Oscar nominations predictions in all 24 categories

By Paul Sheehan
By Paul Sheehan
Jan 14 2014 08:26 am
7
See Paul's
Predictions
Nov 26 2014 03:19 am
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

Our predictions for Thursday's nominees in all 24 Oscar races are based upon a combination of the four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, Top 24 Users (highest scores predicting last year's nominations) and All Users.

Our forecasted champs are in gold while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics.

Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race (And be sure to check out the breakdown by picture here.)

BEST PICTURE 
"12 Years a Slave"
"Gravity"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"Nebraska"
"Her"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"

Spoiler: "Blue Jasmine"

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Spoiler: Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Robert Redford, "All is Lost"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"

Spoiler: Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"

Spoiler: Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"

Spoiler: Tom Hanks, "Saving Mr. Banks"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Oprah Winfrey
, "The Butler"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"

Spoiler: Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Her"
"Nebraska" 
 "Inside Llewyn Davis"

Spoiler: "Dallas Buyers Club"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"12 Years a Slave"
"Before Midnight"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"

Spoiler: "August: Osage County"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"Frozen"
"The Wind Rises"
"Monsters University"
"Despicable Me 2"
"The Croods"

Spoiler: "Ernest and Celestine"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"
"The Broken Circle Breakdown"
"The Grandmaster"
"Two Lives"

Spoiler: "Omar"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"The Act of Killing"
"Stories We Tell"
"Blackfish"
"20 Feet From Stardom"
"The Square"

Spoiler: "The Armstrong Lie"

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
"The Great Gatsby"
"12 Years a Slave"
"Gravity"
"American Hustle"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

Spoiler: "Oz, the Great and Powerful"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Gravity"
"12 Years a Slave"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Captain Phillips"
"Nebraska"

Spoiler: "Rush"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
"The Great Gatsby"
"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Oz, the Great and Powerful"
"Saving Mr. Banks"

Spoiler: "The Invisible Woman"

BEST EDITING
"Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Spoiler: "Rush"

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
"American Hustle"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"The Great Gatsby"

Spoiler: "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire"

BEST SCORE
"Gravity"
"12 Years a Slave"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"The Book Thief"
"Frozen"

Spoiler: "Captain Phillips"

BEST SONG
"Let It Go," "Frozen"
"Ordinary Love," "Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom"
"Young and Beautiful," "The Great Gatsby"
"The Moon Song," "Her"
"Happy," "Despicable Me 2"

Spoiler, "Atlas," "The Hunger Games: Catching Fire"

BEST SOUND EDITING
"Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"All is Lost"
"Rush"
"12 Years a Slave"

Spoiler: "Pacific Rim"

BEST SOUND MIXING
"Gravity"
"Captain Phillips"
"All is Lost"
"Rusy"
"12 Years a Slave"

Spoiler: "Inside Llewyn Davis"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Gravity"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Pacific Rim"
"Iron Man 3"
"Star Trek: Into Darkness"

Spoiler: "World War Z"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
"Get a Horse"
"Room on the Broom"
"Mr. Hublot"
"The Missing Scarf"
"Subconscious Password"

Spoiler: "Feral"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"The Lady in Number 6"
"Facing Fear"
"Cavedigger"
"Slomo"
"Ju-jitsuing Reality"

Spoiler: "Karama Has No Walls"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
"The Voorman Problem"
"Tiger Boy"
"Dva (Two)"
"Kush"
"Throat Song"

Spoiler: "Aquel No Era Yo"

What do you think is going to win Best Picture? Vote below using our easy drag-and-drop menu. 

--

 
Make your Oscars & reality TV predictions. Win prizes.
pop up close

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Oscars Predictions by Top Experts

See the latest Oscar predictions of our famous pundits — Click Here. See the category rankings when their predictions are combined - Click Here. Sample below. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
15/2
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
8/1
5 SelmaSelma
9/1
6 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
10/1
7 Gone GirlGone Girl
16/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
16/1
9 WhiplashWhiplash
25/1
10 InterstellarInterstellar
25/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Thread
Teaser trailer just dropped http://blogs.indiewire.com/theplaylist/watch-the-gal..
Grammy SOTY winners 2000-2014 elimi..
+ "Rehab"- "Viva La Vida""Rehab" by Amy Winehouse - 86"Rolling in the Deep" by A..
Parks and Recreation performances e..
+Offerman-PoehlerNick Offerman as Ron Swanson - 42Chris Pratt as Andy Dwyer - 39..
Best in show: film edition #24 The ..
'Closer' poll was won by Clive Owen
Goldderby's Top 100 Films
How many ballots have you recieved?[/quote
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement