Blog: News & Views

'Les Miserables' leads with 10 Satellite Award nominations

By Rob Licuria
By Rob Licuria
Dec 04 2012 05:10 am
0
Comments

The International Press Academy (IPA) announced an eclectic list of nominees in 31 film and TV categories for its 17th annual Satellite Awards on Monday.

Tom Hooper’s “Les Misérables“ leads with 10 nominations, although the helmer failed to land a nomination himself in the Best Director category, which has instead pitted expected nominees Ben Affleck (“Argo”), Kathryn Bigelow (“Zero Dark Thirty”) and Steven Spielberg (“Lincoln”) against left-field surprises Ben Lewin (“The Sessions”) and Kim Ki-duk (“Pieta”).

Ten films vie for Best Motion Picture including “Les Misérables” as well as “Argo,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” “Life of Pi,” “Lincoln,” “Moonrise Kingdom,” “Silver Linings Playbook,” “Zero Dark Thirty," surprise indie dark horse “The Sessions” and blockbuster “Skyfall.”

The IPA is a group of entertainment journalists that splintered from the Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. in the early 1990s. They are renowned for making left-field choices that don’t often reflect the tastes of their foreign colleagues, who are much more invested in being an Oscar bellwether.

Last year they nominated seven of Oscar's nine best-picture contenders, choosing “Drive,” “Shame” and “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” over “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” and “The Tree of Life." “The Descendants” was named Best Motion Picture. While it went on to win the Best Drama Film prize at the Golden Globes, it stumbled at the Oscars.

The Satellites forecast three of Oscar's Best Actor contenders - George Clooney (“The Descendants”), Gary Oldman (“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”) and Brad Pitt (“Moneyball”) – but did not include eventual Oscar champ Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”). They agreed on four of the five Best Actress Oscar nominees, leaving out Rooney Mara (“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”). They awarded Viola Davis (“The Help”) over eventual Oscar winner Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”).

The Satellite Awards take place on Dec. 16 at the Century City Intercontinental Hotel. A complete list of nominations is below.

FILM

BEST PICTURE
“Argo”
“Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
“Life Of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Les Misérables”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“The Sessions”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Skyfall”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, “Argo”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Kim Ki-duk, “Pieta“
Ben Lewin, “The Sessions”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ACTRESS
Laura Birn, “Purge”
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Emilie Dequenne, “Our Children”
Keira Knightley, “Anna Karenina”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Laura Linney, “Hyde Park On Hudson”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
John Hawkes, “The Sessions”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”
Omar Sy, “The Intouchables”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Master”
Samantha Barks, “Les Miserables“
Judi Dench, “Skyfall”
Helene Florent, “Café De Flore”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem, “Skyfall”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
John Goodman, “Flight”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
Eddie Redmayne, “Les Misérables”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
John Gatins, “Flight”
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, “The Intouchables”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”
Roman Coppola and Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Kim Ki-duk, “Pieta”
Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tom Stoppard, “Anna Karenina”
Chris Terrio, “Argo”
David Magee, “Life Of Pi”
Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”
Ben Lewin, “The Sessions”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Amour” (Austria)
“Beyond The Hills” (Romania)
“Caesar Must Die” (Italy)
“The Intouchables” (France)
“Kon-Tiki” (Norway)
“Our Children” (Belgium)
“Pieta” (South Korea)
“A Royal Affair” (Denmark)
“War Witch” (Canada)

BEST ANIMATED OR MIXED-MEDIA FILM
“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“Ice Age 4: Continental Drift”
“Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
“Paranorman”
“Rise Of The Guardians”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry”
“The Central Park Five”
“Chasing Ice”
“The Gatekeepers”
“Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present”
“The Pruitt-Igoe Myth”
“Searching For Sugar Man”
“West Of Memphis”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, “Anna Karenina”
Ben Richardson, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
Claudio Miranda, “Life Of Pi”
Janusz Kaminski, “Lincoln”
Mihai Malaimare, Jr., “The Master”
Roger Deakins, “Skyfall”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Niall Moroney, Thomas Brown, Nick Gottschalk and Tom Still, “Anna Karenina”
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh, James Hambidge and Naaman Marshall, “The Dark Knight Rises”
Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank and Leslie McDonald, “Lincoln”
David Crank and Jack Fisk, “The Master”
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, “Les Misérables”
Niels Sejer, “A Royal Affair”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, “Anna Karenina”
Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud, “Cloud Atlas”
Christian Gasc and Valerie Ranchoux, “Farewell, My Queen”
Paco Delgado, “Les Misérables”
Manon Rasmussen, “A Royal Affair”
Colleen Atwood, “Snow White And The Huntsman”

BEST FILM EDITING
Alexander Berner, “Cloud Atlas”
Jeremiah O’Driscoll, “Flight”
Chris Dickens, “Les Misérables”
Lisa Bromwell, “The Sessions”
Jay Cassidy, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Dylan Tichenor, “Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dario Marianelli, “Anna Karenina”
Alexandre Desplat, “Argo”
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts Of The Southern Wild”
John Williams, “Lincoln”
Jonny Greenwood, “The Master”
Thomas Newman, “Skyfall”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Learn Me Right,” “Brave”
“Fire In The Blood/Snake Song” “Lawless”
“Love Always Comes As A Surprise,” “Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted”
“Suddenly,” “Les Misérables”
“Still Alive,” “Paul Williams: Still Alive”
“Skyfall,” “Skyfall”

BEST SOUND (EDITING AND MIXING)
“Flight”
“Les Misérables”
“Snow White And The Huntsman”
“Kon-Tiki”
“Life Of Pi”
“Prometheus”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Cloud Atlas”
“The Dark Knight Rises”
“Flight”
“Life Of Pi”
“Prometheus”
“Skyfall”

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
“Justified”
“Downton Abbey”
“Breaking Bad”
“The Newsroom”
“The Good Wife”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Nashville”

TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE
“American Horror Story”
“Once Upon a Time”
“Supernatural”
“Fringe”
“Arrow”
“Grimm”
“The Walking Dead”

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
“Girls”
“Community”
“The Office”
“Happy Endings”
“Up All Night”
“Modern Family”
“Parks and Recreation”
“The Big Bang Theory”

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Chloe Sevigny, “Hit & Miss”
Connie Britton, “Nashville”
Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”

ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland”
Timothy Olyphant, “Justified”
Johnny Lee Miller, “Elementary”

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Laura Dern, “Enlightened”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Christina Applegate, “Up All Night”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Bang Big Theory”

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Joel McHale, “Community”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Will Arnett, “Up All Night”
Johnny Galecki, “The Big Bang Theory”

 

MINISERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Wallander”
“Luther”
“Sherlock”
“Game Change”
“Birdsong”
“The Crimson Petal and the White”

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
Gillian Anderson, “Great Expectations”
Romola Garai, “The Crimson Petal And The White”
Sienna Miller, “The Girl”
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys”
Kenneth Branagh, “Wallander”
Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
Idris Elba, “Luther”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Maya Rudolph, “Up All Night”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Evan Peters, “American Horror Story”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
Neal Mcdonough, “Justified”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Powers Boothe, “Nashville”

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry: Terence Stamp

Nikola Tesla Award In Recognition of Visionary Achievement in Filmmaking Technology: Walter Murch

Auteur Award: Paul Williams

Honorary Satellite Award: Bruce Davison

Newcomer Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture: “Les Misérables”

Best Ensemble, Television: “The Walking Dead”

 

 
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hot Links from the Web
Inside Track: Emmy Voting

EXCLUSIVE: See the episodes
submitted to Emmy judges
by actors and TV series

Every actor submits only one sample episode, which will be judged by other actors (ranging from 25 to 75 per category jury) between July 28 and August 14. TV series submit six, which will be split into three pairs to be distributed randomly to about 300 voters. We now have uncovered every single title submitted for the 2014 races. CLICK HERE FOR THE EPISODES

We analyze the pros and cons
of episodes submitted by actors
to Emmy judges

Who submitted well? Click links below to read our in-depth analysis of each actor's episode entry. 

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker ("The Good Wife")
Beau Bridges ("Masters of Sex")
Reg E. Cathey ("House of Cards")
Paul Giamatti ("Downton Abbey") 
R
obert Morse ("Mad Men")
Joe Morton ("Scandal")


DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Kate Burton ("Scandal")
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
Allison Janney ("Masters of Sex")
Kate Mara ("House of Cards")
Margo Martindale ("The Americans")
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Steve Buscemi ("Portlandia")
Louis C.K. ("SNL")
Gary Cole ("Veep")
Jimmy Fallon ("SNL")
Nathan Lane ("Modern Family")
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba ("OITNB")
Laverne Cox ("OITNB")
Joan Cusack ("Shameless")
Tina Fey ("SNL")
Melissa McCarthy ("SNL")
Natasha Lyonne ("OITNB")

 

Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Emmy Nominees: Video Interviews
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement