Blog: News & Views

Indie Spirit Awards: Complete list of winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Feb 23 2013 13:50 pm
0
Comments

Indie Spirit Awards winners Beasts of the Southern Wild Silver Linings Playbook Jennifer Lawrence Bradley Cooper Moonrise Kingdom movies news entertainment 13579086R

American feature film nominees, culled from entries with budgets of under $20 million, were determined by a committee while winners will be chosen by members of Film Independent. The prizes were handed out on Feb. 23, one day before the Oscars during an afternoon ceremony on Santa Monica beach. A 2 p.m. start means that only a taped version of the show will air on IFC.

BEST FEATURE 
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Bernie"
"Keep the Lights On"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
X - "Silver Linings Playbook"

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom"
Julia Loktev, "The Loneliest Planet"
X - David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Ira Sachs, "Keep the LIghts On"
Martin McDonagh, "Seven Psychopaths"

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, "Return"
Emayatzy Corinealdi, "Middle of Nowhere"
X - Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, "Smashed"

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black, "Bernie"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
X - John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Thur Lindhardt, "Keep the Lights On"
Matthew McConaughey, "Killer Joe"
Wendell Pierce, "Four"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie Dewitt, "Your Sister's Sister"
Ann Dowd, "Compliance"
X - Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
Brit Marling, "The Sound of My Voice"
Lorraine Toussaint, "The Middle of Nowhere"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
X - Matthew McConaughey, "Magic Mike"
David Oyelowo, "Middle of Nowhere"
Sam Rockwell, "Seven Psychopaths"
Bruce Willis, "Moonrise Kingdom"
Michael Pena, "End of Watch"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola, "Moonrise Kingdom"
Zoe Kazan, "Ruby Sparks"
Martin McDonagh, "Seven Psychopaths"
X - David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Ira Sachs, Mauricio Zacharias, "Keep the Lights On"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, "Valley of Saints"
Lol Crowley, "Here"
X - Ben Richardson, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Roman Vasyanov, "End of Watch"
Robert Yeoman, "Moonrise Kingdom"

BEST FIRST FEATURE 
"Fill the Void"
"Gimme the Loot"
"Safety Not Guaranteed"
"Sound of My Voice"
X - "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, "Fill the Void"
X - Derek Connolly, "Safety Not Guaranteed"
Christopher Ford, "Robot & Frank"
Rashida Jones, Will McCormack, "Celeste and Jesse Forever"
Jonathan Lisecki, "Gayby"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature under $500,000)
"Breakfast with Curtis"
X - "Middle of Nowhere"
"Mosquita y Mari"
"Starlet"
"The Color Wheel"

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
"How to Survive a Plague"
"Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present"
"The Central Park Five"
X - "The Invisible War"
"The Waiting Room"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
X - "Amour"
"Once Upon a Time in Anatolia"
"Rust and Bone"
"Sister"
"War Witch"

 
Follow Gold Derby
Click Here

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Hot Links from the Web
Inside Track: Emmy Voting

EXCLUSIVE: See the episodes
submitted to Emmy judges
by actors and TV series

Every actor submits only one sample episode, which will be judged by other actors (ranging from 25 to 75 per category jury) between July 28 and August 14. TV series submit six, which will be split into three pairs to be distributed randomly to about 300 voters. We now have uncovered every single title submitted for the 2014 races. CLICK HERE FOR THE EPISODES

We analyze the pros and cons
of episodes submitted by actors
to Emmy judges

Who submitted well? Click links below to read our in-depth analysis of each actor's episode entry. 

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker ("The Good Wife")
Beau Bridges ("Masters of Sex")
Reg E. Cathey ("House of Cards")
Paul Giamatti ("Downton Abbey") 
R
obert Morse ("Mad Men")
Joe Morton ("Scandal")


DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Kate Burton ("Scandal")
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
Allison Janney ("Masters of Sex")
Kate Mara ("House of Cards")
Margo Martindale ("The Americans")
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Steve Buscemi ("Portlandia")
Louis C.K. ("SNL")
Gary Cole ("Veep")
Jimmy Fallon ("SNL")
Nathan Lane ("Modern Family")
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
 

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba ("OITNB")
Laverne Cox ("OITNB")
Joan Cusack ("Shameless")
Tina Fey ("SNL")
Melissa McCarthy ("SNL")
Natasha Lyonne ("OITNB")

 

Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Emmy Nominees: Video Interviews
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement