aug 20, 2017
Television