Blog: News & Views

Tyler Perry tops again at NAACP Image Awards

By Joseph White
By Joseph White
Mar 05 2011 15:45 pm
0
Comments

Perennial favorite Tyler Perry once again dominated the NAACP Image Awards as his movies and TV shows netted five of the top prizes. Perry's screen version of the stage hit "For Colored Girls" won Best Film over his other 2010 feature "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" as well as "The Book of Eli," "Just Wright" and "The Kids Are All Right."

Tyler Perry also picked up the Best Director award for the film; he had contended for his script of "For Colored Girls" and his direction of "Why Did I Get Married Too?" Of the seven nominated performers from his pictures, only "For Colored Girls" supporting actress Kimberly Elise prevailed. 

Perry's TBS hit "House of Payne" repeated as Best Comedy Series against "30 Rock," "Are We There Yet?" "Glee" and "Modern Family." And David Mann, star of his other TV hit "Meet the Browns," won Best Comedy Actor.


The 42nd annual edition of these kudos, which aired on Fox Friday live from LA's Shrine Auditorium, were hosted by Holly Robinson Peete and Wayne Brady.

Last year, Perry exec produced "Precious," which won six NAACP Image Awards including Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, Lead (Gabourey Sidibe) and Supporting (Mo'Nique) Actress. And the prolific Perry -- who received the Chairman's Award -- saw his TV hit "House of Payne" win four prizes.

The full list of winners is below.

Outstanding Motion Picture
“For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington - “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry - “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Samuel L. Jackson - “Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Kimberly Elise - “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture
“Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)
“For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots” (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Aaron McGruder – “The Boondocks” – The Fund-Raiser (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Shonda Rhimes – “Private Practice” - Did You Hear What Happened to Charlotte King? (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
Michael Elliot – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Kevin Rodney Sullivan – “Modern Family” – Game Changer (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Millicent Shelton – “Men of A Certain Age” – Go with the Flow (TNT)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)
Tyler Perry – “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
David Mann - “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Williams - “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ice Cube - “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Sofia Vergara - “Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
LL Cool J - “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Regina King - “Southland” (TNT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Terrence Howard - “Law & Order: Los Angeles” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
S. Epatha Merkerson - “Law & Order” (NBC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba - “Luther” (BBC America)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott - “Sins of the Mother” (Lifetime Movie Network)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Darnell Williams - “All My Children” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Tatyana Ali - “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding News/Information Series or Special
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Series
“Sunday Best” (BET Network)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
“UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Ritchie” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children’s Program Series or Special
Keke Palmer - “True Jackson, VP” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding New Artist
Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)

Outstanding Duo or Group or Collaboration
John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf – Live in Marciac” - The Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Richard Galliano (The Orchard)

Outstanding Gospel Album - Traditional or Contemporary
“You Are Not Alone” - Mavis Staples (ANTI Records)

Outstanding World Music Album
“VOCAbuLarieS” - Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Outstanding Music Video
“Un-thinkable (I’m Ready)” - Alicia Keys (J Records)

Outstanding Song
“Bittersweet” - Fantasia (J Records)

Outstanding Album
“Wake Up!” - John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Getting to Happy” - Terry McMillan (Penguin Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness” - Michelle Alexander (The New Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration” - Isabel Wilkerson (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Auto-Biography
“You Don’t Know Me: Reflections of My Father, Ray Charles” - Ray Charles Robinson, Jr. (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“A Boy Should Know How to Tie a Tie: And Other Lessons for Succeeding in Life” - Antwone Fisher (Touchstone, An Imprint of Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“100 Best African-American Poems” - Nikki Giovanni (Sourcebooks MediaFusion)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“My Brother Charlie” - Holly Robinson Peete, Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Authors), Shane W. Evans (Illustrator) (Scholastic Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Condoleezza Rice A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me” - Condoleezza Rice (Random House Children’s Books)

 
Related News
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hot Links from the Web
Inside Track: Emmy Voting

EXCLUSIVE: See the episodes
submitted to Emmy judges
by actors and TV series

Every actor submits only one sample episode, which will be judged by other actors (ranging from 25 to 75 per category jury) between July 28 and August 14. TV series submit six, which will be split into three pairs to be distributed randomly to about 300 voters. We now have uncovered every single title submitted for the 2014 races. CLICK HERE FOR THE EPISODES

Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Emmy Nominees: Video Interviews
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement