2002 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2002 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Chicago: Martin Richards

NOMINEES

Far from Heaven: Jody Patton, Christine Vachon

 

Gangs of New York: Alberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein, Martin Scorsese

 

The Hours: Scott Rudin

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Barrie Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Peter Jackson

NOMINEES

Chicago: Rob Marshall

 

Far from Heaven: Todd Haynes

 

Gangs of New York: Martin Scorsese

 

The Hours: Stephen Daldry

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Adaptation: Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman

NOMINEES

About Schmidt: Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

 

Chicago: Bill Condon

 

The Hours: David Hare

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Philipa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Far from Heaven: Todd Haynes

NOMINEES

Gangs of New York: Jay C0cks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steven Zaillian

 

My Big Fat Greek Wedding: Nia Vardalos

 

Punch-Drunk Love: Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Talk to Her: Pedro Almodóvar

 

Y Tu Mama Tambien: Alfonso Cuaron, Carlos Cuarón

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Daniel Day-Lewis as Bill "The Butcher" Cutting in Gangs of New York

NOMINEES

Adrien Brody as Wladyslaw Szpilman in The Pianist

 

Nicolas Cage as Charlie Kaufman/Donald Kaufman in Adaptation

 

Hugh Grant as Will in About a Boy

 

Jack Nicholson as Warren Schmidt in About Schmidt

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Julianne Moore as Cathy Whitaker in Far from Heaven

NOMINEES

Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf in The Hours

 

Diane Lane as Connie Sumner in Unfaithful

 

Meryl Streep as Clarissa Vaughan in The Hours

 

Renee Zellweger as Roxie Hart in Chicago

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Chris Cooper as John Laroche in Adaptation

NOMINEES

Ed Harris as Richard Brown in The Hours

 

Dennis Quaid as Frank Whitaker in Far from Heaven

 

John C. Reilly as Amos Hart in Chicago

 

Christopher Walken as Frank Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Meryl Streep as Susan Orlean in Adaptation

NOMINEES

Kathy Bates as Roberta Hertzel in About Schmidt

 

Toni Collette as Fiona in About A Boy

 

Julianne Moore as Laura Brown in The Hours

 

Catherine Zeta-Jones as Velma Kelly in Chicago

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
WINNER

Andy Serkis: as Gollum in Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

NOMINEES

Kieran Culkin: as Igby in Igby Goes Down

 

Maggie Gyllenhaal: as Lee Holloway in Secretary

 

Derek Luke: as Antwone Fisher in Antwone Fisher

 

Nia Vardalos: as Toula Portokalos in My Big Fat Greek Wedding

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

THE HOURS: Toni Collette, Claire Danes, Jeff Daniels, Stephen Dillane, Ed Harris, Allison Janney, Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, John C. Reilly, Miranda Richardson, Meryl Streep

NOMINEES

ADAPTATION: Nicolas Cage, Chris Cooper, Brian Cox, Cara Seymour, Meryl Streep, Tilda Swinton

 

CHICAGO: Christine Baranski, Ekaterina Chtche, Taye Diggs, Denise Faye, Colm Feore, Richard Gere, Deidre Goodwin, Mya Harrison, Queen Latifah, Lucy Liu, Susan Misner, John C. Reilly, Dominic West, Renee Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones

 

FAR FROM HEAVEN: Patricia Clarkson, Viola Davis, Dennis Haysbert, Julianne Moore, Dennis Quaid, James Rebhorn, Celia Weston

 

LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS: Sean Astin, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Bernard Hill, Christopher Lee, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Karl Urban, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Elijah Wood

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Grant Major, Dan Hennah

NOMINEES

Chicago: John Myhre, Andrew Stern

 

Far from Heaven: Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness

 

Gangs of New York: Dante Ferretti, Francesca LoSchiavo

 

Road to Perdition: Dennis Gassner, Richard Johnson

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Far from Heaven: Edward Lachman

NOMINEES

Chicago: Dion Beebe

 

Gangs of New York: Michael Bailhaus

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Andrew Lesnie

 

Road to Perdition: Conrad L. Hall

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Far from Heaven: Sandy Powell

NOMINEES

Chicago: Colleen Atwood

 

Frida: Julie Weiss

 

Gangs of New York: Sandy Powell

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

Chicago: Martin Walsh

NOMINEES

Gangs of New York: Thelma Schoonmaker

 

The Hours: Peter Boyle

 

Minority Report: Michael Kahn

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Michael Horton, Jabez Olssen

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Far from Heaven: Elmer Bernstein

NOMINEES

Catch Me if You Can: John Williams

 

The Hours: Philip Glass

 

Frida: Elliot Goldenthal

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Howard Shore

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

8 Mile: "Lose Yourself" – Eminem, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto

NOMINEES

Chicago: "I Move On" – John Kander, Fred Ebb

 

Gangs of New York: "The Hands That Built America" – U2

 

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers "Gollum's Song" – Howard Shore, Fran Walsh

 

Wild Thornberrys Movie: "Father & Daughter" – Paul Simon

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Jim Rygiel

NOMINEES

Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets Jim Mitchell

 

Minority Report: Michael Lantieri

 

Spider-Man: Danny Cangemi, John Dykstra, John Frazier

 

Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Vicki Engel, David Young

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Spirited Away

NOMINEES

Ice Age

 

Lilo & Stitch

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Talk to Her

NOMINEES

8 Women

 

City of God

 

The Crimes of Father Amaro

 

Hero