Home Forums Outer Critics Circle Awards 2013: Complete List of Winners

Outer Critics Circle Awards 2013: Complete List of Winners

Winners of the 63rd annual Outer Critics Circle Awards were announced on May 13 and will be feted at Sardi's on May 23. (Read full report here.)

BEST BROADWAY PLAY
"Grace"
"Lucky Guy"
"The Nance"
"The Testament of Mary"
X – "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

BEST BROADWAY MUSICAL
"Chaplin: The Musical"
"A Christmas Story"
"Hands on a Hardbody"
X – "Kinky Boots"
"Matilda the Musical"

BEST OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
"Bad Jews"
"Cock"
X – "My Name is Asher Lev"
"Really Really"
"The Whale"

BEST OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
"February House"
"Dogfight"
"Giant"
X – "Here Lies Love"
"Murder Ballad"

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
"Golden Boy"
"Orphans"
"The Piano Lesson"
"The Trip to Bountiful"
X – "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
"Annie"
"Cinderella"
"The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
"Passion"
X – "Pippin"

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
Tom Hanks, "Lucky Guy"
Shuler Hensley, "The Whale"
X – Nathan Lane, "The Nance"
Tracy Letts, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
David Hyde Pierce, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tracee Chimo, "Bad Jews"
Amy Morton, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Vanessa Redgrave, "The Revisionist"
Joely Richardson, "Ivanov"
X – Cicely Tyson, "The Trip to Bountiful"

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Bertie Carvel, "Matilda the Musical"
Santino Fontana, Cinderella"
Rob McClure, "Chaplin"
X – Billy Porter, "Kinky Boots"
Matthew James Thomas, "Pippin"

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lilla Crawford, "Annie"
Valisia LeKae, Motown: The Musical"
Lindsay Mendez, "Dogfight"
X – Patina Miller, "Pippin"
Laura Osnes, "Cinderella"

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Danny Burstein, "Golden Boy"
Richard Kind, "The Big Knife"
Jonny Orsini, "The Nance"
Tony Shalhoub, "Golden Boy"
X – Tom Sturridge, "Orphans"

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Cady Huffman, "The Nance"
Judith Ivey, "The Heiress"
Judith Light, "The Assembled Parties"
X – Kristine Nielsen, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
Vanessa Williams, "The Trip to Bountiful"

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Will Chase, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
Dan Lauria, "A Christmas Story, The Musical"
Raymond Luke, "Motown: The Musical"
X – Terrence Mann, "Pippin"
Daniel Stewart Sherman, "Kinky Boots"

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Annaleigh Ashford, "Kinky Boots"
Victoria Clark, "Cinderella"
Charlotte d'Amboise, "Pippin"
X  – Andrea Martin, "Pippin"
Keala Settle, "Hands on a Hardbody"

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Pam MacKinnon, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Nicholas Martin, "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike"
X – Jack O'Brien, "The Nance"
Bartlett Sher, "Golden Boy"
Michael Wilson, "The Trip to Bountiful"

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, "Chaplin"
Scott Ellis, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"
Jerry Mitchell, "Kinky Boots"
X – Diane Paulus, "Pippin"
Alex Timbers, "Here Lies Love"

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
"Cinderella"
"Chaplin"
"Dogfight"
"Kinky Boots"
X – "Matilda the Musical"

BEST SCORE (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
"Chaplin"
"Dogfight"
"Hands on a Hardbody"
"Here Lies Love"
X – "Kinky Boots"

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle, "Chaplin"
Peter Darling, "Matilda the Musical"
Jerry Mitchell, "Kinky Boots"
Josh Rhodes, "Cinderella"
X – Chet Walker, "Pippin"

BEST SET DESIGN (Play or Musical)
John Lee Beatty, "The Nance"
X – Rob Howell, "Matilda the Musical"
David Korins, "Here Lies Love"
Scott Pask, "Pippin"
Michael Yeargan, "Golden Boy"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz, "Chaplin"
Gregg Barnes, "Kinky Boots"
Dominique Lemieux, "Pippin"
X – William Ivey Long, "Cinderella"
William Ivey Long, "The Mystery of Edwin Drood"

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)
Ken Billington, "Chaplin"
Paul Gallo, "Dogfight"
Donald Holder, "Golden Boy"
Kenneth Posner, "Cinderella"
X – Kenneth Posner, "Pippin"

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Bette Midler, "I'll Eat You Last"
Martin Moran, "All the Rage"
Fiona Shaw, "The Testament of Mary"
X – Holland Taylor, "Ann"
Michael Urie, "Buyer & Cellar"

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Ayad Akhtar, "Disgraced"
Paul Downs Colaizzo, "Really Really"
Joshua Harmon, "Bad Jews"
Samuel D. Hunter, "The Whale"
X – Aaron Posner, "My Name is Asher Lev"