'Lincoln' leads with 13 Gold Derby Film Award nominations

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Feb 08 2013 03:24 am
0
3
0
Email this to a friend
close
See Gold's Predictions
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

gold derby film awards ago django unchained lincoln silver linings playbook zero dark thirty entertainment film news

Voting is now open until Feb. 20 for the 11th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards. Winners will be announced on Feb. 22.

If you're already registered at Gold Derby, cast your ballot by visiting your profile page and clicking on Gold Derby Film Awards 2012 under the heading Vote: Gold Derby Awards in the left-hand column beneath your photo. To vote in each of the 22 categories, select your favorite nominee and move it from the left to the right column.

If you're not registered, do so for free here. Or log in with your Facebook account.

Thirteen proves to be a lucky number for "Lincoln." Steven Spielberg's period drama about the abolition of slavery earned that many nominations from Gold Derby users, more than any other film.

Its impressive haul includes bids for Best Picture, Best Ensemble, and Best Director for Spielberg, whose only previous nomination was a Best Animated Feature bid last year for "The Adventures of Tintin." Daniel Day-Lewis earned a Best Actor nomination for playing the title role; a win this year would be his fourth, tying him with Meryl Streep as Gold Derby's most honored actor.

Following "Lincoln" is "Django Unchained," with 10 bids. Quentin Tarantino's nominations for writing and directing the spaghetti western bring him to a career total of nine Gold Derby nods, though his only victory to date was Best Original Screenplay in 2009 for "Inglourious Basterds." "Django" also contends for Picture, Ensemble, and twice for Supporting Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio and Christoph Waltz).

Rounding out the Best Picture category, which has just five contenders, are "Argo," "Silver Linings Playbook," and "Zero Dark Thirty." Each earned six nominations in total. Ben Affleck and Kathryn Bigelow earned directing nominations for "Argo" and "Zero Dark" respectively. Oscar contender David O. Russell was left out of the Director race for "Silver Linings," but competes for Adapted Screenplay.

Ang Lee won Best Director in 2005 for "Brokeback Mountain" and is nominated again this year for helming "Life of Pi," though the film missed the cut in most other top categories, including Picture and Adapted Screenplay. However, it managed an impressive eight nominations overall.

"Les Miserables" was also snubbed for Best Picture, but it picked up nine nominations, making it the third most nominated film overall, with bids including Best Actor (Hugh Jackman), Best Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway), Best Breakthrough Performer (Samantha Barks), and Best Ensemble.

Though most of Gold Derby's nominees match the Oscar contenders, there were a number of notable surprises, including a Supporting Actress bid for Judi Dench ("Skyfall") and writing nominations for "Looper" and "The Perks of Being a Wallflower."

ezra miller perks of being a wallflower amour emmanuelle riva michael haneke entertainment film news"Wallflower" also earned a Breakthrough Performer nomination for Ezra Miller, who is joined in that category by Barks, Tom Holland ("The Impossible"), and "Beasts of the Southern Wild" duo Dwight Henry and Quvenzhane Wallis. Wallis picked up an additional bid for Best Actress.

France may have been snubbed for Best Foreign Language Film at the Oscars, but our users picked four French films for our foreign lineup: "Holy Motors," "The Intouchables," and "Rust and Bone," along with "Amour," which is French-language but represents Austria at the Oscars. The fifth nominee is the Danish costume drama "A Royal Affair," making the category an all-European affair.

Only three of the ten previous Gold Derby winners in the category have been European films: Spain's "Talk to Her" (2002), the French/American co-production "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (2007), and most recently Germany's "The White Ribbon" (2009), which was directed by this year's "Amour" nominee Michael Haneke.

All of Oscar's Best Animated Feature nominees made the cut at the Gold Derby Awards – "Brave," "Frankenweenie," "ParaNorman," "The Pirates! Band of Misfits," and "Wreck-It Ralph" – but our users diverged in the race for Best Documentary, where Oscar contenders "How to Survive a Plague" and "Searching for Sugar Man" are joined by "Bully," "The Queen of Versailles," and "This is Not a Film."

See below for a complete list of nominees, and click here for a complete history of the Gold Derby Film Awards.

BEST PICTURE
"Argo" – Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
"Django Unchained" – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
"Lincoln" – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
"Silver Linings Playbook" – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
"Zero Dark Thirty" – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"

BEST ENSEMBLE
"Argo" – Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Kerry Bishé, Kyle Chandler, Rory Cochrane, Bryan Cranston, Christopher Denham, Tate Donovan, Clea DuVall, Victor Garber, John Goodman, Zeljko Ivanek, Scoot McNairy, Chris Messina

"Django Unchained" – Dennis Christopher, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jamie Foxx, Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Don Johnson, James Remar, Christoph Waltz, Kerry Washington

"Lincoln" – Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Gulliver McGrath, Tim Blake Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, David Strathairn, Michael Stuhlbarg

"Les Miserables" – Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit

"Silver Linings Playbook" – Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Django Unchained"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Samantha Barks, "Les Miserables"
Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Tom Holland, "The Impossible"
Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Amour" – Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" – Quentin Tarantino
"Looper" – Rian Johnson
"Moonrise Kingdom" – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" – Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Argo" – Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
"Lincoln" – Tony Kushner
"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" – Stephen Chbosky
"Silver Linings Playbook" – David O. Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Django Unchained" – Robert Richardson
"Life of Pi" – Claudio Miranda
"Lincoln" – Janusz Kaminski
"The Master" – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
"Skyfall" – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"Anna Karenina" – Jacqueline Durran
"Django Unchained" – Sharen Davis
"Lincoln" – Joanna Johnston
"Mirror Mirror" – Eiko Ishioka
"Les Miserables" – Paco Delgado

BEST EDITING
"Argo" – William Goldenberg
"Django Unchained" – Fred Raskin
"Life of Pi" – Tim Squyres
"Lincoln" – Michael Kahn
"Zero Dark Thirty" – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
"Anna Karenina" – Ivana Primorac
"Cloud Atlas" – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" – Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
"Lincoln" – Lois Burwell, Leo Corey Castellano, Mo Stemen
"Les Miserables" – Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Anna Karenina" – Sarah Greenwood
"Django Unchained" – J. Michael Riva
"Life of Pi" – David Gropman
"Lincoln" – Rick Carter
"Les Miserables" – Eve Stewart

BEST SCORE
"Argo" – Alexandre Desplat
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" – Dan Romer , Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" – Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" – John Williams
"The Master" – Jonny Greenwood

BEST SONG
"The Hunger Games" – "Safe and Sound" (T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams)
"Life of Pi" – "Pi's Lullaby" (Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayashri)
"Les Miserables" – "Suddenly" (Herbert Kretzmer, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil)
"Skyfall" – "Skyfall" (Adele, Paul Epworth)
"Ted" – "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" (Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane)

BEST SOUND
"The Dark Knight Rises" – Richard King, Randle Akerson, Michael Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins

"Life of Pi" – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton

"Les Miserables" – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

"Skyfall" – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson, Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker

"Zero Dark Thirty" – Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Avengers" – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick
"Cloud Atlas" – Stephane Ceretti, Dan Glass, Uli Nefzer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott
"Prometheus" – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Brave" – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
"Frankenweenie" – Tim Burton
"ParaNorman" – Sam Fell, Chris Butler
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Peter Lord
"Wreck-It Ralph" – Rich Moore

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Bully" – Lee Hirrsch, Cynthia Lowen
"How to Survive a Plague" – David France, Howard Gertler
"The Queen of Versailles" – Lauren Greenfield, Danielle Renfrew
"Searching for Sugar Man" – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
"This is Not a Film" – Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Jafar Panahi

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Amour" – Michael Haneke (Austria)
"Holy Motors" – Leos Carax (France/Germany)
"The Intouchables" – Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (France)
"A Royal Affair" – Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark)
"Rust and Bone" – Jacques Audiard (France)

 
Related News
Share
Email this to a friend
close
X

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
6/1
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
15/2
5 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
12/1
6 Gone GirlGone Girl
14/1
7 InterstellarInterstellar
14/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
16/1
9 WhiplashWhiplash
25/1
10 The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest Hotel
33/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
BILLBOARD: Hozier's CHURCH breaks i..
SO happy about Hozier in the Top 10! It's been nearly a year in the making, I KN..
BOARDWALK EMPIRE Season 5 Thread
Final count of characters with the most spoken lines in Boardwalk Empire: 1. Nuc..
What Film Have You Watched Today? P..
Just watched one of the worst films I've seen this year- Zach Braff's 'Wish I Wa..
Lead Actress Oscar winning roles 20..
- Lawrence + Winslet(2005)Reese Witherspoon--Walk The Line *14* (2003)Cha..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement