Never miss important news and predictions on Oscars, Golden Globes, Grammys, Emmys and your fave reality TV shows.
facebookLike twitterFollow
pop up close

Blog: News & Views

Daytime Emmys 2013: Complete list of winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Jun 16 2013 16:06 pm
0
Comments

daytime emmys 2013 complete list of winners

Winners for the 40th annual edition of these kudos bestowed by National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences were revealed on June 16 during a ceremony in Beverly Hills, California.

Read a full report on all the shocks and surprises here

Best Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful"
X -- "Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Best Actor
Peter Bergman, "The Young and the Restless"
X -- Doug Davidson, "The Young and the Restless"
Michael Muhney, "'The Young and the Restless"
Jason Thompson, "General Hospital"

Best Actress
Susan Flannery, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Peggy McCay, "Days of Our Lives"
Michelle Stafford, "The Young and the Restless"
X -- Heather Tom, "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Best Supporting Actor (TIE)
Bradford Anderson, "General Hospital"
Jeff Branson, "The Young and the Restless"
X -- Scott Clifton, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
X -- Billy Miller, "The Young and the Restless"

Best Supporting Actress
X -- Julie Marie Berman, "General Hospital"
Jessica Collins, "The Young and the Restless"
Melissa Claire Egan, "The Young and the Restless"
Katherine Kelly Lang, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Arianne Zucker, "Days of Our Lives"

Best Younger Actor
Max Ehrich, "The Young and the Restless"
Bryton James, "The Young and the Restless"
X -- Chandler Massey, "Days of Our Lives"
Freddie Smith, "Days of Our Lives"

Best Younger Actress
X -- Kristen Alderson, "General Hospital"
Hunter King, "The Young and the Restless"
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, "The Bold an the Beautiful"
Lindsey Morgan, "General Hospital"

Best Drama Writing Team
X -- "The Bold and the Beautiful"
"General Hospital"
"One Life to Live"
"The Young and the Restless"

Best Drama Directing Team
X -- "The Bold and the Beautiful"
"Days of Our Lives"
"General Hospital"
"The Young and the Restless"

Best Talk Show (Entertainment)
X -- "The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Live with Kelly and Michael"
"The Talk"
"The View"

Best Talk Show (Informative)
"The Doctors"
X -- "The Dr. Oz Show"
"Katie"

Best Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, "Anderson Live"
Steve Harvey, "Steve Harvey"
X -- Ricki Lake, "The Ricki Lake Show"
Mehmet Oz, "The Dr. Oz Show"
Rachael Ray, "Rachael Ray"

Best Game Show
"Cash Cab"
"Family Feud"
"Jeopardy"
"Let's Make a Deal"
X -- "The Price is Right"
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?"

Best Game Show Host
X -- Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab"
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal"
Billy Eichner, "Funny or Die's Billy on the Street"
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud"
Alex Trebek, "Jeopardy"

Best Culinary Show (TIE)
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction"
X -- "Best Thing I Ever Made"
"Giada at Home"
"Recipe Rehab"
X -- "Trisha's Southern Kitchen"

Best Culinary Host
X -- Lidia Bastianich, "Lidia's Italy"
Giada De Laurentiis, "Giada at Home"
Ina Garten, "Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics"
Ching-He Huang, "Easy Chinese"
Nathan Lyon, "Good Food America"
Kelsey Nixon, "Kelsey's Essentials"

Best Morning Show
X -- "CBS Sunday Morning"
"Good Morning America"
"Today"

Best Special Class Animated Program
"Dan Vs."
"The Legend of Korra"
X -- "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"

Best Original Song
X -- "Good Afternoon," "Good Afternoon America"

"This Day," "Katie"
 

emmy statueRELATED LINKS:

Daytime Emmys shocker: 'Days of Our Lives' wins Best Drama Series

Daytime Emmys 2013: Complete list of winners

Podcast: What's behind shocking upsets at Daytime Emmys?

Sneak photos: Behind the scenes at the Daytime Emmys

Watch: Daytime Emmy winners in the press room

Daytime Emmys telecast runs long with miscues and filler

Review: Daytime Emmys find a welcome home on HLN

See how you did predicting the Daytime Emmys

Top Daytime Emmys expert: Dan Kroll (Soap Central)

 

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 BirdmanBirdman
6/1
3 UnbrokenUnbroken
13/2
4 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
9/1
5 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
9/1
6 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
16/1
7 Gone GirlGone Girl
16/1
8 InterstellarInterstellar
16/1
9 FuryFury
33/1
10 The Grand Budapest HotelThe Grand Budapest Hotel
33/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
Worst Record of the Year Winner?
I can take it, when I understand it.
23 new shows -- Which ones will sur..
Entertainment Weekly's picks for the best this fall season has to offer:Top 6 Pi..
Disney Films ~ Elimination Game
+ the jungle book- Beauty and the beast The Lion King (122)Beauty and the Beast..
Goldderby Q&A Thread (Pt. 20)
THE GOOD WIFE! SQ
Alfred Hitchcock Films (Elimination..
+ the ring- under capricornPsycho (1960) : 29The Ring (1927) : 27Vertigo (1958) ..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement