Blog: News & Views

Our fearless, peerless 100% accurate Oscar nominations predictions

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Jan 08 2013 08:08 am
0
Comments

Oscar nominations Academy Awards predictions Lincoln Les Miserables Zero Dark Thirty The Hobbit film entertainment news

Gold Derby surveyed 28 Experts, our nine Editors and almost two thousand Users to predict the Oscar nominations, which will be announced on Thursday morning. 

Below, our predictions for the nominees in all 24 races listed by likelihood of winning on Feb. 24. Our forecasted champs are in gold while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics. (Click here to see predicted nominations and wins per picture.)

Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race. 

BEST PICTURE
"Lincoln"
"Argo"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Les Miserables"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Life of Pi"
"Django Unchained"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Amour"

Spoiler: "The Master" 

BEST DIRECTOR
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Tom Hooper, "Les Miserables"

Spoiler: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
 

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"

Spoiler: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
 

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Spoiler: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Robert DeNiro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained"

Spoiler: Matthew McConaughey, "Magic Mike"
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Maggie Smith, "Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"

Spoiler: Nicole Kidman, "The Paperboy"
 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Django Unchained"
"The Master"

Spoiler: "Flight"
 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Lincoln"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Life of Pi"

Spoiler: "Les Miserables"
 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"Wreck-It Ralph"
"Paranorman"
"Rise of the Guardians"

Spoiler: "The Painting"
 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
"Amour"
"The Intouchables"
"A Royal Affair"
"No"
"Beyond the Hills"

Spoiler: "Kon-Tiki"
 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Gatekeepers"
"The Invisible War"
"Mea Maxima Culpa"

Spoiler: "Bully" 
 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Les Miserables"
"Anna Karenina"
"Lincoln"
"Life of Pi"
"The Hobbit"

Spoiler: "Django Unchained"
 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Life of Pi"
"The Master"
"Lincoln"
"Skyfall"
"Les Miserables"

Spoiler: "Zero Dark Thirty"
 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Anna Karenina"
"Les Miserables"
"Lincoln"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Mirror Mirror"

Spoiler: "Django Unchained"
 

BEST EDITING
"Argo"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Lincoln"
"Les Miserables"
"The Master"

Spoiler: "The Dark Knight Rises"
 

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
"The Hobbit"
"Lincoln"
"Les Miserables"
"Hitchcock"
"Men in Black 3"

Spoiler: Snow White and the Huntsman
 

BEST SCORE 
"Lincoln"
"Life of Pi"
"Anna Karenina"
"The Master"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"

Spoiler: "Argo"
 

BEST SONG
"Skyfall" ("Skyfall")
"Suddenly" ("Les Miserables")
"Learn Me Right" ("Brave")
"Still Alive" ("Paul Williams: Still Alive")
"Everybody Needs a Best Friend" ("Ted")

Spoiler: "Touch the Sky" (Brave")
 

BEST SOUND EDITING
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"The Dark Knight Rises" 
"Avengers"
"Skyfall"
"Life of Pi"

Spoiler: "Les Miserables"
 

BEST SOUND MIXING 
"Les Miserables"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"The Avengers"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"Life of Pi"

Spoiler: "Skyfall"
 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Life of Pi"
"The Hobbit"
"Cloud Atlas"
"The Avengers"
"Prometheus"

Spoiler: "The Dark Knight Rises"
 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
"Paperman"
"Adam and Dog"
"Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare"
"The Eagleman Stag"
"Dripped"

Spoiler: "Fall of the House of Usher"
 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"Open Heart"
"Education of Mohammad Hussein"
"Mondays at Racine"
"Inocente"
"Redemption"

Spoiler: "Paraiso"
 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
"Curfew"
"Death of a Shadow"
"when you find me"
"9meter"
"Asad"

Spoiler: "Henry"

 
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hot Links from the Web
Inside Track: Emmy Voting

EXCLUSIVE: See the episodes
submitted to Emmy judges
by actors and TV series

Every actor submits only one sample episode, which will be judged by other actors (ranging from 25 to 75 per category jury) between July 28 and August 14. TV series submit six, which will be split into three pairs to be distributed randomly to about 300 voters. We now have uncovered every single title submitted for the 2014 races. CLICK HERE FOR THE EPISODES

We analyze the pros and cons
of episodes submitted by actors
to Emmy judges

Who submitted well? Click links below to read our in-depth analysis of each actor's episode entry. 

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker ("The Good Wife")
Beau Bridges ("Masters of Sex")
Reg E. Cathey ("House of Cards")
Paul Giamatti ("Downton Abbey") 
R
obert Morse ("Mad Men")
Joe Morton ("Scandal")


DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Kate Burton ("Scandal")
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
Allison Janney ("Masters of Sex")
Kate Mara ("House of Cards")
Margo Martindale ("The Americans")
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Steve Buscemi ("Portlandia")
Louis C.K. ("SNL")
Gary Cole ("Veep")
Jimmy Fallon ("SNL")
Nathan Lane ("Modern Family")
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba ("OITNB")
Laverne Cox ("OITNB")
Joan Cusack ("Shameless")
Tina Fey ("SNL")
Melissa McCarthy ("SNL")
Natasha Lyonne ("OITNB")

 

Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Emmy Nominees: Video Interviews
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement