Blog: News & Views

Grammy Awards: Complete List of Winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Feb 10 2013 13:10 pm
0
Comments

Grammys Grammy Awards Mumford Sons Fun Jay Z Kanye West Frank Ocean Rihanna music entertainment news 13579086

The 55th annual Grammy Awards took place on Feb. 10 at the Staple Center in Los Angeles and aired on CBS beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT. Winners in 78 categories were announced in a pre-telecast ceremony.

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year
“El Camino” by The Black Keys
“Some Nights” by Fun.
X -- “Babel” by Mumford & Sons
“Channel Orange” by Frank Ocean
“Blunderbuss” by Jack White

Record Of The Year
“Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Kelly Clarkson
“We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe
X -- “Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra
“Thinkin Bout You” by Frank Ocean
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” by Taylor Swift

Best New Artist
Alabama Shakes
X -- Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Song Of The Year
“The A Team” by Ed Sheeran
“Adorn” by Miguel Pimentel
“Call Me Maybe” by Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi
X -- “We Are Young” by Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance
X -- “Set Fire To The Rain” [Live] by Adele
“Call Me Maybe” by Carly Rae Jepsen
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Kelly Clarkson
“Wide Awake” by Katy Perry
“Where Have You Been” by Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Shake It Out” by Florence & The Machine
“We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe
X -- “Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra
“Sexy And I Know It” by LMFAO
“Payphone” by Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Vocal Album
X -- “Stronger” by Kelly Clarkson
“Ceremonials” by Florence & The Machine
“Some Nights” by Fun.
“Overexposed” by Maroon 5
“The Truth About Love” by Pink

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“24/7” by Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
X -- “Impressions” by Chris Botti
“Four Hands & A Heart Volume One” by Larry Carlton
“Lives At The Blue Note Tokyo” by Dave Koz
“Rumbadoodle” by Arun Shenoy

DANCE/ELECTRONICA FIELD 

Best Dance Recording
“Levels” by Avicii
“Let’s Go” by Calvin Harris, featuring Ne-Yo
X -- “Bangarang” by Skrillex, featuring Sirah
“Don’t You Worry Child” by Swedish House Mafia, featuring John Martin
“I Can’t Live Without You” by Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Wonderland” by Steve Aoki
“Don’t Think” by The Chemical Brothers
“Album Title Goes Here” by Deadmau5
“Fire & Ice” by Kaskade
X -- “Bangarang” by Skrillex

TRADITIONAL POP FIELD

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Christmas” by Michael Bublé
“A Holiday Carole” by Carole King
X -- “Kisses On The Bottom” by Paul McCartney

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance
“Hold On” by Alabama Shakes
X -- “Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys
“Charlie Brown” by Coldplay
“I Will Wait” by Mumford & Sons
“We Take Care Of Our Own” by Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“I’m Alive” by Anthrax
X -- “Love Bites (So Do I)” by Halestorm
“Blood Brothers” by Iron Maiden
“Ghost Walking” by Lamb of God
“No Reflection” by Marilyn Manson
“Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)” by Megadeth

Best Rock Song
“Freedom At 21” by Jack White
“I Will Wait” by Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford
X -- “Lonely Boy” by Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney
“Madness” by Matthew Bellamy
“We Take Care Of Our Own” by Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album
X -- “El Camino” by The Black Keys
“Mylo Xyloto” by Coldplay
“The 2nd Law” by Muse
“Wrecking Ball” by Bruce Springsteen
“Blunderbuss” by Jack White

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do” by Fiona Apple
“Biophilia” by Björk
X -- “Making Mirrors” by Gotye
“Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming” by M83
“Bad As Me” by Tom Waits

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance
“Thank You” by Estelle
“Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)” by Robert Glasper Experiment, featuring Ledisi
“I Want You” by Luke James
“Adorn” by Miguel
X -- “Climax” by Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Lately” by Anita Baker
X -- “Love On Top” by Beyoncé
“Wrong Side Of A Love Song” by Melanie Fiona
“Real Good Hands” by Gregory Porter
“If Only You Knew” by SWV

Best R&B Song
X -- “Adorn” by Miguel Pimentel
“Beautiful Surprise” by Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi
“Heart Attack” by Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson
“Pray For Me” by Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith
“Refill” by Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel

Best R&B Album
X -- “Black Radio” by Robert Glasper Experiment
“Back To Love” by Anthony Hamilton
“Write Me Back” by R. Kelly
“Beautiful Surprise” by Tamia
“Open Invitation” by Tyrese

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Fortune” by Chris Brown
“Kaleidoscope Dream” by Miguel
X -- “Channel Orange” by Frank Ocean

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Wild Ones” by Flo Rida, featuring Sia
X -- “No Church in the Wild” by Jay-Z & Kanye West, featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
“Tonight (Best You Ever Had)” by John Legend, featuring Ludacris
“Cherry Whine” by Nas, featuring Amy Winehouse
“Talk That Talk” by Rihanna, featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance
“HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right) by Drake, featuring Lil’ Wayne
X -- “N****s In Paris” by Jay-Z & Kanye West
“Daughters” by Nas
“Mercy” by Kanye West, featuring Big Sean, Push T & 2 Chainz
“I Do” by Young Jeezy, featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

Best Rap Song
“Daughters” by Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson
“Lotus Flower Bomb” by Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel
“Mercy” by Sean Anderson, Mike Dean, Tauheed Epps, Willie Hansbro, Malik Yusef Jones, Anthony Khan, Stephen Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton, Herbert Turner & Kanye West
“The Motto” by Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham, Noah “40″ Shebib & Tyler Williams
X -- “N****s In Paris” by Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West
“Young, Wild & Free” by Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz

Best Rap Album
X -- “Take Care” by Drake
“Life Is Good” by Nas
“Undun” by The Roots
“God Forgives, I Don’t” by Rick Ross
“Based On A T.R.U. Story” by 2 Chainz

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance
“Home” by Dierks Bentley
“Springsteen” by Eric Church
“Cost Of Livin’” by Ronnie Dunn
“Wanted” by Hunter Hayes
“Over” by Blake Shelton
X -- “Blown Away” by Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Even If It Breaks Your Heart” by Eli Young Band
X -- “Pontoon” by Little Big Town
“Safe & Sound” by Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
“On The Outskirts Of Town” by The Time Jumpers
“I Just Come Here For The Music” by Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song
X -- “Blown Away” by Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins
“Cost Of Livin’” by Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn
“Even If It Breaks Your Heart” by Will Hoge & Eric Paslay
“So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore” by Jay Knowles & Adam Wright
“Springsteen” by Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell

Best Country Album
X -- “Uncaged” by Zac Brown Band
“Hunter Hayes” by Hunter Hayes
“Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran” by Jamey Johnson
“Four The Record” by Miranda Lambert
“The Time Jumpers” by The Time Jumpers

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album
X -- “Echoes Of Love” by Omar Akram
“Live Ananda” by Krishna Das
“Bindu” by Michael Brant DeMaria
“Deep Alpha” by Steven Halpern
“Light Body” by Peter Kater
“Troubadours On The Rhine” by Loreena McKennitt

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Cross Roads” by Ravi Coltrane
X -- “Hot House” by Gary Burton & Chick Corea
“Alice In Wonderland” by Chick Corea
“J. Mac” by Kenny Garrett
“Ode” by Brad Mehldau

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Soul Shadows” by Denise Donatelli
“1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project” by Kurt Elling
“Live” by Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
“The Book Of Chet” by Luciana Souza
X -- “Radio Music Society” by Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Further Explorations” by Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
“Hot House” by Chick Corea & Gary Burton
“Seeds From The Underground” by Kenny Garrett
“Blue Moon” by Ahmad Jamal
X -- “Unity Band” by Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans” by Gil Evans Project
“For The Moment” by Bob Mintzer Big Band
X -- “Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)” by Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Flamenco Sketches” by Chano Domínguez
X -- “¡Ritmo!” by The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
“Multiverse” by Bobby Sanabria Big Band
“Duos III” by Luciana Souza
“New Cuban Express” by Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

GOSPEL FIELD

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners” by Casting Crowns
“Take Me To The King” by Tamela Mann
“Go Get It” by Mary Mary
X -- “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Matt Redman
“My Testimony” by Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song
X -- “Go Get It” by Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell
“Hold On” by Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn
“I Feel Good” by Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers
“My Testimony” by Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp
“Released” by Donald Lawrence

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners” by Mark Hall & Matthew West
X -- “10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman
“When Mercy Found Me” by Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker
“White Flag” by Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin
X -- “Your Presence Is Heaven” by Israel Houghton & Micah Massey

Best Gospel Album
“Identity” by James Fortune & FIYA
“Jesus At The Center Live” by Israel & New Breed
X -- “Gravity” by Lecrae
“I Win” by Marvin Sapp
“Worship Soul” by Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Come To The Well” by Casting Crowns
“Where I Find You” by Kari Jobe
“Gold” by Britt Nicole
X -- “Eye On It” by TobyMac
“Into The Light” by Matthew West

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album
“Independiente” by Ricardo Arjona
“Ilusión” by Fonseca
“Kany Garcia” by Kany Garcia
“¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?” by Jesse Y Joy
X -- “MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition” by Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Campo” by Campo
“Déjenme Llorar” by Carla Morrison
X -- “Imaginaries” by Quetzal
“Electro-Jarocho” by Sistema Bomb
“La Bala” by Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
x -- “Pecados Y Milagros” by Lila Downs
“Sembrando Flores” by Los Cojolites
“365 Días” by Los Tucanes De Tijuana
“Oye” by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“El Primer Ministro” by Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Cubano Soy” by Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
“Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico” by Eddie Montalvo
X -- “Retro” by Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
“Formula Vol. 1” by Romeo Santos

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD

Best Americana Album
“The Carpenter” by The Avett Brothers
“From The Ground Up” by John Fullbright
“The Lumineers” by The Lumineers
“Babel” by Mumford & Sons
X -- “Slipstream” by Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Gospel Side Of” by Dailey & Vincent
“Life Finds A Way” by The Grascals
“Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail” by Noam Pikelny
“Scratch Gravel Road” by Special Consensus
X -- “Nobody Knows You” by Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album
“33 1/3” by Shemekia Copeland
X -- “Locked Down” by Dr. John
“Let It Burn” by Ruthie Foster
“And Still I Rise” by Heritage Blues Orchestra
"Bring It On Home” by Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album
“Leaving Eden” by Carolina Chocolate Drops
“Election Special” by Ry Cooder
“Hambone’s Meditations” by Luther Dickinson
X -- “The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
“This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark (Various Artists)” by Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)” by Keola Beamer
“Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People” by Radmilla Cody
“Pilialoha” by Weldon Kekauoha
“Nothin’ But The Best” by Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie And André Thierry
X -- “The Band Courtbouillon” by Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album
X -- “Rebirth” by Jimmy Cliff
“Miracle” by The Original Wailers
“Tomahawk Technique” by Sean Paul
“New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition” by Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
“Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill” by Toots And The Maytals

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album
“Folila” by Amadou & Mariam
“On A Gentle Island Breeze” by Daniel Ho
“Jabulani” by Hugh Masekela
“Traveller” by Anoushka Shankar
X -- “The Living Room Sessions Part 1” by Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN'S FIELD 

Best Children's Album
X -- “Can You Canoe?” by The Okee Dokee Brothers
“High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…” by Bill Harley
“JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater” by James Murray & Various Artists
“Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie” by Elizabeth Mitchell
“Radio Jungle” by The Pop Ups

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
“American Grown (Michelle Obama) (Various Artists)” by Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt
“Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy” by Bill Clinton
“Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power” by Rachel Maddow
“Seriously… I’m Kidding” by Ellen DeGeneres
X -- “Society’s Child: My Autobiography” by Janis Ian

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album
X -- “Blow Your Pants Off” by Jimmy Fallon
“Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)” by Margaret Cho
“In God We Rust” by Lewis Black
“Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class” by Kathy Griffin
“Mr. Universe” by Jim Gaffigan
“Rize Of The Fenix” by Tenacious D

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album
“Follies” by Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines
“The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess” by David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald
“Newsies” by Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay
“Nice Work If You Can Get It” by Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara
X -- “Once: A New Musical” by Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“The Descendants” by Various Artists
“Marley” by Bob Marley & The Wailers
X -- “Midnight In Paris” by Various Artists
“The Muppets” by Various Artists
“Rock Of Ages” by Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn” by John Williams
“The Artist” by Ludovic Bource
“The Dark Knight Rises” by Hans Zimmer
X -- “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” by Howard Shore
“Journey” by Austin Wintory

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Abraham’s Daughter” (From The Hunger Games) by T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne
“Learn Me Right” (From Brave) by Mumford & Sons
“Let Me Be Your Star” (From Smash) by Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
“Man Or Muppet” (From The Muppets) by Bret McKenzie
X -- “Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games) by T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition
“December Dream” by Chuck Loeb
X -- “Mozart Goes Dancing” by Chick Corea
“Music Of Ansel Adams: America” by Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck
“Overture, Waltz And Rondo” by Bill Cunliffe
“Without A Paddle” by Bill Holman

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington” by Michael Philip Mossman
X -- “How About You” by Gil Evans
“Irrequieto” by Bob Mintzer
“A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)” by Wally Minko
“Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)” by Gordon Goodwin

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals
X -- “City Of Roses” by Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding
“Look To The Rainbow” by Gil Evans
“Out There” by Shelly Berg
“Spain (I Can Recall)” by Vince Mendoza
“Wild Is The Wind” by Nan Schwartz

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package
X -- “Biophilia” by Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak
“Boys & Girls” by Brett Kilroe
“Charmer” by Gail Marowitz
“Love This Giant” by Noah Wall
“Swing Lo Magellan” by David Longstreth

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)” by Rob Sheridan
“Go Fly A Kite” by Kate Iltis, Ben Kweller, Liz Kweller & Erin Mayes
“Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)” by Simon Earith & James Musgrave
“Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition” by Stephen Kennedy & Jimmy Tilley
X -- “Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection” by Fritz Klaetke

ALBUM NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes
“Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition” by Stephen Wade
“First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition” by Hans Olof Gottfridsson
“The Pearl Sessions” by Holly George-Warren
“Piazzolla In Brooklyn” by Fernando Gonzalez
X -- “Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles” by Billy Vera

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album
“He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes” by Josh Rosenthal
“Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By ‘Song Catcher’ Joseph S. Hall” by Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson
“Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM” by Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward
“Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)” by Paul McCartney
X -- “The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)” by Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe
“Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection” by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli

PRODUCTION FIELD 

Best Engineered Album (Non Classical)
“The Absence” by Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt
“Ashes & Fire” by Glyn Johns
X -- “The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Richard King
“Love Is A Four Letter Word” by Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton
“Slingshot” by Helik Hadar

Producer of the Year (Non Classical)
X -- Dan Auerbach
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording
“In My Mind (Axwell Remix)” by Axel Hedfors
“Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)” by Photek
“Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)” by Eric Prydz
X -- “Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” by Skrillex
“The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)” by Thomas Olsen

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album
“Chamberland” by David Miles Huber
X -- “Modern Cool” by Jim Anderson
“Quiet Winter Night” by Morten Lindberg
“Rupa-Khandha” by Daniel Shores
“Storm Corrosion” by Steven Wilson

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Americana” by Daniel Shores
“Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131” by Bruce Egre
X -- “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Tom Caulfield & John Newton
“Music For A Time Of War” by Jesse Lewis & John Newton
“Souvenir” by Morten Lindberg

Producer of the Year, Classical
X -- Blanton Alspaugh
Tim Handley
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Dan Merceruio

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance
X -- “Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine” by Michael Tilson Thomas
“Mahler: Symphony No. 1” by Iván Fischer
“Music For A Time Of War” by Carlos Kalmar
“Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances” by Valery Gergiev
“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5” by Osmo Vänskä

Best Opera Recording
“Berg: Lulu” by Michael Boder
“Handel: Agrippina” by René Jacobs
“Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress” by Vladimir Jurowski
“Vivaldi: Teuzzone” by Jordi Savall
X -- “Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen” by James Levine & Fabio Luisi

Best Choral Performance
“Handel: Israel In Egypt” by Julian Wachner
X -- “Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Charles Bruffy
“Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony” by Peter Eötvös
“The Nightingale” by Stephen Layton
“Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices” by Hervé Niquet

Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Americana” by Modern Mandolin Quartet
X -- “Meanwhile” by Eighth Blackbird
“Mind Meld” by ZOFO Duet
“Profanes Et Sacrées” Boston Symphony Chamber Players
“Rupa-Khandha” by Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier" by András Schiff
"The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau" by Jory Vinikour
"Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos" by Claudio Cruz
"Holst: The Planets" by Hansjörg Albrecht
X -- "Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola "by Kim Kashkashian

Best Classical Vocal Solo
"Debussy: Clair De Lune" by Natalie Dessay 
"Homecoming: Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce Didonato" by Joyce Didonato
"Paris Days, Berlin Nights" by Ute Lemper
X -- "Poémes" by Renée Fleming 
"Sogno Barocco" by Anne Sofie Von Otter 

Classical Compendium
"Partch: Bitter Music" by Partch
X -- "Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis" by Antoni Wit
"Une Fête Baroque" by Emmanuelle Haïm

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
X -- "Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays" - Stephen Hartke
"Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion"
"The Nightingale"
"Cello Concerto No. 2 'towards The Horizon"
"August 4, 1964"

MUSIC VIDEO FIELD 

Best Short Form Music Video
"Houdini" by Foster The People
"No Church In The Wild" by Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream
"Bad Girls" by M.I.A
X -- "We Found Love" by Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
"Run Boy Run" by Woodkid 

Best Long Form Music Video
X -- "Big Easy Express" by Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
"Bring Me Home - Live 2011" by Sade
"Radio Music Society" by Esperanza Spalding
"Get Along" by Tegan & Sara
"From The Sky Down" by U2

 
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscars Prediction Center is now open. See our Users' rankings. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Users
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
5/1
2 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
5/1
3 UnbrokenUnbroken
8/1
4 Gone GirlGone Girl
10/1
5 BirdmanBirdman
10/1
6 InterstellarInterstellar
12/1
7 Inherent ViceInherent Vice
16/1
8 The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest Hotel
25/1
9 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
33/1
10 Into the WoodsInto the Woods
33/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
2015 Grammy Awards-Part 2
Is Ariana eligible for best new artist?
DreamWorks Films ~ Elimination Game
+ Wallace & Gromit- Over the HedgeShrek (44)Chicken Run (21)Over the Hedge (18)W..
Golden Globe Drama 2008
Revolutionary Road The Reader Frost/Nixon Benjamin Button Slumdog
Who should be named the 2015 MusiCa..
This will be announced pretty soon. Which music artist should be next in line? ..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement