Home Forums Theater 13th “An Irish Boy” Stage Awards

13th “An Irish Boy” Stage Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 37 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
36
replies
2913
views
2
users
35
1
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434723

    Fourth year presenting my stage awards on Goldderby.

    I WILL BE START ANNOUNCING NOMINEES AND WINNERS FOR THE PAST 12 YEARS FOR MY AWARDS STARTING THE THIRTEENTH YEAR ON FRIDAY 15TH.

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434725

    1ST “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    Enchanted April (Written by Matthew Barber)

    Say Goodnight Gracie (Written by Rupert Holmes)

    Take Me Out (Written by Richard Greenberg)

    Vincent in Brixton (Written by Nicholas Wright)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    Amour (Music by Michel Legrand; French Libretto by Didier van Cauwelaert; English adaptation by Jeremy Sams; Adapted from “Le Passe-Muraille” by Marcel Aymé (Les Editions Gallimard))

    Hairspray (Book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman)

    Movin’ Out (Music by Billy Joel; Lyrics by Billy Joel)

    A Year With Frog and Toad (Music by Robert Reale; Book by Willie Reale; Lyrics by Willie Reale; Based on the “Frog and Toad” books by Arnold Lobel)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    A Day in the Death of Joe Egg  

    Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

    Long Day’s Journey Into Night 

    Medea 

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Gypsy 

    La Bohème

    Man of La Macha

    Nine

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Brian Dennehy as James Tyrone in “LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT”

    Frank Gorshin as George Burns in “SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE”

    Daniel Sunjata as Darren Lemming in “TAKE ME OUT”

    Eddie Izzard as Bri in “A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG”

    Stanley Tucci as Johnny in “FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Antonio Banderas as Guido Contini in “NINE”

    Harvey Fierstein as Edna Turmblad in “HAIRSPRAY”

    Malcolm Gets as Dusoleli in “AMOUR”

    Brian Stokes Mitchell as Don Quixote (Cervantes) in “MAN OF LA MANCHA”

    John Selya as Eddie in “MOVIN’ OUT'”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Jayne Atkinson as Lotty Wilton in “ENCHANTED APRIL”

    Edie Falco as Frankie in “FRANKIE AND JOHNNY IN THE CLAIR DE LUNE” ]
    Claire Higgins as Ursula Loyer in “VINCENT IN BRIXTON”

    Vanessa Redgrave as Mary Cavan Tyrone in “LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT”

    Fiona Shaw as Medea in “MEDEA”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Wei Huang as Mimi in “LA BOHEME”

    Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as Aldonza (Dulcinea) in “MAN OF LA MANCHA”

    Elizabeth Parkinson as Brenda in “MOVIN’ OUT'”

    Bernadette Peters as Rose in “GYPSY”

    Marissa Jaret Winokur as Tracy Turnblad in “HAIRSPRAY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Thomas Jefferson Byrd as Toledo in “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as James Tyrone, Jr. in “LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT”

    Robert Sean Leonard as Edmund Tyrone in “LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT”

    Denis O’Hare as Mason Marzac in “TAKE ME OUT”

    Frederick Weller as Shane Mungitt in “TAKE ME OUT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Michael Cavanaugh as Lead Vocals in “MOVIN’ OUT'”

    John Dossett as Herbie in “GYPSY”

    Christopher Fitzgerald as Bertrand/ Newsvendor/Advocate in “AMOUR”

    Dick Latessa as Wilbur Turnblad in “HAIRSPRAY”

    Corey Reynolds as Seaweed J. Stubbs in “HAIRSPRAY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Christine Ebersole as Millicent Jordan in “DINNER AT EIGHT”

    Linda Emond as Inez in “LIFE (X) 3”

    Kathryn Meisle as Elmire in “TARTUFFE”

    Michele Pawk as Louise in “HOLLYWOOD ARMS”

    Marian Seldes as Carlotta Vance in “DINNER AT EIGHT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Tammy Blanchard as Louise in “GYPSY”

    Kerry Butler as Penny Pingleton in “HAIRSPRAY”

    Jane Krakowski as Carla in “NINE”

    Mary Stuart Masterson as Louisa Contini in “NINE”

    Sally Mayes as in “URBAN COWBOY”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

    Robert Falls for Long Day’s Journey Into Night 
    D
    eborah Warner for Medea


    Joe Mantello for Take Me Out

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Jack O’Brien for Hairspray

    Baz Luhrmann for La Bohème

    Twyla Tharp for Movin’ Out

    David Leveaux for Nine

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    John Lee Beatty for Dinner at Eight

    David Rockwell for Hairspray

    Catherine Martin for La Bohème

    Santo Loguasto for Long Day’s Journey Into Night 

    Scott Pask for Take Me Out


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Catherine Zuber for Dinner at Eight

    Jess Goldstein for Enchanted April

    Gregg Barnes for Flower Drum Song

    William Ivey Long for Hairspray

    Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie for La Bohème


    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Kenneth Posner for Hairspray

    Nigel Levings for La Bohème

    Donald Holder for Movin’ Out

    Brian MacDevitt for Nine

    Kevin Adams for Take Me Out

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Steve C. Kennedy for Hairspray

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for La Bohème

    David Meschter for Medea

    Jon Weston for Nine

    Janet Kalas for Take Me Out

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Robert Longbottom for Flower Drum Song

    Jerry Mitchell for Hairspray

    Twyla Tharp for Movin’ Out

    Melinda Roy for Urban Cowboy 

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    English adaptation by Jeremy Sams; Adapted from “Le Passe-Muraille” by Marcel Aymé (Les Editions Gallimard) for Amour

    David Henry Hwang for Flower Drum Song

    Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan for Hairspray

    Willie Reale for A Year With Frog and Toad 

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by Michel Legrand; French Libretto by Didier van Cauwelaert for Amour

    Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman for Hairspray 

    Various Composers for Urban Cowboy 

    Music by Robert Reale; Lyrics by Willie Reale for A Year With Frog and Toad 

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Michel Legrand for Amour

    Harold Wheeler for Hairspray

    Nicholas Kitsopoulos for La Bohème

    Jonathan Tunick for Nine

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434726

    2ND “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    Anna in the Tropics (Written by Nilo Cruz)

    Frozen (Written by Bryony Lavery)

    I Am My Own Wife (Written by Doug Wright)

    The Retreat From Moscow (Written William Nicholson)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    Avenue Q (Music by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; Book by Jeff Whitty)

    The Boy From Oz (Music by Peter Allen; Lyrics by Peter Allen; Book by Martin Sherman)

    Caroline, or Change (Book by Tony Kushner; Lyrics by Tony Kushner; Music by Jeanine Tesori)

    Wicked (Book by Winnie Holzman; Music by Stephen Schwartz; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Henry IV

    Jumpers

    King Lear

    A Raisin in the Sun

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Assassins

    Big River

    Fiddler on the Roof

    Wonderful Town

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Simon Russell Beale as George in “JUMPERS”

    Kevin Kline as Sir John Faistaff in “HENRY IV”

    Frank Langella as Tobi in “MATCH”

    Jefferson Mays as Charlotte von Mahlsdorf, et al. in “I AM MY OWN WIFE”

    Christopher Plummer as King Lear of Britian in “KING LEAR”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Hunter Foster as Audrey in “LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS”

    Tyrone Giordano as Huckleberry Finn in “BIG RIVER”

    Hugh Jackman as Peter Allen in “THE BOY FROM OZ”

    Alfed Molina as Tevye in “FIDDLER ON THE ROOF”

    John Tartaglia as Princeton/Rod in “AVENUE Q”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Eileen Atkins as Alice in “THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW”

    Tovah Feldshuh as Golda Meir in “GOLDA’S BALCONY”

    Anne Heche as Lily Garland in “TWENTIETH CENTURY”

    Swoozie Kurtz as Nancy in “FROZEN”

    Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Kristen Chenoweth as Glinda in “WICKED”

    Stephanie D’Abruzzo as Kate Monster/Lucy the Slut/Other Characters in “AVENUE Q”

    Idina Menzel as Elphaba in “WICKED”

    Donna Murphy as Ruth Sherwood in “WONDERFUL TOWN”

    Tonya Pinkins as Carolina Thibodeaux in “CAROLINE, OR CHANGE”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Tom Aldredge as Matthew Clark in “TWENTIETH CENTURY”

    Ned Beatty as Big Daddy in “CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF”

    Ben Chaplin as Jamie in “THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW”

    Aidan Gillan as Mick in “THE CARETAKER”

    Brian F. O’Byrne as Ralph in “FROZEN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Norbert Leo Butz as Fiyero in “WICKED”

    Michael Cerveris as John Wilkes Booth in “ASSASSINS”

    Raúl Esparza as Philip Sallon in “TABOO”

    Raymond Jaramillo McLeod as Wreck in “WONDERFUL TOWN”

    Denis O’Hare as Charles Guiteau in “ASSASSIN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Essie Davis as Dotty in “JUMPERS”

    Sanaa Lathan as Beneatha Younger in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”

    Margo Martindale as Big Mama in “CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF”

    Jan Maxwell as Sonya in “SIXTEEN WOUNDED”

    Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Stephanie J. Block as Liza Minnelli in “THE BOY FROM OZ”

    Beth Fowler as Marion Woolnough in “THE BOY FROM OZ”

    Isabel Keating as Judy Garland in “THE BOY FROM OZ”

    Anika Noni Rose as Emmie Thibodeaux in “CAROLINE, OR CHANGE”

    Jennifer Westfeldt as Eileen Sherwood in “WONDERFUL TOWN”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Doug Hughes for Frozen

    Jack O’Brien for Henry IV

    Moisés Kaufman for I Am My Own Wife

    Kenny Leon for A Raisin in the Sun

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Joe Mantello for Assassins

    Jason Moore for Avenue Q

    George C. Wolfe for Caroline, or Change

    Joe Mantello for Wicked

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Robert Brill for Assassins

    Ralph Funicello for Henry IV

    Derek McLane for I Am My Own Wife

    Eugene Lee for Wicked

    John Lee Beatty for Wonderful Town

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Mark Thompson for Bombay Dreams

    Jess Goldstein for Henry IV

    Mike Nicholls for Taboo

    Susan Hilferty for Wicked

    Martin Pakledinaz for Wonderful Town


    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:


    Jules Fisher for Assassins

    Brian MacDevitt for Fiddler on the Roof

    Brian MacDevitt for Henry IV

    David J. Lander for I Am My Own Wife

    Kenneth Posner for Wicked


    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:


    Dan moses Schreier for Assassins

    Jon Weston for Caroline, or Change

    Mark Bennett for Golda’s Balcony

    Mark Bennett for Henry IV

    Tony Meola for Wicked

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Anthony Van Laast for Bombay Dreams

    Jerry Mitchell for Never Gonna Dance

    Wayne Cilento for Wicked

    Kathleen Marshall for Wonderful Town

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Jeff Whitty for Avenue Q

    Martin Sherman for The Boy From Oz

    Tony Kushner for Caroline, or Change

    Winnie Holzman for Wicked

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx; Lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx for Avenue Q

    Lyrics by Tony Kushner; Music by Jeanine Tesori for Caroline, or Change

    Music by Boy George; Lyrics by Boy George for Taboo

    Music by Stephen Schwartz; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz for Wicked

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Michael Starobin for Assassins

    Paul Bogaev for Bombay Dreams

    Don Walker for Fiddler on the Roof

    William David Brohn for Wicked

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434727

    3RD “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    Democracy (Written by Michael Frayn)

    Doubt (Written by John Patrick Shanley)

    Gem of the Ocean (Written by August Wilson)

    The Pillowman (Written by Martin McDonaugh)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn; Book by Rachel Sheinkin)

    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Music by David Yazbek; Book by Jeffrey Lane; Lyrics by David Yazbek)

    The Light in the Piazza (Book by Craig Lucas; Music by Adam Guettel; Lyrics by Adam Guettel)

    Spamalot (Book by Eric Idle; Music by John Du Prez and Eric Idle; Lyrics by Eric Idle)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Glengarry Glen Ross

    On Golden Pond

    Twelve Angry Men

    Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    La Cage aux Folles

    Pacific Overtures

    Sweet Charity

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Adam Arkin as Eric Weiss in “BROOKLYN BOY”

    Billy Crudup as Katurian in “THE PILLOWMAN”

    Bill Irwin as George in “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    James Earl Jones as Normal Thayer, Jr. in “ON GOLDEN POND”

    Brian F. O’Byrne as Father Flynn in “DOUBT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Gary Beach as Albin in “LA CAGE AUX FOLLES”

    Norbert Leo Butz as Freddy in “DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS”

    Tim Curry as Kung Arthur in “SPAMELOT”

    Cheyenne Jackson as Chad in “ALL SHOOK UP”

    John Lithgow as Lawrence in “DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Cherry Jones as Sister Aloysius in “DOUBT”

    Mary Louise-Parker as Rachel in “RECKLESS” 

    Phylicia Rashad as Aunt Ester in “GEM OF THE OCEAN”

    Kathleen Turner as Martha in “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    Leslie Uggams as Ethel Thayer in “ON GOLDEN POND”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Christina Applegate as Charity Hope Valentine in “SWEET CHARITY”

    Victoria Clark as Margaret Johnson in “THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA”

    Erin Dilly as Truly Scrumptious in “CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG”

    Sutton Foster as Jo in “LITTLE WOMEN”

    Sherie Renee Scott as Christine in “DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Alan Alda as Shelly Levene in “GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS”

    Gordon Clapp as Dave Moss in “GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS”

    David Harbour as Nick in “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    Liev Schreiber as Richard Roma in “GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS”

    Michael Stuhlbarg as Michal in “THE PILLOWMAN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Dan Fogler as William Barfee in “THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE”

    Michael McGrath as Mayor/Patsy/Guard 2 in “SPAMELOT”

    Matthew Morrison as Fabrizio Naccarelli in “THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA”

    Denis O’Hare as Oscar Lindguist in “SWEET CHARITY”

    Christopher Sieber as Sir Dennis Galahad/The Black Knight/Prince Herbert’s Father in “SPAMELOT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Mirelle Enos as Honey in “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    Heather Goldenhersch as Sister James in “DOUBT”

    Adrianne Lennox as Mrs. Muller in “DOUBT”

    Lily Rabe as Annelle in “STEEL MAGNOLIAS”

    Amy Ryan as Stella Kowalski in “A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE”  

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Joanna Gleason as Muriel  in “DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS”

    Celia Keenan-Bolger as Olive Ostrovsky in “THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE”

    Jan Maxwell as Baroness Bomburst in “CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG”

    Kelli O’Hara as Clara Johnson in “THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA” 

    Sara Ramirez as The Lady of the Lakein “SPAMELOT”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Doug Hughes for Doubt

    Joe Mantello for Glengarry Glen Ross

    John Crowley for The Pillowman

    Scott Ellis for Twelve Angry Men

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    James Lapine for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    Jack O’Brien for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Bartlett Sher for The Light in the Piazza

    Mike Nichols for Spamalot

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    John Lee Beatty for Doubt

    Michael Yeargan for The Light in the Piazza

    Rumi Matsui for Pacific Overtures

    Scott Pask for The Pillowman

    Tim Hatley for Spamalot

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Constanca Romero for Gem of the Ocean

    Catherine Zuber for The Light in the Piazza

    Jess Goldstein for The Rivals

    Tim Hatley for Spamalot

    Jane Greenwood for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Mark Henderson for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

    Kenneth Posner for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Pat Collins for Doubt

    Christopher Akerlind for The Light in the Piazza

    Hugh Vanstone for Spamalot

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Dan Moses Schreler for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Acme Sound Partners and vein Steinberg for The Light in the Piazza

    Paul Arditti for The Pillowman

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for Spamalot

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Jerry Mitchell for La Cage aux Folles

    Casey Nicholaw for Spamelot

    Wayne Cilento for Sweet Charity

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Rachel Sheinkin for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    Jeffrey Lane for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Craig Lucas for The Light in the Piazza

    Eric Idle for Spamalot

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

    Music by David Yazbek; Lyrics by David Yazbek for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Music by Adam Guettel; Lyrics by Adam Guettel for The Light in the Piazza

    Music by John Du Prez and Eric Idle; Lyrics by Eric Idle for Spamelot

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Harold Wheeler for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

    Ted Sperling and Adam Guettel for The Light in the Piazza

    Jonathan Tunick for Pacific Overtures

    Larry Hochman for Spamalot

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434728

    4TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    The History Boys (Written by Alan Bennett)

    The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Written by Martin McDonagh)

    Rabbit Hole (Written by David Lindsay-Abaire)

    Shining City (Written by Conor McPherson)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    The Color Purple (Book by Marsha Norman; Lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray; Music by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray)

    The Drowsy Chaperone (Music by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar)

    Jersey Boys (Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music by Bob Gaudio; Lyrics by Bob Crewe)

    The Wedding Singer (Music by Matthew Sklar; Book by Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Awake and Sing!

    The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial

    The Constant Wife

    Faith Healer

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    The Pajama Game

    Sweeney Todd

    The Threepenny Opera 

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Ralph Fiennes as Frank in “FAITH HEALER”

    Richard Griffiths as Hector in “THE HISTORY BOYS”

    Željko Ivanek as Lt. Com. Philip Francis Queeg in “THE CAINE MUTINY COURT-MARTIAL”

    Brian F. O’Byrne as Ian in “SHINING CITY”

    David Wilmot as Padraic in “THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Michael Cerveris as Sweeney Todd in “SWEENEY TODD”

    Hary Connick, Jr. as Sid Sorokin in “THE PAJAMA GAME”

    Alan Cumming as Macheath in “THE THREEPENNY OPERA”

    Bob Martin as Man in Chair in “THE DROWSY CHAPERONE”

    John Lloyd Young as Frankie Valli in “JERSEY BOYS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Kate Burton as Constance Middleton in “THE CONSTANT WIFE”

    Cherry Jones as Grace in “FAITH HEALER”

    Judy Kaye as Florence Foster Jenkins in “SOUVENIR”

    Lisa Kron as Lisa in “WELL”

    Cynthia Nixon as Becca in “RABBIT HOLE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    LaChanze as Celie in “THE COLOR PURPLE”

    Sutton Foster as Janet Van De Graaff in “THE DROWSY CHAPERONE”

    Patti LuPone as Mrs. Lovett in “SWEENEY TODD”

    Kelli O’Hara as Baba Williams in “THE PAJAMA GAME”

    Chita Rivera as Chita Rivera in “CHITA RIVERA: THE DANCER’S LIFE”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Samuel Barnett as Posner in “THE HISTORY BOYS”

    Dominic Cooper as Dakin in “THE HISTORY BOYS”

    Domhnall Gleeson as Davey in “THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE”

    Mark Ruffalo as Moe Axelrod in “AWAKE AND SING!”

    Pablo Schreiber as Ralph Beger in “AWAKE AND SING!”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Danny Burstein as Aldolpho in “THE DROWSY CHAPERONE”

    Jim Dale as Mr. Peachum in “THE THREEPENNY OPERA”

    Brandon Victor Dixon as Harpo in “THE COLOR PURPLE”

    Manoel Felciano as Tobias Ragg in “SWEENEY TODD”

    Christian Hoff as Tommy DeVitoin “JERSEY BOYS”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Tyne Daly as Nat in “RABBIT HOLE”

    Frances de la Tour as Mrs. Lintott in “THE HISTORY BOYS”

    Alison Pill as Mairead in “THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE”

    Lynn Redgrave as Mrs. Culver in “THE CONSTANT WIFE”

    Zoe Wanamaker as Bessie Beger in “AWAKE AND SING!”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Carolee Carmello as Gabrielle in “LESTAT”

    Felicia P. Fields as Sofia in “THE COLOR PURPLE”

    Beth Leavel as The Drowsy Chaperon in “THE DROWSY CHAPERONE”

    Amy Spanger as Holly in “THE WEDDING SINGER”

    Elisabeth Withers-Mendes as Shug Avery in “THE COLOR PURPLE” 

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Bartlett Sher for Awake and Sing!

    Wilson Milam for The Lieutenant of Inishmore

    Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys

    Daniel Sullivan for Rabbit Hole

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Casey Nicholaw for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys

    Kathleen Marshall for The Pajama Game

    John Doyle for Sweeney Todd

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Michael Yeargan for Awake and Sing!

    David Gallo for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Bob Crowley for The History Boys 

    Derek McLane for The Pajama Game

    John Doyle for Sweeney Todd

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Catherine Zuber for Awake and Sing!

    Paul Tazewell for The Color Purple

    Michael Krass for The Constant Wife

    Gregg Barnes for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Martin Pakledinaz for The Pajama Game

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Brian MacDevitt for The Color Purple

    Ken Billington and Brian Monahan for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Mark Henderson for Faith Healer

    Mark Henderson for The History Boys

    Richard G. Jones for Sweeney Todd

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Jon Weston for The Color Purple

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Steve Canyon Kennedy for Jersey Boys

    Brian Ronan for The Pajama Game

    Dan Moses Schreier for Sweeney Todd

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Donald Byrd for The Color Purple

    Casey Nicholaw for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Kathleen Marshall for The Pajama Game

    Rob Ashford for The Wedding Singer

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Marsha Norman for The Color Purple

    Bob Martin and Don McKellar for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice for Jersey Boys

    Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy for The Wedding Singer

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Lyrics by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray; Music by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray for The Color Purple

    Music by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Music by Matthew Sklar; Lyrics by Chad Beguelin for The Wedding Singer

    Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by David Zippel for The Woman in White

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Larry Blank for The Drowsy Chaperone

    Steve Orich for Jersey Boys

    Dick Lieb for The Pajama Game

    Sarah Travis for Sweeney Todd

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434729

    5TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    The Coast of Utopia (Written by Tom Stoppard)

    Frost/Nixon (Written by Peter Morgan)

    The Little Dog Laughed (Written by Douglas Carter Beane)

    Radio Golf (Written by August Wilson)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    Curtains (Book by Rupert Holmes; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb)

    Grey Gardens (Book by Doug Wright; Lyrics by Michael Korie; Music by Scott Frankel)

    Legally Blonde (Music by Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin; Lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin; Book by Heather Hach)

    Spring Awakening (Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater; Book by Steven Sater)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Inherit the Wind

    Journey’s End

    Talk Radio

    Translations

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    110 in the Shade

    Company

    A Chorus Line

    Les Misérables

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Boyd Gaines as Lieut. Osborne in “JOURNEY’S END”

    Frank Langella as Richard Nixon in “FROST/NIXON”

    Brian F. O’Byrne as Alexander Herzen in “THE COAST OF UTOPIA”

    Liev Schreiber as Barry Champlain in “TALK RADIO”

    Michael Sheen as David Frost in “FROST/NIXON”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Michael Cerveris as Kurt Weill in “LOVEMUSIK”

    Raúl Esparza as Robert in “COMPANY”

    Jonathan Groff as Melchior in “SPRING AWAKENING”

    David Hyde Pierce as Lieutenant Frank Cloffi in “CURTAINS”

    Martin Short as Himself in “MARTIN SHORT: FAME BECOMES ME”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Eve Best as Josie Hogan in “A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN”

    Swoosie Kurtz as Heslone Hushabye in “HEARTBREAK HOUSE”

    Angela Lansbury as Leona Mullen in “DEUCE”

    Vanessa Redgrave as Joan Didion in “THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING”

    Julie White as Diane in “THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Stephanie J. Block as Grace (Grania) O’Malley in “THE PIRATE QUEEN”

    Kristin Chenoweth as Eve/Princess Barbára/Ella and Passionella in “THE APPLE TREE”

    Christine Ebersole as “Little Edie Beale/Edith Boyvier Beale in “GREY GARDENS”

    Audra McDonald as Lizzie Curry in “110 IN THE SHADE”

    Donna Murphy as Lotte Lenya in “LOVEMUSIK”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Anthony Chisholm as Elder Joseph Barlow in “RADIO GOLF”

    Billy Crudup as Vissarion Belinsky in “THE COAST OF UTOPIA”

    Ethan Hawke as Michael Bakunin in “THE COAST OF UTOPIA”

    John Earl Jelks as Sterling Johnson in “RADIO GOLF”

    Stark Sands as 2nd Lieut. Raleigh in “JOURNEY’S END”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Christian Borle as Emmett Forrest in “LEGALLY BLONDE”

    John Cullum as H. C. Curry in “110 IN THE SHADE”

    John Gallagher Jr. as Moritz in “SPRING AWAKENING”

    Aaron Lazar as Enjolras in “LES MISERABLES”

    Gavin Lee as Bert in “MARY POPPINS”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Jennifer Ehle as Various Characters in “THE COAST OF UTOPIA”

    Xanthe Elbrick as Young Alexander Ashbrook/Aaron in “CORAM BOY”

    Dana Ivey as Edna Shaft in “BUTLEY”

    Jan Maxwell as Mrs. Lynch in “CORAM BOY”

    Martha Plimpton as Varenka/Natasha Tuchkovin “THE COAST OF UTOPIA”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Charlotte d’Amboise as Cassie in “A CHORUS LINE”

    Erin Davie as Edith Bouvier Beale in “GREY GARDENS”

    Celia Keenan-Bolger as Eponine/Whore in “LES MISERABLES”

    Orfeh as Paulette in “LEGALLY BLONDE”

    Mary Louise Wilson as Young “Little” Edie Beale in “GREY GARDENS”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Jack O’Brien for The Coast of Utopia

    Melly Still for Coram Boy

    Michael Grandage for Frost/Nixon

    David Grindley for Journey’s End

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    John Doyle for Company

    Michael Greif for Grey Gardens

    Harold Prince for Lovemusik

    Michael Mayer for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Bob Crowley and Scott Pask for The Coast of Utopia

    Ti Green and Melly Still for Coram Boy

    Allen Moyer for Grey Gardens

    Beowulf Borritt for Lovemusik

    Christina Jones for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Catherine Zuber for The Coast of Utopia

    Ti Green and Melly Still for Coram Boy

    William Ivey Long for Grey Gardens

    Judith Dolan for Lovemusik

    Susan Hilferty for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Christopher Akerlind for 110 in the Shade

    Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz for The Coast of Utopia

    Peter Kaczorowski for Grey Gardens

    Howell Binkley for Lovemusik

    Kevin Adams for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Mark Bennett for The Coast of Utopia

    Brian Ronan for Grey Gardens

    Duncan Edwards for Lovemusik

    Brian Ronan for Spring Awakening

    Richard Woodbury for Talk Radio

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Rob Ashford for Curtains

    Patricia Birch for Lovemusik

    Matthew Bourne for Mary Poppins

    Bill T. Jones for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Rupert Holmes for Curtains

    Doug Wright for Grey Gardens

    Alfred Uhry for Lovemusik

    Steven Sater for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb for Curtains

    Lyrics by Michael Korie; Music by Scott Frankel for Grey Gardens

    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Alain Boublil, Richard Maltby, Jr. and John Dempsey for The Pirate Queen

    Music by Duncan Sheik; Lyrics by Steven Sater for Spring Awakening

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Jonathan Tunick for 110 in the Shade

    Bruce Coughlin for Grey Gardens

    Jonathan Tunick for Lovemusik

    Duncan Sheik for Spring Awakening

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434730

    6TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    The 39 Steps (Written by Patrick Barlow)

    August: Osage County (Written by Tracy Letts)

    Rock ‘n’ Roll (Written by Tom Stoppard)

    The Seafarer (Written by Conor McPherson)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    A Catered Affair (Book by Harvey Fierstein; Music by John Bucchino; Lyrics by John Bucchino)

    In the Heights (Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Book by Quiara Alegría Hudes)

    Passing Strange (Book by Stew; Lyrics by Stew; Music by Stew and Heidi Rodewald)

    Xanadu (Book by Douglas Carter Beane; Music by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar; Lyrics by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar)


    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Boeing-Boeing

    The Homecoming

    Les Liaisons Dangereuses

    Macbeth

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Grease

    Gypsy

    South Pacific

    Sunday in the Park with George

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Ben Daniels as Le Vicomte de Valmontin “LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES”

    James Earl Jones as Thurgood Marshall in “THURGOOD”

    Kevin Kline as Cyrano de Bergerac in “CYRANO DE BERGERAC”

    Mark Rylance as Robert in “BOEING-BOEING”

    Patrick Stewart as Macbeth in “MACBETH”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Daniel Evans as George in “SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE”

    Cheyenne Jackson as Sonny in “XANADU”

    Lin-Manuel Miranda as Usnavi in “IN THE HEIGHTS”

    Paulo Szot as Emile de Becque in “SOUTH PACIFIC”

    Tom Wopat as Tom Hurley in “A CATERED AFFAIR”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Eve Best as Ruth in “THE HOMECOMING”

    Deanna Dunagan as Violet Weston in “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

    Kate Fleetwood as Lady Macbeth in “MACBETH”

    Frances McDormand as Georgie Elgin in “THE COUNTRY GIRL”

    Amy Morton as Barbara Fordham in “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Sierra Boggess as Ariel in “THE LITTLE MERMAID”

    Kerry Butler as Clio/Kira in “XANADU”

    Patti LuPone as Rose in “GYPSY”

    Kelli O’Hara as Ensign Nellie Forbush in “SOUTH PACIFIC”

    Jenna Russell as Dot/Marie in “SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Bobby Canavale as Dennis in “MAURITIUS”

    Raul Esparza as Lenny in “THE HOMECOMING”

    Conleth Hill as Ivan Curry in “THE SEAFARER”

    Jim Norton as Richard Harkin in “THE SEAFARER”

    Jeff Perry as Bill Fordham in “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Daniel Breaker as Youth in “PASSING STRANGE”

    Danny Burstein as Luther Billis in “SOUTH PACIFIC”

    Christopher Fitzgerald as in “YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN”

    Boyd Gaines as Herbie in “GYPSY”

    Robin De Jesus as Sonny in “IN THE HEIGHTS”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Sinead Cusack as Eleanor/Esme (Older) in “ROCK ‘N’ ROLL”

    Mary McCormack as Gretchen in “BOEING-BOEING”

    Martha Plimpton as Pope Joan/Angie in “TOP GIRLS”

    Roni Reed as Mattie Far Aiken in “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY”

    Marisa Tomei as Isabella Bird/Joyce/Mrs. Kidd in “TOP GIRLS”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Laura Benanti as Louise in “GYPSY”

    Sutton Foster as Inga in “YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN”

    Leslie Kritzer as Jane Hurley in “A CATARED AFFAIR”

    Karen Olivio as Vanessa in “IN THE HEIGHTS”

    Loretta Ables Sayre as Bloody Mary in “SOUTH PACIFIC”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Maria Aitken for The 39 Steps

    Anna D. Shapiro for August: Osage County

    Matthew Warchus for Boeing-Boeing

    Conor McPherson for The Seafarer

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Arthur Laurents for Gypsy

    Thomas Kail for In the Heights

    Bartlett Sher for South Pacific

    Sam Buntrock for Sunday in the Park with George

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Peter McKintosh for The 39 Steps

    Todd Rosenthal for August: Osage County

    Scott Pask for Les Liaisons Dangereuses

    Michael Yeargan for South Pacific

    David Farley for Sunday in the Park with George

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Peter MacKintosh for The 39 Steps

    Ann Hould-Ward for A Catered Affair

    Katrina Lindsay for Les Liaisons Dangereuses

    Catherine Zuber for South Pacific

    David Farley for Sunday in the Park with George

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Kevin Adams for The 39 Steps

    Ann G. Wrightson for August: Osage County

    Donald Holder for Les Liaisons Dangereuses

    Paul Gallo for Macbeth

    Donald Holder for South Pacific

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Mic Pool for The 39 Steps

    Dan Moses Schreier for Gypsy

    David Van Tieghem for Macbeth

    Scott Lehrer for South Pacific

    Sebastian Frost for Sunday in the Park with George

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Rob Ashford for Cry-Baby

    Christopher Gattelli for South Pacific

    Dan Knechtges for Xanadu

    Susan Stroman for Young Frankenstein

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Harvey Fierstein for A Catered Affair

    Quiara Alegría Hudes for In the Heights

    Stew for Passing Strange

    Douglas Carter Beane for Xanadu

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by John Bucchino; Lyrics by John Bucchino for A Carered Affair

    Music by David Javerbaum and Adam Schlesinger; Lyrics by David Javerbaum and Adam Schlesinger for Cry-Baby

    Music by Lin-Manuel Miranda; Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda for In the Heights

    Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater for The Little Mermaid

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Alex Lacamoire for In the Heights

    Stew and Heidi Rodewald for Passing Strange

    Jason Carr for Sunday in the Park with George

    Doug Besterman for Young Frankenstein

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434731

    7TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    33 Variations (Written by Moisés Kaufman)

    Dividing the Estate (Written by Horton Foote)

    God of Carnage (Written by Yasmina Reza)

    Reasons To Be Pretty (Written by Neil LaBute)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    9 to 5 (Book by Patricia Resnick; Music by Dolly Parton; Lyrics by Dolly Parton)

    Next To Normal (Book by Brian Yorkey; Music by Tom Kitt; Lyrics by Brian Yorkey)

    Shrek The Musical (Book by David Lindsay-Abaire; Music by Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire)

    [title of show] (Book by Hunter Bell; Music by Jeff Bowen; Lyrics by Jeff Bowen)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

    The Norman Conquests

    Mary Stuart

    The Seagull 

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Guys and Dolls

    Hair

    Pal Joey

    West Side Story

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Jeff Daniels as Alan in “GOD OF CARNAGE”

    James Gandolfini as Michael in “GOD OF CARNAGE”

    Bill Irwin as Vladmir in “WAITING FOR GODOT”

    Geoffrey Rush as King Berenger in “EXIT THE KING”

    Thomas Sadoski as Greg in “REASONS TO BE PRETTY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Hunter Bell as Hunter in [TITLE OF SHOW]”

    Daniel Breaker as Donkey in “SHREK THE MUSICAL”

    Gavin Creel as Claude in “HAIR”

    Brian d’Arcy James as Shrek in “SHREK THE MUSICAL”

    J. Robert Spencer as Dan in “NEXT TO NORMAL”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Jane Fonda as Dr. Katherine Brandt in “33 VARIATION”

    Marcia Gay Harden as Veronica in “GOD OF CARNAGE”

    Janet McTeer as Mary Stuart in “MARY STUART”

    Kristen Scott Thomas as Madame Arkadina in “THE SEAGULL”

    Harriet Walter as Elizabeth in “MARY STUART”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Sutton Foster as Princess Fiona in “SHREK THE MUSICAL”

    Megan Hilty as Doralee Rhodes in “9 TO 5”

    Allison Janney as Violet Newstead in “9 TO 5”

    Alice Ripley as Diana in “NEXT TO NORMAL”

    Josegina Scaglione as Maria in “WEST SIDE STORY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    John Glover as Lucky in “WAITING FOR GODOT”

    Zach Greiner as Ludwig van Beethoven in “33 VARIATION”

    Stephen Mangan as Norman in “THE NORMAL CONQUESTS”

    Paul Ritter as Reg in “THE NORMAL CONQUESTS”

    Roger Robinson as Bynum Walker in “JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Gregory Jbara as Dad in “BILLY ELLIOT: THE MUSICAL”

    Mark Kudisch as Franklin Hart, Jr. in “9 TO 5”

    Christopher Sieber as Lord Farguaad in “SHREK THE MUSICAL”

    Will Swenson as Berger in “HAIR”

    Aaron Tveit as Gabe in “NEXT TO NORMAL”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Marin Ireland as Steph in “REASONS TO BE PRETTY”

    Zoe Kazan as Masha in “THE SEAGULL”

    Angela Lansbury as Madame Arcati in “BLITHE SPIRIT”

    Elisabeth Moss as Karen in “SPEED-THE-PLOW”

    Carey Mulligan as Nina in “THE SEAGULL”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Jennifer Damiano as Natalie in “NEXT TO NORMAL”

    Haydn Gwynne as Mrs. Wilkinson in “BILLY ELLIOT: THE MUSICAL”

    Karen Olivo as Anita in “WEST SIDE STORY”

    Martha Plimpton as Gladys Bumps in “PAL JOEY”

    Carole Shelley as Grandma in “BILLY ELLIOT: THE MUSICAL”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Phylida Lloyd for Mary Stuart

    Matthew Warchus for The Norman Conquests

    Terry Kinney for Reasons To Be Pretty

    Ian Rickson for The Seagull 

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Stephen Daldry for Billy Elliot: The Musical

    Diane Paulus for Hair

    Michael Greif for Next to Normal

    Michael Berresse for [title of show]

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Scott Pask for 9 to 5

    Mark Wendland for Next to Normal

    Rob Howell for The Normal Conquests

    Hildegard Bechtler for The Seagull

    Tim Hatley for Shrek The Musical

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    William Ivey Long for 9 to 5

    Michael McDonald for Hair

    Anthony Ward for Mary Stuart

    Hildegard Bechtler for The Seagull

    Tim Hatley for Shrek The Musical

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Rick Fisher for Billy Elliot: The Musical

    David Hersey for Equus

    Kevin Adams for Hair

    Hugh Vanstone for Mary Stuart

    Kevin Adams for Next To Normal

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Paul Arditti for Billy Elliot: The Musical

    Gregory Clarke for Equus

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for Hair

    Paul Arditti for Mary Stuart

    Brian Ronan for Next To Normal

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Andy Blankenbuehler for 9 to 5

    Peter Darling for Billy Elliot: The Musical

    Karole Armistage for Hair

    Randy Skinner for Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Lee Hall for Billy Elliot: The Musical

    Brian Yorkey for Next to Normal

    David Lindsay-Abaire for Shrek The Musical

    Hunter Bell for [title of show]

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown for 13

    Music by Tom Kitt; Lyrics by Brian Yorkey for Next To Normal

    Music by Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire for Shrek The Musical

    Music by Jeff Bowen; Lyrics by Jeff Bowen for [title of show]

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Bruce Coughlin for 9 to 5

    Michael Starobin and Tim Kitt for Next To Normal
    Larry Blank for Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

    Edward B. Kessel for A Tale of Two Cities

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434732

    8TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    In the Next Room (Written by Sarah Rauhl)

    Next Fall (Written by Geoffrey Nauffts)

    Red (Written by John Logan)

    Time Stands Still (Written by Donald Margulies)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    American Idiot (Book by Billie Joe Armstrong and Michael Mayer; Music by Green Day; Lyrics by Billie Joe Armstrong)

    Everyday Rapture (Book by Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott)

    Fela! (Book by Jim Lewis and Bill T. Jones; Music by Fela Anikulapo-Kuti; Lyrics by Fela Anikulapo-Kuti)

    Memphis (Book by Joe DiPietro; Music by David Bryan; Lyrics by Joe DiPietro and David Bryan)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Brighton Beach Memoirs

    Fences

    A Royal Family

    A View From the Bridge

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Finian’s Rainbow

    La Cage aux Folles

    A Little Night Music

    Ragtime

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Brian d’Arcy James as James Dodd in “TIME STANDS STILL”

    Jude Law as Hamletin “HAMLET”

    Alfred Molina as Mark Rothko in “RED”

    Liev Schreiber as Eddie in “A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE”

    Denzel Washington as Troy Maxson in “FENCES”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Sean Hayes as Chuck Baxter in “PROMISES, PROMISES”

    Douglas Hodge as Albin in “LA CAGE AUX FOLLES”

    Cheyenne Jackson as Woody Mahoney in “FINIAN’S RAINBOW”

    Chad Kimball as Huey in “MEMPHIS”

    Sahr Nguajah as Fela Anikulapo-Kuti in “FELA!”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Viola Davis as Rose in “FENCES”

    Valerie Harper as Tallulah Bankhead in “LOOPED”

    Linda Lavin as Ruth Steiner in “COLLECTED STORIES”

    Laura Linney as Sarah Goodwin in “TIME STANDS STILL”

    Jan Maxwell as Julie Cavendish in “THE ROYAL FAMILY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Kate Baldwin as Sharon McLonergan in “FINIAN’S RAINBOW”

    Montego Glover as Felicia in “MEMPHIS”

    Christiane Noll as Mother in “RAGTIME”

    Sherie Rene Scott as Herself in “EVERYDAY RAPTURE”

    Catherine Zeta-Jones as Desiree Armfeldt in “A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Chris Chalk as Corey in “FENCES”

    Santino Fontana as Stanley Jerome in “BRIGHTON BEACH MEMOIRS”

    David Alen Grier as Henry Brown in “RACE”

    Stephen McKinley Henderson as Jim Bono in “FENCES”

    Eddie Redmayne as Ken in “RED”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Keith Chamberlin as Uncle Fester in “THE ADDAMS FAMILY”

    Christopher Fitzgerald as Og in “FINIAN’S RAINBOW”

    James Monroe Iglehart as Bobby in “MEMPHIS”

    Robin De Jesus as Jacob in “LA CAGE AUX FOLLES”

    Bobby Steggert as Mother’s Younger Brother in “RAGTIME”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Maria Dizzia as Mrs. Daldry in “IN THE NEXT ROOM”

    Rosemary Harris as Fanny Cavendish in “THE ROYAL FAMILY”

    Jessica Hecht as Beatrice in “A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE”

    Scarlett Johansson as Catherine in “A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE”

    Jan Maxwell as Maria in “LEND ME A TENOR”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Carolee Carmello as Alice Beineke in “THE ADDAMS FAMILY”

    Katie Finneran as Marge MacDougall in “PROMISES, PROMISES”

    Angela Lansbury as Madame Armfeldt in “A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC”

    Lillias White as Funmilayo in “FELA!”

    Terri White as Dottie in “FINIAN’S RAINBOW”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Kenny Leon for Fences

    Michael Grandage for Hamlet

    Michael Grandage for Red

    Gregory Mosher for A View From the Bridge

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Michael Mayer for American Idiot

    Bill T. Jones for Fela!

    Christopher Ashley for Memphis

    Marcia Milgrom Dodge for Ragtime

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Christine Jones for American Idiot

    Marina Draghici for Fela!

    Derek McLane for Ragtime

    Christopher Oram for Red

    John Lee Beatty for The Royal Family

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Marina Draghici for Fela!

    David Zinn for In the Next Room

    Matthew Wright for La Cage aux Folles

    Martin Pakledinaz for Lend Me a Tenor

    Catherine Zuber for The Royal Family

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Kevin Adams for American Idiot

    Robert Wierzel for Fela!

    Brian MacDevitt for Fences

    Neil Austin for Hamlet

    Neil Austin for Red

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer and Brian Ronan for Everyday Rapture

    Robert Kaplowitz for Fela!

    Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg for Fences

    Brian Ronan for Promises, Promises

    Adam Cork for Red

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Twyla Tharp for Come Fly Away

    Bill T. Jones for Fela!

    Lynne Page for La Cage aux Folles

    Rob Ashford for Promises, Promises

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott for Everyday Rapture

    Jim Lewis and Bill T. Jones for Fela!

    Joe DiPietro for Memphis

    Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux for Million Dollar Quartet

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by Andrew Lippa; Lyrics by Andrew Lippa for The Addams Family

    Adam Cork for Enron

    Branford Marsallis for Fences

    Music by David Bryan; Lyrics by Joe DiPietro and David Bryan for Memphis

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Tom Kitt for American Idiot

    Tim Kitt for Everyday Rapture

    Aaron Johnson for Fela!

    Daryl Waters and David Bryan for Memphis

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434733

    9TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    Good People (Written by David Lindsay-Abaire)

    Jerusalem (Written by Jez Butterworth)

    The Motherfucker with the Hat (Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis)

    War Horse (Written by Nick Stafford)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    The Book of Mormon (Music, Lyrics and Book by Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone)

    Catch Me If You Can (Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman’ Book by Terrence McNally)

    The Scottsboro Boys (Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Book by David Thompson)

    Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Music and Lyrics by Various Arists; Book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    The Importance of Being Earnest

    The Merchant of Venice

    Mrs. Warren’s Profession

    The Normal Heart

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Anything Goes

    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Bobby Canavale as Jackie in “THE MOTHERFUCKER WITH THE HAT”

    James Earl Jones as Hoke Colburn in “DRIVING MISS DAISY”

    Joe Mantello as Ned Weeks in “THE NORMAL HEART”

    Al Pacino as Shylock in “THE MERCHANT OF VENICE”

    Mark Rylance as Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron in “JERUSALEM”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Norbert Leo Butz as Agent Carl Hanratty in “CATCH ME IF YOU CAN”

    Andrew Rannells as Elder Price in “THE BOOK OF MORMON”

    Josh Gad as Elder Cunningham in “THE BOOK OF MORMON”

    Joshua Henry as Haywood Pattersonin “THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS”

    Tony Sheldon as Bernadette Bassenger in “PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Nina Arianda as Billie Dawn in “BORN YESTERDAY”

    Cherry Jones as Mrs. Kitty Warren in “MRS. WARREN’S PROFESSION”

    Frances McDormand as Margaret in “GOOD PEOPLE”

    Lily Rabe as Portia in “THE MERCHANT OF VENICE”

    Vanessa Redgrave as Daisy Werthan in “DRIVING MISS DAISY”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Sutton Foster as Reno Sweeney in “ANYTHING GOES”

    Beth Leavel as Florence Greenberg in “BABY IT’S YOU!”

    Patina Miller as Deloris Van Cartier in “SISTER ACT”

    Donna Murphy as Bubbie/Raisel in “THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURE”

    Sherie Rene Scott as Pepa in “WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Brian Bedford as Lady Bracknell in “THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST”

    Billy Crudup as Bernard Nightingale in “ARCADIA”

    John Benjamin Hickey as Felix Turner in “THE NORMAL HEART”

    Arian Moayed as Musa in “BENGAL TIGER AT THE BAGHDAD ZOO”

    Yul Vazquez as Cousin Julio in “THE MOTHERFUCKER WITH THE HAT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Nick Adams as Adam Whitely (“Felicia Jollygoodfellow”) in “PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT”

    Colman Domingo as Mr. Bones/Sheriff Bones/Lawyer Bones/Guard Bones/Attorney General/Clerk in “THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS”

    Adam Godley as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh in “ANYTHING GOES”

    Joel Grey as Moonface Martin in “ANYTHING GOES”

    Rory O’Malley as Elder McKinley/Moroni in “THE BOOK OF MORMON”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Ellen Barkin as Dr. Emma Brookner in “THE NORMAL HEART”

    Edie Falco as Bananas Shaughnessy in “THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES”

    Judith Light as Marie Lombardi in “LOMBARDI”

    Joanna Lumley as The Princess in “LA BETE”

    Elizabeth Rodriguez as Veronica in “THE MOTHERFUCKER WITH THE HAT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Laura Benanti as Candela in “WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN”

    Kerry Butler as Brenda in “CATCH ME IF YOU CAN”

    Tammy Blanchard as in “HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING”

    Nikki M. James as Nabulungiin “THE BOOK OF MORMON”

    Laura Osnes as Hope Harcourt in “ANYTHING GOES”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Daniel Sullivan for Jerusalem

    Anna D. Shapiro for The Motherfucker with the Hat

    Joel Grey & George C. Wolfe for The Normal Heart

    Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris for War Horse

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes

    Trey Parker and Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon

    Jack O’Brien for Catch Me If You Can

    Rob Ashford for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Derek McLane for Anything Goes

    David Rockwell for Catch Me If You Can

    Ultz for Jerusalem

    Todd Rosenthal for The Motherfucker with the Hat

    Rae Smith for War Horse

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Martin Pakledinaz for Anything Goes

    Ann Roth for The Book of Mormon

    Desmond Heeley for The Importance of Being Earnest

    Catherine Zuber for Mrs. Warren’s Profession

    Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Peter Kaczorowski for Anything Goes

    Brian MacDevitt for The Book of Mormon

    Mimi Jordan Sherin for Jerusalem

    Ken Billington for The Scottsboro Boys

    Paule Costable for War Horse

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Brian Ronan for Anything Goes

    Brian Ronan for The Book of Mormon

    Steve Canyon Kennedy for Catch Me If You Can

    Ian Dickson for Jerusalem

    Christopher Shutt for War Horse

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes

    Casey Nicholaw for The Book of Mormon

    Rob Ashford for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Robert Lopez, Matt Stone and Trey Parker for The Book of Mormon

    Alex Timbers for Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

    Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

    David Thompson for The Scottsboro Boys

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music and Lyrics by Robert Lopez, Trey Parker and Matt Stone for The Book of Mormon

    Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman for Catch Me If You Can

    Music by John Kander and Fred Ebb; Lyrics by John Kander and Fred Ebb for The Scottsboro Boys

    Music and Lyrics by David Yazbek for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Larry Hochman and Stephen Oremus for The Book of Mormon

    Marc Shaiman and Larry Blank for Catch Me If You Can

    Doug Besterman for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Simon Hale for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434734

    10TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    Clybourne Park (Written by Bruce Norris)

    One Man, Two Guvnors (Written by Richard Bean)

    Other Desert Cities (Written by Jon Robin Baitz)

    Venus in Fur(Written by David Ives)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    Bonnie & Clyde (Book by Ivan Menchell; Lyrics by Don Black; Music by Frank Wildhorn)

    Ghost: The Musical(Music by Dave Stewart and Glen Ballard; Lyrics by Bruce Joel Rubin, Dave Stewart and Glen Ballard)

    Newsies: The Musical (Book by Harvey Fierstein; Lyrics by Jack Feldman; Music by Alan Menken)

    Once (Book by Enda Walsh; Lyrics by Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová; Music by Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová)


    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    A Streetcar Named Desire

    Death of a Salesman

    Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

    Wit

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Evita

    Follies

    The Gershwins Porgy and Bess

    Jesus Christ Superstar

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    James Corden as Francis Henshall in “ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS”

    Hugh Dancy as Thomas in VENUS IN FUR”

    Paul Gross as Elyot in “PRIVATE LIVES”

    Phillip Seymour Hoffman as Willy Loman in “DEATH OF A SALESMAN”

    Alan Rickman as Leonard in “SEMINAR”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Danny Burstein as Buddy Plummer in “FOLLIES”

    Raúl Esparza as Jonas Nightingale in “LEAP OF FAITH”

    Jeremy Jordan as Jack Kelly in “NEWSIES: THE MUSICAL”

    Steve Kazee as Guy in “ONCE”

    Norman Lewis as Porgy in “THE GERSHWINS’ PORGY AND BESS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Nina Arianda as Vanda in “VENUS IN FUR”

    Tracie Bennett as Judy Garland in “END OF THE RAINBOW”

    Kim Cattrall as Amanda in “PRIVATE LIVES”

    Stockard Channing as Polly Wyeth in OTHER DESERT CITIES

    Cynthia Nixon as Vivian Bearing, Ph.D. in “WIT”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Caissie Levy as Molly Jensen in “GHOST: THE MUSICAL”

    Jan Maxwell as Phyllis Rogers Stone in “FOLLIES”

    Audra McDonald as Bess in “THE GERSHWINS’ PORGY AND BESS”

    Laura Osnes as Bonnie Parker in “BONNIE AND CLYDE”

    Bernadette Peters as Sally Durant Plummer in “FOLLIES”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Christian Borle as Black Stache in “PETER AND THE STARCATCHER”

    Andrew Garfield as Billy in “DEATH OF A SALESMAN”

    James Earl Jones as Former President Arthur “Artie” Hockstader in “GORE VIDAL’S THE BEST MAN”

    Jerry O’Connell as Douglas in “SEMINAR”

    Thomas Sadoski as Trip Wyeth in “OTHER DESERT CITIES”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Phillip Boykin as Crown in “THE GERSHWINS’ PORGY AND BESS”

    Michael Cerveris as Perón in “EVITA”

    Claybourne Elder as Clyde Barrow in “BONNIE AND CLYDE”

    David Alan Grier as Sporting Life in “THE GERSHWINS’ PORGY AND BESS”

    Michael McGrath as Cookie McGeein “NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Linda Emond as Linda in “DEATH OF A SALESMAN”

    Christina Kirk as Bev/Kathy in “CLYBOURNE PARK”

    Angela Lansbury as Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge in “GORE VIDAL’S THE BEST MAN”

    Judith Light as Silda Grauman in “OTHER DESERT CITIES”

    Lily Rabe as Kate in “SEMINAR”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Judy Kaye as Duchess Estonia Dulworth in “NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT”

    Jessie Mueller as in “ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER”

    Elaine Page as Carlotta Campion in “FOLLIES”

    Da’Vine Joy Randolph as Oda Mae Brown in “GHOST: THE MUSICAL”

    Melissa van der Schyff as Blanche Barrow in “BONNIE AND CLYDE”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Pam Mackinnon for Clybounre Park

    Mike Nichols for Death of a Salesman

    Michael Wilson for Gore Vidal’s The Best Man

    Joe Mantello for Other Desert Cities

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Eric Schaeffer for Follies

    Matthew Warchus for Ghost: The Musical

    Jeff Calhoun for Newsies: The Musical

    John Tiffany for Once

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Derek McLane for Follies

    Rob Howell for Ghost: The Musical

    Tobin Ost for Newsies: The Musical

    Derek McLane for Nice Work If You Get It

    George Tsypin for Spider Man: Turn Off The Dark

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Gregg Barnes for Follies

    ESosa for The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess

    Martin Pakledinaz for Nice Work If You Can Get It

    Mark Thompson for One Man, Two Guvnors

    Eiko Ishioka for Spider Man: Turn Off the Dark

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Natasha Katz for Follies

    Hugh Vanstone for Ghost: The Musical

    Jeff Croiter for Newsies: The Musical

    Kenneth Posner for Other Desert Citites

    Donald Holder for Spider Man: Turn Off the Dark

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    John Shivers for Bonnie & Clyde

    Kai Harada for Follies

    Bobby Aitken for Ghost: The Musical

    Ken Travis for Newsies: The Musical

    Clive Goodwin for Once

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Warren Carlyle for Follies

    Ronald K. Brown for The Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess

    Christopher Gattelli for Newsies: The Musical

    Kathleen Marshall for Nice Work If You Get It

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Bruce Joel Rubin for Ghost: The Musical

    Douglas Carter Beane for Lysistrata Jones

    Harvey Fierstein for Newsies: The Musical

    Enda Walsh for Once

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music by: Frank Wildhorn; Lyrics by: Don Black for Bonnie & Clyde

    Music by: Dave Stewart & Glen Ballard; Lyrics by: Bruce Joel Rubin, Dave Stewart & Glen Ballard for Ghost: The Musical

    Music by: Alan Menken; Lyrics by: Jack Feldman for Newsies: The Musical

    Music by: George Gershwin; Lyrics by: Ira Gershwin for Nice Work If You Can Get It

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Jonathan Tunick for Follies

    William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke for The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

    Danny Troob for Newsies: The Musical

    Martin Lowe for Once

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434735

    11TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    The Assembled Parties (Written by Richard Greenberg)

    The Other Place (Written by Sharr White)

    The Testament of Mary (Written by Colm Tóibín)

    Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Written by Christopher Durang)

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    A Christmas Story the Musical! (Book by Joseph Robinette; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

    Chaplin (Book by Christopher Curtis and Thomas Meehan; Music and Lyrics by Christopher Curtis)

    Hands on a Hardbody (Book by Doug Wright; Music by Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green; Lyrics by Amanda Green)

    Kinky Boots (Book by Harvey Fierstein; Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper) 

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    Macbeth

    Orphans

    The Trip to Bountiful

    Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Annie

    The Mystery of Edwin Drood

    Pippin

    Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Alan Cumming as Macbeth in “MACBETH”

    Tom Hanks as Mike McAlary in “LUCKY GUY”

    Nathan Lane as Chauncey in “THE NANCE”

    Tracy Letts as George in “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    Tom Sturridge as Philip in “ORPHANS”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Santino Fontana as Topher in “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    Rob McClure as Charlie Chaplin in “CHAPLIN”

    Billy Porter as Lola in “KINKY BOOTS”

    Stark Sands as Charlie Price in “KINKY BOOTS”

    Matthew James Thomas as Pippin in “PIPPIN”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Jessica Chastain as Catherine Sloper in “THE HEIRESS”

    Jessica Hecht as Julie Bascov in “THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES”

    Laurie Metcalf as Juliana in “THE OTHER PLACE”

    Fiona Shaw as Mary in “THE TESTAMENT OF MARY”

    Cicely Tyson as Mrs. Carrie Watts in “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Stephaine J. Block as Edwin Drood/Miss Alice Nutting in “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Carole Carmello as in “SCANDALOUS”

    Lila Crawford as Annie in “ANNIE”

    Patina Miller as Leading Player in “PIPPIN”

    Laura Osnes as Ella in “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Billy Magnussen as Spike in “VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE”

    Jonny Orsini as Ned in “THE NANCE”

    Tony Shalhoub as Mr. Bonaporte in “GOLDEN BOY”

    Jeremy Shamos as Jeff in “THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES”

    Courtney B. Vance as Hap Hairston in “LUCKY GUY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Keith Carradine as JD Drew in “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    Will Chase as John Jasper/Mr. Clive Paget in “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Hunter Foster as Benny Perkins in “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    Andy Karl as Neville Landless/Mr. Victor Grinstead in “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Terrence Mann as Charles in “PIPPIN”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Carrie Coon as Honey in “WHOS AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?”

    Jessica Hecht as Veta Louise Simmons in “HARVEY”

    Judith Ivey as Lavinia Penniman in “THE HEIRESS”

    Judith Light as Faye in “THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES”

    Yvonne Strahovski as Lorna Moon in “GOLDEN BOY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Annaleigh Ashford as Lauren in “KINKY BOOTS”

    Victoria Clark as Marie The Fairy Godmother in “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    Andrea Martin as Berthe in “PIPPIN”

    Jessie Mueller as Helena Landless/Miss Janet Conover in “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Keala Settle as Norma Valverde in “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Lynne Meadow for “THE ASSEMBLED PARTIES”

    John Tiffany for “MACBETH”

    Michael Wilson for “THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL”

    Pam MacKinnon for “WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?” 

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Jerry Mitchell for “KINKY BOOTS”

    Scott Ellis for “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Diane Paulus for “PIPPIN”

    Mark Brokaw for “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Derek McLane for “THE HEIRESS”

    David Rockwell for “KINKY BOOTS”

    Merle Hensel for “MACBETH”

    Eugene Lee for “THE OTHER PLACE”

    Tom Pye for “THE TESTAMENT OF MARY”

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Colleen Atwood for “BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S”

    Albert Wolsky for “THE HEIRESS”

    Gregg Barnes for “KINKY BOOTS”

    William Ivey Long for “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    William Ivey Long for “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Donald Holder for “GOLDEN BOY”

    Kevin Adams for “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    David Lander for “THE HEIRESS”

    Justin Townsend for “THE OTHER PLACE”

    Kenneth Posner for “PIPPIN”

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg for “GOLDEN BOY”

    John Shivers for “KINKY BOOTS”

    Tony Meola for “THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DRODD”

    Jonathan Deans and Garth Helm for “PIPPIN”

    Nevin Steinberg for “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA”

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Lorin Latarro for “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    Jerry Mitchell for “KINKY BOOTS”

    Chet Walker for “PIPPIN”

    Josh Rhodes for “RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN’S CINDERELLA” 

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Joseph Robinette for A Christmas Story The Musical

    Harvey Fierstein for Kinky Boots

    Dennis Kelly for Matilda The Musical

    Douglas Carter Beane for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music and Lyrics by Justin Paul and Benj Pasek for “A CHRISTMAS STORY THE MUSICAL!”

    Music and Lyrics by Christopher Curtis for “CHAPLIN”

    Music by Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green; Lyrics by Amanda Green for “HANDS ON A HARDBODY”

    Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper for “KINKY BOOTS” 

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Stephen Oremus for Kinky Boots

    Rupert Holmes for The Mystery of Edwin Drood

    Larry Hochman for Pippin

    Danny Troob for Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434736

    12TH “AN IRISH BOY” STAGE AWARDS:

    OUTSTANDING PLAY:

    James Lapine for Act One

    Robert Schenkkan for All the Way

    Harvey Fierstein for Casa Valentina

    John Patrick Shanley for Outside Mullingar

    OUTSTANDING MUSICAL:

    Beautiful (Book by Douglas McGrath; Music by Gerry Goffin, Carole King, Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin, Carole King, Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil)

    The Bridges of Madison County (Book by Marsha Norman; Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown)

    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (Book by Robert L. Freedman; Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak)

    If/Then (Book by Brian Yorkey; Music by Tom Kitt; Lyrics by Brian Yorkey)

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY:

    The Cripple of Inishmaan

    The Glass Menagerie

    Of Mice and Men

    Twelfth Night

    OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL:

    Cabaret

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Les Miserables

    Violet

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Bryan Cranston as Lyndon B. Johnson in “ALL THE WAY”

    Brian F. O’Byrne as Anthony Reilly in “OUTSIDE MULLINGAR”

    Chris O’Dowd as Lenny Small in “OF MICE AND MEN”

    Mark Rylance as Richard III in “RICHARD III”

    Zachary Quinto as Tom Wingfield in “THE GLASS MENAGERIE”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Neil Patrick Harris as Hedwig in “HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH”

    Andy Karl as Rocky Balboa in “ROCKY”

    Zachary Levi as Aaron in “FIRST DATE”

    Steven Pasquale as Robert in “THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY”

    Bryce Pinkham as Monty Navarro in “A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Rebecca Hall as Young Woman in “MACHINAL”

    LaTanya Richardson Jackson as Lena Younger in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”

    Cherry Jones as The Mother Amanda Wingfield in “THE GLASS MENAGERIE”

    Audra McDonald as Billie Holiday in “LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL”

    Debra Messing as Rosemary Muldoon in “OUTSIDE MULLINGAR”

    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Mary Bridget Davies as Janis Joplin in “A NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN”

    Sutton Foster as Violet Karl in “VIOLET”

    Idina Menzel as Elizabeth Vaughn in “IF/THEN”

    Jessie Mueller as Carole King in “BEAUTIFUL”

    Kelli O’Hara as Francesca Johnson in “THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    Reed Birney as Charlotte in “CASA VALENTINA”

    Peter Maloney as Tony Reilly in “OUTSIDE MULLINGAR”

    Jim Parrack as Slim in “OF MICE AND MEN”

    Mark Rylance as Olivia in “TWELFTH NIGHT”

    Brian J. Smith as Jim O’Connor in “THE GLASS MENAGERIE”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:

    Terence Archie as Apollo Creed in “ROCKY”

    Danny Burstein as Herr Schultz in “CABARET”

    Hunter Foster as Bud in “THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY”

    Joshua Henry as Flick in “VIOLET”

    Jarrod Spector as Barry Mann in “BEAUTIFUL”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

    Sarah Greene as Helen McCormack in “THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN”

    Celia Keenan-Bolger as Laura Wingfield in “THE GLASS MENAGERIE”

    Dearbhla Molloy as Aoife Muldoon in “OUTSIDE MULLINGAR”

    Anika Noni Rose as Beneatha Young in “A RAISIN IN THE SUN”

    Mare Winningham as Rita in “CASA VALENTINA”

    OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    Linda Emond as Fräulein Schneider in “CABARET”

    Lena Hall as Yitzhak in “HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH”

    Anika Larsen as Cynthia Well in “BEAUTIFUL”

    Lisa O’Hare as Sibella Hallward in “A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER”

    Margo Seibert as Adrian in “ROCKY”

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY:

    Joe Mantello for Casa Valentina

    John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie

    Anna D. Shapiro for Of Mice and Men

    Tim Carroll for Twelfth Night

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:

    Marc Bruni for Beautiful

    Bartlett Sher for The Bridges of Madison County

    Michael Mayer for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Leigh Silverman for Violet

    OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Beowulf Boritt for Act One

    Julian Crouch for Big Fish

    Christopher Oram for The Cripple of Inishmaan

    Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie

    Es Devlin for Machinal

    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Rita Ryack for Casa Valentina

    Linda Cho for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

    Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie

    Arianne Phillips for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Jenny Tiramani for Twelfth Night

    OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Justin Townsend for Casa Valentina

    Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie

    Kevin Adams for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Christopher Akerlind for Rocky

    Mark Barton for Violet

    OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL/PLAY:

    Brian Ronan for Beautiful

    Jon Weston for The Bridges of Madison County

    Tim O’Heir for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Peter Hylenski for Rocky

    Leon Rothenberg for Violet

    OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY:

    Warren Carlyle for After Midnight

    Susan Stroman for Big Fish

    Spencer Liff for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine for Rocky

    OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL:

    Douglas McGrath for Beautiful

    Robert L. Freedman for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

    Brian Yorkey for If/Then

    Thomas Meehan and Sylvester Stallone for Rocky

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS:

    Music and Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown for The Bridges of Madison County

    Music and Lyrics by Alan Zachary and Michael Weiner for First Date

    Music by Steven Lutvak; Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

    Music by Tom Kitt; Lyrics by Brian Yorkey for If/Then

    OUTSTANDING ORCHASTRATIONS:

    Steve Sidwell for Beautiful The Carole King Musical

    Jason Robert Brown for The Bridges of Madison County

    Jonathan Tunick for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder

    Tim Well for Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434737
    • OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY:

    5. Will Brill as Ed in “YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU”
    The Hollywood Reporter – “And Brill is her ideal match, reacting with fey, gangly excitement at every turn.”

    This is Will Brill’s first nomination.

    4. Ian Barford as Ed/Ensemble in “THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME”
    The Hollywood Reporter – “Faridany, Barford and Graham breathe sensitive life into the people closest to Christopher”

    This is Ian Barford’s first nomination.

    3. Richard McCabe as Harold Wilson in “THE AUDIENCE”
    The New York Times – “Richard McCabe, recreating his warmly human, crowd-pleasing, Olivier-winning London performance”

    This is Richard McCabe’s first nomination.

    2. Nathaniel Parker as King Henry VII in “WOLF HALL”
    The Hollywood Reporter – “Finally, there’s Parker’s Henry, a prickly but oddly endearing narcissist, elevated by Cromwell’s machinations to be one step from God, giving him more power than any English monarch before him. Like Miles’ Cromwell, it’s a very human portrait, wily but also at times like a petulant child who wants instant gratification and seems on the verge of a tantrum if he doesn’t get it. Of course, those fits of pique can land people in the Tower, a sobering reality that closes this absorbing, uncommonly ambitious chronicle on a chilling note.”

    This is Nathaniel Parker’s first nomination.

    1. Bryce Pinkham as Peter Patrone in “THE HEIDI CHRONICLES”
    The Hollywood Reporter – “Pinkham (A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder) tosses off Peter’s bon mots with genial aplomb. His characterization darkens several shades when Heidi resurfaces in his life and appears oblivious to the losses gay men have suffered in the AIDS epidemic.”

    This is Bryce Pinkham’s first win and second nomination being previously nominated for A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder (2014).

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #434738
    • OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:

    5. Ashley Park as Tuptim in “THE KING AND I”

    NBC New York – “Ashley Park and Conrad Ricamora, as Burmese lovers Tuptim and Lun Tha (below), sing magnificently.”

    This is Ashley Park’s first nomination.

    4. Judy Kuhn as Helen in “FUN HOME”

    The New York Times – “And the always excellent Ms. Kuhn, whose Helen is shaped by a resentment she can barely afford to express, gives full life to a lacerating 11 o’clock ballad of repressed emotions set free.”

    This is Judy Kuhn’s first nomination.

    3. Megan Fairchild as Ivy in “ON THE TOWN”

    The New York Times – “As for Ms. Fairchild, whom Gabey falls for when he sees her picture as this month’s Miss Turnstiles, she looks and talks like the sugar-sweet girl next door that all-American servicemen once dreamed of. When she dances, though, she’s a goddess, that girl as she appears in their dreams.”

    This is Megan Fairchild’s first nomination.

    2. Ruthie Ann Miles as Lady Thiang in “THE KING AND I”

    The Hollywood Reporter – “Miles has just come off an acclaimed run as Imelda Marcos in David Byrne’s Here Lies Love, and she shows a different side of her range here with a performance of tremendous dignity and soulfulness. Wise and serene, Lady Thiang desires only for her husband to be the great man he wants to be. Miles gets arguably the show’s most beautiful song, “Something Wonderful,” and she makes it a majestic hymn of devotion.”

    This is Ruthie Ann Miles’s first nomination.

    1. Sydney Lucas as Small Alison in “FUN HOME”

    NBC New York – “Lucas, an inch or two taller than we last saw her, is achingly genuine with “Ring of Keys,” in which she experiences the first inklings of attraction after seeing a butch delivery woman.”

    This is Sydney Lucas’ first win and first nomination.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 37 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
adamunc - Nov 17, 2017
Theater
Jeffrey... - Nov 15, 2017
Theater