2004 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2004 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Arrested Development (Fox)

NOMINEES

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

 

Frasier (NBC)

 

Friends (NBC)

 

Gilmore Girls (WB)

 

Sex & the City (HBO)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jason Bateman: as Michael Bluth on Arrested Development

NOMINEES

Larry David: as Larry David on Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Kelsey Grammer: as Dr. Frasier Crane on Frasier

 

Matthew Perry: as Chandler Bing on Friends

 

Tony Shalhoub: as Adrian Monk on Monk

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTORESS
WINNER

Sarah Jessica Parker: as Carrie Bradshaw on Sex & the City

NOMINEES

Lauren Graham: as Lorelai Gilmore on Gilmore Girls

 

Patricia Heaton: as Debra Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Lisa Kudrow: as Phoebe Buffay on Friends

 

Debra Messing: as Grace Adler on Will & Grace

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

John Mahoney: as Martin Crane on Frasier

NOMINEES

Will Arnett: as George "Gob" Bluth II on Arrested Development

 

David Cross: as Tobias Funke on Arrested Development

 

John C. McGinley: as Dr. Perry Cox on Scrubs

 

David Hyde Pierce: as Dr. Niles Crane on Frasier

 

Jeffrey Tambor: as George Bluth, Sr. on Arrested Development

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Kelly Bishop: as Emily Gilmore Gilmore Girls

NOMINEES

Kim Cattrall: as Samantha Jones on Sex & the City

 

Kristen Davis: as Charlotte York on Sex & the City

 

Cynthia Nixon: as Miranda Hobbes on Sex & the City

 

Doris Roberts: as Marie Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Jessica Walter: as Lucille Bluth on Arrested Development

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Henry Winkler: as Barry Zuckerhorn on Arrested Development

NOMINEES

Mel Brooks: as Mel Brooks on Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Danny DeVito: as Roy on Friends

 

Michael J. Fox as Dr. Kevin Casey on Scrubs

 

Patrick Stewart: as Alistair Burke on Frasier

 

John Turturro: as Ambrose Monk on Monk

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: as Maggie Lizer on Arrested Development

NOMINEES

Blythe Danner: as Marilyn Truman on Will & Grace

 

Georgia Engel: as Pat MacDougall on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Anna Faris: as Erica on Friends

 

Laura Linney: as Charlotte on Frasier

 

Laurie Metcalf: as Susan on Malcolm in the Middle

 

Mira Sorvino: as Diane on Will & Grace

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

The Sopranos (HBO)

NOMINEES

Alias (ABC)

 

Deadwood (HBO)

 

Nip/Tuck (FX)

 

24 (Fox)

 

Without a Trace (CBS)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Kiefer Sutherland: as Jack Bauer on 24

NOMINEES

James Gandolfini: as Tony Soprano on The Sopranos

 

Anthony LaPaglia: as Agent Jack Malone on Without a Trace

 

Julian McMahon: as Dr. Christian Troy on Nip/Tuck

 

Ian McShane: as Al Swearengen on Deadwood

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Amber Tamblyn: as Joan Girardi on Joan of Arcadia

NOMINEES

Edie Falco: as Carmela Soprano on The Sopranos

 

Jennifer Garner: as Sydney Bristow on Alias

 

Mariska Hargitay: as Det. Olivia Benson on Law & Order: SVU

 

Joely Richardson Julia McNamara on Nip/Tuck

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Imperioli: as Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos

NOMINEES

Adam Brody: as Seth Cohen on The O.C.

 

Steve Buscemi: as Tony Blundetto on The Sopranos

 

Victor Garber: as Jack Bristow on Alias

 

Bradley Whitford: as Josh Lyman on The West Wing

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Drea de Matteo: as Adriana La Cerva on The Sopranos

NOMINEES

Reiko Aylesworth: as Michelle Dessler on 24

 

Marianne Jean-Baptiste: as Agent Vivian Johnson on Without a Trace

 

Penny Johnson Jerald as Sherry Palmer on 24

 

Janel Moloney: as Donna Moss on The West Wing

 

Mary Steenburgen: as Helen Girardi on Joan of Arcadia

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Ricky Gervais: as Daniel Ryan on Alias

NOMINEES

Keith Carradine: as Wild Bill Hickok on Deadwood

 

Martin Landau: as Frank Malone on Without a Trace

 

Robert Loggia: as Feech La Manna on The Sopranos

 

Bob Newhart: as Ben Hollander on E.R.

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Glenn Close: as Judge Evelyn Baker Lang on The West Wing

NOMINEES

Polly Bergen: as Fran Felstein on The Sopranos

 

Viola Davis: as Aisha Crenshaw on The Practice

 

Isabella Rossellini: as Katya Derevko on Alias

 

Betty White: as Catherine Piper on The Practice

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

The Sopranos for “Long-Term Parking”: directed by Timothy Van Patten; written by Terence Winter

NOMINEES

Arrested Development for “Pilot”: directed by Anthony & Joe Russo; written by Mitchell Hurwitz

 

Friends for “The Last One”: directed by Kevin Bright; written by David Crane & Marta Krauffman

 

Gilmore Girls for “Raincoats & Recipes”: directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino; written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

 

Sex & the City for “The Post-It Always Sticks Twice”: directed by Alan Taylor; written by Liz Tuccillo

 

Without a Trace for “Wannabe”: directed by David Barrett; written by Hank Steinberg

 
TV MOVIE
WINNER

Something the Lord Made (HBO)

 

And Staring Pancho Villa as Himself (HBO)

NOMINEES

The Blackwater Lightship (CBS)

 

Iron Jawed Angels (HBO)

 

The Lion in Winter (Showtime)

 
TV MINISERIES
WINNER

Angels in America (HBO)

 

Caesar (TNT)

NOMINEES

Horatio Hornblower (A&E)

 

Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness (PBS)

 

Reversible Errors (CBS)

 

Traffic (USA)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Al Pacino: as Roy Cohn on Angels in America

NOMINEES

Antonio Banderas: as Pancho Villa on And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself

 

Mos Def: as Vivien Thomas on Something the Lord Made

 

Alan Rickman: as Alfred Blalock on Something the Lord Made

 

Patrick Stewart: as King Henry II on The Lion in Winter

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Meryl Streep: as Hannah Pitt/Rabbi/Ethel Rosenberg on Angels in America

NOMINEES

Glenn Close: as Eleanor on The Lion in Winter

 

Helen Mirren: as Jane Tennison on Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness

 

Hilary Swank: as Alice Paul on Iron Jawed Angels

 

Emma Thompson: as Nurse Emily/Homeless Woman/Angel on Angels in America

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Justin Kirk: as Prior Walter on Angels in America

 

Jeffrey Wright: as Belize/Mr. Lies on Angels in America

NOMINEES

Alan Arkin: as Sam Drebben on And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself

 

Eion Bailey: as Frank Thayer on And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself

 

Alan Bates: as Antonio Agrippa on Spartacus

 

Ben Shenkman: as Louis Ironson on Angels in America

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Mary-Louise Parker: as Harper Pitt on Angels in America

NOMINEES

Angelica Huston: as Carrie Chapman on Iron Jawed Angels

 

Angela Lansbury: as Dora on The Blackwater Lightship

 

Frances O’Connor: as Lucy Burns on Iron Jawed Angels

 

Julia Ormond: as Inez Millholland on Iron Jawed Angels

 

Gabrielle Union: as Clara Thomas on Something the Lord Made

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

NOMINEES

Chappelle’s Show (Comedy)

 

Late Night with Conan O’Brien (NBC)

 

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

Ellen DeGeneres: Here & Now (HBO)

NOMINEES

2004 Academy Awards (ABC)

 

Chris Rock: Never Scared (HBO)

 

Elaine Stritch at Liberty (HBO)

 

2003 Tony Awards (CBS)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Dave Chappelle on Chappelle’s Show

NOMINEES

Ellen DeGeneres on Here & Now

 

Rachel Dratch on Saturday Night Live

 

Maya Rudolph on Saturday Night Live

 

Jon Stewart on Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 

Elaine Stritch on Liberty

 
REALITY PROGRAM
WINNER

The Apprentice (NBC)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race (CBS)

 

American Idol (Fox)