Tony Awards unveil 16 new members of nominating committee

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Jun 18 2012 08:18 am
0
0
Email this to a friend
close

Nominations for the Tony Awards are determined by a dedicated group of theater professionals who attend every Broadway opening during the season. Then, they meet as a group and winnow their favorites down to the final contenders for theater's most prestigious prize. 

The nominating committe has expanded in recent years and now numbers 42 members who serve revolving three-year terms. 

The 16 newest bold-faced names to join are: 

Arin Arbus – Associate Artistic Dir., Theatre for a New Audience

Susan Birkenhead - Lyricist

Mark Brokaw – Director/Artistic Director, Yale Institute for Music Theatre

Donald Byrd – Choreographer

Ben Cameron – Program Dir. for the Arts, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, NY

Mary Schmidt Campbell – Dean, Tisch School of the Arts

John Darnton – Author/Former Cultural Editor, The New York Times

Jacqueline Z. Davis – Executive Dir., The NY Public Library for the P. A. at Lincoln Center

Rick Elice – Playwright

Liza Gennaro – Choreographer

Adam Guettel – Composer/Lyricist

Wendall K. Harrington – Projection Designer/Lecturer

Ann Hould-Ward – Costume Designer

Cheyenne Jackson – Actor

John Leguizamo – Actor/Playwright

Mary-Louise Parker - Actor

They join:

John Arnone – Scenic Designer

Victoria Bailey – Executive Director, Theatre Development Fund

Douglas J. Cohen – Composer/Lyricist/Playwright

André de Shields – Actor

Gordon Edelstein – Director/Artistic Director, Long Wharf Theater

Beverly Emmons – Lighting Designer

Bert Fink – Senior V.P. of Communication Imagem USA/R&H: An Imagem Co.

Boyd Gaines – Actor

Michael Greif – Director

Kathryn Grody – Actor/Writer

Susan Hilferty – Costume Designer

Mark Hollmann – Composer/Lyricist

Abe Jacob – Sound Designer

Anne Kauffman – Director

Moisés Kaufman – Director/Playwright/Artistic Director, Tectonic Theater

Todd London – Artistic Director, New Dramatists

Pam MacKinnon – Director

Susan Rice – Playwright/Screenwriter

Mervyn Rothstein – Retired Writer & Editor, The New York Times

Tobie S. Stein – Dir. Graduate Program in Performing Arts and Mgt., Brooklyn College

Rosemarie Tichler – Theatre Educator/Author

Robert Viagas – Playbill Program Director/Editor

Carol Waaser – Retired AEA Official/Company & Stage Manager

Kevin Wade – Playwright/Screenwriter

Tony Walton – Scenic/Costume Designer, Director

Chay Yew – Playwright/Director/Artistic Director, Victory Gardens Theater

 
Related News
Make your Oscars & reality TV predictions. Win prizes.
pop up close

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
13/2
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
8/1
5 Gone GirlGone Girl
12/1
6 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
12/1
7 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
12/1
8 InterstellarInterstellar
14/1
9 The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest Hotel
33/1
10 SelmaSelma
50/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement