Experts predict the Golden Globe winners

By Gold Derby News Desk
By Gold Derby News Desk
Dec 15 2010 04:05 am
0
0
0
Email this to a friend
close
See Gold's Predictions
Get Gold Derby's free news alerts and predictions

Here's the first batch of Golden Globe predictions from these notable pundits: Tim Appelo (Hollywood Reporter), Erik Davis (Cinematical), Pete Hammond (Deadline Hollywood), Joseph Kapsch (Zap2It), Dave Karger (Entertainment Weekly), Guy Lodge (In Contention), Michael Musto (Village Voice), Tom O'Neil (Gold Derby, The Envelope), Steve Pond (The Odds, The Wrap), Nathaniel Rogers (Film Experience), Keith Simanton (IMDB), Kris Tapley (In Contention), Anne Thompson (Indiewire), Bob Tourtellotte (Reuters), Chuck Walton (Fandango), Susan Wloszczyna (USA Today).

BEST DRAMA PICTURE
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter" – Lodge, Wloszczyna
"Inception"
"The King's Speech" – Appelo, Hammond, Karger, Musto, Pond, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte
"The Social Network" – Davis, Kapsch, O'Neil, Rogers, Walton

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL PICTURE
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Burlesque"
"The Kids Are All Right" – Appelo, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
"Red"
"The Tourist" -- Davis

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David Fincher, "Social Network" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Tapley, Thompson, Walton, Wloszczyna
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech" – Simanton, Tourtellotte
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David O. Russell, "The Fighter"

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, "The Social Network"
Colin Firth, "The King's Speech" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
James Franco, "127 Hours" - Kapsch
Ryan Gosling, "Blue Valentine"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Fighter"

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Halle Berry, "Frankie and Alice"
Nicole Kidman, "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman, "Black Swan" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Michelle Williams, "Blue Valentine"

BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTOR
Johnny Depp, "Alice in Wonderland" – Appelo, Kapsch, Karger, Musto, O'Neil, Rogers, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Johnny Depp, "The Tourist" – Davis, Lodge, Simanton
Paul Giamatti, "Barney's Version"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Love and Other Drugs"
Kevin Spacey, "Casino Jack" -- Hammond, Pond

BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTRESS
Annette Bening, "The Kids Are All Right" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Anne Hathaway, "Love and Other Drugs"
Angelina Jolie, "The Tourist"
Julianne Moore, "The Kids Are All Right"
Emma Stone, "Easy A"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, "The Fighter" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Michael Douglas, "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps" – O'Neil
Andrew Garfield, "The Social Network"
Jeremy Renner, "The Town"
Geoffrey Rush, "The King's Speech" – Musto

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, "The Fighter" -- Rogers, Walton
Helena Bonham Carter, "The King's Speech" – Kapsch, O'Neil
Mila Kunis, "Black Swan"
Melissa Leo, "The Fighter" – Appelo, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, Pond, Simanton, Tapley, Tourtellotte
Jacki Weaver, "Animal Kingdom" – Davis, Thompson, Wloszczyna

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, "127 Hours"
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher Nolan, "Inception"
David Seidler, "The King's Speech" -- Tourtellotte
Aaron Sorkin, "The Social Network" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Walton, Wloszczyna

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, "The King's Speech" – Musto, Rogers, Thompson, Tourtellotte
Danny Elfman, "Alice in Wonderland" -- Davis
A.R. Rahman, "127 Hours"
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "The Social Network" – Kapsch, Karger, Walton, Wloszczyna
Hans Zimmer, "Inception" – Appelo, Hammond, Lodge, O'Neil, Pond, Tapley, Simanton

BEST SONG
"Bound to You" (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), "Burlesque" – Davis, Kapsch, Karger, Tourtellotte
"Coming Home" (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), "Country Strong" -- Walton
"I See the Light" (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), "Tangled" -- Musto, Thompson
"There's a Place for Us" (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader"
"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me" (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), "Burlesque" – Appelo, Lodge, Hammond, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley,  Wloszczyna

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
"Despicable Me"
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"Illusionist"
"Tangled"
"Toy Story 3" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O'Neil, Pond, Rogers, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
"Biutiful," Mexico/Spain – Appelo, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, O'Neil, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Walton
"The Concert," France
"The Edge," Russia
"I Am Love," Italy – Davis, Musto, Pond, Rogers, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
"In a Better World," Denmark

TELEVISION AWARDS

BEST TV DRAMA
"Boardwalk Empire" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Lodge, Tourtellotte
"Dexter"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men" – Kapsch, Karger, O'Neil, Walton
"The Walking Dead" – Simanton, Wloszczyna

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL SERIES
"30 Rock"
"Big Bang Theory" -- Walton
"Bic C" -- Lodge
"Glee" – Davis, Kapsch, Karger, Wloszczyna
"Modern Family" – Hammond, O'Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte
"Nurse Jackie"

BEST TV DRAMA ACTOR
Steve Buscemi, "Boardwalk Empire" – Davis, O'Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" -- Lodge
Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men" – Appelo, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Walton, Wloszczyna
Hugh Laurie, "House"

BEST TV DRAMA ACTRESS
Julianna Marguiles, "The Good Wife" – Appelo, Davis, Kapsch, Krger, Lodge, O'Neil, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Piper Perabo, "Covert Affairs"
Katy Sagal, "Sons of Anarchy" -- Simanton
Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer" -- Hammond

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock" – Karger, Wloszczyna
Steve Carell, "The Office"
Thomas Jayne, "Hung"
Matthew Morrison, "Glee" – Appelo, Davis, Simanton, Tourtellotte
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" – Hammond, Kapsch, Lodge, O'Neil, Walton

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTRESS
Toni Collette, "The United States of Tara"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie" -- Walton
Tina Fey, "30 Rock"
Laura Linney, "The Big C" – Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, O'Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte
Lea Michele, "Glee" -- Wloszczyna

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
"Carlos" – Appelo, Davis, Lodge, Tourtellotte
"The Pacific" – Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, O'Neil, Simanton, Walton
"Pillars of the Earth"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack" -- Wloszczyna

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Idris Elba, "Luther" -- Simanton
Ian McShane, "Pillars of the Earth"
Al Pacino, "You Don't Know Jack" – Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, O'Neil, Walton, Wloszczyna
Dennis Quaid, "The Special Relationship"
Edgar Ramirez, "Carlos" – Appelo, Davis, Lodge, Tourtellotte

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell, "Pillars of the Earth"
Claire Danes, "Temple Grandin" – Appelo, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Lodge, O'Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wloszczyna
Judi Dench, "Return to Cranford" -- Davis
Romola Garai, "Emma"
Jennifer Love Hewitt, "The Client List"

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Scott Caan, "Hawaii Five-O"
Chris Colfer, "Glee" – Appelo, Kapsch, Karger, Simanton, Wloszczyna
Chris Noth, "The Good Wife" -- Tourtellotte
Eric Stonestreet, "Modern Family" – Davis, Hammond, O'Neil
David Strathairn, "Temple Grandin" – Lodge, Walton

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hope Davis, "The Special Relationship" -- Karger
Jane Lynch, "Glee" – Karger, O'Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
Kelly Macdonald, "Boardwalk Empire" – Appelo, Davis, Lodge
Julia Stiles, "Dexter"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family" – Hammond, Walton
 

RELATED LINK:

Tom O'Neil's racetrack odds on who'll win Golden Globes

 
Related News
Share
Email this to a friend
close
X

Advertisement

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Inside Track: Oscar Predictions

Oscars predictions

Earliest Oscars Predictions Ever

Our Oscarologists are busy updating their predictions as they see more and more contenders. Make your early picks now -- click here -- and change them later as the derby heats up.

Odds   View %  
Experts
1 BoyhoodBoyhood
9/2
2 UnbrokenUnbroken
6/1
3 BirdmanBirdman
15/2
4 The Imitation GameThe Imitation Game
15/2
5 The Theory of EverythingThe Theory of Everything
12/1
6 InterstellarInterstellar
12/1
7 Gone GirlGone Girl
12/1
8 FoxcatcherFoxcatcher
16/1
9 American SniperAmerican Sniper
33/1
10 SelmaSelma
33/1
See complete statistics by Clicking Here
Hot Links from the Web
Photo Galleries: Oscars, Emmys, ...
Latest Forum Posts
Best Supporting Actress 2014 Part 1
I've always represented the alternative opinion so I'm really not surpirsed on t..
Gold-Derby's top 10 Music Videos of..
Great list! But saddened that my favourite music video, the one for "Weird Al" Y..
Solid list
Martin Scorsese Films (Elimination ..
+ The King of Comedy- The Wolf of Wall StreetThe Wolf of Wall Street : 50GoodFel..
Gold-Derby's Top 10 Grammy Performa..
On the eve of our official "Top 10 Albums of all time" announcement its only rig..
Subscribe to our free news service

Advertisement