Critics' Choice Awards: Complete list of winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Jan 10 2013 17:49 pm
1
See Gold's
Predictions
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

The Broadcast Film Critics Assn. (BFCA), made up of more than 250 TV, radio, and online journalists, announced its nominees for the 18th Annual Critics' Choice Awards on Dec. 11. Winners were revealed at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica in a ceremony broadcast live on the CW on Jan. 10, the same day Oscar nominations were announced.

BEST PICTURE
X - "Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Django Unchained"
"Les Misérables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

BEST DIRECTOR
X - Ben Affleck – “Argo”
Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Tom Hooper – “Les Misérables”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
X - Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
John Hawkes – “The Sessions”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
Denzel Washington – “Flight”

BEST ACTRESS
X - Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”
Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
X - Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Master”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Ann Dowd – “Compliance”
Sally Field – “Lincoln”
X - Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X - Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”
John Gatins – “Flight”
Rian Johnson – “Looper”
Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chris Terrio – “Argo”
David Magee – “Life of Pi”
X - Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”
Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST SCORE
“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
X - “Lincoln” – John Williams
“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood
“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

BEST SONG
“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave
X - “Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables

BEST EDITING
“Argo” – William Goldenberg
“Les Misérables” – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens
“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
X - “Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Les Misérables” – Danny Cohen
X - “Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
X - “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator
“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
“Les Misérables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X - “Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud
“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor
“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

BEST MAKEUP
X - "Cloud Atlas"
"The Hobbit"
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Avengers"
"Cloud Atlas"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit"
X - "Life of Pi"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"Madagascar 3"
"ParaNorman"
"Rise of the Guardians"
X - "Wreck-It Ralph"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
X - "Amour"
"The Intouchables"
"A Royal Affair"
"Rust and Bone"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Bully"
"The Central Park Five"
"The Imposter"
"The Queen of Versailles"
X - "Searching for Sugar Man"
"West of Memphis"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
"Argo"
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
X - "Silver Linings Playbook"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”
Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”
Tom Holland – “The Impossible”
Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”
X - Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
"The Avengers"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"Looper"
X - "Skyfall"

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”
X - Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”
Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – “Looper”
Gina Carano – “Haywire”
Judi Dench – “Skyfall”
Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”
X - Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

BEST COMEDY
"Bernie"
X - "Silver Linings Playbook"
"Ted"
"This Is 40"
"21 Jump Street"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jack Black – “Bernie”
X - Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Paul Rudd – “This Is 40”
Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”
Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mila Kunis – “Ted”
X - Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”
Leslie Mann – “This Is 40”
Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
"The Cabin in the Woods"
X - "Looper"
"Prometheus"

 
Make your Oscars & reality TV predictions. Win prizes.
pop up close

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Oscars Predictions by Top Experts

See the latest Oscar predictions of our famous pundits — Click Here. See the category rankings when their predictions are combined - Click Here. Sample below. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
15/2
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
8/1
5 SelmaSelma
9/1
6 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
10/1
7 Gone GirlGone Girl
16/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
16/1
9 WhiplashWhiplash
25/1
10 InterstellarInterstellar
25/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement