2003 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2003 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Barrie Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh

NOMINEES

Finding Nemo: Graham Walters

 

Kill Bill, Volume 1: Lawrence Bender

 

Lost in Translation: Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola

 

Mystic River: Robert Lorenz, Judie Hoyt, Clint Eastwood

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Peter Jackson

NOMINEES

Kill Bill, Volume 1: Quentin Tarantino

 

Lost in Translation: Sofia Coppola

 

Master & Commander: Far Side of the World: Peter Weir

 

Mystic River: Clint Eastwood

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

NOMINEES

American Splendor: Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman

 

Big Fish: John August

 

Cold Mountain: Anthony Minghella

 

Mystic River: Brian Helgeland

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Lost in Translation: Sofia Coppola

NOMINEES

Finding Nemo: Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds

 

In America: Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan

 

Kill Bill, Volume 1: Quentin Tarantino

 

21 Grams: Guillermo Arriaga

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Bill Murray as Bob Harris in Lost in Translation

NOMINEES

Johnny Depp as Capt. Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl

 

Jude Law as Inman in Cold Mountain

 

Ben Kingsley as Behrani in House of Sand & Fog

 

Sean Penn as Jimmy Markum in Mystic River

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Charlize Theron as Aileen Wuornos in Monster

NOMINEES

Keisha Castle-Hughes as Paikea in Whale Rider

 

Scarlett Johansson as Charlotte in Lost in Translation

 

Uma Thurman as Beatrix Kiddo in Kill Bill, Volume 1

 

Naomi Watts as Cristina Peck in 21 Grams

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Tim Robbins as Dave Boyle in Mystic River

NOMINEES

Sean Astin as Sam in Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

 

Benicio Del Toro as Jack Jordan in 21 Grams

 

Albert Finney as Ed Bloom, Sr. in Big Fish

 

Peter Sarsgaard as Chuck Lane in Shattered Glass

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Shohreh Aghdashloo as Nadi in House of Sand & Fog

NOMINEES

Patricia Clarkson as Joy Burns in Pieces of April

 

Marcia Gay Harden as Celeste Boyle in Mystic River

 

Holly Hunter as Melanie in Thirteen

 

Renee Zellweger as Ruby Thewes in Cold Mountain

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
WINNER

Keisha Castle-Hughes: as Paikea in Whale Rider

NOMINEES

Emma Bolger: as Ariel in In America

 

Sarah Bolger: as Christy in In America

 

Peter Dinklage: as Finbar McBride in The Station Agent

 

Evan Rachel Wood: as Tracy in Thirteen

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING: Sean Astin, Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Bernard Hill, Ian Holm, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, John Noble, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Karl Urban, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Elijah Wood

NOMINEES

COLD MOUNTAIN: Eileen Atkins, Brendan Gleeson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Giovanni Ribisi, Donald Sutherland, Ray Winstone, Renee Zellweger

 

A MIGHTY WIND: Bob Balaban, Ed Begley Jr., Jennifer Coolidge, Paul Dooley, Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitch****, Don Lake, Eugene Levy, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean, Larry Miller, Christopher Moynihan, Catherine O’Hara, Parker Posey, Harry Shearer, Fred Willard

 

MYSTIC RIVER: Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne, Marcia Gay Harden, Laura Linney, Sean Penn, Tim Robbins

 

21 GRAMS: Benicio Del Toro, Danny Huston, Sean Penn, Naomi Watts

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee

NOMINEES

Big Fish: Denis Gassner, Nancy Haigh

 

Cold Mountain: Dante Ferretti, Robert Guerra, Francesca Lo Schiavo

 

Girl with a Pearl Earring: Ben Van Os, Cecile Heideman

 

Master & Commander: Far Side of the World: William Sandell, Robert Gould

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Girl with a Pearl Earring: Eduardo Serra

NOMINEES

Cold Mountain: John Seale

 

Kill Bill, Volume 1: Robert Richardson

 

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Andrew Lesnie

 

Lost in Translation: Lance Acord

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor

NOMINEES

Cold Mountain: Carlo Poggioli, Ann Roth

 

Girl with a Pearl Earring: Dien van Straalen

 

The Last Samurai: Ngila Dickson