Indie Spirit Awards: Complete Nominations List

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Nov 29 2011 09:04 am
0
0
0
Email this to a friend
close
See Gold's Predictions
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

Nominees for the 27th annual Independent Spirt Awards were announced Tuesday by Kate Beckinsale and Anthony Mackie. Winners will be announced on the afternoon of Saturday, Feb. 25 during a luncheon held on the beach at Santa Monica. 

BEST FEATURE 
"50/50"
"Beginners"
"Drive"
"Take Shelter"
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
Mike Mills ("Beginners")
Jeff Nichols ("Take Shelter")
Alexander Payne ("The Descendants")
Nicolas Winding Refn ("Drive")

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose ("Think of Me")
Rachael Harris ("Natural Selection")
Adepero Oduye ("Pariah")
Elizabeth Olsen ("Martha Marcy May Marlene")
Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn")

BEST MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir ("A Better Life")
Jean Dujardin ("The Artist")
Ryan Gosling ("Drive")
Woody Harrelson ("Rampart")
Michael Shannon ("Take Shelter")

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain ("Take Shelter")
Anjelica Huston ("50/50")
Janet McTeer ("Albert Nobbs")
Harmony Santana ("Gun Hill Road")
Shailene Woodley ("The Descendants")

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks ("Drive")
John Hawkes ("Martha Marcy May Marlene")
Christopher Plummer ("Beginners")
John C. Reilly ("Cedar Rapids")
Corey Stoll ("Midnight in Paris")

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar ("Footnote")
Michel Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
Tom McCarthy ("Win Win")
Mike Mills ("Beginners")
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash ("The Descendants")

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge ("Bellflower")
Benjamin Kasulke ("The Off Hours)
Darius Khondji ("Midnight in Paris)
Guillaume Schiffman ("The Artist)
Jeffrey Waldron ("The Dynamiter)

BEST FIRST FEATURE 
"Another Earth"
"In the Family" 
"Margin Call" 
"Martha Marcy May Marlene"
"Natural Selection"

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill ("Brit Marling Another Earth")
J.C. Chandor ("Margin Call")
Patrick deWitt ("Terri")
Phil Johnston ("Cedar Rapids")
Will Reiser ("50/50")

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature under $500,000)
"Bellflower"
"Circumstance"
"Hello Lonesome" 
"Pariah"
"The Dynamiter Writer"

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
"An African Election"
"Bill Cunningham New York" 
"The Interrupters"
"The Redemption of General Butt Naked"
"We Were Here" 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
"A Separation"
"Melancholia"
"Shame"
"The Kid With a Bike"
"Tyrannosaur"

 
Related News
Share
Email this to a friend
close
X

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
6/1
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
15/2
5 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
12/1
6 Gone GirlGone Girl
14/1
7 InterstellarInterstellar
14/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
16/1
9 WhiplashWhiplash
25/1
10 The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest Hotel
33/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
Grammy ROTY winners 2000-2014 elimi..
+ Rehab- Clocks"Rolling in the Deep" by Adele - 26"Rehab" by Amy Winehouse - 26"..
Lead Actress Oscar winning roles 20..
+ Reese- Lawrence(2005)Reese Witherspoon--Walk The Line *15* (2003)Charlize Ther..
Parks and Recreation performances e..
+ Retta- PlazaAmy Poehler as Leslie Knope - 25Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson - 21C..
2000-2010 Oscar winning performance..
+ Firth- KidmanHeath Ledger, The Dark Knight - 18Christian Bale, The Fighter - 1..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement