Blog: News & Views

Tony Awards unveil 16 new members of nominating committee

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Jun 18 2012 08:18 am
0
Comments

Nominations for the Tony Awards are determined by a dedicated group of theater professionals who attend every Broadway opening during the season. Then, they meet as a group and winnow their favorites down to the final contenders for theater's most prestigious prize. 

The nominating committe has expanded in recent years and now numbers 42 members who serve revolving three-year terms. 

The 16 newest bold-faced names to join are: 

Arin Arbus – Associate Artistic Dir., Theatre for a New Audience

Susan Birkenhead - Lyricist

Mark Brokaw – Director/Artistic Director, Yale Institute for Music Theatre

Donald Byrd – Choreographer

Ben Cameron – Program Dir. for the Arts, Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, NY

Mary Schmidt Campbell – Dean, Tisch School of the Arts

John Darnton – Author/Former Cultural Editor, The New York Times

Jacqueline Z. Davis – Executive Dir., The NY Public Library for the P. A. at Lincoln Center

Rick Elice – Playwright

Liza Gennaro – Choreographer

Adam Guettel – Composer/Lyricist

Wendall K. Harrington – Projection Designer/Lecturer

Ann Hould-Ward – Costume Designer

Cheyenne Jackson – Actor

John Leguizamo – Actor/Playwright

Mary-Louise Parker - Actor

They join:

John Arnone – Scenic Designer

Victoria Bailey – Executive Director, Theatre Development Fund

Douglas J. Cohen – Composer/Lyricist/Playwright

André de Shields – Actor

Gordon Edelstein – Director/Artistic Director, Long Wharf Theater

Beverly Emmons – Lighting Designer

Bert Fink – Senior V.P. of Communication Imagem USA/R&H: An Imagem Co.

Boyd Gaines – Actor

Michael Greif – Director

Kathryn Grody – Actor/Writer

Susan Hilferty – Costume Designer

Mark Hollmann – Composer/Lyricist

Abe Jacob – Sound Designer

Anne Kauffman – Director

Moisés Kaufman – Director/Playwright/Artistic Director, Tectonic Theater

Todd London – Artistic Director, New Dramatists

Pam MacKinnon – Director

Susan Rice – Playwright/Screenwriter

Mervyn Rothstein – Retired Writer & Editor, The New York Times

Tobie S. Stein – Dir. Graduate Program in Performing Arts and Mgt., Brooklyn College

Rosemarie Tichler – Theatre Educator/Author

Robert Viagas – Playbill Program Director/Editor

Carol Waaser – Retired AEA Official/Company & Stage Manager

Kevin Wade – Playwright/Screenwriter

Tony Walton – Scenic/Costume Designer, Director

Chay Yew – Playwright/Director/Artistic Director, Victory Gardens Theater

 
Related News
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hot Links from the Web
Inside Track: Emmy Voting

EXCLUSIVE: See the episodes
submitted to Emmy judges
by actors and TV series

Every actor submits only one sample episode, which will be judged by other actors (ranging from 25 to 75 per category jury) between July 28 and August 14. TV series submit six, which will be split into three pairs to be distributed randomly to about 300 voters. We now have uncovered every single title submitted for the 2014 races. CLICK HERE FOR THE EPISODES

Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Emmy Nominees: Video Interviews
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement