BAFTA Film Awards: Complete List of Winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Feb 10 2013 11:05 am
0
5
0
Email this to a friend
close
See Gold's Predictions
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

BAFTAs BAFTA FIlm Awards Oscars Argo Lincoln Les Miserables Zero Dark Thirty film entertainment news 13579086

This year, BAFTA did away with the long lists that preceded the final nominations and restructured the nomination process to be more like that of the Oscars. Winners were revealed on Feb. 10, right in the middle of Oscar voting. (Read full report here.)

All BAFTA members cast nomination ballots for Best Picture and the four performance prizes. Chapters (akin to the academy's branches) determined the nominees for a slew of creative categories -- Adapted Screenplay and Original Screenplay; Cinematography; Costume Design; Director; Editing; Make-Up & Hair; Original Music; Production Design; Sound; and Special Visual Effects.

The membership as a whole voted on the winners of all these races. Members could opt in to chapters and vote for the nominees and winners of the feature prizes for: Animation, British; Documentary; and Foreign-language.

BEST FILM 
 X - "Argo"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Les Misérables"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
 
BEST BRITISH FILM 
"Anna Karenina"
"The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Misérables"
"Seven Psychopaths"
X - "Skyfall"
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Haneke, "Amour"
X - Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained"
Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
 
BEST ACTOR 
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
X - Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Misérables"
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard, "Rust and Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Mirren, "Hitchcock"
X - Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
X - Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
X - Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Amour"
X - "Django Unchained"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Life of Pi" 
"Lincoln"
X - "Silver Linings Playbook"
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
X - "Amour"
"Headhunters"
"The Hunt"
"The Intouchables"
"Rust and Bone"
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"The Imposter"
"Marley"
"McCullin"
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"West of Memphis"
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM 
X - "Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Anna Karenina"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
X - "Les Misérables"
"Skyfall"
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Anna Karenina"
X - "Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Les Misérables"
"Skyfall"
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN 
X - "Anna Karenina"
"Great Expectations"
"Les Misérables"
"Lincoln"
"Snow White and the Huntsman"
 
BEST EDITING
X - "Argo"
"Django Unchained"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
 
BEST MAKEUP & HAIR 
"Anna Karenina"
"Hitchcock"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Lincoln"
X - "Les Misérables"
 
BEST SCORE
"Anna Karenina"
"Argo"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
X - "Skyfall"
 
BEST SOUND
"Django Unchained"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
"Life of Pi"
X - "Les Misérables"
"Skyfall"
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Avengers"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
X - "Life of Pi"
"Prometheus"
 
BEST DEBUT BY BRITISH WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER
Thina Garavi (writer/director), "I Am Nasrine"
X - Bart Layton (writer) and Dimitri Doganis (producer), "The Imposter"
David Morris (director) and Jacqui Morris (director/producer), "McCullin"
James Bobin (director), "The Muppets"
Dexter Fletcher (writer/director) and Danny King (writer), "Wild Bill"
 
RISING STAR AWARD
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
X - Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander
 
Share
Email this to a friend
close
X

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
13/2
3 BirdmanBirdman
13/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
8/1
5 InterstellarInterstellar
10/1
6 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
12/1
7 Gone GirlGone Girl
12/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
14/1
9 WhiplashWhiplash
33/1
10 American SniperAmerican Sniper
50/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
Official HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDE..
Laurel is just the worst (a big charisma suck and no to her pairing with Frank)..
Who is the best film actress under ..
Put me down for: "Rooney Mara"
Grammy nominations will return to m..
Not that this needs to be said again, but the AOTY revealing will be LIVE. Only ..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement